HOUSATONIC COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HOUSATONIC COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION INC (EIN 06-1291848)
Tax period
2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
Filed
2021-12-07
IRS object ID
202103419349301510
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-12-07T18:23:12-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PKF O'Connor Davies LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1Four Corporate Dr Suite 488AddressLine1Txt
CitySheltonCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP06484ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN061291848EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HOUSATONIC COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% KRISTY JELENIKInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlHOUSBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2033325078PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1900 LAFAYETTE BOULEVARDAddressLine1Txt
CityBRIDGEPORTCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP066044703ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKRISTY JELENIKPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORPersonTitleTxt
Phone2033325078PhoneNum
Signature2021-11-10SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstKRISTYPersonFirstNm
Person LastJELENIKPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJennifer S Bull CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00448361PTIN
Phone2039293535PhoneNum
Preparation2021-11-10PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKRISTY JELENIKPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1900 LAFAYETTE BOULEVARDAddressLine1Txt
CityBRIDGEPORTCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP066044703ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$1,586,138GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresshttp://www.hcc.commnet.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1990FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCTLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE FOUNDATION SUPPORTS THE MISSION OF HOUSATONIC COMMUNITY COLLEGE BY GRANTING SCHOLARSHIPS AND GRANTS TO STUDENTS OF THE COLLEGE AND SUPPORTING VARIOUS COLLEGE PROGRAMSActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body17VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent17VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee3TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers25TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,065,016PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,027,972CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$42,765PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$88,718CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$50,988PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$26,097CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$1,056,793PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$1,142,787CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$585,511PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$617,710CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$93,757PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$163,217CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$66,506CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$638,457PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$178,289CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$1,317,725PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$959,216CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$260,932PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$183,571CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,622,214TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$2,131,357TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$113,298TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$218,965TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$1,508,916NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$1,912,392NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE HOUSATONIC COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION IS A UNIQUE AND VITAL RESOURCE THAT WORKS TO SUPPORT THE MISSION OF HOUSATONIC COMMUNITY COLLEGE. THE FOUNDATION WAS ESTABLISHED IN 1990 WHEN A SMALL BUT DEDICATED GROUP OF CITIZENS FROM THE REGION JOINED TOGETHER TO RAISE FUNDS TO ASSIST LOCAL STUDENTS. TODAY, THE FOUNDATION WORKS IN PARTNERSHIP WITH THE COLLEGE TO BRING A BROAD RANGE OF SCHOLARSHIPS AND GRANTS TO MEN AND WOMEN FROM THE GREATER BRIDGEPORT AREA WHO HAVE THE DESIRE TO LEARN AND THE DETERMINATION TO BUILD A BETTER LIFE. HOUSATONIC COMMUNITY COLLEGE CONTINUES TO THRIVE IN ITS ROLE AS A DYNAMIC AND SUPPORTIVE ACADEMIC INSTITUTION. AS THE COLLEGE HAS GROWN, SO HAS THE FOUNDATION. WE STRIVE TO DEVELOP NEW SOURCES OF FUNDING IN AN EFFORT TO MEET THE GROWING FINANCIAL CHALLENGES PRESENTED BY A THRIVING COMMUNITY COLLEGE DEDICATED TO EDUCATIONAL ACCESS AND SUCCESS. OUR FUNDRAISING EFFORTS SUPPORT SCHOLARSHIPS, TUITION ASSISTANCE, TUTORING, CHILDCARE AND TEXTBOOKS FOR STUDENTS. WE ALSOMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$238,673ExpenseAmt
DescEACH SEMESTER, THE HCC FOUNDATION AWARDS SCHOLARSHIPS TO STUDENTS PRIMARILY BASED ON THEIR FINANCIAL NEED, AS WELL AS ACADEMIC MERIT, COMMUNITY SERVICE AND CAMPUS LEADERSHIP. SCHOLARSHIPS ARE "LAST-DOLLAR" MEANING THE FINANCIAL AID IS APPLIED TO THE STUDENT'S ACCOUNT BEFORE HCC FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIPS. WHERE OVER 70% OF HCC STUDENTS QUALIFY FOR FINANCIAL AID AND 95% OF STUDENTS IN THE HCC FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM MEET INTAKE GUIDELINES AND CRITERIA, THE SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM IS A VITAL RESOURCE FOR THE HCC COMMUNITY.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$429,016ExpenseAmt
