ADVANCED TEXTILES ASSOCIATION: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- ADVANCED TEXTILES ASSOCIATION (EIN 41-0434680)
- Tax period
- 2020-06-01 to 2021-05-31
- Filed
- 2021-10-06
- IRS object ID
- 202102799349301475
- Schema version
- 2020v4.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-10-06T14:14:40-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-05-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 410746749 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 220 S 6TH STREET SUITE 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MINNEAPOLIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55402 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-06-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 410434680 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | INDUSTRIAL FABRICS ASSOCIATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | INTERNATIONAL | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | INDU | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6512222508 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1801 COUNTY ROAD B WEST | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ROSEVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55113 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | STEVE SCHIFFMAN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT & CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6512222508 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-10-01 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | STEVE | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | SCHIFFMAN | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JOHN TAUER | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00294068 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6123764500 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2021-10-01 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | IFAI | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | STEVE SCHIFFMAN | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1801 COUNTY ROAD B WEST | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ROSEVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55113 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $11,714,682 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.IFAI.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Assoc | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationAssocInd |
| Formation | 1922 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PROVIDE TRADE ASSOCIATION SERVICES TO THE MEMBERS OF THE SPECIALTY FABRICS MARKETPLACE. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 12 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 12 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 62 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $2,629,736 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $13,023 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $7,622,780 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $4,871,620 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $200,328 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $788,652 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $149,386 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $289,687 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $7,972,494 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $5,949,959 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $41 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,388,107 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $3,691,724 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $3,662,200 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $2,477,017 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $8,050,348 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $6,168,741 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$77,854 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$218,782 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $8,081,167 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $8,629,550 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $4,397,820 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $5,201,618 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $3,683,347 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $3,427,932 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO CONTRIBUTE TO THE PROSPERITY OF THE SPECIALTY FABRICS INDUSTRY BY PROVIDING A GLOBAL MARKETPLACE FOR INNOVATIVE PRODUCTS AND SERVICES, RELEVANT EDUCATION, PROMOTION AND NETWORKING OPPORTUNITIES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | MEMBERSHIP - IFAI (INDUSTRIAL FABRIC ASSOCIATION INTERNATIONAL) MEMBERSHIP CONSISTS OF GENERAL MEMBERSHIP DUES, IFAI DIVISION AND COUNTRY MEMBERSHIPS, AND COUNCIL DUES. COUNCIL DUES ARE PASSED ONTO THE DIVISION. DURING THE FISCAL YEAR, IFAI HAD 1,406 MEMBERS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | TRADE SHOWS - IFAI EVENTS INCLUDE THE IFAI EXPO, IFAI GEOSYNTHETICS EXPO AND WOMENS CONFERENCE. OTHER IFAI DIVISION AND COUNTRY EVENTS ARE SPECIFIC TO THE COST CENTER. DUE TO COVID-19, IFAI HELD NO TRADE SHOWS FOR FY21. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PUBLICATIONS - IFAI PUBLISHES FOUR TRADE MAGAZINES ALONG WITH A MEMBER DIRECTORY, BUYER'S GUIDES AND EXPOSITION GUIDES. THE ORGANIZATION HAS ALSO EXPANDED INTO DIGITAL PUBLICATIONS. IFAI PUBLISHED 32 ISSUES AND 6 PUBLICATIONS IN FY21. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | Yes (1) | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (1) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 40 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 62 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 12 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 12 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | 0 | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | STEVEN SCHIFFMAN | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6512222508 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1801 COUNTY ROAD B WEST | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ROSEVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55113 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KATHY SCHAEFER | |||||||
| CAIRMAN OF THE BOARD | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| AMY BIRCHER | |||||||
| 1ST VICE CHAIRMAN | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ROY CHISM | |||||||
| 2ND VICE CHAIRMAN | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| STEVEN ELLINGTON | |||||||
| IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIRMAN | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| TONY EHRBAR | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JENNIFER FENNELL | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KEITH GARDNER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RON HOULE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| WILLIAM MORSE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JONATHAN PALMER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAVID SEGAL | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARC SHELLSHEAR | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHERIE M SCHMIT | |||||||
| EXECUITIVE ASSISTANT | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| STEVE SCHIFFMAN | |||||||
| PRESIDENT AND CEO | 37.50 | Yes (X) | $183,600 | $0 | $9,334 | ||
| SHEILA SUMNER | |||||||
| CFO & VP OF TECHNOLOGY | 37.50 | Yes (X) | $120,464 | $0 | $8,180 | ||
