CAPITOL HILL DAY SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CAPITOL HILL DAY SCHOOL (EIN 52-0894477)
Tax period
2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
Filed
2021-12-17
IRS object ID
202103519349301235
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-12-17T15:33:30-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN521392008PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GELMAN ROSENBERG & FREEDMANBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14550 MONTGOMERY AVE SUITE 800NAddressLine1Txt
CityBETHESDACityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP208142930ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN520894477EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CAPITOL HILL DAY SCHOOLBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCAPIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2025472244PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1210 S CAROLINA AVE SEAddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP200031998ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDANIELLE M BOWENPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone2025472244PhoneNum
Signature2021-12-17SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstDANIELLEPersonFirstNm
Person LastBOWENPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonRICHARD J LOCASTRO CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00288314PTIN
Phone3019519090PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerR JASON GRAYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1210 S CAROLINA AVE SEAddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP200031998ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$11,033,062GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.CHDS.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1969FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateDCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSEE PART III, LINE 1.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body13VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent12VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee94TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers25TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$230,611PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,226,754CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$8,144,826PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$7,554,218CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$430,393PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$567,507CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$9,138PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$21,132CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$8,814,968PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$9,369,611CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,143,460PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,203,893CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,733,163PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,616,234CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$410,258CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$2,244,353PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$2,043,703CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$9,120,976PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$8,863,830CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$306,008PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$505,781CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$15,816,128TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$16,864,530TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$5,483,208TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$4,709,874TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$10,332,920NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$12,154,656NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionCAPITOL HILL DAY SCHOOL IS A CO-EDUCATIONAL INDEPENDENT SCHOOL SERVING STUDENTS FROM PRE-KINDERGARTEN THROUGH 8TH GRADE. CAPITOL HILL DAY SCHOOL DEEPLY ENGAGES A DIVERSE COMMUNITY OF STUDENTS IN CONNECTING THE CLASSROOM WITH THE LARGER WORLD, SUPPORTING EACH CHILD IN DEVELOPING CONFIDENCE, COMPASSION, AND INTELLECTUAL CAPACITY TO LIVE A LIFE OF PURPOSE AND VALUE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$7,260,553ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,203,893GrantAmt
Revenue$7,554,218RevenueAmt
DescCAPITOL HILL DAY SCHOOL IS AN INDEPENDENT, CO-EDUCATIONAL SCHOOL FOR STUDENTS IN PRE-KINDERGARTEN THROUGH EIGHTH GRADE. TOGETHER, ITS ACADEMIC DAY PROGRAM AND AUXILIARY PROGRAMS IN THE LATE AFTERNOON AND SUMMER REFLECT THE SCHOOL'S COMMITMENT TO CREATE A COMMUNITY OF STUDENTS FROM VARYING BACKGROUNDS IN WHICH INDIVIDUAL DIFFERENCES ARE RESPECTED AND VALUED.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$7,260,553TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonYes (1)GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document2IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee94EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members13GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member12IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDANIELLE M BOWENPersonNm
Phone2023869926PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1210 SOUTH CAROLINA AVENUE SEAddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20003ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
LISA SCHULE
CHAIR5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOUG RAWALD
VICE CHAIR5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SAM MARUCA
TREASURER5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CRISTINA ASHWORTH
SECRETARY3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
TWANDA AMOS
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LEAH DANIELS
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GARETH JONES
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID LENTER
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELIZABETH CHENARD
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRENT JACKSON
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WENDELL MCGINNIS
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BENJAMIN SCHAFER
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELINOR TODD
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
R JASON GRAY
HEAD OF SCHOOL40.00Yes (X)$226,091$0$17,829
DANIELLE M BOWEN
CFO40.00Yes (X)$182,532$0$7,308
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$408,623TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$25,137TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1INTERNETWORKING SOLUTIONSBusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18466 E TYCO RDAddressLine1Txt
CityVIENNACityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22182ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesIT SERVICESServicesDesc
Compensation$104,930CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$923,582GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$303,172AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,226,754TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION & FEES900099$7,548,159$7,548,159
CAMP/AFTER SCHOOL900099$5,325$5,325
AUXILIARY SERVICES900099$734$734
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$7,554,218TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$232,546TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$232,546ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,998,412SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,656,222SecuritiesAmt
Other$7,229OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$342,190SecuritiesAmt
Other-$7,229OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$334,961TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$334,961ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUSDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$21,132TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$21,132ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$21,132OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$9,369,611TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$7,554,218RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$588,639ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,203,893TotalAmt
