NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FEDERALLY-: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FEDERALLY- (EIN 95-2642719)
- Tax period
- 2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
- Filed
- 2021-05-11
- IRS object ID
- 202101319349302800
- Schema version
- 2020v4.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule B
- Schedule C
- Schedule D
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule L
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-05-11T13:04:57-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 420714325 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RSM US LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2021 L STREET NW SUITE 400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20036 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 952642719 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FEDERAL CREDIT | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | UNIONS INC | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | NATI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7035224770 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3138 10TH ST NORTH NO 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ARLINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22201 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | B DAN BERGER | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT AND CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7035224770 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-05-11 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | B | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | DAN BERGER | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | XXX-XX-XXXX | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | MIKE SORRELLS | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00001737 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2022932200 | PhoneNum |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NAT'L ASSN OF FED INSURED CREDIT UNIONS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | B DAN BERGER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3138 10TH ST NORTH NO 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ARLINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22201 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $20,060,946 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.NAFCU.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1967 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FEDERALLY-INSURED CREDIT UNIONS (NAFCU) IS A DIRECT MEMBERSHIP ASSOCIATION FOR FEDERALLY-INSURED CREDIT UNIONS. WE ARE COMMITTED TO REPRESENTING, ASSISTING, EDUCATING AND INFORMING OUR MEMBER CREDIT UNIONS TO HELP THEM GROW, AND HELP GROW THE CREDIT UNION INDUSTRY. AND TO US, IT'S PERSONAL. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 11 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 11 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 63 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 20 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $651,992 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $67,780 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $793,127 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $860,566 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $17,660,823 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $14,951,434 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $652,967 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $384,949 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $280,896 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $297,764 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $19,387,813 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $16,494,713 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $190,294 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $147,941 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $10,406,138 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $11,260,917 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $7,869,650 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $4,310,015 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $18,466,082 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $15,718,873 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $921,731 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $775,840 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $28,576,772 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $28,427,503 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $14,141,374 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $13,237,254 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $14,435,398 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $15,190,249 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | TO STRENGTHEN CREDIT UNIONS BY PROVIDING THE BEST FEDERAL ADVOCACY, EDUCATION AND COMPLIANCE ASSISTANCE IN THE INDUSTRY. