BRUNSWICK SCHOOL INC: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BRUNSWICK SCHOOL INC (EIN 06-0646562)
Tax period
2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
Filed
2021-05-17
IRS object ID
202101379349310265
Schema version
2019v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-05-17T18:17:24-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN271728945PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PKF O'CONNOR DAVIES LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1500 MAMARONECK AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityHARRISONCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP105281633ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN060646562EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BRUNSWICK SCHOOL INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlBRUNBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2036255800PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 MAHER AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityGREENWICHCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP068305618ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKATHLEEN HARRINGTONPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone2036255800PhoneNum
Signature2021-05-17SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonGARRETT M HIGGINSPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00543209PTIN
Phone9143818900PhoneNum
Preparation2021-05-17PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerTHOMAS W PHILIPPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 MAHER AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityGREENWICHCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP068305618ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$113,165,493GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.BRUNSWICKSCHOOL.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1932FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCTLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionBRUNSWICK IS AN INDEPENDENT COLLEGE-PREPARATORY DAY SCHOOL FOR BOYS IN GRADES PRE-K THROUGH 12. STUDENTS SUCCEED BY ANNUALLY ADVANCING MATRICULATION, CULMINATING WITH A 100% PLACEMENT RECORD FOR SENIOR BOYS AT NATIONALLY RECOGNIZED, HIGHLY COMPETITIVE COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES. BRUNSWICK SCHOOL HOLDS LONG-STANDING ACCREDITATION BY THE NEW ENGLAND ASSOCIATION OF SCHOOLS AND COLLEGES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body28VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent28VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee397TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers300TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$188,899NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$14,312,644PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$17,554,237CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$43,055,579PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$44,194,677CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$9,749,462PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$6,386,134CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$408,498PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$502,603CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$67,526,183PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$68,637,651CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$6,800,730PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$7,536,734CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$29,607,800PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$30,957,813CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$2,575,615CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$19,229,672PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$18,861,730CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$55,638,202PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$57,356,277CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$11,887,981PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$11,281,374CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$381,523,718TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$379,344,850TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$68,429,391TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$60,488,276TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$313,094,327NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$318,856,574NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionBRUNSWICK SCHOOL, INC. IS A DAY SCHOOL FOR BOYS IN PRE-KINDERGARTEN THROUGH TWELFTH GRADE. THE PURPOSE OF THE SCHOOL IS TO EDUCATE THE "WHOLE BOY". IT DOES SO BY HELPING BOYS AND YOUNG MEN - WITHOUT REGARD TO CULTURE, ETHNICITY OR RELIGION - ACQUIRE THE PERSONAL, INTELLECTUAL AND PHYSICAL TRAINING THAT WILL BEST ENABLE THEM TO GROW INTO RESPONSIBLE ADULTS WHO CAN MAKE SIGNIFICANT AND LASTING CONTRIBUTIONS TO SOCIETY. SINCE 1902, BRUNSWICK SCHOOL HAS BEEN, IN THE WORDS OF GEORGE CARMICHAEL, ITS FOUNDER, "ABLY AND GENEROUSLY PREPARING BOYS FOR LIFE."MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$37,329,387ExpenseAmt
Grant$7,536,734GrantAmt
Revenue$43,208,765RevenueAmt
DescEDUCATION FOR APPROXIMATELY 1,045 STUDENTS IN CLASSES FROM PRE-KINDERGARTEN THROUGH 12TH GRADE, INCLUDING COMPENSATION FOR THE OVER 240 FACULTY, ADMINISTRATORS AND SCHOOL SUPPORT STAFF, STUDENT FOOD SERVICE AND ACADEMIC BUILDING UPKEEP.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$5,447,404ExpenseAmt
Revenue$1,327,108RevenueAmt
DescSTUDENT SERVICES INCLUDING AUXILIARY PROGRAMS, AFTER-SCHOOL PROGRAMS, BOOKSTORE, AND TRANSPORTATION, INCLUDING COMPENSATION FOR AUXILIARY PROGRAM AND STUDENT SUPPORT PERSONNEL.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$4,726,758ExpenseAmt
DescATHLETIC PROGRAMS INCLUDING FACILITY AND PLAYING FIELD MAINTENANCE, REPAIR AND UPKEEP.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$47,503,549TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonYes (1)GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document130IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee397EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns Filed0EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members28GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member28IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldILStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNJStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldPAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldVAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KATHLEEN F HARRINGTON CFOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2036255800PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 MAHER AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityGREENWICHCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP06830ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (36 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
