MISSISSIPPI ACTION FOR PROGRESS INC: Form 990, tax year 2019
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- MISSISSIPPI ACTION FOR PROGRESS INC (EIN 64-0440578)
- Tax period
- 2019-12-01 to 2020-11-30
- Filed
- 2021-11-01
- IRS object ID
- 202103059349302090
- Schema version
- 2019v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-11-01T16:23:39-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-11-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 640394922 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WATKINS WARD AND STAFFORD PLLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 1216 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WEST POINT | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 39773 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2019-12-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 640440578 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MISSISSIPPI ACTION FOR | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | PROGRESS INC | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | MISS | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6019234100 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1751 MORSON ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | JACKSON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 39209 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DOROTHY S FOSTER | PersonNm |
| Person Title | COO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6019234125 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-11-01 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | THOMAS A DAVIS CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00970235 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6624945732 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2021-11-01 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2019 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | DOROTHY S FOSTER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1751 MORSON ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | JACKSON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 39209 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $27,191,025 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.MAPHEADSTART.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1966 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MS | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE AGENCY OPERATES A FEDERALLY FUNDED HEAD START PROGRAM (CFDA 93.600) SERVING APPROXIMATELY 4,500 CHILDREN (FROM FAMILIES INCOME IS AT OR BELOW POVERTY GUIDELINES PER FEDERAL REGULATIONS) PROVIDING HEALTH, SOCIAL, EDUCATIONAL, AND NUTRITIONAL SERVICES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 15 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 15 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 1619 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 3000 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $55,014,326 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $27,191,025 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $0 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $55,014,326 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $27,191,025 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $37,075,426 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $14,638,102 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $17,944,028 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $12,558,051 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $55,019,454 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $27,196,153 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$5,128 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$5,128 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $12,314,904 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $13,006,021 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $12,058,925 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $12,755,170 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $255,979 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $250,851 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE AGENCY OPERATES A HEAD START PROGRAM FOR 6.191 CHILDREN (OVER 90% OF ENROLLEES ARE FROM FAMILIES WHOSE INCOME IS AT OR BELOW POVERTY LEVEL PER FEDERAL GUIDELINES) PROVIDING HEALTH, SOCIAL, EDUCATIONAL AND NUTRITIONAL SERVICES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $22,325,477 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | THE AGENCY OPERATES A HEAD START PROGRAM FOR APPROXIMATELY 4,500 CHILDREN (WHOSE FAMILY INCOME IS AT OR BELOW POVERTY LEVEL PER FEDERAL GUIDELINES) PROVIDING HEALTH, SOCIAL, EDUCATIONAL AND NUTRITIONAL SERVICES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $2,291,132 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | THE USDA FOOD SERVICE PROGRAM INSURES THAT BALANCED MEALS AND SNACKS ARE SERVED TO THE CHILDREN SERVED BY THE AGENCY. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $5,128 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | NON-FEDERAL GRANTS/SUPPORT IS USED FOR APPROPRIATE BUDGETED EXPENSES ACCORDING TO THE FUNDING SOURCE. ALL EXPENSES RELATE TO THE AGENCY'S MISSION/PROGRAM SERVICE ACCOMPLISHMENTS. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $24,621,737 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | false | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | false | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 196 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 1619 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Form8899 Filedind | false | Form8899Filedind |
| Form1098 C Filed | false | Form1098CFiledInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 15 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 15 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | false | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | false | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | false | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | false | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | false | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DOROTHY S FOSTER | PersonNm |
| Phone | 6019234100 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1751 MORSON ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | JACKSON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 39209 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BOBBY E BROWN | ||||||
| EXECUTIVE DI | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $188,223 | $0 | $18,822 | |
| DOROTHY S FOSTER | ||||||
| COO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $152,922 | $0 | $15,292 | |
| KIMBERLY VIVERETTE | ||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $103,810 | $0 | $10,381 | |
| TAMIKA BANKS | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| PORSHETA BARNES | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| WANDA CHRISTIAN | ||||||
| VICE CHAIRMA | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| ANGELA COCKERHAM | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| LAWRENCE DUBOSE | ||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| JAMES T FARRIS | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| BRANDON FULGHAM | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| PHILLIP JONES | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| LAURA JORDAN | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| WHITNEY MARSH | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| LACINDA PATRICK | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| DOROTHY ROBERTSON | ||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| MARTHA SPEARMAN | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| SHANELL WATSON | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| PAT WISE | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $444,955 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $44,495 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TEAMLOGIC IT | |||||
