DAVIS EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- DAVIS EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION (EIN 04-2864042)
- Tax period
- 2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
- Filed
- 2021-10-22
- IRS object ID
- 202102959349300435
- Schema version
- 2020v4.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-10-22T13:30:07-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 010523282 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Berry Dunn McNeil & Parker LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 1100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Portland | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 041041100 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 042864042 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Davis Educational Foundation | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | DAVI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2078469132 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 30 Forest Falls Drive No 5 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Yarmouth | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 04096 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Yvonne B Mumme | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Chief Finance and Admin Officer | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2078469132 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-10-20 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | Yvonne | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | Mumme | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Joseph R Byrne | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01289281 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2077752387 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2021-10-20 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Yvonne B Mumme | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 30 Forest Falls Drive No 5 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Yarmouth | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 04096 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $18,021,687 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | davisfoundations.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Trust | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationTrustInd |
| Formation | 1985 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Awards Grants | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 6 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 6 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 5 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 1 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $7,892 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $6,892 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $0 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | -$503,335 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $3,859,473 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $197,416 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $208,205 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | -$305,919 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $4,067,678 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $2,509,133 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $6,310,505 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $572,701 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $622,546 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $497,834 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $524,755 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $3,579,668 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $7,457,806 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$3,885,587 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$3,390,128 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $111,921,358 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $118,032,353 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,971,792 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $2,512,843 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $109,949,566 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $115,519,510 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | To strengthen the undergraduate programs of public and private, regionally accredited baccalaureate degree granting colleges and universities located in New England through grants. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $6,679,959 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $6,310,505 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $18,490 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Grants made to colleges and universities in New England from organization assets, including direct investment related costs. See Schedule I for 2020 grants approved. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $6,679,959 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | 0 | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (1) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | 0 | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 7 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 5 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 6 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 6 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | Yes (1) | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | 0 | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Yvonne Mumme | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2078469132 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 30 Forest Falls Drive No 5 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Yarmouth | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 04096 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leanne Greeley Bond | ||||||||
| Director of Grants & Programs | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $120,239 | $0 | $21,356 | ||
| Yvonne B Mumme | ||||||||
| Chief Finance & Admin. Officer | 40.00 | 0.00 | $120,312 | $0 | $14,482 | Yes (X) | ||
| Edward MacKay | ||||||||
| Chairman | 12.00 | 0.00 | $40,000 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | |
| Sister M Therese Antone | ||||||||
| Trustee | 8.00 | 0.00 | $25,000 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Richard W Cost | ||||||||
| Trustee | 8.00 | 0.00 | $25,000 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Richard Freeland | ||||||||
| Trustee | 8.00 | 0.00 | $25,000 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Judith B Wittenberg | ||||||||
| Trustee | 8.00 | 0.00 | $25,000 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Peter K Davis | ||||||||
| Trustee | 8.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $380,551 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $35,838 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | 0 | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp
Contractor Name ContractorName
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Wellington Management Company | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Contractor Address ContractorAddress
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 280 Congress Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Boston | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02210 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Services | Investment Consulting | ServicesDesc |
| Compensation | $119,269 | CompensationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $507,297 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $7,892 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $499,405 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $17,306,185 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $13,954,009 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $3,352,176 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,352,176 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,352,176 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Management Fees | 900099 | $189,715 | $189,715 | |
| Prior Year Grant Recovery | 900099 | $18,490 | $18,490 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $208,205 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,067,678 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $18,490 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $7,892 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $4,041,296 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,310,505 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,310,505 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $274,704 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $119,000 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $155,704 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $279,358 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $177,208 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $102,150 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,603 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $14,413 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,190 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,066 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,605 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $10,461 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $30,815 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $13,302 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $17,513 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,586 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $22,586 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,442 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $10,442 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $433,481 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $433,481 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,087 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,423 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,664 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,479 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,389 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,090 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,136 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $12,086 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,050 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,126 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,041 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $85 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $496 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $496 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,745 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,244 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $501 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| UBI Taxes | $12,979 | $12,979 | |