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | Yes (1) | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | MEMBERSHIP EDUCATIONAL CONFERENCES: NAFCU HOLDS AN ANNUAL CONFERENCE THAT ALLOWS MEMBERS TO LEARN ABOUT THE LATEST NEWS, ADVANCES IN TECHNOLOGY, AND INNOVATIVE PRODUCTS FOR CREDIT UNIONS. IN ADDITION, NAFCU HOLDS NUMEROUS OTHER EDUCATIONAL CONFERENCES DESIGNED TO EDUCATE MEMBERS ON MORE SPECIALIZED TOPICS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | COMMUNICATIONS/LEGISLATIVE/REGULATORY/COMPLIANCE: KEEPS MEMBERS UP-TO-DATE ON ALL OF THE RULES AND LAWS GOVERNING CREDIT UNIONS AS WELL AS PROVIDING COMPLIANCE ASSISTANCE. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PRODUCTS & SERVICES: INCLUDES THE NAFCU JOURNAL, A BI-MONTHLY PERIODICAL ABOUT TRENDS IN CREDIT UNIONS AND OTHER PUBLICATION SUCH AS THE WEEKLY UPDATE NEWSLETTER AND REGULATORY ALERTS PUBLISHED FOR MEMBERS. ALSO INCLUDED ARE VARIOUS TRAINING RESOURCES AVAILABLE TO BOTH MEMBERS AND THE GENERAL PUBLIC. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc |
|---|
| 2020 ACCOMPLISHMENTSBY PROVIDING THE INDUSTRY'S LEADING ACE ADVOCACY, COMPLIANCE, AND EDUCATION NAFCU IS COMMITTED TO HELPING OUR MEMBERS OVERCOME CHALLENGES TO THRIVE. WE WORK DAILY TO OBTAIN EFFECTIVE REGULATION THAT SUPPORTS YOUR OPERATIONS AND ENSURE POLICYMAKERS RECOGNIZE THE BENEFITS OF CREDIT UNION MEMBERSHIP.HERE'S WHAT WE ACCOMPLISHED IN 2020.ADVOCACY: DEMONSTRATING THE NEED FOR RELIEF AND FLEXIBILITYNAFCU'S COMMITMENT TO SECURING REGULATORY RELIEF AND FLEXIBILITY FOR CREDIT UNIONS BECAME EVEN MORE IMPORTANT IN 2020 AS THE INDUSTRY FACED COUNTLESS OPERATIONAL CHALLENGES STEMMING FROM THE CORONAVIRUS PANDEMIC. OUR BOLD ADVOCACY STRATEGY SECURED SEVERAL KEY WINS THROUGHOUT 2020 TO ENSURE CREDIT UNIONS AND THEIR 124 MILLION MEMBERS' NEEDS WERE ADDRESSED AMID THE PANDEMIC AND BEYOND.BUSINESS LENDINGMAIN STREET BUSINESSES WERE AMONG THE HARDEST HIT BY THE CORONAVIRUS PANDEMIC. WE ENSURED THE PAYCHECK PROTECTION PROGRAM (PPP) INCLUDED CREDIT UNIONS AS LENDERS AND SECURED SET-ASIDE FUNDING TO MEET CREDIT UNION MEMBERS' SMALL BUSINESS LOAN NEEDS. AS A RESULT OF OUR ADVOCACY TO SECURE CREDIT UNIONS' ABILITY TO LEND THROUGH THE PPP, MORE THAN 700 CREDIT UNIONS PROVIDED ROUGHLY 68,000 PPP LOANS TO SMALL BUSINESSES IN 2020, TOTALING MORE THAN $3 BILLION.TO FURTHER SUPPORT CREDIT UNIONS' SMALL BUSINESS LENDING, OUR ADVOCACY SECURED THE INTRODUCTION OF BIPARTISAN LEGISLATION IN BOTH THE HOUSE AND SENATE TO EXCLUDE PANDEMIC RECOVERY SMALL BUSINESS LOANS FROM THE MEMBER BUSINESS LENDING (MBL) CAP. THE ASSOCIATION'S EFFORTS ALSO RALLIED SUPPORT FROM MORE THAN 60 MEMBERS OF CONGRESS FOR THIS MBL RELIEF TO BE INCLUDED IN CORONAVIRUS RELIEF PACKAGES.IN ADDITION, NAFCU PRESIDENT AND CEO DAN BERGER SIGNED A TWO-YEAR MEMORANDUM OF UNDERSTANDING (MOU) WITH EXPORT-IMPORT BANK (EXIM) PRESIDENT AND CHAIRMAN KIMBERLY REED AIMED AT INCREASING CREDIT UNION AWARENESS OF EXPORT FINANCING OPPORTUNITIES OFFERED BY THE AGENCY AND CREDIT UNIONS' PARTICIPATION IN THEM. REED ALSO TOUTED THE AGENCY'S WORK WITH THE CREDIT UNION INDUSTRY DURING A HEARING BEFORE THE SENATE BANKING COMMITTEE.FLEXIBILITY TO SUPPORT MEMBERSCREDIT UNIONS HAVE A HISTORY OF STEPPING UP TO SUPPORT MEMBERS DURING FINANCIAL HARDSHIPS, AND ECONOMIC CRISIS BROUGHT ON BY THE PANDEMIC WAS NO DIFFERENT. WE CONSISTENTLY SHARED HOW CREDIT UNIONS WERE VOLUNTARILY HELPING MEMBERS THROUGH SKIP-A-PAY PROGRAMS, WAIVED FEES, LOW- OR NO-INTEREST LOANS, LOAN MODIFICATIONS, AND NO INTEREST ACCRUALS TO SECURE CONGRESSIONAL AND REGULATORY SUPPORT OF ADDITIONAL RELIEF AND FLEXIBILITIES.NAFCU'S EFFORTS:- SAW THE NCUA AND CFPB GRANT FLEXIBILITY AND RELIEF FOR EXAMINATIONS AND REPORTING REQUIREMENTS, AND THE AGENCIES INITIATED EFFORTS TO IMPROVE EXAMINATION COORDINATION;- SAW LAWMAKERS AND REGULATORS SEEK RELIEF FOR CREDIT UNIONS UNDER THE FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING SERVICES BOARD'S (FASB) CURRENT EXPECTED CREDIT LOSS (CECL) STANDARD TO PREVENT ACCESS TO CREDIT FROM BEING HINDERED DURING THE PANDEMIC OR RECOVERY;- SECURED THE FEDERAL RESERVE LIFTING ITS SIX-PER-MONTH TRANSFER LIMIT ON CONSUMERS' SAVINGS ACCOUNTS UNDER REGULATION D;- OBTAINED A FOUR-MONTH LIMIT FROM THE FEDERAL HOUSING FINANCE AGENCY (FHFA) ON THE NUMBER OF PRINCIPAL AND INTEREST PAYMENTS CREDIT UNIONS MUST COVER ON BEHALF OF THEIR BORROWERS IN FORBEARANCE FOR GOVERNMENT-BACKED MORTGAGE LOANS;- CONTINUED TO RAISE AWARENESS AND BUILD SUPPORT FOR FEDERAL CREDIT UNION ACT REFORMS NEEDED TO ALLOW ALL CREDIT UNIONS TO ADD UNDERSERVED AREAS TO THEIR FIELDS OF MEMBERSHIP; AND- ATTAINED TROUBLED DEBT RESTRUCTURING FLEXIBILITY VIA LEGISLATIVE PROVISIONS.CAPITAL AND LIQUIDITYAS ECONOMIC STIMULUS AND RELIEF PROVISIONS CAUSED UNEXPECTED SHARE GROWTH AMONG THE INDUSTRY, NAFCU URGED THE NCUA AND CONGRESS TO TAKE ACTION TO PROVIDE CREDIT UNIONS