FOUNDATION FOR MORRISTOWN MEDICAL CENTER INC: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
FOUNDATION FOR MORRISTOWN MEDICAL CENTER INC (EIN 22-3392808)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-12-01
IRS object ID
202103359349301700
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-12-01T14:34:58-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN346565596PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Ernst & Young US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 Manhattan WestAddressLine1Txt
CityNew YorkCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10001ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN223392808EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Foundation for Morristown Medical CenterBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlFOUNBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9735932400PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1475 South StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityMorristownCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07960ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKevin LenahanPersonNm
Person TitleEVP, Chief Bus & Strategy OfficerPersonTitleTxt
Phone9735932400PhoneNum
Signature2021-12-01SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstKevinPersonFirstNm
Person LastLenahanPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSNXXX-XX-XXXXSSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonNicole SokolowskiPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01683199PTIN
Phone2127733000PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKevin LenahanPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1475 South StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityMorristownCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07960ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$45,246,758GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.f4mmc.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Other Organization Dsc501c3OtherOrganizationDsc
Formation1995FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNJLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionRefer to Schedule OThe Foundation for Morristown Medical Center is a not-for-profit fundraising organization which solicits funds in its general appeal to support both Morristown Medical Center, which is a division of AHS Hospital Corporation, and the community as the Foundation's Board may deem appropriate.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body37VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent30VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers146TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$215TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$20,116,030PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$19,322,498CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$8,530,810PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$7,348,783CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$9,109PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$28,655,949PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$26,671,281CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$8,121,050PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$7,814,776CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,482,772PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,307,097CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$408,446PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$371,572CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$2,927,367CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,230,035PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$763,430CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$13,242,303PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$12,256,875CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$15,413,646PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$14,414,406CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$160,123,203TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$172,014,542TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$4,493,288TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$4,575,705TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$155,629,915NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$167,438,837NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTo inspire community philanthropy to advance exceptional health care for patients at Morristown Medical Center. The objective is to use philanthropy to preserve and expand the Medical Center's programs and services in patient care, clinical research, medical and public health education, and preventive medicine.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$7,814,776ExpenseAmt
Grant$7,814,776GrantAmt
DescThe Foundation for Morristown Medical Center (FFMMC) is a standalone foundation, which is a not-for-profit fundraising organization that solicits funds in its general appeal for the benefit and support of Atlantic Health System, Inc. and AHS Hospital Corporation (the Corporation), and all subsidiaries thereof. Morristown Medical Center is the principal recipient of the fundraising carried out by FFMMC.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$7,814,776TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building Equipment0ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (1)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members37GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member30IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNJStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldPAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldFLStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Ken ButkowskiBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9734512005PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1475 South StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityMorristownCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07960ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (40 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerInd
Andrew Rooke Jr
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Anthony A Lombardo
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Anu Gupta
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brenda Matti-Orozco MD FACP
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$369,012$25,82955.00
Carl J Goldberg
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carol S Jones MSN RN
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$426,851$49,69155.00
Christine Gilfillan
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Taylor MD
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Eric Whitman MD
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$959,025$40,96655.00
Fran Davino
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Glenn Yarnis
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Harvey Gerhard MD
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
James Slater MD
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
James Wittig MD 1-yr term