DescTHE HCC FOUNDATION ENHANCES LEARNING AND EXPERIENCES THROUGH PROGRAM GRANTS. FUNDING SUPPORTS STUDENT PURSUING STEAM AT HCC, MANUFACTURING, FINANCIAL LITERACY, AND ENTREPRENEURSHIP. EQUITY PROGRAMS ARE ALSO SUPPORTED THROUGH THE HCC FOUNDATION INCLUDING THE FAMILY ECONOMIC SECURITY PROGRAM AND THE EQUITY PROJECT; BOTH PROGRAMS FOCUS IN INCREASING STUDENT RETENTION AND COMPLETION, AS WELL AS FINANCIAL LITERACY AND PERSONAL DEVELOPMENT.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$112,399ExpenseAmt
DescTHE HOUSATONIC MUSEUM OF ART (HMA) IS HOME TO ONE OF THE PREMIER COMMUNITY COLLEGE ART COLLECTIONS IN THE UNITED STATES. THROUGH ITS MISSION AS A CITY-BASED CAMPUS MUSEUM, HMA HAS THREE MAIN FOCUS AREAS: EXHIBITIONS, EDUCATION AND CONSERVATION. THIS PERMANENT COLLECTION IS ON CONTINUOUS DISPLAY THROUGHOUT THE 300,000 SQUARE FOOT FACILITY, OFFERING OVER 6,000 STUDENTS AND OVER 10,000 ANNUAL VISITORS TO VIEW AND INTERACT WITH THE ART ON A DAILY BASIS. THE ART COLLECTION IS OWNED AND MAINTAINED BY THE COLLEGE, THE FOUNDATION RECEIVES CONTRIBUTIONS TO SUPPORT HMA.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$780,088TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentfalseReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredfalseScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document20IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee3EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members17GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member17IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCTStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKRISTY JELENIKPersonNm
Phone2033325078PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1900 LAFAYETTE BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityBRIDGEPORTCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP06604ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
No Listed Persons CompensatedYes (X)NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerInd
KRISTY JELENIK
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40.00.0Yes (X)$62,081$0$19,519
CARMEN COLON
DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
BEN MAINI CPA
DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
MATT MCCARTHY
DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
BRUCE MURRAY
PRESIDENT1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
LINDY GOLD
DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
CHRISTOPHER RALLO
DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Bradley A Hardy
TREASURER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
Enrico R Costantini
SECRETARY1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
JUDITH CORPREW
VICE PRESIDENT1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
KELLIE TAYLOR
STUDENT REPRESENTATIVE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
LIZ BALL
DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
JENNIFER CUTRALI
DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
LEAH DAVENPORT
DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARILYN FORD
DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
ANDREA JONES
DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
RACHEL CAIN
HCC FACULTY REPRESENTATIVE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
DOUG WADE
DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$62,081TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$19,519TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonNONEPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contractor AddressContractorAddress
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$12,000FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$1,015,972AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,027,972TotalContributionsAmt
Total Program Service Revenue$0TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$11,966TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$11,966ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$518,362SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$441,610SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$76,752SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$76,752TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$27,838FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$1,741FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$26,097TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,142,787TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$11,966ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$617,710TotalAmt
Program Services$617,710ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$62,081TotalAmt
Program Services$6,208ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,416ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$43,457FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$65,420TotalAmt
Program Services$48,085ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,087ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,248FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,422TotalAmt
Program Services$19,923ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,138ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,361FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,294TotalAmt
