COOK CHILDRENS HOME HEALTH: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
COOK CHILDRENS HOME HEALTH (EIN 75-2896983)
Tax period
2019-10-01 to 2020-09-30
Filed
2021-08-12
IRS object ID
202102249349301325
Schema version
2019v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-08-12T09:23:28-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BKD LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line114241 DALLAS PARKWAY SUITE 1100AddressLine1Txt
CityDALLASCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75254ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN752896983EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Cook Children's Home HealthBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% CORY RHOADESInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlCOOKBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6828854000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1801 Seventh AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityFort WorthCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP76104ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCORY R RHOADESPersonNm
Person TitleCFO & SVP, FINANCEPersonTitleTxt
Phone6828854480PhoneNum
Signature2021-08-16SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKevin EnsmingerPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01310558PTIN
Phone9727028262PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMIKE SIMMONSPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1801 SEVENTH AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityFORT WORTHCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP76104ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$57,615,327GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.COOKCHILDRENS.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2000FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionKNOWING THAT EVERY CHILD'S LIFE IS SACRED OUR PROMISE IS TO IMPROVE THE HEALTH OF EVERY CHILD IN OUR REGION THROUGH PREVENTION AND TREATMENT OF ILLNESS, DISEASE AND INJURYActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body8VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent5VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee266TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers7TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$17,973PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$16,412CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$50,275,874PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$57,550,813CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$41,652PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$44,209CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$50,335,499PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$57,611,434CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$5,000PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$2,215CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$17,444,628PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$18,142,870CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$32,658,621PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$36,711,069CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$50,108,249PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$54,856,154CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$227,250PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,755,280CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$14,721,772TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$22,356,314TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$3,311,488TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$8,190,751TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$11,410,284NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$14,165,563NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionKNOWING THAT EVERY CHILD'S LIFE IS SACRED, OUR PROMISE IS TO IMPROVE THE HEALTH OF EVERY CHILD IN OUR REGION THROUGH THE PREVENTION AND TREATMENT OF ILLNESS, DISEASE, AND INJURY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$40,967,486ExpenseAmt
Grant$2,215GrantAmt
Revenue$57,550,813RevenueAmt
DescCook Children's Home Health Children and families all across northeast and southeast Texas rely on Cook Childrens Home Health for in-home medical care. From drug therapy to infusions to medical equipment to orthotics and prosthetics, Home Healths four locations in Fort Worth, Dallas, Austin and San Antonio served more than 53,000 patients in FY2020. Like every business in the country, COVID-19 forced Home Health to adjust its operations. In the months leading up to the pandemic, business was booming. Patient volumes were on the rise. The uptick in volume at Cook Children's Medical Center - the organization's main referral source - drove the increase, as well as new business funneled Home Health's way following the closure of a competitor. But changes were inevitable as the country grappled with a health crisis. While the pandemic did not completely halt Home Healths essential services, it did change the