MR THOMAS W PHILIP
HEAD OF SCHOOL70.00Yes (X)$1,026,702$0$201,782
MR THOMAS MURRAY
CHIEF ADVANCEMENT OFFICER55.00$348,942$0$140,991Yes (X)
MS KATHLEEN HARRINGTON
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER65.00Yes (X)$310,082$0$150,691
MR DAVID BRUCE DIR OF MS
ADMISSION & DIR. OF FIN. AID40.00$217,782$0$130,243Yes (X)
MR AARON MONTGOMERY UPPER SCH
OOL MATH TEACHER & SWIM PRGM DIR.40.00$199,414$0$135,043Yes (X)
MR DOUGLAS BURDETT ASST HEAD
OF SCHOOL & DIR. OF COLLEGE GUIDANCE40.00$189,673$0$112,007Yes (X)
MR SUNIL GUPTA
DIRECTOR OF TECHNOLOGY40.00$179,436$0$82,880Yes (X)
MR JUAN MONTANEZ DIR SUMMER
PRGMS, MS PHYS ED, BASEBALL PRGM DIR.40.00$171,803$0$46,590Yes (X)
MR THOMAS D O'MALLEY JR
CHAIRMAN8.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR ROBERT F CARANGELO
SECRETARY4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MRS KIMBERLY C AUGUSTINE
TRUSTEE2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR RICHARD AXILROD
TRUSTEE2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR JOSYL L BARCHUE
TRUSTEE2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MS NISHA KUMAR BEHRINGER
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR WILLIAM R BERKLEY JR
TRUSTEE2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR MICHAEL BINGLE
TRUSTEE2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR TODD L BOEHLY
TRUSTEE2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MRS EMILY W BURNS
TRUSTEE2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR DAVID M BUTLER
TRUSTEE2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR SEAN D CARNEY
TRUSTEE2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR FRANK CARROLL
TRUSTEE2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR R WILLETT COOK
TRUSTEE2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR ALBERTO J DELGADO
TRUSTEE2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR PHILIP A HADLEY
TRUSTEE2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MRS PAMELA K KELLER
TRUSTEE2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR THOMAS D LEHRMAN
TRUSTEE2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR D SCOTT MACKESY
TRUSTEE2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR STEVEN A MARKS
TRUSTEE2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR ROBERT E MICHALIK
TRUSTEE2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR AMERICO C NARDIS
TRUSTEE2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MRS ELIZABETH A O'REILLY
TRUSTEE2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR DOUGLAS I OSTROVER
TRUSTEE2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR KEITH A PAGNANI
TRUSTEE2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR JAMES H RITMAN
TRUSTEE2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR ANDREI MG SAUNDERS
TRUSTEE2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DR THOMAS WILSON
TRUSTEE2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,643,834TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,000,227TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K70IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
WHITE CONTRACTORS
PO BOX 484OLD GREENWICHCT06870CONSTRUCTION MANAGEMENT$2,523,080
FLIK
COMPASS GROUP USA 1 ORCHARD ROADARMONKNY10504FOOD SERVICES$2,015,741
AP CONSTRUCTION COMPANY
707 SUMMER STREETSTAMFORDCT06901CONSTRUCTION MANAGEMENT$775,146
CUMMINGS & LOCKWOOD LLC
6 LANDMARK SQUARESTAMFORDCT06901LEGAL SERVICES$375,898
WHITEWATER INC
41 CENTRAL STREETAUBURNMA01501WATER TREATMENT$299,780
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K13CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$10,000FederatedCampaignsAmt
Fundraising$90,122FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$17,454,115AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$1,286,046NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$17,554,237TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
STUDENT TUITION611710$43,208,765$43,208,765
AFTER SCHOOL PROGRAMS & FEES611710$886,286$886,286
SUMMER PROGRAM611710$99,626$99,626
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$44,194,677TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,193,069TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,193,069ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,065,941RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$911,555RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$154,386RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$154,386TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$154,386ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$48,025,601SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$42,832,536SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,193,065SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,193,065TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$5,193,065ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$240,351FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$90,122ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$233,330FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,021TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$7,021ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$891,617GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$550,421CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$341,196TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$341,196RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$68,637,651TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$44,535,873RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$6,547,541ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,536,734TotalAmt
Program Services$7,536,734ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,244,767TotalAmt
Program Services$160,620ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,663,737ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$420,410FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,833,321TotalAmt
Program Services$18,928,109ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,964,352ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$940,860FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,805,653TotalAmt
