THE COOPER INSTITUTE: Form 990, tax year 2019
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- THE COOPER INSTITUTE (EIN 23-7075529)
- Tax period
- 2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
- Filed
- 2021-04-09
- IRS object ID
- 202110999349300046
- Schema version
- 2019v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule C
- Schedule D
- Schedule F
- Schedule G
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule L
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-04-09T15:39:57-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 751044330 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LANE GORMAN TRUBITT LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2626 HOWELL ST SUITE 700 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DALLAS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 75204 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2019-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 237075529 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE COOPER INSTITUTE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | COOP | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9723413200 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 12330 PRESTON ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DALLAS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 752302237 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | LAURA F DEFINA | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT AND CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9723413200 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-04-06 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | KEVIN WARNEKE | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01294950 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2148717500 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2019 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | LAURA F DEFINA | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 12330 PRESTON ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DALLAS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 752302237 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $5,214,957 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.COOPERINSTITUTE.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1970 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | TX | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE COOPER INSTITUTE IS DEDICATED TO PROMOTING LIFE-LONG HEALTH AND WELLNESS THROUGH RESEARCH AND EDUCATION. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 20 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 20 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 32 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 35 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $2,050,996 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $3,264,381 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $1,754,540 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $1,112,648 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | -$553,976 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $293,913 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $107,495 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $152,360 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $3,359,055 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $4,823,302 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $205,104 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $292,230 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,832,332 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $3,188,066 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $198,455 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $3,267,250 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $2,373,720 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $6,304,686 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $5,854,016 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$2,945,631 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,030,714 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $18,093,419 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $17,271,900 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $927,238 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,173,794 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $17,166,181 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $16,098,106 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE COOPER INSTITUTE IS DEDICATED TO PROMOTING LIFE-LONG HEALTH AND WELLNESS THROUGH RESEARCH AND EDUCATION. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | Yes (1) | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $1,203,115 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $64,126 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | RESEARCH ACTIVITIES - EPIDEMIOLOGY & CLINICAL APPLICATIONS | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $2,703,743 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $292,230 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $1,048,522 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | YOUTH FITNESS EDUCATION - PROMOTION AND DISSEMINATION OF PHYSICALACTIVITY AND NUTRITION CONCEPTS FOR CHILDHOOD AND ADOLESCENTHEALTH | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $471,815 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | PUBLIC EDUCATION PROGRAM - TO ENHANCE PUBLIC AWARENESS AND SOLUTIONS TO IMPROVE PHYSICAL ACTIVITY AND OTHER HEALTHY CHOICES AS WELL AS CREATING HEALTHIER ENVIRONMENTS | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $4,378,673 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (1) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 55 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 32 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Form8899 Filedind | 0 | Form8899Filedind |
| Form1098 C Filed | 0 | Form1098CFiledInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 20 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 20 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MARK DONOVAN | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 9723413200 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 12330 PRESTON ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DALLAS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 752302237 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KENNETH H COOPER MD | |||||||
| CHAIRMAN EMERITUS | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TEDD MITCHELL MD | |||||||
| BOT CHAIRMAN | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| CHARLES ANDERSON | |||||||
| BOT VICE CHAIRMAN | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| STEPHEN GOOD | |||||||
| BOT SECRETARY | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $3,279 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| TROY AIKMAN | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $2,854 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ARTHUR BLANK | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BRIAN CASEY | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $3,400 | $0 | $0 | ||
| THOMAS CODD | |||||||
