DOERNBECHER CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- DOERNBECHER CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL (EIN 93-0579589)
- Tax period
- 2020-07-01 to 2020-12-31
- Filed
- 2021-11-15
- IRS object ID
- 202103199349326820
- Schema version
- 2020v4.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule M
- Schedule N
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-11-15T18:16:52-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 135565207 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KPMG LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1918 EIGHTH AVENUE SUITE 2900 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SEATTLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 98101 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 930579589 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DOERNBECHER CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | DOER | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5032281730 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1121 SW SALMON STREET 100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PORTLAND | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 972052021 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | TARA SIMS | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO/VP FINANCE & ADMIN | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5032281730 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-11-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | TARA | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | SIMS | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | SUE ROBISON | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00560072 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2069134000 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2021-11-10 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 0 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Final Return | Yes (X) | FinalReturnInd |
| Principal Officer | TARA SIMS | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1121 SW SALMON STREET 100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PORTLAND | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 972052021 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $14,680,850 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.DOERNBECHERFOUNDATION.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1924 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | OR | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | DOERNBECHER CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL FOUNDATION IS A NONPROFIT ORGANIZATION EST. 1924 THAT EXISTS TO SECURE PRIVATE PHILANTHROPIC SUPPORT FOR DOERNBECHER CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Contract Termination | Yes (X) | ContractTerminationInd |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 31 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 28 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 300 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $15,430,283 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $9,113,836 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $114,613 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $3,786 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $312,153 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $489,193 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | -$362,437 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $533 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $15,494,612 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $9,607,348 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $10,572,855 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $4,360,120 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $0 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $0 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $775,404 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $3,993,735 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $1,989,612 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $14,566,590 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $6,349,732 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $928,022 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,257,616 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $92,737,460 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $0 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $4,229,886 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $0 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $88,507,574 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $0 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | DOERNBECHER CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL FOUNDATION IS A NONPROFIT ORGANIZATION ESTABLISHED IN 1924 THAT EXISTS TO SECURE PRIVATE PHILANTHROPIC SUPPORT FOR DOERNBECHER CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $4,406,345 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $4,360,120 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $3,786 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | CONTRIBUTIONS, GRANTS, TRANSFERS TO DOERNBECHER CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL MAKE POSSIBLE COMPREHENSIVE AND INNOVATIVE HEALTHCARE, EDUCATION AND RESEARCH FOR THE CHILDREN OF OUR REGION. SEE SCHEDULE O FOR MORE INFORMATION. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $4,406,345 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | 0 | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | Yes (1) | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | 0 | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 18 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| DAF Excess Business Holdings | 0 | DAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd |
| Taxable Distributions | 0 | TaxableDistributionsInd |
| Distribution To Donor | 0 | DistributionToDonorInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 31 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 28 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | Yes (1) | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | 0 | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | OR | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TARA SIMS CFO - VP FINANCE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 5032281730 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1121 SW STREET SUITE 100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PORTLAND | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 972052021 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (34 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL P HAGEL | |||||||
| BOARD CHAIR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARGARET M MAGUIRE JD | |||||||
| IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KELLY L SCHRADER | |||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROBIN A GANTT | |||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| NATHAN AYOTTE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MARGARET F BISHOP | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JEFFREY M BORLAUG | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MOLLY E BOYLE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DANA A BRANER MD FAAP FCC | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $477,182 | $0 | $1,877 | |
| KURT K BRUUN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| PATRICK CH CLARK | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KEVIN M DIRECTOR | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| NICHOLAS R EHLEN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CHERYL RAMBERG FORD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MATTHEW GOODMAN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| RONALD L GRAYBEAL | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DANNY O JACOBS MD MPH FAC | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $1,228,837 | $0 | $63 |
| JORDAN KENT | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ERIC W MARVIN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CHRIS MCGOWAN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DOUGLAS R PIPER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| TERRY PORTER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| STEPHEN J PREWITT JD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| GARY W REYNOLDS CPA CGMA | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| BRIAN RICE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| SASHA ROIZ | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MIKE ROMPA CPA | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CHRISTINE C ROOD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| TODD STUCKY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DONALD I ZABUDSKY CIMA | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DONDI CUPP | |||||||
| SENIOR VP OF DEVELOPMENT | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $417,447 | $0 | $24,342 |
| MATT W MCNAIR | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $718,309 | $0 | $104,616 |
| TARA SIMS | |||||||
| CFO VP OF FINANCE | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $277,443 | $0 | $53,876 |
| SADIE WILLIAMS | |||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $142,646 | $0 | $9,924 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $3,261,864 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $194,698 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Federated Campaigns | $21,207 | FederatedCampaignsAmt |
| Related Organizations | $280,228 | RelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $8,812,401 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $9,113,836 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| PUBLIC EDUCATION | 900099 | $2,600 | $2,600 |
| OUTREACH ACTIVITIES | 900099 | $1,186 | $1,186 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $3,786 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,166,975 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,166,975 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $533 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $533 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $820,745 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $2,574,975 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,167,742 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $3,905,760 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$346,997 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$1,330,785 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$1,677,782 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$1,677,782 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $9,607,348 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $3,786 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $489,726 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,360,120 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,360,120 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,605 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $20 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,584 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $87 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $86 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $85 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $84 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19 | TotalAmt |