| Dues | $5,064 | $1,275 | $3,789 |
| Miscellaneous | $1,134 | $676 | $458 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,457,806 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,679,959 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $777,847 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $725,442 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,366,821 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $80,746,556 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $81,437,237 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,398,321 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $33,175,481 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $51,039 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $52,814 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $111,921,358 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $118,032,353 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $58,640 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $87,527 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,875,001 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,385,546 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $38,151 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $39,770 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,971,792 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,512,843 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $109,949,566 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $115,519,510 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $109,949,566 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $115,519,510 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $111,921,358 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $118,032,353 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$3,390,128 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $8,960,072 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supporting Organization509a3 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrganization509a3Ind |
| Supporting Org Type1 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrgType1Ind |
| Supported Organizations | 3 | SupportedOrganizationsCnt |
Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp (3 entries)
| EINEIN | Organization TypeOrganizationTypeCd | Governing Document ListedGoverningDocumentListedInd | SupportSupportAmt | Other SupportOtherSupportAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wellesley College | ||||
| 042103637 | 2 | Yes (1) | $25,000 | $0 |
| Northeastern University | ||||
| 041679980 | 2 | Yes (1) | $25,000 | $0 |
| University System of New Hampshire | ||||
| 026000937 | 2 | Yes (1) | $300,000 | $0 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supported Organizations Total | 3 | SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt |
| Support Sum | $350,000 | SupportSumAmt |
| Other Support Sum | $0 | OtherSupportSumAmt |
Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Listed By Name Governing Doc | Yes (1) | ListedByNameGoverningDocInd |
| Suprt Org No IRS Determination | 0 | SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd |
| Supported Org Section C456 | 0 | SupportedOrgSectionC456Ind |
| Supported Org Not Organized US | 0 | SupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd |
| Organization Change Suprt Org | 0 | OrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd |
| Support Non Supported Org | 0 | SupportNonSupportedOrgInd |
| Payment Substantial Contribtr | 0 | PaymentSubstantialContribtrInd |
| Loan Disqualified Person | 0 | LoanDisqualifiedPersonInd |
| Controlled Disqualified Prsn | 0 | ControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Controll Int | 0 | DisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Ownr Int | 0 | DisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd |
| Excess Business Holdings Rules | 0 | ExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd |
| Contribution Controller | 0 | ContributionControllerInd |
| Contribution Family | 0 | ContributionFamilyInd |
| Contribution35 Controlled | 0 | Contribution35ControlledInd |
Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Power Appoint Majority Dir Trst | Yes (1) | PowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd |
| Operate Benefit Non Suprt Org | Yes (1) | OperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part IV, Section B, Line 2 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The supported organizations identified in Form 990, Schedule A, Part I appoint trustees who represent the charitable class benefited by the mission of the Organization and its supported organizations. These same trustees have a majority vote on the Organization's board and approve all granting decisions. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $0 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | LLC and Limited Partnership Interests | Desc |
| Book Value | $33,175,481 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | F | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $33,175,481 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Due To Related Parties | Desc |
| Amt | $39,770 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $39,770 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $12,390,297 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $8,960,072 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $4,233 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $8,964,305 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $3,425,992 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $433,481 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $208,205 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $641,686 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $4,067,678 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $6,820,353 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $4,233 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $4,233 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $6,816,120 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $433,481 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $208,205 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $641,686 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $7,457,806 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | FFCRA Tax Credit 4,233. |
| Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Management Fees 189,715. Prior Year Grant Recovery 18,490. |
| Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | FFCRA Tax Credit 4,233. |
| Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Management Fees 189,715. Prior Year Grant Recovery 18,490. |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Region | Central America and the Caribbean - Antigua & Barbuda, Aruba, Bahamas, | RegionTxt |
| Offices | 0 | OfficesCnt |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Type Of Activities Conducted | Investments | TypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt |
| Region Total Expenditures | $8,683,280 | RegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 0 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 0 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continuation Total Office | 0 | ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continuation Total Employee | 0 | ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 0 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $8,683,280 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $8,683,280 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | Yes (1) | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | 0 | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | Yes (1) | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | 0 | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | 0 | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | 0 | BoycottCountriesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part III Accounting Method: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (104 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt | Address Line2USAddress/AddressLine2Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Albertus Magnus College | ||||||||
| 700 Prospect Street | New Haven | CT | 06511 | 060646520 | 501(c)(3) | $25,000 | Developing Online Teaching Supports | |
| Anna Maria College | ||||||||
| 50 Sunset Lane | Paxton | MA | 016121198 | 042002060 | 501(c)(3) | $25,000 | Faculty Peer Mentors for Digital Teaching | |
| Babson College | ||||||||
| 231 Forest Street | Babson Park | MA | 024570311 | 042103544 | 501(c)(3) | $25,000 | Classroom Equipment for Distance Learning | |
| Bates College | ||||||||
| 2 Andrews Road | Lewiston | ME | 04240 | 010211781 | 501(c)(3) | $25,000 | Distance Learning Technology | |
| Becker College | ||||||||
| 61 Sever Street | Worcester | MA | 01609 | 042108346 | 501(c)(3) | $25,000 | Faculty Online Teaching Support | |
| Bennington College | ||||||||
| One College Drive | Bennington | VT | 052016001 | 030179414 | 501(c)(3) | $25,000 | Classroom Upgrades for Hybrid Teaching | |
| Bentley University | ||||||||
| 175 Forest St | Waltham | MA | 024524713 | 041081650 | 501(c)(3) | $25,000 | Faculty Digital Innovators | |
| Boston Architectural College | ||||||||
| 320 Newbury Street | Boston | MA | 021152703 | 042271070 | 501(c)(3) | $25,000 | Faculty Development for Online Teaching | |
| Boston Library Consortium | ||||||||