WITH MORE SPECIALIZED AND FLEXIBLE PARAMETERS FOR MEETING CERTAIN CAPITAL AND SUPERVISORY REQUIREMENTS. CONGRESS PROVIDED THE NCUA WITH FLEXIBILITY TO ALLOW CREDIT UNIONS GREATER ACCESS TO THE CENTRAL LIQUIDITY FACILITY (CLF) TO HELP ALLEVIATE LIQUIDITY CONCERNS. WE ALSO ADVOCATED FOR ALLOWING ADDITIONAL INVESTMENT OPPORTUNITIES, REFORMS TO CAPITAL-RELATED RULES, AND URGED THE NCUA TO REFRAIN FROM CHARGING CREDIT UNIONS A SHARE INSURANCE FUND PREMIUM BASED ON YEAR-END FINANCIALS.AS THE NATION LOOKS TOWARD RECOVERY FROM THE CRISIS, NAFCU WILL CONTINUE TO FIGHT FOR CREDIT UNIONS TO ENSURE THE INDUSTRY HAS THE TOOLS AND FLEXIBILITY NEEDED TO SUPPORT MEMBERS ON THE PATH TOWARD A BRIGHTER FUTURE.COMPLIANCE: GUIDING CREDIT UNIONS THROUGH THE PANDEMICOUR REGULATORY COMPLIANCE TEAM WORKS DAILY TO EQUIP CREDIT UNIONS WITH THE TOOLS AND RESOURCES NECESSARY TO ENSURE COMPLIANCE AT THEIR FINANCIAL INSTITUTION. IN 2020, THE TEAM ANSWERED MORE THAN 8,000 MEMBER QUESTIONS THROUGH OUR DIRECT COMPLIANCE ASSISTANCE PROGRAM AND PUBLISHED MORE THAN 100 FORWARD-THINKING BLOG POSTS, ARTICLES, CHARTS, GUIDES AND TOOLS IN EFFORTS TO ASSIST CREDIT UNIONS IN OVERCOMING COMPLIANCE CHALLENGES AMID THE CORONAVIRUS PANDEMIC. MOST IMPORTANTLY, EACH QUESTION RECEIVED WAS RESPONDED TO WITHIN ONE BUSINESS DAY, ENSURING THAT MEMBERS RECEIVED THE INFORMATION THEY NEEDED QUICKLY AND EFFICIENTLY.IN 2020, WE CONTINUED OUR WORK TO OBTAIN CLEAR, DIRECT GUIDANCE FOR CREDIT UNIONS AS NEW CHALLENGES AROSE WITH THE ONSET OF THE CORONAVIRUS PANDEMIC.WHILE OUR ADVOCACY TEAM SOUGHT RELIEF FOR CREDIT UNIONS AMID THE CRISIS, THE COMPLIANCE TEAM REMAINED DEDICATED TO EDUCATING MEMBERS ON THE REGULATORY AND LEGISLATIVE CHANGES THAT CAME ABOUT WHEN NEW RELIEF WAS INTRODUCED. THIS WAS ACCOMPLISHED THROUGH DEDICATED BLOG POSTS, ANSWERING OVER 1,600 QUESTIONS RELATED TO THE PANDEMIC, AND COORDINATION WITH THE NCUA AND CFPB. ONE OF THE MOST IMPORTANT TOPICS OUR COMPLIANCE TEAM TACKLED IN 2020 WAS HOW CREDIT UNIONS SHOULD PROCESS THE ECONOMIC IMPACT PAYMENTS (EIPS) THAT ELIGIBLE MEMBERS WOULD RECEIVE AS PART OF PANDEMIC RELIEF.WE ALSO TRACKED SEVERAL REGULATORY LITIGATION EFFORTS HAPPENING IN COURT SYSTEMS AROUND ACROSS THE COUNTRY RELATED TO A VARIETY OF TOPICS AND CONTINUED TO UPDATE MEMBERS ON ONGOING LITIGATION RELATING TO OVERDRAFT AND INSUFFICIENT FUNDS FEES. THE TEAM DELIVERED NEED-TO-KNOW UPDATES AS THEY OCCURRED TO CREDIT UNIONS VIA BLOGS AND NETWORK INSIGHT POSTS. WE ALSO FILED AN AMICUS BRIEF WITH THE SUPREME COURT IN SUPPORT OF A NARROW INTERPRETATION OF THE DEFINITION OF AN AUTODIALER TO ENSURE CREDIT UNIONS CAN CONTACT MEMBERS WITH IMPORTANT, TIMELY FINANCIAL INFORMATION WITHOUT FEAR OF FRIVOLOUS LITIGATION.ADDITIONALLY, IN RESPONSE TO THE SEVERAL TOPICS OF INTEREST THAT AROSE OUT OF THE CORONAVIRUS PANDEMIC AND SOME OF THE LEGISLATIVE RESPONSES TO THE PANDEMIC, OUR TEAM ENSURED CREDIT UNIONS WOULD HAVE THE RESOURCES NEEDED TO REMAIN COMPLIANT AND PREPARED MOVING FORWARD. WE CONTINUED TO SUPPORT MEMBERS WHO HAD CONCERNS AND QUESTIONS ABOUT VARIOUS TOPICS RELATED TO CORONAVIRUS SUPPORT, INCLUDING SKIP-A-PAYS, APPRAISALS, AND OFFERING FORBEARANCE.THE CREDIT UNION INDUSTRY SAW SIGNIFICANT CHALLENGES THROUGHOUT THE YEAR, AS CHANGES WERE MADE IN THE LEGISLATIVE AND REGULATORY SPACE TO ENSURE CREDIT UNIONS COULD CONTINUE TO PROVIDE FOR THEIR MORE THAN 124 MILLION MEMBERS. IN THE EVER-CHANGING REGULATORY ENVIRONMENT, NAFCU'S COMPLIANCE TEAM STANDS READY TO ASSIST AS CREDIT UNIONS MOVE FORWARD AND THE INDUSTRY AND NATION BEGIN TO REBUILD. EDUCATION: BRIDGING THE SOCIAL DISTANCED GAP THROUGH VIRTUAL TRAININGOUR EDUCATION TEAM PROVIDES CREDIT UNIONS WITH THE BEST TRAINING OPPORTUNITIES AVAILABLE FOR EMPLOYEES AT ANY LEVEL. AS THE PANDEMIC BEGAN TO SHIFT IN-PERSON OFFERINGS TO THE VIRTUAL SPACE, OUR TEAM PIVOTED QUICKLY AND EFFICIENTLY, WORKING TO PROVIDE CREDIT UNIONS WITH TOP-NOTCH EDUCATION EASILY ACCESSED WITHOUT LEAVING THE HOUSE. IN 2020, WE OFFERED 10 VIRTUAL CONFERENCES AND EVENTS, DELIVERING FORWARD-THINKING CONTENT DESIGNED TO EQUIP CREDIT UNIONS WITH THE TOOLS NEEDED TO GROW AND SERVE MEMBERS STRAIGHT TO ATTENDEES. OF THESE 10 VIRTUAL EVENTS, WE LAUNCHED A LANDMARK STATE OF THE INDUSTRY EVENT, ATTRACTING MORE THAN 1,500 REGISTRANTS AND CONNECTING THE CREDIT UNION INDUSTRY WITH KEY POLICYMAKERS VIRTUALLY. IN ADDITION, WE VIRTUALLY MET WITH HUNDREDS OF CREDIT UNION EXECUTIVES DURING OUR 50-STATE, CROSS-COUNTRY ROADSHOW TO DISCUSS STATE-SPECIFIC REGULATORY CHALLENGES POSED BY THE CORONAVIRUS PANDEMIC. OUR ONLINE TRAINING CENTER CONTINUES TO BE HIGHLY UTILIZED, OFFERING LIVE AND ON-DEMAND WEBINARS ON THE MOST IMPORTANT ISSUES WEEKLY. IT REMAINS A VALUABLE OPPORTUNITY FOR CREDIT UNION STAFF TO STAY UP-TO-DATE ON THE LATEST TRENDS. IN FACT, THROUGHOUT THE YEAR, OVER 5,400 CREDIT UNION INDUSTRY PROFESSIONALS STREAMED MORE THAN 18,000 HOURS OF CONTENT. |
