GRANITE EDVANCE CORPORATION: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
GRANITE EDVANCE CORPORATION (EIN 02-0368776)
Tax period
2019-10-01 to 2020-09-30
Filed
2021-02-14
IRS object ID
202110459349300301
Schema version
2019v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-02-14T08:23:57-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN010494526PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Baker Newman & Noyes LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 507AddressLine1Txt
CityPortlandCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04112ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN020368776EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1New Hampshire Higher EducationBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2Loan CorporationBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlNHHIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6032265829PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14 Barrell Court PO Box 2111AddressLine1Txt
CityConcordCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03302ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonChristiana ThorntonPersonNm
Person TitlePresident & CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6032265829PhoneNum
Signature2021-02-10SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonNicolas E PortoPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01310283PTIN
Phone2078792100PhoneNum
Preparation2021-02-10PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerChristiana ThorntonPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14 Barrell Court PO Box 2111AddressLine1Txt
CityConcordCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03302ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$70,555,108GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.nhhelco.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1983FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionFinancial assistance to eligible borrowersActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers11TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$32,150CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$53,630,528PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$54,188,769CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,143,766PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$593,340CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$54,774,294PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$54,814,259CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$14,000CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$25,592PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,456,835CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$53,555,778PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$48,605,719CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$53,581,370PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$56,076,554CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,192,924PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,262,295CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$772,977,645TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$867,907,952TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$549,935,098TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$599,081,263TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$223,042,547NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$268,826,689NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionFinancial assistance to eligible borrowers and administrator/servicer of student loansMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcYes (1)SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$43,513,541ExpenseAmt
Revenue$44,434,791RevenueAmt
DescThe Corporation was organized for the charitable and educational purpose of providing low-cost financial assistance primarily to eligible students attending college in New Hampshire or residents attending college out of state.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$8,490,447ExpenseAmt
Revenue$8,670,203RevenueAmt
DescService education loan programsDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,061,306ExpenseAmt
Grant$14,000GrantAmt
Revenue$1,083,775RevenueAmt
DescAdminister the guaranteed student loan program in the state of NH in cooperation with NH lenders and secondary markets.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$53,065,294TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document7IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns Filed0EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (1)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (1)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Linda CrumpBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6032255867PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14 Barrell CourtAddressLine1Txt
CityConcordCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP033022111ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerInd
Rene A Drouin
Former President & CEO0.000.00Yes (X)$507,058$690,162$24,895
Christiana Thornton
President & CEO20.0020.00$0$392,578$32,650Yes (X)Yes (X)
Dean Grondin
VP & CFO (end 10/19)20.0020.00$0$233,082$16,754Yes (X)
Daniel Coughlan
VP Finance40.000.00$0$119,015$23,667Yes (X)
Sara Tremaine
Former VP & CSO0.000.00Yes (X)$0$135,913$4,013
Michael Levasseur
VP Compliance40.000.00$0$128,105$7,204Yes (X)
Tori Berube
VP CCP & Comm. Engagement (end 8/20)40.000.00$0$120,568$14,644Yes (X)
Karen Losik
VP Loan Services40.000.00$0$100,315$20,726Yes (X)
Kathy Maguire
VP Human Resources40.000.00$0$106,029$3,538Yes (X)
Erik Sobel
VP Information Services40.000.00$0$90,548$5,362Yes (X)
John Flanders
VP & COO40.000.00$0$66,421$4,245Yes (X)
Jamie Burnett
Trustee0.200.20$0$0$0Yes (X)
Daniel Dubreuil
Trustee0.200.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Gordon Koff
Trustee0.200.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Chuck Lloyd
Trustee0.200.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Debby Miller
Trustee (begin 4/20)0.200.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Paul Provost
Trustee0.200.20$0$0$0Yes (X)
Tim Sink
Trustee (part year)0.200.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Peter Burger
Chairman0.200.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
Susan Huard
Vice Chair0.200.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
Rick Elwell
Treasurer0.200.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
Susan Hollinger
Secretary (begin 4/20)0.200.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
Linda Normandin
Vice Chair/Treasurer (part year)0.200.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$507,058TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$2,182,736TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$157,698TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Granite State Mgmt & Res
4 Barrell Court PO Box 2087ConcordNH03302Management & Loan Servicing$7,661,067
Campus Door Holdings Inc
1415 Ritner HighwayCarlislePA17013Loan Processing$1,429,483
Credible Labs Inc
101 Green Street 2nd FloorSan FranciscoCA94111Loan Processing$573,303
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$25,000GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$7,150AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$32,150TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Interest student loans522291$38,401,604$38,401,604