| Fundraising | $19 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $72 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $71 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MANAGEMENT & ADMIN FEE | $1,207,783 | $46,137 | $533,357 | $628,289 |
| MISCELLANEOUS | $644,479 | $7 | $633,594 | $10,878 |
| MEMBERSHIP FEES | $134,477 | $80 | $1,009 | $133,388 |
| DONOR CULTIVATION | $5 | $5 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,349,732 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,406,345 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,167,983 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $775,404 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,075,953 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,634,987 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $692,869 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,699 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $132,256 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $0 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $0 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,432,719 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $61,765,447 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $527 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $92,737,460 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,221 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,219,665 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,229,886 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $56,760,267 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $31,747,304 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $88,507,574 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $92,737,460 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $3,257,616 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $5,854,324 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$97,619,514 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| College Organization | Yes (X) | CollegeOrganizationInd |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $21,386,534 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $16,865,519 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $16,201,423 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $15,430,283 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $9,113,836 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $78,997,595 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $21,386,534 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $16,865,519 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $16,201,423 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $15,430,283 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $9,113,836 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $78,997,595 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $17,667,458 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $61,330,137 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,426,275 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,771,251 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,139,129 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $3,955,543 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,167,508 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $14,459,706 | TotalAmt |
Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $6,246 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $5,143 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $3,373 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $14,762 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $93,442 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $83,960 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $76,006 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $99,781 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Total | $353,189 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $93,825,252 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $585,121 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.65370 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.69710 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | OTHER INCOME - 2016 AMOUNT: $ 93,442. 2017 AMOUNT: $ 83,960. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 76,006. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 99,781. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 0. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosed Org Leg Ctrl | Yes (1) | DisclosedOrgLegCtrlInd |
