BROOKLINE MUSIC SCHOOL INC: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BROOKLINE MUSIC SCHOOL INC (EIN 04-2443175)
Tax period
2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
Filed
2021-05-12
IRS object ID
202111329349301446
Schema version
2019v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-05-12T13:04:14-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN043339202PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Kennedy Parker & CoBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1300 Ledgewood Place Suite 200AddressLine1Txt
CityRocklandCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02370ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN042443175EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Brookline Music School IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlBROOBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6172774593PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line125 Kennard RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityBrooklineCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02445ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBetsy FrauenthalPersonNm
Person TitleExecutive DirectorPersonTitleTxt
Phone6172774593PhoneNum
Signature2021-04-22SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAllan D Parker III CPA CGMAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01228360PTIN
Phone7817409065PhoneNum
Preparation2021-04-22PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerBetsy FrauenthalPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line125 Kennard RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityBrooklineCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02445ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$2,385,511GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addressbmsmusic.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1924FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionExtensive program of music instruction for all ages, from infants to adults.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body20VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent20VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee91TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers64TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$139,239PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$385,663CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$1,866,195PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$1,945,615CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$65,733PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$54,233CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$2,071,167PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$2,385,511CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$71,947PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$49,704CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,671,430PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,758,706CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$19,700PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$2,000CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$44,093CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$240,841PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$212,821CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$2,003,918PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$2,023,231CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$67,249PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$362,280CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$2,685,878TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$2,648,194TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$816,952TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$451,465TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$1,868,926NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$2,196,729NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionBrookline Music School's mission is to awaken and nurture the joy of learning, playing and listening to music and to create a welcoming musical community for all ages, abilities and interests.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangeYes (1)SignificantChangeInd
Expense$1,417,682ExpenseAmt
Grant$49,704GrantAmt
Revenue$1,945,615RevenueAmt
DescBrookline Music School seeks to awaken and nurture musical interest, appreciation and artistic excellence in a friendly and stimulating atmosphere; to offer a high standard of comprehensive music instruction to people of all ages and backgrounds from the local community; and to serve the community by teaching in multiple locations; offering generous tuition assistance, and sponsoring a full schedule of concerts and public performances throughout the year. Approximately 1,500 clients served.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$1,417,682TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee91EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members20GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member20IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Vicky LauBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6172774593PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line125 Kennard RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityBrooklineCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02445ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
No Listed Persons CompensatedYes (X)NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd
Broomhead Alan
Director, Clerk1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Cassidy Leah
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Chandler Logan
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Corcoran Thomas
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Egozy Yukiko
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kline Linda
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Konetsovska Theodora
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Laster Susan
Director, President3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lin Kay
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lowenstein Mark
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Maheras Greg
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Maheras Liz
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Malkin Bracha
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Miller Biff
Director, Treasurer1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nahmias JP
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Oft Andrea
Director, Vice President0.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Roth Sally
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Saltzman Julie
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Salvin Robert
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Suk Jin
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Frauenthal Betsy
Executive Director35.00$150,302$0$13,750Yes (X)
Lau-Johnson Vicky M
Director of Finance35.00$80,777$0$11,338Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$231,079TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$25,088TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$265,300GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$120,363AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$385,663TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTuition and feesDesc
Business611600BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$1,945,615TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,945,615RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$1,945,615TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$41,382TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$41,382ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$12,851SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$12,851SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$12,851TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$12,851ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,385,511TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,945,615RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$54,233ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,704TotalAmt
Program Services$49,704ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$241,280TotalAmt
Program Services$24,126ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$197,853ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,301FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,259,499TotalAmt
Program Services$1,053,446ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$192,326ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,727FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,531TotalAmt
Program Services$11,899ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,632ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$118,468TotalAmt
Program Services$93,126ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22,373ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,969FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$115,928TotalAmt
Program Services$82,880ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$30,542ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,506FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,948TotalAmt
Management And General$16,948ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,000TotalAmt
Fundraising$2,000FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,644TotalAmt
Program Services$7,214ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,430ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,133TotalAmt
Program Services$13,133ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,823TotalAmt
Management And General$6,494ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,329FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,155TotalAmt
Program Services$1,734ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,357ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$64FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,518TotalAmt
Program Services$11,760ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,323ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$435FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$633TotalAmt
Program Services$633ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,853TotalAmt
Program Services$7,597ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,930ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$326FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,719TotalAmt
Program Services$8,793ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,926ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Bank Charges$39,070$39,070
Space rental$22,297$22,297
Repairs and Maintenance$20,237$2,431$17,350$456
Teaching supplies$4,422$4,422

