CHILDRENS ORTHOPAEDIC SURGERY FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CHILDRENS ORTHOPAEDIC SURGERY FOUNDATION INC (EIN 04-2943146)
Tax period
2019-10-01 to 2020-09-30
Filed
2021-08-16
IRS object ID
202102289349301505
Schema version
2019v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-08-16T08:51:36-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN010494526PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Baker Newman & Noyes LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1280 Fore StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityPortlandCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04101ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN042943146EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Children's Orthopaedic SurgeryBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2FoundationIncBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCHILBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6173558699PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1300 Longwood Avenue No HU221AddressLine1Txt
CityBostonCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02115ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDonald S Bae MDPersonNm
Person TitleTreasurerPersonTitleTxt
Phone6173558699PhoneNum
Signature2021-08-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonNicholas E PortoPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01310283PTIN
Phone8002447444PhoneNum
Preparation2021-08-12PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerPeter M Waters MDPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1300 Longwood Avenue No HU221AddressLine1Txt
CityBostonCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02115ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$87,145,633GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1986FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe Foundation provides orthopaedic surgery services, medical research, and (see Schedule O) educational services to Boston Children's Hospital and Harvard Medical School. The Foundation also provides care for patients located in Massachusetts in need of orthopaedic services, regardless of their ability to pay, as well as providing and supporting hospital and community based services that are limited in the community.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body30VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent0VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee47TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$21,520TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$21,520NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$442,891PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,538,749CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$62,772,605PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$55,548,179CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$822,808PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,762,563CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$485,418CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$64,038,304PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$59,334,909CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$272,980PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$241,482CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$46,796,789PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$44,630,135CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$13,270,699PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$12,638,176CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$60,340,468PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$57,509,793CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,697,836PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,825,116CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$124,047,360TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$133,683,990TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$30,336,751TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$34,795,713TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$93,710,609NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$98,888,277NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionThe Foundation provides orthopaedic surgery services to patients at Boston Children's Hospital and at satellite locations. The mission strives to provide care for patients with a wide range of developmental, congenital, neuromuscular, and post (see Schedule O) traumatic problems of the musculoskeletal system. The Foundation also provides care for patients in need of orthopaedic services, regardless of their ability to pay.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$53,227,340ExpenseAmt
Grant$241,482GrantAmt
Revenue$54,016,005RevenueAmt
DescThe Foundation provides orthopaedic surgery services primarily to patients at Boston Children's Hospital and at satellite locations. The Foundation may charge for patient care and other medical services, provided that any net income is used exclusively for the charitable, scientific, and educational purposes for which the Foundation was created. The Foundation also provides care for patients in need of orthopaedic services regardless of their ability to pay, as well as providing and supporting hospital and community based services that are limited in the community.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,646,206ExpenseAmt
Revenue$1,532,174RevenueAmt
DescThe Foundation carries on and promotes basic and applied medical research and education in the field of orthopaedics by teaching students and other medical and scientific personnel; by providing or supplementing income to research personnel through fellowships, research grants, and stipends; and by giving lectures and publishing information concerning problems and research results in the field of pediatric orthopaedics in order to educate the general public and the medical profession.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$54,873,546TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee47EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members30GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member0IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (1)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Donald S Bae MDBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6173558699PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1300 Longwood Avenue No HU221AddressLine1Txt
CityBostonCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02115ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (36 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndInstitutional TrusteeInstitutionalTrusteeInd
Mininder S Kocher MD
Director55.005.00Yes (X)$2,394,540$0$103,613
Lyle J Micheli MD
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$1,917,420$0$67,403
Michael P Glotzbecker MD
Director60.000.00Yes (X)$1,587,612$0$28,357
Benton E Heyworth MD
Director60.000.00Yes (X)$1,481,275$0$107,170
Benjamin J Shore MD
Director60.000.00Yes (X)$1,363,326$0$72,462
Eduardo N Novais MD
Director60.000.00Yes (X)$1,326,885$0$96,199
Young-Jo Kim MD
Director55.005.00Yes (X)$1,226,408$0$62,672
Peter M Waters MD
President55.005.00Yes (X)$1,165,009$0$79,165Yes (X)
Daniel J Hedequist MD
Director60.000.00Yes (X)$1,111,983$0$97,393
Donald S Bae MD
Treasurer60.000.00Yes (X)$1,003,787$0$110,748Yes (X)
Collin May MD
Director60.000.00Yes (X)$1,043,878$0$62,133
Dennis E Kramer MD