Program Services$1,548ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$692ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,054FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$55,561TotalAmt
Management And General$55,561ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,454TotalAmt
Management And General$1,454ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,793TotalAmt
Fundraising$5,793FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,981TotalAmt
Management And General$2,388ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,593FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,886TotalAmt
Management And General$22,886ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
MUSEUM EXPENSE$72,593$72,593
STUDENT TRAINING$4,901$4,901
OTHER$9,120$9,120

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$959,216TotalAmt
Program Services$780,088ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$112,622ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$66,506FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$194,775BOYAmt
EOY$409,805EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$131,374BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,000BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,268,135BOYAmt
EOY$1,708,132EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,930BOYAmt
EOY$13,420EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,622,214BOYAmt
EOY$2,131,357EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$113,298BOYAmt
EOY$218,965EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$113,298BOYAmt
EOY$218,965EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$282,902BOYAmt
EOY$478,927EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,226,014BOYAmt
EOY$1,433,465EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,508,916BOYAmt
EOY$1,912,392EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,622,214BOYAmt
EOY$2,131,357EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$183,571ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$219,905NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
College OrganizationYes (X)CollegeOrganizationInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$848,435CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,540,450CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,266,368CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,014,028CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,054,069CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,723,350TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$848,435CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,540,450CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,266,368CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,014,028CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,054,069CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,723,350TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$2,864,214SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$2,859,136PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$33,058CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$67,534CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$37,421CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$38,033CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$11,966CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$188,012TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$5,911,362TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.48367PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.49930PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$939,036BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$120,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$153,771InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$22,667GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$1,190,140EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$916,178BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,500ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$43,944InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$23,586GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$939,036EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$900,565BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$500ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$56,540InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$41,427GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$916,178EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$877,889BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$550ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$61,425InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$39,299GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$900,565EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$830,222BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$16,104InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$46,072GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$800,254EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
LandLandGrp
BuildingsBuildingsGrp
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp
EquipmentEquipmentGrp
Other Land BuildingsOtherLandBuildingsGrp