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,369TotalAmt
Program Services$7,568ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,821ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$980FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,023,231TotalAmt
Program Services$1,417,682ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$561,456ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$44,093FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$285,539BOYAmt
EOY$447,456EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,042,465BOYAmt
EOY$299,143EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,494BOYAmt
EOY$4,505EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,102BOYAmt
EOY$943EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,554BOYAmt
EOY$6,197EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$1,472,959LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,355,715LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$72,212BOYAmt
EOY$117,244EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,260,512BOYAmt
EOY$1,772,706EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,685,878BOYAmt
EOY$2,648,194EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$62,722BOYAmt
EOY$89,267EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$754,230BOYAmt
EOY$362,198EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$816,952BOYAmt
EOY$451,465EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,737,875BOYAmt
EOY$2,064,837EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$131,051BOYAmt
EOY$131,892EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,868,926BOYAmt
EOY$2,196,729EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,685,878BOYAmt
EOY$2,648,194EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$362,280ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$34,477NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part VI, List of Unusual Grants:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDescription: PPP loan Date: 04/24/20 Amount: 265300.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,302,977BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$179,615InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$51,513OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$2,071,849EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,105,244BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$197,733InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$2,302,977EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,897,742BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$207,502InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$2,105,244EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,794,616BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$103,126InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$1,897,742EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,768,918BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$25,698InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$1,794,616EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.93630BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.06370TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,153,433OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,073,847DepreciationAmt
Book Value$79,586BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$150,397OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$136,217DepreciationAmt
Book Value$14,180BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$169,129OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$145,651DepreciationAmt
Book Value$23,478BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$117,244TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$2,301,330TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue-$34,477OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$34,477RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$2,335,807RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$49,704OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$49,704RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$2,385,511TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,973,527TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$1,973,527ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$49,704OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$49,704ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$2,023,231TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4:The School does not have any Massachusetts legal Endowment Funds.
Part X, Line 2:As of June 30, 2020, the School had no uncertain tax positions that would require financial statement recognition, de-recognition, or disclosure. The School's Federal tax returns for the past three years are open and subject to examination by the IRS.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Unrealized loss on securities
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Financial aid netted against GAAP income
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Financial aid netted against GAAP income
Part XI, Line 4b and Part XII, line 4bFor GAAP purposes, scholarship and financial aid, $49,704, is charged directly to revenue, as a reduction in Tuition and Fees. For the 990 presentation the scholarship and financial aid is not reported against revenue but is listed as an expense.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp Recs0MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships Recs0MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3Brookline Music School publishes its non-discriminatory policy in all catalogs and brochures as well as on the School's website
Schedule E, Part I, Line 4A private, nonprofit community school for the arts, BMS is the oldest and largest cultural institution in Brookline. Founded in 1924 by the Brookline Public Schools, its original purpose was to enhance school orchestras by providing music lessons after hours on school premises. BMS became a private organization in the 1940s and was incorporated as a nonprofit organization in 1967. Currently, the Public Schools of Brookline rent classroom space to the Brookline Music School for music lessons. Brookline Music School does not discriminate on the basis of race, creed, national origin, gender, sexual orientation, age, physical or mental disability, religion, veteran status, ancestry, genetic information, or any other protected characteristic.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6Received a Massachusetts Cultural Council grant of $24,450 (see Schedule B).

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc
Tuition aid32$24,633actual amount paid to teachersThe students receive tuition assistance in the form of reduced tuition
Discounts361$25,071actual amount paid to teachersDiscounts are granted for multiple students in the same family, for multiple lessons/classes for one student during the school year and for students age 65 and older.

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSchool provides scholarship and tuition aid discounts to the students of the school. Part-time employees are granted a 20% discount and full-time employees a 40% discount.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Frauenthal Betsy
Executive Director$143,302$0$7,000$0$0$0$4,825$0$8,925$0$164,052$0$0$0
Lau-Johnson Vicky M
Director of Finance$78,277$0$2,500$0$0$0$2,413$0$8,925$0$92,115$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCommittee meets and reviews the Executive Director's salary annuallyExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, line 3Due to COVID-19 pandemic, the School went to all remote teaching in mid-March 2020.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 2Board Member Susan Laster is Vicky Lau's daughter's doctor. Board Members Sally Roth and Julie Saltzman are related to Betsy Frauenthal and each other. Board Members Susan Laster and Sally Roth are business partners
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bForm 990 is emailed board members and they are given 10 days to review and comment before the return is filed.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cAnnually, during the audit process, each officer, director and key employee is required to respond to a direct written inquiry about such potential conflicts of interest in writing. Board leadership is made aware if a new conflict arises
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15Executive Director is reviewed based upon annual goals approved by the Review Committee and the full Board. Available, comparable salary data reviewed during this process. Director of Finance reviewed by the Executive Director. Compensation determined within boundaries of Board approved budget.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 18Organization created in 1924 before a 1023 was in existence.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The School does not make its governing documents or conflict of interest policy available to the public. The financial statements are available to anyone at the Massachusetts Attorney General's office.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.