Director60.000.00Yes (X)$944,967$0$112,119
William Meehan MD
Physician20.000.00$945,584$0$101,779Yes (X)
Carley Vuillermin MD
Director60.000.00Yes (X)$918,854$0$97,393
Andrea Bauer MD
Director60.000.00Yes (X)$914,805$0$94,303
Matthew D Milewski MD
Director60.000.00Yes (X)$878,277$0$94,602
Colyn J Watkins MD
Director60.000.00Yes (X)$895,436$0$60,110
Yi-Meng Yen MD
Director60.000.00Yes (X)$770,035$0$123,793
James R Kasser MD
Director55.005.00Yes (X)$815,120$0$64,099
M Timothy Hresko MD
Director60.000.00Yes (X)$809,079$0$66,180
John B Emans MD
Director60.000.00Yes (X)$813,188$0$60,183
Samantha A Spencer MD
Clerk60.000.00Yes (X)$679,774$0$66,137Yes (X)
Travis H Matheney MD
Director60.000.00Yes (X)$650,544$0$72,561
Megan Hannon MD
Director60.000.00Yes (X)$598,793$0$94,962
Andrea Straccolini MD
Physician20.000.00$620,059$0$57,000Yes (X)
Lawrence I Karlin MD
Director60.000.00Yes (X)$587,011$0$74,299
Thomas J Hart
Employee1.0060.00$502,753$0$105,815Yes (X)
Pierre d'Hemecourt MD
Physician20.000.00$492,418$0$102,710Yes (X)
Michael O'Brien MD
Physician20.000.00$489,915$0$62,372Yes (X)
Melissa Christino MD
Director60.000.00Yes (X)$442,351$0$73,220
Susan Mahan MD
Director60.000.00Yes (X)$370,418$0$110,947
Brian Snyder MD
Director60.000.00Yes (X)$376,628$0$71,901
Michael B Millis MD
Director60.000.00Yes (X)$358,444$0$62,172
Martha M Murray MD
Director60.000.00Yes (X)$242,053$0$33,183
Craig Birch MD
Director60.000.00Yes (X)$118,149$0$12,403
Physicians Org at CH Inc
Institutional Trustee2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$30,856,778TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$2,761,558TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K44IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Massachusetts General Physicians Organiz
55 Fruit StreetBostonMA02114Physiatry services$2,101,404
Harvard Medical Faculty Physicians
330 Brookline AvenueBostonMA02215Physician services$659,081
Brigham and Women's Physicians Organizat
75 Francis StreetBostonMA02115Physician services$130,832
Scribe America
1200 East Las Olas Blvd Suite 201Fort LauderdaleFL33301Medical transcription$128,531
Brownson Rehmus & Foxworth
399 Knollwood Road Sute 303White PlainsNY10603Financial counseling$111,438
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$287,032RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$1,251,717GovernmentGrantsAmt
Total Contributions$1,538,749TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Patient service revenue621300$37,803,763$37,803,763
Other service revenue621300$16,212,242$16,212,242
Research, service & other revenue541700$1,105,258$1,105,258
Administrative, teaching & suppor611710$426,916$426,916
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$55,548,179TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$798,936TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$21,520UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$820,456ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$28,774,351SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$27,810,724SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$963,627SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$963,627TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$963,627ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescInsurance RebateDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$485,418TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$485,418ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$485,418OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$59,334,909TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$55,548,179RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$21,520UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,269,501ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$241,482TotalAmt
Program Services$241,482ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,803,792TotalAmt
Program Services$28,803,792ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,610,684TotalAmt
Program Services$11,569,082ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,041,602ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,042,041TotalAmt
Program Services$1,042,041ProgramServicesAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$551,713TotalAmt
Program Services$551,713ProgramServicesAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$621,905TotalAmt
Program Services$584,644ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$37,261ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total-$563TotalAmt
Management And General-$563ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$96,012TotalAmt
Management And General$96,012ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$114,517TotalAmt
Management And General$114,517ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,194,768TotalAmt
Program Services$2,013,892ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$180,876ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,689,541TotalAmt
Program Services$1,610,939ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$78,602ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,300,861TotalAmt
Program Services$1,300,861ProgramServicesAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$416,789TotalAmt
Program Services$416,789ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$96,735TotalAmt
Program Services$96,735ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,390,964TotalAmt
Program Services$1,303,024ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$87,940ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
Outside medical service$2,562,321$2,562,321
Research and education$1,222,789$1,222,789
PO management services$902,530$902,530
Coordinated Specialty P$650,912$650,912

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$57,509,793TotalAmt
Program Services$54,873,546ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,636,247ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,089,981BOYAmt
EOY$33,692,529EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,508,305BOYAmt
EOY$4,504,583EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$759,733BOYAmt
EOY$393,071EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,000BOYAmt
EOY$100,000EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$418,494BOYAmt
EOY$133,955EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$1,715,777LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$464,596LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,347,915BOYAmt
EOY$1,251,181EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,325,934BOYAmt
EOY$57,442,026EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,087,752BOYAmt
EOY$29,457,764EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,485,246BOYAmt
EOY$6,708,881EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$124,047,360BOYAmt
EOY$133,683,990EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,654,482BOYAmt
EOY$8,482,049EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,880,278BOYAmt
EOY$3,959,824EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,942BOYAmt
EOY$6,942EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,795,049BOYAmt
EOY$22,346,898EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,336,751BOYAmt
EOY$34,795,713EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$91,548,012BOYAmt
EOY$96,725,680EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,162,597BOYAmt
EOY$2,162,597EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$93,710,609BOYAmt