way in which the organization interfaced with its patients. Transitioning to Telehealth Telehealth became a critical tool as Cook Childrens Home Health sought to decrease exposure to the virus by reducing the amount of time caregivers spent in patient homes. Going virtual was somewhat of a new concept for the home health industry as telehealth was not traditionally reimbursed by payers. But COVID-19 forced Home Healths nursing and rehabilitation services to transition to a virtual platform as much as possible to safely provide care for its home-based patients. Insurance companies soon followed suit with an adjustment to their coverage policies. By the end of the fiscal year, Home Health logged 3,080 skilled nursing visits and 23,165 rehabilitative visits either virtually or in person. Home Health continued to deliver life-enhancing and life-sustaining durable medical equipment to patient homes during the pandemic. Rather than spend time inside patient homes training families to use the equipment, delivery personnel scheduled online training sessions and met virtually with equipment users. This limited opportunities for virus exposure for both Home Health employees and patients. More than 50,000 patients received durable medical equipment products and services in FY2020. Delivery personnel traveled more than 550,000 miles to complete deliveries. In addition, respiratory care and services were provided to 155 home-bound patients on ventilators. Leading With Solutions When Cook Childrens Medical Center ceased all non-emergency specialty visits for a period of time, the referrals for Home Healths orthotics and prosthetics team came to a halt. This meant the workload for the fabrication lab, where the team typically creates custom braces and helmets, slowed significantly. Ever the engineers, Home Healths lab technicians turned the work stop into an opportunity. Cook Childrens Promise is to improve the health of every child in its region through the prevention and treatment of injury, illness and disease. In this unprecedented moment in time, Home Healths lab technicians knew they could best deliver on that Promise by using their expertise to produce personal protective gear. They quickly shifted their focus from fabricating orthotics to building face shields for the medical centers surgeons and staff. The lab purchased a high-powered 3-D printer to print the components of the plastic face shields, which team members then assembled by hand. At the height of the pandemic, Home Health constructed approximately 20 reusable shields a day. The printers were also used to fabricate plexiglass barriers for staff cubicles and, in the future, will be employed to create small orthotic and prosthetic devices. Even with the interruption in normal business operations, 2,595 orthotic and prosthetic patients received 7,824 visits in FY2020. During the pandemic, Cook Childrens Health System committed to pay the full salaries of furloughed and redeployed employees through the end of the fiscal year. That commitment included a number of redeployed Home Health employees that went to work sewing face masks. Together they made 15,000 face coverings for staff, patients and visitors. Home Health typically meets a patient at the end of the care journey as children are discharged home from Cook Childrens Medical Center. The pandemic gave this team the unique opportunity to meet the needs of children and their families on the front end as they entered the medical center, and allowed them to assist fellow Cook Childrens staff members engaged in direct patient care. A Strong Finish By the end of FY2020, Home Healths patient volume was up 15% over the previous year. Revenue decreased slightly due to the business interruption in orthotics and prosthetics, but the organizations overall financial performance remained strong. Accustomed to creating solutions as device engineers, Home Healths professionals turned a pandemic-induced problem into new opportunities to meet the needs of the community and their fellow co-workers. The organizations impact on the business of health care in North Texas in FY2020 reached far beyond what the financials can convey as its employees played a pivotal role in designing solutions to protect caregivers and patients from COVID-19.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$40,967,486TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document25IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee266EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtYes (true)SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members8GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member5IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCORY RHOADESPersonNm
Phone6828854480PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1801 SEVENTH AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityFORT WORTHCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP76104ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Rick W Merrill
CEO1.039.0Yes (X)$42,263$2,070,894$248,553
Stephen W Kimmel