| CHAIRMAN/AUDIT COMMITTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $1,183 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TYLER COOPER MD | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SUSAN DELL | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $2,117 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ELMER DOTY | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $1,931 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAVID GLASS | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $1,951 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RAY HUNT | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JAMES KEYES | |||||||
| CHAIRMAN/INVESTMENT COMMITTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $2,266 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DRAYTON MCLANE JR | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $4,053 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JEANNE PHILLIPS | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $1,756 | $0 | $0 | ||
| NINA RADFORD MD | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| STEVE REINEMUND | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $1,763 | $0 | $0 | ||
| EDUARDO SANCHEZ MD | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROGER STAUBACH | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TONY EVANS THD | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LAURA DEFINA MD | |||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | 40.00 | $291,308 | $0 | $49,061 | Yes (X) | ||
| AMY JOHNSON | |||||||
| CHIEF DEV'T. OFFICER | 40.00 | $190,141 | $0 | $26,000 | Yes (X) | ||
| ONYEKA NCHEGE | |||||||
| CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | 40.00 | $230,072 | $0 | $22,349 | Yes (X) | ||
| SHEBRONDA BLACKBURN | |||||||
| VP OF DEVELOPMENT | 40.00 | $123,556 | $0 | $11,181 | Yes (X) | ||
| BEN WILLIS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF CCLS STUDY | 40.00 | $126,696 | $0 | $19,615 | Yes (X) | ||
| BETH WRIGHT | |||||||
| EPIDEMIOLOGIST | 40.00 | $108,585 | $0 | $17,701 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,096,911 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $145,907 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp
Contractor Name ContractorName
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RANDSTAT TECHNOLOGIES LC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Contractor Address ContractorAddress
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 847872 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DALLAS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 75284 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Services | SOFTWARE TECH SUPPORT TO CI FG CUSTOMERS | ServicesDesc |
| Compensation | $230,700 | CompensationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $691,612 | FundraisingAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $2,572,769 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $3,264,381 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| YOUTH FITNESS EDUCATIO | 611710 | $1,048,522 | $1,048,522 |
| EPIDEMIOLOGY & CLINICA | 541700 | $64,126 | $64,126 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $1,112,648 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $50,755 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $50,755 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $515,727 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $301,168 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $214,559 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $214,559 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $214,559 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $243,158 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $243,158 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $243,158 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $243,158 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $28,288 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $691,612 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $90,487 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$62,199 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$62,199 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,823,302 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,112,648 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $446,273 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $292,230 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $292,230 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,071,910 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $716,646 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $340,057 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $15,207 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,574,944 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,145,362 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $342,695 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $86,887 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $117,158 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $83,141 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $26,631 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $7,386 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $244,222 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $170,066 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $60,201 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $13,955 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $179,832 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $125,522 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $45,941 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $8,369 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,153 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $24,244 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $909 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $60,663 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $60,663 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $60,613 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $60,613 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $48,892 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $48,892 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $193,669 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $188,449 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,220 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $55,687 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $40,551 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $360 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $14,776 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $105,801 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $37,209 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $29,758 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $38,834 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $151,625 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $33,802 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $117,274 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $549 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $164,103 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $124,031 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $37,528 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,544 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $60,193 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $57,043 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $130 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,020 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $40,444 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,928 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $30,516 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $682,122 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $647,406 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $31,614 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,102 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $81,264 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,319 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $71,945 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CONTRACT SERVICES | $597,626 | $583,986 | $13,632 | $8 |