Program Services$1,203,893ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$439,473TotalAmt
Program Services$128,580ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$276,829ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$34,064FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,161,746TotalAmt
Program Services$3,556,223ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$373,418ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$232,105FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$256,702TotalAmt
Program Services$221,704ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,246ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,752FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$412,142TotalAmt
Program Services$332,956ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$54,904ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$24,282FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$346,171TotalAmt
Program Services$272,844ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$50,194ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$23,133FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,981TotalAmt
Management And General$28,981ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$70,177TotalAmt
Management And General$70,177ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,878TotalAmt
Management And General$52,878ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$281,722TotalAmt
Program Services$176,949ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$100,440ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,333FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,981TotalAmt
Program Services$3,450ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$239ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,292FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$127,733TotalAmt
Program Services$45,730ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$65,069ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,934FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$287,898TotalAmt
Program Services$256,937ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,512ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,449FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$313,475TotalAmt
Program Services$313,475ProgramServicesAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,873TotalAmt
Program Services$328ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,545ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,596TotalAmt
Program Services$39,596ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$456,689TotalAmt
Program Services$456,689ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$83,335TotalAmt
Program Services$45,657ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$37,678ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE$113,618$113,618
INSTRUCTIONAL SUPPLIES$53,344$53,344
MISCELLANEOUS$48,020$5,104$27,916$15,000
PROF. DEVELOPMENT$26,279$21,891$1,859$2,529

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,104TotalAmt
Program Services$11,585ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,134ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,385FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,863,830TotalAmt
Program Services$7,260,553ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,193,019ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$410,258FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,143BOYAmt
EOY$2,783EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,531,318BOYAmt
EOY$1,996,062EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$193,928BOYAmt
EOY$155,438EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,763BOYAmt
EOY$5,326EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$205,341BOYAmt
EOY$215,372EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$9,170,340LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$5,114,656LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,130,131BOYAmt
EOY$4,055,684EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,698,504BOYAmt
EOY$10,408,865EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,000BOYAmt
EOY$25,000EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,816,128BOYAmt
EOY$16,864,530EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$621,618BOYAmt
EOY$1,007,843EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$785,031BOYAmt
EOY$806,133EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,830,929BOYAmt
EOY$2,685,067EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,031,762BOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$213,868BOYAmt
EOY$210,831EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,483,208BOYAmt
EOY$4,709,874EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,561,485BOYAmt
EOY$11,245,248EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$771,435BOYAmt
EOY$909,408EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,332,920BOYAmt
EOY$12,154,656EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,816,128BOYAmt
EOY$16,864,530EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$505,781ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,315,955NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$729,040BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$148,777InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$877,817EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$722,311BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$6,729InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$729,040EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$678,679BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,630ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$42,002InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$722,311EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$640,772BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$37,907InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$678,679EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$567,171BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$73,601InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$640,772EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.67700BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.32300PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$91,691OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$91,691BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,798,676OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,133,875DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,664,801BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$866,387OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$707,553DepreciationAmt
Book Value$158,834BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$413,586OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$273,228DepreciationAmt
Book Value$140,358BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$4,055,684TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDEFERRED RENTDesc
Amt$210,831Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$210,831TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$9,436,024TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,315,955NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,315,955RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$8,120,069RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$52,878InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$1,196,664OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$1,249,542RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$9,369,611TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$7,614,288TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$7,229OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$7,229ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$7,607,059ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$52,878InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,203,893OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,256,771ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$8,863,830TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE INTENDED TO BE USED FOR FINANCIAL AID, TEACHER PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT OR EDUCATIONAL ENHANCEMENTS.
