SURETY & FIDELITY ASSOCIATION OF AMERICA: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- SURETY & FIDELITY ASSOCIATION OF AMERICA (EIN 26-0003391)
- Tax period
- 2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
- Filed
- 2021-10-13
- IRS object ID
- 202102869349300105
- Schema version
- 2020v4.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-10-13T06:56:36-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 420714325 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RSM US LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2021 L STREET NW SUITE 400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20036 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 260003391 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE SURETY & FIDELITY ASSOCIATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | OF AMERICA | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | SURE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2024630600 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1140 19TH STREET NW NO 500 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 200366617 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | J LEE COVINGTON II | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT & CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2024630600 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-10-13 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | J | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | LEE COVINGTON II | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 260003391 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | SARA SMITH | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01332734 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2022932200 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2021-10-12 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | J LEE COVINGTON II | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1140 19TH STREET NW NO 500 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 200366617 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $5,530,958 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.SURETY.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2001 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | DC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PERFORMS A LEADERSHIP ROLE IN PROMOTING AND PRESERVING THE USE OF FIDELITY AND SURETY BONDS TO PROTECT PUBLIC AND PRIVATE INTERESTS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 18 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 18 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 21 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 500 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $5,403,445 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $5,366,178 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $141,973 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $126,229 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $30,919 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $30,126 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $5,576,337 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $5,522,533 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,165 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $5,500 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $3,038,033 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $3,133,742 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $1,697,852 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $2,182,511 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $4,737,050 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $5,321,753 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $839,287 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $200,780 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $6,210,440 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $6,450,866 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $3,507,723 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $3,489,171 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $2,702,717 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $2,961,695 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | PERFORMS A LEADERSHIP ROLE IN PROMOTING AND PRESERVING THE USE OF FIDELITY AND SURETY BONDS TO PROTECT PUBLIC AND PRIVATE INTERESTS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | STATISTICAL REPORTS AND ANALYSIS: DATA AND REPORTS REGARDING THE SURETY AND FIDELITY INDUSTRIES PROVIDED TO MEMBERS AND OTHER INTERESTED PARTIES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | EDUCATION AND PROMOTION: PUBLIC SERVICE INFORMATION TO EDUCATE CONSUMERS AND GOVERNMENT OFFICIALS ABOUT SURETY AND FIDELITY BONDS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | LEGAL FEES AND LEGISLATION: FEES PAID TO MONITOR LEGISLATION AND HIRE ATTORNEYS TO PROVIDE LEGAL ADVICE ON MATTERS RELATED TO SURETY AND FIDELITY BONDS. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | Yes (1) | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | 0 | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 40 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 21 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | Yes (1) | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Nondeductible Contri Discl | 0 | NondeductibleContriDisclInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 18 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 18 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | Yes (1) | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE ORGANIZATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2024630600 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1140 19TH STREET NW NO 500 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 200366617 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (31 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN WELCH | |||||||||
| CHAIR | 0.50 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BOB MURRAY | |||||||||
| VICE-CHAIR | 0.50 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LARRY TAYLOR | |||||||||
