VANTAGE WEST CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
VANTAGE WEST CREDIT UNION (EIN 86-0120482)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-09-30
IRS object ID
202102749349300000
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-09-30T23:21:55-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN382492570PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DOEREN MAYHEWBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line112060 S W 129TH COURT STE 201AddressLine1Txt
CityMIAMICityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP331864582ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN860120482EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1VANTAGE WEST CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlVANTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5202987882PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12480 N ARCADIA AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityTUCSONCityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP85712ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSCOTT ODOMPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone5202987882PhoneNum
Signature2021-09-30SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstSCOTTPersonFirstNm
Person LastODOMPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSNXXX-XX-XXXXSSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDOUGLAS J ORTHPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01076394PTIN
Phone3052328272PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSANDRA SAGEHORN-ELLIOTTPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12480 N ARCADIA AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityTUCSONCityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP85712ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$243,927,742GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Group Exemption2111GroupExemptionNum
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.VANTAGEWEST.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1955FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateAZLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionWORKING TOGETHER TO MEET OUR MEMBERS' FINANCIAL NEEDS. VANTAGE WEST IS A FULL-SERVICE FINANCIAL INSTITUTION. WE OFFER A WIDE ARRAY OF PERSONAL AND BUSINESS ACCOUNTS RANGING FROM SAVINGS AND CHECKING ACCOUNTS TO LOANS, MORTGAGES, MERCHANT SERVICES, CONSUMER CREDIT CARDS, AND MUCH MORE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee577TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers14TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$393,443TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$287,500CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$106,620,630PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$98,925,599CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$10,724,759PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$9,991,498CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$964,674PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$883,691CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$118,310,063PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$110,088,288CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$76,987PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$34,225CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$40,258,186PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$39,738,445CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$59,448,774PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$63,355,557CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$99,783,947PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$103,128,227CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$18,526,116PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$6,960,061CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$2,015,563,365TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$2,391,498,846TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,764,300,380TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,126,478,281TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$251,262,985NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$265,020,565NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionWORKING TOGETHER TO MEET OUR MEMBERS' FINANCIAL NEEDS. VANTAGE WEST IS A FULL-SERVICE FINANCIAL INSTITUTION. WE OFFER A WIDE ARRAY OF PERSONAL AND BUSINESS ACCOUNTS RANGING FROM SAVINGS AND CHECKING ACCOUNTS TO LOANS, MORTGAGES, MERCHANT SERVICES, CONSUMER CREDIT CARDS, AND MUCH MORE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescINCOME FROM THE CREDIT UNION MEMBERSHIP AND FROM THE INVESTMENT OF MEMBERS' FUNDS PROVIDE THE FOUNDATION FROM WHICH THE ORGANIZATION CAN FUNCTION AND PROVIDE SERVICES TO ITS RESTRICTED MEMBERSHIP.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyYes (1)PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document37887IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee577EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSCOTT ODOMPersonNm
Phone5209176270PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12480 N ARCADIA AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityTUCSONCityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP85712ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
