BELHAVEN UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BELHAVEN UNIVERSITY (EIN 64-0303069)
Tax period
2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
Filed
2021-03-19
IRS object ID
202110789349301136
Schema version
2019v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-03-19T15:43:31-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BKD LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11400 Meadowbrook Road Suite 300AddressLine1Txt
CityJacksonCityNm
State AbbreviationMSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP392116349ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN640303069EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Belhaven UniversityBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% JESSICA SUMRALLInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlBELHBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6019688705PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11500 Peachtree StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityJacksonCityNm
State AbbreviationMSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP39202ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonROGER PARROTTPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone6019688773PhoneNum
Signature2021-04-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMary F Overstreet CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01270094PTIN
Phone6019486700PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerROGER PARROTTPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11500 Peachtree StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityJacksonCityNm
State AbbreviationMSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP39202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$62,774,408GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.BELHAVEN.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1883FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMSLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionBELHAVEN UNIVERSITY (BELHAVEN) IS A CHRISTIAN LIBERAL ARTS UNIVERSITY DEDICATED TO EXCELLENCE IN CHRISTIAN HIGHER EDUCATION.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body29VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent27VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1317TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers28TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$98,888TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$4,111,536PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$7,904,650CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$57,044,728PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$54,683,961CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$88,901PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income-$377,579CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$798,512PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$326,494CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$62,043,677PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$62,537,526CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$12,554,273PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$11,418,409CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$29,519,674PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$25,861,616CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$453,541CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$22,011,701PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$17,968,653CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$64,085,648PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$55,248,678CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,041,971PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$7,288,848CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$66,226,689TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$66,855,068TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$32,718,780TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$26,559,812TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$33,507,909NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$40,295,256NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionBELHAVEN UNIVERSITY PREPARES STUDENTS ACADEMICALLY AND SPIRITUALLY TO SERVE JESUS CHRIST IN THEIR CAREERS, IN HUMAN RELATIONSHIPS, AND IN THE WORLD OF IDEAS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$40,806,690ExpenseAmt
Grant$11,418,409GrantAmt
Revenue$50,387,260RevenueAmt
DescBELHAVEN UNIVERSITY (BELHAVEN), IS A CHRISTIAN LIBERAL ARTS UNIVERSITY DEDICATED TO EXCELLENCE IN CHRISTIAN HIGHER EDUCATION. BELHAVEN'S RICH LEGACY WITH A CHRISTIAN CURRICULUM IS CENTERED ON THE BIBLICAL WORLDVIEW. THIS UNIQUE WORLDVIEW CURRICULUM SEAMLESSLY INTERTWINES HISTORY, LITERATURE, ART, MUSIC, AND PHILOSOPHY INTO A CHRONOLOGICAL CORE CURRICULUM FOR ALL INCOMING FRESHMEN AND SOPHOMORES. BELHAVEN HAS RECEIVED NATIONAL RECOGNITION FOR ITS ACADEMIC PROGRAMS AND AFFORDABILITY, AND THE COLLEGE HAS EARNED REGIONAL ACCREDITATION BY THE COMMISSION ON COLLEGES OF THE SOUTHERN ASSOCIATION OF COLLEGES AND SCHOOLS (SACS). BELHAVEN IS NATIONALLY ACCREDITED IN ALL FOUR OF THE ARTS: DANCE, MUSIC, THEATRE, AND VISUAL ART. OFFERING 70 AREAS OF STUDY INCLUDING ACADEMIC MAJORS AND CONCENTRATIONS AND A 12:1 STUDENT TO FACULTY RATIO FOR THE TRADITIONAL UNDERGRADUATE PROGRAM, BELHAVEN PROVIDES A CLOSE-KNIT LEARNING COMMUNITY WHERE STUDENTS SEE THE COLLEGE'S VISION AND MISSION LIVED OUT IN THE LIVES OF FACULTY MEMBERS. ACCREDITED ONLINE DEGREE PROGRAMS ARE ALSO AVAILABLE FOR STUDENTS WHO DESIRE DISTANCE LEARNING WITH A CHRISTIAN CURRICULUM. BELHAVEN HAS AN ENROLLMENT OF APPROXIMATELY 6,500 STUDENTS, INCLUDING APPROXIMATELY 5,500 STUDENTS ENROLLED IN ITS NONTRADITIONAL PROGRAM.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,515,370ExpenseAmt
Revenue$4,479,085RevenueAmt
DescAUXILIARY EXPENSES-DORMITORIES, CAFETERIA, VENDING MACHINES, BOOKSTORE AND POST OFFICE.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$43,322,060TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsYes (true)MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingYes (true)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntYes (true)BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredfalseScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document63IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee1317EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
DAF Excess Business HoldingsfalseDAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable DistributionsfalseTaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To DonorfalseDistributionToDonorInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members29GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member27IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJESSICA SUMRALLPersonNm
Phone6019688773PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11500 PEACHTREE STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityJACKSONCityNm
State AbbreviationMSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP39202ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (39 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
Roger Parrott
President40.00.0Yes (X)$453,230$0$111,072
David Tarrant
CFO40.00.0Yes (X)$152,183$0$18,955
Bradford M Smith
Provost40.00.0Yes (X)$156,600$0$9,919
Kevin Russell
VP for Enrollment & Univ Mktg40.00.0Yes (X)$145,061$0$19,490
Audrey Kelleher
VP for Adult & Grad Enrollment40.00.0Yes (X)$147,198$0$9,320
Scott Little
VP for Stud Affairs & Athletic40.00.0Yes (X)$131,280$0$9,583
Jeffrey L Rickels
VP for University Advancement40.00.0Yes (X)$123,395$0$13,395
Samuel McCorkle
Head Football40.00.0$111,674$0$8,687Yes (X)
David Hand
Dean40.00.0$101,019$0$13,665Yes (X)
Amy Rex Smith
Dean40.00.0$103,666$0$6,677Yes (X)
James M Bateman
Trustee1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
L Forrest Berry
Trustee1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Kevin Brown
Trustee1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Charles Cannada
Trustee1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Samuel M Lane
Trustee1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Charles Doty
Trustee1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Stephen M Edwards
Trustee1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
F Earl Fyke III
Trustee1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jimmy Hood
Trustee1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Wayne Husband
Trustee1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Verne Kennedy
Trustee1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Liza C Looser
Trustee1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Virginia W Morris
Trustee1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Leisha Pickering
Trustee1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Karen Taylor
Trustee1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Gaines P Sturdivant
Trustee1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Alan Walters
Trustee1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Richard Whitlock
Trustee1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dolphus Weary
Trustee1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Calvin Wells
Trustee1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Richard Wilson Jr
Trustee1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mark Windham
Trustee1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jerry Young
Trustee1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Michael Harrell
Trustee1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Peter Jernberg
Trustee1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Robbie Hughes
Trustee1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
William Taylor III
Trustee1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Tray Hairston
trustee1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Will Vise
trustee1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,625,306TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$220,763TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K10IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
RICHARD WHITE
198 SHENANDOAH DRIVEFLORENCEMS39073PAINTING/SHEETROCK$124,340
MMI DINING SYSTEMS
1000 RED FERN PLACEFLOWOODMS39232DINING SEREVICES$1,226,794
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$315,246GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$7,589,404AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$2,741,650NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$7,904,650TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Tuition & Fees611310$50,387,260$50,387,260
Auxiliary Enterprises611710$5,514$5,514
Housing Revenue721310$4,291,187$4,291,187
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$54,683,961TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$213,148TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$213,148ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$168,032RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$168,032RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$168,032TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$168,032ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$566,862SecuritiesAmt
Other-$23,865OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$566,862SecuritiesAmt
Other-$23,865OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$590,727TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$590,727ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$114,072GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$236,882CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$122,810TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$122,810ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Miscellaneous Revenues900099$182,384$182,384
Camp Meals722320$98,888$98,888
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$281,272OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$62,537,526TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$54,866,345RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$98,888UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion-$332,357ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,047,025TotalAmt
Program Services$11,047,025ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$371,384TotalAmt
Program Services$371,384ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,491,302TotalAmt
Program Services$465,298ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$886,497ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$139,507FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,209,846TotalAmt
Program Services$15,730,448ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,326,016ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$153,382FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$210,811TotalAmt
Program Services$167,364ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$42,665ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$782FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,470,780TotalAmt
Program Services$1,929,078ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$514,823ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$26,879FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,478,877TotalAmt
Program Services$1,109,469ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$349,966ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,442FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,728TotalAmt
Management And General$49,728ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$72,627TotalAmt
Management And General$72,627ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,599TotalAmt
Management And General$33,599ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$191,902TotalAmt
Program Services$127,743ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$60,142ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,017FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,345,201TotalAmt
Program Services$2,156,990ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$188,211ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,101,269TotalAmt
Program Services$728,155ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$368,105ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,009FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,226,064TotalAmt
Program Services$1,542,334ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,682,416ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,314FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$623,999TotalAmt
Program Services$492,772ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$130,133ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,094FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$105,123TotalAmt
Program Services$77,763ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,145ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,215FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,085,911TotalAmt
Program Services$1,061,415ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,496ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,807,227TotalAmt
Program Services$2,353,860ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$453,367ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$617,292TotalAmt
Management And General$617,292ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
CONTRACT EXPENSE$3,356,807$2,792,033$489,892$74,882
DEPARTMENTAL EXPENSE$603,578$449,039$144,271$10,268
Repairs & Maintenance$512,161$15,818$496,343
BAD DEBT EXPENSE$462,131$462,131

