SOUTHERN VIRGINIA UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SOUTHERN VIRGINIA UNIVERSITY (EIN 54-0646523)
Tax period
2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
Filed
2021-05-10
IRS object ID
202101309349302405
Schema version
2019v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-05-10T14:16:24-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN420714325PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RSM US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11861 INTERNATIONAL DRIVE SUITE 400AddressLine1Txt
CityMCLEANCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22102ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN540646523EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SOUTHERN VIRGINIA UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSOUTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5402618453PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1ONE UNIVERSITY HILL DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityBUENA VISTACityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP24416ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBRETT GARCIAPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone5402618453PhoneNum
Signature2021-05-10SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKRISTEN BARNETTPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01234578PTIN
Phone7033366400PhoneNum
Preparation2021-05-10PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerREED WILCOXPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1ONE UNIVERSITY HILL DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityBUENA VISTACityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP24416ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$27,594,314GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.SVU.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1867FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateVALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE A COMPREHENSIVE FOUR-YEAR LIBERAL ARTS EDUCATION.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body21VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent20VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee814TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers24TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$42,068TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$2,020NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$7,294,406PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$5,067,846CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$19,314,811PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$20,075,048CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$168,482PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$99,260CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,771,811PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,533,931CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$28,549,510PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$26,776,085CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$4,871,483PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$5,312,287CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$14,036,765PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$14,425,222CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,045,545CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$9,752,332PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$10,683,061CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$28,660,580PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$30,420,570CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$111,070PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$3,644,485CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$41,395,844TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$37,155,964TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$20,637,153TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$20,107,973TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$20,758,691NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$17,047,991NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionWE ARE A PRIVATE, SELF-RELIANT, RESIDENTIAL UNIVERSITY ALIGNED WITH THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS AND ITS PRINCIPLES AND VALUES.OUR MISSION IS TO GATHER FAITHFUL LATTER-DAY SAINTS AND LIKE-MINDED STUDENTS, LIFT THEM IN INTELLECT, CHARACTER, AND SPIRITUALITY, AND LAUNCH THEM INTO SUCCESSFUL LIVES AND CAREERS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$27,554,371ExpenseAmt
Grant$5,312,287GrantAmt
Revenue$21,566,911RevenueAmt
DescSOUTHERN VIRGINIA UNIVERSITY IS A PRIVATE, NON-PROFIT, RESIDENTIAL FOUR YEAR UNIVERSITY WHICH SERVED APPROXIMATELY 1,106 AVERAGE FULL AND PART-TIME STUDENTS PER SEMESTER IN THE ACADEMIC YEAR 2019-2020. DURING THE 2019-20 ACADEMIC YEAR 163 STUDENTS GRADUATED WITH BACHELORS DEGREES.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$27,554,371TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document1507IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee814EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members21GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member20IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldVAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTRENTON DESPAINPersonNm
Phone5402618453PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1ONE UNIVERSITY HILL DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityBUENA VISTACityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP24416ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DANE MCBRIDE
CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HUGH REDD
VICE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANN CHRISTENSEN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JUSTIN KNIGHT
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRUCE OLSEN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
AHMAD CORBITT
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFF COTTON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
AARON ELTON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK FUCHS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEBRA HUBER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANNE MARIE JOHNSON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WENDY KIMBER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN LAVITER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SCOTT MCKEON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALAN OLSEN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GREG SCOTT
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STANFORD STODDARD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN WHEATLEY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAURA WHITELEY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVE WEIDMAN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
REED WILCOX
PRESIDENT40.00Yes (X)$195,270$0$34,646Yes (X)
BRETT GARCIA
CFO40.00$107,748$0$34,557Yes (X)
ROBERT HUCH
VICE PRESIDENT40.00$111,841$0$24,274Yes (X)
CHRISTOPHER PENDLETON
CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER40.00$100,826$0$13,960Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$515,685TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$107,437TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K4IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$3,027,002GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$2,040,844AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$49,093NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$5,067,846TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION & FEES611600$17,570,815$17,570,815
HOUSING & AUX ENTERP.611600$2,269,097$2,269,097
SPECIAL PROGRAMS611600$235,136$235,136
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$20,075,048TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$53,908TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$53,908ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$825,883SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$780,531SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$45,352SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$45,352TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$45,352ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$1,258,081GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$37,698CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,220,383TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,182,685RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$37,698UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
MISCELLANEOUS611600$246,080$246,080
FEDERAL WORK STUDY611600$42,249$42,249
VENDING/LAUNDRY INCOME611600$10,626$10,626

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$14,593TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$10,223RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$4,370UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$313,548OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$26,776,085TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$21,566,911RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$42,068UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$99,260ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,312,287TotalAmt
Program Services$5,312,287ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$806,873TotalAmt
Program Services$471,194ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$166,586ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$169,093FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,490,844TotalAmt