| 745 Atlantic Avenue 8th Floor | Boston | MA | 02111 | 042605198 | 501(c)(3) | $10,000 | Open Textbook Library Review | |
| Bowdoin College | ||||||||
| 5700 College Station | Brunswick | ME | 040118448 | 010215213 | 501(c)(3) | $25,000 | Online Teaching Development | |
| Brandeis University | ||||||||
| 415 South Street | Waltham | MA | 02453 | 042103552 | 501(c)(3) | $25,000 | Hybrid Teaching Institute | |
| Bridgewater State University | ||||||||
| 131 Summer Street | Bridgewater | MA | 02325 | 046002284 | Massachusetts | $25,000 | Online Teaching Resources | |
| Brown University | ||||||||
| One Prospect Street Box 1893 | Providence | RI | 02912 | 050258809 | 501(c)(3) | $25,000 | Course Design Institute | |
| Bryant University | ||||||||
| 1150 Douglas Pike | Smithfield | RI | 029171284 | 050258810 | 501(c)(3) | $25,000 | Supporting Hybrid-Flex Model | |
| Vermont State College System Castleton University | ||||||||
| 62 Alumni Drive | Castleton | VT | 05735 | 030213787 | Vermont | $25,000 | Summer Institute for Online Teaching | |
| Central Connecticut State University | ||||||||
| 1615 Stanley Street | New Britain | CT | 06050 | 061303381 | Connecticut | $150,000 | Improving and Expanding Campus-Wide General Education Assessment | |
| Clark University | ||||||||
| 950 Main Street | Worcester | MA | 016101477 | 042111203 | 501(c)(3) | $25,000 | Faculty Training and Professional Development Software | |
| Colby College | ||||||||
| 4342 Mayflower Hill | Waterville | ME | 04901 | 010211497 | 501(c)(3) | $25,000 | Undergraduate Learning Assistants | |
| Colby-Sawyer College | ||||||||
| 541 Main Street | New London | NH | 03257 | 020222120 | 501(c)(3) | $219,583 | Vocation and Practice Integration in the Curriculum | |
| Colby-Sawyer College | ||||||||
| 541 Main Street | New London | NH | 03257 | 020222120 | 501(c)(3) | $25,000 | Videoconferencing and Technology Upgrades | |
| College of Our Lady of the Elms | ||||||||
| 291 Springfield Street | Chicopee | MA | 010132839 | 042225850 | 501(c)(3) | $240,000 | Experiential Learning Mastering Success - Real World Ready! Learning Initiative | |
| College of the Holy Cross | ||||||||
| One College Street | Worcester | MA | 016102395 | 042103558 | 501(c)(3) | $25,000 | Enhancing LMS Infrastructure and Faculty Professional Development | |
| Colleges of the Fenway | ||||||||
| c/o MassArt 621 Huntington Ave | Boston | MA | 02215 | 113682703 | 501(c)(3) | $29,500 | Health Care Design Program | |
| Connecticut College | ||||||||
| 270 Mohegan Avenue | New London | CT | 063204196 | 060646587 | 501(c)(3) | $22,410 | Intensive Online Course Development | |
| Curry College | ||||||||
| 1071 Blue Hill Avenue | Milton | MA | 02186 | 042199867 | 501(c)(3) | $129,038 | Building a Sustainable Simulated Participant Program for a Simulation-Based Education | |
| Curry College | ||||||||
| 1071 Blue Hill Avenue | Milton | MA | 02186 | 042199867 | 501(c)(3) | $25,000 | Classroom Audiovisual Upgrades | |
| Dartmouth College | ||||||||
| 207 Parkhurst Hall | Hanover | NH | 03755 | 020222111 | 501(c)(3) | $25,000 | Faculty Development for Online Student Engagement | |
| Eastern Connecticut State University | ||||||||
| 83 Windham Street | Willimantic | CT | 06226 | 061277820 | 501(c)(3) | $244,737 | Implementation of New Learning Outcomes in the Liberal Arts Core | |
| Eastern Connecticut State University | ||||||||
| 83 Windham Street | Willimantic | CT | 06226 | 061277820 | 501(c)(3) | $25,000 | Training and Equipment for Faculty Development | |
| Emmanuel College | ||||||||
| 400 The Fenway | Boston | MA | 02115 | 042105769 | 501(c)(3) | $22,400 | Zoom License and Hybrid Course Development | |
| Endicott College | ||||||||
| 376 Hale Street | Beverly | MA | 01915 | 042103567 | 501(c)(3) | $25,000 | Faculty Institutes and Other Development | |
| Endicott College | ||||||||
| 376 Hale Street | Beverly | MA | 01915 | 042103567 | 501(c)(3) | $113,762 | News and Information Literacy | |
| Fairfield University | ||||||||
| 1073 North Benson Road | Fairfield | CT | 068245195 | 060646623 | 501(c)(3) | $25,000 | Developing Online Rubrics and Student Orientation | |
| Fitchburg State University | ||||||||
| 160 Pearl Street | Fitchburg | MA | 014202697 | 046002284 | 501(c)(3) | $25,000 | Open Educational Resources Faculty Committee | |
| Fitchburg State University | ||||||||
| 160 Pearl Street | Fitchburg | MA | 014202697 | 046002284 | 501(c)(3) | $250,859 | Building a Comprehensive Model of Career Advising | |
| Framingham State University | ||||||||
| 100 State Street PO Box 9101 | Framingham | MA | 017019101 | 046002284 | 501(c)(3) | $24,320 | Access to Quality Matters Framework | |
| Franklin W Olin College of Engineering | ||||||||
| Olin Way | Needham | MA | 024921200 | 061519057 | 501(c)(3) | $25,000 | Faculty Course Redevelopment and Workshops | |
| Gordon College | ||||||||
| 255 Grapevine Road | Wenham | MA | 019841899 | 042104258 | 501(c)(3) | $25,000 | Instructional Designer and Professional Development | |
| University System of New Hampshire Granite State College | ||||||||
