HOSPITAL DEVELOPMENT CO: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HOSPITAL DEVELOPMENT CO (EIN 55-0484469)
Tax period
2019-10-01 to 2020-09-30
Filed
2021-08-16
IRS object ID
202102289349300745
Schema version
2019v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-08-16T08:41:15-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN550486667PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Arnett Carbis Toothman LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1P O Box 2629AddressLine1Txt
CityCharlestonCityNm
State AbbreviationWVStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP25329ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN550484469EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Hospital Development CoBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHOSPBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3049274444PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 Hospital DriveAddressLine1Txt
CitySpencerCityNm
State AbbreviationWVStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP25276ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDouglas BentzPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3049274444PhoneNum
Signature2021-08-10SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDolores RosePreparerPersonNm
PTINP01286262PTIN
Phone3043460441PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Roane General HospitalBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDouglas BentzPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 Hospital DriveAddressLine1Txt
CitySpencerCityNm
State AbbreviationWVStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP25276ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$46,111,124GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addressroanegeneralhospital.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1966FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWVLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo promote the general health and welfare of Roane County and surrounding areas and all of the citizens thereof by furthering all legitimate methods for the prevention and treatment of disease and the positive promotion of health, both personal and public, including but not limited to the operation of hospitals, nursing schools, nursing homes and medical research facilities; to foster and conduct education in medicine in all its branches and in those adjacent and kindred arts and sciences such as nursing and technical training which contribute to the diagnosis, treatment, care and prevention of disease.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body16VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent14VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee378TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers30TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$14,970PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$132,282CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$42,939,621PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$40,078,898CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$213,331PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$261,800CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$558,541PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$5,638,144CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$43,726,463PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$46,111,124CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$21,641,673PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$24,321,504CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$20,304,543PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$20,507,283CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$41,946,216PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$44,828,787CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,780,247PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,282,337CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$26,653,205TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$55,344,941TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$12,272,798TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$39,271,473TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$14,380,407NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$16,073,468NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionRoane General Hospital is dedicated to the delivery of high-quality, cost effective health care to all members of our community. The work we do makes a difference in people's lives.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$34,764,250ExpenseAmt
Revenue$45,717,042RevenueAmt
DescRoane General Hospital generated gross revenue of $87,136,795 of which $48,893,845 was uncollectible due to contractual agreements with Medicare, Medicaid and other third-party payors. Bad debts due to inability or unwillingness of patients to pay amounted to $2,808,345. Additionally, charges for patients meeting 200% of the poverty level and who qualified for charity care were written off totaling $679,150.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescAs a Critical Access hospital we provided health care services to our community which included the following days of care: Skilled/Intermediate Care Facility 11,373; Swing 1,921; Respite 54; and Acute Care 461.Additionally, we provided 31,826 outpatient diagnostic visits; 6,290 emergency room visits and 31,506 rural health clinic provider visits.Revenue and expenses related to these services are included above in box 4a.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$22,384ExpenseAmt
DescThe Hospital provided community health education and health screening services at reduced fees during the year including health fairs; diabetes education seminars and screenings; and sports physicals. The Hospital served a total of 4,748 community participants through its community health education and health screening programs.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOther programs provided include Cardiac Rehab, Laboratory Services, Emergency Room, Pharmacy, Radiology, CT Scan, Ultrasound, MRI, Nuclear Medicine, Physical Therapy, Operating Room and RHC's. Revenue and expenses related to these services are included above in box 4a.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$34,786,634TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalYes (1)OperateHospitalInd
Audited Financial Stmt AttYes (1)AuditedFinancialStmtAttInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document91IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee378EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members16GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member14IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonAmy Downey CFOPersonNm
Phone3049276201PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 Hospital DriveAddressLine1Txt
CitySpencerCityNm
State AbbreviationWVStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP25276ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Jack D Garrett II
Board President0.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
William G Downey Jr
Board Vice President0.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gregory A Boggs
Board Vice President0.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
John A Varda
Board Treasurer0.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
G Jeanette Atkinson
Board Secretary0.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Doug Bentz
Board Member/CEO40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$380,844$0$11,893
Kevin M Gaughan
Board Member0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
R Floyd Bowlby
Board Member0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Emily Westfall
Board Member0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Martha Cooper
Board Member0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Christine M Hedges
Board Member0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Paul Hughes
Board Member0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
John H Taylor
Board Member0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jenny A Lewis
Board Member0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert E Zdanek
Board Member0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Scott Duffy MD
Chief of Med Staff40.00Yes (X)$499,227$0$11,368
Amy W Downey
Chief Financial Officer40.00Yes (X)$109,677$0$168
Julie Carr MSN
Chief Clinical Officer40.00$168,083$0$7,184Yes (X)
Richard Bowman MD
Physician40.00$524,295$0$11,488Yes (X)
Stephen Groves MD
Physician40.00$454,747$0$7,771Yes (X)
Brent Watson MD
Physician40.00$448,153$0$11,488Yes (X)
Brandon Cestaric MD
Physician40.00$364,325$0$5,580Yes (X)
Christopher Lambert MD
Physician40.00$341,639$0$11,488Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,290,990TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$78,428TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K31IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
TEG Architects LLC
903 Spring StreetJeffersonvilleIN47130Architectural design professional servic$506,757
Odyssey Rehabilitation
415 Benedum DriveBridgeportWV26330Inpatient rehabilitation services$468,434
First Settlement Orthopaedics
611 Second StreetMariettaOH45750orthopaedic physician staffing$315,023
Fusion Medical Staffing LLC
11808 Grant StreetOmahaNE68164Travel staffing coverage$308,674
US Mobile Imaging LLC
PO Box 808CumberlandMD21501Mobile MRI unit$288,805
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K16CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$132,282AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$132,282TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Patient services622110$37,638,883$37,638,883
Pharmacy-340B Program900099$2,312,386$2,312,386
Wellness center713940$127,629$127,629
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$40,078,898TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$259,693TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$259,693ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,107SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,107SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,107TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,107ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Provider Relief Funds900099$5,089,500$5,089,500
Cafeteria722210$193,325$193,325
Rebates900099$74,695$74,695

