CLARK ATLANTA UNIVERSITY INC: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CLARK ATLANTA UNIVERSITY INC (EIN 58-1825259)
Tax period
2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
Filed
2021-05-10
IRS object ID
202111309349302581
Schema version
2019v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-05-10T16:04:16-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN135565207PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KPMG LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1300 NORTH GREENE STREET SUITE 400AddressLine1Txt
CityGREENSBOROCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27401ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN581825259EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Clark Atlanta University IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCLARBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4048808000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1223 James P Brawley Dr SWAddressLine1Txt
CityAtlantaCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30314ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLanze J ThompsonPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2021-05-10SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonWhitney HebronPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01226647PTIN
Phone3362753394PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1George T FrenchBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1223 James P Brawley Dr SWAddressLine1Txt
CityAtlantaCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30314ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$222,762,279GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.cau.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1988FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionClark Atlanta University is a doctoral research university that offers undergraduate, graduate and professional degree programs as well as non-degree certificate programs.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body30VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent30VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1631TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers70TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$24,949,809PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$30,198,286CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$113,930,728PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$108,320,579CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,351,811PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$8,564,182CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$3,348,014PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,911,920CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$145,580,362PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$148,994,967CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$31,440,924PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$38,587,636CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$55,146,588PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$53,982,452CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,682,296CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$48,661,404PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$45,257,815CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$135,248,916PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$137,827,903CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$10,331,446PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$11,167,064CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$258,133,443TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$258,178,622TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$37,989,998TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$30,857,640TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$220,143,445NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$227,320,982NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionClark Atlanta University is a research institution with activity characterized by a focus on the intellectual and personal development of each student. Its purpose is to prepare a community of learners who excel in their chosen endeavors and become responsible, productive, and innovative citizen leaders, locally and globally.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$65,810,927ExpenseAmt
Grant$37,173,728GrantAmt
Revenue$90,842,888RevenueAmt
DescINSTRUCTION: CLARK ATLANTA UNIVERSITY (CAU), FORMED IN 1988 AS A RESULT OF THE CONSOLIDATION OF TWO INDEPENDENT HISTORICALLY BLACK INSTITUTIONS - ATLANTA UNIVERSITY (1865) AND CLARK COLLEGE (1869), IS A UNITED METHODIST CHURCH RELATED, PRIVATE, COEDUCATIONAL, RESIDENTIAL, AND COMPREHENSIVE URBAN INSTITUTION. THE UNIVERSITY AWARDS BACHELORS, MASTERS, SPECIALIST AND DOCTORAL DEGREES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$15,892,229ExpenseAmt
Grant$355,444GrantAmt
Revenue$13,222,624RevenueAmt
DescAUXILIARY ENTERPRISES: AS A RESIDENTIAL INSTITUTION, CLARK ATLANTA UNIVERSITY PROVIDED ON-CAMPUS HOUSING FOR APPROXIMATELY 1,918 OF ITS 3,896 STUDENTS. THE UNIVERSITY ALSO PROVIDES DINING SERVICES TO STUDENTS IN THE RESIDENTIAL HALLS, FACULTY, STAFF AND OTHER EXTERNAL PARTIES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$10,440,915ExpenseAmt
Revenue$1,224,717RevenueAmt
DescSTUDENT SERVICES: LEAVERAGING ITS DISTINCTIVE HISTORY, CLARK ATLANTA UNIVERSITY IS AN URBAN RESEARCH UNIVERSITY THAT TRANSFORMS THE LIVES OF STUDENTS AND THEIR COMMUNITIES BY PREPARING CITIZEN LEADERS TO BE PROBLEM-SOLVERS, THROUGH INNOVATIVE LEARNING PROGRAMS, SUPPORTIVE INTERACTIONS WITH FACULTY, STAFF, AND STUDENTS, EXEMPLARY SCHOLARSHIP, AND PURPOSEFUL SERVICE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$20,496,274ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,058,464GrantAmt
Revenue$4,215,373RevenueAmt
DescOTHER PROGRAM SERVICES: ADDITIONAL PROGRAM SERVICES EXPENDITURES AT CLARK ATLANTA UNIVERSITY INCLUDE PUBLIC SERVICE ($ 2,249,576), ACADEMIC SUPPORT ($9,813,793), AND RESEARCH ($ 8,432,905)Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$20,496,274TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$1,058,464TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$4,215,373TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$112,640,345TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsYes (true)MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document463IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee1631EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members30GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member30IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldGAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Lanze J ThompsonBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4048806876PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1223 James P Brawley Dr SWAddressLine1Txt
CityAtlantaCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30314ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (49 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
Delores P Aldridge
Secretary5.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
George T French Jr
President - Since 08/20/201940.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$162,558$0$22,495
Gregory Morrison
Chair5.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Leonard Walker
Vice Chair5.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lucille Mauge
Acting President & COO - Until 01/15/202040.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$345,007$0$102,259
AL REID
TRUSTEE5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Alvin Trotter
