UMKC FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UMKC FOUNDATION (EIN 26-0840496)
Tax period
2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
Filed
2021-04-05
IRS object ID
202110959349300736
Schema version
2019v5.1
Note
A later return for the same period supersedes this one.
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-04-05T13:51:56-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BKD LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11201 Walnut Suite 1700AddressLine1Txt
CityKansas CityCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP641062246ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN260840496EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UMKC FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% LISA BARONIOInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlUMKCBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8162352672PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15115 OAK STREET 202 ADMIN CENTERAddressLine1Txt
CityKANSAS CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP64112ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLISA B BARONIOPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Signature2021-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonApril Arnold CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01559426PTIN
Phone8162216300PhoneNum
Preparation2021-05-15PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address ChangeYes (X)AddressChangeInd
Principal OfficerLISA BARONIOPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15115 OAK STREET 202 ADMIN CENAddressLine1Txt
CityKANSAS CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP64112ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$49,466,626GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.UMKCFOUNDATION.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2007FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionUMKC FOUNDATION'S SOLE PURPOSE IS TO BENEFIT THE UNIVERSITY OF MISSOURI - KANSAS CITY (UMKC) BY SUPPORTING (THROUGH FUNDS RAISED, HELD AND ADMINISTERED BY THE (SEE SCHEDULE O)ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body14VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent14VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee17TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers14TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,546,620PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$38,926,114CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$3,030,761PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$2,615,388CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,543,404PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,489,393CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$132,094CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$6,120,785PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$43,162,989CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,748,171PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$13,301,902CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,478,490PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,989,144CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$262,852PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$254,190CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,023,280CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$623,143PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$2,754,929CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$5,112,656PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$18,300,165CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,008,129PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$24,862,824CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$45,957,937TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$70,681,044TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$476,050TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,839,177TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$45,481,887NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$68,841,867NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionUMKC FOUNDATIONS SOLE PURPOSE IS TO BENEFIT THE UNIVERSITY OF MISSOURI - KANSAS CITY (UMKC) BY SUPPORTING (THROUGH FUNDS RAISED, HELD AND ADMINISTERED BY THE FOUNDATION) ACADEMIC PROGRAMS AND EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES THAT WILL (SEE SCHEDULE O)MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$14,012,912ExpenseAmt
Grant$13,301,902GrantAmt
Revenue$2,615,388RevenueAmt
DescSEE SCHEDULE ODesc
Total Program Service Expenses$14,012,912TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentfalseReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (true)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document3IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee17EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members14GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member14IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMOStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLISA BARONIOPersonNm
Phone8162355778PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15115 OAK STREET 202 ADMIN CENTERAddressLine1Txt
CityKANSAS CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP64112ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (31 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndOfficerOfficerIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
JAY MARSH WILSON
ASSISTANT VICE PRESIDENT40.01.0Yes (X)$180,746$0$22,628
JEFFREY C CHAPMAN
ASSISTANT VICE PRESIDENT40.00.0$147,769$0$18,011Yes (X)
JENNIFER M INGRAHAM
ASSISTANT VICE PRESIDENT40.00.0$147,169$0$17,003Yes (X)
LISA B BARONIO
PRESIDENT40.01.0$140,584$0$17,555Yes (X)
HILARY PEKNIK
DIRECTOR OF MAJOR GIFTS40.00.0$102,005$0$13,842Yes (X)
THOMAS M BLOCH
PAST CHAIR2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
KENT W SUNDERLAND
CHAIR3.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
ROBERT D REGNIER
SECRETARY2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
KEVIN E BRYANT
TREASURER2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
TERRENCE P DUNN
EMERITUS DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
WARREN K ERDMAN
DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
GARY D FORSEE
EMERITUS DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
JAMES A POLSINELLI
DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
RYAN D RAPP
DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
JERRY D REECE
VICE CHAIR2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
NELSON R SABATES MD
DIRECTOR1.01.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARNY D SHERMAN
DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
L JOSHUA SOSLAND
DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
FRANK J WEWERS
DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
C MAULI AGRAWAL PHD
CHANCELLOR2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
ALAN L ATTERBURY
EMERITUS DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
G KENNETH BAUM
EMERITUS DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
THOMAS D HYDE
EMERITUS DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
NATALIE NIKKI KRAWITZ
EMERITA DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
LEO E MORTON
EMERITUS DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOHN J SHERMAN
EMERITUS DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
ELIZABETH T SOLBERG
EMERITA DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
CHARLES S SOSLAND
EMERITUS DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