Program Services$1,697,998ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$31,795ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$75,860FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,261,651TotalAmt
Program Services$2,702,108ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$378,177ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$181,366FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,812,421TotalAmt
Program Services$1,460,665ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$251,109ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$100,647FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$367,589TotalAmt
Management And General$367,589ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$98,768TotalAmt
Management And General$98,768ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$384,224TotalAmt
Management And General$384,224ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$525,341TotalAmt
Program Services$4,408ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$205,796ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$315,137FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$160,567TotalAmt
Program Services$33,478ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$100,372ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$26,717FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$457,677TotalAmt
Program Services$75,883ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$266,070ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$115,724FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$471,023TotalAmt
Management And General$322,087ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$148,936FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,249,500TotalAmt
Program Services$2,234,151ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,349ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$328,572TotalAmt
Program Services$328,572ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,360,480TotalAmt
Program Services$1,326,361ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,559ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15,560FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,300,683TotalAmt
Program Services$7,051,338ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$169,771ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$79,574FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$404,511TotalAmt
Management And General$404,511ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
STUDENT FOOD SERVICES$1,509,190$1,509,190
BLDG MAINT & CONTRACTS$1,130,895$1,121,342$9,553
EDUCATIONAL SUPPLIES$960,977$960,977$0
FINANCE COSTS$466,853$378$466,475

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$684,880TotalAmt
Program Services$371,237ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$158,819ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$154,824FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$57,356,277TotalAmt
Program Services$47,503,549ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,277,113ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,575,615FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,619,923BOYAmt
EOY$1,043,967EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$65,724,321BOYAmt
EOY$69,521,145EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,291,098BOYAmt
EOY$10,645,763EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,133,135BOYAmt
EOY$276,240EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$131,194BOYAmt
EOY$158,701EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$423,636BOYAmt
EOY$381,882EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$278,998,188LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$85,623,165LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$190,449,586BOYAmt
EOY$193,375,023EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,230,560BOYAmt
EOY$16,697,654EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$88,444,751BOYAmt
EOY$84,199,592EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$75,514BOYAmt
EOY$3,044,883EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$381,523,718BOYAmt
EOY$379,344,850EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,063,648BOYAmt
EOY$7,106,309EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,468,612BOYAmt
EOY$16,110,273EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,020,000BOYAmt
EOY$27,490,000EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$2,250,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,877,131BOYAmt
EOY$7,531,694EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$68,429,391BOYAmt
EOY$60,488,276EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$241,517,308BOYAmt
EOY$242,273,169EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$71,577,019BOYAmt
EOY$76,583,405EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$313,094,327BOYAmt
EOY$318,856,574EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$381,523,718BOYAmt
EOY$379,344,850EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$11,281,374ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$5,519,127NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$126,591,846BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$915,844ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$167,809InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,721,140OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$123,954,359EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$123,815,761BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,287,448ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,021,195InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,532,558OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$126,591,846EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$129,357,023BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,783,278ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$8,628,653InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$16,953,193OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$123,815,761EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$112,956,829BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$8,265,781ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$11,388,545InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,254,132OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$129,357,023EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$113,573,765BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,651,834ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$2,652,665InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,616,105OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$112,956,829EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.49070BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.37910PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.13020TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$30,710,373OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$30,710,373BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$193,821,787OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$58,736,426DepreciationAmt
