PHYSICIANS CARE CLINIC INC: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
PHYSICIANS CARE CLINIC INC (EIN 58-2107579)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-08-18
IRS object ID
202102309349300215
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-08-18T10:17:22-04:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN811336355PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Michelle L McGlaun CPABusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11320 Lakehaven PkwyAddressLine1Txt
CityMcDonoughCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30253ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN582107579EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Physicians Care Clinic IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlPHYSBusinessNameControlTxt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12675 N Decatur Road STE 406AddressLine1Txt
CityDecaturCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30033ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDee KeetonPersonNm
Person TitleExecutive DirecPersonTitleTxt
Phone7702710453PhoneNum
Signature2021-08-17SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstDeePersonFirstNm
Person LastKeetonPersonLastNm

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMichelle L McGlaun-DavidsonPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01273842PTIN
Phone7708550954PhoneNum
Preparation2021-08-18PreparationDt
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer0TrustedCustomerCd
OOB Security Verification00OOBSecurityVerificationCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$464,596GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.physicianscareclinic.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1994FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo provide DeKalb Countys low income, uninsured adults quality, comprehensive, non-emergent medical care delivered with excellence, compassion and dignity.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body15VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent15VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee7TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers217TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,219,361PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$446,898CYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$28,989PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$17,698CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$2,248,350PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$464,596CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$154,760PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$154,304CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$2,176CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$374,795PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$333,531CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$529,555PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$487,835CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,718,795PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$23,239CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$2,082,973TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$2,378,676TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$26,666TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$11,018TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$2,056,307NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$2,367,658NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTo provide DeKalb Countys low income, uninsured adults quality, comprehensive, non-emergent medical care delivered with excellence, compassion and dignity.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$407,256ExpenseAmt
DescSee Schedule O.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$407,256TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredfalseScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document8IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee7EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
DAF Excess Business HoldingsfalseDAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable DistributionsfalseTaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To DonorfalseDistributionToDonorInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members15GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member15IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyfalseWhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyfalseDocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldGAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDee KeetonPersonNm
Phone7702710453PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12675 N Decatur RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityDecaturCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30033ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
No Listed Persons CompensatedYes (X)NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd
Charles Moody
Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stephen Leff
Founder1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Kennedy
Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark Stern
Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Scott McAuley
Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kristin Pierson
Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dennis DeSantis
Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kay Entrekin
Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Baron
Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Diana Evans Berman
Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Melissa Conner
Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Andrew Dixon
Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Scott Arant
Treasurer1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Kenneth Hoose
Medical Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Gary Botstein
Founder and Board Chairman1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dee Keeton
Executive Director40.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$0TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
All Other Contributions$446,898AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$208,614NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$446,898TotalContributionsAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$17,698TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$17,698RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$464,596TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$17,698RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$89,739TotalAmt
Program Services$68,242ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$21,497ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,574TotalAmt
Program Services$53,574ProgramServicesAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,991TotalAmt
Program Services$9,342ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,649ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,245TotalAmt
Management And General$13,245ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,779TotalAmt
Management And General$7,779ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,214TotalAmt
Management And General$9,959ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,255FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,299TotalAmt
Management And General$878ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$421FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,636TotalAmt
Management And General$2,636ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,204TotalAmt
Management And General$2,704ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$500FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,344TotalAmt
Management And General$2,344ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$963TotalAmt
Management And General$963ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,289TotalAmt
Program Services$26,854ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,435ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Medical supplies$229,367$229,367
Volunteer costs$4,067$4,067
Printing and postage$3,038$3,038
Education and awareness$5,622$5,622

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,464TotalAmt
Program Services$10,188ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,276ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$487,835TotalAmt
Program Services$407,256ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$78,403ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,176FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$556,738BOYAmt
EOY$590,335EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$583BOYAmt
EOY$11,326EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,611BOYAmt
EOY$1,566EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$35,043LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$30,599LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,293BOYAmt
EOY$4,444EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,519,748BOYAmt
EOY$1,771,005EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,082,973BOYAmt
EOY$2,378,676EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,666BOYAmt
EOY$2,018EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,000BOYAmt
EOY$9,000EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,666BOYAmt
EOY$11,018EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,056,307BOYAmt
EOY$1,999,505EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$368,153EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,056,307BOYAmt
EOY$2,367,658EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,082,973BOYAmt
EOY$2,378,676EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$23,239ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$334,590NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$463,216CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$417,712CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$537,071CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,219,361CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$446,898CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,084,258TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$463,216CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$417,712CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$537,071CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,219,361CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$446,898CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,084,258TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$4,084,258PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$587CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,291CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,092CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$32,324CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$272,480CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$308,774TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$587CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,291CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,092CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$32,324CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$272,480CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$308,774TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$463,803CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$419,003CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$539,163CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,251,685CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$719,378CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,393,032TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.92970PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.99120PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.07000InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.01000InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$19,048OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$17,573DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,475BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$15,995OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$13,026DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,969BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$4,444TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,648,097TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$254,782NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$936,498DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue-$7,779OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,183,501RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$464,596RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$464,596TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,416,554TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$936,498DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included-$7,779OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$928,719ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$487,835ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$487,835TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution69ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$208,614NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFair ValueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsfalseReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990 governing body review Part VI line 11The organizations accountant provides a copy of Form 990 to the Board of Directors for review and approval prior to filing.