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$774,034TotalAmt
Program Services$704,072ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$54,212ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15,750FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$55,248,678TotalAmt
Program Services$43,322,060ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,473,077ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$453,541FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,864,283BOYAmt
EOY$4,968,277EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,061,190BOYAmt
EOY$464,050EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,959,781BOYAmt
EOY$3,169,593EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$97,000BOYAmt
EOY$79,000EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$663,822BOYAmt
EOY$16,657EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$225,888BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$166,496BOYAmt
EOY$141,616EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$99,187,728LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$47,344,186LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,624,809BOYAmt
EOY$51,843,542EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,446,710BOYAmt
EOY$6,062,215EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$63,540BOYAmt
EOY$58,850EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,170BOYAmt
EOY$51,268EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$66,226,689BOYAmt
EOY$66,855,068EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,427,415BOYAmt
EOY$1,428,123EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,836,355BOYAmt
EOY$4,052,485EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,336,174BOYAmt
EOY$19,210,623EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,118,836BOYAmt
EOY$1,868,581EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,718,780BOYAmt
EOY$26,559,812EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,450,299BOYAmt
EOY$32,487,727EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,057,610BOYAmt
EOY$7,807,529EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,507,909BOYAmt
EOY$40,295,256EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$66,226,689BOYAmt
EOY$66,855,068EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$7,288,848ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$200,267NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$701,768OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd
FS Audited BasisFSAuditedBasisGrp
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,112,796CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,063,186CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,136,600CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,111,536CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$7,904,650CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$21,328,768TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,112,796CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,063,186CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,136,600CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,111,536CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$7,904,650CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$21,328,768TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$10,641,205SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$10,687,563PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$519,356CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$471,062CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$618,250CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$416,505CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$381,180CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,406,353TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$407,797CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$558,949CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$191,572CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$403,384CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$59,574CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,621,276TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$25,356,397TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$287,998,851GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.42149PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.59968PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part II, Lines 9 & 10:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe university has updated line 10 other income for tax years 2015 through 2017 to exclude gross unrelated business income that should have been included on line 9, net income from unrelated business income. There will be no changes to line 9, however, as the expenses related to unrelated business income are greater or equal to gross income resulting in a reporting of "0" net unrelated business income.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd

Collection Used Other Purposes CollectionUsedOtherPurposesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Other PurposesYes (X)CollectionUsedOtherPurposesInd
Other PurposesDISPLAYED IN UNIV LIBRARYOtherPurposesDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,127,800BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$150,622ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$136,461InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$344,840GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$4OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$33,349AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$5,763,768EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,526,597BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$224,217ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$317,521InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$294,985GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures-$382,434OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$27,984AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$6,127,800EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,441,893BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$99,459ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$303,547InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$273,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$16,459OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$28,843AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$5,526,597EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,109,323BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$102,200ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$402,916InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$269,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures-$125,481OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$29,027AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$5,441,893EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,894,350BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$220,050ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$131,780InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$135,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures-$26,165OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$28,022AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$5,109,323EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.83720PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.16280TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,182,909OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,182,909BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$69,331,825OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$25,954,218DepreciationAmt
Book Value$43,377,607BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$26,584,618OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$21,164,387DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,420,231BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,088,376OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$225,581DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,862,795BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$51,843,542TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Obligation Under Interest Rate Swap$1,558,149
Funds Held For Others$37,514
Annuities Payable$73,676
Advances from Government$21,725
Deferred Lease Liability$163,517
Security Deposits$14,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,868,581TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$50,854,501TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$200,276NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$12,120,183OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$11,919,907RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$62,774,408RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$236,882OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$236,882RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$62,537,526TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$44,067,151TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$236,882OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$236,882ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$43,830,269ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$11,418,409OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$11,418,409ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$55,248,678TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART III, LINE 4THE UNIVERSITY'S WARREN A. HOOD LIBRARY ON THE UNIVERSITY'S CAMPUS, PERMANENTLY DISPLAYS A BOEHM PORCELAIN BIRD COLLECTION. ALSO ON DISPLAY THROUGHOUT THE BUILDING ARE NUMEROUS PIECES FROM THE BELHAVEN PERMANENT ART COLLECTION.
SCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 4BELHAVEN UNIVERSITY'S ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE MADE UP OF ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIPS. ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIPS ARE ESTABLISHED AND NAMED BY INDIVIDUAL DONORS WISHING TO PROVIDE PERPETUAL ASSISTANCE TO BELHAVEN STUDENTS. SCHOLARSHIPS ARE AWARDED BY THE OFFICE OF STUDENT FINANCIAL PLANNING IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CRITERIA ESTABLISHED BY THE DONOR. ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIPS ARE DESIGNED TO PRESERVE AND GROW THE ORIGINAL PRINCIPAL BY PAYING OUT MINIMAL SCHOLARSHIP AMOUNTS EACH ACADEMIC YEAR AND ACCUMULATING ANY EXCESS EARNINGS.
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2DLOSS ON INTEREST RATE SWAP: ($701,774) SCHOLARSHIPS & FINANCIAL AID: ($11,418,409) TOTAL DIFFERENCE= ($12,120,183)
Schedule D, Part XI Line 4bCOST OF GOODS SOLD: ($236,882) TOTAL DIFFERENCE: ($236,882)
Schedule D, Part XII Line 2dCOST OF GOODS SOLD: $236,882 TOTAL DIFFERENCE: $236,882
Schedule D, Part XII Line 4bSCHOLARSHIPS & FINANCIAL AID: $11,418,409

