UPLIFT EDUCATION: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UPLIFT EDUCATION (EIN 75-2659683)
Tax period
2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
Filed
2021-04-26
IRS object ID
202111169349301051
Schema version
2019v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-04-26T10:27:44-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN750786316PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WEAVER AND TIDWELL LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12300 N FIELD ST STE 1000AddressLine1Txt
CityDALLASCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75201ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN752659683EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UPLIFT EDUCATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlUPLIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4696218500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13000 PEGASUS PARK DRIVE BUILDING 2AddressLine1Txt
CityDALLASCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75247ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJAMES T JAHNKEPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone4696218500PhoneNum
Signature2021-04-20SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonIRA L NEVELOWPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00083210PTIN
Phone9724901970PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address ChangeYes (X)AddressChangeInd
Principal OfficerYASMIN BHATIAPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13000 PEGASUS PARK DRIVE BUILDING 2AddressLine1Txt
CityDALLASCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75247ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$233,988,558GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.UPLIFTEDUCATION.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1996FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionUPLIFT EDUCATION'S MISSION IS TO CREATE AND SUSTAIN PUBLIC SCHOOLS OF EXCELLENCE THAT EMPOWER EACH STUDENT TO REACH THEIR HIGHEST POTENTIAL IN COLLEGE AND THE GLOBAL MARKETPLACE AND THAT INSPIRE IN STUDENTS A LIFE-LONG LOVE OF LEARNING, ACHIEVEMENT, AND SERVICE IN ORDER TO POSITIVELY CHANGE THEIR WORLD.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee3308TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers1607TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$198,308,128PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$225,465,865CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$8,797,204PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$7,446,391CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,691,751PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$961,926CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$61,220PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$46,077CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$208,858,303PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$233,920,259CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$50,363PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$80,719CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$134,861,072PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$155,625,560CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$2,162,870CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$66,825,722PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$73,905,163CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$201,737,157PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$229,611,442CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$7,121,146PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$4,308,817CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$469,332,189TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$495,174,277TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$415,149,808TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$446,738,297TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$54,182,381NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$48,435,980NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionUPLIFT EDUCATION'S MISSION IS TO CREATE AND SUSTAIN PUBLIC SCHOOLS OF EXCELLENCE THAT EMPOWER EACH STUDENT TO REACH THEIR HIGHEST POTENTIAL IN COLLEGE AND THE GLOBAL MARKETPLACE AND THAT INSPIRE IN THE STUDENTS A LIFE-LONG LOVE OF LEARNING, ACHIEVEMENT, AND SERVICE IN ORDER TO POSITIVELY CHANGE THEIR WORLD.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$217,576,004ExpenseAmt
Grant$80,719GrantAmt
Revenue$7,446,391RevenueAmt
DescDURING THE FISCAL YEAR ENDING JUNE 30, 2020, UPLIFT EDUCATION OPERATED 1 OPEN-ENROLLMENT CHARTER WITH 43 SCHOOLS AT 21 CAMPUSES, WHICH TOGETHER HAD AN ENROLLMENT OF APPROXIMATELY 20,000 STUDENTS IN GRADES PRE-K THROUGH 12.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$217,576,004TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document451IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee3308EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJAMES T JAHNKEPersonNm
Phone4696218500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13000 PEGASUS PARK DRIVE BUILDING 2AddressLine1Txt
CityDALLASCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75247ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
CATHY ESTRADA
CHAIR, TARRANT COUNTY SCHOOL ENGAGEMENT COMMITTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GERARDO FUENTES
CHAIR, NOMINATING & GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAMERON JOHNSON
CHAIR, REAL ESTATE AND NEW SCHOOLS COMMITTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDRE MCEWING
GOVERNOR AT-LARGE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN MCPHERSON
CHAIR, STRATEGIC PLANNING COMMITTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAEL MELVILLE
CHAIR, DALLAS COUNTY SCHOOL ENGAGEMENT COMMITTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL STACK
CHAIR, FINANCE COMMITTEE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES STANTON
CHAIR, ADVOCACY COMMITTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ED TAURIAC
AUDIT COMMITTEE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD FRAPART
CHAIR5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
CULLUM CLARK
VICE-CHAIR5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
YASMIN BHATIA
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER40.00$270,463$0$20,501Yes (X)
ALEXANDER BERK
CLO & VP40.00$135,396$0$15,613Yes (X)
JAMES JAHNKE
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.00$127,174$0$20,946Yes (X)
JOHNNY DEAS
CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER40.00$164,115$0$22,010Yes (X)
REMY WASHINGTON
CHIEF ACADEMIC OFFICER40.00$148,414$0$22,472Yes (X)
PRISCILLA COLLINS-PARHMS
MANAGING DIRECTOR40.00$140,317$0$37,190Yes (X)
ANNE ERICKSON
CHIEF PEOPLE AND INNOVATION OFFICER40.00$135,172$0$17,882Yes (X)
DEBORAH BIGHAM
CHIEF EXTERNAL AFFAIRS OFFICER40.00$139,876$0$11,519Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,260,927TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$168,133TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K8IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
HKS
PO BOX 731121DALLASTX75373ARCHITECTURE SERVICES$2,435,563
MI ESCUELITA PRESCHOOL INC
4231 MAPLE AVEDALLASTX75219PRE-K PROGRAM$2,036,627
PROJECT MANAGEMENT SERVICES INC
3420 CARYA COURTROUND ROCKTX78681PROJECT MANAGEMENT SERVICES$806,913
ESC REGION 10
400 E SPRING VALLEY ROADRICHARDSONTX75081CONTRACTED SERVICES AND STAFFING$232,560
TEACH FOR AMERICA - DALLAS
600 NORTH PEARLDALLASTX75201RESIDENT TEACHER PROGRAM$224,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K17CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$234,300FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$214,511,346GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$10,720,219AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$16,677NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$225,465,865TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescNATIONAL SCHOOL LUNCH PROGRAMDesc
Business611110BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$7,446,391TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$7,446,391RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$7,446,391TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$961,926TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$961,926ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$46,077RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$46,077RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$46,077TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$46,077ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$68,299FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$234,300ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$68,299FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$233,920,259TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$7,446,391RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,008,003ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$80,719TotalAmt
Program Services$80,719ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$661,402TotalAmt
Program Services$141,041ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$458,870ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$61,491FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$137,347,003TotalAmt
Program Services$130,968,339ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,829,214ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$549,450FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,648,265TotalAmt
