TOTAL HEALTH CARE INC: Form 990, tax year 2019
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- TOTAL HEALTH CARE INC (EIN 23-7267007)
- Tax period
- 2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
- Filed
- 2021-05-17
- IRS object ID
- 202101379349312110
- Schema version
- 2019v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-05-17T22:53:58-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 132781641 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MITCHELL & TITUS LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 80 PINE STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10005 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2019-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 237267007 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TOTAL HEALTH INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | TOTA | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4102330684 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1501 DIVISON STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BALTIMORE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 21217 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | RICHARD GREENE | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 4102330684 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-05-17 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | FREDERICK E DAVIS JR | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00446023 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2127094500 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2021-05-17 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2019 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | RICHARD GREENE | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1501 DIVISON STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BALITMORE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 21217 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $45,848,963 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.TOTALHEALTHCARE.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1971 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MD | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | ORGANIZATION'S MISSION: FOUNDED IN 1968, TOTAL HEALTH CARE (THC) IS MARYLAND'S LARGEST MIN ORITY-OPERATED, NON-PROFIT COMMUNITY HEAL TH ORGANIZATION. DESIGNATED AS A FEDERALLY QUALIF IED HEALTH CENTER (FQHC), THC PROVIDED CARE TO 34,199 PATIENTS IN FISCAL YEAR 2019. THC PR OVIDES INTEGRATED HEAL TH CARE SERVICES ACROSS 10 SITES, 9 IN BALTIMORE CITY (8 OF WHICH AR E IN THE CITY'S MOST IMPOVERISHED AREAS IN WEST BAL TL MORE) AND 1 IN ANNE ARUNDEL COUNTY. T HC'S MISSION IS TO IMPROVE THE HEAL TH AND QUALITY OF LIFE OF THOSE RESIDING IN THE COMMUN I TIES WE SERVE. THIS MISSION IS ACCOMPLISHED THROUGH THE PROVISION OF COMPREHENSIVE MEDICAL AND BEHAVIORAL HEAL TH CARE, HEAL TH EDUCATION, OUTREACH, AND PREVENTATIVE HEAL TH PROGRAMS THAT CHANGE LIFESTYLES AND AT-RISK BEHAVIORS. SERVICE IS OFFERED FOR THOSE WITHOUT INSURAN CE ACCORDING TO A FEDERALLY APPROVED SLIDING SCALE, WITH FINANCIAL COUNSELING AND LIMITED PAYMENT ASSISTANCE PROVIDED TO THOSE WITH AN INABILITY TO PAY. THC ESPECIALLY SERVI | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 13 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 13 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 395 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 14 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $11,694,399 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $9,755,358 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $36,171,033 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $35,647,666 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $697,919 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $445,939 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | -$2,368 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $48,560,983 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $45,848,963 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $804,003 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $803,949 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $22,924,323 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $26,359,743 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $4,475 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $21,971,300 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $19,201,916 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $45,699,626 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $46,365,608 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,861,357 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$516,645 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $27,465,995 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $30,971,790 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $3,474,962 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $7,497,402 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $23,991,033 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $23,474,388 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | THE MISSION OF TOTAL HEALTH CARE IS TO IMPROVE BOTH THE HEALTH AND QUALITY OF LIFE IN THE COMMUNITIES WE SERVE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $21,799,084 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $803,949 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $22,403,615 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | TOTAL HEALTH CARE IS A FEDERALLY QUALIFIED HEALTH CENTER THAT PROVIDES HIGH QUALITY, PREVENTIVE AND PRIMARY HEALTHCARE TO PATIENTS REGARDLESS OF THEIR ABILITY TO PAY. TOTAL HEALTH CARE PROVIDES SERVICES IN NINE LOCATIONS THROUGHOUT WEST BALTIMORE CITY AND ANNE ARUNDEL COUNTY. SERVICES INCLUDE ADULT, PEDIATRICS, ADOLESCENT PRIMARY CARE AND INTERGRATED BEHAVIORAL HEALTH AND SUBSTANCE ABUSE SERVICES. IN ADDITION, TOTAL HEALTH CARE OFFERS SOME SPECIALITY SERVICES LIKE INFECTIOUS DISEASE (E.G. RYAN WHITE HIV AIDS),LABORATORY, OBSTETRICS, GYNECOLOGY, NUTRITION, DENTAL, AND PHARMACY. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $10,809,796 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $11,109,000 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THC PHARMACY PROGRAM IS A 340B RETAIL PHARMACY WITH SIX PHARMACIES PRIMARILY LOCATED IN WEST BALTIMORE AND ONE IN EAST BALTIMORE. THC'S PARTICIPATION IN THE 340B PROGRAM ALLOWS IT TO OFFER MEDICATIONS AT A DISCOUNTED RATE FOR ALL THC PATIENTS. ALL OF THE PHARMACIES ARE CONVENIENTLY LOCATED WITHIN THE SAME BUILDING AS THE HEALTH CLINICS SO PATIENTS CAN RECEIVE THEIR MEDICATIONS THE DAY OF THEIR HEALTH CARE VISIT OR RESOLVE ANY MEDICATION-RELATED ISSUES. SEE SCHEDULE O FOR ADDITIONAL INFORMATION. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $715,713 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $736,133 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | TOTAL HEALTH CARE OFFERS A COMPREHENSIVE DENTAL PROGRAM THAT FOCUSES ON PREVENTIVE ORAL HEALTH INCLUSIVE OF DIAGNOSTIC EXAMS, RADIOGRAPHS, HYGIENE SERVICES, FILLINGS, AND EXTRATIONS. AS A WAY TO IMPROVE ORAL HEALTH LITERACY AND PROMOTE PREVENTION, TOTAL HEALTH CARE HAS INTEGRATED DENTAL SERVICES IN ITS MEDICAL, BEHAVIORAL HEALTH, AND RYAN WHITE HIV/AIDS SERVICES. IN ADDITION, PEDIATRICS AND ADOLESCENT PATIENTS RECEIVED DENTAL SCREENINGS DURING THEIR WELL CHILD VISITS. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $33,324,593 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | 0 | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 123 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 395 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 13 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 13 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MD | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | RICHARD GREENE CFO | PersonNm |
| Phone | 4103833104 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1501 DIVISION STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BALTIMORE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 21217 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DARIEN E NOLIN | |||||||||
| BOARD CHAIR | 4.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| H DUANTE DUCKETT | |||||||||
| VICE-CHAIR | 4.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| NICHOLE BOSWELL | |||||||||
| SECRETARY | 4.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DONNELL HENRY | |||||||||
| TREASURER | 4.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MICHAEL JOHNSON | |||||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MELDON DICKENS | |||||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOHN LEPLEY | |||||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SHARON POWDRILL | |||||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KENDALL PRYOR | |||||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KAREEMA PINDER | |||||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ASHLEY ARCHIE | |||||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TENEAH LEE | |||||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| REGINALD ROGERS | |||||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DEMINICA CRAWLEY | |||||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARCEE JACKSOB WHITE | |||||||||
| CMO | 40.00 | 0.00 | $255,108 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| RICHARD GREENE | |||||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | 0.00 | $216,580 | $0 | $2,489 | Yes (X) | |||
| MIRIAM VEGA | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT | 40.00 | 0.00 | $200,382 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| KEVIN BELLAMY | |||||||||
| CEO | 40.00 | 0.00 | $188,784 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| GWENDOLYN YOUNG | |||||||||
| CCO | 40.00 | 0.00 | $175,108 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| BRIAN BAILEY | |||||||||
| CTO | 40.00 | 0.00 | $160,122 | $0 | $466 | Yes (X) | |||
| VENZIL RAWNE BROWNE | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF REVENUE CYCLE MANAGEMENT | 40.00 | 0.00 | $124,669 | $0 | $504 | Yes (X) | |||
| ADETORO ORIAIFO | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF PHARMACY | 40.00 | 0.00 | $157,433 | $0 | $752 | Yes (X) | |||
| BEATRICE DENEFIELD | |||||||||
| PSYCHAITRIST | 40.00 | 0.00 | $271,852 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| SAMUEL WILLIAMS | |||||||||
| MEDICAL DIRECTOR BEHAVORIAL HEALTH SERVICES | 40.00 | 0.00 | $240,683 | $0 | $3,042 | Yes (X) | |||
| KEVIN KELLLY | |||||||||
| PEDIATRICIAN | 40.00 | 0.00 | $205,535 | $0 | $2,840 | Yes (X) | |||
| JEFFREY SCHULTZ | |||||||||
| PHYSICAN FAMILY | 40.00 | 0.00 | $199,532 | $0 | $2,762 | Yes (X) | |||
| KHALID EL-BEDAWI | |||||||||
| PHYSICAN FAMILY | 40.00 | 0.00 | $198,304 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,594,092 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $12,855 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 13 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $9,693,222 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $62,136 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $9,755,358 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|
| NET PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE | $34,248,748 | $34,248,748 |
| OTHER REVENUE | $1,398,918 | $1,398,918 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $35,647,666 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $445,939 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $445,939 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $45,848,963 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $35,647,666 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $445,939 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $803,949 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $803,949 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,086,400 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $644,000 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,442,400 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,284,527 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $14,224,960 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,059,567 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $100,232 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $100,232 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,598,977 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,785,668 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $813,309 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,289,607 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $966,647 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $322,960 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $197,249 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $197,249 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $238,777 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $238,777 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $51,329 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $51,329 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,763,676 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,989,208 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,769,993 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,475 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $63,502 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $63,502 