ILIULIUK FAMILY AND HEALTH SERVICES INC: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ILIULIUK FAMILY AND HEALTH SERVICES INC (EIN 92-0041961)
Tax period
2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
Filed
2021-05-04
IRS object ID
202111249349302806
Schema version
2019v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-05-04T16:48:57-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN920143182PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ALTMAN ROGERS & COBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13000 C Street Suite 201AddressLine1Txt
CityAnchorageCityNm
State AbbreviationAKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP99503ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN920041961EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Iliuliuk Family & Health ServicesBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlILIUBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9075811202PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 144AddressLine1Txt
CityUnalaskaCityNm
State AbbreviationAKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP99685ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonAmy DowdsPersonNm
Person TitleBoard ChairPersonTitleTxt
Signature2021-05-03SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTom J Domagala CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00122688PTIN
Phone9072742992PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerAmy DowdsPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 144AddressLine1Txt
CityUnalaskaCityNm
State AbbreviationAKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP99685ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$7,473,940GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.ifhs.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1972FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateAKLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo provide comprehensive medical, dental, and behavioral health care through the operation of its clinic in Unalaska, Alaska.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee45TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers9TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,183,750PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,883,486CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$2,631,608PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$4,284,312CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$20,264PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$15,844CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$102,042PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$97,757CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$4,937,664PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$7,281,399CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,494,288PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,028,822CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,561,657PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$3,403,849CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$5,055,945PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$6,432,671CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$118,281PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$848,728CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$3,728,627TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$4,518,997TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$997,014TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$952,780TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$2,731,613NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$3,566,217NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTo provide comprehensive medical, dental, and behavioral health care through the operation of its clinic in Unalaska, Alaska. The clinic's mission is to provide care to all, regardless of ability to pay, and to specialize in providing care for the medically underserved, low income, and other disadvantaged populations, most of whom are local residents or individuals employed by commercial seafood processors or related industries in the area surrounding Dutch Harbor, Alaska.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$5,388,711ExpenseAmt
Revenue$4,284,312RevenueAmt
DescProvided primary health care and emergency medical services to permanent and temporary residents of Unalaska, the fishing Fleet of the Bering sea, and the outlying islands of Atka, Akutan, and Nikolski.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$131,938ExpenseAmt
DescProvided counseling to permanent and temporary residents of Unalaska, the fishing Fleet of the Bering sea, and the outlying islands of Atka, Akutan, and Nikolski.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$5,520,649TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document6IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee45EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMelanee Tiura CEOPersonNm
Phone9075818658PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 144AddressLine1Txt
CityUnalaskaCityNm
State AbbreviationAKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP99685ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
Megan Sarneck MD
Medical Director30.000.00$228,000$0$47,809
Ann Nora Ehret DO
Physician30.000.00$239,096$0$25,196
Beatriz Dietrick
Provider32.000.00$120,000$0$29,059
Melanee Tiura
CEO50.000.00$80,000$0$9,520Yes (X)
Billie Jo Gehring
CFO30.000.00$74,983$0$0Yes (X)
Will Rodgers
Interim CEO50.000.00$68,538$0$0Yes (X)
Sharon Svarny-Livingston
Sec/Treas1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
Jana Krukoff
Board Member1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Lynn Crane
Sec/Treas2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
Harriett Berikoff
Board Member1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Amy Dowds
Board Chair2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
Victor Fisher
Board Member1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
William Homka
Vice President2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
Janice Krukoff
Board Member1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Ferdinand Lopez
Board Member1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Virginia Hatfield
Board Member1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$810,617TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$111,584TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K3IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$2,824,727GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$58,759AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,883,486TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPatient RevenuesDesc
Business624100BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$4,284,312TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$4,284,312RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$4,284,312TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,505TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,505ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$92,185RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$92,185RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$92,185TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$92,185ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$203,880SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$192,541SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$11,339SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$11,339TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$11,339ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMiscellaneous IncomeDesc
Business624100BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$5,572TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$5,572ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$5,572OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,281,399TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$4,284,312RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$113,601ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$451,521TotalAmt
Program Services$384,486ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$67,035ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,993,883TotalAmt
Program Services$1,697,863ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$296,020ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$380,452TotalAmt
Program Services$325,026ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$55,426ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$202,966TotalAmt
Program Services$173,397ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$29,569ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,345TotalAmt
Program Services$7,255ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,090ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,858TotalAmt
Program Services$33,274ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,584ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$449,090TotalAmt
Program Services$351,333ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$97,757ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$273TotalAmt
Program Services$215ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$58ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,927TotalAmt
Program Services$35,473ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,454ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$136,885TotalAmt
Program Services$107,677ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$29,208ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$204,970TotalAmt
Program Services$163,975ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$40,995ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$63,809TotalAmt
Program Services$50,195ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,614ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$174TotalAmt
Program Services$137ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$37ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$296,829TotalAmt
Program Services$154,351ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$142,478ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$88,311TotalAmt
Program Services$18,965ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$69,346ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Contractual/sliding fee Adjust$1,450,261$1,450,261
Supplies$235,643$216,650$18,993
BAD DEBT$226,904$226,904
Repairs/Maintenance$56,707$44,607$12,100