| AMY COLLINS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR MARKETING & DESIG | 37.50 | $133,978 | $0 | $1,448 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $438,042 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $18,962 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROYLE PRINTING CO | |||||
| 745 BIRD STREET | SUN PRAIRIE | WI | 53590 | PUBLISHING SERVICES | $616,725 |
| PALENKIMBALL COMPANY | |||||
| 1717 UNIVERSITY AVE | ST PAUL | MN | 55104 | WINDOW REPLACEMENT PROJECT | $299,397 |
| WHITMER & WORRALL LLC | |||||
| 1901 PENNSYLVANIA AVENUE NORTHWEST | WASHINGTON | DC | 20006 | LOBBYING SERVICES | $222,000 |
| AUGUSTINE TANTILLO | |||||
| 913 SUN RUNNER PLACE | WILMINGTON | NC | 28405 | LOBBYING SERVICES | $122,189 |
| MARSDEN BLDG MAINTENANCE LLC | |||||
| 1717 UNIVERSITY AVE W | ST PAUL | MN | 55104 | FACILITIES MAINTENANCE/HVAC | $112,074 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADVERTISING & PUBLICATIONS | 541800 | $2,605,750 | $2,605,750 | ||
| MEMBERSHIP DUES | 900099 | $1,450,615 | $1,450,615 | ||
| TRADE SHOWS | 611430 | $773,473 | $367,623 | $405,850 | |
| DIVISION/COUNTY EVENTS | 900099 | $31,620 | $31,620 | ||
| ANCILLARY PROGRAMS | 900099 | $10,162 | $10,162 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $4,871,620 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $92,199 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $92,199 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $7,966 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $7,966 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $6,441,095 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $5,743,747 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $895 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $697,348 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$895 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $696,453 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $696,453 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $45,851 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $20,081 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $25,770 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $23,986 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,784 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISCELLANEOUS INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $255,951 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $255,951 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $255,951 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $5,949,959 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,860,020 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $2,629,736 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,460,203 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $574,724 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,553,391 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,628 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $311,853 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $230,128 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,930 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,073 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $461,041 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,341 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $178,598 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $115,922 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $44,264 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $77,112 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $443,711 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,423 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $39,053 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,852 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $183,099 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $41,836 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| EDITORIAL & PRODUCTION | $524,441 |
| LOSS ON OPERATIONS DUE | $199,109 |
| MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES | $73,212 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,168,741 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $963,326 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $986,936 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,322 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $60,399 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $518,842 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $818,359 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,572 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,379 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $552,217 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $530,306 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $4,486,540 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $2,272,488 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,135,264 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,214,052 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,708,624 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,853,119 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $153,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $153,000 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,081,167 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,629,550 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $498,741 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $642,411 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $43,726 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,100 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,798,883 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,854,542 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $750,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $684,768 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $150,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $863,300 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $156,470 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $155,497 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,397,820 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,201,618 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,683,347 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,427,932 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,683,347 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,427,932 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,081,167 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,629,550 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$218,782 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$36,633 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantially All Dues Nonded | 0 | SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd |
| Only In House Lobbying | 0 | OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd |
| Agree Carryover Prior Year | 0 | AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd |
| Dues Assessments | $1,450,615 | DuesAssessmentsAmt |
| Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl CY | $346,000 | NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclCYAmt |
| Non Ded Lbbyng Pltcl Cyov | $5,768 | NonDedLbbyngPltclCyovAmt |
| Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl Tot | $351,768 | NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclTotAmt |
| Aggregate Reported Dues Ntc | $362,654 | AggregateReportedDuesNtcAmt |