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $284,660 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $113,560 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $171,100 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $644,996 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,131 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $637,865 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,806,957 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,483,700 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,323,257 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $26,951 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $22,671 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,280 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $35,146 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,451 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $26,695 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,545 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $6,545 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $532,561 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $532,561 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $273,518 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,329 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $268,189 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MEDICAL SUPPLIES/DRUGS | $9,693,682 | $9,693,682 | |
| REPAIR & MAINTENANCE | $440,182 | $5,688 | $434,494 |
| LICENSES, DUES, SUBSCRI | $142,185 | $37,388 | $104,797 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $46,365,608 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $33,324,593 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $13,036,540 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,475 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $946,374 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,951,409 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,399,439 | BOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,225,150 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,012,038 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,365,321 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,421,963 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $313,211 | BOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $137,882 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $306,602 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $23,932,445 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $20,345,196 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,468,527 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,587,249 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,090,440 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,673,711 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $3,376,327 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,376,327 | BOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $143,324 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,642,491 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,465,995 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,971,790 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,212,451 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,439,678 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $261,587 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $277,100 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $924 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,780,624 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,474,962 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,497,402 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,924,397 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,699,766 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,066,636 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,774,622 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,991,033 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,474,388 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,465,995 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,971,790 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$516,645 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Cash | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingCashInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Hospital | Yes (X) | HospitalInd |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $10,249,682 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $8,723,992 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $11,694,399 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $9,121,309 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $39,789,382 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $10,249,682 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $8,723,992 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $11,694,399 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $9,121,309 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $39,789,382 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $4,588,976 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $35,200,406 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $317,017 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $39,335,618 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $706,744 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $207,216 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $40,566,595 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $641,610 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Total | $641,610 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $80,997,587 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $115,653,940 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.43460 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $776,200 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $776,200 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $15,606,369 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $13,908,525 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,697,844 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,765,594 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,992,716 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $772,878 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $784,282 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $443,955 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $340,327 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $3,587,249 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | SHORT TERM INVESMENTS | Desc |
