CROSSROADS URBAN CENTER: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CROSSROADS URBAN CENTER (EIN 87-0295751)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-09-15
IRS object ID
202102589349301805
Schema version
2020v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-09-15T12:28:08-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN870516083PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LARSON & COMPANY PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111240 S RIVER HEIGHTS DR SUITE 300AddressLine1Txt
CitySOUTH JORDANCityNm
State AbbreviationUTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP840955123ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN870295751EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CROSSROADS URBAN CENTERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCROSBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8013647765PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1347 SOUTH 400 EASTAddressLine1Txt
CitySALT LAKE CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationUTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP84111ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonGLENN BAILEYPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORPersonTitleTxt
Phone8013647765PhoneNum
Signature2021-09-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstGLENNPersonFirstNm
Person LastBAILEYPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSNXXX-XX-XXXXSSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonRICHARD SCORESBY CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00573067PTIN
Phone8013131900PhoneNum
Preparation2021-09-15PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerGLENN BAILEYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1347 SOUTH 400 EASTAddressLine1Txt
CitySALT LAKE CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationUTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP84111ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$1,669,745GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.CROSSROADS-U-C.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1966FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateUTLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionCROSSROADS URBAN CENTER PROVIDES FOOD, CLOTHING, AND HOUSING ASSISTANCE SERVICES TO LOW INCOME INDIVIDUALS AND MINORITIES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body24VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent24VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee17TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers500TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,884,626PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,602,675CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$47,557PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$18,406CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$35,611PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$38,982CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$18,368PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$6,775CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$1,986,162PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$1,666,838CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,052,422PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$680,348CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$716,700PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$690,268CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$94,563CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$170,912PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$165,257CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$1,940,034PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$1,535,873CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$46,128PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$130,965CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,986,856TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$2,392,954TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$96,925TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$213,317TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$1,889,931NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$2,179,637NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionCROSSROADS URBAN CENTER PROVIDES FOOD, CLOTHING, AND HOUSING ASSISTANCE SERVICES TO LOW INCOME INDIVIDUALS AND MINORITIES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$1,352,564ExpenseAmt
Grant$680,348GrantAmt
Revenue$18,406RevenueAmt
DescSEE SCHEDULE O CROSSROADS OPERATES TWO EMERGENCY FOOD PANTRIES IN SALT LAKE CITY. THE LUISA E. LEMA EMERGENCY FOOD PANTRY (EST. 1967) IS OPEN 9 AM TO 5 PM, MONDAY THROUGH FRIDAY AND LOCATED DOWNTOWN AT 347 S. 400 EAST. OUR WESTSIDE FOOD PANTRY (EST. 2017) IS OPEN 9 AM TO 5 PM, MONDAY, TUESDAY, AND THURSDAY AT 1358 W. INDIANA AVE. DURING 2020, CROSSROADS SERVED 16,472 HOUSEHOLDS CONTAINING 21,975 MEMBERS WITH EMERGENCY FOOD ORDERS. WE PROVIDED 109 ORDERS OF BABY FORMULA, AND 691 PACKAGES OF DIAPERS FOR FAMILIES IN NEED. IN ADDITION, CROSSROADS ORGANIZES HOLIDAY FOOD DISTRIBUTIONS AT THANKSGIVING AND CHRISTMAS. THIS PAST SEASON CROSSROADS SERVED 3,483 HOUSEHOLDS AT THANKSGIVING AND 526 FAMILIES AT CHRISTMAS. COVID-19 IMPACT: OUR DOWNTOWN PANTRY REMAINED OPEN EVERY DAY THROUGHOUT THE PANDEMIC WITH LIMITED HOURS. THE WESTSIDE PANTRY WAS CLOSED FOR A TIME AND RE-OPENED WITH LIMITED HOURS. OUR HOLIDAY FOOD DISTRIBUTIONS WERE RE- DESIGNED AS DRIVE-THRU, CONTACTLESS EVENTS. CROSSROADS' THRIFT STORE (EST. 1966) IN SALT LAKE CITY (1385 W. INDIANA AVE.) DISTRIBUTES CLOTHING AND HOUSEHOLD GOODS FREE OF CHARGE TO THOUSANDS OF HOUSEHOLDS ANNUALLY. IN 2020, 2,079 HOUSEHOLDS CONTAINING 4,246 PEOPLE RECEIVED FREE ITEMS VALUED AT APPROXIMATELY 85,786, INCLUDING NEW CHILDREN'S CLOTHING AND SHOES. THE STORE ALSO SOLD ITEMS AT LOW COST VALUED AT 16,226. THE STORE IS OPEN 9 AM TO 6 PM, TUESDAY THROUGH FRIDAY, AND 10 AM TO 5 PM ON SATURDAYS. COVID-19 IMPACT: THE THRIFT STORE WAS CLOSED FOR A TIME AND RE-OPENED WITH LIMITED HOURS AND OTHER PRECAUTIONS. CROSSROADS MAINTAINS AN EMERGENCY FUND TO ASSIST WITH GASOLINE, PRESCRIPTIONS, TRANSIT PASSES, RENT, UTILITIES, AND OTHER URGENT NEEDS. IN 2020, 4,401 HOUSEHOLDS CONTAINING 5,221 PEOPLE RECEIVED GAS VOUCHERS,TRANSIT PASSES, OR PRESCRIPTION ASSISTANCE, WHILE 101 FAMILIES INCLUDING 203 MEMBERS RECEIVED OTHER ASSISTANCE THROUGH THE FUND. COVID-19 IMPACT: FOLLOWING THE END OF THE UTILITY CUT-OFF MORATORIUMS, WE EXPANDED OUR WORK TO STOP UTILITY SHUT-OFFS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$1,352,564TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredfalseScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document3IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee17EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members24GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member24IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldUTStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonGLENN BAILEYPersonNm