| PAST CHAIR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ANTONIO ALBANESE | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| STEVE ANDERSON | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KENNETH CHAPMAN | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RICK CIULLO | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GARY DUNBAR | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| NANCY GIORDANO-RAMOS | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| STEPHEN HANEY | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JAMES KAWIECKI | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MICHAEL KEIMIG | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SHAWN LYNCH | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TIM MIKOLAJEWSKI | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ALAN PAVLIC | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ROBERT RANEY | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MICHAEL SEFF | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GARY STUMPER | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOHN KNOX | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR (THRU 5/28) | 0.50 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| THOMAS KUNKEL | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR (THRU 5/28) | 0.50 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| J LEE COVINGTON II | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | 50.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $528,509 | $0 | $91,129 | |||
| JULIE ALLEYNE | |||||||||
| VP, POLICY; GEN COUNSEL, SECR-TREASURER | 45.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $230,040 | $0 | $36,365 | |||
| BARBARA FINNEGAN REIFF | |||||||||
| TREASURER & DIR, OPS (THRU 7/2020) | 45.00 | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $110,209 | $0 | $20,793 | |||
| WILLIAM HEINBOKEL | |||||||||
| DIR, FIDELITY & REG COMPLIANCE | 40.00 | 0.00 | $209,632 | $0 | $43,010 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOSEPH ORGOVAN | |||||||||
| DIR, INFO TECHNOLOGY | 45.00 | 0.00 | $196,664 | $0 | $37,052 | Yes (X) | |||
| PETER ROTH | |||||||||
| VP, STRAT COMM, MKT, & RESEARCH | 40.00 | 0.00 | $196,838 | $0 | $2,775 | Yes (X) | |||
| ALAN CLARK | |||||||||
| ACTUARY | 40.00 | 0.00 | $130,639 | $0 | $51,651 | Yes (X) | |||
| EDWARD O'DONNELL | |||||||||
| MGR, STATISTICAL | 40.00 | 0.00 | $121,943 | $0 | $55,168 | Yes (X) | |||
| DALTON DEFENDIS | |||||||||
| DIR, GOVT AFFAIRS | 40.00 | 0.00 | $152,415 | $0 | $24,124 | Yes (X) | |||
| LEE ANN ALEXANDER | |||||||||
| VP, GOVT AFFAIRS (TO 7/2020) | 45.00 | 0.00 | $154,405 | $0 | $13,140 | Yes (X) | |||
| STEPHEN TAYLOR | |||||||||
| DIR, POLICY & ASST GEN COUNSEL | 40.00 | 0.00 | $101,520 | $0 | $8,734 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,132,814 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $383,941 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 11 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ERNST & YOUNG LLP | |||||
| 200 PLAZA DRIVE | SECAUCUS | NJ | 07094 | PROJECT - DEMONSTRATING VALUE OF SURETY | $185,000 |
| INSURANCE SERVICE OFFICES INC | |||||
| PO BOX 27507 | NEW YORK | NY | 10087 | STATISTICAL DATA PROCESSING | $162,675 |
| HIGH LANTERN GROUP | |||||
| 685 THIRD AVENUE 22ND FLOOR | NEW YORK | NY | 10017 | DEVELOPMENT OF MARKETING/COMMUNICATIONS | $145,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MEMBERS' ASSESSMENTS | 900099 | $4,949,635 | $4,949,635 |
| STATISTICAL FILERS | 900099 | $250,919 | $250,919 |
| STUDIES AND SURVEYS | 900099 | $97,265 | $97,265 |
| SUBSCRIBER FEES | 900099 | $37,500 | $37,500 |
| SEMINAR REGISTRATION | 900099 | $30,859 | $30,859 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $5,366,178 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $128,939 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $128,939 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $30,175 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $30,175 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $5,666 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $8,376 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | -$2,710 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$2,710 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$2,710 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $49 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$49 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$49 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $5,522,533 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $5,366,178 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $156,355 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,500 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,714,772 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,035,301 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $119,523 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $103,155 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $160,991 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,642 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $104,635 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $336,187 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,673 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $635,722 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $73,284 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $81,531 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $291,565 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,981 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $54,947 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $64,386 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $36,776 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| STAT. REPORTS & ANALYS. | $236,381 |
| AMICUS BRIEFS | $78,377 |
| COMMITTEE ATTENDANCE FE | $70,600 |
