PRINCE OF PEACE CHRISTIAN SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
PRINCE OF PEACE CHRISTIAN SCHOOL (EIN 46-1465617)
Tax period
2019-06-01 to 2020-05-31
Filed
2021-04-13
IRS object ID
202111039349300716
Schema version
2019v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-04-13T07:38:27-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-05-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Isham & Ramirez PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1751 E Southlake Blvd Suite 111AddressLine1Txt
CitySouthlakeCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP76092ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-06-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN461465617EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PRINCE OF PEACE CHRISTIAN SCHOOLBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlPRINBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9724470532PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14004 MIDWAY ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityCARROLLTONCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75007ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBRENDA JORDANPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone9724470532PhoneNum
Signature2021-04-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonEsmeralda Ramirez-MacarenoPreparerPersonNm
PTINP02054126PTIN
Phone8178073916PhoneNum
Preparation2021-04-13PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerBRENDA JORDANPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14004 MIDWAY ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityCARROLLTONCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75007ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$14,535,730GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.POPCS.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2012FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPRINCE OF PEACE CHRISTIAN SCHOOL (POPCS) IS A PRIVATE, NON-PROFIT ACCREDITED EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION SERVING CHILDREN AND FAMILIES FROM AGES SIX WEEKS THROUGH 12TH GRADE. THROUG ITS CHRIST-CENTERED EDUCATIONAL ENVIRONMENT, POPCS EQUIPS STUDENTS ACADEMICALLY, PHYSICALLY, EMOTIONALLY AND SPIRITUALLY TO LIVE AS DISCIPLES AND LEADERS FOR BUSINESS AND SERVICE IN THE 21ST CENTURY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body15VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent14VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee237TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers425TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$11,200TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,259,891PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,255,079CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$12,826,106PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$13,146,911CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$51,660PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$42,007CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$8,358PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$53,543CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$15,129,299PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$14,497,540CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$217,253PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,553,804CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,564,581PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,802,387CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$683,763CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$6,030,427PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$5,417,899CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$14,812,261PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$15,774,090CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$317,038PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,276,550CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$31,336,425TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$30,547,546TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$17,410,849TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$17,713,582TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$13,925,576NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$12,833,964NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionPRINCE OF PEACE CHRISTIAN SCHOOL (POPCS) IS A PRIVATE, NON-PROFIT ACCREDITED EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION SERVING CHILDREN AND FAMILIES FROM AGES SIX WEEKS THROUGH 12TH GRADE. THROUG ITS CHRIST-CENTERED EDUCATIONAL ENVIRONMENT, POPCS EQUIPS STUDENTS ACADEMICALLY, PHYSICALLY, EMOTIONALLY AND SPIRITUALLY TO LIVE AS DISCIPLES AND LEADERS FOR BUSINESS AND SERVICE IN THE 21ST CENTURY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$11,399,259ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,553,804GrantAmt
Revenue$12,246,144RevenueAmt
DescEDUCATION: POPCS PROVIDES AN ACADEMICALLY CHALLENGING CURRICULUM FOR OUR STUDENTS AS DEMONSTRATED BY OUR STANDARDIZED TEST SCORES. OUR LOWER SCHOOL STUDENTS PERFORM IN THE 95TH PERCENTILE AND OUR SAT/ACT SCORES EXCEED LOCAL, STATE AND NATIONAL AVERAGES. OUR CURRICULUM FOCUSES ON LITERARCY, MATH, SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY. HIGH SCHOOL AND MIDDLE SCHOOL MATH CURRICULUM WAS UPDATED THIS YEAR. ALSO WE ADDED FROG STREET CURRICULUM IN OUR PRESCHOOL. OUR HIGH SCHOOL ACADEMIC OFFERINGS INCLUDE HONOR/PRE-ADVANCED PLACEMENT AND DUEL CREDIT CLASSES. POPCS IS ACCREDITED AT THE STATE AND NATIONAL LEVEL AND HAS BEEN RECOGNIZED AS A NATIONAL BLUE RIBBON SCHOOL OF EXCELLENCE BY THE US DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$627,143ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$889,566RevenueAmt
DescATHLETIC & ARTS:POPCS OFFERS 13 INTERSCHOLASTIC SPORTS. OUR FINE ARTS DEPARTMENT INCLUDES DRAMA, MUSICAL THEATRE, TECHNICAL THEATRE, BAND, CHOIR, ART: POTTERY, DIGITAL ART, AND GRAPHIC DESIGN. THROUGH ATHLETICS AND THE ARTS PROGRAMS, POPCS STUDENTS ARE ABLE TO EXPAND AND GROW THEIR PHYSICAL, SOCIAL AND CREATIVE GIFTS THROUGH COMPETITION AND PERFORMANCE. ALSO, THEY HAVE OPPORTUNITIES TO DEVELOP SPECIFIC SKILLS AND DEVELOP LEADERSHIP ABILITIES. OUR ATHLETES ARE ENCOURAGED AND EXPECTED TO PLAY THEIR BEST AND TO SET AN EXAMPLE OF SPORTSMANSHIP BOTH ON AND OFF THE FIELD. THROUGH ART, MUSIC, AND THEATRE PROGRAMS, POPCS ESTABLISHES A LIFELONG APPRECIATION FOR THE ARTS IN ALL STUDENTS, AND OFFERS ARTISTICALLY GIFTED STUDENTS THE OPPORTUNITY TO BECOME HIGHLY TRAINED AND SKILLFUL ARTISTS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$12,026,402TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document58IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee237EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members15GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member14IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBRENDA JORDANPersonNm
Phone9724470532PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14004 MIDWAY RDAddressLine1Txt
CityCARROLLTONCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75007ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JEFF WOLF
PRESIDENT4.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SANDI KARRMANN
VICE PRESIDENT2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN GERHARD
SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MONICA PRITCHETT
TREASURER2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
TODD BLOOM
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SCOTTIE MILLER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JASON STRONG