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$280,624TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$280,624RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$5,638,144OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$46,111,124TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$45,717,042RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$261,800ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,379,951TotalAmt
Program Services$991,633ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$388,318ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,567,642TotalAmt
Program Services$12,624,107ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,943,535ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$507,064TotalAmt
Program Services$364,376ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$142,688ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,656,355TotalAmt
Program Services$2,627,457ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,028,898ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,210,492TotalAmt
Program Services$869,860ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$340,632ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$69,414TotalAmt
Management And General$69,414ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,744,190TotalAmt
Program Services$2,982,554ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$761,636ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$135,648TotalAmt
Program Services$97,477ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$38,171ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,021,877TotalAmt
Program Services$1,452,921ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$568,956ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,143,095TotalAmt
Program Services$821,428ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$321,667ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$341,584TotalAmt
Program Services$245,462ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$96,122ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,856TotalAmt
Program Services$12,113ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,743ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$224,087TotalAmt
Management And General$224,087ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,389,372TotalAmt
Program Services$998,403ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$390,969ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$380,162TotalAmt
Program Services$273,184ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$106,978ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Medical supplies$5,301,546$5,301,546
Bad debt expense$2,808,345$2,808,345$0
Other direct expenses$1,075,556$772,895$302,661
Health care provider ta$744,397$744,397$0

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,111,154TotalAmt
Program Services$798,476ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$312,678ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,828,787TotalAmt
Program Services$34,786,634ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,042,153ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,198BOYAmt
EOY$487,121EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,659,940BOYAmt
EOY$23,373,720EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,763,551BOYAmt
EOY$4,624,821EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$548,588BOYAmt
EOY$722,221EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$126,825BOYAmt
EOY$133,520EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$42,500,710LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$20,263,326LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,195,240BOYAmt
EOY$22,237,384EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,780,038BOYAmt
EOY$1,966,416EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$616,473BOYAmt
EOY$616,473EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$920,352BOYAmt
EOY$1,183,265EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,653,205BOYAmt
EOY$55,344,941EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,135,029BOYAmt
EOY$7,509,192EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,305BOYAmt
EOY$21,486EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,309,214BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$23,489,523EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$3,548,500EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,789,250BOYAmt
EOY$4,702,772EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,272,798BOYAmt
EOY$39,271,473EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,100,493BOYAmt
EOY$15,789,388EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$279,914BOYAmt
EOY$284,080EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,380,407BOYAmt
EOY$16,073,468EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,653,205BOYAmt
EOY$55,344,941EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,282,337ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$168,212NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$242,512OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
HospitalYes (X)HospitalInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$244,490BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$380InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$244,870EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$244,112BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$378InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$244,490EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$243,751BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$361InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$244,112EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$243,462BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$289InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$243,751EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$243,029BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$433InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$243,462EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$320,811OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$320,811BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,841,889OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,280,120DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,561,769BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$23,310,082OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$16,930,675DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,379,407BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,027,928OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$52,531DepreciationAmt
Book Value$13,975,397BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$22,237,384TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Capital leases$6,902
Patient funds$16,645
Third party payor settlements$4,679,225
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$4,702,772TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$43,713,127TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$168,212NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$242,512OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$410,724RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$43,302,403RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$2,808,721OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$2,808,721RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$46,111,124TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$42,020,442TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$42,020,442ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$2,808,345OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$2,808,345ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$44,828,787TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4:The income is restricted for the purchase of hospital equipment and for hospital operations.
Part X, Line 2:The Hospital is exempt from Federal and state income taxes under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. Accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America require the management of the Hospital to evaluate tax positions taken by the Hospital. Management has evaluated the Hospital's tax positions and concluded that the Hospital had maintained its tax exempt status and had taken no uncertain tax positions that require recognition or disclosure in the financial statements. Therefore, no provision or liability for income taxes has been included in the financial statements. The Hospital is subject to routine audits by taxing jurisdictions; however, there are currently no audits for any tax periods in progress. The management of the Hospital believes it is no longer subject to income tax examinations for years prior to the fiscal year ended September 30, 2017.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Changes in interest in Roane General Foundation 242,512.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Bad debt expense netted with revenue on financial statements 2,808,345. Interest earned on permanently restricted assets 376.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Bad debt expense netted with revenue on financial statements 2,808,345.

Schedule H IRS990ScheduleH

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Financial Assistance PolicyYes (1)FinancialAssistancePolicyInd
Written PolicyYes (1)WrittenPolicyInd
All Hospitals PolicyYes (X)AllHospitalsPolicyInd
FPG Reference Free CareYes (1)FPGReferenceFreeCareInd
Percent200Yes (X)Percent200Ind
FPG Reference Discounted CareYes (1)FPGReferenceDiscountedCareInd
Percent300Yes (X)Percent300Ind
Free Care Medically IndigentYes (1)FreeCareMedicallyIndigentInd
Financial Assistance BudgetYes (1)FinancialAssistanceBudgetInd
Expenses Exceed Budget0ExpensesExceedBudgetInd
Annual Community Bnft Report0AnnualCommunityBnftReportInd

Financial Assistance At Cost Typ FinancialAssistanceAtCostTyp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$296,624TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$296,624DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt

Unreimbursed Medicaid UnreimbursedMedicaidGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$4,583,170TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$3,163,645DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$1,419,525NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.03380TotalExpensePct

Total Financial Assistance Typ TotalFinancialAssistanceTyp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$4,879,794TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$3,460,269DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$1,419,525NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.03380TotalExpensePct

Community Health Services CommunityHealthServicesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$22,384TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$22,384NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00050TotalExpensePct

Total Other Benefits TotalOtherBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$22,384TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$22,384NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00050TotalExpensePct