Conflict of interest policy compliance Part VI line 12cBoard of Directors sign a conflict of interest statement annually. This statement requires the directors to disclose any potential conflicts that may exist.
CEO executive director top management comp Part VI line 15aIn setting compensation, the organization may consider, among other things, external labor market rates, equuitable relationship with other jobs within the organization, and the organizations ability to pay. Each employee may be eligible for a salary review at the beginning of each fiscal year. The Board of Directors will determine the executive directors salary.
Governing documents etc available to public Part VI line 19The organizations accountant provides a copy of Form 990 specifically for public inspection. This copy is available upon request.
List of other fees for services expenses Part IX line 11gOther fees consist of fees for professional services.
General explanation attachment2020 Highlights- PCC raised over $200,000 from foundations, individuals and direct support, and over $1.0M in in-kind contributions enabling us to maintain a strong balance sheet and absorb the increased demand for services. 2020 Statistics - Total patients enrolled 1,413- Total patient visits to the clinic 2,216- Total unduplicated visits 363- Referrals to specialty care 467- Prescriptions filled 2,178- Diagnostic tests provided 2,131- Surgeries provided 8 valued at $218k- Adminstered 68 flu vaccines- DM/HTN education: 611 encounters (classes and/or one-on-one) Demographics - Ethnic origin at clinic: 7% Caucasian; 55% Black including African-Americans; 33% Asian; 5% Hispanic- Age distribution: 18-54 years 45%; 55+ years 55%- Sexual orientation: 60% Female; 40% Male- Top six zip codes served: 30021; 30032; 30033; 30034; 30058; 30083- Top three diagnosis: HTN 53%; HLD 19%; DM 37% Volunteer information: - PCC volunteers logged 2,144 in-clinic volunteer hours- Total in-clinic volunteers 217- Specialty care physician volunteers 16 Growth and sustainability - Ads placed in The Pulse and Neighbor Newspapers in Dekalb for nursing volunteers, which helped us recruit an additional volunteers and 80 new patients in 2020 partnership with Board of Health for mens clinic patients.- Continued collboration with Emory Decatur and the DeKalb Board of Health to ensure our patients received optimum health care- Partnerships with Northside FASP program for indigent care; Ben Massell dental clinic; Dekalb Community Service Board; Ryan Cameron Foundation; GA Lions Lighthouse Foundation. Growth and sustainability (cont)- Continuous updates of website with patient information/links and patient newsletters.- Participated in social media with a FB account.- Contacted state representatives on behalf of legislation affecting GA charitable clinics.- Completed: Revised Board of Directors Manual w/ job descriptions, continued strategic plan, written committee charters, governance documents and revised Board orientation manual- Successful 2020 audit.- Participated in GA Gives Day 2020. Diabetes and HTN data (using ADA guidelines)2020:72% had A1C below 7; 66% had BP below 140/80; 71% had triglycerides below 150; 51% had HDL > 50; 61% had LDL below 100; 57% received annual eye exam; 56% received a foot exam; and 97% received one on one or classroom education.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.