PRACTISING LAW INSTITUTE: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
PRACTISING LAW INSTITUTE (EIN 13-5562321)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-10-15
IRS object ID
202102889349300215
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-10-15T07:11:10-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN366055558PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GRANT THORNTON LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1757 THIRD AVENUE 3RD FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP100172013ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN135562321EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PRACTISING LAW INSTITUTEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlPRACBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2128245700PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11177 AVENUE OF THE AMERICASAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10036ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSHARON L CRANEPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone2128245709PhoneNum
Signature2021-10-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstSHARONPersonFirstNm
Person LastCRANEPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSNXXX-XX-XXXXSSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDANIEL ROMANOPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00504182PTIN
Phone2125990100PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSHARON L CRANEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11177 AVENUE OF THE AMERICASAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10036ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$110,125,857GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.PLI.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1933FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPRACTISING LAW INSTITUTE (THE "INSTITUTE" PROVIDES THE LEGAL COMMUNITY WITH CONTINUING PROFESSIONAL EDUCATION THROUGH LECTURE PROGRAMS, PUBLICATIONS AND EDUCATIONAL SOFTWARE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body20VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent20VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee314TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers3897TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$2,846TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$25,000CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$71,488,888PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$90,056,340CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,646,530PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$5,998,108CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$9,304,284PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,623,975CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$83,439,702PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$97,703,423CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$14,589,709PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$26,306,520CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$35,395,966PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$41,418,356CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$30,376,369PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$23,363,605CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$80,362,044PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$91,088,481CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,077,658PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$6,614,942CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$131,421,368TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$151,296,767TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$67,379,817TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$76,377,403TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$64,041,551NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$74,919,364NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionPRACTISING LAW INSTITUTE IS A NONPROFIT LEARNING ORGANIZATION DEDICATED TO KEEPING ATTORNEYS AND OTHER PROFESSIONALS AT THE FOREFRONT OF KNOWLEDGE AND EXPERTISE, AS WELL AS PREPARING THEM TO FULFILL THEIR PRO BONO RESPONSIBILITIES. (SEE SCHEDULE O)MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$70,560,397ExpenseAmt
Grant$26,306,520GrantAmt
Revenue$90,081,340RevenueAmt
DescPROGRAMS: IN 2020, THE INSTITUTE PROVIDED LIVE SEMINARS, LIVE WEBCASTS, ON-DEMAND SEMINARS, AND AUDIO AND VIDEO DOWNLOADS. APPROXIMATELY 780,309 CLE AND CPE CERTIFICATES WERE PROCESSED FOR THESE PROGRAMS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$12,601,090ExpenseAmt
Revenue$1,621,129RevenueAmt
DescPUBLISHING SERVICES SUPPLEMENT THE SEMINARS OFFERED BY THE INSTITUTE TO PROVIDE THE MOST UP-TO-DATE, RELEVANT INFORMATION AND TECHNIQUES. ANNUALLY THE INSTITUTE PROVIDES COURSE HANDBOOKS, TREATISES, AND SUPPLEMENTS WHICH ARE IMPORTANT IN PROVIDING LEGAL COMMUNITY AND ALLIED PROFESSIONALS WITH THE TOOLS TO MAINTAIN A COMPETITIVE EDGE. IN 2020, THERE WERE 255 COURSE HANDBOOKS, 44 TREATISES AND ANSWER BOOKS, AND 83 TREATISES SUPPLEMENTS RELEASES ISSUED. 133 TREATISES WERE AVAILABLE FOR DOWNLOAD ON THE KINDLE DIGITAL READER. OTHER REVENUE INCLUDES PLI PLUS (AN ONLINE DATABASE).Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$83,161,487TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionYes (1)DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document247IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee314EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members20GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member20IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EMILIA SIMABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2125908835PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11177 AVENUE OF AMERICASAddressLine1Txt
CityNYCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10036ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (34 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
ANITA C SHAPIRO
PRESIDENT (THRU 09/20)40.000.00Yes (X)$737,358$0$70,370
CRAIG MILLER
SR VP MEMSHP/ITRM PRES AS OF 9/2040.000.00Yes (X)$469,585$0$52,048
FRANK DEVIVO
TREASURER & CFO40.000.00Yes (X)$371,991$0$73,166
CHRISTOPHER ROUSSEAU
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER40.000.00Yes (X)$362,203$0$67,409
GEORGE M WILSON
DIRECTOR, SEC INSTITUTE40.000.00$335,530$0$63,564Yes (X)
DAVID SMITH
VP MARKETING & COMMUNICATION40.000.00Yes (X)$302,610$0$68,738
JAMES SCAFIDI
SENIOR DIRECTOR OF SALES40.000.00$299,777$0$65,536Yes (X)
ALAN G COHEN
CHIEF BUS. OFF.40.000.00Yes (X)$299,588$0$4,356
JOAN D STERNBERG
SENIOR VP HR40.000.00Yes (X)$283,838$0$47,606
KARA O'BRIEN
VP PROGRAM40.000.00Yes (X)$243,683$0$62,335
JANET L SIEGEL
DIRECTOR PROBONO SERVICES40.000.00$240,823$0$45,478Yes (X)
MARK D DIGHTON
DIRECTOR OF PATENT OFFICE40.000.00$231,291$0$38,247Yes (X)
RICHARD E REIBEN
DIRECTOR, LEGAL RESEARCH DEVELOPMENT40.000.00$225,532$0$68,694Yes (X)
SAMANTHA GOLDSBERRY
ASSISTANT TO PRESIDENT35.000.00Yes (X)$69,377$0$19,595
ANGELA MAZZARELLI
TRUSTEE THRU 4/20; CHAIR AS OF 4/201.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
SAMUEL W SEYMOUR
CHAIR THRU 4/20; TRUSTEE AS OF 4/201.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
CAROL ANNE BEEN
BOARD OF TRUSTEES1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DEVEREUX CHATILLON