Total Community Benefits TotalCommunityBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$4,902,178TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$3,460,269DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$1,441,909NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.03430TotalExpensePct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bad Debt Expense ReportedYes (1)BadDebtExpenseReportedInd
Bad Debt Expense$2,808,345BadDebtExpenseAmt
Reimbursed By Medicare$6,664,247ReimbursedByMedicareAmt
Cost Of Care Reimbursed By Medcr$6,664,247CostOfCareReimbursedByMedcrAmt

Costing Methodology Used CostingMethodologyUsedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
OtherYes (X)OtherInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Debt Collection PolicyYes (1)WrittenDebtCollectionPolicyInd
Financial Assistance PrvsnYes (1)FinancialAssistancePrvsnInd
Hospital Facilities1HospitalFacilitiesCnt

Hospital Facilities HospitalFacilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility1FacilityNum

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Roane General HospitalBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 Hospital DriveAddressLine1Txt
CitySpencerCityNm
State AbbreviationWVStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP25276ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Licensed HospitalYes (X)LicensedHospitalInd
Critical Access HospitalYes (X)CriticalAccessHospitalInd
Emergency Room24 HrsYes (X)EmergencyRoom24HrsInd
OtherDistinct Part Skilled/Intermediate Care Facility UnitOtherDesc

Hospital Fclty Policies Prctc HospitalFcltyPoliciesPrctcGrp

Hospital Facility Name HospitalFacilityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Roane General HospitalBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility1FacilityNum
First Licensed CY Or PY0FirstLicensedCYOrPYInd
Tax Exempt Hospital CY Or PY0TaxExemptHospitalCYOrPYInd
CHNA ConductedYes (1)CHNAConductedInd
Community DefinitionYes (X)CommunityDefinitionInd
Community DemographicsYes (X)CommunityDemographicsInd
Existing ResourcesYes (X)ExistingResourcesInd
How Data ObtainedYes (X)HowDataObtainedInd
Community Health NeedsYes (X)CommunityHealthNeedsInd
Other Health IssuesYes (X)OtherHealthIssuesInd
Community Hlth Needs Id ProcessYes (X)CommunityHlthNeedsIdProcessInd
Consulting ProcessYes (X)ConsultingProcessInd
Prior CHNA ImpactYes (X)PriorCHNAImpactInd
CHNA Conducted18CHNAConductedYr
Take Into Account Others InputYes (1)TakeIntoAccountOthersInputInd
CHNA Conducted With Other Fclts0CHNAConductedWithOtherFcltsInd
CHNA Conducted With Non Fclts0CHNAConductedWithNonFcltsInd
CHNA Report Widely AvailableYes (1)CHNAReportWidelyAvailableInd