BROTHERTON JANICE
SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE5.00Yes (X)$824$0$0
FRANKO DONA
BOARD OF DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$1,705$0$0
LIZARDI OSCAR
BOARD OF DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$17,119$0$0
LUCERO MANNY
BOARD OF DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$9,155$0$0
MEZA MARICELA
BOARD OF DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$12,120$0$0
ORTEGA KATHLEEN
SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE5.00Yes (X)$2,704$0$0
PEARY STEPHEN
SUPV COMM/ BOD5.00Yes (X)$6,990$0$0
RINCON JOSE
BOARD OF DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$8,126$0$0
SCHAU HOPE
BOARD OF DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$2,745$0$0
SMITH OLIVIA
BOARD OF DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$5,474$0$0
WOLFE THOMAS
BOARD OF DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$6,088$0$0
WOODS MATTHEW
BOARD OF DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$9,181$0$0
ZATARSKI JOHN
BOARD OF DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$2,361$0$0
ZIMMERMAN DOUG
BOARD OF DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$10,569$0$0
TREMBULAK FRANK
INTERMIM CEO, BOARD OF DIRECTOR40.00$307,900$0$0Yes (X)
ODOM SCOTT
EVP CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.00$569,382$0$36,484Yes (X)
SAGEHORN-ELLIOTT SANDRA
PRESIDENT- CEO40.00$221,488$0$4,767Yes (X)
GORDON BRENDA
EVP CHIEF LEGAL & RISK OFFICER40.00$755,948$0$29,579Yes (X)
MOTT STEVEN
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER40.00$551,099$0$31,642Yes (X)
CLEMENS DANIEL
CHIEF STRATEGY OFFICER40.00$389,598$0$6,330Yes (X)
LUEDERS SANDRA
CHIEF HR OFFICER40.00$376,200$0$5,803Yes (X)
BRIDGES DANIELLE
CHIEF MEMBER EXPERIENCE OFFICER40.00$293,791$0$35,752Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,560,567TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$150,357TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K58IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
PSCU
560 CARILLON PARKWAYST PETERSBURGFL33716CREDIT CARD PROCESSING$2,870,799
BRINK
1100 S SIXTH AVENUETUCSONAZ85701MARKETING AGENCY$1,856,075
ALKAMI TECHNOLOGY INC
PO BOX 670397DALLASTX75267E-SERVICES SOFTWARE, MAINTENANCE AND CON$1,686,298
JACK HENRY & ASSOCIATES INC
PO BOX 609MONETTMO65708BANKING CORE SOFTWARE AND RELATED SERVIC$1,562,550
DIEBOLD INCORPORATED
PO BOX 643543PITTSBURGHPA15264ATM SERVICES$1,509,666
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K51CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$287,500GovernmentGrantsAmt
Total Contributions$287,500TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INTEREST ON MEMBER LOANS522100$75,386,770$75,386,770
FEES AND CHARGES522100$23,145,386$23,145,386
FINANCE AND INSURANCE520000$393,443$393,443
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$98,925,599TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,904,588TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$6,904,588RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$8,115,441SecuritiesAmt
Other$128,810,923OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$8,230,882SecuritiesAmt
Other$125,608,572OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$115,441SecuritiesAmt
Other$3,202,351OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,086,910TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$3,086,910RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUS INCOMEDesc
Business522100BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$883,691TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$883,691RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$883,691OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$110,088,288TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$109,407,345RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$393,443UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,725TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,500TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,235,182TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,067,264TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,999,174TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,989,632TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,447,193TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$194,128TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$209,043TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,073,588TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,113,853TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,240,148TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,222,749TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,818,608TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,581TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$530,369TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,505,393TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$228,062TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,900,454TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$373,779TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$13,509,453
DEBIT CARD$4,634,007
LOAN SERVICING$3,567,261
REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE$1,780,290