BOARD OF TRUSTEES1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ELLEN M COSGROVE
BOARD OF TRUSTEES1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ADRIAN DOLLARD
BOARD OF TRUSTEES1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
PIERRE GENTIN
BOARD OF TRUSTEES1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
HON WILLIAM F KUNTZ II
BOARD OF TRUSTEES1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MEI LIN KWAN-GETT
BOARD OF TRUSTEES1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
CARMEN J LAWRENCE
BOARD OF TRUSTEES1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
HON MARC MARMARO
BOARD OF TRUSTEES1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
TROY A MCKENZIE
BOARD OF TRUSTEES1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
TIFFANY MOLLER
BOARD OF TRUSTEES1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
TAMMY ROY AS OF 0420
BOARD OF TRUSTEES1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FREDERICK P SCHAFFER
BOARD OF TRUSTEES1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOHN S SIFFERT
BOARD OF TRUSTEES1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
HON ELIZABETH S STONG
BOARD OF TRUSTEES1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
GREGORY C SWINEHART
BOARD OF TRUSTEES1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOHN W WHITE
BOARD OF TRUSTEES1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
PHILIP BRYCE
BOARD OF TRUSTEES1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$4,473,186TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$747,142TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K112IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
DPR CONSTRUCTION INC
945 FRONT STSAN FRANCISCOCA94111CONSTRUCTION$3,687,180
MICROSOFT CORPORATION
ONE MICROSOFT WAYREDMONDWA98052AZURE PIPELINES$922,514
GASCH PRINTING LLC
1780 CROSSROADS DRODENTONMD21113PRINTER$915,243
INNODATA ISOGEN
55 CHALLENGER RD STE 202RIDGEFIELD PARKNJ07660XML CONVERSION$614,399
KALEIDOSCOPE LEARNING INC
287 PARK AVE SOUTH 2ND FLNEW YORKNY10010CONSULTING$578,189
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K38CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$25,000AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$25,000NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$25,000TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
PROGRAMS, SEMINARS & CONFERENCES611600$84,263,491$84,263,491
PLI PLUS519100$5,792,849$5,792,849
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$90,056,340TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$760,774TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$760,774ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$16,563RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$13,717RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$2,846RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,846TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$2,846UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$16,384,877SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$11,147,543SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,237,334SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,237,334TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$5,237,334ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$2,882,303GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$1,261,174CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,621,129TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,621,129RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$97,703,423TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$91,677,469RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$2,846UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$5,998,108ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,304,108TotalAmt
Program Services$26,304,108ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,412TotalAmt
Program Services$2,412ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,208,868TotalAmt
Program Services$4,231,623ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,977,245ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,228,965TotalAmt
Program Services$23,577,988ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,650,977ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,047,269TotalAmt
Program Services$1,796,891ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$250,378ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,613,033TotalAmt
Program Services$4,038,058ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$574,975ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,320,221TotalAmt
Program Services$2,070,697ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$249,524ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,221,895TotalAmt
Program Services$1,006,800ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$215,095ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$206,417TotalAmt
Program Services$30,054ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$176,363ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$220,848TotalAmt
Management And General$220,848ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$521,726TotalAmt
Management And General$521,726ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,255,788TotalAmt
Program Services$1,255,788ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$870,344TotalAmt
Program Services$829,445ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$40,899ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,639,540TotalAmt
Program Services$4,330,701ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$308,839ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$657,325TotalAmt
Program Services$657,325ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,966,519TotalAmt
Program Services$5,590,538ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$375,981ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$243,318TotalAmt
Program Services$234,101ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,217ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,529,138TotalAmt
Program Services$1,529,138ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$276,204TotalAmt
Program Services$276,204ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,144,185TotalAmt
Program Services$3,012,470ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$131,715ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$462,194TotalAmt
Program Services$421,026ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$41,168ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
OTHER POST RETIREMENT E$1,256,000$1,132,261$123,739
TELECOMMUNICATION$370,611$336,169$34,442
TRAINING$123,034$105,935$17,099
OFFICE EQUIPMENT$93,576$86,812$6,764

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$304,943TotalAmt
Program Services$304,943ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$91,088,481TotalAmt
Program Services$83,161,487ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,926,994ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,366,284BOYAmt
EOY$18,754,608EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$142,236BOYAmt
EOY$193,710EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,597,175BOYAmt
EOY$2,717,980EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$467,626BOYAmt