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TERRY BRUNNEN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHANNON SHARP
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JULIE VAUGHAN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$203$0$0
JOE OMOWORARE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR CAMBRIA REINSBOROUGH
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CARRIE STEINGRUBER-BINS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DON SPENCE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHELLE THATCHER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER HAHN
HEAD OF SCHOOL40.00Yes (X)$171,731$0$58,450
BRENDA JORDAN
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$119,879$0$2,300
PATRICK CARLOVE
CHIEF ADVANCEMENT OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$67,656$0$54,398Yes (X)
TODD BARINGER
LOWER SCHOOL PRINCIPAL40.00$49,435$0$67,084Yes (X)
JEREMY LOWE
UPPER SCHOOL PRINCIPAL40.00$50,897$0$86,250Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$459,801TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$268,482TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$263,550FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$991,529AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$148,827NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,255,079TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
TUITION & FEES900099$12,246,144$0$0
STUDENT ACTIVITY FEES900099$876,205$0$0
FACILITY RENTAL531120$13,362$0$0
ADVERTISING541850$11,200$11,200$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$13,146,911TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$42,007TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$42,007ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$263,550ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Gross Sales Of Inventory$91,733GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$38,190CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$53,543TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$53,543RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$14,497,540TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$13,189,254RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$11,200UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$42,007ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,553,804TotalAmt
Program Services$1,553,804ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$335,638TotalAmt
Program Services$260,829ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$67,233ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,576FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,286,938TotalAmt
Program Services$4,855,971ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,244,261ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$186,706FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,838,675TotalAmt
Program Services$1,451,394ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$341,586ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$45,695FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$341,136TotalAmt
Program Services$283,392ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$52,169ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,575FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,840TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,840ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,000TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$434,964TotalAmt
Program Services$306,948ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$128,016ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$164,185TotalAmt
Program Services$102ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$160,882ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,201FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$362,646TotalAmt
Program Services$223,009ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$139,375ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$262FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,165TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$40,165ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$558,549TotalAmt
Program Services$403,048ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$155,501ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$60,476TotalAmt
Program Services$47,633ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,962ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,881FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,270TotalAmt
Program Services$4,228ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$30,469ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$573FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$415,641TotalAmt
Program Services$299,677ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$115,964ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,183,732TotalAmt
Program Services$853,471ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$330,261ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,534TotalAmt
Program Services$28,206ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,328ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
FOOD PROGRAM$726,280$712,133$13,865$282
FUNDRAISING EXPENSES$528,660$84,809$12,109$431,742
STUDENT ACTIVITIES$489,606$446,027$43,579$0
CURRICULUM$131,736$122,294$9,442$0

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$217,615TotalAmt
Program Services$89,427ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$127,918ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$270FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,774,090TotalAmt
Program Services$12,026,402ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,063,925ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$683,763FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,797,679BOYAmt
EOY$6,370,018EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$357,177BOYAmt
EOY$104,707EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,645BOYAmt
EOY$29,860EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$162,370BOYAmt
EOY$169,003EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$35,187,783LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$12,432,007LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,439,364BOYAmt
EOY$22,755,776EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,006,818BOYAmt
EOY$1,054,583EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$545,372BOYAmt
EOY$63,599EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,336,425BOYAmt
EOY$30,547,546EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$609,865BOYAmt
EOY$660,580EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,480,509BOYAmt
EOY$3,490,097EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,736,551BOYAmt
EOY$12,910,698EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$583,924BOYAmt
EOY$652,207EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,410,849BOYAmt
EOY$17,713,582EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,623,923BOYAmt
EOY$12,072,122EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,301,653BOYAmt
EOY$761,842EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,925,576BOYAmt
EOY$12,833,964EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,336,425BOYAmt
EOY$30,547,546EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,276,550ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$36,221NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$10,000DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense-$10,110InvestmentExpenseAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$148,827OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd
Other Support Sum$0OtherSupportSumAmt
Public Support CY1700PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support Total509$0PublicSupportTotal509Amt
Public Support CY5090PublicSupportCY509Pct
Investment Income CY0InvestmentIncomeCYPct

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,006,818BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$47,765InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$1,054,583EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$992,674BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$14,144InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$1,006,818EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$943,873BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$40,799ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$8,002InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$992,674EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$897,647BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$15,270ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$30,956InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$943,873EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$829,867BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$73,088ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$5,308InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$897,647EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.40000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.47000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.13000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,934,000OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,934,000BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$21,228,901OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$21,228,901BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,110,168OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$6,110,168BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,914,714OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$4,914,714BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$35,187,783TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
CONSTRUCTION IN PROGRESS$43,135
RESTRICTED CASH$20,464
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$63,599TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
COMPENSATED ABSENCES$46,519
ACCRUED FACULTY CONTRACT$400,420
CONTRACT SERVICES$83,160
OPERATING EXPENSES$122,108
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$652,207TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$13,166,863TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$36,221NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$10,000DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue-$1,404,977OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$1,358,756RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$14,525,619RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$10,110InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$38,189OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$28,079RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$14,497,540TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$14,258,475TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$10,000DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$38,190OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$48,190ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$14,210,285ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$10,110InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,553,695OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,563,805ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$15,774,090TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Pt X, Line 2THE SCHOOL IS A NONPROFIT ORGANIZATION THAT IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AS OTHER THAN A PRIVATE FOUNDATION, EXCEPT ON NET INCOME DERIVED FROM UNRELATED BUSINESS ACTIVITIES. FOR THE YEAR ENDED MAY 31, 2020, THE SCHOOL HAS NOT CONDUCTED UNRELATED BUSINESS ACTIVITIES THAT ARE MATERIAL TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TAKEN AS A WHOLE. ACCORDINGLY, NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES IS INCLUDED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE SCHOOL BELIEVES THAT IS HAS APPROPRIATE SUPPORT FOR ANY TAX POSITIONS TAKEN, AND AS SUCH, DOES NOT HAVE ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT ARE MATERIAL TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
Pt V, Line 4THE SCHOOL MAINTAINS AN ENDOWMENT FUND TO ACCUMULATE FUNDS FOR SCHOLARSHIPS TO STUDENTS IN THE SCHOOL.
Pt XI, Line 2d$148,827 NONCASH DONATIONS REPORTED ON SCHEDULE M. ($1,553,806)IN GRANTS AND OTHER ASSISTANCE TO DOMESTIC INDIVIDUALS REPORTED ON PAGE 2 OF STATEMENT OF FUNCTIONAL EXPENSES AND PART III OF SCHEDULE I.
Pt XI, Line 4bCOGS OF $38,190 REPORTED ON PAGE 9 LINE 10B OF STATEMENT OF REVENUE.
Pt XII, Line 2dCOGS OF $38,190 REPORTED ON PAGE 9 LINE 10B OF STATEMENT OF REVENUE.
Pt XII, Line 4b$1,553,806 IN GRANTS AND OTHER ASSISTANCE TO DOMESTIC INDIVIDUALS REPORTED ON PAGE 2 OF STATEMENT OF FUNCTIONAL EXPENSE AND PART III OF SCHEDULE I.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceLine 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPOLICY IS DESCRIBED IN RECRUITING LITERATURE AND PUBLISHED IN LOCAL NEWSPAPER ANNUALLY. POLICY IS DESCRIBED IN RECRUITING LITERATURE AND PUBLISHED IN LOCAL NEWSPAPER ANNUALLY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (5 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
ACADEMIC SCHOLARSHIPS21$101,448
FINANCIAL AID SCHOLARSHIPS66$432,994
STAFF DISCOUNTS88$759,339
TUITION DISCOUNTS324$150,400
COVID-19 CREDIT672$105,624

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePt III, col (b)FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSCHOLARSHIPS ARE AWARDED TO DESERVING STUDENTS BASED ON ACADEMIC PERFORMANCE, STUDENT PARTICIPATION IN SCHOOL PROGRAMS, PARENT'S INVOLVEMENT, AND FINANCIAL NEED. THE CRITERIA USED TO DETERMINE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE IS BASED ON THE STUDENT'S FAMILY'S INABILITY TO PAY FULL TUITION. THE SCHOOL OUTSOURCES COLLECTION OF INFORMATION AND EVALUATION OF NEED TO FACTS MANAGEMENT COMPANY GRANT AND AID. THE FINANCIAL AID COMMITTEE EVALUATES REQUESTS "BLIND" BASED ON THE FACTS NEED ASSESSMENT AND OTHER CRITERIA. THE COMMITTEE DETERMINES THE AMOUNT OF THE AWARD. BOARD MEMBER'S STUDENTS ARE ELIGIBLE TO APPLY AND ARE GIVEN THE SAME CONSIDERATION AS OTHER STUDENTS. THE SCHOOL DOES NOT HAVE SPECIAL AWARDS FOR KEY EMPLOYEES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
CHRISTOPHER HAHN
$169,484$0$0$0$2,247$0$0$0$58,450$0$230,181$0$0$0
BRENDA JORDAN
$118,957$0$0$0$923$0$0$0$2,300$0$122,180$0$0$0
PATRICK CARLOVE
$66,481$0$0$0$1,175$0$0$0$54,398$0$122,054$0$0$0
JEREMY LOWE
$49,733$0$0$0$1,164$0$0$0$86,250$0$137,147$0$0$0
TODD BARINGER
$48,247$0$0$0$1,188$0$0$0$67,084$0$116,519$0$0$0

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Miscellaneous SecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution3873ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$139,497NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescSUPPLIESDesc
Contribution3ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$9,330NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesCOSTMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
OtherPART I, LINE 16(B):HELD ANNUAL CAMPAIGN AND STARTED NEW CAMPAIGN.
