NORTH DELTA PLANNING & DEVELOPMENT DISTRICT INC: Form 990, tax year 2019
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- NORTH DELTA PLANNING & DEVELOPMENT DISTRICT INC (EIN 64-0468044)
- Tax period
- 2019-10-01 to 2020-09-30
- Filed
- 2021-08-15
- IRS object ID
- 202102279349300800
- Schema version
- 2019v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-08-15T10:31:01-04:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-09-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 474312415 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | David Reed CPA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4504 Chenoweth Run Rd | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Louisville | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 40299 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2019-10-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 640468044 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NORTH DELTA PLANNING AND DEV DIST | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | NORT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | P O BOX 1488 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BATESVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 38606 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | James Curcio | PersonNm |
| Person Title | EXECUTIVE DIREC | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6625614100 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-01-29 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | false | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | David Reed CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01378484 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5028028880 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2021-08-15 | PreparationDt |
| Self Employed | Yes (X) | SelfEmployedInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2019 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JAMES CURCIO | PrincipalOfficerNm |
| Gross Receipts | $7,745,968 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.ndpdd.com | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1967 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MS | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PROVIDE SERVICES FOR AGING AND PROMOTE CIVIC IMPROVEMENT AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT OF THE COUNTIES SERVED IN NORTHEAST MISSISSIPPI | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 28 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 28 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 71 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 28 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $7,297,081 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $7,419,940 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $182,327 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $248,267 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $45,455 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $49,536 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $8,932 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $28,225 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $7,533,795 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $7,745,968 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $2,244,925 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $2,267,406 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,059,286 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,261,162 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $672,908 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $563,834 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $6,977,119 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $7,092,402 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $556,676 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $653,566 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $12,823,152 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $13,505,598 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $914,874 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $943,754 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $11,908,278 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $12,561,844 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | PROVIDE SERVICES FOR AGING AND PROMOTE CIVIC IMPROVEMENT AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT OF THE COUNTIES SERVED IN NORTHEAST MISSISSIPPI | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $5,701,111 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | SERVICES FOR THE ELDERLY - PROVISION OF HOME-DELIVERED MEALS, HOMEMAKER, RESPITE, TRANSPORTATION, ADULT DAYCARE, SENIOR CENTER ANDOTHER SERVICES FOR THE ELDERLY. UNITS OF SERVICE DELIVERED IN FISCAL 2019-20 WAS APPROXIMATELY 200,000 | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $229,272 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | PLANNING AND DEVELOPMENT - PLANNING AND TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE IN THE ADMINISTRATION OF COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT BLOCK GRANT (CDBG) PROJECTS AND OTHER PROGRAMS FOR THE COUNTIES SERVED BY NDPDD. AT YEAR-END THE ORGANIZATION HAD APPROXIMATELY 40 ACTIVE OR PENDING PROJECTS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $96,953 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | REVOLVING LOAN FUND - PROGRAM PROVIDES FUNDS TO QUALIFIED BUSINESS FOR THE PURPOSE OF JOB CREATION/RETENTION AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT. INTEREST EARNED IS USED TO COVER COSTS OF ADMINISTERING THE PROGRAM. PRINCIPAL REPAYMENTS & REMAINING INTEREST INCREASE POOL OF LOANABLE FUNDS. 14 LOANS WERE BEING SERVICED AS OF YEAR-END. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $6,027,336 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | false | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (true) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (true) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | false | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 30 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 71 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Form8899 Filedind | false | Form8899Filedind |
| Form1098 C Filed | false | Form1098CFiledInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 28 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 28 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | false | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | false | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Written Policy Or Procedure | false | WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MS | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Don Wilkerson | PersonNm |
| Phone | 6625614100 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 1488 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Batesville | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 38606 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (29 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VERNICE AVANT | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MIKE CAMPBELL | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JAMES BIRGE | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARK HUDSON | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| VANESSA LYNCHARD | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DONALD PHELPS | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROBERT ROWE | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PHYLLIS WILLIAMS | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LORINE CADY | ||||||||
| SECTREAS | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MANUEL KILLEBREW | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHNNY NEWSON | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BERNARD WHITE | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JESSE ELLIS | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PAT DAVIS | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TONY SANDRIDGE | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANITA GREENWOOD | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PAUL PEARSON | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHARLIE REESE | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JAMES SOWELL | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 4.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JAMES EDWARDS | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHNNY NABORS | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DIANE SHIPP | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARK GARDNER | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GIPSON RICHARD | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| WASHINGTON DERRELL | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHUCK CARIKER | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JAMES CURCIO | ||||||||
| Exec Director | 40.00 | 0.00 | $215,129 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | |
| HAMBY THOMAS | ||||||||
| Asst Exec Director | 0.00 | 0.00 | $123,260 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| DON WILKERSON | ||||||||
| Comptroller | 0.00 | 0.00 | $110,273 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $448,662 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $0 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Government Grants | $7,419,940 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $7,419,940 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| RLF INTEREST | 522200 | $38,973 | $38,973 |
| RLF FEES | 522200 | $1,036 | $1,036 |
| PLANNING SERVICES | 541900 | $208,258 | $208,258 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $248,267 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $49,536 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $49,536 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MISC | 624200 | $6,025 | $6,025 |