Phone8013647765PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1347 SOUTH 400 EASTAddressLine1Txt
CitySALT LAKE CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationUTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP84111ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
GLENN BAILEY
EXECUTIVE DI40.00Yes (X)$67,951$0$17,056
DR CAROLYN BLISS
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ANDREW CLARK
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
KATHI COHEN
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
GAYLE DAWES
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
CYNTHIA DIN
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
LORI GARCIA
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
LANE GARDINIER
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ALICE GRIFFIN
VICE-CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
URSULA HERNANDEZ
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
REV CHRISTINE HIGUERIA-STREET
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DR JAMES KOFORD
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
RAFAEL KYREMES
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
SANDY MCCORMICK
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
REV LYNN MILLER-JACKSON
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
SCOTT PATTON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DAVID PENDELL
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
TERRELL POOL
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
LAURIE ROBINSON
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DON RUDY
CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
KAREN SILVER
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
PAT SULLIVAN
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
RON WERZINSKI
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARGEAUX WESTLEY
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
STEPHANIE WILSON
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$67,951TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$17,056TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Government Grants$4,950GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,597,725AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$667,347NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,602,675TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTHRIFT STORE SALESDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$18,406TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$18,406RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$18,406TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$38,982TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$38,982ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$6,719FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$2,907FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,812TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,812ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER REVENUEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$2,963TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,963RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$2,963OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,666,838TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$21,369RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$42,794ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$680,348TotalAmt
Program Services$680,348ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$85,007TotalAmt
Program Services$52,579ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,214ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,214FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$487,990TotalAmt
Program Services$405,025ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$50,082ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$32,883FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,607TotalAmt
Program Services$8,769ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,664ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,174FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$62,903TotalAmt
Program Services$50,993ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,466ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,444FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,761TotalAmt
Program Services$34,918ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,515ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,328FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,461TotalAmt
Program Services$12,369ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,855ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,237FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,884TotalAmt
Program Services$3,972ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$562ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$350FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,235TotalAmt
Program Services$30,747ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$885ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$603FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,706TotalAmt
Program Services$14,165ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,125ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,416FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,394TotalAmt
Program Services$2,898ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$298ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$198FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
