GESTALT COMMUNITY SCHOOLS: Form 990, tax year 2019
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- GESTALT COMMUNITY SCHOOLS (EIN 26-2794676)
- Tax period
- 2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
- Filed
- 2021-05-12
- IRS object ID
- 202101329349301785
- Schema version
- 2019v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule G
- Schedule J
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-05-12T13:25:46-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 621657946 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CANNON WRIGHT BLOUNT PLLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 756 RIDGE LAKE BLVD SUITE 100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MEMPHIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 38120 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2019-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 262794676 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GESTALT COMMUNITY SCHOOLS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | GEST | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9012135161 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2650 THOUSAND OAKS BLVD NO 2370 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MEMPHIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 38118 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | YETTA LEWIS | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9013336874 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-05-12 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | STEPHANIE L LIVINGSTON CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00235829 | PTIN |
| Phone | 9016857500 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2021-05-12 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2019 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | YETTA LEWIS | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2650 THOUSAND OAKS BLVD NO 2370 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MEMPHIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 38118 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $29,232,673 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.GESTALTCS.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2008 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | TN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO EMPOWER SCHOLARS TO BE COLLEGE-READY, CAREER-READY, AND COMMUNITY-READY. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 7 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 7 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 361 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 18 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $3,651,012 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $5,969,894 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $18,908,539 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $22,079,488 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $213,241 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $130,643 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $207,697 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | -$242,289 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $22,980,489 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $27,937,736 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $13,807,425 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $18,081,647 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $8,547,350 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $10,494,335 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $22,354,775 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $28,575,982 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $625,714 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$638,246 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $38,329,693 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $43,858,774 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $19,717,779 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $25,885,106 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $18,611,914 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $17,973,668 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | GESTALT COMMUNITY SCHOOLS IS A CHARTER MANAGEMENT ORGANIZATION THAT SERVES K-12 SCHOLARS. GESTALT COMMUNITY SCHOOLS LEVERAGES COMMUNITY ASSETS TO EMPOWER CITIZENS WHO WILL BE COLLEGE-READY, CAREER-READY, AND COMMUNITY-READY. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $19,388,659 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $22,079,488 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE OPERATION OF FIVE CHARTER SCHOOLS THROUGH SHELBY COUNTY TENNESSEE SCHOOLS AND TWO CHARTER SCHOOLS THROUGH ACHIEVEMENT SCHOOL DISTRICT, SERVING SCHOLARS IN GRADES K-12, FROM DIVERSE AREAS OF THE CITY. CORE AND ADVANCED CURRICULUM COURSEWORK ARE OFFERED AS WELL AS SUPPLEMENTAL PROGRAMS WHICH INCLUDE ROBOTICS, BALLET, AND SPORTS. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $19,388,659 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 35 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 361 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 7 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 7 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NORRIESE JACKSON | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 9013052000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2650 THOUSAND OAKS BLVD STE 1400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MEMPHIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 38118 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| YETTA LEWIS | |||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $156,026 | $0 | $41,616 | |
| BOBBIE TURNER | |||||||
| CHIEF ACADEMIC OFFICER | 40.00 | $122,444 | $0 | $24,638 | Yes (X) | ||
| ADRIANNA BUTLER | |||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $120,854 | $0 | $23,079 | ||
| ANTONIO RYAN | |||||||
| SCHOOL LEADER | 40.00 | $102,816 | $0 | $24,556 | Yes (X) | ||
| NORRIESE JACKSON | |||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $101,259 | $0 | $26,074 | ||
| NICHOLE CRANE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF SPECIAL POPULATIONS | 40.00 | $101,591 | $0 | $17,788 | Yes (X) | ||
| MICHELLE JONES-WRIGHT | |||||||
| SCHOOL LEADER | 40.00 | $100,139 | $0 | $16,102 | Yes (X) | ||
| ASHANTA EVANS BLACKWELL | |||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KRISTIN WALKER BURT | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TANIKA YANCY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GRETA RAGGS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TAMMIE WILLIAMS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAVID SELBERG | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KATIE SATTERWHITE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $805,129 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $173,853 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SLA MANAGEMENT | |||||
| 3217 CORRINE DRIVE | ORLANDO | FL | 32803 | STUDENT MEAL SERVICE | $803,818 |
| BLUEHUB LOAN FUND INC | |||||
| 10 MALCOLM X BOULEVARD | ROXBURY | MA | 02119 | FINANCING | $663,375 |
| VENTURE TECHNOLOGIES INC GKR | |||||
| PO BOX 1450 | MINNEAPOLIS | MN | 55485 | TECHNOLOGY SERVICE | $516,519 |
| KIMCO FACILITY SERVICES | |||||
| PO BOX 747037 | ATLANTA | GA | 30374 | JANITORIAL SERVICES | $378,011 |
| SHELBY COUNTY SCHOOLS | |||||
| 160 S HOLLYWOOD ST ROOM 226 | MEMPHIS | TN | 38112 | LOCAL EDUCATION AGENCY | $366,252 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $5,435,582 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $534,312 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $5,969,894 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| BASIC EDUCATION PROGRAM REVENUE | 611110 | $21,408,003 | $21,408,003 |
| STUDENT SERVICES | 611110 | $417,647 | $417,647 |