| COMPENSATION SURVEY | $25,750 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $34,074 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,321,753 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $556,361 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $169,707 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,853 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $83,791 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,497 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,448 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $169,089 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $127,865 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $784,698 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $462,838 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $383,363 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $321,860 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,349,306 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,849,297 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $715,971 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $883,898 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,210,440 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,450,866 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $359,909 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $386,865 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $115,783 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,500 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,032,031 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,094,806 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,507,723 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,489,171 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,702,717 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,961,695 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,702,717 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,961,695 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,210,440 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,450,866 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $200,780 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $71,101 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$12,903 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantially All Dues Nonded | 0 | SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd |
| Only In House Lobbying | 0 | OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd |
| Agree Carryover Prior Year | Yes (1) | AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd |
| Dues Assessments | $4,949,635 | DuesAssessmentsAmt |
| Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl CY | $508,139 | NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclCYAmt |
| Non Ded Lbbyng Pltcl Cyov | -$6,192 | NonDedLbbyngPltclCyovAmt |
| Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl Tot | $501,947 | NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclTotAmt |
| Aggregate Reported Dues Ntc | $386,673 | AggregateReportedDuesNtcAmt |
| Carried Over | $115,274 | CarriedOverAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | 0 | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $477,056 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $253,519 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $223,537 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $293,445 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $195,122 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $98,323 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $14,197 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $14,197 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $321,860 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| DEFERRED COMPENSATION | $215,023 |
| MATRIX TRUST | $668,875 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $883,898 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (7 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DEFERRED RENT | $328,243 |
| INS. DEPT. EXAM. RESERVE | $83,944 |
| ACCRUED POST-RETIREMENT BENEFIT | $1,445,235 |
| DEFERRED COMPENSATION | $215,023 |
| ACCRUED PENSION COSTS | $125,140 |
| DEFERRED TENANT IMPROVEMENT ALLOWANCE | $228,346 |
| SFAA MONEY PURCHASE PLAN | $668,875 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $3,094,806 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $5,636,595 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $71,101 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $53,634 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $124,735 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $5,511,860 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $10,673 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $10,673 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $5,522,533 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $5,361,747 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $54,549 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $54,549 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $5,307,198 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $10,673 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $3,882 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $14,555 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $5,321,753 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | MANAGEMENT EVALUATED TAX POSITIONS AND CONCLUDED THAT THE ENTITIES HAD TAKEN NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT REQUIRE ADJUSTMENT TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2020 AND 2019, NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES WAS MADE FOR THE ORGANIZATION, AS NEITHER ORGANIZATION HAD ANY SIGNIFICANT NET UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME AND DID NOT IDENTIFY ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS REQUIRING RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | PAC REVENUE 53,585. COGS - SALES 49. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | PAC EXPENSES 54,500. COGS - SALES 49. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | NET PERIODIC BENEFIT COST ADJUSTMENT 3,882. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J LEE COVINGTON II | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | $402,207 | $0 | $123,600 | $0 | $2,702 | $0 | $53,837 | $0 | $41,533 | $0 | $623,879 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JULIE ALLEYNE | ||||||||||||||
| VP, POLICY; GEN COUNSEL, SECR-TREASU | $190,950 | $0 | $38,000 | $0 | $1,090 | $0 | $36,365 | $0 | $1,474 | $0 | $267,879 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| WILLIAM HEINBOKEL | ||||||||||||||
| DIR, FIDELITY & REG COMPLIANCE | $185,950 | $0 | $22,644 | $0 | $1,038 | $0 | $40,260 | $0 | $4,184 | $0 | $254,076 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOSEPH ORGOVAN | ||||||||||||||
| DIR, INFO TECHNOLOGY | $171,741 | $0 | $24,012 | $0 | $911 | $0 | $37,052 | $0 | $2,958 | $0 | $236,674 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PETER ROTH | ||||||||||||||
| VP, STRAT COMM, MKT, & RESEARCH | $168,731 | $0 | $27,309 | $0 | $798 | $0 | $2,775 | $0 | $866 | $0 | $200,479 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ALAN CLARK | ||||||||||||||
| ACTUARY | $113,367 | $0 | $16,750 | $0 | $522 | $0 | $27,564 | $0 | $25,634 | $0 | $183,837 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| EDWARD O'DONNELL | ||||||||||||||
