CAPITOL HILL DAY SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CAPITOL HILL DAY SCHOOL (EIN 52-0894477)
- Tax period
- 2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
- Filed
- 2021-12-17
- IRS object ID
- 202103519349301235
- Schema version
- 2020v4.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule L
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-12-17T15:33:30-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 521392008 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GELMAN ROSENBERG & FREEDMAN | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4550 MONTGOMERY AVE SUITE 800N | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BETHESDA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 208142930 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 520894477 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CAPITOL HILL DAY SCHOOL | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CAPI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2025472244 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 210 S CAROLINA AVE SE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 200031998 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DANIELLE M BOWEN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2025472244 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-12-17 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | DANIELLE | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | BOWEN | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | RICHARD J LOCASTRO CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00288314 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3019519090 | PhoneNum |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | R JASON GRAY | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 210 S CAROLINA AVE SE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 200031998 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $11,033,062 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.CHDS.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1969 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | DC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | SEE PART III, LINE 1. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 13 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 12 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 94 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 25 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $230,611 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $1,226,754 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $8,144,826 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $7,554,218 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $430,393 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $567,507 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $9,138 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $21,132 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $8,814,968 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $9,369,611 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,143,460 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,203,893 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,733,163 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,616,234 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $410,258 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $2,244,353 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $2,043,703 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $9,120,976 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $8,863,830 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$306,008 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $505,781 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $15,816,128 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $16,864,530 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $5,483,208 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $4,709,874 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $10,332,920 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $12,154,656 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | CAPITOL HILL DAY SCHOOL IS A CO-EDUCATIONAL INDEPENDENT SCHOOL SERVING STUDENTS FROM PRE-KINDERGARTEN THROUGH 8TH GRADE. CAPITOL HILL DAY SCHOOL DEEPLY ENGAGES A DIVERSE COMMUNITY OF STUDENTS IN CONNECTING THE CLASSROOM WITH THE LARGER WORLD, SUPPORTING EACH CHILD IN DEVELOPING CONFIDENCE, COMPASSION, AND INTELLECTUAL CAPACITY TO LIVE A LIFE OF PURPOSE AND VALUE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $7,260,553 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $1,203,893 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $7,554,218 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | CAPITOL HILL DAY SCHOOL IS AN INDEPENDENT, CO-EDUCATIONAL SCHOOL FOR STUDENTS IN PRE-KINDERGARTEN THROUGH EIGHTH GRADE. TOGETHER, ITS ACADEMIC DAY PROGRAM AND AUXILIARY PROGRAMS IN THE LATE AFTERNOON AND SUMMER REFLECT THE SCHOOL'S COMMITMENT TO CREATE A COMMUNITY OF STUDENTS FROM VARYING BACKGROUNDS IN WHICH INDIVIDUAL DIFFERENCES ARE RESPECTED AND VALUED. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $7,260,553 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | Yes (1) | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 2 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 94 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 13 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 12 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DANIELLE M BOWEN | PersonNm |
| Phone | 2023869926 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 210 SOUTH CAROLINA AVENUE SE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20003 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LISA SCHULE | ||||||
| CHAIR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DOUG RAWALD | ||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SAM MARUCA | ||||||
| TREASURER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CRISTINA ASHWORTH | ||||||
| SECRETARY | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TWANDA AMOS | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| LEAH DANIELS | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| GARETH JONES | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DAVID LENTER | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ELIZABETH CHENARD | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| BRENT JACKSON | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| WENDELL MCGINNIS | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| BENJAMIN SCHAFER | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ELINOR TODD | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| R JASON GRAY | ||||||
| HEAD OF SCHOOL | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $226,091 | $0 | $17,829 | |
| DANIELLE M BOWEN | ||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $182,532 | $0 | $7,308 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $408,623 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $25,137 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp
Contractor Name ContractorName
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | INTERNETWORKING SOLUTIONS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Contractor Address ContractorAddress
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8466 E TYCO RD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | VIENNA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22182 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Services | IT SERVICES | ServicesDesc |
| Compensation | $104,930 | CompensationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $923,582 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $303,172 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $1,226,754 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| TUITION & FEES | 900099 | $7,548,159 | $7,548,159 |
| CAMP/AFTER SCHOOL | 900099 | $5,325 | $5,325 |