R WAYNE THOMPSON DDS
EMERITUS DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
DARCY A HOWE
TREASURER2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
JAMES D RINE
DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$718,273TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$89,039TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsYes (true)CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRUFFALO NOEL LEVITZ LLCPersonNm

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 718AddressLine1Txt
CityDES MOINESCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP50303ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesCALL CENTERServicesDesc
Compensation$171,470CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$38,926,114AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$887,350NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$38,926,114TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
UMKC Contract Revenue561499$565,246$565,246
UMKC SUPPORT561499$1,517,725$1,517,725
MANAGEMENT FEE ON ENDOWED GIFTS561499$532,417$532,417
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$2,615,388TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,006,692TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,006,692ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,786,338SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,303,637SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$482,701SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$482,701TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$482,701ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER INCOMEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$132,094TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$132,094ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$132,094OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$43,162,989TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,615,388RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$1,621,487ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,204,559TotalAmt
Program Services$13,204,559ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$97,343TotalAmt
Program Services$97,343ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$369,248TotalAmt
Program Services$121,852ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$121,852ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$125,544FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,330,606TotalAmt
Program Services$439,100ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$439,100ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$452,406FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$54,158TotalAmt
Program Services$17,872ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,872ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$18,414FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$145,970TotalAmt
Program Services$48,170ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$48,170ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$49,630FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$89,162TotalAmt
Program Services$29,423ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$29,423ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$30,316FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$112,492TotalAmt
Management And General$112,492ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$66,493TotalAmt
Management And General$66,493ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$254,190TotalAmt
Fundraising$254,190FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$135,002TotalAmt
Management And General$135,002ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,040TotalAmt
Management And General$4,564ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,476FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$48,601TotalAmt
Program Services$16,038ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,038ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,525FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$112,542TotalAmt
Program Services$37,140ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$38,264ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$37,138FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,397TotalAmt
Management And General$16,199ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,198FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,920TotalAmt
Management And General$13,920ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,520TotalAmt
Management And General$3,760ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,760FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Bad Debt Expense$2,117,534$2,117,534
GKCCF CONTRACT FEES$74,880$74,880
Publications$9,227$9,227
Organizational Memberships$5,969$5,969

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,312TotalAmt
Program Services$1,415ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,441ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,456FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,300,165TotalAmt
Program Services$14,012,912ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,263,973ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,023,280FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,038,473BOYAmt
EOY$3,416,125EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$224,312EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$94,222BOYAmt
EOY$19,150,848EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$524,597BOYAmt
EOY$1,348,150EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,511BOYAmt
EOY$22,400EOYAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,382,141BOYAmt
EOY$35,146,975EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,889,393BOYAmt
EOY$11,361,634EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,600BOYAmt
EOY$10,600EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,957,937BOYAmt
EOY$70,681,044EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$476,050BOYAmt
EOY$1,251,863EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$319,714EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$267,600EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$476,050BOYAmt
EOY$1,839,177EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,051,032BOYAmt
EOY-$595,150EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,430,855BOYAmt
EOY$69,437,017EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,481,887BOYAmt
EOY$68,841,867EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,957,937BOYAmt
EOY$70,681,044EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$24,862,824ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$1,520,665NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$17,821OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