| CONTINUED: FOLLOWING THE SUCCESS OF THE THREE EXISTING NAFCU NETWORKS IN 2019, WE CREATED FOUR NEW NETWORKS IN 2020: THE NAFCU CEO, CYBERSECURITY & IT, HUMAN RESOURCES, AND MARKETING & GROWTH NETWORKS. THESE FREE, MEMBER-ONLY ONLINE COMMUNITIES WERE DEVELOPED EXCLUSIVELY FOR CREDIT UNION PROFESSIONALS TO CONNECT WITH OTHERS WHO SERVE IN SIMILAR ROLES TO SHARE BEST PRACTICES AND PROBLEM SOLVE IN AN INFORMAL SETTING. WE'VE SEEN INCREDIBLE SUCCESS ACROSS ALL SEVEN AND WILL CONTINUE TO STRIVE TOWARD CONNECTING EVEN MORE LEADERS WITHIN THE INDUSTRY.AS ALWAYS, EACH OF OUR CONFERENCES AND ONLINE TRAININGS ARE OPPORTUNITIES FOR CREDIT UNION PROFESSIONALS TO EARN CREDITS FOR PRESTIGIOUS DESIGNATIONS, INCLUDING THE AWARD-WINNING NAFCU CERTIFIED COMPLIANCE OFFICER (NCCO), NAFCU CERTIFIED BANK SECRECY OFFICER (NBCSO), NAFCU CERTIFIED RISK MANAGER (NCRM), AND NAFCU CERTIFIED VOLUNTEER EXPERT (NCVE). OUR DEDICATION TO KEEPING CREDIT UNIONS INFORMED REMAINS CONSTANT AND THE DYNAMIC NATURE OF OUR EDUCATIONAL OFFERINGS STAYED THE COURSE THROUGH THE CORONAVIRUS PANDEMIC. MEDIA: TELLING THE CU STORY IN NATIONAL NEWSNAFCU'S COMMUNICATIONS AND MARKETING TEAMS CONTINUE TO FIND INNOVATIVE WAYS TO PROMOTE THE ASSOCIATION AND ITS MEMBERS IN THE MEDIA. DURING AN UNPRECEDENTED YEAR, NAFCU ENSURED THAT THE WORK CREDIT UNIONS WERE DOING TO ASSIST THEIR MEMBERS AND COMMUNITIES WAS NATIONALLY RECOGNIZED. THE ASSOCIATION WAS REFERENCED IN MORE THAN 1,300 NEWS ARTICLES IN 2020, INCLUDING 130 NATIONAL MENTIONS IN SUPPORT OF THE CREDIT UNION INDUSTRY AND NAFCU'S PRIORITIES. NAFCU ALSO PUBLISHED 17 OP-EDS IN KEY NATIONAL, D.C., AND TRADE MEDIA OUTLETS, INCLUDING MORNING CONSULT, CEO WORLD, AND AMERICAN BANKER, AND WAS FEATURED IN A SPREAD IN BUSINESS VIEW MAGAZINE ON THE ASSOCIATION'S GROWTH AND LEADERSHIP. OF NOTE, THE ASSOCIATION MADE FOUR PODCAST APPEARANCES ON THE NONPROFIT LEADERSHIP PODCAST, MARKETPLACE'S MORNING REPORT, AND THE CUINSIGHT EXPERIENCE. ADDITIONALLY, NAFCU WAS FEATURED IN FIVE TELEVISION APPEARANCES. PRESIDENT AND CEO DAN BERGER JOINED CNN INTERNATIONAL'S QUEST MEANS BUSINESS TO DISCUSS THE IMPACT OF THE CORONAVIRUS ON THE U.S. AND GLOBAL ECONOMIES, AS WELL AS ONE AMERICAN NEWS NETWORK'S THE DAILY LEDGER. DURING THE YEAR, CHIEF ECONOMIST AND VP OF RESEARCH CURT LONG APPEARED ON FOX NEWS @ NIGHT WITH SHANNON BREAM AND FOX NEWS' AMERICA NEWS HQ. |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | Yes (1) | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | Yes (1) | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (1) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 31 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 63 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | Yes (1) | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Nondeductible Contri Discl | Yes (1) | NondeductibleContriDisclInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | Yes (1) | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 11 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 11 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NAFCUGREG JOHNS VP OF FINANCE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7038422831 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3138 10TH ST NORTH | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ARLINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22201 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEANNE KUCEY | ||||||||
| CHAIR THRU 6/2020 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DEBRA SCHWARTZ | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIR THRU 6/20, CHAIR BEG 6/20 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| THOMAS W DEWITT | ||||||||
| TREASURER THRU 6/20, VICE CHAIR 6/20 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GARY A GRINNELL | ||||||||
| SECRETARY THRU 6/20, TREASURER 6/20 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BRIAN T SCHOOLS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR THRU 6/20, SECRETARY 6/20 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KAREN C HARBIN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR BEG 6/2020 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MELANIE KENNEDY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR BEG 6/2020 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JAMES A KENYON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LONNIE NICHOLSON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JAN N ROCHE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LISA A SCHLEHUBER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KEITH SULTEMEIER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DANIEL J WEICKENAND | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR THRU 6/2020 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| B DANIEL BERGER | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $1,475,157 | $0 | $51,686 | |||
| ANTHONY DEMANGONE | ||||||||
| EVP/COO | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $709,883 | $0 | $72,086 | |||