Chairman55.00Yes (X)$0$2,527,875$18,343Yes (X)
John Jack Burke III
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joseph C Graff
Trustee-Treasurer2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Juliet Patsalos-Fox
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Katie Nolle
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Keerti Sharma MD
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$295,586$24,60855.00
Keith Richardson
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kelly A Frank
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Linda Gillam MD
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$681,462$35,89455.00
Lori Ingber PHD
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Marc Adee
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Marianne Ehinger
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mary Anne Wood
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mary Courtemanche
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Patricia O'Keefe
SVP, CNE/Pres. MMC2.00Yes (X)$0$1,338,331$200,13955.00Yes (X)
Peter J Cocoziello
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard P Goryeb
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert D Bailey
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert Tafaro
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas P Mac Mahon
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
W Rodman Ryan
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Walter Lewis MD
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
William D Bruen Jr
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
William Marino
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Cynthia W O'Donnell
Director of Gift Planning55.00$199,381$0$33,227Yes (X)
James F Quinn - Term 100120
Chief Foundation Officer55.00$330,468$0$38,116Yes (X)
Kevin Lenahan
SVP-CFO and Admin Officer2.00$0$1,883,063$417,83955.00Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$529,849TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$8,481,205TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$884,652TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K10IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$999,364RelatedOrganizationsAmt
All Other Contributions$18,323,134AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$1,034,355NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$19,322,498TotalContributionsAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,456,896TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$215UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$6,456,681ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$19,467,364SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$18,575,477SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$891,887SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$891,887TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$891,887ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$26,671,281TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$215UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$7,348,568ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,814,776TotalAmt
Program Services$7,814,776ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,667,297TotalAmt
Management And General$947,791ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,719,506FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$639,800TotalAmt
Management And General$227,345ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$412,455FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,828TotalAmt
Management And General$21,828ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,000TotalAmt
Management And General$24,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$371,572TotalAmt
Fundraising$371,572FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$255,345TotalAmt
Management And General$33,556ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$221,789FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$148,201TotalAmt
Fundraising$148,201FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,411TotalAmt
Management And General$12,583ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$22,828FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$182,592TotalAmt
Management And General$182,592ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,831TotalAmt
Management And General$9,534ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,297FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,286TotalAmt
Management And General$7,567ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,719FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$47,936TotalAmt
Management And General$47,936ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,256,875TotalAmt
Program Services$7,814,776ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,514,732ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,927,367FundraisingAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,961,288BOYAmt
EOY$13,454,760EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$68,677,190BOYAmt
EOY$78,110,616EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$67,894,935BOYAmt
EOY$74,320,504EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,132,729BOYAmt
EOY$3,209,605EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,457,061BOYAmt
EOY$2,919,057EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$160,123,203BOYAmt
EOY$172,014,542EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,107,998BOYAmt
EOY$2,299,757EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,385,290BOYAmt
EOY$2,275,948EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,493,288BOYAmt
EOY$4,575,705EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,005,400BOYAmt
EOY$50,612,631EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$112,624,515BOYAmt
EOY$116,826,206EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$155,629,915BOYAmt
EOY$167,438,837EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$160,123,203BOYAmt
EOY$172,014,542EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$14,414,406ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$7,145,427NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$9,750,911OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$13,850,518CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$16,834,955CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$17,626,509CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$20,125,139CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$19,322,498CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$87,759,619TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$13,850,518CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$16,834,955CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$17,626,509CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$20,125,139CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$19,322,498CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$87,759,619TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$5,379,685SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$82,379,934PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