Program Services$5,470,395ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$161,722ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,148FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,968,336TotalAmt
Program Services$9,606,156ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$334,458ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$27,722FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,000,554TotalAmt
Program Services$1,901,620ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$90,248ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,686FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$576,502TotalAmt
Management And General$576,502ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$74,200TotalAmt
Management And General$74,200ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,002,489TotalAmt
Program Services$10,711,500ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,239,990ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,050,999FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,311,974TotalAmt
Program Services$1,302,333ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,355ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,286FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,206,830TotalAmt
Program Services$8,172,410ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22,066ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,354FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,463,850TotalAmt
Program Services$5,382,256ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$81,594FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,545,777TotalAmt
Program Services$1,399,023ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$91,466ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$55,288FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,280,701TotalAmt
Program Services$16,280,701ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,449,545TotalAmt
Program Services$13,449,545ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,025,526TotalAmt
Program Services$1,025,526ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER OPERATING EXPENSEDesc
Total$12,967,769TotalAmt
Program Services$11,684,440ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$987,477ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$295,852FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$229,611,442TotalAmt
Program Services$217,576,004ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,872,568ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,162,870FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,689,710BOYAmt
EOY$52,471,275EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,281,600BOYAmt
EOY$40,033,555EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,296,933BOYAmt
EOY$3,026,304EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,888,437BOYAmt
EOY$37,514,919EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$432,786,758LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$73,749,130LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$341,803,723BOYAmt
EOY$359,037,628EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$664,873BOYAmt
EOY$691,400EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$370,016BOYAmt
EOY$352,796EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$336,897BOYAmt
EOY$2,046,400EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$469,332,189BOYAmt
EOY$495,174,277EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,225,672BOYAmt
EOY$19,004,494EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,391,531BOYAmt
EOY$3,720,832EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$376,865,000BOYAmt
EOY$401,655,000EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,239,197BOYAmt
EOY$10,507,967EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,428,408BOYAmt
EOY$11,850,004EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$415,149,808BOYAmt
EOY$446,738,297EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,240,539BOYAmt
EOY$10,166,255EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,941,842BOYAmt
EOY$38,269,725EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,182,381BOYAmt
EOY$48,435,980EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$469,332,189BOYAmt
EOY$495,174,277EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$4,308,817ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$17,220DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$10,072,438OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$135,299,760CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$155,473,203CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$179,303,131CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$198,272,512CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$225,465,865CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$893,814,471TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$135,299,760CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$155,473,203CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$179,303,131CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$198,272,512CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$225,465,865CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$893,814,471TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$893,814,471PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$181,719CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$355,567CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$954,527CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,717,153CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,008,003CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,216,969TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$898,031,440TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$35,753,423GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.99530PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.99590PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$41,377,491OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$41,377,491BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$371,288,604OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$66,375,064DepreciationAmt
Book Value$304,913,540BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$15,023,374OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,374,066DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,649,308BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,097,289OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$5,097,289BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$359,037,628TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
FUNDS HELD FOR STUDENT AND PARENT GROUPS$1,852,973
BOND PREMIUM LESS UNAMORTIZED FINANCING COSTS$9,997,031
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$11,850,004TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$233,937,479TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$17,220DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$17,220RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$233,920,259RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$233,920,259TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$229,611,442TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$229,611,442ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$229,611,442TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE SCHOOL HAS BEEN RECOGNIZED BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE AS A NONPROFIT CORPORATION EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX ON ITS INCOME, UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE SCHOOL FOLLOWS THE PROVISIONS OF ASC 740-10, INCOME TAXES, RELATED TO UNRECOGNIZED TAX POSITIONS. THE SCHOOL RECOGNIZES THE TAX BENEFITS FROM UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS ONLY IF IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THE TAX POSITIONS WILL BE SUSTAINED ON EXAMINATION BY THE TAXING AUTHORITIES, BASED ON THE TECHNICAL MERITS OF THE POSITIONS. THE TAX BENEFITS RECOGNIZED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FROM SUCH POSITIONS ARE MEASURED BASED ON THE LARGEST BENEFIT THAT HAS A GREATER THAN 50% LIKELIHOOD OF BEING REALIZED UPON ULTIMATE SETTLEMENT. THE SCHOOL DOES NOT BELIEVE THERE ARE ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AND ACCORDINGLY, IT WILL NOT RECOGNIZE ANY LIABILITY FOR UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS. FOR THE YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2020 AND 2019, THERE WERE NO INTEREST OR PENALTIES RECORDED OR INCLUDED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE SCHOOL IS RELYING ON ITS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS AND ITS ADHERENCE TO ALL APPLICABLE LAWS AND REGULATIONS TO PRESERVE THAT STATUS. HOWEVER, THE CONCLUSIONS REGARDING ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES WILL BE SUBJECT TO REVIEW AND MAY BE ADJUSTED AT A LATER DATE BASED ON FACTORS INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, ONGOING ANALYSIS OF TAX LAWS, REGULATIONS, AND INTERPRETATIONS THEREOF. THE SCHOOL'S INFORMATIONAL RETURNS ARE GENERALLY SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION FOR THREE YEARS AFTER THE LATER OF THE DUE DATE OR DATE OF FILING. AS A RESULT, THE SCHOOL IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX EXAMINATIONS BY TAX AUTHORITIES FOR YEARS PRIOR TO 2017.ExplanationTxt