EOY$98,888,277EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$124,047,360BOYAmt
EOY$133,683,990EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,825,116ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$3,352,552NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$416,304CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$107,522CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$104,967CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$442,891CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,538,749CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,610,433TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$55,596,133CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$13,993,067CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$61,960,825CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$62,772,605CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$55,548,179CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$249,870,809TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$56,012,437CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$14,100,589CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$62,065,792CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$63,215,496CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$57,086,928CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$252,481,242TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$252,481,242PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$569,744CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$183,031CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$782,095CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$814,222CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$820,456CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,169,548TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$569,744CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$183,031CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$782,095CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$814,222CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$820,456CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,169,548TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$7,075CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years-$3,762CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year-$10,957CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year-$21,520CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total-$29,164TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$502,344CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year$485,418CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$987,762TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$56,589,256CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$14,283,620CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$63,346,469CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$64,018,761CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$58,371,282CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$256,609,388TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.98390PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.98600PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.01240InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.01060InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule A, Part III, Line 12, Explanation of Other Income:Insurance rebate - 2017 Amount: $ 502,344. 2019 Amount: $ 485,418.
Schedule A, Part III:The Foundation changed its year end from June 30 to September 30 starting with the three month period ending September 30, 2017.

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,162,597BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,239,217ContributionsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,239,217OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$2,162,597EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,128,995BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$67,000ContributionsAmt
Other Expenditures$33,398OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$2,162,597EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,627,666BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Other Expenditures$498,671OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$2,128,995EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,020,266BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Other Expenditures$392,600OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$2,627,666EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,020,266BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$3,020,266EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY1.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,496,614OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$332,225DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,164,389BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$104,141OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$51,545DepreciationAmt
Book Value$52,596BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$115,022OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$80,826DepreciationAmt
Book Value$34,196BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,251,181TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPO Pooled Investment FundsDesc
Book Value$29,457,764BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$29,457,764TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (8 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Due from Boston Children's Hospital$1,684,384
Due from Physicians Organization at Children's Hospital, Inc.$1,726,688
Due from Children's Sports Medicine Foundation, Inc.$2,124,216
Malpractice Claims Receivable$1,135,057
Due from Children's Hospital Pediatric Associates, Inc.$29,932
Due from Boston Plastic and Oral Surgery Foundation, Inc,$7,604
Due from Brigham & Women's Hospital$500
Due from Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center$500
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$6,708,881TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (8 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Due to Boston Children's Hospital$5,416,294
Due to Children's Sports Medicine Foundation, Inc$186,014
Due to Physicians Organization at Children's Hospital, Inc.$300,399
Due to Boston Pediatric Neurosurgical Foundation, Inc.$7,115
Due to Boston Plastic and Oral Surgery Foundation, Inc.$5,873
Severance plan obligation$4,895,432
Accrued deferred compensation obligation$8,415,880
Accrued professional liability$3,119,891
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$22,346,898TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$62,687,461TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$3,352,552NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$3,352,552RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$59,334,909RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$59,334,909TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$57,509,793TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$57,509,793ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$57,509,793TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4:Assets limited as to use represent assets held in trust that are available to pay for future benefits to participants of the deferred compensation plans and investments whose use has been restricted by donors to a specific time period or purpose.