,238,025CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,741,083CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,580,004CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$7,704,855CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,456,681CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$25,720,648TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$8,148CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$215CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$8,363TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$113,488,630TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.72590PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.73590PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$112,624,515BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$17,076,307ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,358,410InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$17,233,023OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$116,826,206EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$108,868,955BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$18,661,526ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$7,177,359InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$22,083,325OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$112,624,515EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$112,948,519BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$16,130,639ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$2,259,437InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$17,950,766OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$108,868,955EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$98,294,270BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$23,068,070ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$8,012,241InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$16,426,062OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$112,948,519EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$96,153,493BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$12,371,179ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,163,138InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$14,393,540OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$98,294,270EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.35000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.65000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Total Book Value Land Buildings$0TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescAnnuities PayableDesc
Amt$2,275,948Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,275,948TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$26,671,281TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$7,145,427NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$7,145,427RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$19,525,854RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$7,145,427OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$7,145,427RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$26,671,281TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$12,256,875TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$12,256,875ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$12,256,875TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4:Specific purposes of the Corporation shall be to provide grants and gifts to other 501(c)(3) organizations to pursue their charitable, scientific and educational purposes, which grants and gifts may be restricted to specific purposes or may be for the general operating funds of the organization in the discretion of the Board of Trustees of the Corporation. In particular, the Corporation shall make grants and gifts for the benefit and support of ATLANTIC HEALTH SYSTEM, INC. and AHS HOSPITAL CORP., all subsidiaries thereof, with the principal beneficiary of the Corporation to be Morristown Medical Center, Morristown, NJ, organizations described in 501(c)(3) of the Code which are exempt from Federal income tax pursuant to 501(a) of the Code, and which qualify pursuant to 170(c) of the Code, and to further the charitable, educational and scientific purposes of ATLANTIC HEALTH SYSTEM, INC. and AHS HOSPITAL CORP. (hereinafter referred to collectively as the "AHS"), including but not limited to the receiving of contributions and the use thereof to or for the benefit of AHS ; carrying on fundraising activities for the benefit of the Supported Organization, and the distribution of net income and any excess contributions to the AHS, and the distribution of net income and any excess contributions to AHS.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Net unrealized gains on investment

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (1)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PhonathonBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1455 NW 35th St Ste 104AddressLine1Txt
CityBoca RatonCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33431ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ActivityMail/PhoneActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of Funds0FundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Gross Receipts$1,221,771GrossReceiptsAmt
Retained By Contractor$371,572RetainedByContractorAmt
Net To Organization$850,199NetToOrganizationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Gross Receipts$1,221,771TotalGrossReceiptsAmt
Total Retained By Contractors$371,572TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization$850,199TotalNetToOrganizationAmt
Licensed StatesNJLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNYLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesPALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesFLLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesDELicensedStatesCd
Individual With BooksChristine HajsokIndividualWithBooksNm

Persons With Books US Address PersonsWithBooksUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1475 South StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityMorristownCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07960ZIPCd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Morristown Medical CenterBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 Madison AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityMorristownCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07960ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN521958352RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(c)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$7,814,776CashGrantAmt
Purpose Of GrantProgram Services.PurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 2:The organization conducts due diligence to review and select grant recipients and is comfortable that the grants are used for their intended purposes. The grants issued were made to related organizations to further their tax-exempt purposes.