DL Service Fee Revenue522291$13,794,745$13,794,745
Late charges & other522291$959,095$959,095
Contracted Services522291$563,500$563,500
Federal Interest Benefit522291$469,825$469,825
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$54,188,769TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,349,668TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,349,668ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$14,984,521SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$15,740,849SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$756,328SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$756,328TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$756,328ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$54,814,259TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$54,188,769RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$593,340ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,000TotalAmt
Program Services$14,000ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$507,058TotalAmt
Management And General$507,058ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,416,025TotalAmt
Program Services$4,999,713ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$416,312ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$219,137TotalAmt
Program Services$202,293ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,844ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$967,665TotalAmt
Program Services$893,284ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$74,381ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$346,950TotalAmt
Program Services$320,281ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,669ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$638,834TotalAmt
Management And General$638,834ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$176,673TotalAmt
Management And General$176,673ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$59,205TotalAmt
Program Services$59,205ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$181,204TotalAmt
Management And General$181,204ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,336,642TotalAmt
Program Services$6,664,308ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$672,334ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$153,801TotalAmt
Program Services$146,685ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,116ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,344,364TotalAmt
Program Services$1,282,167ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$62,197ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,658,634TotalAmt
Program Services$2,535,632ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$123,002ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$413,591TotalAmt
Program Services$394,456ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,135ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,951TotalAmt
Program Services$7,583ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$368ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,742TotalAmt
Program Services$10,020ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$722ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,856,840TotalAmt
Program Services$18,856,840ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$541,573TotalAmt
Program Services$516,517ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$25,056ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total-$43,391TotalAmt
Program Services-$41,384ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General-$2,007ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
Loss On Redemption of D$5,830,327$5,830,327
Provision for Loan Loss$4,517,718$4,517,718
Loss On Swap Terminatio$2,531,786$2,531,786
Consolidation Loan Fee$2,164,634$2,164,634

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,224,591TotalAmt
Program Services$1,159,229ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$65,362ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$56,076,554TotalAmt
Program Services$53,065,294ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,011,260ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,987,915BOYAmt
EOY$27,515,393EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,734,658BOYAmt
EOY$2,178,831EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$697,814,641BOYAmt
EOY$741,845,325EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$116,828EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$16,358,655LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$12,998,493LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$3,360,162EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,486,248BOYAmt
EOY$84,478,688EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,730,329BOYAmt
EOY$8,412,725EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,223,854BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$772,977,645BOYAmt
EOY$867,907,952EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$380,870BOYAmt
EOY$4,617,680EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$545,681,693BOYAmt
EOY$593,067,350EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,872,535BOYAmt
EOY$1,396,233EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$549,935,098BOYAmt
EOY$599,081,263EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$223,042,547BOYAmt
EOY$268,826,689EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$223,042,547BOYAmt
EOY$268,826,689EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$772,977,645BOYAmt
EOY$867,907,952EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,262,295ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$4,337,912NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$42,708,525OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year$32,150CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$32,150TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$37,101,649CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$39,520,425CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$45,713,273CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$53,630,528CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$54,188,769CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$230,154,644TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$37,101,649CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$39,520,425CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$45,713,273CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$53,630,528CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$54,220,919CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$230,186,794TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$230,186,794PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$963,273CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,170,315CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,753,441CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,956,644CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,349,668CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,193,341TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$963,273CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,170,315CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,753,441CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,956,644CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,349,668CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,193,341TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$38,064,922CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$40,690,740CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$47,466,714CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$55,587,172CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$55,570,587CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$237,380,135TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.96970PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.96970PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.03030InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.03030InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Grants Other Organizations$59,205GrantsOtherOrganizationsAmt