| OTHER INCOME | 611110 | $253,838 | $253,838 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $22,079,488 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $161,070 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $161,070 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $550,275 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $801,605 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | -$251,330 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$251,330 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$251,330 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $450,000 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $480,427 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | -$30,427 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$30,427 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$30,427 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $21,946 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $12,905 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $9,041 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $9,041 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $27,937,736 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $22,079,488 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | -$111,646 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $427,602 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $427,602 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,820,530 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,054,375 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,766,155 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $665,452 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $418,022 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $247,430 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,167,381 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,361,502 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $805,879 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,000,682 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $628,607 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $372,075 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,872 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $8,872 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $93,441 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $59,000 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $34,441 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $179,467 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $179,467 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,300 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,121 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $14,179 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $526,716 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $276,310 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $250,406 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $247,196 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $86,663 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $160,533 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,905,295 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,128,775 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $776,520 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $884,643 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $884,643 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,626,411 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,433,939 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $192,472 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| SUPPLIES & MATERIALS | $1,351,169 | $1,277,467 | $73,702 |
| STUDENT MEALS | $998,590 | $998,590 | |
| STUDENT SERVICES | $817,952 | $817,952 | |
| CONTRACTED SERVICES | $411,117 | $388,303 | $22,814 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $424,166 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $274,566 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $149,600 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $28,575,982 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $19,388,659 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,187,323 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,992,375 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,410,184 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,142,464 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $309,353 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,898 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,068 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,481,800 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,481,800 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $106,971 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $41,914 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $33,995,033 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $6,450,730 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,803,258 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,544,303 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,790 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $34,840 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,776,137 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,032,312 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $38,329,693 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $43,858,774 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,567,840 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,825,405 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $188,119 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $89,970 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,734,030 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,287,025 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,227,790 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,682,706 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,717,779 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,885,106 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,491,707 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,247,400 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $120,207 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $726,268 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,611,914 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,973,668 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $38,329,693 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $43,858,774 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$638,246 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (1) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,623,219 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $2,623,219 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $23,549,261 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,309,175 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $22,240,086 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,727,996 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,077,813 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,650,183 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,819,659 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,225,915 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $593,744 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,274,898 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $837,827 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $437,071 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $27,544,303 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| DEFERRED OUTFLOWS RELATED TO PENSIONS | $1,658,086 |
| CUSTOMER DEPOSITS | $3,000 |
| NET PENSION ASSET | $2,127,861 |
| DUE FROM PCAMS HOLDINGS | $1,243,365 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $5,032,312 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | DEFERRED INFLOWS RELATED TO PENSIONS | Desc |