College OrganizationYes (X)CollegeOrganizationInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,696,071CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,256,264CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,700,546CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,546,620CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$38,926,144CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$47,125,645TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,696,071CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,256,264CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,700,546CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,546,620CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$38,926,144CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$47,125,645TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$29,873,068SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$17,252,577PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$805,914CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$167,518CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$833,734CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$950,523CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,006,692CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,764,381TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year$132,094CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$132,094TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$51,022,120TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$16,576,438GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.33814PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.52853PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$44,430,855BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,149,520ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$371,910InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,755,653GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$8,792OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$521,301AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$45,922,719EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$43,438,208BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,328,240ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,059,761InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,748,171GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$255,523OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$391,660AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$44,430,855EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$41,704,013BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,658,253ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,111,331InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,748,100GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures-$876,543OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$2,163,832AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$43,438,208EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$42,412,600BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$892,476ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,642,232InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$4,592,130GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$253,364OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$397,801AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$41,704,013EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$40,649,424BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,667,384ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$422,395InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,494,212GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures-$251,424OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$239,025AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$42,412,600EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.89800PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.10200TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
LandLandGrp
BuildingsBuildingsGrp
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp
EquipmentEquipmentGrp
Other Land BuildingsOtherLandBuildingsGrp
Financial DerivativesFinancialDerivativesGrp
Closely Held Equity InterestsCloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER SECURITIESDesc
Book Value$11,361,634BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$11,361,634TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt
Total Liability$0TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$42,257,577TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$1,520,665NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$689,342DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$60,913OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$770,410RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$43,027,987RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$135,002InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$135,002RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$43,162,989TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$19,161,093TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$689,342DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$306,588OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$995,930ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$18,165,163ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$135,002InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$135,002ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$18,300,165TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 4The UMKC Foundation is a separate, but affiliated, enterprise devoted to raising funds for the benefit of the University of Missouri- Kansas City, while exercising fiduciary responsibility over philanthropic investments made to the university. The UMKC Foundations endowment pool is essential to sustaining academic excellence, as it provides a steady source of income to support student scholarships, professorships, program support, research, and other learning opportunities at the University of Missouri- Kansas City, even in the midst of budget fluctuations and the economy as a whole. The endowment pool contains various gifts, bequests, and other funds to be held in perpetuity, and allow the university to utilize the income in conformance with donor stipulations.
SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2DREVENUE FROM UMKC RESEARCH FOUNDATION $ 58,821 CHANGE IN LIFE INSURANCE $ 2,296 ----------- $ 60,913
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 2DEXPENSES FROM UMKC RESEARCH FOUNDATION $ 306,588

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionCentral America and the CaribbeanRegionTxt
Type Of Activities ConductedInvestmentsTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$8,546,445RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Spent$8,546,445SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$8,546,445TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (true)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (true)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (true)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (true)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRUFALLO NOEL LEVITZ LLCPersonNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11025 KIRKWOOD PARKWAY SWAddressLine1Txt
CityCEDAR RAPIDSCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP52404ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ActivityCONSULTINGActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of FundsfalseFundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Gross Receipts$41,679GrossReceiptsAmt
Retained By Contractor$222,581RetainedByContractorAmt
Net To Organization$0NetToOrganizationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Gross Receipts$41,679TotalGrossReceiptsAmt
Total Retained By Contractors$222,581TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization$0TotalNetToOrganizationAmt
Licensed StatesMOLicensedStatesCd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedfalseGrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
UNIVERSITY OF MISSOURI - KANSAS CITY
5100 ROCKHILL ROADKANSAS CITYMO64110436003859501(C)(3)$12,756,885FUNDING FOR ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIPS/CHAIRS/PROGR FELLOWS AND SCHOLARS PROGRAM.