EOY$502,618EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,779,160BOYAmt
EOY$1,765,970EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$62,782,370LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$43,180,731LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,476,473BOYAmt
EOY$19,601,639EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,105,702BOYAmt
EOY$37,609,989EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$58,642,455BOYAmt
EOY$65,009,896EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,607,700BOYAmt
EOY$1,462,400EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,236,557BOYAmt
EOY$3,677,957EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$131,421,368BOYAmt
EOY$151,296,767EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,645,419BOYAmt
EOY$8,078,705EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,921,276BOYAmt
EOY$28,674,963EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,250,000BOYAmt
EOY$11,500,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,563,122BOYAmt
EOY$28,123,735EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$67,379,817BOYAmt
EOY$76,377,403EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$64,041,551BOYAmt
EOY$74,919,364EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$64,041,551BOYAmt
EOY$74,919,364EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$131,421,368BOYAmt
EOY$151,296,767EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$6,614,942ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$6,279,604NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$2,016,733OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year$25,000CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$25,000TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$88,938,232CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$95,936,327CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$102,475,290CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$81,235,977CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$91,677,469CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$460,263,295TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$88,938,232CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$95,936,327CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$102,475,290CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$81,235,977CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$91,702,469CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$460,288,295TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$460,288,295PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$874,456CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$867,047CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$789,690CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,093,397CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$777,337CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,401,927TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$874,456CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$867,047CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$789,690CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,093,397CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$777,337CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,401,927TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,697CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$15,793CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Total$21,490TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$12,521CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$16,401CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,275CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,000,000CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Total$1,031,197TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$89,825,209CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$96,825,472CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$103,283,048CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$83,329,374CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$92,479,806CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$465,742,909TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.98830PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.98800PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00950InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00960InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMAILING LIST RENTALS - 2016 AMOUNT: $ 12,521. 2017 AMOUNT: $ 16,401. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 2,275. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 0. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 0. GAIN FROM INSURANCE CLAIM - 2016 AMOUNT: $ 0. 2017 AMOUNT: $ 0. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 0. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 1,000,000. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 0.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Revenues Included$25,000RevenuesIncludedAmt
Assets Included$106,406AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$16,366,226OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,549,962DepreciationAmt
Book Value$10,816,264BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,327,774OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,189,730DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,138,044BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$32,088,370OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$25,441,039DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,647,331BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$19,601,639TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
ALTERNATIVE MUTUAL FUNDS$53,077,295F
HEDGE FUNDS$11,932,601F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$65,009,896TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ACCRUED POST-RETIREMENT BENEFITS$18,549,000
DEFERRED RENT PAYABLE$9,574,735
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$28,123,735TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$78,429,672TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$6,279,604NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$26,306,520OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$20,026,916RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$98,456,588RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$521,726InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$1,274,891OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$753,165RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$97,703,423TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$65,535,126TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$1,274,891OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$1,274,891ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$64,260,235ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$521,726InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$26,306,520OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$26,828,246ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$91,088,481TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART III, LINE 4:THE ARTWORK HELD BY PLI CONSISTS OF PORTRAITS OF THE FOUNDER AND FORMER BOARD MEMBERS OF PLI. THE PORTRAITS WERE PREVIOUSLY DISPLAYED IN PLI CONFERENCE ROOMS BUT ARE IN STORAGE CURRENTLY.
