AUDUBON COUNTRY CLUB ASSOCIATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
AUDUBON COUNTRY CLUB ASSOCIATION INC (EIN 65-0102934)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-05-14
IRS object ID
202101349349302345
Schema version
2020v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-05-14T11:52:50-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN320394930PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1STROEMER & COMPANYBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line114030 METROPOLIS AVE STE 200AddressLine1Txt
CityFORT MYERSCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33912ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN650102934EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1AUDUBON COUNTRY CLUB ASSOCIATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2INCBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlAUDUBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2395669800PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1625 AUDUBON BOULEVARDAddressLine1Txt
CityNAPLESCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP34110ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLINDA KORTLANDTPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone2395924003PhoneNum
Signature2021-04-23SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstLINDAPersonFirstNm
Person LastKORTLANDTPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMARC WHITFIELD CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00125986PTIN
Phone2394331002PhoneNum
Preparation2021-05-13PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerLINDA KORTLANDTPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1625 AUDUBON BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityNAPLESCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP34110ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$6,359,775GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.AUDUBONCCOFNAPLES.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1989FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionAUDUBON COUNTRY CLUB ASSOCIATION IS A SOCIAL CLUB WHOSE EXEMPT PURPOSE IS TO PROMOTE SOCIAL INTERACTION OF CLUB MEMBERS BY PROVIDING DINING AND RECREATIONAL ACTIVITIES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers9TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$230,445TotalGrossUBIAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$4,772,234PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$5,182,239CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income-$270,035PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$840CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$724,601PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$553,259CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$5,226,800PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$5,736,338CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$7,406,797PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$7,857,636CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$7,406,797PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$7,857,636CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,179,997PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,121,298CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$28,053,454TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$30,742,943TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$10,756,629TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$12,876,786TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$17,296,825NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$17,866,157NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionAUDUBON COUNTRY CLUB ASSOCIATION IS A SOCIAL CLUB WHOSE EXEMPT PURPOSE IS TO PROMOTE SOCIAL INTERACTION OF CLUB MEMBERS BY PROVIDING DINING AND RECREATIONAL ACTIVITIES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescA PRIVATE CLUB PROVIDING RECREATIONAL FACILITIES TO ITS MEMBERS (GOLF COURSE, PRO SHOP, TENNIS, POOL AND PICKLEBALL)Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTHE CLUB HAS AN 18 HOLE GOLF COURSE. TOTAL ROUNDS OF GOLF PLAYED FOR THE YEAR ENDED 12/31/20 WAS APPROXIMATELY 26,777, OF WHICH APPROXIMATELY 4,080 ROUNDS WERE NON-MEMBER RELATED.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTOTAL FOOD AND BEVERAGE REVENUE FOR THE YEAR WAS 866,938 OF WHICH 91,462 WAS NON-MEMBER RELATED.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
Info In Schedule O Part VYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVInd
IRP Document78IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Gross Receipts For Public Use$295,842GrossReceiptsForPublicUseAmt
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE ORGANIZATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2395669800PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1625 AUDUBON BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityNAPLESCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP34110ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
No Listed Persons CompensatedYes (X)NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerInd
MICHAEL RODRIGUEZ
GENERAL MANA40.00Yes (X)$250,978$0$17,849
KENYON KYLE
GOLF COURSE40.00Yes (X)$171,210$0$16,842
JUSTIN DEFONT
PGA HEAD PRO40.00Yes (X)$130,426$0$16,750
SABATINO TOMEO
CLUBHOUSE MA40.00Yes (X)$133,037$0$11,014
RICHARD NIELSEN
EXECUTIVE CH5.00Yes (X)$124,958$0$10,698
ROBERT COGLIANDRO
VICE PRESIDE5.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
JOHN ERRA
DIRECTOR5.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JACK KEANE
DIRECTOR5.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
LINDA KORTLANDT
PRESIDENT5.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
GARY NEUENS
DIRECTOR5.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JEFFREY RICHARDSON
TREASURER5.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
WILLIAM STRITTMATTER
SECRETARY5.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
GERALD WHITBURN
DIRECTOR5.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
GORDON YOUNG
DIRECTOR5.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$810,609TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$73,153TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtBusiness Name Line2ContractorName/BusinessName/BusinessNameLine2Txt
TROON GOLF LLC
15044 N SCOTTSDALE RDSUITE 300SCOTTSDALEAZ85254PERSONNEL$3,604,732
GATES GROUP LLC
27599 RIVERVIEW CENTER BLVDSUITE 205BONITA SPRINGSFL34134CONTRACTOR$2,502,869
MVP WORKFORCE
PO BOX 6690CAROL STREAMIL60197LABOR$437,689
PEACOCK & LEWIS ARCHTECTS AND
1295 US HIGHWAY ONESUITE 200NORTH PALM BEACHFL33408ARCHITECT FEES$234,171PLANNERS LLC
HARRELLS INC
PO BOX 935358ATLANTAGA31193GOLF MAINTENANC$197,503
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K6CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtBusinessBusinessCdUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
MEMBERSHIP DUES$4,516,037$4,516,037
GREENS AND CART FEES$487,176$487,176
GREENS FEE AND CARTS-PUBLIC$160,471713910$160,471
LOCKER RENTALS$18,555$18,555
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$5,182,239TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$9,918TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$9,918UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$5,956OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$15,034OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$9,078OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$9,078TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$9,078RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$1,145,052GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$608,403CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$536,649TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$476,593RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$60,056UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUSDesc
Total Revenue Column$16,610TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$16,610RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$16,610OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,736,338TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$5,505,893RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$230,445UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,471,634TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,206TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$261,164TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,625,915TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$244,875TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
OPERATING GOLF MAINTENANC$687,278
OPERATING GENERAL & ADMIN$448,850
OPERATING CLUBHOUSE$271,191
INTEREST RATE SWAP$263,358

