NATIONAL FINANCE CREDIT CORP OF TX: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NATIONAL FINANCE CREDIT CORP OF TX (EIN 75-0457285)
Tax period
2019-12-01 to 2020-11-30
Filed
2021-03-02
IRS object ID
202110619349301306
Schema version
2019v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-03-02T11:07:35-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-11-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN752393478PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WHITLEY PENN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1640 TAYLOR STREET SUITE 2200AddressLine1Txt
CityFT WORTHCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP76102ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-12-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN750457285EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NATIONAL FINANCE CREDIT CORPORATION OFBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2TEXASBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlNATIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8178824700PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1410 E WEATHERFORD STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityFORT WORTHCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP76102ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKENNETH K LEIBERPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone8178824700PhoneNum
Signature2021-02-19SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonEMILY LANDRYPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01614538PTIN
Phone8172599100PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKENNETH K LEIBERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1410 E WEATHERFORD STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityFORT WORTHCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP76102ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$6,885,003GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.NATIONALFINANCE.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1930FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateDELegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDE LOANS TO LIVESTOCK PRODUCERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee12TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$7,332,899PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$5,902,147CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$349,115PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$453,253CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,672,257PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$499,641CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$9,354,271PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$6,855,041CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,947,729PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,244,576CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$3,358,470PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$2,380,887CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$5,306,199PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$4,625,463CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$4,048,072PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,229,578CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$146,207,563TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$156,151,644TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$91,122,382TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$98,903,821TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$55,085,181NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$57,247,823NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionPROVIDE LOANS TO LIVESTOCK PRODUCERS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$4,625,463ExpenseAmt
Revenue$5,902,147RevenueAmt
DescPROVIDE FINANCING FOR LIVESTOCK PURCHASES AND LIVESTOCK OPERATIONS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$4,625,463TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document84IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee12EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctYes (1)RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctYes (1)PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KENNETH K LEIBERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8178824700PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1410 E WEATHERFORD STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityFORT WORTHCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP76102ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
MR KENNETH K LEIBER
PRESIDENT40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$462,946$0$42,232
MR CHRIS LACY
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR CORY PRIEST
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR CRAWFORD EDWARDS
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$10,000$2,000$0
MR G HUGHES ABELL
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR JON E MEANS
VICE CHAIRMAN OF BOARD0.50Yes (X)$10,000$2,000$0
MR KEN JORDAN
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$7,500$1,500$0
MR MICHAEL D SMITH
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$10,000$2,000$0
MR MICHAEL R MITCHELL
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR RICHARD C TRAYLOR
CHAIRMAN EMERITUS OF BOARD0.50Yes (X)$10,000$2,000$0
MR ROBERT THIGPEN JR
CHAIRMAN OF BOARD0.50Yes (X)$15,000$3,000$0
MR STANLEY SCHAEFFER
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$10,000$2,000$0
MR TERRY R MITCHELL PARTIAL YEAR
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$1,667$333$0
PAUL D BURROUGH
SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT & SECRETARY40.00Yes (X)$302,262$0$35,547
JOHN T HARKRIDER
TREASURER40.00Yes (X)$258,325$0$28,614
SETH A DENBOW
VICE PRESIDENT40.00Yes (X)$216,798$0$29,731
JAMES LOZANO
ASSISTANT TREASURER40.00Yes (X)$148,815$0$18,819
JEANA ROBERTS
ASSISTANT SECRETARY40.00Yes (X)$80,370$0$12,458
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,543,683TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$14,833TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$167,401TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescINTEREST INCOMEDesc
Business522100BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$5,902,147TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$5,902,147RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$5,902,147TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$435,915TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$435,915ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$461,258TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$461,258ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$38,383PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$38,383PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$38,383TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$38,383ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$47,300OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$29,962OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$17,338OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$17,338TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$17,338ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,855,041TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$5,902,147RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$952,894ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,798,308TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$239,295TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,607TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$61,997TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$116,369TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,805TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,054TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$56,714TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,090TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$48,051TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,603TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$150,925TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,192TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,595TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,640,725TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$77,253TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,797TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