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BERNICE KIRKLAND
TRUSTEE5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bobbie K Sanford
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brenda Walker
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carolyn M Young
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Derrick M Williams
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Devin P White
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ernest G Green
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Errol Taylor
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ingrid Saunders Jones
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Isaac E Snype Jr
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
James H Colon
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOEL KATZ
TRUSTEE5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael E Melton
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
PEDRO CHERRY
TRUSTEE5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
PHINDA HILLMON
TRUSTEE5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
R William Ide III
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard L Holmes
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Salvador Diaz-Verson Jr
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEPHANIE RUSSELL
TRUSTEE5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUE HAUPERT-JOHNSON
TRUSTEE5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tharon L Johnson
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas W Dortch Jr
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
VALERIE LOVE
TRUSTEE5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Wendy Lewis
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Willliam E Shack Jr
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Charles Gibbs
Chief of Staff/Ex Adv to Pres40.0Yes (X)$46,237$0$2,290
Dorcas Bowles
Provost40.0Yes (X)$214,802$0$20,567
Lanze Thompson
Sr VP of Financial Svcs & CFO40.0Yes (X)$215,709$0$12,046
Sam Burston
VP & Chief Advancement Officer40.0Yes (X)$124,793$0$18,421
Bruce Berger
Dir Cct/Inov & Entr Dev/AProf40.0$164,279$0$36,074Yes (X)
Danille Taylor
Dean of Arts & Sciences40.0$183,874$0$18,869Yes (X)
Debra Hoyt
Chief People Officer40.0$165,975$0$25,704Yes (X)
Jenny Jones
Dean of Social Work40.0$154,518$0$18,738Yes (X)
Silvanus Udoka
Dean School of Business40.0$223,704$0$39,138Yes (X)
J Lin Dawson
Athletic Director40.0$171,733$0$36,522Yes (X)
Khalil Shujaee
Assoc Professor - Chemistry40.0$162,589$0$36,118Yes (X)
Marilynn Davis
Chief Real Est Dev/Bus Svc Ofc40.0$180,874$0$19,942Yes (X)
Obie Clayton
Dist Prof - Soc & Crim Just40.0$176,895$0$26,381Yes (X)
Shafiq Khan
Eminent Scholar, Director CCRT40.0$199,598$0$47,228Yes (X)
Getchel Caldwell
Senior VP for IAUR40.0$155,528$0$10,150Yes (X)
Lance Dunnings
General Counsel40.0$168,299$0$14,701Yes (X)
Ronald Johnson
President Emeritus40.0$413,592$0$9,555Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,630,564TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$517,198TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K57IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SODEXO INC AFFILIATES CAMPUS SERVICES
223 James P Brawley Drive SWAtlantaGA30314FOOD SERVICE MANAGEMENT$6,762,124
C&W SERVICES (FORMERLY DTZ INC)
4002 SOLUTIONS CENTERCHICAGOIL606774000HOUSEKEEPING/MAINTENANCE SVCS$4,342,993
Chris R Sheridan & Co
1572 Schofield StMaconGA31201CONSTRUCTION SERVICES$4,293,421
WINTER JOHNSON GROUP
191 PEACHTREE STREET SUITE 2100ATLANTAGA30303CONSTRUCTION SERVICES$4,224,903
The Whiting-Turner Contracting Company
191 Peachtree St Ste 1500AtlantaGA303031724CONSTRUCTION SERVICES$2,010,233
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K45CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$208,503FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$23,678,974GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$6,310,809AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$30,198,286TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Tuition and Fees900099$82,411,251$82,411,251
Housing900099$5,207,419$5,207,419
Dining Hall900099$6,892,439$6,892,439
Vending, Games, Parking, Commissions900099$595,529$595,529
Student Government Aid900099$13,213,941$13,213,941

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$108,320,579TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,752,733TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,752,733ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$186,076RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$133,100RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$52,976RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$52,976TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$52,976ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$80,256,323SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$73,444,874SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,811,449SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,811,449TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$6,811,449ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$267,730FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$208,503ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$189,338FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$78,392TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$78,392ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOther RevenueDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$1,780,552TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,780,552RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,780,552OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$148,994,967TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$109,505,602RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$9,291,079ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,331,806TotalAmt
Program Services$38,331,806ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$255,830TotalAmt
Program Services$255,830ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,801,834TotalAmt
Program Services$823,550ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,629,942ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$348,342FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$375,000TotalAmt
Management And General$375,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,645,218TotalAmt
Program Services$30,978,879ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,074,055ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$592,284FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,406,601TotalAmt
Program Services$1,104,186ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$285,563ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,852FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,825,872TotalAmt
Program Services$4,843,857ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,895,684ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$86,331FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,927,927TotalAmt
Program Services$2,172,554ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$687,242ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$68,131FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,295,270TotalAmt
Program Services$5,244,969ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$38,392ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,909FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$485,201TotalAmt
Program Services$5,611ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$479,590ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$472,486TotalAmt
Program Services$13,000ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$459,486ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,000TotalAmt