DIASTOLE-HOSPITAL HILL INCORPORATED
2501 HOLMESKANSAS CITYMO64108431213056501(C)(3)$207,651MAINTENANCE AND OPERATING OF SCHOLARS' CENTER
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org2Total501c3OrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient84RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$97,343CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGRANTS ARE PROVIDED TO THE UNIVERSITY OF MISSOURI-KANSAS CITY (UMKC) FOR USE IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE SELECTION CRITERIA AND PROCESS IDENTIFIED IN THE DONOR DOCUMENT BY WHICH FUNDS WERE RECEIVED. THE UMKC FOUNDATION MAINTAINS RECORDS TO SUBSTANTIATE THE AMOUNT OF THE GRANTS AWARDED, WHEREAS UMKC MONITORS THE USE OF FUNDS. NO GRANTS ARE MADE FOR USE OUTSIDE THE UNITED STATES. UMKC MONITORS THE SCHOLARSHIPS GRANTED TO STUDENTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
LISA B BARONIO
PRESIDENT$140,584$0$0$0$0$0$3,125$0$14,430$0$158,139$0$0$0
JAY MARSH WILSON
ASSISTANT VICE PRESIDENT$144,096$0$36,650$0$0$0$11,223$0$11,405$0$203,374$0$0$0
JEFFREY C CHAPMAN
ASSISTANT VICE PRESIDENT$128,769$0$19,000$0$0$0$9,803$0$8,208$0$165,780$0$0$0
JENNIFER M INGRAHAM
ASSISTANT VICE PRESIDENT$130,919$0$16,250$0$0$0$17,003$0$0$0$164,172$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J PART II & FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A, LINE 5FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE COMPENSATION REPORTED FOR LISA BARONIO IS PAID BY THE UNIVERSITY OF MISSOURI - KANSAS CITY, AN UNRELATED ORGANIZATION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Works Of Art WorksOfArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution2ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$67,370NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFORMAL APPRAISALMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Historical TreasuresArtHistoricalTreasuresGrp
Art Fractional InterestArtFractionalInterestGrp

Books And Publications BooksAndPublicationsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesINTERNAL VALUATIONMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Clothing And Household GoodsClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp
Cars And Other VehiclesCarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp
Boats And PlanesBoatsAndPlanesGrp
Intellectual PropertyIntellectualPropertyGrp

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution8ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$759,262NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities Closely Held StockSecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp
Secur Prtnrshp Trust IntrstsSecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp
Securities MiscellaneousSecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp
Qualified Contrib Hist StructQualifiedContribHistStructGrp
Qualified Contrib OtherQualifiedContribOtherGrp
Real Estate ResidentialRealEstateResidentialGrp
Real Estate CommercialRealEstateCommercialGrp
Real Estate OtherRealEstateOtherGrp
CollectiblesCollectiblesGrp
Food InventoryFoodInventoryGrp
Drugs And Medical SuppliesDrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
TaxidermyTaxidermyGrp
Historical ArtifactsHistoricalArtifactsGrp
Scientific SpecimensScientificSpecimensGrp
Archaeological ArtifactsArchaeologicalArtifactsGrp

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescLIFE INSURANCE POLICYDesc
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$60,717NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received1Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART I, LINE 1FOUNDATION) ACADEMIC PROGRAMS AND EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES THAT WILL ENHANCE UMKC OVER AND ABOVE THOSE WHICH ARE FUNDED WITH STATE SUPPORT, STUDENT FEES AND TUITION.
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 1ENHANCE UMKC OVER AND ABOVE THOSE WHICH ARE FUNDED WITH STATE SUPPORT, STUDENT FEES AND TUITION.