SUPPLIES$53,031$32,180$193$20,658
REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE$7,691$6,343$799$549
OTHER EVENT EXPENSES$3,250$3,250
VEHICLE EXPENSES$2,338$2,338

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,267TotalAmt
Program Services$14,920ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,088ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,259FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,535,873TotalAmt
Program Services$1,352,564ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$88,746ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$94,563FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,331BOYAmt
EOY$35,616EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$424,508BOYAmt
EOY$642,467EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,872BOYAmt
EOY$21,476EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$65,347BOYAmt
EOY$63,340EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,964BOYAmt
EOY$20,924EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$530,961LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$319,349LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$219,078BOYAmt
EOY$211,612EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,201,756BOYAmt
EOY$1,397,519EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,986,856BOYAmt
EOY$2,392,954EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$96,925BOYAmt
EOY$213,317EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$96,925BOYAmt
EOY$213,317EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,852,167BOYAmt
EOY$2,152,150EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,764BOYAmt
EOY$27,487EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,889,931BOYAmt
EOY$2,179,637EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,986,856BOYAmt
EOY$2,392,954EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$130,965ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$158,741NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,588,398CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,715,677CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,703,280CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,884,626CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,602,675CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$8,494,656TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,588,398CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,715,677CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,703,280CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,884,626CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,602,675CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$8,494,656TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$8,494,656PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$47,251CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,436CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$56,503CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$35,611CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$38,982CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$185,783TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$19,626CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$18,106CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$16,253CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,812CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$56,797TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$18CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Total$18TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$8,737,254TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$160,014GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.97220PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.96650PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II, LINE 10FormAndLineReferenceDesc
Explanation18ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

Total Grassroots Lobbying TotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$1,010FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Direct Lobbying TotalDirectLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$1,200FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Lobbying Expend TotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$2,210FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$1,533,663FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$1,535,873FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$226,794FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$56,699FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$236,658CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$236,385CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$247,029CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$226,794CurrentYearAmt
Total$946,866TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Lobbying Ceiling$1,420,299LobbyingCeilingAmt

Avg Total Lobbying Expend AvgTotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$3,326CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$4,102CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$2,865CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$2,210CurrentYearAmt
Total$12,503TotalAmt

Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$59,165CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$59,096CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$61,757CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$56,699CurrentYearAmt
Total$236,717TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grassroots Ceiling$355,076GrassrootsCeilingAmt

Avg Grassroots Lobbying Expend AvgGrassrootsLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$555CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$969CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$708CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$1,010CurrentYearAmt