Rpt Available On Own WebsiteYes (X)RptAvailableOnOwnWebsiteInd
Own Website URLhttps://www.roanegeneralhospital.com/patient-resourcesOwnWebsiteURLTxt
Paper Copy Public InspectionYes (X)PaperCopyPublicInspectionInd
Implementation Strategy AdoptYes (1)ImplementationStrategyAdoptInd
Implementation Strategy Adpt18ImplementationStrategyAdptYr
Strategy Posted WebsiteYes (1)StrategyPostedWebsiteInd
Strategy Website URLhttps://www.roanegeneralhospital.com/patient-resourcesStrategyWebsiteURLTxt
Organization Incur Excise Tax0OrganizationIncurExciseTaxInd
Elig Criteria ExplainedYes (1)EligCriteriaExplainedInd
FPG Family Incm Lmt Free DscntYes (X)FPGFamilyIncmLmtFreeDscntInd
FPG Family Incm Lmt Free Care200.000000000000FPGFamilyIncmLmtFreeCarePct
FPG Family Incm Lmt Dscnt Care300.000000000000FPGFamilyIncmLmtDscntCarePct
Asset Level CriteriaYes (X)AssetLevelCriteriaInd
Medical Indigency CriteriaYes (X)MedicalIndigencyCriteriaInd
Insurance Status CriteriaYes (X)InsuranceStatusCriteriaInd
Underinsurance Stat CriteriaYes (X)UnderinsuranceStatCriteriaInd
Explained BasisYes (1)ExplainedBasisInd
App Financial Asst ExplnYes (1)AppFinancialAsstExplnInd
Described InfoYes (X)DescribedInfoInd
Described Suprt DocYes (X)DescribedSuprtDocInd
Provided Hospital ContactYes (X)ProvidedHospitalContactInd
Provided Nonprofit ContactYes (X)ProvidedNonprofitContactInd
Includes Publicity MeasuresYes (1)IncludesPublicityMeasuresInd
FAP Available On WebsiteYes (X)FAPAvailableOnWebsiteInd
FAP Available On Website URLhttps://www.roanegeneralhospital.com/patient-resourcesFAPAvailableOnWebsiteURLTxt
FAP App Available On WebsiteYes (X)FAPAppAvailableOnWebsiteInd
FAP App Available On Website URLhttps://www.roanegeneralhospital.com/patient-resourcesFAPAppAvailableOnWebsiteURLTxt
FAP Summary On WebsiteYes (X)FAPSummaryOnWebsiteInd
FAP Summary On Website URLhttps://www.roanegeneralhospital.com/patient-resourcesFAPSummaryOnWebsiteURLTxt
FAP Avlbl On Request No ChargeYes (X)FAPAvlblOnRequestNoChargeInd
FAP App Avlbl On Request No ChrgYes (X)FAPAppAvlblOnRequestNoChrgInd
FAP Sum Avlbl On Request No ChrgYes (X)FAPSumAvlblOnRequestNoChrgInd
Notified FAP Copy Bill DisplayYes (X)NotifiedFAPCopyBillDisplayInd
FAP Actions On NonpaymentYes (1)FAPActionsOnNonpaymentInd
Permit No ActionsYes (X)PermitNoActionsInd
Collection Activities0CollectionActivitiesInd
Made Effort Orally NotifyYes (X)MadeEffortOrallyNotifyInd
Made Presumptive Elig DetermYes (X)MadePresumptiveEligDetermInd
Nondis Emergency Care PolicyYes (1)NondisEmergencyCarePolicyInd
Look Back MedicareYes (X)LookBackMedicareInd
Amounts Generally Billed0AmountsGenerallyBilledInd
Gross Charges0GrossChargesInd