| Disclosed For Charitable Prps | Yes (1) | DisclosedForCharitablePrpsInd |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $62,534,968 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $4,814,513 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $167,182 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $12,461 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $2,995,234 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $53,320 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $64,455,648 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $52,465,195 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $9,203,669 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $3,494,140 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $12,173 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $2,510,473 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $105,390 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $62,534,968 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $48,096,084 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $2,461,216 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $4,230,056 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $11,527 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $2,207,635 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $102,999 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $52,465,195 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $39,203,295 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $5,214,123 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $5,760,187 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $10,899 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,879,539 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $191,083 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $48,096,084 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Endowments Held Related Org | Yes (1) | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $0 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $14,828,160 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $5,854,324 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $5,854,324 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $8,973,836 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $633,512 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $633,512 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $9,607,348 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $5,716,220 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $5,716,220 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $633,512 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $633,512 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $6,349,732 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | AN ENDOWED FUND MAY SUPPORT A SPECIFIC DEPARTMENT, PROGRAM, PEOPLE OR PURPOSES SUCH AS A FACULTY PROFESSORSHIP OR CHAIR, SCHOLARSHIP OR FELLOWSHIP, RESEARCH ACTIVITY, VISITING LECTURER OR PATIENT CARE. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RECLASS OTHER NONOPERATING REVENUE |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RECLASS OTHER NONOPERATING REVENUE |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (6 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Valuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OREGON HEALTH AND SCIENCE UNIVERSITY | ||||||||||
| 3181 SAM JACKSON PARK RD | PORTLAND | OR | 97239 | 931176109 | 170(C)(1) | $572,484 | $2,282 | FMV | SUPPLIES | RESEARCH |
| OREGON HEALTH AND SCIENCE UNIVERSITY | ||||||||||
| 3181 SAM JACKSON PARK RD | PORTLAND | OR | 97239 | 931176109 | 170(C)(1) | $1,764,126 | $24,096 | FMV | SUPPLIES | ACADEMIC SUPPORT |
| OREGON HEALTH AND SCIENCE UNIVERSITY | ||||||||||
| 3181 SAM JACKSON PARK RD | PORTLAND | OR | 97239 | 931176109 | 170(C)(1) | $182,301 | $930 | FMV | SUPPLIES | INSTRUCTION |
| OREGON HEALTH AND SCIENCE UNIVERSITY | ||||||||||
| 3181 SAM JACKSON PARK RD | PORTLAND | OR | 97239 | 931176109 | 170(C)(1) | $521,042 | $21,992 | FMV | SUPPLIES | PUBLIC SERVICE |
| OREGON HEALTH AND SCIENCE UNIVERSITY | ||||||||||
| 3181 SAM JACKSON PARK RD | PORTLAND | OR | 97239 | 931176109 | 170(C)(1) | $490,651 | $0 | FMV | MATERIALS | CAPITAL PROJECTS |
| OREGON HEALTH AND SCIENCE UNIVERSITY | ||||||||||
| 3181 SAM JACKSON PARK RD | PORTLAND | OR | 97239 | 931176109 | 170(C)(1) | $771,805 | $3,819 | FMV | SUPPLIES | CLINICAL SUPPORT |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Org | 6 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | TRANSFERS ARE MADE TO OREGON HEALTH & SCIENCE UNIVERSITY FOR THE BENEFIT OF DOERNBECHER CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL (DCH) & THE DEPARTMENT OF PEDIATRICS BASED UPON DCH PROVIDING AUTHORIZED DOCUMENTATION OF SATISFACTION OF DONORS' INTENT. AUTHORIZATION IS CONTROLLED & LIMITED TO SELECT INDIVIDUALS WITH THE KNOWLEDGE & RESPONSIBILITY OF ENSURING THE TRANSFERS ARE MADE IN ACCORDANCE WITH DONOR INTENT. DOCUMENTATION CAN INCLUDE PROVIDING LABOR, EQUIPMENT & CONSTRUCTION REPORTS PRODUCED THAT SUBSTANTIATE SALARY EXPENSES, EQUIPMENT PURCHASES & CONSTRUCTION COSTS INCURRED. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DANNY O JACOBS MD MPH FAC | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $1,077,617 | $0 | $102,290 | $0 | $48,930 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $63 | $0 | $1,228,900 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MATT W MCNAIR | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT | $542,038 | $0 | $149,071 | $0 | $27,200 | $0 | $67,800 | $0 | $36,816 | $0 | $822,925 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DANA A BRANER MD FAAP FCC | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $480,779 | $0 | $1,000 | $0 | -$4,597 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,877 | $0 | $479,059 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DONDI CUPP | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR VP OF DEVELOPMENT | $395,141 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $22,306 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $24,342 | $0 | $441,789 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TARA SIMS | ||||||||||||||