TREASURER2.038.0Yes (X)$47,185$896,522$119,652
Jason Kennedy MD
Trustee1.040.0$0$678,588$51,774Yes (X)
M Scott Perry MD
Vice Chairman2.040.0Yes (X)$0$475,586$51,774Yes (X)
Michael R Simmons
President40.00.0Yes (X)$450,630$0$51,800
Michael E Gendke
VP- Operations40.00.0Yes (X)$270,622$0$40,464
Errin Newman MD
Trustee End: 06/20201.040.0$0$281,870$26,500Yes (X)
Sandra Manning
AVP CLINICAL & PHARMACY OPS40.00.0$207,234$0$51,718Yes (X)
Carolyn Bruno
AVP Finance40.00.0$216,637$0$38,470Yes (X)
VickI Talamo-Guervara MD
Trustee1.040.0$0$200,892$25,336Yes (X)
Shannon Rogers
SUPERVISOR, PHARMACY40.00.0$170,655$0$49,658Yes (X)
Dionne R Crigler
DIRECTOR - PHARMACY40.00.0$170,077$0$35,806Yes (X)
Vinh Phan
PHARMACIST40.00.0$158,648$0$33,204Yes (X)
JON JOHNSON
DIRECTOR CLINICAL OUTCOMES O&P40.00.0$159,792$0$31,872Yes (X)
Cara Martz
Secretary1.039.0Yes (X)$0$157,852$31,463
DONYA FRONK
DIRECTOR, HH REHAB SERVICES40.00.0$146,475$0$34,286Yes (X)
Anne Carvalho
TRUSTEE1.03.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Rosalind Evans
Trustee1.01.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Richard W Dyess
Chairman2.04.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Michael A LaGatta
Trustee END: 06/20201.02.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Frost R Prioleau
Trustee1.01.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
William Jackson Rattikin III
Trustee1.01.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,040,218TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$4,762,204TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$922,330TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K27IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CORNERSTONE STAFFING
PO BOX 909GRAPEVINETX76099TEMPORARY STAFFING$465,163
WAREHOUSE SOLUTIONS
29304 NETWORK PLACECHICAGOIL60673SHIPPING SERVICE$333,529
MEDIX STAFFING SOLUTIONS INC
222 SOUTH RIVERSIDE PLAZA SUITE 21CHICAGOIL60606TEMPORARY STAFFING$211,478
CHANGE HEALTHCARE LLC
5995 WINDWARD PARKWAYALPHARETTAGA30005DATA ANALYTICS$120,566
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$16,412RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Total Contributions$16,412TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Net Patient Service Revenue621110$54,830,207$54,830,207
Management Fee Revenue900099$2,710,378$2,710,378
Other Department Revenue900099$10,228$10,228
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$57,550,813TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$48,102OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$3,893OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$44,209OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$44,209TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$44,209ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$57,611,434TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$57,550,813RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$44,209ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,215TotalAmt
Program Services$2,215ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,448,132TotalAmt
Management And General$1,448,132ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,938,974TotalAmt
Program Services$7,659,885ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,279,089ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$533,892TotalAmt
Program Services$273,615ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$260,277ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,255,639TotalAmt
Program Services$1,187,408ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,068,231ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$966,233TotalAmt
Program Services$554,608ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$411,625ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,780,944TotalAmt
Management And General$2,780,944ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,148,385TotalAmt
Program Services$236,604ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$911,781ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,394TotalAmt
Program Services$4,524ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,870ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$840,138TotalAmt
Program Services$661,187ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$178,951ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,320,524TotalAmt
Program Services$438,692ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$881,832ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$364,863TotalAmt
Program Services$346,321ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,542ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,865TotalAmt
Program Services$6,399ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,466ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$744,563TotalAmt
Program Services$508,971ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$235,592ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Medical Supplies$24,377,810$24,369,988$7,822
Bad Debt Expense$3,377,136$3,377,136
Minor Equipment$1,246,107$1,056,712$189,395