Direct Contact Legislators0DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other Activities0OtherActivitiesInd
Total Lobbying Expenditures$59,205TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart II-B, Line 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationA portion of dues paid to the Education Finance Council were available for lobbying. For the filing period, total dues paid were $40,319, of which $2,822 was available for lobbying. Additionally, the Organization paid $50,050 to Thompson & Coburn, a K Street Washington, DC law firm and $6,333 to Gallagher & Gartrell, a Concord, NH law firm, in part for services related to lobbying activities and information on pending legislation that may impact the Organization.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$687,587OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$687,587BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,274,220OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,863,324DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,410,896BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,396,848OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,135,169DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,261,679BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$3,360,162TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Accrued interest payable$331,111
Fees payable to U.S. government$1,065,122
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,396,233TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$56,439,181TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$4,337,912NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$4,337,912RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$52,101,269RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$181,204InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$2,531,786OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$2,712,990RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$54,814,259TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$53,363,564TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$53,363,564ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$181,204InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$2,531,786OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$2,712,990ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$56,076,554TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X, Line 2:The Company has received a determination letter from the Internal Revenue Service stating that it qualifies for tax-exempt status under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. Accordingly, no provision for income taxes has been included in the financial statements. Tax-exempt organizations could be required to record an obligation for income taxes as the result of a tax position they have historically taken on various tax exposure items including unrelated business income or tax status. Under guidance issued by the Financial Accounting Standards Board (FASB), assets and liabilities are established for uncertain tax positions taken or positions expected to be taken in income tax returns when such positions are judged to not meet the "more-likely-than-not" threshold, based upon the technical merits of the position. Estimated interest and penalties, if applicable, related to uncertain tax positions are included as a component of income tax expense. Under guidance issued by the FASB, assets and liabilities are established for uncertain tax positions taken or positions expected to be taken in income tax returns when such positions are judged to not meet the "more-likely-than-not" threshold, based upon the technical merits of the position. Estimated interest and penalties, if applicable, related to uncertain tax positions are included as a component of income tax expense. The Company has evaluated the positions taken on its filed tax returns. The Company has concluded no uncertain income tax positions exist at September 30, 2020 or 2019.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Student loan allowances 2,531,786.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Student loan allowances 2,531,786.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeScholarshipsGrantTypeTxt
Recipient7RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$14,000CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationIn order to ensure that the scholarship recipient is using the funds for direct educational expenses at the Title IV institutions, the following procedures are in place: 1) verification of attendance at a Title IV institution 2) verification of eligibility for federal financial aid through submission of the student aid report 3) checks are not released until we have received confirmation of enrollment for the academic period for which the scholarship was granted 4) once the enrollment status is confirmed, a check is requested made payable to the postsecondary institution and the student.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Rene A Drouin
Former President & CEO$0$74,279$0$0$507,058$615,883$0$1,688$0$23,207$507,058$715,057$109,747$0
Christiana Thornton
President & CEO$0$302,308$0$90,000$0$270$0$1,431$0$31,219$0$425,228$0$0
Dean Grondin
VP & CFO (end 10/19)$0$175,547$0$0$0$57,535$0$8,349$0$8,405$0$249,836$0$0
Sara Tremaine
Former VP & CSO$0$53,552$0$0$0$82,361$0$3,068$0$945$0$139,926$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 3For the calendar year ending within the Organization's tax year covered by this return, the Organization's officers were compensated through a related organization, Granite State Management & Resources; that organization used a compensation committee, Form 990 of other organizations, a compensation study, and board/compensation committee approval to establish the officers' compensation.
Part I, Lines 4a-bDean Grondin, former Vice President & CFO, and Sara Tremaine, former Vice President & Chief Servicing Officer, received severance payments of $25,501 and $61,789, respectively, from Granite State Management & Resources in 2019. These amounts were included in their 2019 W-2s. New Hampshire Higher Education Loan Corporation maintained a 457(f) nonqualified deferred compensation plan for the benefit of Rene Drouin, who retired from the organization in October 2018. A final payout of $507,058 was made to Mr. Drouin in calendar year 2019. An amount of $109,747 has been reported in Schedule J, Part II, Column F to report amounts contributed by the Organization into Mr. Drouin's plan that were reported on previous Form 990 filings. Additionally, Mr. Drouin received a payment of $29,939 of accrued vacation time and $482,060 of accrued sick time earned over his tenure with the Organization. This amount has been reported in Schedule J, Part II, Column B(iii).