| Amt | $1,682,706 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,682,706 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $28,782,673 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $844,937 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $844,937 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $27,937,736 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $27,937,736 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $29,420,919 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $844,937 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $844,937 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $28,575,982 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $28,575,982 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE SCHOOLS ADOPTED THE INCOME TAX TOPIC OF THE FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING STANDARDS BOARD (FASB) ACCOUNTING STANDARDS CODIFICATION (ASC) 740, WHICH PROVIDES GUIDANCE FOR HOW UNCERTAIN INCOME TAX POSITIONS SHOULD BE RECOGNIZED, MEASURED, PRESENTED AND DISCLOSED IN THE COMBINED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE SCHOOLS ARE REQUIRED TO EVALUATE THE INCOME TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN TO DETERMINE WHETHER THE POSITIONS ARE "MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT" TO BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE APPLICABLE TAX AUTHORITY. THE SCHOOLS HAVE DETERMINED THAT THE APPLICATION OF THE INCOME TAXES STANDARD DOES NOT IMPACT THE OVERALL OPERATIONS OF THE SCHOOLS AND THAT NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAX IS REQUIRED IN THE SCHOOL'S COMBINED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | SPECIAL EVENTS EXPENSES NETTED AGAINST REVENUE ON FORM 990 12,905. RENTAL EXPENSES NETTED AGAINST REVENUE ON FORM 990 801,605. LOSS ON SALE OF ASSETS NETTED AGAINST REVENUE ON FORM 990 30,427. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | SPECIAL EVENTS EXPENSES NETTED AGAINST REVENUE ON FORM 990 12,905. RENTAL EXPENSES NETTED AGAINST REVENUE ON FORM 990 801,605. LOSS ON SALE OF ASSETS NETTED AGAINST REVENUE ON FORM 990 30,427. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | 0 | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (1) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | GESTALT COMMUNITY SCHOOLS IS NOT A PRIVATE SCHOOL. IT OPERATES AS PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOLS AND ACCEPTS STUDENTS OF ALL RACES. |
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 4 | GESTALT COMMUNITY SCHOOLS OPERATES AS PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOLS; NO FEES ARE CHARGED; NO SCHOLARSHIPS ARE NEEDED. |
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6 | FEDERAL GRANT, NO CHILD LEFT BEHIND FUNDS ARE RECEIVED FROM TENN. DEPT. OF REVENUE. DAILY ATTENDANCE ALLOCATION FUNDS ARE RECEIVED FROM SHELBY COUNTY SCHOOLS AND ACHIEVEMENT SCHOOL DISTRICT (STATE OF TN). |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | KRISPY KREME | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $12,389 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $12,389 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $7,517 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Event2 | DANCE TEAM | Event2Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event2 | $7,172 | GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event2 | $7,172 | GrossRevenueEvent2Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event2 | $4,362 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt |
| Other Events Total | 5 | OtherEventsTotalCnt |
| Gross Receipts Other Events | $2,386 | GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt |
| Gross Revenue Other Events | $2,386 | GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Other Events | $1,025 | OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $21,947 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $21,947 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $12,904 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $12,904 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | $9,043 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | YETTA LEWIS | PersonNm |
| Title | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $150,158 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $5,868 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $0 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $0 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $0 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $41,616 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $197,642 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 3 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE BOARD DETERMINES COMPENSATION FOR EMPLOYEES, THE SCHOOL LEADER PREPARES DATA ON ACADEMIC PERFORMANCE, COMPARISON SALARY CHARTS FOR LOCAL SCHOOLS AND PROPOSED TEACHER SALARY STRUCTURE. THE BOARD APPROVES AND VOTES ON THE SALARY OF ALL EMPLOYEES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE 990 IS PRESENTED AT THE SUBSEQUENT BOARD MEETING OR SENT VIA E-MAIL AFTER THE 990 IS COMPLETED BY THE AUDIT FIRM. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE ORGANIZATION REGULARLY AND CONSISTENTLY MONITORS THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE BOARD DETERMINES COMPENSATION FOR EMPLOYEES, THE SCHOOL LEADER PREPARES DATA ON ACADEMIC PERFORMANCE, COMPARISON SALARY CHARTS FOR LOCAL SCHOOLS AND PROPOSED TEACHER SALARY STRUCTURE. THE BOARD APPROVES AND VOTES ON THE SALARY OF ALL EMPLOYEES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | GESTALT COMMUNITY SCHOOLS WILL MAKE IT'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 2C | THIS PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM PRIOR YEARS. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (7 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Total IncomeTotalIncomeAmt | End Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| POWER CENTER ACADEMY HIGH SCHOOL | ||||||||
| 6384 QUINCE ROAD | MEMPHIS | TN | 38119 | 463272038 | CHARTER SCHOOL | TN | $6,616,310 | $7,986,942 |
| POWER CENTER ACADEMY MIDDLE SCHOOL | ||||||||
| 6120 WINCHESTER ROAD | MEMPHIS | TN | 38115 | 463262588 | CHARTER SCHOOL | TN | $5,004,242 | $3,546,693 |
| POWER CENTER ACADEMY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL | ||||||||
| 6120 WINCHESTER ROAD | MEMPHIS | TN | 38115 | 320467231 | CHARTER SCHOOL | TN | $8,767,304 | $9,269,218 |
| NEXUS STEM ACADEMY MIDDLE SCHOOL | ||||||||
| 8220 EAST SHELBY DRIVE | MEMPHIS | TN | 38125 | 320491058 | CHARTER SCHOOL | TN | $3,121,888 | $3,342,278 |
| NEXUS STEM ACADEMY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL | ||||||||
| 8220 EAST SHELBY DRIVE | MEMPHIS | TN | 38125 | CHARTER SCHOOL | TN | $1,915,558 | $2,707,104 | |
| GESTALT VILLAGE HOLDINGS LLC | ||||||||
| 2650 THOUSAND OAKS BLVD | MEMPHIS | TN | 38118 | 821913272 | REAL ESTATE | TN | $1,707,638 | $1,475,962 |
| WINCHESTER ROAD PROPERTIES LLC | ||||||||
| 3580 S MENDENHALL RD | MEMPHIS | TN | 38115 | 832392714 | REAL ESTATE | TN | ||
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PCAMS HOLDINGS INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2650 THOUSAND OAKS BLVD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MEMPHIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 38118 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 822224570 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | REAL ESTATE | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | TN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | Yes (1) | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp
Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PCAMS HOLDINGS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Transaction Type | K | TransactionTypeTxt |
| Involved | $278,715 | InvolvedAmt |
| Method Of Amount Determination | FAIR MARKET VALUE | MethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
Comments