Part X, Line 2:The Foundation is a tax-exempt corporation as described in Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code (the Code), and is exempt from federal income taxes on related income pursuant to Section 501(a) of the Code. In addition, the Foundation qualifies for the charitable contribution deduction under Section 170(b)(1)(A) and has been classified as an organization that is not a private foundation under Section 509(a)(2). Tax-exempt organizations could be required to record an obligation for income taxes as the result of a tax position they have historically taken on various tax exposure items, including unrelated business income or tax status. Management of the Foundation has evaluated the positions taken on the Foundation's filed tax returns and has concluded that no uncertain income tax positions exist at September 30, 2020. The Foundation's tax years from 2018 through 2020 are potentially subject to examination.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (6 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDescPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
Boston Children's Hospital
300 Longwood AvenueBostonMA02115042774441501(c)(3)$122,046N/AN/AGeneral Support
Orthopaedic Research and Education Foundation
9400 W Higgins Road Suite 215RosemontIL60018366009467501(c)(3)$30,000N/AN/AGeneral Support
Pediatric Orthopaedic Society of North America
9400 W Higgins Road Suite 500RosemontIL60018541323281501(c)(3)$10,000N/AN/AGeneral Support
Setting Scoliosis Straight
2535 Camino Del Rio S Suite 325San DiegoCA92108262957475501(c)(3)$15,128N/AN/AGeneral Support
Little People of America
617 Broadway 518SonomaCA95476942965067501(c)(3)$5,000N/AN/AGeneral Support
Children's Spine Foundation
PO Box 1072LaytonUT84041203169071501(c)(3)$20,500N/AN/AGeneral Support
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org6Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMonitoring is provided by the Children's Orthopaedic Surgical Foundation, Inc. (the Foundation) through oversight of the terms and conditions of a written grant agreement. Multiyear agreements require yearly progress and financial reports for continuation of funding. During the year ended September 30, 2020, the Foundation only provided grant donations to other 501(c)(3) organizations.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation Required0SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (34 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Mininder S Kocher MD
Director$530,616$0$1,200,000$0$663,924$0$57,000$0$46,613$0$2,498,153$0$0$0
Lyle J Micheli MD
Director$795,114$0$1,120,000$0$2,306$0$57,000$0$10,403$0$1,984,823$0$0$0
Michael P Glotzbecker MD
Director$269,174$0$920,000$0$398,438$0$0$0$28,357$0$1,615,969$0$0$0
Benton E Heyworth MD
Director$273,926$0$1,000,000$0$207,349$0$57,000$0$50,170$0$1,588,445$0$0$0
Benjamin J Shore MD
Director$368,660$0$800,000$0$194,666$0$57,000$0$15,462$0$1,435,788$0$0$0
Eduardo N Novais MD
Director$407,969$0$680,000$0$238,916$0$57,000$0$39,199$0$1,423,084$0$0$0
Young-Jo Kim MD
Director$448,974$0$555,000$0$222,434$0$57,000$0$5,672$0$1,289,080$0$0$0
Peter M Waters MD
President$430,195$0$470,000$0$264,814$0$57,000$0$22,165$0$1,244,174$0$0$0
Daniel J Hedequist MD