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, line 2New Hampshire Higher Education Loan Corporation (NHHELCO) is a New Hampshire nonprofit corporation which originates and services student loans under its private EDvestinU program, and also contracts with the U.S. Department of Education, Office of Federal Student Aid to service loans issued under the Federal Direct Loan Program. NHHELCO contracted with Granite State Management & Resources (GSMR), a New Hampshire nonprofit corporation, to provide management and support services and student loan sub-servicing and sub-administration support. Pursuant to the Plan of Reorganization, GSMR was merged into NHHELCO as of March 31, 2020. As the surviving entity, NHHELCO has taken title to all of the assets, and assumed all of the liabilities, of GSMR. It also has become the employer of all of GSMR's former employees, and has confirmed and assumed all of the contractual obligations of GSMR under its various management, administrative and sub-servicing arrangements with NHHELCO and with third parties. Please see narratives for Form 990, Part III, Lines 4b & 4c for additional information on the new programs the Organizaiton has taken over from GSMR.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 3The organization contracted with Granite State Management & Resources, a related entity, for its management services until taking over the operastions of GSMR on March 31, 2020.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 4On March 31, 2020, the New Hampshire Higher Education Loan Corporation (NHHELCO) went through a corporate reorganization with two affiliated nonprofit organizations: Granite State Management & Resources (GSMR) and The New Hampshire Higher Education Assistance Foundation (NHHEAF). GSMR was merged into NHHELCO, and NHHEAF became a subsidiary of NHHELCO. As part of this reorganization, NHHELCO made the following changes to their bylaws: 1. NHHELCO assumed all general corporate powers available to corporations under New Hampshire law, including the affirmative powers necessary to coordinate the activities of all subsidiaries, including NHHEAF. In addition, the Board of Trustees of NHHELCO will have approval rights over certain proposed actions of the Board of Trustees of NHHEAF and any other subsidiaries. The Board of Trustees of NHHELCO will also have the power to appoint two (2) of the members of each subsidiaries' Board of Trustees. 2. The Board of Trustees of NHHELCO must have at least five (5) members and no more than fifteen (15). Under the previous bylaws, the maximum number of Trustees was eleven (11). No Trustee may serve more than three (3) consecutive terms. Under the previous bylaws, the Trustee could serve no more than four (4) consecutive terms. 3. The Board of Trustees must meet at least every two (2) months. Under the previous bylaws, only annual Board Meetings were required. 4. The Board of Trustees may delegate its powers from time to time to committees appointed by the Chair of the Board and confirmed by the Board of Trustees. Under the previous bylaws, there was only one standing committee, a Nominating Committee. 5. Officers serve one year terms and are limited to no more than three (3) consecutive one year terms. Under the previous bylaws, the Chair of the Board served three (3) year terms and the other officers served one (1), two (2) or three (3) year terms. The Chair of the Board was previously limited to two (2) consecutive terms, while the other officers had no term limits. 6. The President/Chief Executive Officer will serve as a Trustee, ex officio, with full voting rights. Under the previous bylaws, the President/Chief Executive Officer did not have voting rights.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bA copy of the Form 990 was emailed to the board before filing. Board members had the opportunity to review the form and ask for questions and clarifications.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cAny conflicts of interest revealed in the annual survey or at any time throughout the year are addressed promptly and appropriately.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15An on-going internal review of salaries is conducted by Human Resources Management of NHHELCO using salary surveys from local and national resources to compare salaries for positions in the organization to local market data. The compensation structure is adjusted based on the results of these reviews. An independent consultant completed the Affirmative Action Plan, which included a review of salary and hiring practices to ensure nondiscrimination. The Organization's internal review of market data for staff and executive salaries includes executive salaries for organizations of comparable size, structure, geographical location, operations and asset composition to NHHELCO. Based on this comparative market data, the Chairman of the Board of NHHELCO and the Chairman of its Compensation Committee review the proposed CEO and other senior officer compensation packages for reasonableness and fairness. In August 2020, an independent consultant was retained by the Board to provide an Executive Compensation Analysis Report. The purpose of the report was to ensure the Board met its fiduciary responsibilities as it relates to determining a reasonable market rate of compensation for the position of President and CEO. The report utilized multiple data sources to ensure a robust market assessment and to establish a rebuttable presumption of reasonableness for each member of the authorized body.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The organization will make its governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements available to the public upon request.
Form 990, Part IX, line 11gServicing Fees: Program service expenses 6,664,308. Management and general expenses 672,334. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 7,336,642.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Tranfer from GSMR 42,708,525.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
EDvestinU Private Education Loan Issue No 1 LLC
c/o NHHELCO 4 Barrell CourtConcordNH03301475156259Purchase private student loansNH$4,589,707$88,145,282New Hampshire Higher Education Loan Corporation
EdvestinU Private Education Loan Issue No 2 LLC
c/o NHHELCO 4 Barrell CourtConcordNH03301832287656Purchase private student loansDE$11,799,643$179,316,848New Hampshire Higher Education Loan Corporation

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
Granite State Management and Resources
4 Barrell CourtConcordNH033022087020404239Administrator/servicer of student loansNH501(c)(3)Line 10N/A0
New Hampshire Higher Education Assistance Foundation
4 Barrell CourtConcordNH033020877026007687Student loan guarantorNH501(c)(3)Line 10Yes (1)New Hampshire Higher Education Loan Corporation
NHHEAF Network Education Foundation
4 Barrell CourtConcordNH033022111300289044Grants and scholarshipsNH501(c)(3)PFYes (1)New Hampshire Higher Education Loan Corporation
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (1)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
Net Asset Transfer from GSMR
S$42,708,525Per Audited Financial Statements
Contracted Service Fees from NHHEAF
M$463,500Per Audited Financial Statements

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.