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 4ATHE UMKC FOUNDATION ("FOUNDATION") AND ITS EMPLOYEES HAVE THE PRIMARY RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE SOLICITATION OF CONTRIBUTIONS FROM PRIVATE SOURCES FOR THE SUPPORT OF UMKC. THE FOUNDATION SOLICITS CONTRIBUTIONS WHICH ARE MADE TO THE FOUNDATION AND HELD AND ADMINISTERED BY THE FOUNDATION FOR THE BENEFIT OF UMKC. THE FOUNDATION ALSO SOLICITS CONTRIBUTIONS WHICH ARE MADE DIRECTLY TO UMKC OR TO ONE OF ITS SCHOOLS OR OTHER SUPPORTING ORGANIZATIONS. THE FUNDRAISING EFFORTS OF THE FOUNDATION PRODUCED THE FOLLOWING RESULTS DURING THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2020: CONTRIBUTIONS AND COMMITMENTS FOR FUTURE CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE FOUNDATION OF $40,452,247, CONTRIBUTIONS AND COMMITMENTS FOR FUTURE CONTRIBUTIONS TO UMKC (INCLUDING ITS SEVERAL SCHOOLS AND OTHER SUPPORTING ORGANIZATIONS) OF $3,396,395 AND PLANNED GIFT COMMITMENTS OF $282,507. FOR THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2020 THE EFFORTS OF THE FOUNDATION HAVE PRODUCED PLEDGES AND PLANNED GIVING COMMITMENTS TOTALING $44,131,149 PLUS OUTRIGHT GIFTS OF $15,026,460 RESULTING IN A NET PRODUCTION FUNDRAISING TOTAL OF $59,157,609. FOR THE YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2020 AND 2019, THE FOUNDATION MADE GRANTS FROM EARNINGS OF ITS ENDOWMENT FUNDS HELD BY THE FOUNDATION TO SUPPORT VARIOUS UMKC PROGRAMS IN THE AMOUNTS OF $13,299,178 AND $1,748,171, RESPECTIVELY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE PRESIDENT OF THE CURATORS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF MISSOURI SHALL BE ENTITLED TO APPOINT UP TO, BUT NOT MORE THAN, TWENTY PERCENT OF THE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD. THE PRESIDENTS APPOINTMENTS WILL NOT INCLUDE MORE THAN TWO PERSONS WHO ARE EMPLOYEES OF THE UNIVERSITY. PRIOR TO MAKING SUCH APPOINTMENTS THE PRESIDENT SHALL CONSULT WITH THE NOMINATING COMMITTEE OF THE FOUNDATION REGARDING PERSONS BEING CONSIDERED BY THE PRESIDENT FOR APPOINTMENT TO THE BOARD. FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B The Bylaws may not be amended, without the approval of the University of Missouri, in a manner which would (i) diminish the right of the University of Missouri President to appoint voting members of the Board of Directors, (ii) result in the Chancellor not being a Director and a member of the Executive Committee or (iii) change the sole purpose of the Foundation to include something other than the support of UMKC.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT THIRD PARTY ACCOUNTING FIRM. IT IS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR REVIEW AND RECOMMENDED REVISIONS BEFORE IT IS FILED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEW THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ON AN ANNUAL BASIS AND NOTATE IF THEY HAVE ANY CONFLICTS IN WRITTEN FORM. ANY BOARD MEMBER OR STAFF MEMBER IS EXPECTED TO RECUES HIMSELF OR HERSELF FROM ANY FOUNDATION COMMITTEE OR PROCESS CONSIDERING ACTION IN WHICH HE OR SHE HAS A BUSINESS OR SIGNIFICANT FINANCIAL INTEREST. THE CHAIR AND PRESIDENT WILL REVIEW POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST AND RECOMMEND REMEDIAL ACTION. BOARD MEMBERS WITH A CONFLICT WILL BE REMOVED FROM THE VOTE ON THE POTENTIAL TRANSACTION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE COMPENSATION OF THE PRESIDENT OF THE FOUNDATION WAS ESTABLISHED BY A WRITTEN EMPLOYMENT AGREEMENT WHICH WAS APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, ALL OF WHOM ARE INDEPENDENT PERSONS. THIS EMPLOYMENT AGREEMENT PROVIDES THAT THE PRESIDENT IS ELIGIBLE FOR A PERFORMANCE AWARD EACH YEAR, THE AMOUNT OF WHICH IS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9NET TRANSFER FROM (TO) UMKC ENTITIES $ 15,525 CHANGE IN LIFE INSURANCE VALUE $ 2,296 ----------- $ 17,821
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2COVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT, REVIEW, OR COMPILATION FOR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS: THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT, REVIEW, OR COMPILATION OF UMKC FOUNDATION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS IS THE RESPONSIBILITY OF THE AUDIT COMMITTEE AND THAT RESPONSIBILITY AND AUTHORITY HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR FORM 990.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UMKC RESEARCH FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1202 ADMIN CENTER 5115 OAK STAddressLine1Txt
CityKANSAS CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP64112ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN431397294EIN
Primary ActivitiesRESEARCHPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status7PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UMKC FDNBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (true)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.