Management And General$44,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$161,112TotalAmt
Management And General$161,112ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,984,665TotalAmt
Program Services$5,862,839ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$978,730ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$143,096FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$47,062TotalAmt
Program Services$24,277ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22,195ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$590FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,627,575TotalAmt
Program Services$1,747,584ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$808,392ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$71,599FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,249,151TotalAmt
Program Services$405,575ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,826,312ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,264FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,064,187TotalAmt
Program Services$3,608,671ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$451,668ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,848FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,101,739TotalAmt
Program Services$965,093ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$111,856ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$24,790FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$127,277TotalAmt
Program Services$85,171ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$40,400ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,706FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$651,972TotalAmt
Program Services$618,628ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$33,344ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,913,328TotalAmt
Program Services$8,124,518ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$649,042ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$139,768FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$768,418TotalAmt
Management And General$768,418ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Repairs & Maintenance$1,969,037$1,366,776$541,115$61,146
Bad Debt Allowance$604,492$91,120$513,372
Atlanta University Center Shared Expenses$4,983,853$4,534,143$449,710

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,706,990TotalAmt
Program Services$1,431,708ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,180,642ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$94,640FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$137,827,903TotalAmt
Program Services$112,640,345ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,505,262ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,682,296FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,662,644BOYAmt
EOY$35,273,624EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,418,855BOYAmt
EOY$2,650,915EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,237,170BOYAmt
EOY$909,123EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,165,571BOYAmt
EOY$5,417,194EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,347,826BOYAmt
EOY$1,143,179EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$292,215,035LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$167,260,773LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$125,163,779BOYAmt
EOY$124,954,262EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$74,279,148BOYAmt
EOY$78,057,370EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,555,084BOYAmt
EOY$5,744,417EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,303,366BOYAmt
EOY$4,028,538EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$258,133,443BOYAmt
EOY$258,178,622EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,911,369BOYAmt
EOY$6,696,773EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$624,508BOYAmt
EOY$747,520EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$487,414BOYAmt
EOY$506,448EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,930,543BOYAmt
EOY$1,289,699EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,036,164BOYAmt
EOY$21,617,200EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,989,998BOYAmt
EOY$30,857,640EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$125,757,845BOYAmt
EOY$131,244,252EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$94,385,600BOYAmt
EOY$96,076,730EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$220,143,445BOYAmt
EOY$227,320,982EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$258,133,443BOYAmt
EOY$258,178,622EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$11,167,064ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$3,989,527NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsfalseDirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (true)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$44,000OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$44,000TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule C, Part II-B, Line 1 DETAILED DESCRIPTION OF THE LOBBYING ACTIVITYFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe University engaged the services of a consultant to establish a credible presence to, monitor bills and develop strategic relations with the State of Georgia.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Included$291,671AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$72,500,748BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$162,040ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,687,185InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,198,142GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$743,284OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$74,408,547EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$71,438,808BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$169,551ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,985,338InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,367,347GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$725,602OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$72,500,748EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$68,523,694BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$232,377ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,440,773InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,048,357GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$709,679OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$71,438,808EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$62,217,637BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$327,089ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$8,132,083InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,414,991GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$738,124OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$68,523,694EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$66,933,795BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$334,656ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$3,528,823InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,160,232GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$219,393OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$142,366AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$62,217,637EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.0BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.3PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.7TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$18,924,443OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$18,924,443BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$225,324,596OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$133,569,048DepreciationAmt