| 25 Hall Street | Concord | NH | 03301 | 026000937 | New Hampshire | $25,000 | Faculty Development Micro-credential | |
| Hampshire College | ||||||||
| 893 West Street | Amherst | MA | 01002 | 046130872 | 501(c)(3) | $25,000 | Faculty Development and Remote Learning Support | |
| Johnson & Wales University | ||||||||
| 8 Abbott Park Place | Providence | RI | 02903 | 050306206 | 501(c)(3) | $25,000 | Train the Trainer Approach to LMS Development | |
| University System of New Hampshire Keene State College | ||||||||
| 229 Main Street | Keene | NH | 03435 | 026000937 | New Hampshire | $25,000 | Faculty Professional Development and Technology Resources | |
| University System of New Hampshire Keene State College | ||||||||
| 229 Main Street | Keene | NH | 03435 | 026000937 | New Hampshire | $50,000 | Empowering Students to Design Integrated Learning Pathways Using the College-Wide Learning Outcomes Framework | |
| Laboure College | ||||||||
| 303 Adams Street | Milton | MA | 02186 | 042134818 | 501(c)(3) | $25,000 | Remote Teaching Support for Nursing and Other Faculty | |
| Lasell University | ||||||||
| 1844 Commonwealth Ave | Newton | MA | 024662709 | 042103585 | 501(c)(3) | $142,655 | LCMC Collaborative Programs Initiative - Phase 2: Scaling | |
| Lasell University | ||||||||
| 1844 Commonwealth Ave | Newton | MA | 024662709 | 042103585 | 501(c)(3) | $289,175 | Career Readiness Through Connected Learning | |
| Lasell University | ||||||||
| 1844 Commonwealth Ave | Newton | MA | 024662709 | 042103585 | 501(c)(3) | $25,000 | Student Online and Hybrid Learning Support | |
| University of Maine System University of Southern Maine Fiscal Sponsor fo | ||||||||
| Attn Research Service Center P O | Portland | ME | 041049300 | 016000769 | Maine | $102,782 | Fusion Online Service Learning Project | Box 9300 |
| Maine College of Art | ||||||||
| 522 Congress Street | Portland | ME | 041013378 | 010378758 | 501(c)(3) | $25,000 | Instructional Designer and Webinar Development | |
| Maine College of Art | ||||||||
| 522 Congress Street | Portland | ME | 041013378 | 010378758 | 501(c)(3) | $103,500 | A New Learning Initiative for Student Success | |
| Maine Maritime Academy | ||||||||
| One Pleasant Street | Castine | ME | 04420 | 016000724 | 501(c)(3) | $25,000 | Consulting and Training for Online Teaching | |
| Merrimack College | ||||||||
| 315 Turnpike Street | North Andover | MA | 01845 | 042103731 | 501(c)(3) | $25,000 | Faculty Ambassador Program | |
| Mount Holyoke College | ||||||||
| 50 College Street | South Hadley | MA | 010751496 | 042103578 | 501(c)(3) | $25,000 | Software and Videoconferencing Equipment | |
| New England College | ||||||||
| 98 Bridge Street | Henniker | NH | 032423298 | 020223955 | 501(c)(3) | $24,875 | Digital Collaboration Software | |
| Nichols College | ||||||||
| 124 Center Road Box 5000 | Dudley | MA | 015715000 | 042104778 | 501(c)(3) | $25,000 | Faculty Trainings and Classroom Technology for Remote Technology | |
| Northeastern University | ||||||||
| 360 Huntington Avenue | Boston | MA | 02115 | 041679980 | 501(c)(3) | $25,000 | NU Start | |
| Norwich University | ||||||||
| 158 Harmon Drive | Northfield | VT | 05663 | 030179424 | 501(c)(3) | $9,783 | Technology for Online Learning Support | |
| Norwich University | ||||||||
| 158 Harmon Drive | Northfield | VT | 05663 | 030179424 | 501(c)(3) | $138,917 | Building a Humanities-Centered Interdisciplinary Curriculum to Foster Citizen Scholars | |
| Norwich University | ||||||||
| 158 Harmon Drive | Northfield | VT | 05663 | 030179424 | 501(c)(3) | $10,000 | Financial Literacy Program | |
| University System of New Hampshire Plymouth State University | ||||||||
| 17 High Street MSC 51 | Plymouth | NH | 03264 | 026000937 | New Hampshire | $25,000 | Online Teaching Curriculum | |
| Providence College | ||||||||
| 1 Cunningham Square | Providence | RI | 02918 | 050258932 | 501(c)(3) | $25,000 | Staffing and Technology for Impactful Online Teaching | |
| Quinnipiac University | ||||||||
| 275 Mt Carmel Avenue | Hamden | CT | 06518 | 060646701 | 501(c)(3) | $25,000 | Teaching and Learning Bootcamps | |
| Rhode Island School of Design | ||||||||
| 2 College Street | Providence | RI | 029032786 | 050258956 | 501(c)(3) | $25,000 | Visual Collaboration Software | |
| Rivier University | ||||||||
| 420 Main Street | Nashua | NH | 030605086 | 020223339 | 501(c)(3) | $25,000 | Outfitting Classrooms for Remote Learning | |
| Roger Williams University | ||||||||
| One Old Ferry Road | Bristol | RI | 028092921 | 050277222 | 501(c)(3) | $25,000 | Synchronous Learning Technology | |
| Roger Williams University | ||||||||
| One Old Ferry Road | Bristol | RI | 028092921 | 050277222 | 501(c)(3) | $207,049 | Advancing a Community Engaged Core Curriculum | |
| Roger Williams University | ||||||||
| One Old Ferry Road | Bristol | RI | 028092921 | 050277222 | 501(c)(3) | $2,500 | Financial Literacy and Value Focus Groups | |
| Sacred Heart University | ||||||||
| 5151 Park Avenue | Fairfield | CT | 06825 | 660776644 | 501(c)(3) | $25,000 | SHU-Flex Course Delivery Model | |