Repairs & Maintenance$255,044$234,950$20,094

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$213,296TotalAmt
Program Services$48,271ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$165,025ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$54,856,154TotalAmt
Program Services$40,967,486ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,888,668ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,550BOYAmt
EOY$1,550EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,266,025BOYAmt
EOY$10,111,076EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,627,723BOYAmt
EOY$4,089,034EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,828,311BOYAmt
EOY$1,647,150EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,352BOYAmt
EOY$49,171EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$5,249,212LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$3,139,731LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,974,811BOYAmt
EOY$2,109,481EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$4,348,852EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,721,772BOYAmt
EOY$22,356,314EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,311,488BOYAmt
EOY$3,829,903EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$4,360,848EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,311,488BOYAmt
EOY$8,190,751EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,410,284BOYAmt
EOY$14,165,563EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,410,284BOYAmt
EOY$14,165,563EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,721,772BOYAmt
EOY$22,356,314EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,755,280ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Prior Period Adjustments-$1PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$13,800CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$17,032CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$18,085CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$17,973CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$16,412CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$83,302TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$61,252,253CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$49,003,668CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$48,636,430CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$50,275,874CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$57,550,813CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$266,719,038TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$61,266,053CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$49,020,700CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$48,654,515CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$50,293,847CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$57,567,225CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$266,802,340TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,120,870CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,097,353CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,759,099CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,649,497CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,059,794CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$21,686,613TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,120,870CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,097,353CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,759,099CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,649,497CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,059,794CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$21,686,613TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$245,115,727PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$61,266,053CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$49,020,700CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$48,654,515CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$50,293,847CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$57,567,225CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$266,802,340TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.91872PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.91190PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00000InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00000InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
LandLandGrp
BuildingsBuildingsGrp

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$348,949OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$251,634DepreciationAmt
Book Value$97,315BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,478,749OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,792,116DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,686,633BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$421,514OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$95,981DepreciationAmt
Book Value$325,533BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$2,109,481TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescRIGHT-OF-USE ASSETSDesc