PART X, LINE 2:THE INSTITUTE FOLLOWS GUIDANCE THAT CLARIFIES THE ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN, INCLUDING ISSUES RELATING TO FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT. THIS GUIDANCE PROVIDES THAT THE TAX EFFECTS FROM AN UNCERTAIN TAX POSITION CAN ONLY BE RECOGNIZED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS IF THE POSITION IS ""MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT"" TO BE SUSTAINED IF THE POSITION WERE TO BE CHALLENGED BY A TAXING AUTHORITY. THE ASSESSMENT OF THE TAX POSITION IS BASED SOLELY ON THE TECHNICAL MERITS OF THE POSITION, WITHOUT REGARD TO THE LIKELIHOOD THAT THE TAX POSITION MAY BE CHALLENGED. THE INSTITUTE IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX UNDER IRC SECTION 501(C)(3), THOUGH IT IS SUBJECT TO TAX ON INCOME UNRELATED TO ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE, UNLESS THAT INCOME IS OTHERWISE EXCLUDED BY THE CODE. PLI HAS PROCESSES PRESENTLY IN PLACE TO ENSURE THE MAINTENANCE OF ITS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS; TO IDENTIFY AND REPORT UNRELATED INCOME; TO DETERMINE ITS FILING AND TAX OBLIGATIONS IN JURISDICTIONS FOR WHICH IT HAS NEXUS; AND TO IDENTIFY AND EVALUATE OTHER MATTERS THAT MAY BE CONSIDERED TAX POSITIONS. THE INSTITUTE HAS DETERMINED THAT THERE ARE NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT REQUIRE RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIPS NETTED FROM REVENUE -26,306,520.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF GOODS SOLD -1,261,174. RENTAL EXPENSES -13,717.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF GOODS SOLD 1,261,174. RENTAL EXPENSES 13,717.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIPS NETTED FROM REVENUE 26,306,520.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (3 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN00INVESTMENTS$11,932,601
EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND)00PROGRAM SERVICES$1,538
EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC00PROGRAM SERVICES$874
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$11,935,013SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$11,935,013TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (1)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (1)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART III ACCOUNTING METHOD:
SCHEDULE F, PART I, LINE 2THE SCHOLARSHIPS ARE MONITORED BY THE INSTITUTE'S SCHOLARSHIP AND SPECIAL PROJECT MANAGEMENT AND SCHOLARSHIP COMMITTEE. APPLICATIONS ARE SUBMITTED TO THE SCHOLARSHIP COMMITTEE. APPLICATIONS ARE EVALUATED AND AWARDED BASED ON THE CRITERIA ESTABLISHED BY THE COMMITTEE. NOTIFICATIONS OF SCHOLARSHIPS ARE FORWARDED TO THE APPLICANT PRIOR TO THE START OF THE SERVICE. SCHEDULE F, PART IV THE INSTITUTE HOLDS INVESTMENTS IN VARIOUS HEDGE FUNDS THAT ARE INCORPORATED IN FOREIGN JURISDICTIONS AND VARIOUS UNITED STATES LIMITED PARTNERSHIPS THAT MAY MAKE INVESTMENTS IN FOREIGN CORPORATIONS. WHILE THE INSTITUTE DOES HAVE AN OWNERSHIP INTEREST IN A FOREIGN CORPORATION AND IS, THEREFORE, REQUIRED TO MARK QUESTION 2 YES, ITS OWNERSHIP PERCENTAGE DOES NOT REACH THE THRESHOLD REQUIRED TO FILE A FORM 5471. TO THE EXTENT THE INSTITUTE IS REQUIRED TO FILE ANY OF THE FORMS LISTED IN PART IV, THEY WILL BE ATTACHED TO A FORM 990-T FILING.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeCOURSE/PROGRAM SCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient16003RecipientCnt