| Book Value | $3,376,327 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | C | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $3,376,327 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| SUPPLIES | $360,604 |
| EXTERNALLY RESTRICTED BY DONORS | $212,771 |
| ESTIMATED AMOUNTS DUE FROM THIRD-PARTY PAYERS | $40,000 |
| DEPOSITS AND OTHER ASSETS | $37,256 |
| CONTRIBUTIONS RECEIVABLE | $2,991,860 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $3,642,491 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DUE TO RELATED PARTY | $924 |
| PPP | $2,779,700 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $2,780,624 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $45,848,963 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $45,848,963 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $45,848,963 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $46,365,608 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $46,365,608 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $46,365,608 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 1 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | UNCERTAIN TAX POSITION: MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUID ANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIA L UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHASE BREXTON HEALTH SERVICES INC | |||||||
| 1111 N CHARLES ST | BALTIMORE | MD | 21201 | 521638592 | 501(3) | $508,333 | PASS THROUGH GRANT |
| FAMILY HEALTH CENTERS OF BALTIMORE INC | |||||||
| 631 CHERRY HILL RD | BALTIMORE | MD | 21225 | 521118424 | 501(3) | $145,503 | PASS THROUGH GRANT |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 2 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARCEE JACKSOB WHITE | ||||||||||||||
| CMO | $255,108 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $255,108 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RICHARD GREENE | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $216,580 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,489 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $219,069 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MIRIAM VEGA | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT | $200,382 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $200,382 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KEVIN BELLAMY | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $188,784 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $188,784 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GWENDOLYN YOUNG | ||||||||||||||
| CCO | $175,108 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $175,108 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRIAN BAILEY | ||||||||||||||
| CTO | $160,122 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $466 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $160,588 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ADETORO ORIAIFO | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF PHARMACY | $157,433 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $752 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $158,185 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BEATRICE DENEFIELD | ||||||||||||||
| PSYCHAITRIST | $271,852 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $271,852 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SAMUEL WILLIAMS | ||||||||||||||
| MEDICAL DIRECTOR BEHAVORIAL HEALTH S | $240,683 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,042 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $243,725 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KEVIN KELLLY | ||||||||||||||
| PEDIATRICIAN | $205,535 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,840 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $208,375 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JEFFREY SCHULTZ | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICAN FAMILY | $199,532 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,762 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $202,294 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KHALID EL-BEDAWI | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICAN FAMILY | $198,304 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $198,304 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | 990 REVIEW POLICY: THE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM BASED ON THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THE ACCOUNTING DEPARTMENT OF THE ORGANIZATION. A COPY OF THE FINAL DRAFT FOR FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE CEO AND CFO, THEN SUBSEQUENTLY PRESENTED TO THE FULL BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY: TOTAL HEAL TH CARE, INC. HAS A WRITTEN CONFLICT OF INTEREST PO LICY. KEY EMPLOYEES, OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS UPDATE ANNUALLY THEIR DISCLOSURE STATEMENTS. A NY CONFLICTS ARE REVIEWED BY THE BOARD. IF THE POTENTIAL CONFLICT INVOLVES A BOARD MEMBER, THE POTENTIALLY CONFLICTED BOARD MEMBER SHALL ABSTAIN FROM PARTICIPATING IN THE DETERMINA TION OF WHETHER A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS. THE DECISIONS OF THE BOARD IS FINAL. IF THE BOARD DETERMINES A CONFLICT DOES NOT EXIST, THE INTERESTED PERSON MAY PROCEED WITH THE TR ANSACTION; HOWEVER, HE OR SHE WILL NOT BE ELIGIBLE TO VOTE ON RELATED ISSUES SHOULD THEY A RISE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR COMPENSATION REVIEW: THE COMPENSATION OF THE CEO IS ESTABLISHED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND IS DETERMINED ANNUALLY. CHANGES TO THE GEO'S BASE COMPENSATION AS W ELL AS ANY APPLICABLE BONUS PAYOUTS ARE MADE BASED UPON THE GEO'S PERFORMANCE FOR THE YEAR BEING EVALUATED.PERIODICALLY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS CONDUCTS A MARKET SURVEY OF COMPARAB LE COMPENSATION DATA TO ENSURE THAT THE CEO IS BEING FAIRLY COMPENSATED RELATIVE TO MARKET TRENDS. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS RECORDS AND APPROVES THE TOTAL COMPENSATION PACKAGE FOR TH E CEO ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD CONDUCTED A COMPENSATION RE VIEW IN 2018. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | DOCUMENT DISCLOSURE: ALL ORGANIZATIONAL DOCUMENTS, FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, AND ITS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST FOR THE SAME PERIOD OF DISCLOS URE AS SET FORTH IN SECTION 6104(0). |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TUERK HOUSE INC | ||||||||||
| 730 ASHBURTON STREET | BALTIMORE | MD | 21216 | 520902461 | HEALTH CARE | MD | 501(C)(3) | LINE 7 | TOTAL HC | Yes (1) |
| TUERK HOUSE PROPERTIES INC | ||||||||||
| 730 ASHBURTON STREET | BALTIMORE | MD | 21216 | 521839817 | RE HOLDING | MD | 501(C)(2) | TUERK HOUSE | Yes (1) | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Comments