Part III, Line 1Project Independence is a grant funding project to help Morristown Medical Center patients with temporary financial hardships. It is overseen by a volunteer committee made up of care providers from different areas of the Medical Center. They meet every month to review detailed applications. An application can only be submitted by a case worker who is aware of the financial position of the patients and is working with the patients to secure other types of help including prescription assistance, food stamps, Social Security disability, etc. Most of the recommenders are social workers or patient liaisons. Grants up to $5,000 are made payable directly to the individual.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
James Wittig MD 1-yr term
Chairman$0$2,192,308$0$300,000$0$35,567$0$8,450$0$9,893$0$2,546,218$0$0
Kevin Lenahan
SVP-CFO and Admin Officer$0$1,039,718$0$796,583$0$46,762$0$399,676$0$18,163$0$2,300,902$0$0
Patricia O'Keefe
SVP, CNE/Pres. MMC$0$740,521$0$410,039$0$187,771$0$184,957$0$15,182$0$1,538,470$0$111,295
Eric Whitman MD
Trustee$0$766,198$0$95,000$0$97,827$0$25,650$0$15,316$0$999,991$0$0
Linda Gillam MD
Trustee$0$621,472$0$56,250$0$3,740$0$26,000$0$9,894$0$717,356$0$0
Carol S Jones MSN RN
Trustee$0$359,643$0$62,399$0$4,809$0$37,050$0$12,641$0$476,542$0$0
Brenda Matti-Orozco MD FACP
Trustee$0$283,211$0$0$0$85,801$0$8,450$0$17,379$0$394,841$0$0
James F Quinn - Term 100120
Chief Foundation Officer$267,322$0$55,569$0$7,577$0$21,450$0$16,666$0$368,584$0$0$0
Keerti Sharma MD
Trustee$0$251,627$0$0$0$43,959$0$9,426$0$15,182$0$320,194$0$0
Cynthia W O'Donnell
Director of Gift Planning$187,488$0$6,793$0$5,100$0$18,045$0$15,182$0$232,608$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I Line 4bFormAndLineReferenceDesc
Explanation2020 Supplemental Executive Retirement Plan (SERP) Earned Credits Atlantic Health implemented a non-qualified Supplemental Executive Retirement Plan (SERP) paid entirely by Atlantic Health System. The SERP is provided to individuals that hold an executive position with Atlantic Health System. The SERP is in addition to benefits provided under the Atlantic Health System 403(b) and the Cash Balance plan if hired prior to December 15, 2013. During 2020, the following Officers (Executives) received SERP credits: Patricia O'Keefe 147,907ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Clothing And Household Goods ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$6,446NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesSale of comp propertyMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Food Inventory FoodInventoryGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution7ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$485NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesSale of comp propertyMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (3 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)COVID Related148$1,000,852Sale of comp propert
Yes (X)Toys46$13,718Sale of comp propert
Yes (X)Gift Cards39$12,854Cash value of cards
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Column (b):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe amounts in Part I, column represent the number of contributions.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6As per the bylaws, each of the entities has one "member", that being Atlantic Health System, Inc. There are no other members or classes of membership whatsoever as indicated in the bylaws. Atlantic Health System, Inc. is the sole member of this organization. Atlantic Health System, Inc. has the right to elect the members of this organization's board of trustees and has certain reserved powers as outlined in the organiztion's bylaws.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aAtlantic Health System, Inc. is the only "member" that wholly owns the Foundation for Morristown Medical Center. As a result, Atlantic Health System, Inc. may elect the members of the governing bodies for each of the entities.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7bAtlantic Health System, Inc. is the only "member" that wholly owns the Foundation for Morristown Medical Center. As a result, Atlantic Health System, Inc. approves the decisions of the governing bodies.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe final draft of the Form 990 was distributed to the "Accounting Sub-Committee" for their review. The "Accounting Sub-Committee" will then present the Form 990 to the Financial Oversight Committee who will then present the Form 990 to the Board of Directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cWe require disclosure of potential conflicts. This policy governs all personnel at Atlantic, including Board Members. Additionally, the Board Committee members must fill out annual disclosures with specific questions regarding potential conflicts. For potential conflicts involving employees, conflicts involving business relationships require prior disclosure and approval by the Compliance Officer (General Counsel). Conflicts involving Board members require approval from the Compliance Officer and the head of the Audit Committee, who may refer those conflicts to the Compliance Committee of the Board. Restrictions are fact-dependent, but may include recusal from deliberations regarding subject matter affected by the conflict.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15In conjunction with Atlantic Health System: Line 15A: A review of officer compensation by an independent 3rd party (Sullivan Cotter)is completed every year. The most recent survey was conducted in 2021. Officers reviewed include President and Chief Executive Officer ; SVP, Integrated Service Delivery & CEO, Hospital Division SVP, Chief Financial Officer & Chief Administrative Officer SVP, Physician Enterprise SVP, Chief Medical Officer & Chief Academic Officer SVP, Chief Human Resources Officer President, OMC President, MMC President, Western Region President CMC VP, Information Technology VP, Clinical and Business Intelligence SVP, General Counsel VP AHS, President ACO VP, COO Atlantic Medical Group VP, Ambulatory & Post Acute Care VP, Coordinated Care Transitions VP, Insurance Networks VP, Physician Enterprise Strategy VP, Compliance, Privacy & Audit VP, Finance VP, Revenue Cycle VP, Facilities Management and Real Estate VP, Government Affairs VP, Network Planning & Development VP, Integrated Care VP, Marketing & Communications On behalf of Atlantic Health, Sullivan Cotter conducts an annual total compensation survey based on appropriate comparability data for like positions in like organizations. The results of the survey are presented to the Executive Committee of the board which documents the findings and recommendations in committee minutes. Compensation for key physicians is determined by soliciting salary data from published sources. These salary recommendations are then approved by the Executive Committee of the board.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 18Currently the Foundation for Morristown Medical Center retains copies of the filed Form 990 for the last three years and Form 1023 with the most senior management's assistant. Public disclosure of these Form 990 can be made at any time at each of the organization's sites. In addition, the Form 990 is posted on the website "www.foundationcenter.org and "guidestar.org".