Book Value$4,348,852BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$4,348,852TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescLEASE OBLIGATIONDesc
Amt$4,360,848Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$4,360,848TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$54,190,089TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue-$3,377,136OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$3,377,136RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$57,567,225RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$44,209OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$44,209RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$57,611,434TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$51,434,809TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included-$44,209OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported-$44,209ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$51,479,018ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$3,377,136OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$3,377,136ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$54,856,154TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2dRECONCILIATION OF REVENUE PER AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS WITH RETURN: BAD DEBT TOTAL: $ (3,377,136)
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4bRECONCILIATION OF REVENUE PER AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS WITH RETURN: GAIN ON DISPOSAL OF ASSETS: $ 44,209
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 2DRECONCILIATION OF EXPENSES PER AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS WITH RETURN: GAIN ON DISPOSAL OF ASSETS: $ (44,209)
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 4BRECONCILIATION OF EXPENSES PER AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS WITH RETURN: BAD DEBT TOTAL: $3,377,136
SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2ASC 740 Footnote: MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
First Class Or Charter TravelYes (X)FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssfalseWrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Stephen W Kimmel
TREASURER$28,494$541,389$12,865$244,433$5,826$110,700$4,464$84,822$1,518$28,848$53,167$1,010,192$0$66,071
Rick W Merrill
CEO$24,152$1,183,455$12,816$627,981$5,295$259,458$4,340$212,660$631$30,922$47,234$2,314,476$0$0
Errin Newman MD
Trustee End: 06/2020$0$275,110$0$500$0$6,260$0$9,215$0$17,285$0$308,370$0$0
M Scott Perry MD
Vice Chairman$0$463,296$0$500$0$11,790$0$17,500$0$34,274$0$527,360$0$0
Jason Kennedy MD
Trustee$0$663,048$0$500$0$15,040$0$17,500$0$34,274$0$730,362$0$0
VickI Talamo-Guervara MD
Trustee$0$194,198$0$500$0$6,194$0$4,010$0$21,326$0$226,228$0$0
Michael R Simmons
President$275,362$0$112,702$0$62,566$0$21,000$0$30,800$0$502,430$0$0$0
Michael E Gendke
VP- Operations$196,982$0$62,116$0$11,524$0$17,996$0$22,468$0$311,086$0$0$0
Cara Martz
Secretary$0$121,670$0$31,749$0$4,433$0$7,704$0$23,759$0$189,315$0$0
Carolyn Bruno
AVP Finance$173,075$0$39,718$0$3,844$0$12,957$0$25,513$0$255,107$0$0$0
Dionne R Crigler
DIRECTOR - PHARMACY$137,613$0$23,059$0$9,405$0$12,725$0$23,081$0$205,883$0$0$0
Sandra Manning
AVP CLINICAL & PHARMACY OPS$158,261$0$38,528$0$10,445$0$11,416$0$40,302$0$258,952$0$0$0
Vinh Phan
PHARMACIST$140,109$0$15,400$0$3,139$0$5,558$0$27,646$0$191,852$0$0$0
Shannon Rogers
SUPERVISOR, PHARMACY$152,117$0$15,400$0$3,138$0$11,373$0$38,285$0$220,313$0$0$0
DONYA FRONK
DIRECTOR, HH REHAB SERVICES$121,312$0$16,799$0$8,364$0$9,402$0$24,884$0$180,761$0$0$0
JON JOHNSON
DIRECTOR CLINICAL OUTCOMES O&P$133,908$0$17,817$0$8,067$0$8,375$0$23,497$0$191,664$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 1AGross up payments included in taxable compensation: DIONNE CRIGLER $110 GROSS UP SHANNON ROGERS $220 GROSS UP VINH PHAN $220 GROSS UP MARY CARA MARTZ $220 GROSS UP DONYA FRANK $110 GROSS UP JON JOHNSON $110 GROSS UP
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 1BGENERAL GROSS UP PAYMENTS: THERE IS NO WRITTEN POLICY REGARDING PAYMENT OR REIMBURSEMENT OF TAX INDEMNIFICATION AND GROSS-UP PAYMENTS BECAUSE THE COMPANY DOES NOT GENERALLY ALLOW FOR GROSS-UP PAYMENTS EXCEPT IN SPECIFIC CIRCUMSTANCES AND THEN ONLY IF APPROVED BY SENIOR MANAGEMENT FOLLOWED BY REVIEW OF THE COMPANY'S COMPLIANCE AND LEGAL DEPARTMENTS. THESE TYPES OF REIMBURSEMENTS GENERALLY RELATE TO TAXES OWED BY INDIVIDUALS WHO RECEIVE NOMINAL INCENTIVE PAYMENTS FOR SERVICE AWARDS OR QUALITY IMPROVEMENT PROGRAMS, AND THE GROSS-UP PAYMENTS USUALLY ARE IMMATERIAL, $250 OR LESS. CME GROSS UP PAYMENTS: THERE IS NO WRITTEN POLICY REGARDING PAYMENT OR REIMBURSEMENT OF TAX INDEMNIFICATION AND GROSS-UP PAYMENTS FOR CONTINUING MEDICAL EDUCATION ALLOWANCES PAID TO EMPLOYED PHYSICIANS OF COOK CHILDREN'S PHYSICIAN NETWORK. THESE TYPES OF EXPENSES ARE USUALLY HANDLED AS NON-TAXABLE ACCOUNTABLE PLAN BUSINESS EXPENSES UNDER THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE, BUT THE COMPANY HAS ELECTED TO TREAT THESE PAYMENTS AND THE GROSS-UP PAYMENTS AS TAXABLE INCOME TO THE AFFECTED INDIVIDUALS. THESE PAYMENTS ARE APPROVED IN ADVANCE BY SENIOR MANAGEMENT AND REVIEWED BY THE COMPANY'S COMPLIANCE AND LEGAL DEPARTMENTS. FURTHER, THESE EXPENSES ARE INCLUDED IN THE BENEFITS CALCULATION FOR SUCH PHYSICIANS WHICH ARE REVIEWED BY THE COMPANY'S COMPENSATION COMMITTEE TO VERIFY THAT SUCH PAYMENTS ARE PAID AT FAIR MARKET VALUE AND COMMERCIALLY REASONABLE. CME GROSS UPS: JASON KENNEDY $12,997 ERRIN NEWMAN, MD $5,000 M. SCOTT PERRY $9,750 VICKI TALAMO-GUERVARA $5,000 Air Travel: M. Scott Perry, MD had charter air travel provided in his capacity as a physician for Cook Childrens Physician Network.