| MGR, STATISTICAL | $105,275 | $0 | $16,175 | $0 | $493 | $0 | $24,839 | $0 | $31,353 | $0 | $178,135 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DALTON DEFENDIS | ||||||||||||||
| DIR, GOVT AFFAIRS | $126,075 | $0 | $25,750 | $0 | $590 | $0 | $18,072 | $0 | $7,549 | $0 | $178,036 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LEE ANN ALEXANDER | ||||||||||||||
| VP, GOVT AFFAIRS (TO 7/2020) | $153,569 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $836 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,152 | $0 | $168,557 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4 | (1) BOARD MEMBERS MUST BE INDIVIDUALS AND NOT COMPANIES; (2) WITH REGARD TO THE PRESIDENT'S POWER, THE ORIGINAL INTENT OF ONE PROVISION WAS UNCLEAR AND THEREFORE IT WAS DELETED; (3) ELIMINATION OF MEMBERSHIP REVIEW OF BOARD ACTIONS; AND (4) WITH THE CHANGE THAT IS REQUIRED FOR ELECTION OF INDIVIDUALS, VERSUS COMPANIES, IT IS COMMON FOR BOARDS TO INCLUDE A PROVISION MAKING AN INDIVIDUAL NO LONGER ELIGIBLE TO SERVE IF THE DIRECTOR LEAVES HIS OR HER THEN CURRENT POSITION. OF COURSE, THE INDIVIDUAL COULD BE ELECTED ANEW TO THE BOARD IN THE NEW POSITION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | ANY COMPANY LICENSED TO ENGAGE IN THE BUSINESS OF SURETY OR FIDELITY BONDING, OR AS A REINSURER, AND MEETING SUCH OTHER CRITERIA AS MAY BE DETERMINED FROM TIME TO TIME BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, IS ELIGIBLE TO BECOME A MEMBER UPON ITS APPLICATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE MEMBERS OF THE ASSOCIATION SHALL VOTE TO ELECT DIRECTORS EACH YEAR AT THE ANNUAL MEETING. IN ADDITION, THE PRESIDENT SERVES ON THE BOARD IN AN EX OFFICIO, NON-VOTING CAPACITY. TO FACILITATE VOTING FOR MEMBERSHIP ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT AN ANNUAL OR OTHER MEETING, THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS WILL APPOINT A NOMINATING COMMITTEE OF FIVE MEMBERS AT LEAST THREE WEEKS PRIOR TO THE MEETING. THE NOMINATIONS PROPOSED BY THIS MEMBER COMMITTEE WILL BE DISTRIBUTED TO ALL MEMBERS AT LEAST ONE WEEK PRIOR TO THE MEETING. OTHER NOMINATIONS ARE ALLOWED AT THE MEETING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | THE NUMBER OF VOTES THAT EACH MEMBER IS ENTITLED TO IS BASED ON THE BALANCE OF PREMIUMS WRITTEN OVER THEIR LATEST THREE-YEAR CALENDAR PERIOD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | MANAGEMENT DISTRIBUTES THE DRAFT OF THE FORM 990 AND RELATED SCHEDULES TO THE SFAA EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AND MAKES IT AVAILABLE TO BOARD MEMBERS FOR INSPECTION PRIOR TO FILING IT WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE SFAA BOARD OF DIRECTORS REQUIRES ALL DIRECTORS, OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES TO COMPLETE AND SUBMIT AN ANNUAL STATEMENT OF DISCLOSURE DETAILING ANY FACTS OR CIRCUMSTANCES THAT MIGHT CONSTITUTE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FURTHER REQUIRES DIRECTORS, OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES TO SUBMIT AN AMENDED STATEMENT OF DISCLOSURE TO REFLECT ANY MATERIAL CHANGES OR ADDITIONS TO THE SUBMITTED INFORMATION THAT MAY ARISE DURING THE COURSE OF THE YEAR. DIRECTORS, OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES ARE ENCOURAGED TO ERR ON THE SIDE OF DISCLOSURE AND TO REPORT ANY SET OF CIRCUMSTANCES THAT MAY APPEAR TO POSE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST, EVEN IF THERE IS UNCERTAINTY AS TO WHETHER SUCH CIRCUMSTANCES SHOULD BE DISCLOSED. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS RECOGNIZES THAT CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARE NOT UNCOMMON, AND THAT NOT ALL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARE NECESSARILY HARMFUL TO SFAA. HOWEVER, THE BOARD REQUIRES FULL DISCLOSURE OF ALL ACTUAL AND POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. UNDER THE POLICY, THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS DETERMINES WHETHER OR NOT A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS, AND WHETHER OR NOT SUCH CONFLICT MATERIALLY AND ADVERSELY AFFECTS THE INTERESTS OF SFAA. A DIRECTOR, OFFICER OR EMPLOYEE WHOSE POTENTIAL CONFLICT IS UNDER REVIEW MAY NOT DEBATE, VOTE, OR OTHERWISE PARTICIPATE IN SUCH DETERMINATION. IF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS DETERMINES THAT AN ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST DOES EXIST, THE BOARD SHALL ALSO DETERMINE WHETHER THE CONFLICT SHOULD BE WAIVED OR IDENTIFY AN APPROPRIATE REMEDY. SUCH REMEDY MAY INCLUDE, FOR EXAMPLE, THE RECUSAL OF THE CONFLICTED DIRECTOR, OFFICER OR EMPLOYEE FROM PARTICIPATING IN CERTAIN MATTERS PENDING BEFORE THE BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | COMPARABILITY DATA IS USED IN DETERMINING SALARIES FOR THE PRESIDENT & CEO AND OTHER TOP MANAGEMENT POSITIONS. THE ASSOCIATION PURCHASES THE CEO COMPENSATION SURVEY PERIODICALLY. IN 2018, WE HIRED AN OUTSIDE FIRM FOR AN EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION PROJECT TO DETERMINE WHETHER ALL POSITIONS WERE WITHIN APPROPRIATE RANGES IN THE INDUSTRY. IN ADDITION, THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE (COMPRISED OF BOARD MEMBERS) FREQUENTLY PERFORMS INDEPENDENT RESEARCH ON SALARIES. COMPENSATION SURVEYS FOR ASSOCIATIONS ALSO ARE REVIEWED TO DETERMINE KEY POSITION SALARIES, AND THE DECISION IS DOCUMENTED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THESE DOCUMENTS ARE NOT AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | CONSULTANTS 194,325. COMMUNICATIONS 432,779. PUBLIC RELATIONS 8,618. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | POSTRETIREMENT PLAN ADJUSTMENT -60,009. PENSION PLAN ADJUSTMENT 47,106. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE AUDIT OVERSIGHT PROCESS HAS REMAINED UNCHANGED FROM THE PREVIOUS YEAR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE SURETY FOUNDATION | ||||||||||
| 1140 19TH STREET NW STE 500 | WASHINGTON | DC | 200364347 | 731728689 | SCHOLARSHIPS | DC | 501(C)(3) | LINE 7 | THE SURETY & FIDELITY ASSOCIATION OF AMERICA | Yes (1) |
| THE SURETY & FIDELITY ASSOCIATION OF AMERICA PAC | ||||||||||
| 1140 19TH STREET NW STE 500 | WASHINGTON | DC | 200364347 | 832558759 | POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE | DC | 527 | THE SURETY & FIDELITY ASSOCIATION OF AMERICA | Yes (1) | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Comments