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,601,515TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$219,905NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$238,823DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$458,728RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$1,142,787RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$1,142,787TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,198,039TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$238,823DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$238,823ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$959,216ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$959,216TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1GIVING DAYEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$37,838GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$10,000CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$27,838GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$1,741OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2HALL OF FAMEEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$2,000GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$2,000CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Other Events Total0OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Total$39,838GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$12,000CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$27,838GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$1,741OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$1,741DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$26,097NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc
SCHOLARSHIPS AND AWARDS310$197,814N/AN/A
OTHER STUDENT ASSISTANCE450$419,896N/A

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceADDITIONAL INFORMATION REGARDING GRANT ASSISTANCE TO INDIVIDUALSFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationIN MONITORING THE USE OF GRANT FUNDS IN THE U.S. 1. SCHOLARSHIPS ARE NEEDS-BASED, APPLICATIONS ARE REVIEWED BY A COMMITTEE FROM THE FOUNDATION OR THE PROGRAM DIRECTORS USING CERTAIN CRITERIA TO DETERMINE THE AWARD. FUNDS ARE PAID DIRECTLY TO THE COLLEGE AND APPLIED TO THE STUDENT TUITION ONCE THE SEMESTER STARTS. THE COLLEGE MONITORS IF THE STUDENT WITHDRAWS AND ISSUES THE FOUNDATION A REFUND WHERE APPROPRIATE. 2. OTHER ASSISTANCE IS OFFERED ON A NEEDS BASIS IN ORDER TO HELP THE STUDENT STAY IN SCHOOL AND SUCCEED. TYPICAL RECIPIENT IS SOMEONE WHO DID NOT QUALIFY FOR FINANCIAL AID. APPLICATIONS ARE REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY COLLEGE DEANS, STAFF, AND FACULTY WITH INPUT FROM ADVISORS AS TO STUDENT NEEDS. FUNDS ARE TYPICALLY PAID DIRECTLY TO THE COLLEGE. THE COLLEGE MONITORS IF THE STUDENT WITHDRAWS AND ISSUES THE FOUNDATION A REFUND WHERE APPROPRIATE. FUNDS MAY ALSO BE PAID DIRECTLY TO VENDORS FOR EXPENSES SUCH AS CERTIFICATION EXAM FEES AND REVIEW BOOKS; SOFTWARE LICENSES, ETC. 3. EMERGENCY FUND ASSISTANCE IS OFFERED TO STUDENTS TO HELP MEET OR DEFRAY AN URGENT OR OFTEN UNEXPECTED EXPENSE. APPLICATIONS ARE REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE FOUNDATION COMMITTEE. FUNDS ARE TYPICALLY PAID DIRECTLY TO THE VENDOR AND CAN BE PAID TO A STUDENT AS A REIMBURSEMENT. IN SOME CASES, DEPENDING ON NEED, A GIFT CARD TO A LOCAL GROCERY STORE IS ISSUED. THIS CAME ABOUT WHEN COVID-19 HIT AND FOOD INSECURITY BECAME A LARGER ISSUE FOR SOME STUDENTS. 4. PROGRAMS GRANTS WERE ISSUED BASED ON PERFORMANCE. THE GRANTS WERE THROUGH THE VENTURE LAB/ENTREPRENEURIAL PROGRAM AND ISSUED TO STUDENTS WHO PRESENTED A VIABLE IDEA FOR A NEW BUSINESS OR PRODUCT. GRANTS WERE TYPICALLY ISSUED FOR START-UP COSTS AND SUPPLIES. PROGRESS WAS MONITORED BY THE PROGRAM DIRECTOR FROM THE COLLEGE. 5. AWARDS ARE ISSUE BASED ON ACADEMIC PERFORMANCE. RECIPIENTS ARE SELECTED BY DEPARTMENT HEADS AT THE COLLEGE AND ARE BASED ON CRITERIA SUCH AS GPA, COMMUNITY SERVICE, AND COLLEGE INVOLVEMENT. THE AWARDS ARE GIVEN TO GRADUATING SENIORS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Conflict of InterestEach director, principal officer and member of a committee shall annually sign a statement which affirms that such person has received a copy of the conflict of interest policy, that they have read and understand the policy and has agreed to comply with the policy.
GENERAL DOCUMENTSTHE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.THE 990 IS ALSO MADE AVAILABLE ON WWW.GUIDESTAR.COM
Form 990 Section VIHOUSATONIC COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION HAS ITS FORM 990 PREPARED BY AN OUTSIDE ACCOUNTING FIRM AND HAS ESTABLISHED A REVIEW PROCESS TO ENSURE THAT THE INFORMATION REPORTED IS COMPLETE AND ACCURATE. THE FORM 990, ONCE COMPLETED, IS DISTRIBUTED TO MANAGEMENT AND THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IN DRAFT FORM TO BE REVIEWED. AFTER REVIEW AND ANY QUESTIONS ARE ANSWERED, THE FORM 990 IS FILED WITH THE STATE AND FEDERAL GOVERNMENTS.
CASH TO ACCRUALDURING FISCAL YEAR END JUNE 30, 2021, THE FOUNDATION CHANGED ITS ACCOUNTING METHOD USED TO PREPARE THE FORM 990 FROM CASH TO ACCRUAL TO MORE ACCURATELY REFLECT THE FOUNDATION'S INTERNAL ACCOUNTING METHOD AND THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HOUSATONIC COMMUNITY COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1900 LAFAYETTE BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityBRIDGEPORTCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP06604ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN134130869EIN
Primary ActivitiesSCHOOLPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateCTLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section170(C) (1)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusN/APublicCharityStatusTxt
Controlled OrganizationYes (true)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HOUSATONIC COMMUNITY COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeO,PTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$238,823InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationCOSTMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.