| Bad Debt Recoveries | 522200 | $22,200 | $22,200 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $28,225 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $7,745,968 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $276,492 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $49,536 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $340,953 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $340,953 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,926,453 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,926,453 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $338,389 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $338,389 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,678,738 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,434,093 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $244,645 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $261,149 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $203,138 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $58,011 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $765,307 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $595,303 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $170,004 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $217,579 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $169,246 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $48,333 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,717 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,717 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,000 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $25,000 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $90,818 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $70,579 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $20,239 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $44,617 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $22,383 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $22,234 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $82,352 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $48,916 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $33,436 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $91,113 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $84,003 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,110 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,726 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,411 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $315 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $93,771 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $56,999 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $36,772 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $46,788 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $17,425 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $29,363 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| PROGRAM SUPPLIESSERVICES | $21,688 | $21,688 | |
| OTHER COSTS | $62,244 | $32,746 | $29,498 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,092,402 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,027,336 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,065,066 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,898,202 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,647,823 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,018,054 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,123,944 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,309 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $98,656 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $797,444 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $630,330 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $45,037 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $34,799 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $1,855,997 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $885,951 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,049,106 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $970,046 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,823,152 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,505,598 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $466,451 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $603,965 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $37,418 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $32,358 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $411,005 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $307,431 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $914,874 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $943,754 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,396,374 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,078,691 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,511,904 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,483,153 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,908,278 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,561,844 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,823,152 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,505,598 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $653,566 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $9,025,571 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $7,579,060 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $7,117,153 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $6,696,612 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $7,419,940 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $37,838,336 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $9,025,571 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $7,579,060 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $7,117,153 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $6,696,612 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $7,419,940 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $37,838,336 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $37,838,336 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $31,361 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $35,308 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $43,009 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $45,455 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $49,536 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $204,669 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $19,871 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $31,095 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $22,156 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $8,932 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $28,225 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $110,279 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $38,153,284 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.99170 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.99180 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $132,498 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $132,498 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,012,036 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $301,323 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $710,713 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $252,237 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $178,496 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $73,741 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $459,226 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $406,132 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $53,094 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $970,046 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $7,817,304 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $71,336 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $71,336 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $7,745,968 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $7,745,968 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $7,163,738 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $71,336 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $71,336 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $7,092,402 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $7,092,402 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (4 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AEH TRANSPORTATION | |||||||
| PO DRAWER 1216 | CLARKSDALE | MS | 38614 | 640624495 | 501C3 | $20,502 | Aging Progs |
| CLARKSDALE HOUSING AUTHORITY | |||||||
| PO BOX 908 | CLARKSDALE | MS | 38614 | 646000249 | 501C3 | $100,077 | Aging Progs |
| OXFORD HEALTH CARE | |||||||
| 101 W MARKET ST | GREENWOOD | MS | 38930 | 640539318 | 501C3 | $200,574 | Aging Progs |
| MS RURAL LEGAL SERVICES | |||||||
| PO BOX 767 | OXFORD | MS | 38655 | 640681747 | 501C3 | $19,800 | Aging Progs |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | MEALS TO ELDERLY AND DISABLED | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 2200 | RecipientCnt |
| Non Cash Assistance | $1,926,453 | NonCashAssistanceAmt |
| Valuation Method Used | Acquisition cost | ValuationMethodUsedDesc |
| Non Cash Assistance | Meals | NonCashAssistanceDesc |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JAMES CURCIO | PersonNm |
| Title | Exec Director | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $215,129 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $215,129 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990 governing body review Part VI line 11 | CURRENT POLICY DOES NOT REQUIRE BOARD REVIEW OF 990 PRIOR TO ISSUANCE. MANAGEMENT IS CURRENTLY UPDATING POLICIES |
| Conflict of interest policy compliance Part VI line 12c | AGENCY POLICY REQUIRES DISCLOSURE OF ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS WHEN DEALING WITH VENDORS OR RECIPIENTS OF GRANT FUNDS |
| CEO executive director top management comp Part VI line 15a | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS |
| Other officer or key employee compensation Part VI line 15b | OTHER OFFICER/KEY EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION BASED ON RECOMMENDATION OF EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND BOARD |
| Governing documents etc available to public Part VI line 19 | GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO PUBLIC BASED ON REQUEST |
| Explanation of other changes in net assets or fund balances Part XI line 9 | ROUNDING $ - 1 |
Comments