Book Value$135,085,361BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$26,387,323OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,231,632DepreciationAmt
Book Value$15,155,691BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$28,078,705OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$15,655,107DepreciationAmt
Book Value$12,423,598BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$193,375,023TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
MULTI-STRATEGY FUND$17,816,438F
PE LIMITED PARTNERSHIPS$35,509,055F
EQUITY STRATEGY FUND$30,874,099F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$84,199,592TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ENROLLMENT DEPOSITS$5,646,830
ASSET RETIREMENT OBLIGATION$200,691
UNAMORTIZED BOND PREMIUM$1,684,173
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$7,531,694TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$56,659,542TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$5,519,127NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$1,461,976OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$4,057,151RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$60,716,693RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$384,224InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$7,536,734OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$7,920,958RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$68,637,651TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$50,897,295TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$1,461,976OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$1,461,976ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$49,435,319ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$384,224InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$7,536,734OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$7,920,958ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$57,356,277TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE SCHOOL'S ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF OVER 100 INDIVIDUAL FUNDS ESTABLISHED FOR A VARIETY OF PURPOSES INCLUDING BOTH DONOR-RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS AND AMOUNTS DESIGNATED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES TO FUNCTION AS ENDOWMENT. THE SCHOOL HAS ADOPTED AN INVESTMENT POLICY AND A SPENDING POLICY, APPROVED BY THE SCHOOL'S BOARD OF TRUSTEES. FOR DONOR-RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT ASSETS, THE POLICIES ATTEMPT TO PROVIDE A PREDICTABLE STREAM OF FUNDING TO DONOR-RESTRICTED PROGRAMS WHILE SEEKING TO MAINTAIN THE PURCHASING POWER OF THE RELATED ENDOWMENT ASSETS. ENDOWMENT ASSETS ARE INVESTED WITH A MODERATE LEVEL OF INVESTMENT RISK IN ACCORDANCE WITH AN ASSET ALLOCATION STRATEGY IN WHICH INVESTMENT RETURNS ARE ACHIEVED THROUGH BOTH CAPITAL APPRECIATION (REALIZED AND UNREALIZED) AND CURRENT YIELD (INTEREST AND DIVIDENDS). THE SCHOOL TARGETS A DIVERSIFIED ASSET ALLOCATION THAT PLACES AN EMPHASIS ON ALTERNATIVE INVESTMENTS TO ACHIEVE ITS LONG-TERM RETURN OBJECTIVES WITHIN PRUDENT RISK CONSTRAINTS. THE SPENDING POLICY CALLS FOR ANNUAL WITHDRAWALS FROM THE DONOR-RESTRICTED FUNDS FOR DONOR-RESTRICTED PURPOSES CALCULATED BASED UPON BOTH HISTORIC MARKET VALUES AND INFLATION ADJUSTED HISTORIC APPROPRIATIONS. IN ADDITION, THERE ARE ANNUAL WITHDRAWALS FROM BOARD-DESIGNATED FUNDS FOR THE SCHOOL'S LONG TERM DEBT SERVICE.
PART X, LINE 2:THE SCHOOL IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAX UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE U.S. INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (THE CODE). THE SCHOOL RECOGNIZES THE EFFECT OF INCOME TAX POSITIONS ONLY IF THOSE POSITIONS ARE MORE LIKELY THAN NOT TO BE SUSTAINED AND ACCORDINGLY BELIEVES THAT ITS INCOME TAX POSITIONS ARE CONSISTENT WITH ITS EXEMPTION. CONTRIBUTIONS MADE TO THE SCHOOL ARE QUALIFIED FOR THE MAXIMUM TAX DEDUCTION ALLOWABLE UNDER THE CODE. INCOME GENERATED FROM ACTIVITIES UNRELATED TO THE SCHOOL'S PURPOSE IS SUBJECT TO TAX UNDER INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 511.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES REPORTED ON PART VIII, LINE 6B 911,555. COST OF GOODS SOLD REPORTED ON PART VIII, LINE 10B 550,421.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID NETTED AGAINST REVENUE 7,536,734.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES REPORTED ON PART VIII, LINE 6B 911,555. COST OF GOODS SOLD REPORTED ON PART VIII, LINE 10B 550,421.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID NETTED AGAINST REVENUE 7,536,734.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid Rcvd0GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationA GENERAL STATEMENT OF NON-DISCRIMINATION IS INCLUDED IN ALL ADVERTISEMENTS, IN NEWSPAPERS OF GENERAL CIRCULATION, AND OTHER PRINTED MEDIA RELATING TO THE RECRUITMENT OF STUDENTS AND EMPLOYEES. THE SCHOOL ALSO PUBLICIZED ITS RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATION POLICY ON THE ADMISSIONS PAGE OF THE SCHOOL'S WEBSITE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionCENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEANRegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedINVESTMENTSTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$52,548,818RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$52,548,818SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$52,548,818TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (1)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (1)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (1)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (1)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART III ACCOUNTING METHOD:
SCHEDULE F, PART IV, LINE 3 :THE ORGANIZATION IS NOT REQUIRED TO FILE FORM 5471 OR FORM 8621 BECAUSE IT DOES NOT MEET THE APPLICABLE FILING THRESHOLD OR OWNERSHIP REQUIREMENTS.