| AUXILIARY SERVICES | 900099 | $734 | $734 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $7,554,218 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $232,546 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $232,546 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,998,412 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,656,222 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $7,229 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $342,190 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$7,229 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $334,961 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $334,961 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISCELLANEOUS | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $21,132 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $21,132 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $21,132 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $9,369,611 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $7,554,218 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $588,639 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,203,893 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,203,893 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $439,473 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $128,580 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $276,829 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $34,064 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,161,746 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,556,223 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $373,418 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $232,105 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $256,702 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $221,704 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $20,246 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $14,752 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $412,142 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $332,956 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $54,904 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $24,282 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $346,171 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $272,844 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $50,194 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $23,133 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $28,981 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $28,981 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $70,177 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $70,177 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $52,878 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $52,878 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $281,722 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $176,949 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $100,440 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,333 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,981 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,450 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $239 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $9,292 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $127,733 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $45,730 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $65,069 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $16,934 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $287,898 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $256,937 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $13,512 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $17,449 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $313,475 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $313,475 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,873 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $328 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,545 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $39,596 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $39,596 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $456,689 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $456,689 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $83,335 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $45,657 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $37,678 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $113,618 | $113,618 | ||
| INSTRUCTIONAL SUPPLIES | $53,344 | $53,344 | ||
| MISCELLANEOUS | $48,020 | $5,104 | $27,916 | $15,000 |
| PROF. DEVELOPMENT | $26,279 | $21,891 | $1,859 | $2,529 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $44,104 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,585 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $16,134 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $16,385 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,863,830 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,260,553 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,193,019 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $410,258 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,143 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,783 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,531,318 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,996,062 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $193,928 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $155,438 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,763 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,326 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $205,341 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $215,372 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $9,170,340 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $5,114,656 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,130,131 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,055,684 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,698,504 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,408,865 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,000 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,816,128 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,864,530 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $621,618 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,007,843 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $785,031 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $806,133 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,830,929 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,685,067 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,031,762 | BOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $213,868 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $210,831 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,483,208 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,709,874 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,561,485 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,245,248 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $771,435 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $909,408 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,332,920 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,154,656 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,816,128 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,864,530 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $505,781 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $1,315,955 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $729,040 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $148,777 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $877,817 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $722,311 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $6,729 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $729,040 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $678,679 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,630 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $42,002 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $722,311 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $640,772 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $37,907 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $678,679 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $567,171 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $73,601 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $640,772 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.67700 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.32300 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.00000 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $91,691 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $91,691 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $7,798,676 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,133,875 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,664,801 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $866,387 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $707,553 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $158,834 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $413,586 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $273,228 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $140,358 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $4,055,684 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | DEFERRED RENT | Desc |