| NONSTAFF EXPENSES | $20,722 | $20,146 | $576 | $0 |
| STAFF EXPENSES | $18,020 | $8,088 | $7,828 | $2,104 |
| EQUIP.-RENTAL & REPAIRS | $3,572 | $0 | $3,572 | $0 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,551 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $891 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $946 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,714 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,854,016 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,378,673 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,276,888 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $198,455 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $515,727 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $191,129 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $291,986 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $165,126 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $106,385 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $104,454 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $12,094,125 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $7,965,511 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,846,711 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,128,614 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,332,610 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,682,577 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,093,419 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,271,900 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $313,393 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $228,374 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $613,845 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $557,420 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $388,000 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $927,238 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,173,794 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,115,431 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,544,832 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,050,750 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,553,274 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,166,181 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,098,106 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,093,419 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,271,900 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$1,030,714 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$37,361 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,652,204 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,405,818 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,295,909 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,025,999 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,264,381 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $12,644,311 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,652,204 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,405,818 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,295,909 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,025,999 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,264,381 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $12,644,311 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $1,639,871 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $11,004,440 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $918,810 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $946,235 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $942,429 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $773,967 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $566,482 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $4,147,923 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $34,615 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $83,107 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $32,745 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $51,360 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $28,288 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $230,115 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $17,022,349 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $15,280,834 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.64650 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.64980 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | OTHER SERVICE INCOME - 2015 AMOUNT: $ 1,695. FUNDRAISING EVENT REVENUE - 2015 AMOUNT: $ 32,920. 2016 AMOUNT: $ 83,107. 2017 AMOUNT: $ 32,745. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 51,360. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 28,288. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Volunteers | Yes (1) | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | 0 | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | 0 | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | 0 | MailingsMembersInd |
| Publications Or Broadcast | 0 | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | 0 | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | Yes (1) | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | $60,613 | DirectContactLegislatorsAmt |
| Rallies Demonstrations | 0 | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Other Activities | 0 | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $60,613 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
| Not Described Section501c3 | 0 | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE C, PART II-B, LINES 1(A) AND 1(G) | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | LOBBYING ACTIVITIES DURING THE FISCAL YEAR, THE COOPER INSTITUTE PARTICIPATES IN ACTIVITIES TO RAISE AWARENESS, ADVOCATE, AND PROMOTE CHILDREN'S HEALTH AND WELLNESS POLICIES. THE INSTITUTE'S LEADERSHIP AND VOLUNTEERS MEET AND EDUCATE LAWMAKERS ON THE BENEFITS OF PHYSICAL ACTIVITY AND FITNESS FOR CHILDREN. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $11,922,750 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $10,100 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $242,424 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $637,000 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $11,538,274 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $14,858,005 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $5,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $528,817 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $3,469,072 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $11,922,750 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $16,028,090 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $5,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $806,808 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,981,893 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $14,858,005 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $16,223,279 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,363,610 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,558,799 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $16,028,090 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $17,155,043 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $712,199 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $316,176 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,960,139 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $16,223,279 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.79130 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.20870 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,909,350 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,909,350 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,869,747 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,852,149 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,017,598 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,300,994 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,922,197 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $378,797 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,014,034 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,191,165 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $822,869 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $4,128,614 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN INVESTMENT HELD BY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | Desc |
| Book Value | $12,682,577 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | F | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $12,682,577 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $5,100,416 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$37,361 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$28,288 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$65,649 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $5,166,065 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $48,892 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$391,655 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$342,763 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $4,823,302 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $6,168,491 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $363,367 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $363,367 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $5,805,124 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $48,892 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $48,892 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $5,854,016 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | USE OF THE ORGANIZATION'S ENDOWMENT FUND THE ENDOWMENT FUND IS USED TO HELP FURTHER THE ORGANIZATION'S MISSION BY PROVIDING FUNDS FOR PILOT PROGRAMS, BIOMEDICAL RESEARCH, AND DEVELOPMENT OF PHYSICAL TRAINING AND EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | FIN 48 (ASC 740) FOLLOWING IS THE FOOTNOTE FROM THE TEXT OF THE ORGANIZATION'S AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS: THE INSTITUTE IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE UNITED STATES INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (THE "CODE"), EXCEPT TO THE EXTENT IT HAS UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. IN ADDITION, THE INSTITUTE HAS BEEN DETERMINED BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE NOT TO BE A PRIVATE FOUNDATION WITHIN THE MEANING OF SECTION 509(A) OF THE CODE. FOR THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2020, THE INSTITUTE HAD NO NET UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. ACCORDINGLY, NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAX HAS BEEN PROVIDED IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. GAAP REQUIRES THE EVALUATION OF TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN THE COURSE OF PREPARING THE INSTITUTE'S TAX RETURNS TO DETERMINE WHETHER THE TAX POSITIONS ARE MORE LIKELY THAN NOT OF BEING SUSTAINED BY THE APPLICABLE TAX AUTHORITY. TAX POSITIONS NOT DEEMED TO MEET THE MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT THRESHOLD WOULD BE RECORDED AS A TAX BENEFIT OR EXPENSE IN THE CURRENT YEAR. A RECONCILIATION IS NOT PROVIDED HEREIN, AS THE BEGINNING AND ENDING AMOUNTS OF UNRECOGNIZED BENEFITS ARE ZERO, WITH NO INTERIM ADDITIONS, REDUCTIONS, OR SETTLEMENTS. HOWEVER, THE CONCLUSIONS REGARDING ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES WILL BE SUBJECT TO REVIEW AND MAY BE ADJUSTED AT A LATER DATE BASED ON FACTORS INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, ONGOING ANALYSIS OF TAX LAWS, REGULATIONS, AND INTERPRETATIONS THEREOF. THE INSTITUTE'S INFORMATIONAL RETURNS FILED IN THE U.S. FEDERAL JURISDICTION ARE GENERALLY SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION FOR THREE YEARS AFTER THE LATER OF THE DUE DATE OR DATE OF FILING. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FUNDRAISING COST OF DIRECT BENEFITS TO DONORS NETTED WITH REVENUE -28,288. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RECONCILIATION OF REVENUE RENTAL EXPENSES NETTED WITH RENTAL INCOME -301,168. FUNDRAISING DINNER EXPENSES NETTED WITH FUNDRAISING REVENUE -90,487. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RECONCILIATION OF EXPENSES RENTAL EXPENSES NETTED WITH RENTAL INCOME 301,168. FUNDRAISING DINNER EXPENSES NETTED WITH FUNDRAISING REVENUE 90,487. FUNDRAISING COST OF DIRECT BENEFITS TO DONORS NETTED WITH REVENUE -28,288. |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Region | SOUTH ASIA | RegionTxt |
| Offices | 0 | OfficesCnt |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Type Of Activities Conducted | YOUTH FITNESS EDUCATION PROGRAM SERVICES | TypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt |
| Specific Services Provided | CONSULTED WITH KHIR PHYSICAL EDUCATION OF INDIA TO ESTABLISH PROGRAM | SpecificServicesProvidedTxt |
| Region Total Expenditures | $101,449 | RegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 0 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 0 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continuation Total Office | 0 | ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continuation Total Employee | 0 | ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 0 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $101,449 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $101,449 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | 0 | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | 0 | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | 0 | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | 0 | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | 0 | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | 0 | BoycottCountriesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART III ACCOUNTING METHOD: | |