SCHEDULE F, PART IV, LINE 1:THE ORGANIZATION IS REQUIRED TO FILE, AND IS FILING, FORMS 926 AND 8865.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1MAYFAIREvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$74,200GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$74,200GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$30,904OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2BOOKFAIREvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$58,997GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$58,997GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$45,439OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total4OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$197,276GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Charitable Contri Other Events$90,122CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt
Gross Revenue Other Events$107,154GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Other Events$4,713NonCashPrizesOtherEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Other Events$16,330RentFcltyCostsOtherEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Other Events$7,500FoodAndBeverageOtherEventsAmt
Entertainment Other Events$15,325EntertainmentOtherEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Events$113,119OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$330,473GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$90,122CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$240,351GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$4,713NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$16,330RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$7,500FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$15,325EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$189,462OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$233,330DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$7,021NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeFINANCIAL AIDGrantTypeTxt
Recipient195RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$7,536,734CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE SCHOOL GRANTS FINANCIAL AID AWARDS IN A NONDISCRIMINATORY AND OBJECTIVE MANNER TO STUDENTS WHO DEMONSTRATE FINANCIAL NEED. STUDENTS SEEKING AID ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE THE SCHOOL AND STUDENT SERVICES FOR FINANCIAL AID (SSS) APPLICATION. THE SCHOOL USES THE ANALYSIS OF SSS IN DETERMINING THE AMOUNT OF EACH STUDENT'S FINANCIAL AID AWARD. THE STUDENT'S TUITION BILL IS REDUCED BY THE AMOUNT OF THE FINANCIAL AID AWARDED. THE SCHOOL GRANTS TUITION REMISSION TO STUDENTS OF FULL-TIME FACULTY AND ADMINISTRATORS WHO DEMONSTRATE FINANCIAL NEED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
MR THOMAS W PHILIP
HEAD OF SCHOOL$386,186$0$400,000$0$240,516$0$36,400$0$165,382$0$1,228,484$0$240,000$0
MR THOMAS MURRAY
CHIEF ADVANCEMENT OFFICER$236,952$0$50,000$0$61,990$0$32,175$0$108,816$0$489,933$0$0$0
MS KATHLEEN HARRINGTON
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$234,566$0$75,000$0$516$0$91,850$0$58,841$0$460,773$0$0$0
MR DAVID BRUCE DIR OF MS
ADMISSION & DIR. OF FIN. AID$150,245$0$0$0$67,537$0$17,528$0$112,715$0$348,025$0$0$0
MR AARON MONTGOMERY UPPER SCH
OOL MATH TEACHER & SWIM PRGM DIR.$137,610$0$0$0$61,804$0$18,529$0$116,514$0$334,457$0$0$0
MR DOUGLAS BURDETT ASST HEAD
OF SCHOOL & DIR. OF COLLEGE GUIDANCE$171,157$0$0$0$18,516$0$48,413$0$63,594$0$301,680$0$0$0
MR SUNIL GUPTA
DIRECTOR OF TECHNOLOGY$178,920$0$0$0$516$0$23,790$0$59,090$0$262,316$0$0$0
MR JUAN MONTANEZ DIR SUMMER