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$547,165TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,857,636TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,132,551BOYAmt
EOY$6,768,067EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$665,174BOYAmt
EOY$815,105EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$175,566BOYAmt
EOY$196,272EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$107,571BOYAmt
EOY$120,437EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$40,457,354LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$17,628,563LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,963,812BOYAmt
EOY$22,828,791EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,780BOYAmt
EOY$14,271EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,053,454BOYAmt
EOY$30,742,943EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$586,207BOYAmt
EOY$419,590EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,331,325BOYAmt
EOY$4,874,613EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,134,000BOYAmt
EOY$6,743,794EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$705,097BOYAmt
EOY$838,789EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,756,629BOYAmt
EOY$12,876,786EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,296,825BOYAmt
EOY$17,866,157EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,296,825BOYAmt
EOY$17,866,157EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,053,454BOYAmt
EOY$30,742,943EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$2,121,298ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$2,690,630OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,210,556OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$4,210,556BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$17,986,142OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,265,470DepreciationAmt
Book Value$10,720,672BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,518,873OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,324,787DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,194,086BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,741,783OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,038,306DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,703,477BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$22,828,791TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
INTEREST RATE SWAP AGREEMENT$427,757
CAPITAL LEASE OBLIGATIONS$165,498
CURRENT CAPITAL LEASE OBLIGATIONS$144,027
MEMBERSHIP DEPOSITS$101,507
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$838,789TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$6,344,741TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$608,403OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$608,403RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$5,736,338RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$5,736,338TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$8,466,039TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$608,403OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$608,403ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$7,857,636ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$7,857,636TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DCOST OF SALES 608,403
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DCOST OF SALES 608,403

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
MICHAEL RODRIGUEZ
GENERAL MANAGER$250,978$17,849$268,827
KENYON KYLE
GOLF COURSE SUPER$171,210$16,842$188,052

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, PART IIIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationORGANIZATION USES LEASED EMPLOYEES FROM THE MANAGEMENT COMPANY, AS SUCH, THEY ARE NOT LISTED AS WAGES ON PART IX, BUT UNDER FEES FOR SERVICES. INDIVIDUALS LISTED ON THIS SCHEDULE ARE FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990ORGANIZATION USES LEASED EMPLOYEES FROM THE COMPANY THAT MANAGES THE GOLF COURSE, TROON MANAGEMENT. ALL PAYROLL AND RELATED FEES ARE INCLUDED ON PART IX, LINE 11G. THE HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES ARE LISTED IN PART VII FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES.
FORM 990, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 6BOARD MEMBERS ARE VOLUNTEERS
FORM 990, PART VGROSS RECEIPTS FOR PUBLIC USE OF FACILITIES CONSIST OF THE FOLLOWING: NONMEMBER FOOD & BEVERAGE - 91,462 NONMEMBER GREENS FEES & CART - 160,471 NONMEMBER GOLF PRO SHOP - 43,909
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 6MEMBERSHIP CONSISTS OF GOLF AND SOCIAL MEMBERS
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7AALL MEMBER CATEGORIES CAN VOTE. ALL MEMBERS RECEIVE TWO VOTES PER MEMBERSHIP.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7BCAPITAL PROJECTS GREATER THAN 500,000 IN ANY CALENDAR YEAR REQUIRE A VOTE. IN ADDITION, ANNUAL CAPITAL ASSESSMENTS GREATER THAN 2,000 PER GOLF MEMBERSHIP OR 1,000 PER SOCIAL MEMBERSHIP REQUIRE A VOTE. ANY CHANGE TO SECTION 7 OF THE BY-LAWS REAGRDING MEMBERSHIP ALSO REQUIRE A VOTE. MEMBERSHIP MUST APPROVE ANY ENCUMBERANCE ON REAL PROPERTY/IMPROVEMENTS TO THE CLUB.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BTHE GOVERNING BOARD DELEGATES THE REVIEW OF THE 990 TO THE CONTROLLER, PRESIDENT AND TREASURER PRIOR TO FILING THE FORM 990. ONCE REVIEWED, THE PRESIDENT OR TREASURER SIGNS THE 8879 FOR THE 990 TO BE ELECTRONICALLY FILED
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CASSOCIATES ARE EXPECTED TO DISCLOSE ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST THAT ARISE DURING THE YEAR
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST AND A COPY OF THE 990 IS AVAILABLE ON GUIDESTAR.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GLEASED EMPLOYEES 3,471,634 0 0
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9MEMBERSHIP INITIATION FEES 1,815,500 CAPITAL IMPROVEMENT ASSESSMENTS 772,920 CLUBHOUSE RENOVATION ASSESSMENTS 960,716 REDEMPTION OF RENO ASSESSMENTS -157,771 REDEMPTION OF EQUITY -793,575 MEMBERSHIP CONVERSIONS 92,840 TOTAL 2,690,630

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.