Supplemental Information SupplementalInformationGrp (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Roane General HospitalPart V, Section B, Line 5: Key Informant SurveyParticipantsIndividuals selected to participate in the key informant survey were health and human services providers, business leaders, and individuals with unique knowledge of the community and/or public health.Survey MethodologyKey informants were identified and were requested to participate in the health care needs assessment process by completing the key informant survey. Invitations to take the survey were communicated to 47 community and business leaders and health care professionals. The surveys were distributed in June 2019.Results of the Key Informant SurveyThe overall response rate was 38% for the key informant survey. Key informants were asked to respond to the questions regarding health care and health service delivery issues in the community. Respondents were also asked to identify their perception of Roane General Hospital and how the community is addressing key health care services. In addition, key informants were asked about potential solutions to health care issues and their priority for solving the identified issues. Detailed key informant survey results are located in Appendix A of the CHNA.
Roane General HospitalPart V, Section B, Line 11: The hospital is addressing the significant needs identified in the most recently conducted CHNA, in multiple ways, including:Substance abuse - RGH helped form and facilitate the community group, Roane County Coalition Against Substance Abuse. The group began meeting February 2018. RGH joined the WV Hospital Association's Opioid Collaborative in June 2018.Mental Health Services - implementation of tele-psych services September 2018Weight Management - promotes the fitness center in the community and the benefits of regular activity, provided education through community events, and implemented an ambulatory prescription based program for providers to "prescribe" the fitness center.Non-emergent medical transportation - purchased and staffed a van to provide transportation for patients to and from RGH.Recruitment of health care providers and specialty care - recruitment continues through marketing campaigns and establishing relationships.Community education and outreach - continues through marketing efforts.RGH continues to review and evaluate the beginning of a mental/behavioral health clinic or service. RHG continues to utilize another local health service provider for both substance abuse and behavioral health services.
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility5FacilityNum