Total$3,242TotalAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,201,756BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$195,763InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$1,397,519EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$963,920BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$237,836InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$1,201,756EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$937,736BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$26,183InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$963,920EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$799,877BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$137,859InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$937,736EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$754,602BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$15,067ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$30,208InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$799,877EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY1.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$26,700OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$26,700BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$49,387OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$26,881DepreciationAmt
Book Value$22,506BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$382,161OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$226,351DepreciationAmt
Book Value$155,810BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$72,713OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$66,117DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,596BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$211,612TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,887,489TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$158,741NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$61,910DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$220,651RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$1,666,838RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$1,666,838TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,597,783TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$61,910DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$61,910ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$1,535,873ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$1,535,873TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationNO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES HAS BEEN PROVIDED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AS THE ORGANIZATION IS EXEMPT UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND HAS AN ACTIVE FAVORABLE DETERMINATION LETTER FROM THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. THE ORGANIZATION HAS EVALUATED TAX POSITIONS AND BELIEVES IT DOES NOT HAVE AND ACCORDINGLY, HAS NOT RECORDED, A LIABILITY FOR ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIOINS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedfalseGrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc
FOOD20481$647,206STATE RATEFOOD
EMERGENCY ASSISTANCE4401$33,142

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT HAVE A GRANT MONITORING PROCEDURE BECAUSE GRANTS CONSIST OF PROVIDING CONSUMABLE GOODS TO NEEDY INDIVIDUALS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution4ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$16,891NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Food Inventory FoodInventoryGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution294185ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$647,206NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesSTATE RATEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescMISCELLANEOUSDesc
Contribution29ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$3,250NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsfalseReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4ASEE SCHEDULE O CROSSROADS OPERATES TWO EMERGENCY FOOD PANTRIES IN SALT LAKE CITY. THE LUISA E. LEMA EMERGENCY FOOD PANTRY (EST. 1967) IS OPEN 9 AM TO 5 PM, MONDAY THROUGH FRIDAY AND LOCATED DOWNTOWN AT 347 S. 400 EAST. OUR WESTSIDE FOOD PANTRY (EST. 2017) IS OPEN 9 AM TO 5 PM, MONDAY, TUESDAY, AND THURSDAY AT 1358 W. INDIANA AVE. DURING 2020, CROSSROADS SERVED 16,472 HOUSEHOLDS CONTAINING 21,975 MEMBERS WITH EMERGENCY FOOD ORDERS. WE PROVIDED 109 ORDERS OF BABY FORMULA, AND 691 PACKAGES OF DIAPERS FOR FAMILIES IN NEED. IN ADDITION, CROSSROADS ORGANIZES HOLIDAY FOOD DISTRIBUTIONS AT THANKSGIVING AND CHRISTMAS. THIS PAST SEASON CROSSROADS SERVED 3,483 HOUSEHOLDS AT THANKSGIVING AND 526 FAMILIES AT CHRISTMAS. COVID-19 IMPACT: OUR DOWNTOWN PANTRY REMAINED OPEN EVERY DAY THROUGHOUT THE PANDEMIC WITH LIMITED HOURS. THE WESTSIDE PANTRY WAS CLOSED FOR A TIME AND RE-OPENED WITH LIMITED HOURS. OUR HOLIDAY FOOD DISTRIBUTIONS WERE RE- DESIGNED AS DRIVE-THRU, CONTACTLESS EVENTS. CROSSROADS' THRIFT STORE (EST. 1966) IN SALT LAKE CITY (1385 W. INDIANA AVE.) DISTRIBUTES CLOTHING AND HOUSEHOLD GOODS FREE OF CHARGE TO THOUSANDS OF HOUSEHOLDS ANNUALLY. IN 2020, 2,079 HOUSEHOLDS CONTAINING 4,246 PEOPLE RECEIVED FREE ITEMS VALUED AT APPROXIMATELY 85,786, INCLUDING NEW CHILDREN'S CLOTHING AND SHOES. THE STORE ALSO SOLD ITEMS AT LOW COST VALUED AT 16,226. THE STORE IS OPEN 9 AM TO 6 PM, TUESDAY THROUGH FRIDAY, AND 10 AM TO 5 PM ON SATURDAYS. COVID-19 IMPACT: THE THRIFT STORE WAS CLOSED FOR A TIME AND RE-OPENED WITH LIMITED HOURS AND OTHER PRECAUTIONS. CROSSROADS MAINTAINS AN EMERGENCY FUND TO ASSIST WITH GASOLINE, PRESCRIPTIONS, TRANSIT PASSES, RENT, UTILITIES, AND OTHER URGENT NEEDS. IN 2020, 4,401 HOUSEHOLDS CONTAINING 5,221 PEOPLE RECEIVED GAS VOUCHERS,TRANSIT PASSES, OR PRESCRIPTION ASSISTANCE, WHILE 101 FAMILIES INCLUDING 203 MEMBERS RECEIVED OTHER ASSISTANCE THROUGH THE FUND. COVID-19 IMPACT: FOLLOWING THE END OF THE UTILITY CUT-OFF MORATORIUMS, WE EXPANDED OUR WORK TO STOP UTILITY SHUT-OFFS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BTHE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR REVIEWS THE FORM 990 AND PROVIDES A COPY TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS. THEY HAVE THE OPPORTUNITY TO REVIEW THE 990 BEFORE IT IS FILED.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CTHE ORGANIZATION REGULARLY AND CONSISTENTLY MONITORED AND ENFORCED COMPLIANCE WITH THE POLICY.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ACOMPENSATION OF THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR IS SUBJECT TO REVIEW AND APPROVAL OF THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BCOMPENSATION OF OTHER OFFICERS OR KEY EMPLOYEES IS SUBJECT TO REVIEW AND APPROVAL OF THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.