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$99,863TotalAmt
Program Services$78,605ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$21,258ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,432,671TotalAmt
Program Services$5,520,649ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$912,022ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$535,530BOYAmt
EOY$1,311,431EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$150,031BOYAmt
EOY$813EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$439,793BOYAmt
EOY$433,510EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$990,087BOYAmt
EOY$1,199,271EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$80,307BOYAmt
EOY$86,359EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$8,228,676LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$6,922,209LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,359,391BOYAmt
EOY$1,306,467EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$169,330BOYAmt
EOY$176,988EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,158BOYAmt
EOY$4,158EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,728,627BOYAmt
EOY$4,518,997EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$497,014BOYAmt
EOY$358,286EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$500,000BOYAmt
EOY$500,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$94,494EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$997,014BOYAmt
EOY$952,780EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,141,869BOYAmt
EOY$2,932,756EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$589,744BOYAmt
EOY$633,461EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,731,613BOYAmt
EOY$3,566,217EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,728,627BOYAmt
EOY$4,518,997EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$848,728ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$14,124NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,742,465CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,580,766CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,062,246CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,183,750CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,883,486CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$10,452,713TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,742,465CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,580,766CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,062,246CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,183,750CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,883,486CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$10,452,713TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$0SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$10,452,713PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$80,760CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$91,319CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$90,966CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$93,548CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$96,690CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$453,283TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$100,429CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$13,528CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,767CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$15,642CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,572CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$136,938TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$11,042,934TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$18,061,070GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.94660PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.92980PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$44,991OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$44,991BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,420,655OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,360,285DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,060,370BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,763,030OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,561,924DepreciationAmt
Book Value$201,106BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,306,467TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescRefundable advanceDesc
Amt$94,494Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$94,494TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$7,056,657TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$14,124NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$1,233,360DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$6,283OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,225,519RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$5,831,138RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$1,450,261OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$1,450,261RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$7,281,399TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$6,222,053TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$1,233,360DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$6,283OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$1,239,643ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$4,982,410ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,450,261OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,450,261ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$6,432,671TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X : FIN48 FootnoteThe Clinic is exempt from federal income taxes under Section 501 (c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. The Clinic is exempt from State income taxes under the Alaska Nonprofit Corporation Act. Therefore, the accompanying statements do not reflect a provision for income taxes. Although the Clinic is exempt from federal income taxes, any income derived from unrelated business activities is subject to the requirement of filing U.S. Federal Income Tax Form 990-T and a tax liability may be determined on these activities. The Clinics policy is to report interest and penalties associated with uncertain tax positions as other expense. There is no interest or penalties accrued at June 30, 2020 and 2019. With few exceptions, the Clinic is not subject to audit of its tax returns prior to 2016. Management has taken no uncertain tax positions.
Part XI, Line 2d: Other revenue amounts included in F/S but not included on form 990Net Assets Released From Restrictions $6283
Part XI, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/SContractual/ Sliding Fee Adjustment $1450261
Part XII, Line 2d: Other expenses and losses per audited F/SNet Assets Released From Restrictions $6283
Part XII, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/SContractual/ Sliding Fee Adjustment $1450261

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Ann Nora Ehret DO
Physician$239,096$15,000$10,196$264,292
Megan Sarneck MD
Medical Director$228,000$18,750$29,059$275,809

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 1a: Explanation of Delegated Broad Authority to CommitteeThe officers of the board serve as an executive committee. Their function is to approve operational requirements on which action may be required between regular meetings of the board of directors, and other related duties as determined by the board.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review ProcessPrior to filing, the form 990 was reviewed by the organization's administration, then presented to the finance committee, and then to the entire board of directors for approval.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of ConflictsThe board of directors performs internal monitoring of each member's associations and relationships on an annual basis so that no member is in a decision making process that can be unduly influenced through a prior relationship. A Member of the board who has a financial, fiduciary or other direct interest in any specific issue before the board abstains from voting on that issue. Board members are required to declare any suspected or actual conflict of interest for purposes of determination by the board. Any board member may ask the board to resolve any question of conflicts.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a: Compensation Review & Approval Process - CEO, Top ManagementFor the CEO, the board of directors gathers various pieces of information in determining compensation. They utilize the Alaska state salary surveys and salary information provided by the northwest regional primary care association. Other factors involved in the determination are as follows: Job description, compensation history, performance goals achieved, and overall performance of the organization. The board meets in an executive session to finalize the compensation piece of the CEO's contract. This process is completed annually.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly AvailableThe governing documents, board code of ethics, and grievance policy are available to the public upon request. The organization's monthly financial statements are available to the public at the board of directors' monthly meetings.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.