| Amt | $210,831 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $210,831 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $9,436,024 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $1,315,955 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,315,955 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $8,120,069 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $52,878 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $1,196,664 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $1,249,542 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $9,369,611 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $7,614,288 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $7,229 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $7,229 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $7,607,059 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $52,878 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $1,203,893 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $1,256,771 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $8,863,830 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE INTENDED TO BE USED FOR FINANCIAL AID, TEACHER PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT OR EDUCATIONAL ENHANCEMENTS. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | FOR THE YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2021 AND 2020, THE SCHOOL HAS DOCUMENTED ITS CONSIDERATION OF FASB ASC 740-10, INCOME TAXES, THAT PROVIDES GUIDANCE FOR REPORTING UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES AND HAS DETERMINED THAT NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS QUALIFY FOR EITHER RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE NETTED AGAINST REVENUE ON THE 1,203,893. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND REPORTED AS TUITION ASSISTANCE ON PART IX LINE 2 LOSS ON DISPOSAL INCLUDED AS EXPENSE ON THE FINANCIAL -7,229. STATEMENTS REPORTED AS REVENUE ON PART VIII LINE 7 |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | LOSS ON DISPOSAL INCLUDED AS EXPENSE ON THE FINANCIAL 7,229. STATEMENTS REPORTED AS REVENUE ON PART VIII LINE 7 |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE NETTED AGAINST REVENUE ON THE 1,203,893. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND REPORTED AS TUITION ASSISTANCE ON PART IX LINE 2 |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (1) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | PUBLISHED IN THE WASHINGTON POST ON FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 27TH, 2020 IN THE SECTION A, PAGE A3. |
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6 | THE ORGANIZATION RECEIVED $923,582 IN PPP LOAN FORGIVENESS FROM THE SMALL BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt |
|---|---|---|
| TUITION FINANCIAL AID | 58 | $1,110,829 |
| EMPLOYEE TUITION REMISSION | 14 | $93,064 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | CAPITOL HILL DAY SCHOOL PROVIDES FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO APPROVED ELIGIBLE FAMILIES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R JASON GRAY | ||||||||||||||
| HEAD OF SCHOOL | $226,091 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,840 | $0 | $989 | $0 | $243,920 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DANIELLE M BOWEN | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $182,532 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,308 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $189,840 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Issuer EIN | 536001131 | BondIssuerEIN |
| Bond Issued | 2019-05-31 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $3,250,000 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | CURRENT REFUNDING | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | 0 | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | 0 | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Retired | $564,933 | RetiredAmt |
| Total Proceeds | $3,250,000 | TotalProceedsAmt |
| Other Spent Proceeds | $120,086 | OtherSpentProceedsAmt |
| Substantial Completion | 2012 | SubstantialCompletionYr |
| Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Refunding Taxable Bonds | 0 | RefundingTaxableBondsInd |
| Final Allocation Made | Yes (1) | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | Yes (1) | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Owning Bond Financed Property | 0 | OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd |
| Any Lease Arrangements | 0 | AnyLeaseArrangementsInd |
| Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop | 0 | MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd |
| Any Research Agreements | 0 | AnyResearchAgreementsInd |
| Private Bus Use By Others | 0.00000 | PrivateBusUseByOthersPct |
| Private Bus Concerning UBI | 0.00000 | PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct |
| Total Private Business Use | 0.00000 | TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct |
| Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test | 0 | BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd |
| Change In Use Bond Financed Prop | 0 | ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd |
| Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd | Yes (1) | ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Form8038 T Filed | 0 | Form8038TFiledInd |
| Rebate Not Due Yet | 0 | RebateNotDueYetInd |
| Exception To Rebate | 0 | ExceptionToRebateInd |
| No Rebate Due | Yes (1) | NoRebateDueInd |
| Variable Rate Issue | Yes (1) | VariableRateIssueInd |
| Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec | 0 | HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInd |
| Written Proc To Monitor Reqs | Yes (1) | WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Procedures Corrective Action | Yes (1) | ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NAMES ARE NOT INCLUDED TO AVOID DISCLOSURE OF FINANCIAL NEED | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Relationship With Org | TRUSTEE | RelationshipWithOrgTxt |
| Cash Grant | $10,000 | CashGrantAmt |
| Type Of Assistance | FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE | TypeOfAssistanceTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE CFO PREPARED THE INFORMATION REQUIRED TO COMPLETE THE 990 AND SUBMITTED IT TO THE OUTSIDE ACCOUNTANTS WHO THEN PREPARED THE 990 FOR REVIEW BY THE CFO. CHDS THEN DISTRIBUTED THE FORM 990 TO THE BOARD MEMBERS ELECTRONICALLY FOR REVIEW AND COMMENT BEFORE IT WAS FILED WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST POLICY REQUIRES FULL DISCLOSURE BY TRUSTEES OF ALL ACTUAL AND POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. EACH TRUSTEE OF THE BOARD, OFFICER, AND KEY EMPLOYEE OF THE SCHOOL ANNUALLY DISCLOSES ANY AND ALL FACTS THAT MAY BE CONSTRUED AS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST, AND, WHENEVER SUCH ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT EXISTS, BEFORE ANY RELEVANT BOARD OR COMMITTEE ACTION. THE ASSET COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD REVIEWS DISCLOSURES AND DETERMINES WHETHER OR NOT A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS AND WHETHER OR NOT SUCH CONFLICT MATERIALLY AND ADVERSELY AFFECTS THE INTEREST OF THE SCHOOL. THE TRUSTEE WHOSE POTENTIAL CONFLICT IS UNDER REVIEW MAY NOT DEBATE, VOTE, OR OTHERWISE PARTICIPATE IN THE DETERMINATION. IF THE ASSET COMMITTEE DETERMINES THAT AN ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST DOES EXIST, THE BOARD ALSO DETERMINES AN APPROPRIATE REMEDY PURSUANT TO THE PROCESS SET FORTH IN THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST COMPLIANCE AND RESOLUTION PROCEDURES. SUCH A REMEDY MAY INCLUDE THE RECUSAL OF THE CONFLICTED TRUSTEE FROM CERTAIN MATTERS PENDING BEFORE THE BOARD. THE SAME CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY APPLIES TO EMPLOYEES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | SALARIES ARE SET IN ACCORDANCE WITH POLICY ESTABLISHED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES USING COMPENSATION SURVEY DATA PROVIDED BY THE ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS OF GREATER WASHINGTON (AISGW), THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS (NAIS), AND THE ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT MARYLAND SCHOOLS (AIMS). THE SALARY IS INCORPORATED INTO A WRITTEN CONTRACT SIGNED BY BOTH PARTIES. THE LAST SALARY REVIEW WAS COMPLETED IN MAY 2021. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE FROM THE SCHOOL UPON REQUEST. THE HEAD OF SCHOOL EVALUATES EACH REQUEST SEPARATELY AND, WHERE APPROPRIATE, PROVIDES THOSE DOCUMENTS TO THE REQUESTOR. |
Comments