| PO BOX 8414 | JACKSON | MS | 39284 | IT | $335,085 |
| KQC INVESTORS | |||||
| PO BOX 609 | LEWISVILLE | NC | 27023 | RENT | $178,884 |
| GREEN SECURITY | |||||
| 5740 HWY 80W STE C | JACKSON | MS | 39209 | SECURITY | $152,880 |
| WATKINS WARD & STAFFORD PLLC | |||||
| PO BOX 1216 | WEST POINT | MS | 39773 | AUDIT | $136,000 |
| BRENDA H WILLIAMS | |||||
| 1001 N LIVINGSTON ROAD | MADISON | MS | 39110 | MEDICAL | $110,515 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $27,191,025 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $27,191,025 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $27,191,025 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $444,955 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $444,955 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,966,855 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,287,335 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $679,520 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $380,482 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $334,824 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $45,658 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,049,307 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,683,390 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $365,917 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $796,503 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $710,481 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $86,022 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $136,000 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $136,000 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,128 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,128 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $300,863 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $300,863 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| SUPPLIES | $4,412,968 | $3,883,412 | $529,556 |
| REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $2,985,329 | $2,985,329 | |
| FOOD | $1,264,139 | $1,264,139 | |
| CONTRACTUAL SERVICES | $1,255,949 | $1,105,235 | $150,714 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,197,675 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,061,601 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $136,074 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $27,196,153 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $24,621,737 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,574,416 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $355,788 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $781,954 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,636,820 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,903,057 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $7,878 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $47,267 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $47,267 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $25,335,194 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $25,101,593 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $238,729 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $233,601 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $36,300 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $32,264 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,314,904 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,006,021 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,776,982 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,977,038 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,281,943 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,778,132 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,058,925 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,755,170 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $255,979 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $250,851 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $255,979 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $250,851 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,314,904 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,006,021 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$5,128 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | false | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $43,285,883 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $45,629,544 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $46,487,437 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $55,014,326 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $27,191,025 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $217,608,215 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $43,285,883 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $45,629,544 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $46,487,437 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $55,014,326 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $27,191,025 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $217,608,215 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $217,608,215 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
| Total Support | $217,608,215 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 1.00000 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 1.00000 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,000 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $5,000 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $14,472,748 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $14,244,147 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $228,601 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $10,059,779 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $10,059,779 | DepreciationAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $797,667 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $797,667 | DepreciationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $233,601 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $27,357,306 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $166,281 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $166,281 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $27,191,025 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $27,191,025 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $27,362,434 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $166,281 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $166,281 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $27,196,153 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $27,196,153 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| BOBBY E BROWN | |||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $188,223 | $18,822 | $207,045 |
| DOROTHY S FOSTER | |||
| COO | $152,922 | $15,292 | $168,214 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990 - ORGANIZATION'S MISSION | THE AGENCY OPERATES A HEAD START PROGRAM FOR 6.191 CHILDREN (OVER 90% OF ENROLLEES ARE FROM FAMILIES WHOSE INCOME IS AT OR BELOW POVERTY LEVEL PER FEDERAL GUIDELINES) PROVIDING HEALTH, SOCIAL, EDUCATIONAL AND NUTRITIONAL SERVICES. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11B | NO REVIEW WAS OR WILL BE CONDUCTED. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19 | NO DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC |
Comments