CENTRAL WILLAMETTE CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CENTRAL WILLAMETTE CREDIT UNION (EIN 93-0496543)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-11-12
IRS object ID
202103169349311555
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-11-12T15:55:36-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN810987947PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HAUSER JONES & SAS PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110940 NE 33RD PLACE SUITE 100AddressLine1Txt
CityBELLEVUECityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98004ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN930496543EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CENTRAL WILLAMETTE CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCENTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5419176801PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1899AddressLine1Txt
CityALBANYCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97321ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSTACIE WYSS-SCHOENBORNPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone5419176801PhoneNum
Signature2021-11-10SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstSTACIEPersonFirstNm
Person LastWYSS-SCHOENBORNPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonROGER A JONES CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01702335PTIN
Phone4258891778PhoneNum
Preparation2021-11-10PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSTACIE WYSS-SCHOENBORNPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1899AddressLine1Txt
CityALBANYCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97321ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$19,283,311GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.CENTRALWCU.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1955FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateORLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE FINANCIAL PRODUCTS AND SERVICES TO OUR MEMBERSHIP.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee114TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers14TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$178,385TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$16,872,027PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$17,135,130CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,290,724PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$545,955CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,601,824PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,565,272CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$19,764,575PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$19,246,357CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,288PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$20,875CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,847,110PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,906,808CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$9,061,849PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$8,522,362CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$15,910,247PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$15,450,045CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,854,328PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,796,312CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$338,302,075TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$410,642,473TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$305,524,158TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$373,599,922TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$32,777,917NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$37,042,551NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE RESPONSIBLE, ATTRACTIVE SAVINGS AND LOAN PROGRAMS AND OTHER SERVICES COMMON TO THE FINANCIAL WELFARE OF ITS MEMBERS. TO CONDUCT THE SERVICES IN A PROFESSIONAL, PERSONAL, EFFICIENT, AND COMPETITIVE MANNER CONSISTENT WITH SOUND FINANCIAL AND BUSINESS PRACTICE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescCENTRAL WILLAMETTE CREDIT UNION SERVICES 30,730 MEMBERS OF OUR COMMUNITY WITH DIVERSE FINANCIAL PRODUCTS AND SERVICES. DURING THE YEAR WE GRANTED A TOTAL OF 8,281 LOANS WORTH $116,315,805 TO OUR MEMBERS. WE HAVE A TOTAL LOAN PORTFOLIO OF 17,535 LOANS WORTH $285,154,914. THE CREDIT UNION MAINTAINS 59,083 DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS FOR OUR MEMBERS WORTH $364,086,280. THE CREDIT UNION EMPLOYS 86 INDIVIDUALS FROM OUR COMMUNITY.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document7661IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee114EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DEWAYNE LEDBETTERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5419176801PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17101 SUPRA DR SWAddressLine1Txt
CityALBANYCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97321ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JIM HEALY
CHAIRMAN3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVE UERLINGS
SECRETARY3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
FORREST BARNES
VICE CHAIR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
TOM CUTSFORTH
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARTY CAHILL
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARTHA LYON
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK YAEGER
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRIAN ROWSON
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GREG HAMANN
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAROLINA VALLADARES
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HELEN HIGGINS
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STACIE WYSS-SCHOENBORN
CEO50.00Yes (X)$332,096$0$109,278
GREG BRUNS
CFO50.00Yes (X)$191,127$0$11,037
BRYAN BLAIR
SENIOR IT SYSTEMS ENGINEER50.00Yes (X)$114,521$0$8,710
RACHEL WOLFE
COO50.00$169,113$0$15,431Yes (X)
AMANDA GROLEMUND
CMO50.00$154,513$0$11,109Yes (X)
JOEY RUDISILL
CIO50.00$204,697$0$12,430Yes (X)
HOLLY HOOD
CHRO50.00$142,529$0$12,395Yes (X)
GRADY CORR
INFORMATION SECURITY OFFICER50.00$125,932$0$10,521Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,434,528TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$190,911TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K8IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
PSCU
560 CARILLON PARKWAYST PETERSBURGFL33716CREDIT AND DEBIT CARD PROCESSOR$1,308,883
Q2 SOFTWARE
13785 RESEARCH BLVD SUITE 150AUSTINTX78750ONLINE AND MOBILE BANKING SERVICE$421,532
ALPINE MARKETING
13755 SW HILLSHIRE DRTIGARDOR97223MARKETING/ADVERTISING$271,850
CORELATION INC
2305 HISTORIC DECATUR RD SUITE 300SAN DIEGOCA92106CORE SYSTEM SOFTWARE$230,164
HABERFELD DIRECT
2206 13TH STREET SUITE 1500LINCOLNNE68508MEMBER ACQUISITION CONSULTANT$206,050
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INTEREST ON LOANS522100$12,916,947$12,916,947
SERVICE CHARGES AND GE522100$3,793,583$3,767,983$25,600
OTHER OPERATING INCOME522100$424,600$424,600
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$17,135,130TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$582,909TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$582,909ExclusionAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$36,954OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$36,954OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$36,954TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$36,954RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER NONOPERATING INCDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$1,565,272TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,412,487RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$152,785UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,565,272OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$19,246,357TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$18,485,063RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$178,385UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$582,909ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,875TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$523,223TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,970,887TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$159,620TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$802,611TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$450,467TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,093TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$117,529TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$523,816TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$578,428TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$932,186TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$574,317TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,554TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,402,793TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$990,149TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$103,068TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$866,250
LOAN SERVICING$672,490
ATM SERVICING$640,143
ASSOCIATION DUES$57,451

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$963,095TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,450,045TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,651,610BOYAmt
EOY$3,542,382EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,649,062BOYAmt
EOY$28,761,243EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$286,928,031BOYAmt
EOY$283,135,017EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$19,432,242LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$10,737,505LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,558,980BOYAmt
EOY$8,694,737EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,005,280BOYAmt
EOY$70,120,288EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,110,700BOYAmt
EOY$2,950,000EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,398,412BOYAmt
EOY$13,438,806EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$338,302,075BOYAmt
EOY$410,642,473EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,187,054BOYAmt
EOY$9,513,642EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$292,337,104BOYAmt
EOY$364,086,280EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$305,524,158BOYAmt
EOY$373,599,922EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,777,917BOYAmt
EOY$37,042,551EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,777,917BOYAmt
EOY$37,042,551EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$338,302,075BOYAmt
EOY$410,642,473EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,796,312ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$468,322NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,817,583OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,817,583BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,703,207OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,589,937DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,113,270BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$809,943OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$675,198DepreciationAmt
Book Value$134,745BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,101,509OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,472,370DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,629,139BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$8,694,737TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
MEMBERS' SHARES$359,771,280
NON MEMBERS' SHARES$4,315,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$364,086,280TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$19,283,311TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$36,954OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$36,954RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$19,246,357RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$19,246,357TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$15,486,999TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Losses Reported$36,954LossesReportedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$36,954ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$15,450,045ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$15,450,045TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:ESCROW ACCOUNTS FOR MEMBER MORTGAGE LOANS.