Non Cash Assistance$26,304,108NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedFMVValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistancePLI PRODUCTSNonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE SCHOLARSHIPS ARE MONITORED BY THE PLI SCHOLARSHIP AND SPECIAL PROJECT MANAGEMENT AND SCHOLARSHIP COMMITTEE. APPLICATIONS ARE SUBMITTED TO THE SCHOLARSHIP COMMITTEE NO LATER THAN 4 WEEKS PRIOR TO THE START OF THE SERVICE. APPLICATIONS ARE EVALUATED AND AWARDED BASED ON THE CRITERIA ESTABLISHED BY THE COMMITTEE. NOTIFICATIONS OF SCHOLARSHIPS ARE FORWARDED TO THE APPLICANT PRIOR TO THE START OF THE SERVICE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgYes (1)CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
ANITA C SHAPIRO
PRESIDENT (THRU 09/20)$555,693$0$0$0$181,665$0$48,381$0$21,989$0$807,728$0$145,309$0
CRAIG MILLER
SR VP MEMSHP/ITRM PRES AS OF 9/20$346,978$0$122,607$0$0$0$46,518$0$5,530$0$521,633$0$0$0
FRANK DEVIVO
TREASURER & CFO$371,991$0$0$0$0$0$37,004$0$36,162$0$445,157$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER ROUSSEAU
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER$362,203$0$0$0$0$0$36,386$0$31,023$0$429,612$0$0$0
GEORGE M WILSON
DIRECTOR, SEC INSTITUTE$335,530$0$0$0$0$0$28,500$0$35,064$0$399,094$0$0$0
DAVID SMITH
VP MARKETING & COMMUNICATION$302,610$0$0$0$0$0$30,698$0$38,040$0$371,348$0$0$0
JAMES SCAFIDI
SENIOR DIRECTOR OF SALES$215,690$0$84,087$0$0$0$28,500$0$37,036$0$365,313$0$0$0
ALAN G COHEN
CHIEF BUS. OFF.$299,588$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$4,356$0$303,944$0$0$0
JOAN D STERNBERG
SENIOR VP HR$283,838$0$0$0$0$0$27,812$0$19,794$0$331,444$0$0$0
KARA O'BRIEN
VP PROGRAM$243,683$0$0$0$0$0$25,042$0$37,293$0$306,018$0$0$0
JANET L SIEGEL
DIRECTOR PROBONO SERVICES$240,823$0$0$0$0$0$23,186$0$22,292$0$286,301$0$0$0
MARK D DIGHTON
DIRECTOR OF PATENT OFFICE$231,291$0$0$0$0$0$22,934$0$15,313$0$269,538$0$0$0
RICHARD E REIBEN
DIRECTOR, LEGAL RESEARCH DEVELOPMENT$193,946$0$31,586$0$0$0$23,180$0$45,514$0$294,226$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ASOCIAL CLUBS DUES THE INSTITUTE REIMBURSES PRESIDENT, ANITA C. SHAPIRO, FOR HER CLUB DUES. THE CLUB MEMBERSHIP IS USED FOR BUSINESS PURPOSES AND HAS BEEN APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
PART I, LINE 4BSUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLANS ANITA C. SHAPIRO PARTICIPATED IN THE 457(F) PLAN AND RECEIVED A PAYOUT OF $176,668 IN 2020. CRISTOPHER ROUSSEAU, DAVID SMITH, AND FRANK DEVIVO ALSO PARTICIPATED IN THE 457(F) PLAN BUT DID NOT RECEIVE PAYMENTS IN 2020.
PART I, LINE 5COMPENSATION CONTINGENT ON REVENUE THE PRACTISING LAW INSTITUTE PAID ADDITIONAL COMPENSATION TO THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS REPORTED ON SCHEDULE J: CRAIG MILLER, JAMES SCAFIDI AND RICHARD REIBEN. THESE ADDITIONAL COMPENSATION AMOUNTS WERE GRANTED BASED ON THE INDIVIDUALS MEETING CERTAIN SALES TARGETS AND PERFORMANCE OBJECTIVES.
PART I, LINE 7NON-FIXED PAYMENTS THE PRACITSING LAW INSTITUTE PAID ADDITIONAL COMPENSATION TO CRAIG MILLER, JAMES SCAFIDI AND RICHARD REIBEN. THESE PAYMENTS WERE GRANTED ON SALES TARGETS AND OBJECTIVE PERFORMANCE-BASED METRICS APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND MEMORIALIZED IN THE BOARD MINUTES. NONE OF THESE INDIVIDUALS HAD ANY INPUT INTO THE PAYMENTS THAT WERE AWARDED.

