BLOOMFIELD COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BLOOMFIELD COLLEGE (EIN 22-1494428)
Tax period
2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
Filed
2021-04-12
IRS object ID
202111029349300021
Schema version
2019v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-04-12T10:30:19-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN350921680PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CROWE LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1488 Madison Avenue Floor 3AddressLine1Txt
CityNew YorkCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP100225702ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN221494428EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Bloomfield CollegeBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlBLOOBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9737489000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1467 Franklin StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityBloomfieldCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07003ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonWilliam McDonaldPersonNm
Person TitleVP of Finance and AdministrationPersonTitleTxt
Signature2021-04-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonRachel SpurlockPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00520729PTIN
Phone2125725500PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Marcheta EvansBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1467 Franklin StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityBloomfieldCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07003ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$64,072,916GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.BLOOMFIELD.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1868FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNJLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PREPARE STUDENTS TO ATTAIN ACADEMIC, PERSONAL AND PROFESSIONAL EXCELLENCE IN A MULTICULTURAL AND GLOBAL SOCIETY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body34VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent31VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee849TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers33TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,489,864PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$4,219,038CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$55,721,252PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$53,686,043CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,125,781PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,875,623CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,007,254PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$144,467CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$61,344,151PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$59,925,171CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$19,581,450PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$20,399,663CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$25,484,004PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$24,421,102CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$49,843PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$34,027CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$745,981CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$18,757,073PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$17,100,485CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$63,872,370PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$61,955,277CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,528,219PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,030,106CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$104,114,864TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$104,842,913TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$40,921,366TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$44,033,607TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$63,193,498NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$60,809,306NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PREPARE STUDENTS TO ATTAIN ACADEMIC, PERSONAL AND PROFESSIONAL EXCELLENCE IN A MULTICULTURAL AND GLOBAL SOCIETY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$51,225,866ExpenseAmt
Grant$20,399,663GrantAmt
Revenue$53,686,043RevenueAmt
DescBLOOMFIELD COLLEGE IS AN INDEPENDENT COLLEGE HISTORICALLY RELATED TO THE PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH (U.S.A.). LOCATED IN THE NEW JERSEY-NEW YORK METROPOLITAN REGION, THE COLLEGE OFFERS ACADEMIC PROGRAMS LEADING TO THE BACHELOR OF ARTS AND BACHELOR OF SCIENCE DEGREES, AND MASTERS IN ACCOUNTING, FINE ARTS AND EDUCATION. The mission of Bloomfield college is: to prepare students to attain academic, personal and professional excellence in a multicultural and global society. Programs of study are rooted in the liberal arts, and assist students in obtaining the skills, knowledge, and values they need to become empowered individuals engaged in renewing themselves, their relationships, their workplaces, and their communities. The Fall 2019 student body was approximately 1,629 (graduate & under-graduate) students. The undergraduate student body is 61.5% female, 47.5% African American, 32.5% Hispanic, and 9.3% White. Many Bloomfield College students are first generation college students, or are professionals seeking to keep pace with a changing market place. As of the Fall 2019, 529 students resided on campus. In the Fall of 2019, Bloomfield College enrolled 519 new freshman and transfer students; 396 of these new students were full-time traditional undergraduate freshmen. 98.8% OF FRESHMEN AND 96.3% OF CONTINUING STUDENTS RECEIVED SOME FORM OF AID. AID IS DISTRIBUTED AS: 76% SCHOLARSHIPS AND GRANTS, 18% STUDENT LOANS, 5% PARENTAL LOANS AND 1% JOBS. A TOTAL OF 429 ENROLLED FRESHMEN WERE JUDGED TO HAVE NEED, AND ALL 429 OF THESE WERE OFFERED AID. As of the Fall 2019 the faculty comprised of 60 full time professors (23 male and 37 female) plus 121 adjunct professors. The administration and staff (minus faculty) is comprised of 145 full-time and 52 part-time employees. Many of the faculty and administration are national leaders in scholarship, developing innovative ways to meet the intellectual, social and demographic changes in society. Bloomfield college offers over 60 majors and areas of concentration as well as other special learning opportunities such as honors programs and study abroad. In addition to the undergraduate curriculum, we also have a large non-credit continuing education program with our office of international training and professional studies (ITPS). ITPS offers online certificate programs for the career oriented student. They also have customized corporate courses. The American language center has year round ESL classes for those looking to improve their English skills. in addition, they are linked globally with many schools and universities for training of international students in English, nursing, education, hospitality, and other fields of study.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$51,225,866TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (true)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonYes (true)GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntYes (true)BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document2476IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee849EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members34GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member31IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CINDY MCDANIELBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9737489000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1467 FRANKLIN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBLOOMFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07003ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (49 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
Dr Maureen C Grant
Trustee (Hiatus from 08/2019 to 05/2020) Interim VPAA38.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$53,825$0$857