Pt VI, Line 2BRENT HAHN, IS A PART-TIME EMPLOYEE AND SON TO CHRIS HAHN, HEAD OF SCHOOL. PATRICIA A HAHN, IS A FULL TIME FACULTY MEMBER AND WIFE OF CHRIS HAHN. BRENT AND PATRICIA DO NOT REPORT DIRECTLY TO CHRIS HAHN. MODUPE OMOWORARE IS A PART-TIME EMPLOYEE AND WIFE OF JOE OMOWORARE, DIRECTOR. SOPHIE OMOWORARE IS ALSO A PART-TIME EMPLOYEE AND DAUGHTER OF JOE OMOWORARE. MODUPE AND SOPHIE DO NOT REPORT DIRECTLY TO JOE OMOWORARE.OLIVIA K CARLOVE IS A PART-TIME EMPLOYEE AND DAUGHTER OF PATRICK CARLOVE, CHIEF ADVANCEMENT OFFICER.OLIVIA DOES NOT REPORT DIRECTLY TO PATRICK CARLOVE.
Pt VI, Line 11bFORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT CPA FIRM WHO PROVIDES THE FORM TO THE ORGANIZATION FOR REVIEW. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD, ALONG WITH THE CFO, EACH REVIEW THE FORM 990 COPY PRIOR TO SUBMITTAL. UPON RECEIVING APPROVAL, THE CPA FIRM PROCESSES THE RETURN FOR SIGNATURE AND ELECTRONICALLY FILES IT WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE.
Pt VI, Line 12cTHE SCHOOL HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY THAT PROTECTS THE SCHOOL'S INTEREST WHEN ENTERING INTO TRANSACTIONS WITH OFFICERS OR DIRECTORS OF THE ORGANIZATION. THE POLICY COVERS ANY DIRECTOR, OFFICER, OR MEMBER OF A COMMITTEE WITH GOVERNING BOARD-DELEGATED POWERS, WHO HAS A DIRECT OR INDIRECT FINANCIAL INTEREST. INDIVIDUALS COVERED BY THE POLICY MUST DISCLOSE ANY ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST DURING A BOARD MEETING. AFTER DISCLOSURE, THE INTERESTED PERSON SHALL LEAVE THE BOARD OR COMMITTEE MEETING WHILE THE FINANCIAL INTEREST IS DISCUSSED AND VOTED UPON. THE REMAINING BOARD MEMBERS SHALL DECIDE IF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS.
Pt VI, Line 15aCOMPENSATION FOR THE ORGANIZATION'S OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES IS DETERMINED AFTER CONSIDERING THE COMPENSATION LEVELS FOR EACH RESPECTIVE POSITION WITH OTHER PRIVATE CHRISTIAN SCHOOLS IN THE DALLAS AREA AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
Pt VI, Line 15bCOMPENSATION FOR THE ORGANIZATION'S OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES IS DETERMINED AFTER CONSIDERING THE COMPENSATION LEVELS FOR EACH RESPECTIVE POSITION WITH OTHER PRIVATE CHRISTIAN SCHOOLS IN THE DALLAS AREA AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
Pt VI, Line 19THE SCHOOL'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST AT THE SCHOOL'S BUSINESS OFFICE DURING REGULAR SCHOOL HOURS.
Pt XILINE 9: $148,827 OF NONCASH CONTRIBUTIONS REPORTED ON SCHEDULE M.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.