Program Services$9,506,625ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$663,004ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$321,215FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$235,091TotalAmt
Program Services$206,876ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,507ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,708FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,149,767TotalAmt
Program Services$1,891,803ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$160,067ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$97,897FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$742,647TotalAmt
Program Services$654,024ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$54,798ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$33,825FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,346TotalAmt
Program Services$27,918ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,428ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$106,808TotalAmt
Program Services$98,263ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,545ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,343,501TotalAmt
Program Services$1,224,826ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$106,507ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,168FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$246,860TotalAmt
Program Services$204,617ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,793ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$24,450FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,009,211TotalAmt
Program Services$909,984ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$76,318ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$22,909FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$242,603TotalAmt
Program Services$212,754ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,500ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,349FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$661,927TotalAmt
Program Services$608,004ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$50,583ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,340FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$895,633TotalAmt
Program Services$539,572ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$46,919ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$309,142FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,629TotalAmt
Program Services$48,080ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,181ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,368FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$812,447TotalAmt
Program Services$747,451ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$64,996ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,136,653TotalAmt
Program Services$1,965,721ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$170,932ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$407,287TotalAmt
Program Services$374,704ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$32,583ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
FOOD SERVICE COST OF SA$726,942$726,942
STUDENT ACTIVITIES$702,461$645,995$56,173$293
EQUIPMENT MAINTENANCE$489,925$440,765$38,327$10,833
MEMBERSHIPS$130,736$116,886$10,164$3,686

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$686,092TotalAmt
Program Services$619,080ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$53,743ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,269FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,420,570TotalAmt
Program Services$27,554,371ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,820,654ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,045,545FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,530BOYAmt
EOY$235,116EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,403,196BOYAmt
EOY$1,101,260EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,812,070BOYAmt
EOY$5,661,268EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$686,465BOYAmt
EOY$569,832EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$213,089BOYAmt
EOY$214,685EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,022BOYAmt
EOY$11,096EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$299,154BOYAmt
EOY$215,141EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$47,662,909LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$20,218,891LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,137,824BOYAmt
EOY$27,444,018EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,325,407BOYAmt
EOY$1,150,908EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$90,000BOYAmt
EOY$90,000EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$111,280BOYAmt
EOY$111,280EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$286,807BOYAmt
EOY$351,360EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,395,844BOYAmt
EOY$37,155,964EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,808,631BOYAmt
EOY$2,440,615EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$335,649BOYAmt
EOY$469,302EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,994,070BOYAmt
EOY$13,977,035EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$461,541BOYAmt
EOY$352,464EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,037,262BOYAmt
EOY$2,868,557EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,637,153BOYAmt
EOY$20,107,973EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,133,352BOYAmt
EOY$7,313,082EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,625,339BOYAmt
EOY$9,734,909EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,758,691BOYAmt
EOY$17,047,991EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,395,844BOYAmt
EOY$37,155,964EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$3,644,485ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$63,033NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$1,688PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$4,870OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,259,887BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$99,642ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,420InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$46,613AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$1,311,496EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,450,211BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$416ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$10,740InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$180,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,259,887EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,283,463BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$27,668ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$139,080InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$1,450,211EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,086,722BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$69,929ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$126,812InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$1,283,463EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,141,135BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$18,454ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$72,867InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$1,086,722EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.01000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.99000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,369,935OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,369,935BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$30,748,068OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,156,958DepreciationAmt
Book Value$19,591,110BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,822,594OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,458,455DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,364,139BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,722,312OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,603,478DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,118,834BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$27,444,018TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
OBLIGATION UNDER CAPITAL LEASE$2,828,293
DEPOSIT$36,947
ANNUITY PAYABLE$3,317
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,868,557TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$21,433,593TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$63,033NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$5,312,787OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$5,375,820RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$26,809,413RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$33,328OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$33,328RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$26,776,085TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$25,145,981TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$37,698OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$37,698ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$25,108,283ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$5,312,287OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$5,312,287ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$30,420,570TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:SOUTHERN VIRGINIA UNIVERSITY'S ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF ONE DOZEN INDIVIDUAL FUNDS ESTABLISHED FOR A VARIETY OF PURPOSES, PRIMARILY STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS.