| CARRIE HUNT | ||||||||
| EVP, GOV'T AFFAIRS/GEN.COUNSEL | 50.00 | $677,415 | $0 | $78,234 | Yes (X) | |||
| CATHERINE SAFADY | ||||||||
| VP, MEMBERSHIP & SALES | 40.00 | $257,308 | $0 | $34,881 | Yes (X) | |||
| BRADFORD THALER | ||||||||
| VP, LEGISLATIVE AFFAIRS | 40.00 | $241,688 | $0 | $32,716 | Yes (X) | |||
| BRANDY BRUYERE | ||||||||
| VP, REGULATORY COMPLIANCE | 40.00 | $238,428 | $0 | $49,014 | Yes (X) | |||
| GREGORY JOHNS | ||||||||
| VP, FINANCE | 40.00 | $225,409 | $0 | $28,986 | Yes (X) | |||
| JACQUELINE ORTIZ RAMSAY | ||||||||
| VP, MEDIA RELATIONS & COMMS. | 40.00 | $209,045 | $0 | $47,519 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $4,034,333 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $395,122 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 35 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| YORK TELECOM | |||||
| 81 CORBETT WAY | EATONTOWN | NJ | 07724 | WEB RECORDING STUDIO SERVICES | $502,043 |
| BROADPOINT | |||||
| 7501 WISCONSIN AVE | BETHESDA | MD | 20814 | IT SERVICES - CONSULTING - DATABASE | $123,537 |
| HIGHER LOGIC | |||||
| LOCATION 111 PO BOX 645579 | PITTSBURGH | PA | 152645253 | IT SERVICES - WEB PRODUCTS AND SERVICES | $120,404 |
| EMCOR COMBUSTIONEER | |||||
| 4420 LOTTSFORD RD SUITE 1 | LANHAM | MD | 20706 | BUILDING MAINTENANCE SERVICES | $106,284 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $860,566 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $860,566 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEMBERSHIP DUES | 900004 | $11,497,650 | $11,497,650 | |
| MEMBER EDUCATIONAL CON | 611600 | $2,133,128 | $2,059,188 | $73,940 |
| PRODUCTS AND SERVICES | 900004 | $944,124 | $704,719 | $239,405 |
| MANAGEMENT SERVICES | 531310 | $212,435 | $212,435 | |
| WEBCAST | 541800 | $102,400 | $37,885 | $64,515 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $61,697 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $61,697 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $14,951,434 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $302,901 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $302,901 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,683 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,683 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $191,364 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $191,364 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $191,364 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $191,364 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $3,648,281 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $3,566,233 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $82,048 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $82,048 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $82,048 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| NAFCU SERVICES CORP RE | 900003 | $96,370 | $96,370 |
| OTHER INCOME | 900099 | $7,347 | $7,347 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $103,717 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $16,494,713 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $14,299,442 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $651,992 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $682,713 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $147,941 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,068,010 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,363,453 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $504,247 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $783,304 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $541,903 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,105 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $55,466 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $400,488 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $241,870 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $642,182 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $694,544 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $520,636 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $143,300 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $676,376 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $532,089 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $75,853 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| OTHER TAXES | $130,848 |
| TRAINING AND PERSONAL D | $121,503 |