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Works Of Art WorksOfArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$25,000NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC Gifts0ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, COLUMN (B):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPLI IS REPORTING THE NUMBER OF ITEMS RECEIVED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART I, LINE 6VOLUNTEER VOLUNTEER INSTRUCTIONAL SERVICES ARE PROVIDED BY ATTORNEYS AND OTHERS IN THE LEGAL PROFESSION. THE VALUE OF THE VOLUNTEER SERVICES HAS NOT BEEN REFLECTED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AS THE NATURE OF THESE SERVICES DOES NOT MEET THE CRITERIA FOR RECOGNITION OF CONTRIBUTED SERVICES UNDER GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA.
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 1ORGANIZATION'S MISSION (CONTINUED) THE INSTITUTE IS CHARTERED BY THE REGENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK, AND WAS FOUNDED IN 1933 BY HAROLD P. SELIGSON. THE INSTITUTE PROVIDES THE HIGHEST QUALITY, ACCREDITED, CONTINUING LEGAL AND PROFESSIONAL EDUCATION PROGRAMS IN A VARIETY OF FORMATS WHICH ARE DELIVERED BY 3,897 VOLUNTEER FACULTY INCLUDING PROMINENT LAWYERS, JUDGES, INVESTMENT BANKERS, ACCOUNTANTS, CORPORATE COUNSEL, AND U.S. AND INTERNATIONAL GOVERNMENT REGULATORS. THE INSTITUTE PUBLISHES A COMPREHENSIVE LIBRARY OF TREATISES, COURSE HANDBOOKS AND ANSWER BOOKS THAT ARE ALSO AVAILABLE THROUGH THE PLI PLUS ONLINE PLATFORM. A SIGNIFICANT PART OF THE INSTITUTE'S MISSION IS A COMMITMENT TO THE PRO BONO COMMUNITY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B990 REVIEW PROCESS THE PRACTISING LAW INSTITUTE'S FORM 990 WAS PREPARED BY A NATIONALLY RENOWNED ACCOUNTING FIRM IN CONJUNCTION WITH THE ORGANIZATION'S FINANCIAL DEPARTMENT. A COPY OF THE DRAFT FORM 990 WAS CIRCULATED TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AFTER REVIEW BY SENIOR MANAGEMENT AND THE AUDIT COMMITTEE. EACH BOARD MEMBER WAS PROVIDED AMPLE OPPORTUNITY TO COMMENT ON THE INFORMATION CONTAINED IN THE 990 PRIOR TO ITS ELECTRONIC FILING WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CCONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY MONITORING & ENFORCEMENT EACH TRUSTEE OF THE PRACTISING LAW INSTITUTE IS REQUIRED TO ANNUALLY DISCLOSE ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST THAT ARISE BY VIRTUE OF EMPLOYMENT, BOARD SERVICE, OR POSITION WITH THE ORGANIZATION. PRACTISING LAW INSTITUTE MONITORS COMPLIANCE WITH ITS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY THROUGH AN ANNUAL QUESTIONNAIRE/DISCLOSURE STATEMENT THAT IS DISTRIBUTED TO THESE INDIVIDUALS. POTENTIAL CONFLICTS ARE INVESTIGATED IMMEDIATELY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION PRACTISING LAW INSTITUTE UNDERTAKES A THOROUGH PROCESS TO ENSURE THAT THE EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION IT PAYS TO ITS MANAGEMENT AND ALL OF THE OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES OF THE ORGANIZATION IS REASONABLE GIVEN THE MARKET IN WHICH IT OPERATES. IN RELEVANT PART, THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES HAS ESTABLISHED A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF INDEPENDENT PERSONS THAT HAVE NO PERSONAL INTERESTS IN THE PROPOSED COMPENSATION AGREEMENT. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE UTILIZED BENCHMARK DATA, SURVEYS, AND OTHER REPORTS TO DERIVE THE PRESIDENT'S SALARY. THE PRESIDENT HAS NO DECISION-MAKING AUTHORITY WITH RESPECT TO HER OWN COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENT. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, BASED ON THE RECOMMENDATIONS FROM THE INSTITUTE'S COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, WHO REVIEWS COMPARABILITY DATA, WILL APPROVE ANNUAL RAISES FOR ALL OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES IN ADDITION TO A RANGE OF SALARY INCREASES FOR ALL OTHER EMPLOYEES. EMPLOYEES ARE ELIGIBLE FOR MERIT INCREASES BASED ON PERFORMANCE EVALUATIONS, WHICH ARE SUMMARIZED AND SUBMITTED TO THE INSTITUTE'S PRESIDENT AND THEN REVIEWED BY THE INSTITUTE'S PRESIDENT AND THEN REVIEWED BY THE INSTITUTE'S COMPENSATION COMMITTEE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19AVAILABILITY OF DOCUMENTS TO THE PUBLIC THE INSTITUTE MAKES ITS FORM 990 AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC BY RETAINING A COPY AT ITS PLACE OF BUSINESS. THE INSTITUTE'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE ON THEIR WEBSITE. THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE NOT ORDINARILY MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC, HOWEVER, IF REQUESTED, THEY WILL BE PROVIDED AT THE INSTITUTE'S DISCRETION.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:PENSION RELATED ADJUSTMENT OTHER THAN NET PERIODIC PENSION EXPENSE -2,016,733.