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3THE NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY IS STATED IN ALL BROCHURES, CATALOGS, ETC. THAT ARE DISTRIBUTED TO STUDENTS, PROSPECTIVE STUDENTS, AND OTHERS. THE POLICY STATES,"BELHAVEN UNIVERSITY DOES NOT DISCRIMINATE IN THE ADMINISTRATION OF ITS EDUCATION POLICIES, APPLICATIONS FOR ADMISSION, OR SCHOLARSHIP AND LOAN PROGRAMS. THE RIGHTS, PRIVILEGES, PROGRAMS, AND ACTIVITIES OF BELHAVEN UNIVERSITY ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO ALL STUDENTS WHO ARE ENROLLED REGARDLESS OF SEX, RELIGION, COLOR, NATIONAL ORIGIN, HANDICAP, OR AGE."
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6ABELHAVEN RECEIVED FINANCIAL AID FROM THE US DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION AND THE EDUCATION STABALIZATION FUND. Expenditures of federal awards for the year ended June 30, 2020 were $42,886,805.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (7 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
North America00Program ServicesGRANTS$10,000
Central America and the Caribbean00Program ServicesGRANTS$20,864
East Asia and the Pacific00Program ServicesGRANTS$255,385
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)00Program ServicesGRANTS$30,808
South America00Program ServicesGRANTS$500
South Asia00Program ServicesGRANTS$1,000
Sub-Saharan Africa00Program ServicesGRANTS$52,827
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$371,384SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$371,384TotalSpentAmt

Foreign Individuals Grants ForeignIndividualsGrantsGrp (7 entries)

Type Of AssistanceTypeOfAssistanceTxtRegionRegionTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtManner Of Cash DisbursementMannerOfCashDisbursementTxt
Scholarships & GrantsCentral America and the Caribbean4$20,864WIRE
Scholarships & GrantsEast Asia and the Pacific28$255,385WIRE
Scholarships & GrantsEurope (Including Iceland and Greenland)3$30,808WIRE
Scholarships & GrantsNorth America2$10,000WIRE
Scholarships & GrantsSouth America1$500WIRE
Scholarships & GrantsSouth Asia2$1,000WIRE
Scholarships & GrantsSub-Saharan Africa6$52,827WIRE
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPS & GRANTSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient3483RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$11,292,617CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE UNIVERSITY MAINTAINS STUDENT FINANCIAL AID RECORDS AND FOLLOWS APPROPRIATE SELECTION CRITERIA FOR ALL GRANTS AND ASSISTANCE AWARDED TO STUDENTS. THE UNIVERSITY HAS AN ANNUAL COMPLIANCE AUDIT CONDUCTED IN ACCORDANCE WITH OMB CIRCULAR A-133 EACH YEAR. FOR THE YEAR ENDED 6/30/2020, THE AUDIT REPORTED THAT THE UNIVERSITY COMPLIED, IN ALL MATERIAL RESPECTS, WITH THE COMPLIANCE REQUIREMENTS OF ITS MAJOR FEDERAL PROGRAMS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Roger Parrott
President$453,230$0$0$22,683$88,389$564,302$0
Bradford M Smith
Provost$156,600$0$0$9,300$619$166,519
Kevin Russell
VP for Enrollment & Univ Mktg$145,061$0$0$9,300$10,190$164,551
Audrey Kelleher
VP for Adult & Grad Enrollment$147,198$0$0$8,720$600$156,518
David Tarrant
CFO$152,183$0$0$9,300$9,655$171,138