| Saint Anselm College | ||||||||
| 100 Saint Anselm Drive | Manchester | NH | 031021310 | 020222182 | 501(c)(3) | $25,000 | Faculty Development Plan for Alternative Instruction Modes | |
| Saint Michael's College | ||||||||
| One Winooski Park Box 251 | Colchester | VT | 05439 | 030179403 | 501(c)(3) | $25,000 | Technology Planning and Investments | |
| Salve Regina University | ||||||||
| 100 Ochre Point Avenue | Newport | RI | 028404192 | 050259080 | 501(c)(3) | $303,075 | Aligning Curriculum, Mission, and Teaching through Targeted High-Impact Practices | |
| Salve Regina University | ||||||||
| 100 Ochre Point Avenue | Newport | RI | 028404192 | 050259080 | 501(c)(3) | $25,000 | Implementing a Flexible Teaching and Learning Model | |
| Smith College | ||||||||
| 10 Elm Street | Northampton | MA | 01063 | 041843040 | 501(c)(3) | $25,000 | Technology to Enhance Teaching | |
| Southern Connecticut State University | ||||||||
| 501 Crescent Street | New Haven | CT | 065151355 | 061363115 | 501(c)(3) | $25,000 | Digital Field Placements | |
| Southern New Hampshire University | ||||||||
| 2500 North River Road | Manchester | NH | 031061045 | 020274509 | 501(c)(3) | $184,000 | The Center for Project Based-Learning | |
| Southern New Hampshire University | ||||||||
| 2500 North River Road | Manchester | NH | 031061045 | 020274509 | 501(c)(3) | $10,000 | Retention and Persistence Analysis and Interventions | |
| Sterling College | ||||||||
| 16 Sterling Drive | Craftsbury Common | VT | 05827 | 030197728 | 501(c)(3) | $25,000 | Technology Upgrades for Remote and Hybrid Instruction | |
| Stonehill College | ||||||||
| 320 Washington St | Easton | MA | 023576110 | 042104229 | 501(c)(3) | $25,000 | Faculty Learning Community Facilitators | |
| Suffolk University | ||||||||
| 8 Ashburton Place | Boston | MA | 02108 | 042133255 | 501(c)(3) | $25,000 | Faculty Fellows in Multi-Modal Learning | |
| Thomas College | ||||||||
| 180 West River Road | Waterville | ME | 04901 | 010563385 | 501(c)(3) | $25,000 | Faculty Professional Development Workshops | |
| Trinity College | ||||||||
| 300 Summit Street | Hartford | CT | 061063100 | 060646927 | 501(c)(3) | $20,000 | Remote Delivery of Introductory Physics | |
| Tufts University | ||||||||
| 80 George Street | Medford | MA | 02155 | 042103634 | 501(c)(3) | $153,968 | Faculty Awakenings in a Time of Crisis | |
| Unity College | ||||||||
| 90 Quaker Hill Road | Unity | ME | 04988 | 010275130 | 501(c)(3) | $25,000 | Sustainable Education Business Unit in Hybrid Learning | |
| University of Maine System University of Maine | ||||||||
| 5703 Alumni Hall Ste 101 | Orono | ME | 044695703 | 016000769 | 501(c)(3) | $25,000 | Faculty-Led Remote Learning Initiatives | |
| University of Maine System | ||||||||
| 15 Estabrook Dr | Orono | ME | 04469 | 016000769 | 501(c)(3) | $297,000 | Creating Culture Change through Collaboration | |
| University of Massachusetts System | ||||||||
| One Beacon Street Floor 33 | Boston | MA | 02108 | 043167352 | 501(c)(3) | $100,000 | Payroll Shared Services Design and Implementation Project | |
| University of New Hampshire | ||||||||
| 51 College Rd | Durham | NH | 038243585 | 026000937 | 501(c)(3) | $25,000 | Online Resource Hub | |
| University of New Haven | ||||||||
| 300 Boston Post Road | West Haven | CT | 06516 | 060761704 | 501(c)(3) | $234,457 | Transforming Courses Through Open Pedagogy | |
| University of Rhode Island | ||||||||
| 79 Upper College Road | Kingston | RI | 02881 | 056014351 | 501(c)(3) | $25,000 | New Faculty Teaching and Learning Orientation | |
| University of Saint Joseph | ||||||||
| 1678 Asylum Avenue | West Hartford | CT | 061172700 | 060646829 | 501(c)(3) | $25,000 | Hybrid Flexible Pedagogy Workshops | |
| University of Saint Joseph | ||||||||
| 1678 Asylum Avenue | West Hartford | CT | 061172700 | 060646829 | 501(c)(3) | $96,970 | Universal Design for Learning Initiative | |
| University of Maine System University of Southern Maine | ||||||||
| P O Box 9301 | Portland | ME | 041049301 | 016000769 | 501(c)(3) | $10,000 | Open Educational Resources Initiatives | |
| University of Vermont | ||||||||
| 85 South Prospect Street 353 | Burlington | VT | 054050160 | 030179440 | 501(c)(3) | $126,200 | The Catamount Core: Implementing Mission-Driven General Education | Waterman Building |
| University of Vermont | ||||||||
| 85 South Prospect Street 353 | Burlington | VT | 054050160 | 030179440 | 501(c)(3) | $25,000 | Undergraduate Teaching Assistant Project | Waterman Building |
| University System of New Hampshire | ||||||||
| 5 Chenell Drive | Concord | NH | 03301 | 026000937 | New Hampshire | $300,000 | Finance & Administrative Organizational Restructure Phase 3 | |
| Vermont State Colleges System Vermont Technical College | ||||||||
| 124 Admin Dr | Randolph Center | VT | 05061 | 030213787 | Vermont | $25,000 | Hybrid and Remote Classes and Labs | |
| Wellesley College | ||||||||
| 106 Central Street | Wellesley | MA | 024818203 | 042103637 | 501(c)(3) | $25,000 | Faculty Development and Remote Learning Technologies | |
| Wentworth Institute of Technology | ||||||||