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3UPLIFT EDUCATION'S PROMOTIONAL MATERIALS, ADVERTISEMENTS, AND ENROLLMENT APPLICATIONS ALL CONTAIN THE ORGANIZATION'S RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY AS STATED IN THE ORGANIZATION'S CHARTER.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6THE SCHOOL RECEIVES GOVERNMENTAL SUPPORT THROUGH STATE AND FEDERAL PROGRAMS WHICH PROVIDE FOR REIMBURSEMENT OF EXPENDITURES BASED ON STUDENT ENROLLMENT. THE SCHOOL ALSO PARTICIPATES IN A LUNCH PROGRAM WHICH IS BASED ON THE NEEDS OF THE STUDENT SCHOLARS, CHARTER SCHOOLS PROGRAM GRANTS FOR REPLICATION AND EXPANSION OF HIGH QUALITY CHARTER SCHOOLS, AND IDEA-B, A SPECIAL EDUCATION FUND.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1DINNER & DIALOGUEEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$302,599GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$234,300CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$68,299GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$11,298RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$31,130FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$20,279EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$5,592OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$302,599GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$234,300CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$68,299GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$11,298RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$31,130FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$20,279EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$5,592OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$68,299DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$0NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records Maintained0GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeTUITION PAYMENTGrantTypeTxt
Recipient96RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$80,719CashGrantAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
YASMIN BHATIA
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$270,463$0$0$0$0$0$20,501$0$0$0$290,964$0$0$0
ALEXANDER BERK
CLO & VP$135,396$0$0$0$0$0$11,165$0$4,448$0$151,009$0$0$0
JOHNNY DEAS
CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER$164,115$0$0$0$0$0$11,904$0$10,106$0$186,125$0$0$0
REMY WASHINGTON
CHIEF ACADEMIC OFFICER$148,414$0$0$0$0$0$12,808$0$9,664$0$170,886$0$0$0
PRISCILLA COLLINS-PARHMS
MANAGING DIRECTOR$140,317$0$0$0$0$0$11,270$0$25,920$0$177,507$0$0$0
ANNE ERICKSON
CHIEF PEOPLE AND INNOVATION OFFICER$135,172$0$0$0$0$0$11,364$0$6,518$0$153,054$0$0$0
DEBORAH BIGHAM
CHIEF EXTERNAL AFFAIRS OFFICER$139,876$0$0$0$0$0$11,519$0$0$0$151,395$0$0$0