PART X, LINE 2:FOR THE YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2021 AND 2020, THE SCHOOL HAS DOCUMENTED ITS CONSIDERATION OF FASB ASC 740-10, INCOME TAXES, THAT PROVIDES GUIDANCE FOR REPORTING UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES AND HAS DETERMINED THAT NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS QUALIFY FOR EITHER RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE NETTED AGAINST REVENUE ON THE 1,203,893. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND REPORTED AS TUITION ASSISTANCE ON PART IX LINE 2 LOSS ON DISPOSAL INCLUDED AS EXPENSE ON THE FINANCIAL -7,229. STATEMENTS REPORTED AS REVENUE ON PART VIII LINE 7
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:LOSS ON DISPOSAL INCLUDED AS EXPENSE ON THE FINANCIAL 7,229. STATEMENTS REPORTED AS REVENUE ON PART VIII LINE 7
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE NETTED AGAINST REVENUE ON THE 1,203,893. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND REPORTED AS TUITION ASSISTANCE ON PART IX LINE 2

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3PUBLISHED IN THE WASHINGTON POST ON FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 27TH, 2020 IN THE SECTION A, PAGE A3.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6THE ORGANIZATION RECEIVED $923,582 IN PPP LOAN FORGIVENESS FROM THE SMALL BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
TUITION FINANCIAL AID58$1,110,829
EMPLOYEE TUITION REMISSION14$93,064

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCAPITOL HILL DAY SCHOOL PROVIDES FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO APPROVED ELIGIBLE FAMILIES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
R JASON GRAY
HEAD OF SCHOOL$226,091$0$0$0$0$0$16,840$0$989$0$243,920$0$0$0
DANIELLE M BOWEN
CFO$182,532$0$0$0$0$0$7,308$0$0$0$189,840$0$0$0

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DISTRICT OF COLUMBIABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN536001131BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2019-05-31BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$3,250,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeCURRENT REFUNDINGPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$564,933RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$3,250,000TotalProceedsAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$120,086OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2012SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.00000PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.00000PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.00000TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DueYes (1)NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (1)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NAMES ARE NOT INCLUDED TO AVOID DISCLOSURE OF FINANCIAL NEEDBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship With OrgTRUSTEERelationshipWithOrgTxt
Cash Grant$10,000CashGrantAmt
Type Of AssistanceFINANCIAL ASSISTANCETypeOfAssistanceTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE CFO PREPARED THE INFORMATION REQUIRED TO COMPLETE THE 990 AND SUBMITTED IT TO THE OUTSIDE ACCOUNTANTS WHO THEN PREPARED THE 990 FOR REVIEW BY THE CFO. CHDS THEN DISTRIBUTED THE FORM 990 TO THE BOARD MEMBERS ELECTRONICALLY FOR REVIEW AND COMMENT BEFORE IT WAS FILED WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST POLICY REQUIRES FULL DISCLOSURE BY TRUSTEES OF ALL ACTUAL AND POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. EACH TRUSTEE OF THE BOARD, OFFICER, AND KEY EMPLOYEE OF THE SCHOOL ANNUALLY DISCLOSES ANY AND ALL FACTS THAT MAY BE CONSTRUED AS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST, AND, WHENEVER SUCH ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT EXISTS, BEFORE ANY RELEVANT BOARD OR COMMITTEE ACTION. THE ASSET COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD REVIEWS DISCLOSURES AND DETERMINES WHETHER OR NOT A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS AND WHETHER OR NOT SUCH CONFLICT MATERIALLY AND ADVERSELY AFFECTS THE INTEREST OF THE SCHOOL. THE TRUSTEE WHOSE POTENTIAL CONFLICT IS UNDER REVIEW MAY NOT DEBATE, VOTE, OR OTHERWISE PARTICIPATE IN THE DETERMINATION. IF THE ASSET COMMITTEE DETERMINES THAT AN ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST DOES EXIST, THE BOARD ALSO DETERMINES AN APPROPRIATE REMEDY PURSUANT TO THE PROCESS SET FORTH IN THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST COMPLIANCE AND RESOLUTION PROCEDURES. SUCH A REMEDY MAY INCLUDE THE RECUSAL OF THE CONFLICTED TRUSTEE FROM CERTAIN MATTERS PENDING BEFORE THE BOARD. THE SAME CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY APPLIES TO EMPLOYEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15SALARIES ARE SET IN ACCORDANCE WITH POLICY ESTABLISHED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES USING COMPENSATION SURVEY DATA PROVIDED BY THE ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS OF GREATER WASHINGTON (AISGW), THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS (NAIS), AND THE ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT MARYLAND SCHOOLS (AIMS). THE SALARY IS INCORPORATED INTO A WRITTEN CONTRACT SIGNED BY BOTH PARTIES. THE LAST SALARY REVIEW WAS COMPLETED IN MAY 2021.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE FROM THE SCHOOL UPON REQUEST. THE HEAD OF SCHOOL EVALUATES EACH REQUEST SEPARATELY AND, WHERE APPROPRIATE, PROVIDES THOSE DOCUMENTS TO THE REQUESTOR.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.