COVID-19 PANDEMIC IMPLICATIONSIN MARCH OF 2020, THE WORLD HEALTH ORGANIZATION OFFICIALLY DECLARED COVID-19, A DISEASE CAUSED BY THE NOVEL CORONAVIRUS, A PANDEMIC. THIS CAUSED MANY LOCAL AND NATIONAL GOVERNMENTS, INCLUDING NEW YORK STATE AND THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA, TO IMPOSE RESTRICTIONS ON BUSINESS OPERATIONS, TRAVEL AND TIME SPENT OUTSIDE THE HOME. THE OUTBREAK HAS ADVERSELY IMPACTED THE LEVEL OF ECONOMIC ACTIVITY AROUND THE WORLD AND DISRUPTED NORMAL BUSINESS ACTIVITY IN EVERY SECTOR OF THE ECONOMY. THE FULL IMPACT OF THE COVID-19 OUTBREAK CONTINUES TO EVOLVE AS OF THE DATE OF THIS REPORT. EXTERNAL FACTORS, INCLUDING THE DURATION AND INTENSITY OF THE PANDEMIC, THE SHAPE OF THE ECONOMIC RECOVERY ACROSS THE GLOBE, AS WELL AS TIMING AND WIDESPREAD ADOPTION OF VACCINES, WILL ALL HAVE AN IMPACT ON THE INSTITUTE'S OPERATING RESULTS. DUE TO THE MANY UNCERTAINTIES ASSOCIATED WITH THE PANDEMIC, MANAGEMENT IS UNABLE TO DETERMINE THE FULL MAGNITUDE IT MAY HAVE ON THE INSTITUTE'S FINANCIAL CONDITION, LIQUIDITY AND FUTURE RESULTS, OR THE IMPLICATIONS ON PROGRAMS AND THE CUSTOMER EXPERIENCE. AS A RESULT OF THE PANDEMIC, THE INSTITUTE CLOSED ITS OFFICE LOCATIONS AND CONFERENCE CENTERS BEGINNING IN MID-MARCH 2020 AND OPERATED THE REMAINDER OF THE YEAR IN A REMOTE, ONLINE ENVIRONMENT. A ROBUST REMOTE LEARNING PLAN WAS ADOPTED AND IMPLEMENTED FOR THE INSTITUTE'S CUSTOMERS. IN KEEPING WITH BEST PRACTICES AND CORE PRINCIPLES, PROGRAM PARTICIPANTS RECEIVED INSTRUCTION TO SUPPORT A LEARNING EXPERIENCE THAT WAS POSITIVE AND PRODUCTIVE. TO MITIGATE THE IMPACT OF THE VIRUS, THE INSTITUTE HAS INCORPORATED ENHANCED SOCIAL DISTANCING, USE OF PERSONAL PROTECTIVE EQUIPMENT, AND A COMBINATION OF REMOTE AND IN-PERSON PROGRAMS IN 2021. THE INSTITUTE CONTINUES TO PROVIDE INSTRUCTION REMOTELY IN THE FIRST HALF OF 2021. IN THE SECOND HALF OF 2021 THE INSTITUTE ENVISIONS GRADUALLY INCREASING THE NUMBER OF IN-PERSON INSTRUCTIONAL DAYS WITH ONLY FACULTY PRESENT IN OUR CONFERENCE CENTERS IN THE BEGINNING AND WITH PARTICIPANTS ATTENDING TOWARDS THE END OF 2021.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.