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 3METHODS USED BY CCHCS TO ESTABLISH COMPENSATION OF THE CEO/EXEC DIRECTOR: COMPENSATION COMMITTEE INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT WRITTEN EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT COMPENSATION SURVEY OR STUDY APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OR COMPENSATION COMMITTEE
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4BPARTICIPATION IN A SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN PARTICIPANTS IN SERP IN W-2 DEF COMP PAID BY ------------------ -------- ---------- --------- RICK W. MERRILL 140,060 196,000 CCHS STEPHEN KIMMEL 66,071 75,286 CCHS MICHAEL R. SIMMONS 33,990 NONE CCHH

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6SOLE MEMBER: COOK CHILDREN'S HEALTH CARE SYSTEM, A TEXAS NON-PROFIT CORPORATION, IS THE SOLE MEMBER OF THE ORGANIZATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AMEMBER ELECTION ABILITIES: AS THE SOLE MEMBER OF THE ORGANIZATION, COOK CHILDREN'S HEALTH CARE SYSTEM HAS THE POWER TO DETERMINE THE NUMBER OF MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND TO ELECT THE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BMEMBER DECISION ABILITIES: AS THE SOLE MEMBER OF THE ORGANIZATION, COOK CHILDREN'S HEALTH CARE SYSTEM HAS THE EXCLUSIVE POWER AND RESERVED POWER TO DO ANY OF THE FOLLOWING: A. AMEND, ALTER OR REPEAL THE BYLAWS; B. AMEND THE CERTIFICATE OF FORMATION OF THE ORGANIZATION; C. DETERMINE THE NUMBER OF MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND TO ELECT THE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES; D. APPROVE ANY MERGER, ACQUISITION, LIQUIDATION, WINDING UP, TERMINATION OR CONSOLIDATION OF THE ORGANIZATION; E. APPROVE THE SALE, GIFT OR OTHER DISPOSITION OF ALL OR SUBSTANTIALLY ALL OF THE PROPERTY OF THE ORGANIZATION; F. APPROVE THE CREATION OF, OR INVESTMENT IN, ANY SUBSIDIARY ENTITY; G. APPROVE CAPITAL AND OPERATING BUDGETS OF THE ORGANIZATION; H. APPROVE DEBT TO BE INCURRED BY THE ORGANIZATION WHICH WOULD EXCEED SUCH LIMITS AS ESTABLISHED BY THE SOLE MEMBER; AND, I. APPROVE THE LONG-RANGE FINANCIAL AND STRATEGIC PLANS FOR THE ORGANIZATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BREVIEW PROCESS FOR FORM 990: THE ORGANIZATION ENGAGES AN OUTSIDE INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM TO ASSIST IN THE PREPARATION OF THE FORM 990 AND RELATED FILINGS. ALL INFORMATION PROVIDED TO THE OUTSIDE ACCOUNTING FIRM IS GATHERED BY KEY COMPANY EMPLOYEES AND EXECUTIVES. ONCE THE FORM 990 IS PREPARED, IT IS REVIEWED BY COMPANY FINANCE, LEGAL AND COMPLIANCE STAFF AND THEN PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR REVIEW AND COMMENT. IN ADDITION, IT IS PRESENTED TO THE COOK CHILDREN'S HEALTH CARE SYSTEM AUDIT COMMITTEE FOR REVIEW AND COMMENT. SUBSEQUENT TO AUDIT COMMITTEE REVIEW, THE FORM 990 IS FILED WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE AND MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC FOR REVIEW.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CWRITTEN CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY: EVERY YEAR THE LEGAL DEPARTMENT OF THE COOK CHILDREN'S HEALTH CARE SYSTEM (SYSTEM) SENDS OUT A FORM 990 QUESTIONNAIRE/CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE STATEMENT TO OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, TRUSTEES AND KEY EMPLOYEES OF ALL SYSTEM COMPANIES, AS WELL AS CERTAIN OTHER EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING PHYSICIANS, WHO ARE DETERMINED TO BE EMPLOYED IN POSITIONS THAT MIGHT BE SUBJECT TO THE SYSTEM'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. THE RESPONSES ARE REVIEWED BY THE LEGAL, FINANCE, AND COMPLIANCE DEPARTMENTS. FOLLOW UP AND/OR CORRECTIVE ACTION IS TAKEN AS NEEDED WITH RESPECT TO RESPONSES THAT INDICATE THE EXISTENCE OF ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. A SUMMARY OF THE RESPONSES TO THE QUESTIONNAIRES AND FOLLOW-UP INFORMATION ARE PROVIDED TO THE SYSTEM AUDIT COMMITTEE FOR REVIEW AND FOLLOW-UP. FURTHER, THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF COOK CHILDREN'S HEALTH CARE SYSTEM IS RESPONSIBLE FOR MONITORING THE IMPLEMENTATION AND ENFORCEMENT OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY THAT IS APPLICABLE TO ALL AFFILIATED COMPANIES OF THE COOK CHILDREN'S HEALTH CARE SYSTEM. THE AUDIT COMMITTEE IS ALSO RESPONSIBLE FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE COMPLIANCE DEPARTMENT OF COOK CHILDREN'S HEALTH CARE SYSTEM. THE