Director$472,072$0$475,000$0$164,911$0$57,000$0$40,393$0$1,209,376$0$0$0
Donald S Bae MD
Treasurer$405,204$0$390,000$0$208,583$0$57,000$0$53,748$0$1,114,535$0$0$0
Collin May MD
Director$282,281$0$495,000$0$266,597$0$57,000$0$5,133$0$1,106,011$0$0$0
Dennis E Kramer MD
Director$327,311$0$495,000$0$122,656$0$57,000$0$55,119$0$1,057,086$0$0$0
William Meehan MD
Physician$301,542$0$630,000$0$14,042$0$57,000$0$44,779$0$1,047,363$0$0$0
Carley Vuillermin MD
Director$264,031$0$460,000$0$194,823$0$57,000$0$40,393$0$1,016,247$0$0$0
Andrea Bauer MD
Director$348,110$0$485,000$0$81,695$0$57,000$0$37,303$0$1,009,108$0$0$0
Matthew D Milewski MD
Director$440,696$0$271,000$0$166,581$0$57,000$0$37,602$0$972,879$0$0$0
Colyn J Watkins MD
Director$264,636$0$380,000$0$250,800$0$57,000$0$3,110$0$955,546$0$0$0
Yi-Meng Yen MD
Director$373,896$0$190,000$0$206,139$0$57,000$0$66,793$0$893,828$0$0$0
James R Kasser MD
Director$449,282$0$355,950$0$9,888$0$57,000$0$7,099$0$879,219$0$0$0
M Timothy Hresko MD
Director$467,575$0$335,000$0$6,504$0$57,000$0$9,180$0$875,259$0$0$0
John B Emans MD
Director$415,584$0$350,000$0$47,604$0$57,000$0$3,183$0$873,371$0$0$0
Samantha A Spencer MD
Clerk$310,635$0$365,000$0$4,139$0$57,000$0$9,137$0$745,911$0$0$0
Travis H Matheney MD
Director$444,169$0$185,000$0$21,375$0$57,000$0$15,561$0$723,105$0$0$0
Megan Hannon MD
Director$290,754$0$268,039$0$40,000$0$57,000$0$37,962$0$693,755$0$0$0
Andrea Straccolini MD
Physician$345,059$0$275,000$0$0$0$57,000$0$0$0$677,059$0$0$0
Lawrence I Karlin MD
Director$496,967$0$85,000$0$5,044$0$57,000$0$17,299$0$661,310$0$0$0
Thomas J Hart
Employee$417,824$0$80,000$0$4,929$0$57,000$0$48,815$0$608,568$0$0$0
Pierre d'Hemecourt MD
Physician$445,059$0$45,000$0$2,359$0$57,000$0$45,710$0$595,128$0$0$0
Michael O'Brien MD
Physician$374,915$0$115,000$0$0$0$57,000$0$5,372$0$552,287$0$0$0
Melissa Christino MD
Director$440,851$0$0$0$1,500$0$57,000$0$16,220$0$515,571$0$0$0
Susan Mahan MD
Director$213,114$0$155,000$0$2,304$0$57,000$0$53,947$0$481,365$0$0$0
Brian Snyder MD
Director$349,474$0$20,000$0$7,154$0$57,000$0$14,901$0$448,529$0$0$0
Michael B Millis MD
Director$347,504$0$0$0$10,940$0$57,000$0$5,172$0$420,616$0$0$0
Martha M Murray MD
Director$236,804$0$0$0$5,249$0$30,000$0$3,183$0$275,236$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 1aThe Foundation provides gross-up payments for mortgage forgiveness, tuition payments, long-term disability insurance, life insurance, and tax preparation fees. These payments are included as taxable wages during the year. All permanent full-time employees of the Foundation are eligible for the gross-up payments.
Part I, Line 4aThe Foundation established a nonqualified severance benefit plan called the Children's Orthopaedic Surgery Foundation, Inc. Severance Benefit Plan, effective as of September 1, 1991, to supplement the severance, death or disability benefits available to certain employees of the Foundation. The Board of Directors designates eligible employees and determines benefits. The Severance Benefit Plan was frozen as of December 31, 2004. Although the assets of the trust have been irrevocably set aside for payment of deferred compensation benefits, they are subject first to the claims of the Foundation's creditors in the event the Foundation is subject to bankruptcy proceedings.