| 550 Huntington Avenue | Boston | MA | 021155998 | 041958460 | 501(c)(3) | $17,990 | Supporting Applied Mathematics Faculty | |
| Wesleyan University | ||||||||
| 237 High Street | Middletown | CT | 064590290 | 060646959 | 501(c)(3) | $69,000 | Ideals into Practice | |
| Wesleyan University | ||||||||
| 237 High Street | Middletown | CT | 064590290 | 060646959 | 501(c)(3) | $25,000 | Developing Online and Hybrid Course Materials | |
| Western New England University | ||||||||
| 1215 Wilbraham Road | Springfield | MA | 011192684 | 042108376 | 501(c)(3) | $25,000 | Training and Equipment for Distance Learning | |
| Wheaton College | ||||||||
| 26 East Main Street | Norton | MA | 027660930 | 042103638 | 501(c)(3) | $200,000 | Implementing a New Core Curriculum: Combining Tradition with Preparation for the Future | |
| Wheaton College | ||||||||
| 26 East Main Street | Norton | MA | 027660930 | 042103638 | 501(c)(3) | $25,000 | Professional Development Workshops | |
| Worcester Polytechnic Institute | ||||||||
| 100 Institute Road | Worcester | MA | 016092280 | 042760551 | 501(c)(3) | $25,000 | Faculty Champions for Online Learning | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 85 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The Organization conducts site visits for colleges/universities seeking funding and requires progress and completion reports from the grantee. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 4 | During 2020, the Organization removed Dartmouth College as a Representative Supported Organization and added Univeristy System of New Hampshire and Northeastern University. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 8b | There are no committees with authority to act on behalf of the governing body. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | Prior to filing, the Chief Finance and Administrative Officer (CFAO) reviews the 990 in detail, comparing it to the audited financial statements and other records for accuracy, and comparing it to the prior year filing to make sure any large variances or changes to responses are accurate. Any questions or concerns are resolved with the independent CPA firm who prepared the return. The CFAO provides a copy of the final draft to the Board Chair, highlighting any unusual items or changes from prior years. The Board Chair reviews the final draft just prior to filing to ensure responses are consistent with financial reporting, governance practices and activities of the foundation, resolving any questions with the CFAO. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | The trustees disclose potential conflicts of interest annually. The disclosures are identified on a conflict of interest disclosure form. At the time the form is completed, the trustees discuss the disclosures to ensure no conflicts of interest exist. Trustees abstain from voting if a conflict exists. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | Employee performance and salary reviews are conducted annually on the anniversary of employment and consist of: a performance review, a determination of whether the employee's salary is consistent within the industry, and a determination as to whether the yearly increases reflect merit, inflation, and/or changes of responsibilities. The employee will provide a narrative of accomplishments over the past year and a description of goals for the upcoming year. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | The Organization makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements available to the public upon request. |
| Form 990, Page 7, Part VII: | Five of six trustees of the Davis Educational Foundation receive trustee fees annually. Peter Davis is a family member and does not receive any compensation from the Foundation in any form. The Davis Educational Foundation supports payment of trustee fees because of the significant work necessary when evaluating applicants. The trustees conduct site visits for colleges/universities seeking funding, and therefore, they travel throughout New England. Site visits are conducted by trustees in order to properly evaluate the grantee applications. The Organization contends that these payments do not impair the independence of its trustees. |
| Schedule A, Part I, Line 11: | Per the declaration of trust, a majority of the trustees shall be appointed by the representative supported organization. The trustees determine the recipients of the Davis Educational Foundation grants each year. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wellesley College | ||||||||||
| 106 Central Street | Wellesley | MA | 024818203 | 042103637 | Educational Institution | MA | 501(c)(3) | Line 2 | N/A | 0 |
| Northeastern University | ||||||||||
| 716 Columbus Ave | Boston | MA | 02120 | 041679980 | Educational Institution | MA | 501(c)(3) | Line 2 | N/A | 0 |
| University System of New Hampshire | ||||||||||
| 5 Chenell Drive Suite 301 | Concord | NH | 03301 | 026000937 | Educational Institution | NH | N/A | 0 | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Comments