COMPLIANCE DEPARTMENT MAINTAINS A HOTLINE TO RECEIVE REPORTS OF INAPPROPRIATE ACTIVITIES INCLUDING ACTIVITIES THAT MIGHT CONSTITUTE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. INTERNAL AUDIT AND COMPLIANCE ALSO CONDUCT RANDOM AUDITS OF CORPORATE ACTIVITIES SUCH AS EXPENSE REIMBURSEMENTS AND ACCOUNTS PAYABLE TO DETERMINE IF ANY INAPPROPRIATE PAYMENTS ARE BEING MADE TO INDIVIDUALS, SOME OF WHICH COULD BE EVIDENCE OF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. ANY CORRECTIVE ACTION RELATED TO CONFLICTS OF INTEREST WOULD BE REPORTED TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE FOR REVIEW, APPROVAL, AND MODIFICATION, AS NECESSARY, WITH FURTHER REPORTING TO THE SYSTEM BOARD OF TRUSTEES AS APPROPRIATE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A & 15BREVIEW AND APPROVAL OF COMPENSATION: COOK CHILDREN'S HEALTH CARE SYSTEM HAS ESTABLISHED A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE WITH OVERSIGHT OF EXECUTIVE AND PHYSICIAN COMPENSATION, WHICH INCLUDES THE ORGANIZATION'S CEO AND OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES OF THE ORGANIZATION. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE APPROVES COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENTS IN ADVANCE, WHICH INCLUDES A REVIEW AND APPROVAL BY INDEPENDENT COMMITTEE MEMBERS, USING COMPARABLE MARKET DATA RELATING TO COMPENSATION, WHICH IS PROVIDED BY SULLIVAN COTTER AND ASSOCIATES, INC., FOR EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION AND BY ECG MANAGEMENT CONSULTANTS FOR PHYSICIAN COMPENSATION, BOTH OF WHICH ARE INDEPENDENT, NATIONALLY RECOGNIZED COMPENSATION CONSULTANTS. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE DOCUMENTS THE BASIS FOR ITS DETERMINATIONS FOLLOWING CONTEMPORANEOUS SUBSTANTIATION OF THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE'S DELIBERATIONS AND DECISIONS. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE REQUIRES THE COMPENSATION CONSULTANT TO UPDATE MARKET DATA PERIODICALLY, USUALLY EVERY TWO YEARS, WITH INTERIM REVIEWS BEING CONDUCTED AS NEEDED. WITH REGARD TO PHYSICIAN COMPENSATION, THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE ALSO RETAINS THE LAW FIRM OF MCDERMOTT, WILL AND EMERY OF CHICAGO, ILLINOIS, TO ISSUE A REASONABLENESS OPINION COVERING THE PHYSICIAN COMPENSATION PLAN FOR COOK CHILDREN'S PHYSICIAN NETWORK.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19PROCESS OF MAKING GOVERNING DOCUMENTS: AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT MAKE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS OR CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC, EXCEPT TO THE EXTENT THEY ARE ON FILE WITH THE SECRETARY OF STATE OF TEXAS. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS POSTED ON THE ORGANIZATION'S INTERNAL WEBSITE AND AVAILABLE TO ALL EMPLOYEES AND BOARD MEMBERS OF COOK CHILDREN'S HEALTH CARE SYSTEM ENTITIES. CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE REPORTED ELECTRONICALLY FOR ALL COOK CHILDREN'S HEALTH CARE SYSTEM ENTITIES VIA THE ELECTRONIC MUNICIPAL MARKET ACCESS (EMMA) WEB SITE.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (9 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
COOK CHILDREN'S HEALTH PLAN
801 SEVENTH AVENUEFORT WORTHTX76104760585240INSURANCETX501(C)(3)10CCHCSYes (true)
COOK CHILDREN'S HEALTH CARE SYSTEM
801 SEVENTH AVENUEFORT WORTHTX76104752705881HLTH CARE SUPTX501(C)(3)12CCCHFfalse
COOK CHILDREN'S PHYSICIAN NETWORK
801 SEVENTH AVENUEFORT WORTHTX76104752485366PHYSICIAN SVCTX501(C)(3)3CCHCSYes (true)
WI COOK FOUNDATION
801 SEVENTH AVENUEFORT WORTHTX76104752051649FUNDRAISINGTX501(C)(3)7NAfalse
COOK CHILDREN'S MEDICAL CENTER
801 SEVENTH AVENUEFORT WORTHTX76104752051646HOSPITALTX501(C)(3)3CCHCSYes (true)
ROSEDALE OFFICE BUILDING INC
1500 W ROSEDALEFT WORTHTX76104460866421TITLE HOLDINGTX501(C)(2)N/ACCHFfalse
CHILD STUDY CENTER
1300 W LANCASTERFORT WORTHTX76102751099536HLTH CARE SRVTX501(C)(3)7CCMCYes (true)
COOK CHILDREN'S HEALTH ENTERPRISE INC
801 SEVENTH AVENUEFORT WORTHTX76104842625990HLTH CARE SUPTX501(C)(3)12BCCHFfalse
COOK CHILDREN'S MEDICAL CENTER PROSPER
801 SEVENTH AVEFORT WORTHTX76104852354189HEALTH CARETX501(C)(3)3CCHCSYes (true)

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COOK CHILDREN'S HEALTH SERVICES INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1801 7TH AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityFORT WORTHCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP76104ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN454024843EIN
Primary ActivitiesHEALTHCAREPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CCHCSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeC CORPORATIONEntityTypeTxt
Controlled OrganizationYes (true)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (true)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (true)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
COOK CHILDREN'S MEDICAL CENTER
S$2,709,368FMV
COOK CHILDREN'S HEALTH PLAN
S$16,791,475FMV
COOK CHILDREN'S MEDICAL CENTER
Q$221,785FMV

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.