Joanne T Marren Esq
Secretary2.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
John J Delucca
Vice Chair2.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Marcheta Evans
President (begin 6/1/2019)38.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$280,951$0$15,799
William H Turner III
Chairman4.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Adebola A Taiwo
Trustee2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Adrian A Shelby LLD
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Alisa C Norris
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brian F Doran Esq
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carmen A Corrales Esq
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carolyn Glynn
Trustee (term 10/4/2019)1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Craig B Lindsay
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Nicholas Carlozzi
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Steven M Rose
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Thomas Wilfrid
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Edward C Heftman
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Geoffrey M Connor Esq
Trustee2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Glenn M Reiter Esq
Trustee2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Hank Uberoi
Trustee2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Hector O Banegas CTFA
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jacquie Colgan
Trustee2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jim Axelrod
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joel M Weiner
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
John G Panagakis CEBS
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Skowronski
Trustee2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jonathan B Simon
Trustee2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Josean Fernandez CAIA
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Larry I Sills
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Melissa Bastan
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nancy H Van Duyne
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sandra L Gonzalez Esq
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sanford B Prater
Trustee2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stephanie Lawson-Muhammad
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stephen A Glasser
Trustee2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Vernon M Endo
Trustee2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kevin Cavanaugh
VP of Enrollment Management38.0Yes (X)$189,005$0$16,731
Michael Pallidino
VP Academic Affairs (Begin 5/1/2020)38.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nicole Quinn
Interim VP of Institutional Advancement38.0Yes (X)$111,220$0$13,191
Patrick Lamy
VP Student Affairs38.0Yes (X)$158,489$0$45,347
Peter Jeong
VP Global Programs and Professional Studies (end 5/31/2020)38.0Yes (X)$400,229$0$85,897
Sarah Lacz
VP of Institutional Advancement (Begin 3/16/2020)38.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tresmaine Grimes
VP Academic Affairs (thru September 2019)38.0Yes (X)$175,426$0$47,654
William McDonald
VP Finance & Administration38.0Yes (X)$213,522$0$65,682
Andrew Gerstmyer
Director Enterprise Information Systems38.0$124,377$0$16,867Yes (X)
Cynthia McDaniel
Assistant VP of Finance38.0$122,894$0$37,518Yes (X)
Ismatt Mikky
Professor38.0$164,333$0$107,982Yes (X)
Maria Vogt
Professor38.0$117,152$0$39,582Yes (X)
Neddie Serra
Professor38.0$140,623$0$29,884Yes (X)
Richard Levao
Former President (until 5/31/2019)38.0$463,182$0$46,176Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,715,228TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$569,167TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K36IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Gourmet Dining Services
285 Madison AveMadisonNJ07940Food service$2,110,331
Joseph A Natoli Construction Inc
293 Changebridge RdPine BrookNJ07058Construction Services$626,802
Air Group
1 Prince RoadWhippanyNJ07981HVAC Services$395,117
Allied Universal Security Service
PO Box 828854PhiladelphiaPA19182Security Services$353,146
ABM Industries Inc
PO Box 643823PittsburghPA15264Cleaning Services$339,107
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K11CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$3,193,736GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,025,302AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$143,374NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$4,219,038TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Tuition and Fees611310$47,162,423$47,162,423
AUXILIARY SALES AND SERVICES611710$6,523,620$6,523,620

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$53,686,043TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$500,211TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$500,211ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$12,910RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$12,910RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$12,910TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$12,910ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,975,960SecuritiesAmt
Other$547,197OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,090,548SecuritiesAmt
Other$57,197OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$885,412SecuritiesAmt
Other$490,000OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,375,412TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,375,412ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$0ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Parking611710$37,103$37,103
Vending611710$29,996$29,996
AP Vendor Rebate900099$23,959$23,959

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$40,499TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$40,499ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$131,557OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$59,925,171TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$53,686,043RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,020,090ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,399,663TotalAmt
Program Services$20,399,663ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,180,755TotalAmt
Program Services$1,172,438ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$742,438ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$265,879FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,861,267TotalAmt
Program Services$13,162,210ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,599,612ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$99,445FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,241,886TotalAmt
Program Services$973,105ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$260,055ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,726FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,710,101TotalAmt
Program Services$1,984,739ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$670,553ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$54,809FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,427,093TotalAmt
Program Services$1,079,207ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$322,010ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$25,876FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$214,867TotalAmt
Management And General$214,867ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$115,590TotalAmt
Management And General$115,590ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,027TotalAmt
Fundraising$34,027FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,143,963TotalAmt
Program Services$877,638ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,195,069ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$71,256FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,605TotalAmt
Program Services$23,855ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,750ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$841,692TotalAmt
Program Services$653,606ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$155,752ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$32,334FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,122,271TotalAmt