| SPECIAL PROJECTS | $55,755 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,718,873 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,790 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,790 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,295,707 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,842,693 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $45,394 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $65,580 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $2,600,201 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $419,197 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $372,360 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $10,459,636 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $8,299,957 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,566,366 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,159,679 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,199,324 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,142,842 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $446,220 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $398,083 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,599,774 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $841,275 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,576,772 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,427,503 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,842,402 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,282,704 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,355,777 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,639,733 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $943,195 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $314,817 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,141,374 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,237,254 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,314,071 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,698,902 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,121,327 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,491,347 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,435,398 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,190,249 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,576,772 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,427,503 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $775,840 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $27,148 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$48,137 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consol And Sep Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp
Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NAFCU PAC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3138 10TH ST NORTH | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ARLINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22201 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 541421503 | EIN |
| Paid Internal Funds | $0 | PaidInternalFundsAmt |
| Contributions Rcvd Dlvr | $16,335 | ContributionsRcvdDlvrAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantially All Dues Nonded | Yes (1) | SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd |
| Only In House Lobbying | 0 | OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd |
| Agree Carryover Prior Year | 0 | AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I-A, LINE 1: | THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FEDERAL CREDIT UNIONS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE/DBA NAFCU PAC WAS ORGANIZED TO CONDUCT POLITICAL ACTIVITIES ON BEHALF OF THE ASSOCIATION'S MEMBERS. |
| SCHEDULE C, PART I-C, LINE 4 | NAFCU DID NOT INCUR EXPENSES THAT WOULD REQUIRE THE FILING OF FORM 1120-POL FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2020. NAFCU PAC FILED A FORM 1120 POL FOR 2020 INVESTMENT INCOME EARNED. |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $942,153 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $942,153 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,184,668 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,074,997 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $109,671 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,446,730 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,734,652 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $712,078 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $643,533 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $507,160 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $136,373 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,242,552 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,983,148 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $259,404 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $2,159,679 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| TENANT DEPOSITS | $14,349 |
| DEFERRED COMPENSATION | $300,468 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $314,817 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $16,473,724 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $27,148 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$48,137 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$20,989 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $16,494,713 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $16,494,713 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $15,718,873 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $15,718,873 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $15,718,873 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | EQUITY IN EARNINGS OF SUBSIDIARY -48,137. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (9 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL OF THE KING'S DAUGHTERS INC | |||||||