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,404,791TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$103,128,227TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,898,599BOYAmt
EOY$16,777,573EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$144,141,884BOYAmt
EOY$304,276,108EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$470,776BOYAmt
EOY$332,998EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,544,548,124BOYAmt
EOY$1,441,228,769EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,343,647BOYAmt
EOY$4,583,812EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$79,322,705LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$42,373,792LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,212,416BOYAmt
EOY$36,948,913EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$197,164,871BOYAmt
EOY$490,715,293EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,038,085BOYAmt
EOY$7,874,546EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,193,286BOYAmt
EOY$954,629EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$62,551,677BOYAmt
EOY$87,806,205EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,015,563,365BOYAmt
EOY$2,391,498,846EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,753,702BOYAmt
EOY$99,461,993EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$575,078BOYAmt
EOY$893,489EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,731,971,600BOYAmt
EOY$2,026,122,799EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,764,300,380BOYAmt
EOY$2,126,478,281EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$251,262,985BOYAmt
EOY$265,020,565EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$251,262,985BOYAmt
EOY$265,020,565EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,015,563,365BOYAmt
EOY$2,391,498,846EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$6,960,061ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$6,797,519NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Political Expenditures$105PoliticalExpendituresAmt
Internal Funds Contributed$105InternalFundsContributedAmt
Total Exempt Function Expend$105TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt
Form1120 POL FiledYes (1)Form1120POLFiledInd

Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ARIZONA TECHNOLOGY COUNCIL (LEGISLATIVE INITIATIVES)BusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12800 N CENTRAL AVE 1920AddressLine1Txt
CityPHOENIXCityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP85004ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN860684848EIN
Paid Internal Funds$105PaidInternalFundsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,251,576OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$8,251,576BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$36,144,817OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,590,149DepreciationAmt
Book Value$23,554,668BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,179,089OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$955,405DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,223,684BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$31,656,417OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$28,199,400DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,457,017BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,090,806OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$628,838DepreciationAmt
Book Value$461,968BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$36,948,913TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (7 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
SHARE DRAFT ACCOUNTS$415,082,421
REGULAR SHARE ACCOUNTS$330,515,198
PREMIUM SHARE ACCOUNTS$789,696,522
ESCROW ACCOUNTS$3,340,424
IRA SHARE ACCOUNTS$127,185,690
SHARE AND IRA CERTIFICATES$360,002,544
NON MEMBER CD$300,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,026,122,799TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$112,526,572TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$2,323,588NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$2,323,588RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$110,202,984RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$114,696OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$114,696RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$110,088,288TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$103,242,923TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$114,696OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$114,696ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$103,128,227ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$103,128,227TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM MOST FEDERAL, STATE AND LOCAL INCOME TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) AND STATE TAX LAWS. HOWEVER, IRC SECTION 511 IMPOSES A TAX ON THE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME DERIVED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS. GENERALLY, THESE TAXES ARE INSIGNIFICANT TO THE CREDIT UNION.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:GAINS FROM SOLD ASSETS REPORTED NET OF EXPENSES ON THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS BUT INCLUDED IN THE STATEMENT OF REVENUE WITHIN FORM 990 745. LOSSES FROM SOLD ASSETS REPORTED IN EXPENSES ON THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS BUT REPORTED AS A LOSS ON SALE OF ASSETS IN THE STATEMENT OF REVENUE WITHIN FORM 990 -115,441.