Book Value$91,755,548BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$47,674,325OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$33,691,725DepreciationAmt
Book Value$13,982,600BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$291,671OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$291,671BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$124,954,262TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (8 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Taxable Bonds Payable (current)
Other liabilities (current)
Taxable Bonds Payable (long term)$13,264,537
Refundable advances (current)
Agency liabilities (long-term)
Other liabilities (long-term)$1,722,400
Refundable advances (long-term)$5,613,537
Asset Retirement Obligation$1,016,726
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$21,617,200TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$109,339,368TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$3,989,527NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$50,500DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$3,939,027RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$113,278,395RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$161,112InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$35,555,460OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$35,716,572RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$148,994,967TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$102,161,831TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$50,500DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$50,500ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$102,111,331ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$161,112InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$35,555,460OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$35,716,572ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$137,827,903TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part III, Line 1b(ii) COLLECTIONS OF ART - FINANCIAL STATEMENT FOOTNOTETHE COLLECTIONS THAT WERE ACQUIRED PRIOR TO 2005 THROUGH PURCHASES AND CONTRIBUTIONS SINCE THE UNIVERSITY'S INCEPTION ARE NOT RECOGNIZED AS ASSETS ON THE ACCOMPANYING STATEMENTS OF FINANCIAL POSITION. PURCHASES OF COLLECTION ITEMS ARE RECORDED AS ARTWORK IN NET ASSETS WITHOUT DONOR RESTRICTIONS IN THE YEAR IN WHICH THE ITEMS ARE ACQUIRED OR AS NET ASSETS WITH DONOR RESTRICTIONS IF THE ASSETS USED TO PURCHASE THE ITEMS ARE RESTRICTED BY DONORS. WORKS OF ART ARE INCLUDED AS A COMPONENT OF PROPERTY, PLANT, AND EQUIPMENT, NET. WORKS OF ART ARE NOT DEPRECIATED.
Schedule D, Part III, Line 4 Collections of art - description of collectionsThe purpose of the Clark Atlanta University Art Collections is to collect, preserve, study and exhibit fine art works that document American history and culture. To this end, the ideal goal of the University Art Collections is to maintain and cultivate a representative collection of American art, and to encourage scholarly research giving special attention to the development of African American artists within the historical context of American art.
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment fundsGenerally, the donors of these assets permit the University to use all or part of the income earned on related investments for general or specific purposes such as scholarships, professorships and endowed chairs.
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteThe University is recognized by the Internal Revenue Service as an organization exempt from federal income tax under Section 501(a) of the Internal Revenue Code as an organization described in Section 501(c)(3), except for taxes on income from activities unrelated to its exempt purpose, if any. The University evaluates its uncertain tax positions using the provisions of ASC 740 Income Taxes. The University follows the criterion that an individual tax position has to meet some or all of the benefits of that position to be recognized in the University's financial statements. The University determines whether the relevant tax authority would more likely than not sustain that tax position following an audit by a tax authority. The University has applied this criterion to all tax positions for which the statute of limitations remains open. Prior tax years open to examination by tax authorities under the statute of limitations include fiscal years 2016 through 2019 for the U.S. Federal and state of Georgia jurisdictions. The University has determined that its tax positions satisfy the more likely than not criterion and that no provision for income taxes is required at June 30, 2020 and 2019. The University has a policy to record interest and penalties (if any) related to income tax matters in income tax expense.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statementsSTUDENT FINANCIAL AID NETTED AGAINST GROSS REVENUES ON THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS - 35555460
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4(b) Other expenses in form 990 not in audited financial statementsSTUDENT FINANCIAL AID NETTED AGAINST GROSS REVENUES ON THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS - 35555460

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3 RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICYThe University publishes its nondiscriminatory policy in the university catalog, bulletins, brochures, and its website. In addition, in accordance with the provisions of Rev. Proc. 75-50, the University draws the majority of its student population from racial minority groups within the U.S. and across the globe, and follows a racially nondiscriminatory policy as to applicants and enrolled students.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6(a) FINANCIAL AID OR ASSISTANCE FROM A GOVERNMENTThe University receives financial aid assistance from governmental agencies in the form of PELL Grants, SEOG Grants, Federal Work Study, Federal Student Loans and other aid based funding from the U.S. Department of Education. This aid is administered through the Office of Financial Aid. Distribution of aid is based on several factors including financial need, academic achievement and field of study.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionMiddle East and North AfricaRegionTxt
Type Of Activities ConductedGrantmakingTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$255,830RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$255,830SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$255,830TotalSpentAmt

Foreign Individuals Grants ForeignIndividualsGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Type Of AssistanceSTUDENT FINANICAL AIDTypeOfAssistanceTxt
RegionMiddle East and North AfricaRegionTxt
Recipient19RecipientCnt
Non Cash Assistance$255,830NonCashAssistanceAmt
Description Of Non Cash AsstSCHOLARSHIPSDescriptionOfNonCashAsstTxt
Valuation Method UsedFMVValuationMethodUsedDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesYes (true)BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule F, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant fundsNon-federal scholarships are awarded to all students from various departments and academic divisions. Awards are based on factors such as academic interest, demonstrated financial need and merit. Funding sources include, but are not limited to; the university's unrestricted scholarship budget, restricted aid, and athletic grant in aid. AWARDS ARE MONITORED ON AN INDIVIDUAL BASIS TO ENSURE THAT AWARDEES CONTINUE TO MAINTAIN THE CRITERIA FOR QUALIFICATION SUCH AS THE MINIMUM GPA, SATISFACTORY ACADEMIC PROGRESS AND DEMONSTRATED NEED WITH ADJUSTMENTS TO THE AID MADE AS APPROPRIATE.