| 601 CHILDRENS LANE | NORFOLK | VA | 23507 | 540506321 | 501(C)(3) | $5,202 | MATCH OF PAC DONATIONS PROGRAM - PLEDGE OWED NOT PAID, NOT TAX DEDUCTIBLE PER FEC |
| THE UPSTATE FOUNDATION INC | |||||||
| 750 E ADAMS ST - 326 CAB | SYRACUSE | NY | 13210 | 161068101 | 501(C)(3) | $8,389 | MATCH OF PAC DONATIONS PROGRAM - PLEDGE OWED NOT PAID, NOT TAX DEDUCTIBLE PER FEC |
| CHILDREN'S MIRACLE NETWORK | |||||||
| 205 WEST 700 SOUTH | SALT LAKE CITY | UT | 84041 | 870387205 | 501(C)(3) | $8,389 | MATCH OF PAC DONATIONS PROGRAM - PLEDGE OWED NOT PAID, NOT TAX DEDUCTIBLE PER FEC |
| ASCENSION SACRED HEART FOUNDATION | |||||||
| 5375 NORTH NINTH AVENUE | PENSACOLA | FL | 32504 | 592436597 | 501(C)(3) | $10,626 | MATCH OF PAC DONATIONS PROGRAM - PLEDGE OWED NOT PAID, NOT TAX DEDUCTIBLE PER FEC |
| CHILDREN'S MIRACLE NETWORK | |||||||
| PO BOX 855 | HERSHEY | PA | 17933 | 251854772 | 501(C)(3) | $21,335 | MATCH OF PAC DONATIONS PROGRAM - PLEDGE OWED NOT PAID, NOT TAX DEDUCTIBLE PER FEC |
| NAFCU FOUNDATION | |||||||
| 3138 10H STREET NORTH | ARLINGTON | VA | 22201 | 541755947 | 501(C)(3) | $49,000 | CONTRIBUTION |
| FILENE RESEARCH INSITUTE | |||||||
| 1010 E WASHINGTON AVE NO 306 | MADISON | WI | 537034416 | 391645910 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | MEMBERSHIP |
| CHILDREN'S MIRACLE NETWORK | |||||||
| 205 WEST 700 SOUTH | SALT LAKE CITY | UT | 84041 | 870387205 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | SPONSOR- CHERRY BLOSSOM RACE |
| CHAMBER OF COMMERCE | |||||||
| 1615 H ST NW | WASHINGTON | DC | 20062 | 530045720 | 501(C)(6) | $25,000 | MEMBERSHIP |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 8 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 1 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ORGANIZATION REVIEWS INFORMATION REGARDING THE ORGANIZATION AND FUNDED ACTIVITIES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B DANIEL BERGER | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | $1,206,723 | $0 | $230,034 | $0 | $38,400 | $0 | $22,800 | $0 | $30,069 | $0 | $1,528,026 | $0 | $304,496 | $0 |
| ANTHONY DEMANGONE | ||||||||||||||
| EVP/COO | $635,239 | $0 | $68,122 | $0 | $6,522 | $0 | $62,321 | $0 | $10,948 | $0 | $783,152 | $0 | $171,107 | $0 |
| CARRIE HUNT | ||||||||||||||
| EVP, GOV'T AFFAIRS/GEN.COUNSEL | $607,702 | $0 | $63,227 | $0 | $6,486 | $0 | $62,321 | $0 | $17,096 | $0 | $756,832 | $0 | $158,220 | $0 |
| CATHERINE SAFADY | ||||||||||||||
| VP, MEMBERSHIP & SALES | $174,217 | $0 | $82,876 | $0 | $215 | $0 | $16,718 | $0 | $24,144 | $0 | $298,170 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRANDY BRUYERE | ||||||||||||||
| VP, REGULATORY COMPLIANCE | $202,205 | $0 | $36,048 | $0 | $175 | $0 | $19,493 | $0 | $35,217 | $0 | $293,138 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRADFORD THALER | ||||||||||||||
| VP, LEGISLATIVE AFFAIRS | $231,573 | $0 | $9,824 | $0 | $291 | $0 | $19,545 | $0 | $14,152 | $0 | $275,385 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JACQUELINE ORTIZ RAMSAY | ||||||||||||||
| VP, MEDIA RELATIONS & COMMS. | $176,657 | $0 | $32,213 | $0 | $175 | $0 | $17,998 | $0 | $35,502 | $0 | $262,545 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GREGORY JOHNS | ||||||||||||||
| VP, FINANCE | $193,265 | $0 | $31,310 | $0 | $834 | $0 | $18,055 | $0 | $11,912 | $0 | $255,376 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | TRAVEL FOR COMPANIONS: BOARD MEMBERS RECEIVED FORM 1099-MISC AS REQUIRED. |
| PART I, LINE 4B | 457(F) PLAN CONTRIBUTIONS: ANTHONY DEMANGONE - $39,521 CARRIE HUNT - $39,521 |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | B DAN BERGER | PersonNm |
| Relationship With Org | CEO | RelationshipWithOrgTxt |
| Loan Purpose | COLLATERAL SPLIT-DOLLAR INSURANCE AGREEMENT | LoanPurposeTxt |
| Loan From Organization | Yes (X) | LoanFromOrganizationInd |
| Original Principal | $2,600,000 | OriginalPrincipalAmt |
| Balance Due | $2,600,201 | BalanceDueAmt |
