TROCAIRE COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2019
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- TROCAIRE COLLEGE (EIN 16-0909446)
- Tax period
- 2019-06-01 to 2020-05-31
- Filed
- 2021-01-12
- IRS object ID
- 202110129349300426
- Schema version
- 2019v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule L
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-01-12T11:48:58-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-05-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 160765486 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LUMSDEN & MCCORMICK LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 369 FRANKLIN STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BUFFALO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 14202 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2019-06-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 160909446 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TROCAIRE COLLEGE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | TROC | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7168261200 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 360 CHOATE AVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BUFFALO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 142202094 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MICHAEL CUCINOTTA | PersonNm |
| Person Title | VICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCE | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7168261200 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2020-12-18 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JOHN P SCHIAVONE | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00228702 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7168563300 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2020-12-18 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2019 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | MICHAEL CUCINOTTA | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 360 CHOATE AVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BUFFALO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 142202094 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $40,753,494 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.TROCAIRE.EDU | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1958 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NY | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TROCAIRE IS THE COLLEGE WHERE LIVES ARE TRANSFORMED. OUR STUDENTS WILL BE GRADUATES OF CHOICE IN CAREER-ORIENTED PROFESSIONS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 21 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 20 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 385 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 75 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $1,494,692 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $3,463,398 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $19,296,329 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $19,538,578 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $464,403 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,296,004 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $73,574 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $41,762 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $21,328,998 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $24,339,742 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $2,435,511 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $2,867,068 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $12,619,605 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $12,123,540 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $814,437 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $6,427,911 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $5,642,100 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $21,483,027 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $20,632,708 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$154,029 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,707,034 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $34,531,813 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $41,880,127 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $3,006,598 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $4,702,034 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $31,525,215 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $37,178,093 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | TROCAIRE COLLEGE, A PRIVATE, CAREER-ORIENTED CATHOLIC COLLEGE, IN THE SPIRIT OF THE SISTERS OF MERCY, STRIVES TO EMPOWER STUDENTS TOWARD PERSONAL ENRICHMENT, DIGNITY AND SELF-WORTH THROUGH EDUCATION IN A VARIETY OF PROFESSIONS AND IN THE LIBERAL ARTS. RECOGNIZING THE INDIVIDUAL NEEDS OF A DIVERSE STUDENT BODY, TROCAIRE COLLEGE PROVIDES LIFE LEARNING AND DEVELOPMENT WITHIN A COMMUNITY-BASED ENVIRONMENT. TROCAIRE COLLEGE PREPARES STUDENTS FOR SERVICE IN THE UNIVERSAL COMMUNITY. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $11,414,186 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $2,867,068 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $19,538,578 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | INSTRUCTION - A 4-YEAR, PRIMARILY ASSOCIATE'S DEGREE-GRANTING PRIVATE NOT-FOR-PROFIT COLLEGE, OFFERING PRE-BACCALAUREATE CERTIFICATES, ASSOCIATE'S DEGREES AND BACHELOR'S DEGREES, REACHING APPROXIMATELY 2000 FULL-AND PART-TIME CREDIT STUDENTS, WITH THREE ACADEMIC SEMESTERS (FALL, SPRING, SUMMER) AND OFFERING COURSES DURING THE DAY, IN THE EVENING, ON WEEKENDS AND VIA DISTANCE EDUCATION, AS WELL AS PROVIDING NON-CREDIT LIFELONG LEARNING AND CONTINUING EDUCATION | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $3,556,245 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | ACADEMIC SUPPORT INCLUDES SERVICES TO STUDENTS IN THE FOLLOWING AREAS: LIBRARY, LEARNING CENTER, STUDENT GOVERNMENT, ADMISSIONS, FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE, STUDENT RECORDS, ADVISEMENT, BILLING, CAREER COUNSELING, AND HEALTH RECORDS | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $14,970,431 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 80 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 385 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 21 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 20 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | BARBARA EGGLESTON ACCOUNTING DIREC | PersonNm |
| Phone | 7168261200 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 360 CHOATE AVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BUFFALO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 14220 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (28 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THOMAS H WARING JR | |||||||
| BOARD CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| SISTER M JEANNE THOMAS DANAHY RSM | |||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ALICIA J THOMPSON | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MONTIQUE V WILLIAMS | |||||||
| TREASURER (THRU 3/20) | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| TERESA M MAJORS CPA | |||||||
| TREASURER (EFF. 3/20) | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| LAVONNE E ANSARI | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JUSTIN P AZZARELLA | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SISTER ANNE CURTIS RSM | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SARAH E GILSON | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TARA JABBAAR-GYAMBRAH PHD | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LISA M KIRISITS CPA | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TRACEY A MAW | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SISTER LISA MARY MCCARTNEY RSM | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JAMES NOTARO PHD | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| THOMAS J QUATROCHE JR PHD | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JEFFREY RUBIN DMD | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROB SWANN | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARK F WACHOWIAK | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| WILLIAM BARRETT WADSWORTH | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LISA M WHEELER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SEAN WILLETT | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BASSAM M DEEB PHD | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $251,371 | $0 | $47,388 | |