| CFO VP OF FINANCE | $235,239 | $0 | $20,000 | $0 | $22,204 | $0 | $31,318 | $0 | $22,558 | $0 | $331,319 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SADIE WILLIAMS | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $45,684 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $96,962 | $0 | $5,808 | $0 | $4,116 | $0 | $152,570 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Clothing And Household Goods ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $9,811 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | COMPARABLE SALES | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 15 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $165,639 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | AVERAGE MARKET | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Desc | VARIOUS | Desc |
| Contribution | 1 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $500 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | COMPARABLE SALES | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (1) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | Yes (1) | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 32B: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | PART I, LINE 32B THE ORGANIZATION USES STOCK BROKERS TO PROCESS AND SELL SECURITIES. THE SERVICES OF MARKETING FIRMS IN THE SOLICITATION OF PLANNED GIFTS IS ALSO USED. PART I, COLUMN (B) THE FOUNDATION IS REPORTING A COMBINATION OF METHODS - THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS AND THE NUMBER OF ITEMS RECEIVED. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule N IRS990ScheduleN
Liquidation Of Assets Table LiquidationOfAssetsTableGrp
Liquidation Of Assets Detail LiquidationOfAssetsDetail (15 entries)
| Assets Distri Or Expnss PaidAssetsDistriOrExpnssPaidDesc | DistributionDistributionDt | Fair Market Value Of AssetFairMarketValueOfAssetAmt | EINEIN | Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OREGON HEALTH & SCIENCE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION | |||||||
| CASH & CASH EQUIVALENTS | 2020-12-31 | $9,638,707 | 931176109 | 1121 SW SALMON STREET 100 | PORTLAND | OR | 97205 |
| OREGON HEALTH & SCIENCE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION | |||||||
| SHORT-TERM INVESTMENTS | 2020-12-31 | $15,841 | 931176109 | 1121 SW SALMON STREET 100 | PORTLAND | OR | 97205 |
| OREGON HEALTH & SCIENCE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION | |||||||
| ACCRUED INTEREST ON INVESTMENTS | 2020-12-31 | $248 | 931176109 | 1121 SW SALMON STREET 100 | PORTLAND | OR | 97205 |
| OREGON HEALTH & SCIENCE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION | |||||||
| PREPAID EXPENSES | 2020-12-31 | $264,511 | 931176109 | 1121 SW SALMON STREET 100 | PORTLAND | OR | 97205 |
| OREGON HEALTH & SCIENCE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION | |||||||
| PLEDGES & ESTATES RECEIVABLE | 2020-12-31 | $696,826 | 931176109 | 1121 SW SALMON STREET 100 | PORTLAND | OR | 97205 |
| OREGON HEALTH & SCIENCE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION | |||||||
| CASH & LONGER-TERM INVESTMENTS | 2020-12-31 | $58,175,496 | 931176109 | 1121 SW SALMON STREET 100 | PORTLAND | OR | 97205 |
| OREGON HEALTH & SCIENCE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION | |||||||
| PLEDGES | 2020-12-31 | $1,163,082 | 931176109 | 1121 SW SALMON STREET 100 | PORTLAND | OR | 97205 |
| OREGON HEALTH & SCIENCE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION | |||||||
| LONG-TERM INVESTMENTS | 2020-12-31 | $31,142,686 | 931176109 | 1121 SW SALMON STREET 100 | PORTLAND | OR | 97205 |
| OREGON HEALTH & SCIENCE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION | |||||||
| OTHER RECEIVABLES | 2020-12-31 | $401,457 | 931176109 | 1121 SW SALMON STREET 100 | PORTLAND | OR | 97205 |
| OREGON HEALTH & SCIENCE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION | |||||||
| CAPITAL ASSETS | 2020-12-31 | $3 | 931176109 | 1121 SW SALMON STREET 100 | PORTLAND | OR | 97205 |
| OREGON HEALTH & SCIENCE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION | |||||||
| ACCOUNTS PAYABLE & ACCRUED LIABILITIES | 2020-12-31 | $272 | 931176109 | 1121 SW SALMON STREET 100 | PORTLAND | OR | 97205 |
| OREGON HEALTH & SCIENCE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION | |||||||
| DUE TO OHSU | 2020-12-31 | -$470,309 | 931176109 | 1121 SW SALMON STREET 100 | PORTLAND | OR | 97205 |
| OREGON HEALTH & SCIENCE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION | |||||||
| DUE TO OTHER INSTITUTIONS | 2020-12-31 | -$271,145 | 931176109 | 1121 SW SALMON STREET 100 | PORTLAND | OR | 97205 |