PART X, LINE 2:THE UNIVERSITY HAS A TAX DETERMINATION LETTER FROM THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE THAT STATES IT QUALIFIES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES. ACCORDINGLY, NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES HAS BEEN MADE IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THE UNIVERSITY'S TAX POSITIONS AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT THE UNIVERSITY HAS TAKEN NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT REQUIRE ADJUSTMENT TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO COMPLY WITH THE PROVISIONS OF THIS INTERNAL REVENUE CODE GUIDANCE. THE UNIVERSITY FILES TAX RETURNS WITH U.S. FEDERAL AND VIRGINIA TAX AUTHORITIES.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIP ALLOWANCES, NETTED WITH TUITION AND FEES -5,312,287. ACTUARIAL LOSS ON ANNUITY OBLIGATION -500.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF GOODS SOLD REPORTED ON PART VIII -37,698. RUSSELL CLARK REALTY CO. K-1 (NOT INCLUDED IN FINANCIAL STATEMENTS) 4,370.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF GOODS SOLD REPORTED ON PART VIII 37,698.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIP ALLOWANCES, NETTED WITH TUITION AND FEES 5,312,287.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media0PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3SOUTHERN VIRGINIA UNIVERSITY DRAWS A SUBSTANTIAL PERCENTAGE OF ITS STUDENTS FROM AREAS NOT WITHIN ITS IMMEDIATE VICINITY. IT FOLLOWS A RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY AS TO STUDENTS. THEREFORE, IT IS NOT REQUIRED TO PUBLISH ITS RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY THROUGH THE NEWSPAPER OR THE BROADCAST MEDIA. AS REQUIRED BY REVENUE PROCEDURE 75-50, SOUTHERN VIRGINIA UNIVERSITY INCLUDES A STATEMENT OF ITS RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY IN ALL OF ITS BROCHURES AND CATALOGUES DEALING WITH STUDENT ADMISSIONS, SOLICITATION, PROGRAMS AND SCHOLARSHIPS.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6THE UNIVERSITY RECEIVED FUNDS FROM THE FOLLOWING US DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION DIRECT PROGRAMS: US DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION DIRECT LOAN PROGRAM, FEDERAL PELL GRANT PROGRAM, FEDERAL WORK STUDY, AND THE FEDERAL SUPPLEMENTAL EDUCATION OPPORTUNITY GRANT PROGRAM. THE UNIVERSITY RECEIVED FUNDS UNDER THE FOLLOWING COMMONWEALTH OF VIRGINIA PROGRAM: VIRGINIA TUITION ASSISTANCE GRANT.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (5 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
NEED BASED GRANTS641$1,280,435
RETURNED MISSIONARY SCHOLARSHIPS561$800,699
TALENT SCHOLARSHIPS413$740,562
VARIOUS OTHER35$70,760
ACADEMIC SCHOLARSHIPS980$2,419,831

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationA SIGNIFICANT PORTION OF INSTITUTIONAL AID AWARDED TO STUDENTS IS BASED ON ACADEMIC MERIT, FOR WHICH THE UNIVERSITY HAS A PREDETERMINED GRID THAT PROVIDES THE AMOUNTS TO BE AWARDED BASED ON THE STUDENT'S ACTUAL GPA AND TEST SCORES AND, AS NEEDED, EVALUATION BY THE UNIVERSITY'S SCHOLARSHIP COMMITTEE. OTHER INSTITUTIONAL AID CONSISTS OF RETURNED MISSIONARY SCHOLARSHIPS, TALENT, AND OTHER NEED-BASED GRANTS. RETURNED MISSIONARY SCHOLARSHIPS ARE AWARDED PER YEAR TO ALL FULL-TIME STUDENTS WHO HAVE COMPLETED A MISSION FOR THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS OR SIMILAR SERVICE. TALENT SCHOLARSHIPS ARE AWARDED IN VARIOUS AMOUNTS, TYPICALLY BETWEEN $500 AND $2,000 PER STUDENT, AND ARE AWARDED BASED ON THE NOMINATION OF THE UNIVERSITY FACULTY, ART/THEATRE/MUSIC DIRECTOR, ETC. AND APPROVAL OF THE FINANCIAL AID COMMITTEE. UNIVERSITY NEED BASED GRANTS AND VARIOUS OTHER GRANTS ARE AWARDED AS DETERMINED BY THE FINANCIAL AID DIRECTOR. FEDERAL & STATE GRANTS, INCLUDING PELL, SEOG, AND VTAG ARE AWARDED TO STUDENTS WHO COMPLETE THE FREE APPLICATION FOR FEDERAL STUDENT AID (FAFSA) AND MEET THE VARIOUS QUALIFICATIONS. FEDERAL AND STATE GRANTS ARE VERIFIED INTERNALLY BY OUR FINANCIAL AID STAFF AS DICTATED BY APPLICABLE REGULATION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonREED WILCOXPersonNm
TitlePRESIDENTTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$191,562BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$3,708OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$7,098DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$27,548NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$229,916TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION'S PRESIDENT RECEIVED EMPLOYER PROVIDED HOUSING IN THE AMOUNT OF $10,800 DURING 2019. THIS AMOUNT WAS CONSIDERED NONTAXABLE TO THE EMPLOYEES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (3 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
JAMES SKEEN
CORPORATE SECRETARY$44,593LEGAL FEES0
RACHEL WILCOX
DAUGHTER OF REED WILCOX$47,683EDUCATION FEES0
DALLIN WILCOX
SON OF REED WILCOX$60,043MARKETING FEES0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE L, PART IV:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationJAMES SKEEN'S LAW FIRM SERVED AS THE UNIVERSITY'S ATTORNEY IN SEVERAL MATTERS WHERE THE FIRM HAD PARTICULAR EXPERTISE.RACHEL WILCOX IS EMPLOYED BY THE UNIVERSITY AS AN ASSISTANT DIRECTOR OF WRITING AND TEACHES LEGAL/CONSTITUTIONAL ISSUES AS A FACULTY MEMBER.DALLIN WILCOX IS EMPLOYED BY THE UNIVERSITY IN THE COMMUNICATIONS AND MARKETING OFFICE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution8ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$32,977NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescFURNITURE & EQUIPMENTDesc
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$16,116NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2JAMES E. SKEEN, CORPORATE SECRETARY AND DANE C. MCBRIDE, TRUSTEE: FAMILY RELATIONSHIP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FINANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD REVIEWS THE FULL RETURN BEFORE FILING. THE FULL BOARD IS FURNISHED A COPY OF THE RETURN, WITHOUT SCHEDULE B TO PRESERVE DONOR CONFIDENTIALITY, PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12COFFICERS, DIRECTORS AND TRUSTEES ARE REQUIRED, BY POLICY, TO DISCLOSE ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST THAT MAY, TO THE BEST OF THEIR KNOWLEDGE, EXIST OR POTENTIALLY EXIST BY VIRTUE OF ANY BUSINESS OF OTHER ARRANGEMENT THEY MAY HAVE WITH THE UNIVERSITY OR OTHER CIRCUMSTANCES, IN WHICH THE UNIVERSITY MAY BENEFIT THEM ECONOMICALLY (OTHER THAN THROUGH THEIR EMPLOYMENT BY THE UNIVERSITY), AND ALL SITUATIONS IN WHICH THEY MAY COMPETE WITH THE UNIVERSITY IN ANY WAY. THE UNIVERSITY DOES MONITOR AND ENFORCE THIS POLICY BY EXPECTING OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, AND TRUSTEES TO REPORT ACCORDINGLY AND PREPARES AN ANNUAL WRITTEN REPORT FORM FOR SUCH REPORTING. THE FORM REQUESTS ALL OFFICERS, DIRECTORS AND TRUSTEES TO PROVIDE INFORMATION ABOUT POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. THE UNIVERSITY ALSO REQUESTS THAT EACH OFFICER, DIRECTOR AND TRUSTEE SELF REPORT ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST THAT MAY OCCUR DURING THE YEAR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE CEO/PRESIDENT'S COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD. UPON REQUEST, THE BOARD CHAIRMAN IS PROVIDED WITH COMPARABILITY DATA FROM VARIOUS PROFESSIONAL SALARY SURVEYS TO ASSIST IN THAT DETERMINATION. THE COMPENSATION FOR OTHER TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIALS IS DETERMINED BY THE CEO/PRESIDENT. HE/SHE IS ALSO PROVIDED WITH COMPARABLE SALARY SURVEY DATA FOR THIS PURPOSE, UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18DOCUMENTS REQUIRED TO BE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION MAY BE OBTAINED UPON REQUEST TO THE UNIVERSITY. THESE DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE FOR THE SAME PERIOD OF DISCLOSURE AS REQUIRED IN SECTION 6104(D).
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE NOT AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC THROUGH VARIOUS THIRD PARTY (INCLUDING GOVERNMENT) WEB SITES.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:RUSSELL CLARK REALTY CO. K-1 NOT INCLUDED IN FINANCIAL STATEMENTS -4,370. ACTUARIAL LOSS ON ANNUITY OBLIGATION -500.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE PROCESS FOR OVERSEEING THE AUDIT OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT THAT AUDITED THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS HAS BEEN CONSISTENT WITH PRIOR YEARS.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.