Oth Hlth Care Fclts Not Hospital OthHlthCareFcltsNotHospitalGrp

Oth Hlth Care Fclts OthHlthCareFcltsGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdFacilityFacilityTxt
1 - Long Term Care Facility
200 Hospital DriveSpencerWV25276Distinct Part Skilled/Intermediate Care Facility Unit
2 - Roane General Medical Clinic
200 Hospital DriveSpencerWV25276Rural Health Clinic
3 - Roane General Medical Associates
200 Hospital DriveSpencerWV25276Rural Health Clinic
4 - Southern Roane Medical Clinic
1 Liberty LaneLeft HandWV25251Rural Health Clinic
5 - Walton Medical Clinic
94 School DriveWaltonWV25286Rural Health Clinic

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 7:The cost of charity care was estimated using a cost to charge ratio derived from Worksheet 2 of the Schedule H instructions.The cost of community health improvement services was derived from three factors: 1. Average hourly rate per department x employee hours. 2. Actual supply expense 3. Total charges that would have been generated if services were not "free".
Part I, Line 7, Column (f):The Bad Debt expense included on Form 990, Part IX, Line 25, Column (A), but subtracted for purposes of calculating the percentage in this column is $ 2,808,345.
Part III, Line 2:Bad debt expense as reported on the audited financial statements.
Part III, Line 4:Patient accounts receivable are carried at the original charge less an estimate made for doubtful or uncollectible accounts. The allowance is based upon a review of the outstanding balances aged by financial class. Management uses collection percentages based upon historical collection experience to determine collectibility. Management also reviews troubled, aged accounts to determine collection potential. Patient accounts receivable are written off when deemed uncollectible. Recoveries of accounts previously written off are recorded as a reduction to bad debt expense when received. Interest is not charged on patient accounts receivable.
Part III, Line 8:Medicare costs and revenue were obtained from the hospital's Medicare cost report.
Part III, Line 9b:SCREENING: All patients identified as self-pay will be screened for Medicaid eligibility referral, provided financial counseling and processed for appropriate financial assistance. FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE: Roane General Hospital encourages patients to apply for financial assistance; patients will be screened according to eligibility rules as defined in governmental assistance program guidelines and/or Roane General Hospital's Financial Assistance Policy and Procedure. CHARITY CARE: Patients with income at or below 200% of Federal Poverty Guidelines are eligible to apply for Roane General Hospital's Charity Care program. Remaining self-pay accounts will be flagged and followed up for financial education regarding their obligation to finalize a mutually acceptable financial agreement to resolve their bill.
Part VI, Line 2:Specific goals of the health care needs assessment was to identify:1. Health Care Issues of the Community: The health care needs assessment identified prevalent health care issues and gaps in the current health services delivery in this region.2. Vulnerable Populations: The health care needs assessment identified persons with barriers to receiving health care services. Rural citizens are a vulnerable population in general due to the lack of specialty services and the required travel to meet many health care needs, and this region provides no exception. Children, seniors, and uninsured/underinsured citizens face the greatest barriers due to the lack of specific services that are available for these populations. If these populations are also of low income, this further compounds the barriers and subsequent access to health care.3. Disparities in the Health Care Services Delivery System: Although many health care services are offered in the region, a number of factors influence access. For example, insurance status, income, and provider and community awareness all affect the ability to access care.4. Health Care Resources in the Community: An assessment of health care services was completed in order to gain an understanding of the availability of health care services in the country. The assessment of the health care services was compiled through general data collection.5. Next Steps (Strategic Planning): The community health needs assessment is a crucial step in future strategic planning. Setting priorities cannot be accomplished without gaining an understanding of the community's health care needs and concerns. Addressing the health care service issues identified during the assessment is the next step in the process.
Part VI, Line 3:All self-pay patients are screened at pre-registration, registration or final bill and are referred to the Financial Counselor for charity eligibility or referred to our in-house Medicaid Case Worker to establish Medicaid coverage.