Program Services$1,030,321ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$80,776ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,174FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,416,826TotalAmt
Program Services$2,218,810ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$173,952ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$24,064FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$332,783TotalAmt
Program Services$320,559ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,321ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,903FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$579,890TotalAmt
Program Services$473,095ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$87,119ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,676FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,392,667TotalAmt
Management And General$1,392,667ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,276,566TotalAmt
Program Services$3,926,177ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$307,808ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$42,581FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$443,657TotalAmt
Program Services$143,191ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$300,466ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Food Service (for students)$1,440,853$1,440,853
Bad Debt$753,791$753,791
Other Program Costs$305,780$284,974$16,017$4,789
Membership & Dues$233,624$66,416$146,353$20,855

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$459,060TotalAmt
Program Services$241,218ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$189,255ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$28,587FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$61,955,277TotalAmt
Program Services$51,225,866ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,983,430ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$745,981FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$153,168BOYAmt
EOY$221,190EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,392,868BOYAmt
EOY$17,182,506EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,250,044BOYAmt
EOY$1,149,009EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$709,792BOYAmt
EOY$595,680EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$632,080BOYAmt
EOY$775,929EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$122,335,895LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$52,770,145LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$73,265,161BOYAmt
EOY$69,565,750EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,672,771BOYAmt
EOY$15,313,869EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,980BOYAmt
EOY$38,980EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$104,114,864BOYAmt
EOY$104,842,913EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,341,483BOYAmt
EOY$2,308,383EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,076,750BOYAmt
EOY$645,094EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,380,065BOYAmt
EOY$35,693,504EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$4,384,749EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,123,068BOYAmt
EOY$1,001,877EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,921,366BOYAmt
EOY$44,033,607EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,958,550BOYAmt
EOY$44,516,770EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,234,948BOYAmt
EOY$16,292,536EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$63,193,498BOYAmt
EOY$60,809,306EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$104,114,864BOYAmt
EOY$104,842,913EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$2,030,106ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$346,086NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$8,000OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$14,255,359BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$195,450ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$889,779InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$727,608GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$376,165OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$27,131AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$14,209,684EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$15,133,519BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$263,753ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$982,083InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,404,132GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$698,966OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$20,898AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$14,255,359EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$14,403,501BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$209,470ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,082,031InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$375,200GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$163,542OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$22,741AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$15,133,519EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$12,605,067BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,360,557ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,468,287InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$572,908GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$432,531OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$24,971AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$14,403,501EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$13,062,407BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$155,945ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$106,970InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$338,335GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$147,473OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$20,507AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$12,605,067EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.0879BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.7276PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.1845TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,327,045OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,327,045BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$100,980,637OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$36,187,855DepreciationAmt
Book Value$64,792,782BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,800,152OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,363,953DepreciationAmt
Book Value$436,199BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$15,217,379OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$14,218,337DepreciationAmt
Book Value$999,042BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,682OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$10,682BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$69,565,750TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ACCRUED RETIREMENT BENEFIT OBLIGATION$572,785
CONDITIONAL ASSET RETIREMENT OBLIGATION$243,541
CAPITAL LEASE OBLIGATIONS$185,551
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,001,877TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$40,152,297TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$346,086NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$19,426,788OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$19,772,874RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$59,925,171RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$59,925,171TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$42,536,489TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$8,000OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$8,000ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$42,528,489ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$19,426,788OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$19,426,788ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$61,955,277TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part IV, Line 1a Prior Period ChangeThere was a prior period adjustment of $1 to the beginning endowment balance for FY18.