| JOHN HUDACK | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCE | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $114,354 | $0 | $36,028 | ||
| EDWARD JOHNSON | |||||||
| ASSOCIATE VP OF FINANCE | 40.00 | $105,985 | $0 | $13,838 | Yes (X) | ||
| JACQUELINE S MATHENY | |||||||
| CHIEF ENROLLMENT OFFICER | 40.00 | $110,011 | $0 | $33,945 | Yes (X) | ||
| RICHARD LINN | |||||||
| SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT | 40.00 | $128,547 | $0 | $37,308 | Yes (X) | ||
| ALLYSON LOWE | |||||||
| VP ACADEMIC AFFAIRS | 40.00 | $132,036 | $0 | $20,716 | Yes (X) | ||
| JANET E PETERS | |||||||
| CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES OFFICER | 40.00 | $102,863 | $0 | $33,046 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $945,167 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $222,269 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LAUNCHTECH LLC | |||||
| 2495 MAIN STREET SUITE 520 | BUFFALO | NY | 14214 | TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS | $201,134 |
| THE LAMAR COMPANIES | |||||
| PO BOX 96030 | BATON ROUGE | LA | 70896 | ADVERTISING | $131,539 |
| MCALLISTER & QUINN LLC | |||||
| 1368 N WASHINGTON AVE | SCRANTON | PA | 18509 | CONSULTING | $112,650 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $2,782,559 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $680,839 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $3,463,398 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| STUDENT TUITION AND FEES | 611710 | $19,491,211 | $19,491,211 |
| LIFELONG LEARNING | 611710 | $47,367 | $47,367 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $19,538,578 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $347,092 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $347,092 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $500 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $500 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $500 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $500 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $17,359,094 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $16,410,182 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $948,912 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $948,912 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $948,912 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $200 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $3,570 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$3,370 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$3,370 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| BOOKSTORE COMMISSIONS | 561439 | $22,108 | $22,108 |
| MISCELLANEOUS | 611710 | $15,874 | $15,874 |
| TRAINING FEES | 611710 | $6,650 | $6,650 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $44,632 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $24,339,742 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $19,538,578 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,337,766 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,867,068 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,867,068 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $486,729 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $486,729 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,799,300 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,490,211 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,099,448 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $209,641 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $400,410 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $353,627 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $36,885 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $9,898 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,752,559 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,468,644 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $242,853 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $41,062 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $684,542 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $557,192 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $111,755 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $15,595 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $116,467 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $116,467 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,009,311 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $889,190 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,024,544 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $95,577 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $224,875 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $75,694 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $140,133 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $9,048 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $38,888 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $38,888 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $760,369 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $513,340 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $247,029 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $1,583,192 | $722,037 | $861,155 | |
| CONTRACTED SERVICES | $797,270 | $33,428 | $330,226 | $433,616 |
| STRATEGIC INITIATIVES | $111,728 | $111,728 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,632,708 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $14,970,431 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,847,840 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $814,437 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $425,142 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $513,544 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $448,886 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,030,007 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $310,054 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $449,228 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $221,472 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $325,819 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $17,683,153 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $8,741,348 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,240,208 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,941,805 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,423,966 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,708,090 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,462,085 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,911,634 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $34,531,813 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $41,880,127 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,426,261 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,288,119 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $694,527 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $196,202 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $885,810 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $832,013 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,385,700 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,006,598 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,702,034 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,576,588 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $33,947,863 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,948,627 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,230,230 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $31,525,215 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $37,178,093 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $34,531,813 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $41,880,127 