Part VI, Line 4:The total population in Roane County is 14,348 within a total land area of 483.56 square miles; the population density of the area is 29.67 (per square mile). The population is 50.52% female, which is comparable with state and national data. The total population decreased by 3.37% from the 2000 to the 2010 US Census.Roane County shows little ethnic diversity with a population that is 97.8% white; this ethnic diversity rate is similar to the rate for West Virginia.The median age of individuals residing in Roane County is 44.8, which is higher than that of the state (42.2) and the US (37.8). In addition, approximately one-half of the population in Roane County is above the age of 45, with approximately one-third of the population between 45-64 years old. This is especially critical to note since the 45-64 years old group will be reaching retirement age within the next 20 years.The population with any disability is a relevant indicator because disabled individuals comprise a vulnerable population that requires targeted services and outreach by providers; Roane County has a higher rate (22.83%) than the state (19.7%) and national (12.59%) rates. Roane County has a comparable rate of the population aged 18 and older who identify as a veteran with 10.11%.
Part VI, Line 5:The members of the Board of Directors of Roane General Hospital are all local business leaders and other community representatives. Medical Staff privileges are extended to all qualified employed physicians, consulting physicians, independent practice physicians and medical staff of the local Federally Qualified Health Center. All surplus funds are reinvested in the new medical equipment, technology or upgrades and renovation of facilities built in 1970. Specifically in 2011, funds were invested to upgrade technology for Electronic Medical Records and to meet the standards for Meaningful Use. The hospital filed for Stage 1 Meaningful Use in September 2011 and was one of only two Critical Access Hospitals in West Virginia to meet these standards of providing and tracking quality patient care. The Emergency Room is operated 24/7 and is staffed by Board Certified Emergency Medicine physicians. The hospital also operates four Rural Health Clinics, provides walk-in services and two community/school based clinics staffed by physicians employed by Roane General Hospital. Physicians including an orthopedist, urologist, podiatrist, and general practice/wound skin care use our clinics on specified days to screen and provide care not available in our community. Roane General Hospital's Auxiliary, operated independently from the hospital, has approx. 40 members who provide information and customer support services. They also conduct several fund raising events during the year and proceeds from their sales are donated to the hospital to offset the expense of new equipment or renovations. Roane General Hospital Foundation, Inc. was formed to allow charitable contributions to support the hospital and also as a vehicle for formal fundraising activities as required by the Hospital. This Foundation has a separate Board of Directors which oversees the operation and approves any donations to the Hospital. In 2016, Roane General Hospital hired new specialists to meet the needs of their community. An interventional pain psychiatrist was hired to combat the opioid epidemic, a full time cardiologist was hired to provide greater access to care for the community, and a part time orthopedic surgeon was hired to provide greater access to care for orthopedic needs. In 2018, Roane General Hospital helped form and facilitate the community group, Roane County Coalition Against Substance Abuse, implemented tele-psych services, and purchased a van to assist patients get to and from the hospital in non-emergent situations.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgYes (1)CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Doug Bentz
Board Member/CEO$288,496$0$53,661$0$38,687$0$11,200$0$693$0$392,737$0$0$0
Scott Duffy MD
Chief of Med Staff$445,915$0$0$0$53,312$0$11,200$0$168$0$510,595$0$0$0
Julie Carr MSN
Chief Clinical Officer$151,915$0$15,958$0$210$0$6,896$0$288$0$175,267$0$0$0
Richard Bowman MD
Physician$319,728$0$199,567$0$5,000$0$11,200$0$288$0$535,783$0$0$0
Stephen Groves MD
Physician$449,747$0$0$0$5,000$0$7,483$0$288$0$462,518$0$0$0
Brent Watson MD
Physician$427,482$0$0$0$20,671$0$11,200$0$288$0$459,641$0$0$0
Brandon Cestaric MD
Physician$319,510$0$41,560$0$3,255$0$5,292$0$288$0$369,905$0$0$0
Christopher Lambert MD
Physician$276,097$0$0$0$65,542$0$11,200$0$288$0$353,127$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 6FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Organization offers an incentive compensation plan to certain members of its executive staff including the CEO, Chief of Staff, CFO, VP of Business Development, VP of Quality and Ancillary Services, Chief Nursing Officer, Executive Director of Information Technology and others. The program is intended to provide motivation and direction for the management team to accomplish the goals and objectives set forth by the Board at the beginning of each calendar year. These goals are based upon the annual strategic plan as well as the financial performance of the hospital. Shortly after the calendar year, the management team will present its progress and accomplishments to the Board with a recommended bonus based upon the criteria set forth. The board has discretion to approve, amend, or deny any recommendations. To be eligible for the program, the executive member must serve in his/her position for at least four months and be employed at the end of the program calendar year. If the individual serves less than one year but more than four months, the incentive will be prorated.