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment fundsThe endowment consists of approximately 100 individual funds established for a variety of purposes (scholarships and program support). It includes both donor-restricted funds and funds designated by the Board of Trustees to function as endowments. The College has adopted investment and spending policies for endowment assets that provide a predictable stream of funding to programs supported by its endowment funds while also maintaining the purchasing power of those endowment assets over the long-term. The College has a policy of appropriating for distribution each year 4% of its endowment fund's average fair value of the average of the prior twelve quarters preceding the fiscal year in which the distribution is planned. The payout for FY20 was increased to 7.785%
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteTHE COLLEGE IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND A SIMILAR PROVISION OF THE NEW JERSEY STATE INCOME TAX LAWS. ACCORDINGLY, NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES HAS BEEN REFLECTED IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE COLLEGE HAS NO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS AT JUNE 30, 2020 AND 2019. THE COLLEGE RECOGNIZES INTEREST AND PENALTIES ASSOCIATED WITH TAX MATTERS AS OPERATING EXPENSES AND INCLUDES ACCRUED INTEREST AND PENALTIES WITH ACCRUED EXPENSES IN THE STATEMENTS OF FINANCIAL POSITION. THERE WERE NO INTEREST OR PENALTIES PAID FOR THE YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2020 AND 2019.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990SCHOLARSHIP ALLOWANCES - -19426788
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2(d) Other expenses in audited financial statements not in form 990UNCOLLECTIBLE PLEDGES - 8000
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4(b) Other expenses in form 990 not in audited financial statementsSCHOLARSHIP ALLOWANCES - 19426788

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule E, Part I, Line 3 RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICYFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDURING THE REGISTRATION PERIOD, THE NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY IS PUBLISHED THROUGH THE COURSE OFFERING CATALOG (PAGE 2) WHICH IS GIVEN TO EVERY STUDENT. WHEN RECRUITING STUDENTS THROUGH THE MAIL, ALL SOLICITATION MATERIALS ALWAYS CONTAIN THE NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (2 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
East Asia and the Pacific00Program ServicesStudent recruitment$12,124
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)00Program ServicesResearch$2,254
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$14,378SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$14,378TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Solicitation Of Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (true)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Ruffalo Noel Levitz LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 3018AddressLine1Txt
CityCEDAR RAPIDSCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP524063018ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ActivityFUNDRAISINGActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of FundsfalseFundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Gross Receipts$32,318GrossReceiptsAmt
Retained By Contractor$34,027RetainedByContractorAmt
Net To Organization-$1,709NetToOrganizationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Gross Receipts$32,318TotalGrossReceiptsAmt
Total Retained By Contractors$34,027TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization-$1,709TotalNetToOrganizationAmt
Licensed StatesNJLicensedStatesCd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Revenue Event1$0GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$0GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Other Events$0GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$0GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
INSTITUTIONAL TUITION ASSISTANCE1579$19,426,788
INSTITUTIONAL TUITION ASSISTANCE - CARES ACT FUNDING1364$972,875

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds.FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION ISSUES GRANTS TO QUALIFIED INDIVIDUALS. THE GRANT FUNDS ARE THEN USED DIRECTLY AGAINST THE STUDENT'S ACCOUNT AS PAYMENT TOWARDS HIS OR HER COLLEGE EDUCATION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (true)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Marcheta Evans
President (begin 6/1/2019)$183,750$0$0$0$97,201$0$13,125$0$2,674$0$296,750$0$0$0
Peter Jeong
VP Global Programs and Professional Studies (end 5/31/2020)$400,079$0$0$0$150$0$28,000$0$57,897$0$486,126$0$0$0
William McDonald
VP Finance & Administration$213,372$0$0$0$150$0$22,355$0$43,327$0$279,204$0$0$0
Tresmaine Grimes
VP Academic Affairs (thru September 2019)$175,426$0$0$0$0$0$9,601$0$38,053$0$223,080$0$0$0
Kevin Cavanaugh
VP of Enrollment Management$189,005$0$0$0$0$0$14,441$0$2,290$0$205,736$0$0$0
Patrick Lamy
VP Student Affairs$158,489$0$0$0$0$0$16,450$0$28,897$0$203,836$0$0$0
Ismatt Mikky
Professor$164,333$0$0$0$0$0$9,468$0$98,514$0$272,315$0$0$0
Neddie Serra
Professor$140,623$0$0$0$0$0$12,501$0$17,383$0$170,507$0$0$0
Cynthia McDaniel
Assistant VP of Finance$122,894$0$0$0$0$0$12,362$0$25,156$0$160,412$0$0$0
Maria Vogt
Professor$116,140$0$0$0$1,012$0$10,301$0$29,281$0$156,734$0$0$0
Richard Levao
Former President (until 5/31/2019)$278,315$0$0$0$184,867$0$12,954$0$33,222$0$509,358$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Housing allowance or residence for personal useTHE ORGANIZATION PROVIDED HOUSING FOR THE FORMER PRESIDENT UNTIL HIS TERM ENDED ON 5/31/2019. AS AGREED UPON IN HIS CONTRACT, THE COLLEGE REQUIRED THE PRESIDENT TO MAINTAIN A RESIDENCE ON CAMPUS. AS SUCH, THE COLLEGE CONSIDERED THIS TO BE FOR BUSINESS USE AND WAS NOT TAXABLE TO THE FORMER PRESIDENT. EFFECTIVE 08/01/2019, THE COLLEGE NO LONGER REQUIRES THE PRESIDENT TO MAINTAIN RESIDENCE ON CAMPUS. THE PRESIDENT'S COMPENSATION PACKAGE INCLUDES A TAXABLE HOUSING ALLOWANCE.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4a Severance or change-of-control paymentTHE FOLLOWING PEOPLE RECEIVED SEVERANCE PAYMENTS IN 2019: RICHARD LEVAO - $181,356