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $3,707,034 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $1,945,844 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,412,285 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $553,536 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $147,758 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $5,000 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,108,579 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,410,016 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $9,269 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $7,000 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,412,285 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,262,385 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $151,131 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $3,500 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,410,016 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,173,717 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $88,668 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,262,385 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,192,675 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$18,958 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,173,717 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.46000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.54000 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,119,064 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,119,064 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $13,106,254 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $6,253,864 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $6,852,390 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,457,835 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,487,484 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $970,351 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $8,941,805 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS | Desc |
| Book Value | $8,911,634 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | F | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $8,911,634 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PAYROLL PROTECTION PROGRAM | Desc |
| Amt | $2,385,700 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $2,385,700 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $24,004,591 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $1,945,844 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,945,844 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $22,058,747 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $116,467 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $2,164,528 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $2,280,995 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $24,339,742 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $18,351,713 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $18,351,713 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $116,467 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $2,164,528 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $2,280,995 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $20,632,708 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE RESTRICTED FOR TIME BY THE US DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION, AND AFTER A CERTAIN POINT, THE COLLEGE CAN USE THEM FOR UNRESTRICTED PURPOSES. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | COLLEGE FUNDED SCHOLARSHIPS ETC 2,164,528. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | COLLEGE FUNDED SCHOLARSHIPS ETC 2,164,528. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (1) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | THE COLLEGE PUBLISHES ITS NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY IN THE COLLEGE CATALOG, AN IMPORTANT PART OF THEIR PROMOTIONAL LITERATURE. A SHORTENED VERSION APPEARS IN OTHER PUBLICATIONS SUCH AS BROCHURES, ADVERTISEMENTS, AND COURSE SCHEDULES. |
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6 | GOVERNMENT SUBSIDIZED LOANS |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Valuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SCHOLARSHIPS, TUITION DISCOUNTS, AND STUDENT AID FOR STUDENTS ATTENDING TROCAIRE COLLEGE. | 1158 | $1,575,979 | $787,989 | FMV | EDUCATIONAL SUPPLIES SUCH AS TEXTBOOKS, NOTEBOOKS, WRITING MATERIALS, PROGRAM SPECIFIC SUPPLIES, AND OTHER VARIOUS EDUCATIONAL RELATED SUPPLIES. |
| STUDENT AID RELATING TO CARES ACT | 1118 | $503,100 | FMV | PAYMENT MADE DIRECTLY TO STUDENT THROUGH CARES ACT |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ONCE TROCAIRE COLLEGE AWARDS SCHOLARSHIPS, DISCOUNTS, AND/OR STUDENT AID, AND THE STUDENT ACCEPTS THOSE FUNDS, THE COLLEGE DIRECTLY CREDITS THE STUDENTS TUITION BILL. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BASSAM M DEEB PHD | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT | $251,371 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $20,402 | $0 | $26,986 | $0 | $298,759 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHN HUDACK | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCE | $114,354 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,832 | $0 | $25,196 | $0 | $150,382 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RICHARD LINN | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT | $128,547 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,930 | $0 | $26,378 | $0 | $165,855 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ALLYSON LOWE | ||||||||||||||
| VP ACADEMIC AFFAIRS | $132,036 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,403 | $0 | $10,313 | $0 | $152,752 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 1A | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE COLLEGE PAYS THE MEMBERSHIP DUES FOR THE PRESIDENT AT A LOCAL SOCIAL CLUB AS THE SOCIAL CLUB IS USED TO HAVE MEETINGS OF THE BOARD AS WELL AS MEETINGS WITH POTENTIAL SUPPORTERS OF THE COLLEGE. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp
Name Of Interested NameOfInterested
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JONATHAN HUDACK | PersonNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Relationship Description | SON OF VICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCE | RelationshipDescriptionTxt |
| Transaction | $45,546 | TransactionAmt |
| Transaction | SALARY | TransactionDesc |
| Sharing Of Revenues | 0 | SharingOfRevenuesInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE 990 IS DISTRIBUTED TO THE MEMBERS OF THE FINANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR REVIEW. AFTER REVIEW, THE COMMITTEE PUTS FORTH A RECOMMENDATION TO THE FULL BOARD AT ITS NEXT MEETING TO APPROVE THE 990 AND AUTHORIZES THE VICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCE TO SIGN THE DOCUMENT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | BOARD OF TRUSTEES ANNUALLY REVIEWS AND COMPLETES THE "CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT". KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO REPORT ANY POSSIBLE CONFLICTS TO THEIR SUPERVISORS BY COMPLETING THE "CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE FORM". NO ANNUAL MONITORING OF KEY EMPLOYEES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | COMPENSATION FOR CEO/TOP MANAGEMENT IS REVIEWED AND SET BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES HAS A WRITTEN CONTRACT WITH THE PRESIDENT OF THE COLLEGE, AND IN ESTABLISHING A SALARY, THERE IS AN ASSESSMENT OF COMPARABLE PRESIDENT SALARIES. COMPENSATION FOR OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES IS BASED ON POSITION RESPONSIBILITIES AND OTHER COMPARABLE EXISTING EMPLOYEES SALARY LEVELS. FACULTY SALARY DECISIONS ARE GUIDED BY THE COLLECTIVE BARGAINING AGREEMENT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE PUBLIC CAN CONTACT THE PRESIDENT'S OFFICE DIRECTLY AND REQUEST TO SEE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND/OR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE REQUIRED DOCUMENTATION IS HELD AT THE MAIN CAMPUS WHICH IS THE SAME AS THE RETURNS ADDRESS. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |
Comments