Part I, Line 7The Children's Orthopaedic Surgery Foundation, Inc. (the Foundation) paid bonus compensation based on revenues of the Foundation. Bonuses are normally paid in June and December. There is an income statement maintained for each physician. The bonuses are based on the excess balance accumulated in each physician's income statements, the performance of the physician during the six month period, the necessary reserve requirement of the three month's salary plus any other reserve deemed appropriate by the Chief of the Department. Bonus compensation is determined by the Chief of the Foundation. The amounts are discretionary based on various factors, including but not limited to the financial performance of the Foundation.
Part II:Various individuals listed in Form 990, Part VII are compensated for services rendered to an unrelated organization, Children's Sports Medicine Foundation, Inc. Salary and benefit information reported in Form 990 Part VII and Schedule J, Part II represents compensation for services the individuals provided to both organizations. As an allocation of compensation specific to the Foundations cannot be readily performed, the respective individuals' total salary and benefits have been reported on the Foundation's Form 990 in accordance with Internal Revenue Service instructions.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (4 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
Andrea Bauer MD
DirectorRecruitmentYes (X)$200,000$40,0000Yes (1)Yes (1)
Eduardo N Novais MD
DirectorRecruitmentYes (X)$600,000$240,0000Yes (1)Yes (1)
Megan Hannon MD
DirectorRecruitmentYes (X)$26,400$26,4000Yes (1)Yes (1)
Matthew D Milewski MD
DirectorRecruitmentYes (X)$260,000$86,6710Yes (1)Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$393,071TotalBalanceDueAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule L, Part II:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Foundation has provided secured forgivable loans to employees. The loans bear carrying interest rates up to 4.89%. In most cases, the Foundation forgives an amount equal to 20% of the principal value for each year of continued employment. The amount forgiven is included in the employee's W-2 during the year of forgiveness. At September 30, 2020, the balance of the loans outstanding is $493,071. Future principal balances due are $295,845 in 2021; $158,613 in 2022; and $38,613 in 2023. Loan amounts to individuals reported in Part VII have been disclosed in Schedule L, Part II, the balance of the notes receivable are with individuals who are not required to be disclosed in Schedule L per the Internal Revenue Service instructions.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 1A majority of the Children's Orthopaedic Surgery Foundation, Inc.'s (the Foundation's) board members are physicians who are not independent from the Foundation. However, the Foundation participates in an integrated delivery system with Boston Children's Hospital (the Hospital), which does have a community board. The Foundation was organized in 1986. At that time, the board was composed entirely of physicians, a board structure that was approved by the Internal Revenue Service. The Foundation has since adjusted the board structure to make it more responsive to the Hospital by adding the Physicians Organization at Children's Hospital, Inc. (the PO) as a member. See Schedule O, Part VI, Questions 3, 6, 7b, and 12 for more details on the PO's rights.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 3The Physicians Organization at Children's Hospital, Inc. (the PO) is the Class "C" member of Children's Orthopaedic Surgery Foundation, Inc. (the Foundation). The PO is responsible for providing management services to the Foundation. The PO has the power to approve the independent auditor and legal counsel of the Foundation from a list of firms mutually agreed to by the PO and the Foundation. The PO also has the right to review, but not to approve, the annual budgets and by-law changes of the Foundation. Lastly, Boston Children's Hospital has the right to review for compliance with applicable law, the general terms of and any modification to physician compensation and benefit plans for all physician employees of the Foundation.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6The Children's Orthopaedic Surgery Foundation, Inc. (the Foundation) has four classes of members. The Chief of the Department of Orthopaedic Surgery (the Department) of Boston Children's Hospital (the Hospital) is the Class "A" member. Each person who is a member of the Foundation, other than the Chief of the Department, may become a Class "B" member of the Foundation upon recommendation by the Class "A" member and approval of the Class "B" members. The Physicians Organization at Children's Hospital, Inc. is the Class "C" member of the Foundation. All full-time physicians with Harvard Medical School appointments in the Department of Orthopaedics at the Hospital (excluding the Class A member and the Class B members) shall be Class D members.