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The organization does not currently make its financial statements open to public disclosure, but the statement of financial position is available by accessing the Form 990 from the website. The governing documents and conflict of interest polices are not currently made available to the public.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Distributions to Morristown Division-Capital -9,737,091. Beneficial Interest in Charitable Remainder Unitrust -13,820.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (18 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACd
AHS Hospital Corp
475 South StreetMorristownNJ07960521958352HealthcareNJ501(c)(3)Line 3Atlantic Health System IncYes (1)
Atlantic Ambulance Corporation
475 South StreetMorristownNJ07960223820288Healthcare TransportationNJ501(c)(3)Line 10Atlantic Health System IncYes (1)
Atlantic Health System Inc
475 South StreetMorristownNJ07960223380375Human Health through AHS Hospital Corp.NJ501(c)(3)Line 12a, I0N/A
Newton Medical Center Foundation
175 High StreetNewtonNJ07860222618102Administers donations, grants and bequests and performs fundraisingNJ501(c)(3)Line 7Atlantic Health System IncYes (1)
Prime Care Inc
175 High StreetNewtonNJ07860222759566Provides home health and other healthcare servicesNJ501(c)(3)Line 10Atlantic Health System IncYes (1)
North Jersey Health Care Properties Inc
175 High StreetNewtonNJ07860223519709Owns commercial buildings and conducts leasing activitiesNJ501(c)(2)Atlantic Health System IncYes (1)
Practice Associates Medical Group
475 South StreetMorristownNJ07960202088165Physician ServicesNJ501(c)(3)Line 12a, IAtlantic Health System IncYes (1)
Chilton Memorial Corporation
97 West ParkwayPompton PlainsNJ07444222719339Support Charitable Exempt Programs and Services of Medical CenterNJ501(c)(3)Line 7Atlantic Health System IncYes (1)
Chilton Medical Center Auxiliary Inc
97 West ParkwayPompton PlainsNJ07444222883605Support Charitable Exempt Programs and Services of Medical CenterNJ501(c)(3)Line 12a, IAtlantic Health System IncYes (1)
Chilton Medical Center Foundation Inc
97 West ParkwayPompton PlainsNJ07444223084817Support Charitable Exempt Programs and Services of Medical CenterNJ501(c)(3)Line 7Atlantic Health System IncYes (1)
Chilton Realty Holding Inc
97 West ParkwayPompton PlainsNJ07444223067739Real Estate and Leasing Activities for the Benefit of Exempt OrganizationNJ501(c)(2)Atlantic Health System IncYes (1)
Foundation for Hackettstown Medical Center
651 Willow Grove StreetHackettstownNJ07840226106281Fundraising for Hackettstown Medical CenterNJ501(c)(3)Line 12a, IAtlantic Health System IncYes (1)
Medical Center Partners Inc
651 Willow Grove StreetHackettstownNJ07840454789273Physician ServicesNJ501(c)(3)Line 12a, IAtlantic Health System IncYes (1)
Hackettstown Regional Medical Center Emergency Services Inc
651 Willow Grove StreetHackettstownNJ07840270820164Ambulance ServicesNJ501(c)(3)Line 12a, IAtlantic Health System IncYes (1)
Adult Day Center of the Visiting Nurse Association of Somerset County
200 Mount Airy RdBasking RidgeNJ07920222865641Home health servicesNJ501(c)(3)Line 7Atlantic Health System IncYes (1)
Visting Nurse Association of Somerset Hills Community Health Services Inc
200 Mount Airy RdBasking RidgeNJ07920223413041Home health servicesNJ501(c)(3)Line 7Atlantic Health System IncYes (1)
Visiting Nurse Assoc of Somerset Hills Home Health and Hospice ServicesInc
200 Mount Airy RdBasking RidgeNJ07920221487373Home health and hospice servicesNJ501(c)(3)Line 7Atlantic Health System IncYes (1)
Visting Nurse Association of Somerset Hills Inc