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6The corporation has one class of members which consist of (a) the original incorporators of the corporation; (b) each of the corporation's directors; (c) those individual residents of Roane County who are at least 25 years of age and have (i) contributed their time, talent or money to effectuate the purposes of the corporation, (ii) been invited by the Board of Directors of corporation of membership, (iii) received a notice of membership, and (iv) have been appointed as members by the Board of Directors in accordance with the bylaws of the corporation; and (d) who is at least 25 years of age of those companies (including sole proprietorships, partnerships, limited liability companies, and corporations) with their place of business located in Roane County that have (i) contributed their time, talent or money to effectuate the purposes of the corporation, (ii) been invited by the Board of Directors of corporation for a representative of the company identified by the Board of Directors to be a member, (iii) received a notice of membership, and (iv) had such representative approved as a member by the Board of Directors of the corporation in accordance with the bylaws of the corporation. However if such designated member ceases to be affiliated with such company, his membership in the corporation will be automatically revoked. Members of the corporation shall not be entitled to vote on any matter other than (a) election of directors at the annual meeting of the members of the corporation, (b) the removal of directors for cause, (c) the approval of any amendment to the articles of incorporation approved and recommended by the Board of Directors, (d) the amendment or repeal of the corporation's bylaws, and (e) the dissolution and liquidation of the corporation. There are 16 Board of Directors and 36 members that make up the class of members.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aSee line 6 explanation above.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe 990 is prepared by our accounting firm who works with the CEO and CFO. Once complete, the 990 is submitted to the CEO for review and approval prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cBoard members are required to complete and sign a conflict of interest statement each year sent from either the hospital auditors or from the hospital compliance officer. We monitor compliance by making this part of the annual review of our compliance program.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The CEO's salary/benefits are identified in his employment contract and an annual increase is recommended based on comparison data from public records showing other CEO salaries of similar sized hospitals in West Virginia and is approved by the Executive Committee of the Board. The key employee and physician salaries are contract driven and negotiated by the CEO based on market data. All other employees' salaries are based on an annual review ranging from 2-4% (avg. 3%) and reviewed annually against the WVHA salary survey with pay scale market upgrades as appropriate.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19An annual audited financial statement is published in the local newspaper as required by the Health Care Authority under Public Disclosure requirements. Audited financial statements are also submitted to any financing entities as required.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Change in interest in net assets of Foundation 242,512.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Roane General Hospital FoundationBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 Hospital DriveAddressLine1Txt
CitySpencerCityNm
State AbbreviationWVStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP25276ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN550745015EIN
Primary ActivitiesTo support in furthering development of high quality health care.PrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateWVLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLine 12b, IIPublicCharityStatusTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Roane Medical Building IncBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 Hospital DriveAddressLine1Txt
CitySpencerCityNm
State AbbreviationWVStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP25276ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN550521219EIN
Primary ActivitiesHealth care and social assistance - offices of physiciansPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateWVLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Hospital Development Co dba Roane General HospitalBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.