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aAccording to the Articles of Organization, the Chief of the Department of Orthopaedic Surgery of Boston Children's Hospital is the Class "A" member of Children's Orthopaedic Surgery Foundation, Inc. (the Foundation). Each person who is a member of the Foundation, other than the Chief of the Department, is a Class "B" member of the Foundation. The Class "A and "B" members of the Foundation elect the Board of Directors from nominees presented by the Executive Committee at their annual meeting. Each member is entitled to one vote upon any question at any meeting of the members.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7bThe Physicians Organization at Children's Hospital, Inc. (the PO) is the Class "C" member of Children's Orthopaedic Surgery Foundation, Inc. (the Foundation). The PO is responsible for providing management services to the Foundation. The PO has the power to approve the independent auditor and legal counsel of the Foundation from a list of firms mutually agreed to by the PO and the Foundation. The PO also has the right to review, but not to approve, the annual budgets and by-law changes of the Foundation. Lastly, Boston Children's Hospital has the right to review for compliance with applicable law, the general terms of and any modification to physician compensation and benefit plans for all physician employees of the Foundation. As the Class "C" member of the Foundation, the PO attends the Foundation's annual meeting.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe detailed review will be conducted by the President of the Foundation, Peter M. Waters, MD and the Finance Manager, Marc Conroy. A copy of Form 990 will be provided to the Board prior to filing. The Physicians Organization at Children's Hospital, Inc. will review the Form 990 with the board members. The detailed review will be conducted before filing the return with the Internal Revenue Service.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cIn conjunction with Boston Children's Hospital, the Physicians Organization at Children's Hospital, Inc. (the PO) administers an annual conflict of interest disclosure process to all of its member Foundations, which asks physicians (officers, top management, and highly compensated employees) and selected Foundation staff to disclose potential conflicts. A disclosure statement will be circulated annually to members of the PO. The audit committee shall determine those individuals (including medical staff members) who shall be required to complete the disclosure statement. The audit committee, at its discretion, may either: 1) refer any or all statements to the Board of Directors; 2) appoint an ad hoc committee to review and resolve any conflict of interest issues; or 3) review and resolve any conflict of interest personally or through a designee(s). Any person not receiving a disclosure statement has an affirmative obligation to disclose to the PO President, PO General Counsel, or his/her supervisor whenever he/she believes he/she has or may have a conflict of interest. Similarly, each person completing a disclosure statement has an affirmative obligation to update the statement any time circumstances change and/or he/she believes that a conflict of interest may exist. In the event a conflict of interest is found to exist, the Foundation prohibits the member from voting on any matter to which the conflict relates or otherwise influence the voting on such matter.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15Faculty compensation must comply with the Boston Children's Hospital (the Hospital) Physician Compensation Guidelines. These guidelines are developed in consultation with an independent external compensation consulting firm and are approved by independent Compensation Committee of the Board of Children's Medical Center Corporation and the Hospital. The guidelines set the maximum compensation limits based on a peer group analysis for the Foundation. The maximum compensation limits are based on pediatric specialty, sub-specialty, academic rank and include productivity adjustments. Any proposed compensation that exceeds the limits must be prospectively approved by the independent Compensation Committee of the Board of the Hospital. Annual compensation for individuals faculty members is set by the President of Children's Orthopaedic Surgery Foundation, Inc. (the Foundation), reviewed and approved by the Foundation in accordance with the Foundation's compensation policies and procedures. The Foundation's President's compensation is reviewed and approved annually on a prospective basis by the Boston Children's Hospital Chief Executive Officer and President/Chief Operating Officer.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The Foundation maintains all financial records, conflict of interest policies, and governing documents at its main office at 300 Longwood Avenue, Boston, MA 02115. The documents are available upon request.
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c:The audit process and scope has not changed from the prior year.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
Boston Children's Hospital
300 Longwood AvenueBostonMA02115042774441HospitalMA501(c)(3)Line 3N/A0
Physicians Org at Children's Hospital Inc
300 Longwood AvenueBostonMA02115043266103Physician OrganizationMA501(c)(3)Line 12c, III-FIN/A0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.