| Default | 0 | DefaultInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (1) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Written Agreement | Yes (1) | WrittenAgreementInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $2,600,201 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART III, LINE 3 | CONFERENCES AND SEMINARS EVENTS TRANSITIONED FROM IN PERSON TO VIRTUAL EVENTS DUE TO THE PANDEMIC. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | MEMBERSHIP IN THIS CORPORATION SHALL BE OPEN TO ANY FEDERALLY-INSURED NATURAL PERSON OR CORPORATE CREDIT UNION. EACH MEMBER SHALL BE ENTITLED TO ONE VOTE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE NAFCU SECRETARY SHALL PREPARE AN OFFICAL BALLOT CONTAINING THE NAMES OF THE NOMINEES AND THE NAME AND ADDRESS OF THE CREDIT UNION WITH WHICH EACH IS ASSOCIATED AND, NOT LESS THAN 70 DAYS PRIOR TO THE ANNUAL BUSINESS MEETING, MAIL OR OTHERWISE CAUSE IT TO BE DELIVERED OR MADE AVAILABLE TO THE MEMBERS. ONCE THE NOMINEE'S NAME HAS BEEN CONSIDERED FOR PLACEMENT ON THE BALLOT, AN ENTIRE MEMBERSHIP LISTING IS SENT TO THAT NOMINEE. EACH MEMBER CREDIT UNION, ACTING THROUGH ITS CHIEF ELECTED OFFICIAL, BOARD SECRETARY, OR CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER/PRESIDENT/MANAGER EXECUTES THE BALLOT. OFFICIAL BALLOTS MUST BE SIGNED BY THAT OFFICIAL. THE CANDIDATES RECEIVING THE HIGHEST NUMBER OF VOTES SHALL BE DULY ELECTED TO THE BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | THE BOARD, THROUGH A MAJORITY VOTE OF MEMBERS PRESENT, SETS POLICY AND DOES EVERYTHING NECESSARY AND DESIRABLE IN THE CONDUCTING OF BUSINESS IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE BYLAWS. THE MEMBERSHIP ELECTS THE DIRECTORS AND VOTES ON ANY AMENDMENTS TO THE ARTICLES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | YES. THE RETURN IS REVIEWED AND DISCUSSED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT THE FIRST REGULAR BOARD MEETING EACH YEAR. THIS REVIEW FOLLOWS THE BOARD'S REVIEW, DISCUSSION, AND APPROVAL OF THE AUDIT AS PRESENTED BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE CHAIR. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARE MONITORED ANNUALLY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | LINE 15 A - COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO: THE CEO HAS A WRITTEN CONTRACT. THE NAFCU EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SERVES AS THE "CEO COMPENSATION COMMITTEE". IN DETERMINING THE CEO'S COMPENSATION, THE CEO COMPENSATION COMMITTEE RELIES ON A COMPENSATION SURVEY AND AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT IN ACCORDANCE WITH WRITTEN POLICY ESTABLISHED AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE RECOMMENDATIONS OF THE CEO COMPENSATION COMMITTEE ARE REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE ENTIRE BOARD AT THE FIRST REGULAR BOARD MEETING EACH YEAR. LINE 15 B - COMPENSATION FOR KEY EMPLOYEES: COMPENSATION FOR KEY EMPLOYEES IS DETERMINED BY THE PRESIDENT/CEO IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE ANNUAL BUDGET REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. KEY EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION IS ESTABLISHED USING COMPARABILITY DATA AND AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE BYLAWS AND THE ANNUAL REPORT ARE AVAILABLE TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC VIA THE NAFCU WEBSITE. THE TAX RETURNS AND THE RELATED FORM 1024 APPLICATION ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | EQUITY IN EARNINGS OF SUBSIDIARY -48,137. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | THE AUDIT OVERSIGHT PROCESS HAS REMAINED UNCHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NAT'L ASSOC OF FEDERAL CREDIT UNIONS FOUNDATION | |||||||||
| 3138 TENTH STREET NORTH | ARLINGTON | VA | 22901 | 541755947 | TO PROMOTE THE CHARITABLE, LITERARY, EDUCATIONAL AND HUMANITARIAN CAUSES | VA | 501(C)(3) | PUBLIC CHARITY | 0 |
| NAFCU POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE | |||||||||
| 3138 TENTH STREET NORTH | ARLINGTON | VA | 22901 | 541421503 | POLITICAL ACTIVITIES | VA | 527 | 0 | |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NAFCU SERVICES CORPORATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3138 10TH STREET NORTH SUITE 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ARLINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22201 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 521424435 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | CONSULTING & MARKETING | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | DC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NATIONAL ASSOC OF FEDERAL CREDIT UNIONS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Entity Type | C | EntityTypeTxt |
| Share Of Total Income | $2,553,966 | ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt |
| Share Of EOY Assets | $1,442,090 | ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt |
| Ownership | 1.00000 | OwnershipPct |
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | Yes (1) | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | Yes (1) | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | Yes (1) | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| NAFCU SVC CORP INC | ||
| A | $96,370 | CASH VALUE |
| NAFCU SVC CORP INC | ||
| L | $111,440 | CASH VALUE |
| NAFCU SVC CORP INC | ||
| Q | $252,061 | CASH VALUE |
| NAFCU SVC CORP INC | ||
| N | $100,995 | CASH VALUE |
Comments