PRGMS, MS PHYS ED, BASEBALL PRGM DIR$158,883$0$0$0$12,920$0$16,571$0$30,019$0$218,393$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1AHOUSING BENEFITS PROVIDED TO THE HEAD OF SCHOOL, CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER, AND DIRECTOR OF TECHNOLOGY, AND ARE TREATED AS NON-TAXABLE COMPENSATION UNDER INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 119. THESE PERSONS ARE REQUIRED TO LIVE ON SCHOOL PREMISES AS A CONDITION OF THEIR EMPLOYMENT, AND THE HOUSING BENEFITS ARE PROVIDED FOR THE CONVENIENCE OF THE EMPLOYER. THE AMOUNTS ARE INCLUDED IN PART II, COLUMN (D). - THOMAS PHILIP - $130,000. - KATHLEEN HARRINGTON - $33,000 - SUNIL GUPTA - $33,000 HOUSING BENEFITS PROVIDED TO THE FOLLOWING REPORTED EMPLOYEES ARE TREATED AS TAXABLE COMPENSATION. THE AMOUNTS ARE INCLUDED IN PART II, COLUMN B(III). - DOUGLAS BURDETT - $18,000 - DAVID BRUCE - $18,000 - THOMAS MURRAY -$18,000 - AARON MONTGOMERY - $12,800 - JUAN MONTANEZ - $12,800
PART I, LINE 4BTHOMAS PHILIP, KATHLEEN HARRINGTON, AND DOUGLAS BURDETT PARTICIPATE IN A SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN. EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS TO THESE PLANS ARE LISTED BELOW, AND ARE INCLUDED IN PART II, COLUMN D: KATHLEENN HARRINGTON - 60,000 DOUGLAS BURDETT - $25,000 THOMAS W. PHILIP RECEIVED A DISTRIBUTION FROM THE PLAN IN THE AMOUNT OF $240,000. THIS AMOUNT IS INCLUDED IN PART II, COLUMN B(III), AS WELL AS REPORTED IN COLUMN (F) AS REPORTED AS DEFERRED COMPENSATION ON PRIOR FORM 990.
PART I, LINE 7THE HEAD OF SCHOOL, THOMAS W. PHILIP, CHIEF ADVANCEMENT OFFICER, THOMAS MURRAY AND THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER, KATHLEEN HARRINGTON, RECEIVED FROM THE ORGANIZATION A BONUS IN THE AMOUNT OF $400,000, $50,000 AND $75,000, ACCORDINGLY. THE BONUSES WERE BASED ON THE DISCRETION OF THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE BONUSES WERE BASED UPON A REVIEW OF THEIR PERFORMANCES, AND APPROVED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE PRIOR TO BEING AWARDED.
SCHEDULE J, PART II COLUMN D:NONTAXABLE BENEFITS REPORTED IN COLUMN (E) INCLUDE CONTRIBUTIONS TO EMPLOYEE HEALTH AND OTHER BENEFIT PLANS FOR ALL EMPLOYEES, AND TUITION BENEFITS FOR EMPLOYEES WITH CHILDREN ATTENDING THE SCHOOL AND/OR GREENWICH ACADEMY, ITS SISTER SCHOOL.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CT HEALTH AND EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AUTHORBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN060806186BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP20774LZV0CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2012-03-29BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$38,470,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeREFUNDINGPurposeDesc
DefeasedYes (1)DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Bond Defeased$40,325,000BondDefeasedAmt
Total Proceeds$41,990,411TotalProceedsAmt
Refunding Escrow$41,903,852RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$576,414IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2005SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd0ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebateYes (1)ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor Reqs0WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective Action0ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE K, PART II, LINE 3:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTOTAL PROCEEDS OF ISSUE ON LINE 3 ALSO INCLUDES THE $3,520,411 PREMIUM PAID FOR THE BONDS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cash Grant$82,400CashGrantAmt
Type Of AssistanceFINANCIAL AIDTypeOfAssistanceTxt
Assistance PurposeSEE PART VAssistancePurposeTxt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE L, PART III(E) PURPOSE OF ASSISTANCENEED-BASED TUITION ASSISTANCE
GRANTS OR OTHER ASSISTANCE BENEFITTING INTERESTED PERSONSSTUDENTS OF TRUSTEES AND OFFICERS RECEIVING FINANCIAL AID FOLLOW THE SAME NEED-BASED ASSESSMENT AS OTHER STUDENTS RECEIVING FINANCIAL AID AS DESCRIBED ON SCHEDULE I, PART IV.

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution55ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,286,046NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesAVG. SELLING PRICEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, COLUMN (B):THE ORGANIZATION IS REPORTING THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTORS IN COLUMN (B).