| OREGON HEALTH & SCIENCE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION | |||||||
| LIABILITY FOR LIFE INCOME AGREEMENTS | 2020-12-31 | -$1,277,866 | 931176109 | 1121 SW SALMON STREET 100 | PORTLAND | OR | 97205 |
| OREGON HEALTH & SCIENCE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION | |||||||
| LIFE INCOME AGREEMENTS | 2020-12-31 | -$1,860,295 | 931176109 | 1121 SW SALMON STREET 100 | PORTLAND | OR | 97205 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Director Of Successor | 0 | DirectorOfSuccessorInd |
| Employee Of Successor | 0 | EmployeeOfSuccessorInd |
| Owner Of Successor | 0 | OwnerOfSuccessorInd |
| Receive Compensation | 0 | ReceiveCompensationInd |
| Assets Distributed | Yes (1) | AssetsDistributedInd |
| Required To Notify AG | Yes (1) | RequiredToNotifyAGInd |
| Attorney General Notified | Yes (1) | AttorneyGeneralNotifiedInd |
| Liabilities Paid | Yes (1) | LiabilitiesPaidInd |
| Bonds Outstanding | 0 | BondsOutstandingInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART III, LINE 4A | DOERNBECHER CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL FOUNDATION IS A 501(C)(3) ORGANIZATION THAT EXISTS TO SECURE PRIVATE PHILANTHROPIC SUPPORT FOR OHSU DOERNBECHER CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL, OREGON'S ONLY ACADEMIC HEALTH CENTER. SINCE 1926, THE HOSPITAL HAS TREATED ALL CHILDREN REGARDLESS OF THEIR ABILITY TO PAY. OHSU DOERNBECHER CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL COMBINES WORLD-CLASS EXPERTISE AND FAMILY-CENTERED CARE TO PROVIDE THE REGION'S MOST IMPORTANT RESOURCE FOR CHILDREN'S HEALTH. THIS IS MADE POSSIBLE BECAUSE OF PHILANTHROPY, PASSIONATE PEOPLE, INNOVATIVE TECHNOLOGY, AND A TOTAL COMMITMENT TO PROVIDING EXCEPTIONAL CARE FOR KIDS AND THEIR FAMILIES IN THE REGION. U.S. NEWS & WORLD REPORT HAS CONSISTENTLY RANKED DOERNBECHER AS ONE OF THE NATION'S BEST CHILDREN'S HOSPITALS. THE DOERNBECHER FOUNDATION INVESTS AND MANAGES GIFTS IN ACCORDANCE WITH DONORS' WISHES. EACH YEAR THE LOYAL SUPPORT AND GENEROSITY OF THOUSANDS OF DONORS - INDIVIDUALS, COMPANIES, FOUNDATIONS AND ORGANIZATIONS - HELPS PROVIDE THE REGION'S WIDEST RANGE OF CHILDREN'S HEALTH CARE SERVICES, EDUCATES TOMORROW'S PEDIATRIC SPECIALISTS, AND SUPPORTS PIONEERING PEDIATRIC RESEARCH TO BENEFIT CHILDREN IN OREGON, SOUTHWEST WASHINGTON AND BEYOND. IN FYE 12/31/2020 THE DOERNBECHER FOUNDATION TRANSFERRED $4.4 MILLION IN PROGRAM SUPPORT TO ADVANCE THE OHSU DEPARTMENT OF PEDIATRICS MISSION AND TO IMPROVE THE HEALTH OF CHILDREN THROUGH EXCEPTIONAL PATIENT AND FAMILY-CENTERED CARE, EDUCATION, RESEARCH AND ADVOCACY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4 | TO IMPROVE OPERATING EFFECTIVENESS, IN JUNE 2020, THE DOERNBECHER CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL FOUNDATION BOARD OF TRUSTEES VOTED TO MERGE THE FOUNDATION WITH THE OREGON HEALTH & SCIENCE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION EFFECTIVE DECEMBER 31, 2020. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | OREGON HEALTH AND SCIENCE UNIVERSITY'S PRESIDENT HAS THE POWER TO APPROVE TRUSTEES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE VP - CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER REVIEWS THE DRAFT FORM 990, WHICH IS PREPARED BY AN OUTSIDE ACCOUNTING FIRM FROM WORK PAPERS PREPARED BY FOUNDATION STAFF. THE FORM 990 IS THEN PROVIDED TO THE FOUNDATION FINANCE AND AUDIT COMMITTEE. THE FINANCE AND AUDIT COMMITTEE REVIEWS AND APPROVES THE DRAFT FORM. THE FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE ENTIRE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE VP - CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER REVIEWS AND SIGNS THE RETURN BEFORE IT IS FILED. TO PROTECT THE PRIVACY OF OUR DONORS, SCHEDULE B IS REDACTED FROM THE DRAFT 990 THAT IS REVIEWED BY THE FINANCE AND AUDIT COMMITTEE AND PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | AN ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST QUESTIONNAIRE AND STATEMENT TO SIGN ARE PROVIDED TO EACH COVERED PERSON TO DISCLOSE ANY INTERESTS THAT COULD GIVE RISE TO CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. COVERED PERSONS INCLUDE ANY CURRENT AND FORMER OFFICER, DIRECTOR, MEMBER OF A COMMITTEE WITH BOARD DELEGATED POWERS, HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES, OR KEY EMPLOYEE, ANY OF WHOM HELD THE NAMED POSITION WITHIN FIVE YEARS FROM THE DATE THE POSITION TERMINATED. EACH RESPONDENT IS ASKED TO SIGN A DISCLOSURE STATEMENT WHICH AFFIRMS THAT THEY HAVE RECEIVED A COPY OF THE POLICY, HAVE READ AND UNDERSTAND THE POLICY, HAVE AGREED TO COMPLY WITH THE POLICY, AND HAVE RESPONDED TO THE QUESTIONNAIRE TO THE BEST OF THEIR ABILITY. THE COMPLETED QUESTIONNAIRE WILL BE PROVIDED TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE PRIOR TO JUNE 30 OF EACH YEAR. AFTER REVIEWING THE DISCLOSURE STATEMENTS AS WELL AS ANY OTHER POTENTIAL OR REAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST THAT ARE IDENTIFIED, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL NOTIFY THE OHSU FOUNDATION VICE-PRESIDENT - CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER OF ANY POSITIVE RESPONSES TO ANY QUESTIONS ON THE DISCLOSURE STATEMENT; AND WILL FOLLOW UP WITH RESPECT TO ANY OTHER DISCLOSURES THAT INDICATE AN ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST. THIS MAY INCLUDE, BUT IS