Schedule J, Part I, Line 7 Non-fixed paymentsThe President receives a discretionary non-fixed payment determined by the Board. Vice-Presidents may receive a discretionary non-fixed payment determined by the President.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1See Part VBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship With OrgSee Part VRelationshipWithOrgTxt
Cash Grant$101,080CashGrantAmt
Type Of AssistanceTuitionTypeOfAssistanceTxt
Assistance PurposeTuition BenefitAssistancePurposeTxt

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line12 Broad Street Associates LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionOwned by husband of trustee, Jacquie ColganRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$345,230TransactionAmt
TransactionProperty RentalTransactionDesc
Sharing Of RevenuesfalseSharingOfRevenuesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule L, Part III Columns (a) & (b) - SchoolsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationColleges aren't required to identify interested persons to whom they provided scholarships, fellowships, and similar financial assistance. In accordance with the instructions, these fields have been left blank.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution7ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$143,374NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMarket valueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsfalseReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule M, Part I Explanations of reporting method for number of contributionsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSecurities - Publicly traded - Number of contributionsExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 1a Delegate broad authority to a committeeThe Executive Committee shall consist of all officers of the Board of Trustees and Chairpersons of all standing committees. When the Chairperson of a standing committee is unable to attend an Executive Committee meeting, the Vice Chairperson of that standing committee, who may attend in the Chairperson's place, shall have for that meeting all of the powers of an Executive Committee member and shall be counted for the purpose of establishing a quorum. The President of the College shall serve as an ex officio member with vote. During the period between meetings of the Board of Trustees, this committee shall exercise all of the powers of the Board of Trustees at such time as the Board is not in session except to elect members of the Board, amend the Bylaws, remove from office, or any other matters specifically reserved to itself by the Board. It shall report all action at the next regular meeting of the Board of Trustees. This committee shall be responsible for long range planning policies for the College and for including in this process the various constituencies of the College; and shall cause periodic management review to assure efficient and effective policy implementation, good administrative practice and open communication throughout the academic community.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyThe Vice President of Finance and Administration will review a complete copy of the Form 990 with the Board of trustees prior to filing with the IRS. management and the organization's tax consultants will also present a complete copy of the Form 990 to the Audit Committee for its review before filing with the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyUnder Chapter II, Article G of the College bylaws the Board of Trustees are covered by the conflict of interest policy. In general a conflict can occur in two cases. First, if there is an existing or potential financial or other interest that impairs or appears to impair the trustees independent unbiased judgment. Second, if a family member or organization in which the Trustee has a controlling interest has an relationship with the College that would impair the unbiased and independent judgment of the trustee. Conflicts would be reviewed by the Board of Trustees. There is a required recusal from voting in which a conflict occurs.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialCompensation for the President is reviewed by the Compensation Committee and also reviewed by the Board in closed session. The College prepares a study of comparable positions based on data obtained by the College and University Personnel Association. Documentation of deliberations & decisions are documented by minutes. This process was last undertaken in 2020.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employeesCompensation for the Officers is reviewed by the President, Board of Trustees Chairman and the Executive Committee. The College prepares a study of comparable positions based on data obtained by the College and University Personnel Association. Documentation of deliberations & decisions are documented by minutes. This process was last undertaken in 2020.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicTHE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
Form 990, Part VIII, Line 11d Other Miscellaneous RevenueOther Misc Revenue - Total Revenue: 40481, Related or Exempt Function Revenue: , Unrelated Business Revenue: , Revenue Excluded from Tax Under Sections 512, 513, or 514: 40481; Revenue Plug - Total Revenue: 18, Related or Exempt Function Revenue: , Unrelated Business Revenue: , Revenue Excluded from Tax Under Sections 512, 513, or 514: 18;
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesUNCOLLECTIBLE PLEDGES - -8000;

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.