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingIndCUSIPCUSIPNum
NORTH TEXAS EDUCATION FINANCE CORP
A4546654212012-09-19$80,780,000FACILITY PURCHASE & DEBT SERVICEYes (1)00
CLIFTON HIGHER ED FINANCE CORP
B8003493802013-01-24$44,960,000FACILITY PURCHASE & DEBT SERVICE000
CLIFTON HIGHER ED FINANCE CORP
C8003493802014-08-28$41,750,000FACILITY PURCHASE & DEBT SERVICE000187145CB1
CLIFTON HIGHER ED FINANCE CORP
D8003493802015-06-04$43,470,000FACILITY PURCHASE & DEBT SERVICE000187145DD6

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtBond DefeasedBondDefeasedAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtCapitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndRefunding EscrowRefundingEscrowAmt
A$7,855,000$60,550,000$80,780,000$4,846,963$2,960,420$1,810,914$56,445,195$14,716,508201700Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$4,970,000$45,243,721$2,458,090$1,081,180$24,975,000$2,006,7220Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)$14,722,729
C$2,485,000$41,750,000$2,379,011$1,306,342$1,149,802$31,914,845$5,000,00000Yes (1)Yes (1)
D$1,685,000$44,852,752$2,646,650$2,096,557$1,218,741$33,293,368$5,597,34600Yes (1)Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropPctRemedial Action TakenRemedialActionTakenInd
A0000000
B00000Yes (1)00.70000Yes (1)
C0000000
D0000000

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A000Yes (1)0000Yes (1)
B000Yes (1)0000Yes (1)
C000Yes (1)0000Yes (1)
D000Yes (1)0000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
A0
B0
C0
D0

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
ARLINGTON HIGHER ED FINANCE CORP
A800349380041806HH62016-07-07$42,980,000FACILITY PURCHASE, ADVANCE FUNDING, & DEBT SERVICE000
ARLINGTON HIGHER ED FINANCE CORP
B800349380041806LY42017-05-31$74,405,000FACILITY PURCHASE, ADVANCE FUNDING, & DEBT SERVICE000
ARLINGTON HIGHER ED FINANCE CORP
C800349380041806NE62017-08-31$25,380,000FACILITY PURCHASE & DEBT SERVICE000
ARLINGTON HIGHER ED FINANCE CORP
D800349380041806PW42018-06-07$39,450,000FACILITY PURCHASE & DEBT SERVICE000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtCapitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmtRefunding EscrowRefundingEscrowAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$2,020,000$48,458,413$2,714,125$1,427,490$9,405,832$1,196,683$33,714,2820Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$2,705,000$87,625,520$975,164$62,670,355$1,485,629$22,494,3720Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)
C$340,000$28,593,302$1,287,073$581,120$26,725,10900Yes (1)Yes (1)
D$42,552,516$1,663,343$2,098,922$38,790,25100Yes (1)Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A0000000
B0000000
C0000000
D0000000

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A000Yes (1)0000Yes (1)
B000Yes (1)0000Yes (1)
C000Yes (1)0000Yes (1)
D000Yes (1)0000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
A0
B0
C0
D0

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ARLINGTON HIGHER EDUCATION FINANCE CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN800349380BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP041806SW1CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2019-08-19BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$91,090,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeFACILITY PURCHASE, ADVANCE REFUNDING & DEBT SERVICEPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Total Proceeds$91,090,000TotalProceedsAmt
Capitalized Interest$696,138CapitalizedInterestAmt
Refunding Escrow$67,018,880RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$4,296,342IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds0RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd0ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DueYes (1)NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective Action0ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE 990 FORM IS PRROVIDED TO THE ENTIRE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CBOARD MEMBERS SUBMIT THE TEA REQUIRED CHARTER SCHOOL GOVERNANCE REPORT ANNUALLY. BOARD MEMBERS RECEIVE ANNUAL TRAINING ON CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE BOARD CURRENTLY DOES THE EVALUATION OF THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER. THEY APPROVE ANY CHANGES TO THE CEO'S SALARY OR COMPENSATION. OTHER KEY EMPLOYEES (EXECUTIVE TEAM) ARE REVIEWED BY THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER. SALARIES ARE APPROVED INDIRECTLY THROUGH BOARD'S APPROVAL OF THE BUDGET.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:LOSS ON EARLY EXTINGUISHMENT OF DEBT -10,072,438.
PART XII, LINE 2CNO CHANGES DURING THE FISCAL YEAR.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.