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:GAINS FROM SOLD ASSETS REPORTED NET OF EXPENSES ON THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS BUT INCLUDED IN THE STATEMENT OF REVENUE WITHIN FORM 990 -745. LOSSES FROM SOLD ASSETS REPORTED IN EXPENSES ON THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS BUT REPORTED AS A LOSS ON SALE OF ASSETS IN THE STATEMENT OF REVENUE WITHIN FORM 990 115,441.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeEDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient5RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$12,500CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCH I, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationVANTAGE WEST OFFERS SCHOLARSHIPS TO CURRENT MEMBERS AND THEIR FAMILIES WHO ARE ATTENDING IN-STATE INSTITUTIONS OF HIGHER EDUCATION. SCHOLARSHIPS ARE AWARDED BASED ON RESPONSES TO AN APPLICATION FORM AND AN ESSAY ON HOW THE SCHOLARSHIP WILL HELP THEM ACHIEVE THEIR EDUCATIONAL AND FINANCIAL GOALS. SCHOLARSHIPS ARE LIMITED TO $2,500 PER STUDENT. AWARDS ARE DISTRIBUTED IN THE FORM OF A CHECK PAYABLE DIRECTLY TO THE INSTITUTION OF HIGHER EDUCATION WHICH THE STUDENT WILL BE ATTENDING. SHOULD THE RECIPIENT'S ENROLLMENT STATUS CHANGE, THE AWARD WILL BE INVALIDATED AND VANTAGE WEST WILL HAVE SOLE DISCRETION AS TO WHETHER OR NOT ANOTHER RECIPIENT WILL BE CHOSEN.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
GORDON BRENDA
EVP CHIEF LEGAL & RISK OFFICER$307,086$0$445,967$0$2,895$0$17,512$0$12,067$0$785,527$0$382,387$0
ODOM SCOTT
EVP CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$291,132$0$275,625$0$2,625$0$18,222$0$18,262$0$605,866$0$208,481$0
MOTT STEVEN
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER$255,941$0$291,194$0$3,964$0$19,950$0$11,692$0$582,741$0$233,553$0
CLEMENS DANIEL
CHIEF STRATEGY OFFICER$52,778$0$336,495$0$325$0$6,330$0$0$0$395,928$0$298,851$0
LUEDERS SANDRA
CHIEF HR OFFICER$45,000$0$330,680$0$520$0$5,803$0$0$0$382,003$0$292,781$0
BRIDGES DANIELLE
CHIEF MEMBER EXPERIENCE OFFICER$235,996$0$55,342$0$2,453$0$17,490$0$18,262$0$329,543$0$0$0
TREMBULAK FRANK
INTERMIM CEO, BOARD OF DIRECTOR$0$0$0$0$307,900$0$0$0$0$0$307,900$0$0$0
SAGEHORN-ELLIOTT SANDRA
PRESIDENT- CEO$216,863$0$0$0$4,625$0$3,246$0$1,521$0$226,255$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE FOLLOWING EMPLOYEES PARTICIPATED IN A NON-QUALIFIED EXECUTIVE PLAN. THE CREDIT UNION DID NOT CONTRIBUTE TO THE PLAN DURING 2020. THE AMOUNTS REPRESENT BENEFIT PAYOUTS DURING 2020: B. GORDON: 382,387 S. MOTT: $233,553 S. ODOM: $208,481 S. LEUDERS: $292,781 D. CLEMENS: 298,851ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE CREDIT UNION HAS MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BMEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODY'S ELECTION AND REMOVE MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE CONTROLLER IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE PREPARATION OF THE RETURN. A THIRD PARTY CPA FIRM IS RETAINED TO ASSIST IN THE PREPARATION AND E-FILING OF FORM 990. A DRAFT VERSION OF THE RETURN IS REVIEWED BY THE CREDIT UNION'S CFO, THEN PROVIDED TO THE CEO AND THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR REVIEW. ONCE ALL REVIEWS ARE COMPLETED AND ANY NECESSARY CORRECTIONS ARE MADE, THE RETURN IS FILED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE ORGANIZATION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS ENFORCED IN TWO WAYS - 1) UPON HIRING, EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO READ AND CERTIFY THEIR ACCEPTANCE OF THE POLICY, AND 2) A REPORTING TOOL PROVIDED BY A THIRD PARTY IS AVAILABLE FOR EMPLOYEES TO ANONYMOUSLY REPORT ANY ETHICAL VIOLATIONS OF WHICH THEY ARE AWARE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE REVIEW OF THE CEO'S COMPENSATION IS A FUNCTION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. ANNUALLY, THE BOARD USES AN EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION SURVEY FROM AN INDEPENDENT THIRD PARTY TO DETERMINE THE CEO'S COMPENSATION. FOR OTHER OFFICER POSITIONS IN THE ORGANIZATION, PAY RANGES ARE REVIEWED AND APPROVED ON AN ANNUAL BASIS BY HUMAN RESOURCES AND THE CEO, UTILIZING DATA FROM INDUSTRY BENCHMARKS AND COMPENSATION STUDIES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE CREDIT UNION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. THE CREDIT UNION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. THE CREDIT UNION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC VIEWING ON NCUA.GOV VIA THE QUARTERLY 5300 FILING.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24EFRAUD LOSSES 1,042,388. DEPOSIT SERVICING EXPENSE 404,043. MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE 402,520. ATM CURRENCY MANAGEMENT 311,939. NET LOSSES ON DERIVATIVES 243,901.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHERE WERE NO CHANGES TO THE PROCESS OF THE COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY OF THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT AND SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDITOR.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.