Schedule F, Part I, Line 2 PROCEDURES FOR MONITORING USE OF GRANT FUNDSNon-federal scholarships are awarded to all students from various departments and academic divisions. Awards are based on factors such as academic interest, demonstrated financial need and merit. Funding sources include, but are not limited to; the university's unrestricted scholarship budget, restricted aid, and athletic grant in aid. AWARDS ARE MONITORED ON AN INDIVIDUAL BASIS TO ENSURE THAT AWARDEES CONTINUE TO MAINTAIN THE CRITERIA FOR QUALIFICATION SUCH AS THE MINIMUM GPA, SATISFACTORY ACADEMIC PROGRESS AND DEMONSTRATED NEED WITH ADJUSTMENTS TO THE AID MADE AS APPROPRIATE.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1GREGORY PORTER/LEDISIEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$250,178GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$10,250CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$239,928GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$21,586RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$2,181FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$105,000EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$36,422OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2JAZZ UNDER THE STARSEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$126,210GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$118,658CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$7,552GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$4,076FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Entertainment Event2$9,625EntertainmentEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$255OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total1OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$99,845GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Charitable Contri Other Events$79,595CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt
Gross Revenue Other Events$20,250GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Other Events$3,117NonCashPrizesOtherEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Other Events$5,176FoodAndBeverageOtherEventsAmt
Entertainment Other Events$1,900EntertainmentOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$476,233GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$208,503CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$267,730GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$3,117NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$21,586RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$11,433FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$116,525EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$36,677OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$189,338DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$78,392NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule G, Part I, Line 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE UNIVERSITY SOLICITS CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS IN ALL STATES FROM ITS ALUMNI AND THE PUBLIC.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSTUDENT FINANCIAL AIDGrantTypeTxt
Recipient3412RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$38,331,806CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds.FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFinancial Aid is awarded to students by the office of Student Financial Aid in the Enrollment Services Division of the Student Affairs. The awards are based on factors including academic interest, demonstrated financial need and scholarly achievement that is made up to the student's financial need . Funds are provided by private donors (corporations, individuals and foundations) contributions or endowment funds, the Federal and State governments and also from the University's operating budget. Awards are monitored on an individual basis to ensure that awardees continue to maintain the criteria for qualification such as the minimum GPA, satisfactory academic progress and demonstrated need with adjustments to the aid made as appropriate.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (true)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Lucille Mauge
Acting President & COO - Until 01/15/2020$345,007$0$0$0$0$0$17,150$0$85,109$0$447,266$0$0$0
George T French Jr
President - Since 08/20/2019$162,558$0$0$0$0$0$6,043$0$16,452$0$185,053$0$0$0
Dorcas Bowles
Provost$214,802$0$0$0$0$0$10,812$0$9,755$0$235,369$0$0$0
Lanze Thompson
Sr VP of Financial Svcs & CFO$215,709$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$12,046$0$227,755$0$0$0
Silvanus Udoka
Dean School of Business$223,704$0$0$0$0$0$11,750$0$27,388$0$262,842$0$0$0
Danille Taylor
Dean of Arts & Sciences$183,874$0$0$0$0$0$9,114$0$9,755$0$202,743$0$0$0
Bruce Berger
Dir Cct/Inov & Entr Dev/AProf$164,279$0$0$0$0$0$8,599$0$27,475$0$200,353$0$0$0
Debra Hoyt