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE PRESIDENT RECEIVES A HOUSING ALLOWANCE AS AN ORDAINED MINISTER.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
Dr Roger Parrot
OFFICERHousing LoanYes (X)$245,000$39,000falseYes (true)false
David Tarrant
OFFICERHousing LoanYes (X)$50,000$40,000falseYes (true)false
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$79,000TotalBalanceDueAmt

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSee Part VPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionSee Part VRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$1,226,794TransactionAmt
TransactionDining ServicesTransactionDesc
Sharing Of RevenuesfalseSharingOfRevenuesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule L, Part IV, Line 1FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMMI Dining Systems, LLC- Board members, Gaines P. Sturdivant and Cal Wells, are greater than 35% owners of MMI Dining Systemes, LLC. MMI Dining Systems, LLC was also a substantial contributor to the University during the year.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Works Of ArtWorksOfArtGrp
Art Historical TreasuresArtHistoricalTreasuresGrp
Art Fractional InterestArtFractionalInterestGrp
Books And PublicationsBooksAndPublicationsGrp
Clothing And Household GoodsClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp
Cars And Other VehiclesCarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp
Boats And PlanesBoatsAndPlanesGrp
Intellectual PropertyIntellectualPropertyGrp

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution15ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$2,721,873NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesStock ValueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities Closely Held StockSecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp
Secur Prtnrshp Trust IntrstsSecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp
Securities MiscellaneousSecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp
Qualified Contrib Hist StructQualifiedContribHistStructGrp
Qualified Contrib OtherQualifiedContribOtherGrp
Real Estate ResidentialRealEstateResidentialGrp
Real Estate CommercialRealEstateCommercialGrp
Real Estate OtherRealEstateOtherGrp
CollectiblesCollectiblesGrp
Food InventoryFoodInventoryGrp
Drugs And Medical SuppliesDrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
TaxidermyTaxidermyGrp
Historical ArtifactsHistoricalArtifactsGrp
Scientific SpecimensScientificSpecimensGrp
Archaeological ArtifactsArchaeologicalArtifactsGrp
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsfalseReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2DIRECTORS, GAINES P. STURDIVANT AND CAL WELLS HAD A BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP DURING THE TAX YEAR. FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B A COPY OF FORM 990 IS SENT VIA EMAIL TO EACH MEMBER OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. EACH MEMBER OF THE BOARD ALSO RECEIVES A COPY OF THE FORM 990 TO REVIEW AND APPROVE BEFORE IT IS FILED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE ORGANIZATION REGULARLY AND CONSISTENTLY MONITORS AND ENFORCES ITS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY BY REQUIRING ALL TRUSTEES AND OFFICERS TO COMPLETE AN ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE QUESTIONNAIRE. THE QUESTIONNAIRE IS REVIEWED BY THE EXECTIVE COMMITTEE AND THE PRESIDENT. IF A CONFLICT ARISES THE INTERESTED MEMBER IS REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE THE CONFLICT/POTENTIAL CONFLICT. FURTHERMORE, THE INTERESTED MEMBER IS PROHIBITED FROM VOTING ON ANY MATTERS RELATED TO THE CONFLICT/POTENTIAL CONFLICT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE COMPENSATION OF THE PRESIDENT IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. THE PRESIDENT REVIEWS AND APPROVES COMPENSATION OF TOP MANAGEMENT AND OTHER EMPLOYEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION'S FORM 990, GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, & FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9Loss on Interest Rate Swap: ($701,768)

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.