PART I, LINE 32B:GIFT ACCEPTANCE POLICY THE SCHOOL EMPLOYS A GIFT ACCEPTANCE POLICY THAT ASSURES COMPLETE, ACCURATE AND CONSISTENT REPORTING OF GIFTS AND PLEDGES, COMPLIES WITH INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE REGULATIONS AND ACCEPTABLE BUSINESS PRACTICES, PROTECTS THE SCHOOL'S REPUTATION AND TAX EXEMPT STATUS AND UPHOLDS ETHICAL GIVING STANDARDS AND AVOIDS REAL OR PERCEIVED CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. THE POLICY APPLIES TO THE DEVELOPMENT OFFICE STAFF AND ALL OTHER PERSONS INVOLVED IN SOLICITING, DOCUMENTING, ADMINISTERING, AND ACKNOWLEDGING GIFTS MADE FOR THE BENEFIT OF BRUNSWICK SCHOOL. THE POLICY IS DESIGNED TO ENSURE THAT DONORS FIND THE PROCESS OF GIVING EASY, UNDERSTANDABLE, AND CONSISTENT; THAT GIFTS ARE APPROPRIATE TO THE MISSION AND PRIORITIES OF THE SCHOOL; THAT NO GIFTS IMPOSE UNANTICIPATED FINANCIAL BURDENS ON THE SCHOOL; AND THAT IF GIFTS ARE RESTRICTED OR INTENDED FOR LONG-TERM USE, DOCUMENTATION OF THE PURPOSE FULFILLMENT IS MAINTAINED AND COMMUNICATED TO THE DONOR.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 1 CONTINUED:THROUGH A RICH AND RIGOROUS COLLEGE PREPARATORY CURRICULUM, THE SCHOOL STRIVES FOR THE FULLEST INTELLECTUAL DEVELOPMENT OF EVERY YOUNG MAN. THE SCHOOL'S ACADEMIC PROGRAMS SEEK TO INSTILL IN EACH STUDENT A DESIRE TO LEARN, TO CHALLENGE EACH BOY TO FULFILL HIS OWN UNIQUE POTENTIAL, TO FOSTER CRITICAL THINKING SKILLS AND TO DEVELOP THE CREATIVE AND INDEPENDENT QUALITIES OF MIND NECESSARY TO INTELLECTUAL MATURITY AND INCREASED SELF-CONFIDENCE. THE SCHOOL ALSO BELIEVES THAT A COMPLETE EDUCATION MUST INCLUDE LESSONS THAT TAKE PLACE OUTSIDE THE CLASSROOM. THROUGH ATHLETICS, ARTS AND SERVICE TO THE COMMUNITY, EVERY STUDENT IS ENCOURAGED TO DEVELOP HIS TALENTS TO THE FULLEST, TO UNDERSTAND THE OBLIGATION TO SHARE THEM GENEROUSLY, TO TAKE RISKS TO ENSURE GROWTH AND TO REFUSE TO ACCEPT A NARROW DEFINITION OF HIMSELF. AND AS ITS YOUNG MEN GROW IN AN ATMOSPHERE OF TRUST, CARE AND MUTUAL RESPECT, THE SCHOOL ACCEPTS THAT ITS OVERRIDING OBJECTIVE IS TO FOSTER THE DEVELOPMENT OF STRONG CHARACTER. THE SCHOOL STRIVES TO INSTILL IN ITS STUDENTS THE VALUES OF HONESTY, INTEGRITY, COMPASSION AND TOLERANCE AND TO DEVELOP IN EACH STUDENT A SENSE OF RESPONSIBILITY TO HIMSELF, TO THOSE AROUND HIM, TO THE SCHOOL COMMUNITY AND TO THE GREATER SOCIETY. THE SCHOOL BELIEVES, ABOVE ALL ELSE, THAT IT IS THE STRENGTH OF A YOUNG MAN'S CHARACTER AND THE DEPTH OF HIS SPIRIT THAT DETERMINE AND DEFINE ALL GENUINE AND LASTING SUCCESS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE SCHOOL HAS ITS FORM 990 PREPARED BY AN OUTSIDE ACCOUNTING FIRM. IT IS THEN REVIEWED BY THE SCHOOL'S CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER BEFORE BEING REVIEWED BY THE TREASURER OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THIS REVIEW IS DISCUSSED AT THE AUDIT/FINANCE COMMITTEE MEETING AND THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES MEETING AND IS DOCUMENTED IN THE MINUTES. THE COMPLETED FORM 990 IS MADE AVAILABLE TO ALL MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CEACH PERSON SERVING AS A TRUSTEE, OFFICER OR KEY EMPLOYEE OF BRUNSWICK SCHOOL SHALL ANNUALLY COMPLETE THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE FORM, IDENTIFYING ANY RELATIONSHIPS, POSITIONS OR CIRCUMSTANCES IN WHICH THE PERSON AND/OR HIS OR HER IMMEDIATE FAMILY IS INVOLVED THAT HE OR SHE BELIEVES COULD GIVE RISE TO A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. THE CHAIR OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND THE HEAD OF SCHOOL SHALL REVIEW EACH DISCLOSURE FORM AND DETERMINE IF A CONFLICT EXISTS. IF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS DETERMINED TO EXIST IT SHALL BE DISCLOSED TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, OR ITS AUDIT AND FINANCE COMMITTEE, AND MADE A MATTER OF RECORD THROUGH AN APPROVED PROCEDURE. THE PRIOR APPROVAL OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OR AUDIT AND FINANCE COMMITTEE SHALL BE REQUIRED FOR ANY BUSINESS ARRANGEMENT OR TRANSACTION INVOLVING A TRUSTEE OR KEY EMPLOYEE WHICH MAY CONSTITUTE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. APPROVAL SHALL BE GRANTED ONLY IF THE ARRANGEMENT OR TRANSACTION IS FULLY DISCLOSED AND IS DETERMINED TO BE ON TERMS WHICH ARE FAIR TO AND IN THE BEST INTERESTS OF BRUNSWICK SCHOOL. ANY TRUSTEE HAVING A CONFLICT OF INTEREST SHALL NOT VOTE OR USE HIS OR HER PERSONAL INFLUENCE ON THE MATTER, AND SHALL NOT BE COUNTED IN DETERMINING THE QUORUM FOR THE BOARD OR COMMITTEE MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES (COMPRISED OF TRUSTEES WITH NO CONFLICT OF INTEREST WITH REGARD TO INDIVIDUALS UNDER REVIEW) HIRES A CONSULTANT EVERY YEAR TO REVIEW COMPARABLE PACKAGES FOR THE HEAD OF SCHOOL, THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER, AND THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT. THE CONSULTANT PRESENTS DATA FOR COMPARABLE POSITIONS BOTH LOCALLY AND NATIONALLY, INCLUDING FORMS 990 OF OTHER ORGANIZATIONS AND COMPENSATION STUDIES/SURVYES. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE MAKES THE FINAL DECISION OF THE SALARY PACKAGES FOR THE FOLLOWING YEAR, ASSUMING CONTINUATION OF EMPLOYMENT. THE DECISION IS APPROVED BY THE COMMITTEE AND DOCUMENTED. THE HEAD OF SCHOOL DETERMINES THE COMPENSATION OF OTHER EMPLOYEES BASED ON EXPERIENCE, CURRENT PERFORMANCE AND COMPARABLE LOCAL AND NATIONAL POSITIONS USING FAIRCHESTER AND NAIS STATISTICS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, & FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE ORGANIZATION HAS A COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. THIS PROCESS DID NOT CHANGE FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
BRUNSWICK SCHOOL HOLDINGS LLC
25 PATTERSON AVENUEGREENWICHCT068305618060646562FACULTY HOUSINGCT$14,760$2,099,187BRUNSWICK SCHOOL INC
BRUNSWICK SCHOOL HOLDINGS I LLC
151 RIVER RDGREENWICHCT068305618060646562ATHLETIC FACILITYCT$71,400$5,931,594BRUNSWICK SCHOOL INC
BRUNSWICK SCHOOL HOLDINGS II LLC
9 RIVERSVILLE RDGREENWICHCT068305618060646562FACULTY HOUSINGCT$73,800$5,850,157BRUNSWICK SCHOOL INC
BRUNSWICK SHERWOOD HOLDINGS LLC
SHERWOOD PLACEGREENWICHCT068305618060646562FACULTY HOUSINGCT$145,200$7,942,210BRUNSWICK SCHOOL INC
BRUNSWICK 81 NORTHFIELD LLC
81 NORTHFIELD STREETGREENWICHCT068305618060646562FACULTY HOUSINGCT$762,288BRUNSWICK SCHOOL INC

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.