Chief People Officer$165,975$0$0$0$0$0$8,219$0$17,485$0$191,679$0$0$0
Jenny Jones
Dean of Social Work$154,518$0$0$0$0$0$7,966$0$10,772$0$173,256$0$0$0
Shafiq Khan
Eminent Scholar, Director CCRT$199,598$0$0$0$0$0$10,595$0$36,633$0$246,826$0$0$0
J Lin Dawson
Athletic Director$171,733$0$0$0$0$0$9,047$0$27,475$0$208,255$0$0$0
Obie Clayton
Dist Prof - Soc & Crim Just$176,895$0$0$0$0$0$8,896$0$17,485$0$203,276$0$0$0
Marilynn Davis
Chief Real Est Dev/Bus Svc Ofc$180,874$0$0$0$0$0$9,170$0$10,772$0$200,816$0$0$0
Khalil Shujaee
Assoc Professor - Chemistry$162,589$0$0$0$0$0$8,643$0$27,475$0$198,707$0$0$0
Ronald Johnson
President Emeritus$413,592$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$9,555$0$423,147$0$0$0
Lance Dunnings
General Counsel$168,299$0$0$0$0$0$7,969$0$6,732$0$183,000$0$0$0
Getchel Caldwell
Senior VP for IAUR$155,528$0$0$0$0$0$3,240$0$6,910$0$165,678$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Travel for companionsTravel for the Presidents spouse is permissible to limited events dependent on the purpose and activities of the specific events.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Housing allowance or residence for personal useThe University provides housing to the Active President Lucille Mauge valued at $66,000 and the President George French received $13,200 in housing allowance. The related expenses were not treated as taxable compensation. The University requires the president to reside on campus as a condition of his contract.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Health or social club dues or initiation feesSocial club dues valued at $2,342 were paid for the presidents. The club membership is necessary for networking and hosting meetings for the University's business and the related expenses were not treated as taxable compensation.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Personal servicesCleaning services valued at $5,292 were provided for the President's residence. The related expenses were not treated as taxable compensation.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4a Severance or change-of-control paymentRONALD JOHNSON AND GETCHEL CALDWELL RECEIVED SEVERANCE PAY OF $423,147 AND $165,678 RESPECTIVELY. ALL AMOUNTS PAID HAVE BEEN PROPERLY REPORTED ON FORM W-2.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, Line 4d Description of other program services(Expenses $ 20,496,274 including grants of $ 1,058,464)(Revenue $ 4,215,373) OTHER PROGRAM SERVICES: ADDITIONAL PROGRAM SERVICES EXPENDITURES AT CLARK ATLANTA UNIVERSITY INCLUDE PUBLIC SERVICE ($ 2,249,576), ACADEMIC SUPPORT ($9,813,793), AND RESEARCH ($ 8,432,905)
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyThe Form 990 is reviewed by the President, Chief Financial Officer, an external independent contractor and the Board of Trustees prior to submission to the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyAll directors, trustees and University employees are required to complete a conflict of interest statement annually. The conflict of interest statements are monitored by the University Compliance Department and any conflicts are reviewed and resolved according to University policies and procedures. In cases where there is a conflict of interest with a Board member, the Board member shall abstain from discussions and voting on such matters under consideration by the Board and its committees. The minutes of such meeting shall reflect that a disclosure was made and that the Board member having a conflict abstained from voting.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialThe Human Resources department performs an annual review that includes compensation information on executives and key employees of the university consisting of comparable data from peer and other institutions within the relative comparable market as well as survey data collected by the College and University Professional Association for Human Resources (CUPA-HR). The proposed compensation ranges for top management positions of the university is presented to the president who presents it to the Governance and Compensation Committee of the Board of Trustees for oversight approval. Periodically, executive compensation is reviewed by an outside Human Resource consulting firm.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employeesANNUALLY, AS PART OF THE MERIT REVIEW PROCESS COMPENSATION FOR CURRENT EMPLOYEES ARE CALLIBRATED WITHIN BUDGET RESTAINTS OF THE UNVIERSITY PER THE RELEVANT CUPA RANGE. PARITY ANALYSES ARE CONDUCTED FOR LIKE POSITIONS TO ASSURE EQUITY IN TERMS OF GENDER AND TENURE, ASSUMING NO PERFORMANCE ISSUES. FOR NEW HIRES, OFFERS ARE CALIBRATED TO APPROPRIATE CUPA RANGES.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicThe organization's documents are made available upon request.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.