| Taxable | -$10,886 | TaxableAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $141,000 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $141,000 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,314,772 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,011,532 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,303,240 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $892,329 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $695,113 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $197,216 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,138,439 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $565,843 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $572,596 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $2,214,052 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DEFERRED SOLAR LEASE LIABILITY | $113,208 |
| CUSTOMER DEPOSITS | $42,289 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $155,497 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $5,909,066 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$36,633 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $20,081 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$16,552 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $5,925,618 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $24,341 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $24,341 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $5,949,959 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $6,164,481 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $20,081 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $20,081 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $6,144,400 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $24,341 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $24,341 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $6,168,741 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | IFAI IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(6) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE, EXCEPT ON NET INCOME DERIVED FROM UNRELATED BUSINESS ACTIVITIES. IFAI ENGAGES IN ADVERTISING FOR ITS PUBLICATIONS AND WEBSITE. THESE ACTIVITIES ARE CONSIDERED UNRELATED BUSINESS ACTIVITIES AND ARE SUBJECT TO TAXATION. IFAI ASSESSES WHETHER IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT A TAX POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION OF THE TECHNICAL MERITS OR THE POSITION, ASSUMING THE TAXING AUTHORITY HAS FULL KNOWLEDGE OF ALL INFORMATION. IF THE TAX POSITION DOES NOT MEET THE MORE LIKELY THAN NOT RECOGNITION THRESHOLD, THE BENEFIT OF THE TAX POSITION IS NOT RECOGNIZED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | COST OF GOODS SOLD 20,081. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | COST OF GOODS SOLD 20,081. |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Region | EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC | RegionTxt |
| Offices | 0 | OfficesCnt |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Type Of Activities Conducted | PROGRAM SERVICES | TypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt |
| Specific Services Provided | CONSULTANT AND SELLING FEES | SpecificServicesProvidedTxt |
| Region Total Expenditures | $36,000 | RegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 0 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 0 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continuation Total Office | 0 | ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continuation Total Employee | 0 | ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 0 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $36,000 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $36,000 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | 0 | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | 0 | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | 0 | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | 0 | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | 0 | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | 0 | BoycottCountriesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART III ACCOUNTING METHOD: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | STEVE SCHIFFMAN | PersonNm |
| Title | PRESIDENT AND CEO | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $183,600 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $0 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $0 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $1,428 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $0 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $7,906 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $192,934 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE ORGANIZATION HAS FOUR MEMBERSHIP CLASSIFICATIONS IN THE ASSOCIATION: GENERAL, INDIVIDUAL, AFFILIATE AND HONORED LIFE MEMBERS. GENERAL MEMBERS: ANY COMPANY OR ORGANIZATION WHOSE PRIMARY BUSINESS OBJECTIVE IS TO SUPPLY GOODS OR SERVICES USED BY AN END PRODUCT MANUFACTURER. ALSO, ANY COMPANY OR ORGANIZATION WHOSE PRIMARY BUSINESS OBJECTIVE IS THE MANUFACTURE, SALE, OR RENTAL OF PRODUCTS MADE IN WHOLE OR IN PART FROM INDUSTRIAL/TECHNICAL FABRICS. INDIVIDUAL MEMBERS: AN INDIVIDUAL WHO WISHES TO BUY A MEMBERSHIP THAT IS NOT PART OF AN ELIGIBLE COMPANY OR ORGANIZATION. AFFILIATE MEMBERS: OTHER ASSOCIATIONS, PUBLICATIONS, ACCREDITED POST-SECONDARY INSTITUTIONS AND GOVERNMENT AGENCIES. HONORED LIFE MEMBERS: ANY INDIVIDUAL, BY APPROVAL AND AT THE DISCRETION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, CAN BE GRANTED THE DESIGNATION. THE HONOR MAY BE BESTOWED ON AN INDIVIDUAL WHO IS A LONGSTANDING END PRODUCT MANUFACTURER OR SUPPLIER MEMBER OF THE ASSOCIATION WHO ALSO MEETS TWO OTHER QUALIFICATIONS DOCUMENTED IN THE BYLAWS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE GENERAL MEMBERSHIP OF THE ORGANIZATION HAS THE RIGHT TO ELECT DIRECTORS TO THE GOVERNING BODY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | THE GENERAL MEMBERS VOTE ON ANY BOARD ELECTIONS AND ALL BYLAW CHANGES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8B | THE ORGANIZATION HAS NO COMMITTEES WITH AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE VP FINANCE AND THEN PRESENTED TO THE PRESIDENT. THE PRESIDENT REVIEWS AND SIGNS THE FORM 990 BEFORE SUBMISSION TO THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | BOARD MEMBERS AND THE PRESIDENT ARE COVERED UNDER THE POLICY. THIS IS MONITORED ANNUALLY AT NOMINATION/ELECTION TIME. DURING THE FEBRUARY OR MARCH BOARD MEETING, THE POLICY IS REVIEWED AND ACKNOWLEDGED BY THE BOARD AS A WHOLE. CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARE BROUGHT TO THE CEO, THEN REVIEWED BY OTHER "DISINTERESTED" BOARD MEMBERS AND A DETERMINATION IS MADE AT THAT TIME. RESOLUTIONS VARY FROM NOT BEING ABLE TO VOTE TO BEING REMOVED FROM THE BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | COMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT & CEO IS DETERMINED BY HUMAN RESOURCES BENCHMARKING AND THEN REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THIS PROCESS WAS LAST COMPLETED IN 2021. OTHER OFFICER AND TOP MANAGEMENT COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY HUMAN RESOURCE BENCHMARKING, MARKET CIRCUMSTANCES AND WITH FINAL DECISION BY THE PRESIDENT & CEO AND CONSIDERATION OF THE BOARD APPROVED BUDGET. THIS PROCESS WAS LAST COMPLETED IN 2021. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | ANNUAL FINANCIAL STATEMENT IS PROVIDED TO ALL MEMBERS POST AUDIT. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE PROCESS FOR OVERSIGHT AND SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |
Comments