NOT LIMITED TO, ASKING THE PERSON NOT TO PARTICIPATE IN RELATED DECISIONS OR RECOMMENDING APPROPRIATE DISCIPLINARY AND CORRECTIVE ACTION TO THE FOUNDATION EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND/OR THE PRESIDENT OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR THE DOERNBECHER FOUNDATION. AS POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARE IDENTIFIED THROUGHOUT THE COURSE OF A YEAR, EACH RESPONDENT HAS AN OBLIGATION TO ADVISE THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE IN WRITING OF THE EXISTENCE OF ANY SUCH REAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST. A RESPONDENT MAY MAKE A PRESENTATION AT THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEETING, BUT AFTER SUCH PRESENTATION, HE OR SHE SHALL LEAVE THE MEETING DURING THE DISCUSSION OF, AND THE VOTE ON, THE TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT THAT CREATES THE ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL DETERMINE TO ITS SATISFACTION WHETHER THE FOUNDATION CAN OBTAIN A MORE ADVANTAGEOUS TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT WITH REASONABLE EFFORTS FROM A PERSON OR ENTITY THAT WOULD NOT GIVE RISE TO AN ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST. IF A MORE ADVANTAGEOUS TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT IS NOT REASONABLY ATTAINABLE UNDER CIRCUMSTANCES THAT WOULD NOT GIVE RISE TO AN ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL DETERMINE BY A MAJORITY VOTE OF THE DISINTERESTED COMMITTEE MEMBERS WHETHER THE TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT IS IN THE FOUNDATION'S BEST INTEREST AND WHETHER THE TRANSACTION IS FAIR TO THE FOUNDATION, AND SHALL MAKE ITS DECISION AS TO WHETHER TO ENTER INTO THE TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE WILL INFORM THE RESPONDENT, IN WRITING, OF ITS DECISION. IF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE HAS REASONABLE CAUSE TO BELIEVE THAT A RESPONDENT HAS FAILED TO DISCLOSE AN ACTUAL OR POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST, IT SHALL INFORM THE RESPONDENT OF THE BASIS FOR SUCH BELIEF AND AFFORD THE RESPONDENT AN OPPORTUNITY TO EXPLAIN THE ALLEGED FAILURE TO DISCLOSE. IF, AFTER HEARING THE RESPONSE OF THE RESPONDENT AND MAKING FURTHER INVESTIGATION AS MAY BE WARRANTED IN THE CIRCUMSTANCES, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE DETERMINES THAT THE RESPONDENT HAS IN FACT FAILED TO DISCLOSE AN ACTUAL OR POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST, IT SHALL RECOMMEND APPROPRIATE DISCIPLINARY AND CORRECTIVE ACTION TO THE FOUNDATION EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND/OR THE PRESIDENT OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR THE DOERNBECHER FOUNDATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | WHILE FEDERAL TAX LAWS DO NOT MANDATE THAT THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS BE MADE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC INSPECTIONS, LIMITED INFORMATION ON THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE AT THE ORGANIZATION'S WEBSITE. THIS INFORMATION IS NOT READILY AVAILABLE FOR THE GENERAL PUBLIC AND REQUESTS FOR THIS INFORMATION ARE ASSESSED ON A CASE BY CASE BASIS BY THE RELEVANT FOUNDATION EMPLOYEE BEFORE DISCLOSURE. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | TRANSFERRED ASSETS -97,619,514. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OREGON HEALTH AND SCIENCE UNIVERSITY | |||||||||||
| 3181 SW SAM JACKSON PARK ROAD | PORTLAND | OR | 97239 | 931176109 | HOSP./UNIV. | OR | N/A | 0 | |||
| DOERNBECHER CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL GROUP | |||||||||||
| 1121 SW SALMON STREET STE 100 | PORTLAND | OR | 97205 | 931329815 | FUNDRAISING | OR | Yes (1) | 501(C)(3) | 7 | DCHF | |
| OREGON HEALTH & SCIENCE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION | |||||||||||
| 1121 SW SALMON STREET STE 100 | PORTLAND | OR | 97205 | 237083114 | FUNDRAISING | OR | N/A | 0 | 501(C)(3) | 12A | |
| OREGON RURAL HEALTH INITIATIVE | |||||||||||
| 1121 SW SALMON STREET STE 100 | PORTLAND | OR | 97205 | 814624043 | FUNDRAISING | OR | N/A | 0 | 501(C)(3) | 12A | |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUST (4) | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Primary Activities | CRT | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | OR | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | OHSUF | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| OREGON HEALTH & SCIENCE UNIVERSITY | ||
| B | $4,587,772 | CASH PAID |
| DOERNBECHER CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL GROUP | ||
| C | $25,283 | CASH RECEIVED |
| OREGON HEALTH & SCIENCE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION | ||
| P | $1,207,784 | CASH PAID |
| OREGON HEALTH & SCIENCE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION | ||
| R | $97,619,514 | NET POSITION TRANSFERRED AT MERGE |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART V, LINE 1R | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ON DECEMBER 31, 2020, THE DOERNBECHER CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL FOUNDATION MERGED INTO THE OREGON HEALTH & SCIENCE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION (OHSUF). ALL ASSETS, LIABILITIES, AND NET POSITION WERE TRANSFERRED TO OHSUF AT THE CLOSE OF BUSINESS 12/31/20. | ExplanationTxt |
Comments