PART X, LINE 2:THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT, BY STATUTE, FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES, EXCEPT TO THE EXTENT OF UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME IS NOT SIGNIFICANT AND NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES HAS BEEN MADE. THE CREDIT UNION HAD NO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS AT DECEMBER 31, 2020. INTEREST ACCRUED AND PENALTIES RELATED TO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS WOULD BE RECOGNIZED AS A NONINTEREST EXPENSE. DURING THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2020, AND THE SIX MONTHS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2019 THE CREDIT UNION RECOGNIZED NO TAX RELATED INTEREST AND PENALTIES.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:LOSS ON SALE OF FIXED ASSET 36,954.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
STACIE WYSS-SCHOENBORN
CEO$300,110$0$31,986$0$0$0$93,823$0$15,455$0$441,374$0$0$0
JOEY RUDISILL
CIO$160,903$0$43,794$0$0$0$0$0$12,430$0$217,127$0$0$0
GREG BRUNS
CFO$163,975$0$27,152$0$0$0$0$0$11,037$0$202,164$0$0$0
RACHEL WOLFE
COO$155,780$0$13,333$0$0$0$0$0$15,431$0$184,544$0$0$0
AMANDA GROLEMUND
CMO$141,554$0$12,959$0$0$0$0$0$11,109$0$165,622$0$0$0
HOLLY HOOD
CHRO$130,413$0$12,116$0$0$0$0$0$12,395$0$154,924$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFOR THE TAX YEAR ENDED 12/31/20, CONTRIBUTIONS TOTALING $93,823 WERE MADE TO AN IRC SECTION 457(F) PLAN FOR THE BENEFIT OF STACIE WYSS-SHOENBORN, CEO.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE CREDIT UNION HAS MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AEACH CREDIT UNION MEMBER HAS ONE VOTE TOWARDS THE ELECTION OF THE CREDIT UNION'S GOVERNING BODY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BFORM 990 IS MADE AVAILABLE FOR REVIEW BY THE BOARD AT REGULARLY SCHEDULED MEETINGS AFTER THE FORM IS FILED. THE CREDIT UNION'S CEO IS PROVIDED WITH A COPY OF THE FORM 990 PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CANNUALLY, EMPLOYEES MUST REVIEW THE CREDIT UNION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND SIGN A STATEMENT THAT THEY HAVE READ THE POLICY. THE COMPLIANCE OFFICER OF THE CREDIT UNION CONDUCTS STAFF MEETINGS TO REVIEW THE POLICY AND ANSWER ANY QUESTIONS. THE COMPLIANCE OFFICER ALSO REVIEWS THE POLICY WITH THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. EMPLOYEE AND DIRECTOR TRANSACTIONS ARE MONITORED BY THE CREDIT UNION'S INTERNAL AUDITOR FOR ANY POSSIBLE CONFLICTS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE CEO'S COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED BY THE CREDIT UNION'S CEO REVIEW COMMITTEE. THE COMMITTEE MAKES RECOMMENDATIONS TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE BOARD MAKES THE FINAL DETERMINATION. KEY EMPLOYEES HAVE THEIR COMPENSATION REVIEWED BY THE CEO. IN ALL CASES, INDUSTRY COMPENSATION SURVEYS AND LOCAL DATA ARE USED TO DETERMINE INDIVIDUAL AMOUNTS. THE CREDIT UNION ALSO HAS POLICIES IN THE EMPLOYEE MANUAL WHICH COVER COMPENSATION, PERFORMANCE REVIEWS AND INCENTIVES. CEO COMPENSATION WAS LAST REVIEWED DECEMBER 2020. KEY EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION ANALYSIS WAS LAST CONDUCTED IN DECEMBER 2020.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON WRITTEN REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19MONTHLY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE POSTED IN THE LOBBY OF EACH BRANCH OFFICE. OTHER GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICIES ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XII, 2CTHE ORGANIZATION HAS NOT CHANGED EITHER ITS OVERSIGHT PROCESS OR SELECTION PROCESS DURING THE TAX YEAR.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.