| PART I, LINE 3: | FOREIGN ACTIVITIES SOUTH ASIA REGION YOUTH FITNESS EDUCATION PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES TOTALING $101,449 WERE ACCOUNTED FOR USING THE ACCRUAL METHOD. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | LEGACY AWARD DINNER | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $719,900 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $691,612 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $28,288 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event1 | $10,264 | RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event1 | $39,067 | FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt |
| Entertainment Event1 | $4,695 | EntertainmentEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $36,461 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $719,900 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $691,612 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $28,288 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Rent Fclty Costs Total Events | $10,264 | RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Total Events | $39,067 | FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt |
| Entertainment Total Events | $4,695 | EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $36,461 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $90,487 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | -$62,199 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE G, PART II, LINE 11 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | FUNDRAISING EVENT THE ORGANIZATION HELD THE LEGACY DINNER DURING THE FISCAL YEAR. THE EVENT HAD GROSS RECEIPTS OF $719,900 AND DIRECT EXPENSES OF $90,487, RESULTING IN A NET PROFIT OF $629,413. ACCORDING TO THE IRS INSTRUCTIONS, THE ORGANIZATION IS REQUIRED TO RECLASSIFY THE CHARITABLE PORTION OF ITS FUNDRAISING GROSS RECEIPTS OF $691,612 TO CONTRIBUTION REVENUE ON FORM 990, PART VIII, STATEMENT OF REVENUE, LINE 1C. AS A RESULT, A NET LOSS OF $62,199 IS REPORTED ON THE SCHEDULE G, WHILE THE EVENT ACTUALLY HAD A NET PROFIT OF $629,413. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Valuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NFL PLAY 60 FITNESSGRAM | |||||||||
| 12330 PRESTON ROAD | DALLAS | TX | 75230 | N/A | $182,000 | $20,436 | FMV | HEALTH KITS | HEALTH PROMOTIONS |
| UNITED WAY HEALTHY ZONE SCHOOL PROGRAM | |||||||||
| 12330 PRESTON ROAD | DALLAS | TX | 75230 | N/A | $89,794 | FMV | HEALTH EQUIPMENT | HEALTH PROMOTIONS | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 2 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | PROCEDURES FOR MONITORING THE USE OF GRANT FUNDS THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES FUNDS FOR SPECIFIC ACTIVITIES, INCLUDING CASH ASSISTANCE TO HELP LOCAL PROGRAM COACHES AND ADVOCATES. AND THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES CASH FROM THE NFL SPONSORED PROGRAM TO THE NON-PROFIT GENYOUTH FOUNDATION FOR ITS' FUEL UP TO PLAY 60 PROGRAM TO PROMOTE HEALTHY NUTRITION AND PHYSICAL ACTIVITY IN PARTICIPATING SCHOOLS. NON-CASH ASSISTANCE IS PROVIDED IN THE FORM OF PHYSICAL ACTIVITY TRACKERS, PLAYGROUND EQUIPMENT, GYM EQUIPMENT TO VARIOUS DALLAS SCHOOLS AND PHYSICAL ACTIVITY TRACKING SOFTWARE TO NFL-SPONSORED SCHOOLS ACROSS THE U.S. THESE PROGRAMS ARE IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE ORGANIZATION'S MISSION TO PROMOTE PHYSICAL ACTIVITY IN THE SCHOOLS. NO ONGOING MONITORING IS REQUIRED SINCE THE ASSISTANCE CONSISTS OF NON-CASH ITEMS WHICH ARE PLACED IN USE IN THE SCHOOLS WHEN AWARDED. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LAURA DEFINA MD | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | $289,051 | $0 | $451 | $0 | $1,806 | $0 | $22,400 | $0 | $26,661 | $0 | $340,369 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| AMY JOHNSON | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF DEV'T. OFFICER | $188,352 | $0 | $251 | $0 | $1,538 | $0 | $15,224 | $0 | $10,776 | $0 | $216,141 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ONYEKA NCHEGE | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | $229,515 | $0 | $51 | $0 | $506 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $22,349 | $0 | $252,421 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (4 entries)
| Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxt | TransactionTransactionAmt | TransactionTransactionDesc | Sharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd |
|---|---|---|---|
| COOPER CLINIC | |||
| SEE PART V | $59,100 | PROGRAMMING SVCS. | 0 |
| COOPER CLINIC | |||
| SEE PART V | $496,100 | LEASING SPACE | 0 |
| COOPER CLINIC | |||
| SEE PART V | $48,100 | MED. SVCS. | 0 |
| FOLEY GARDERE | |||
| SEE PART V | $25,153 | LEGAL FEES | 0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE L, PART IV, LINES 1, 2, AND 3: | BUSINESS TRANSACTIONS INVOLVING INTERESTED PARTIESDR. KENNETH H. COOPER AND DR. TYLER COOPER ARE PRINCIPAL OWNERS OF THE COOPER CLINIC. DR. KENNETH H. COOPER SERVED AS CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD UNTIL SEPTEMBER 2011 WHEN HE BECAME CHAIRMAN EMERITUS. WHEN DR. TYLER COOPER BECAME A BOARD MEMBER IN JUNE 2017, DR. KENNETH H. COOPER BECAME A NON-VOTING BOARD MEMBER AND CONTINUES AS CHAIRMAN EMERITUS AND FOUNDER OF THE COOPER INSTITUTE. DR. NINA RADFORD IS A DIRECT AND A VOTING MEMBER AT COOPER CLINIC AND SERVES AS A TRUSTEE AT THE COOPER INSTITUTE. |
| SCHEDULE L, PART IV, LINE 4: | STEPHEN D. GOOD IS A PARTNER AT THE LAW FIRM FOLEY & LARDNER, LLP. HE SERVES AS SECRETARY OF COOPER INSTITUTE'S BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE ORGANIZATION UTILIZED FOLEY GARDERE, A SUBSIDIARY OF FOLEY & LARDNER LLP, FOR LEGAL SERVICES. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART III, LINE 3 | CERTIFICATION - DISSEMINATION OF PHYSICAL FITNESS AND HEALTH PROMOTION CONCEPTS AND THEIR PRACTICAL APPLICATIONS WERE DISCONTINUED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2 | FAMILY AND BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS RAY HUNT AND JEANNE PHILLIPS HAVE A BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP. DR. KENNETH H. COOPER, DR. TYLER COOPER, AND DR. NINA RADFORD, HAVE A BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | REVIEW OF FORM 990 THE EXECUTIVE AND AUDIT COMMITTEES REVIEW THE FORM 990 ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | MONITORING AND ENFORCEMENT OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY THE BOARD MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST, AND THEY ARE REQUIRED TO SIGN AN ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | DETERMINATION OF COMPENSATION FOR OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS THE PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION FOR TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIALS AND KEY EMPLOYEES INCLUDES REVIEW OF COMPARABILITY DATA AND BOARD APPROVAL OF DECISIONS MADE. IN ADDITION, COMPENSATION IS ALSO COMPARED AGAINST THE GOVERNMENT OFFICE PERSONNEL DATABASE FOR REASONABLENESS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | AVAILABILITY OF DOCUMENTS TO THE PUBLIC DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. COPIES OF THE ORGANIZATION'S MISSION REPORTS AND AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE ON THE ORGANIZATION'S WEBSITE. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | AUDIT COMMITTEE THE ORGANIZATION'S AUDIT COMMITTEE'S OVERSIGHT PROCESS OF THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND SELECTION PROCESS OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |
Comments