200 Mount Airy RdBasking RidgeNJ07920222888648Home health servicesNJ501(c)(3)Line 7Atlantic Health System IncYes (1)

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (8 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdDisproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsIndGeneral Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
Morris Photopheresis
100 Madison AvenueMorristownNJ07960223314012Healthcare ResearchNJ00
Affiliated Collection Services LLC
17 Prospect StreetMorristownNJ07960270555659Collection ServicesNJ00
Morristown Medical Investors
200 American RoadMorris PlainsNJ07950650840535Real EstateNJ00
Primary Care Partners LLC
475 South StreetMorristownNJ07960274980253Physician ServicesNJ00
Atlantic Rehabilitation Institute LLC
680 South Fourth StreetLouisvilleKY40202814711074Rehabilitation FacilityKY00
Atlantic Health Partners LLC
475 SOUTH STREETMorristownNJ07960824198770Physician ServicesNJ00
Healthcare Transformation Consortium LLC
475 SOUTH STREETMorristownNJ07960832553269Physician ServicesNJ00
HTC Physician Group LLC
475 SOUTH STREETMorristownNJ07960223645010Physician ServicesNJ00

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (20 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
Atlantic Health Management Corp and Subsidiaries
200 American RoadMorris PlainsNJ07950223538027HealthNJN/AC0
AHS Insurance Company LTD
200 American RoadMorris PlainsNJ07950223380375InsuranceNJN/AC0
Nutley Medical Care PA
100 Madison AvenueMorristownNJ07960223645010HealthcareNJN/AC0
Non-Invasive Diagnostics PA
100 Madison AvenueMorristownNJ07960202027439HealthcareNJN/AC0
Specialty Care of Practice Associates PA
100 Madison AvenueMorristownNJ07960030376428HealthcareNJN/AC0
Maternal Fetal Medicine of Practice Associates PA
100 Madison AvenueMorristownNJ07960030376421HealthcareNJN/AC0
Madison Pediatrics PA
100 Madison AvenueMorristownNJ07960223645007HealthcareNJN/AC0
AHS ACO LLC
475 South StreetMorristownNJ07960273800813Physician PracticeNJN/AC0
The Northwest New Jersey MedicalSurgical Alliance PC
175 High StreetNewtonNJ07860450577942Healthcare ServicesNJN/AC0
The Northwest New Jersey Urgent Care Alliance PC
175 High StreetNewtonNJ07860830492357Healthcare ServicesNJN/AC0
Chilton Community Care Inc and Subs
97 West ParkwayPompton PlainsNJ07444222869148HealthcareNJN/AC0
Chilton Medical Group PC
97 West ParkwayPompton PlainsNJ07444383769436HealthcareNJN/AC0
Robert & Susan Sameth 2011 CHA
PO Box 218Far HillsNJ07931900842326Charitable Remainder Uni-Trust (2)NJN/AT0
Atlantic Advanced Urgent Care LLC
475 South StreetMorristownNJ07960831558799HealthcareNJC0
Care Better ACO LLC
475 South StreetMorristownNJ07960831224464Physician PracticeNJC0
Atlantic Executive Health PA
475 South StreetMorristownNJ07960471944011Physician PracticeNJC0
AHS Health Network LLC
475 South StreetMorristownNJ07960474079001Physician PracticeNJC0
Atlantic Health ACO LLC
475 South StreetMorristownNJ07960474126650Physician PracticeNJC0
Tertiary Care Specialists of Practice Associates PA
475 South StreetMorristownNJ07960830713277Physician PracticeNJC0
Visiting Nurse Association of Somerset Hills Office Park Condominium
200 Mount Airy RdBasking RidgeNJ07920261183397Home health servicesNJC0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (6 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
AHS Hospital Corp
B$9,737,091Actual amount of transaction.
AHS Hospital Corp
P$314,708Actual amount of transaction.
AHS Hospital Corp
P$312,487Actual amount of transaction.
AHS Hospital Corp
B$30,414,377Actual amount of transaction.
AHS Hospital Corp
P$21,863,298Actual amount of transaction.
AHS Hospital Corp
B$7,814,776Actual amount of transaction.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.