DIRECTORS FEES & EXPENS$95,272
FIELDMAN EXPENSE$62,459
BANK ACTIVITY CHARGE$47,936
EQUIPMENT MAINTENANCE$28,467

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$59,949TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,625,463TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,477BOYAmt
EOY$1,066,879EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$706,149BOYAmt
EOY$520,405EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$143,226,131BOYAmt
EOY$152,210,203EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,024BOYAmt
EOY$38,445EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$1,232,149LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$697,009LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$536,966BOYAmt
EOY$535,140EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,682,101BOYAmt
EOY$1,778,858EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,715BOYAmt
EOY$1,714EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$146,207,563BOYAmt
EOY$156,151,644EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$760,303BOYAmt
EOY$700,221EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,614,000BOYAmt
EOY$46,019,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,748,079BOYAmt
EOY$52,184,600EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$91,122,382BOYAmt
EOY$98,903,821EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$836,700BOYAmt
EOY$836,700EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,248,481BOYAmt
EOY$56,411,123EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,085,181BOYAmt
EOY$57,247,823EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$146,207,563BOYAmt
EOY$156,151,644EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,229,578ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$66,936OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$400,000OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$400,000BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$383,435OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$373,133DepreciationAmt
Book Value$10,302BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$448,714OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$323,876DepreciationAmt
Book Value$124,838BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$535,140TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSUBORDINATED DEBT SAVINGS CERTIFICATEDesc
Amt$52,184,600Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$52,184,600TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$6,855,041TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$6,855,041RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$6,855,041TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$4,625,463TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$4,625,463ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$4,625,463TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE COMPANY IS A TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION UNDER SECTION 501(C)(16) AS DEFINED BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND IS NOT CONSIDERED A PRIVATE FOUNDATION WITHIN THE MEANING OF SECTION 509(A) OF THE CODE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
MR KENNETH K LEIBER
PRESIDENT$342,167$0$115,940$0$4,839$0$25,200$0$17,032$0$505,178$0$0$0
PAUL D BURROUGH
SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT & SECRETARY$234,750$0$63,648$0$3,864$0$25,200$0$10,347$0$337,809$0$0$0
JOHN T HARKRIDER
TREASURER$208,979$0$48,314$0$1,032$0$23,156$0$5,458$0$286,939$0$0$0
SETH A DENBOW
VICE PRESIDENT$172,667$0$39,904$0$4,227$0$19,131$0$10,600$0$246,529$0$0$0
JAMES LOZANO
ASSISTANT TREASURER$127,500$0$20,955$0$360$0$13,361$0$5,458$0$167,634$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 5:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationINCENTIVE PROGRAMS PROVIDE COMPENSATION BASED ON ATTAINMENT OF TARGET NET INCOME AS ONE OF VARIOUS OTHER VARIABLES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6NATIONAL FINANCE CREDIT CORPORATION OF TEXAS IS ORGANIZED AS A STOCK CORPORATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS ELECTED BY THE SHAREHOLDERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BPRIOR TO ANNUAL FILING WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE, THE IRS FORM 990 WILL BE DISTRIBUTED TO THE MEMBERS OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE ORGANIZATION FOR REVIEW AND CONSENT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE ORGANIZATION ELECTS OFFICERS FOR ONE YEAR TERMS, AND REQUIRES THE DIRECTORS TO DISCLOSE ANY CONFLICTS FOLLOWING THEIR ELECTIONS AT THE ANNUAL MEETING EACH FEBRUARY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15PRESIDENT COMPENSATION REVIEW: EACH YEAR THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS SHALL REVIEW AND SET THE COMPENSATION OF THE PRESIDENT. THE COMPENSATION PACKAGE WILL BE REVIEWED PERIODICALLY BY AN INDEPENDENT PROFESSIONAL. THE REVIEW SHALL INCLUDE COMPARABLE DATA OF SALARIES. EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION REVIEW: THE COMPENSATION OF EMPLOYEES OF THE COMPANY SHALL BE REVIEWED AND SET AT LEAST ANNUALLY BY THE PRESIDENT. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS SHALL PROVIDE GUIDANCE FOR COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS OF OTHER OFFICERS. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL ALSO REVIEW AND SET ANY EMPLOYEE INCENTIVE OR PROFIT SHARING PLAN ANNUALLY. TO ENSURE COMPETITIVE AND APPROPRIATE COMPENSATION OF OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES, AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT AND COMPENSATION SURVEYS OR STUDIES SHOULD BE UTILIZED ON A PERIODIC BASIS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:COMMON STOCK DIVIDENDS PAID -66,936.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TEXAS LIVESTOCK MARKETING ASSOCIATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 2145AddressLine1Txt
CityFORT WORTHCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP76113ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN750604940EIN
Primary ActivitiesAGRI CO-OPPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section521ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusN/APublicCharityStatusTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
TEXAS LIVESTOCK MARKETING ASSOCIATION
O$115,965ACTUAL AMOUNT
TEXAS LIVESTOCK MARKETING ASSOCIATION
E$28,017,399LOAN DOCUMENTATION

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.