IBEW 82 HEALTH AND WELFARE FUND: Form 990, tax year 2019
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- IBEW 82 HEALTH AND WELFARE FUND (EIN 31-6084151)
- Tax period
- 2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
- Filed
- 2021-04-30
- IRS object ID
- 202101209349301810
- Schema version
- 2019v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-04-30T15:20:51-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 310800053 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CLARK SCHAEFER HACKETT & CO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3166 N Republic Blvd | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Toledo | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 43615 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2019-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 316084151 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | IBEW Local 82 Health & Welfare | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | c/o American Benefit Corp | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | IBEW | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8007786118 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3150 US Route 60 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Ona | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WV | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 25545 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Ryan Jones | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Plan Administrator | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8007786118 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-04-29 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Michael D Nyitrai | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01799376 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4198412848 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2021-04-29 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2019 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Ryan Jones | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3150 US Route 60 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Ona | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WV | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 25545 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $28,383,609 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | N/A | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Other | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd |
| Other Organization Dsc | Emp Ben Plan | OtherOrganizationDsc |
| Formation | 1967 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | OH | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | To provide health, prescription and death benefits to covered members, retirees and dependents. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $14,783,140 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $14,157,310 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $833,119 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $670,917 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $15,616,259 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $14,828,227 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $13,772,175 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $13,241,588 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $0 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $0 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $1,204,732 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $1,237,733 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $14,976,907 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $14,479,321 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $639,352 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $348,906 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $23,445,578 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $24,292,204 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $99,974 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $174,531 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $23,345,604 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $24,117,673 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | To provide health, prescription and death benefits to covered members, retirees and dependents. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | Provided self funded health insurance benefits, as well as fully insured life and disability benefits and supplemental medicare coverage to eligible participants, dependents, and retirees of International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 82. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | 0 | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | 0 | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part V | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVInd |
| IRP Document | 1 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | 0 | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Ryan Jones | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3047813921 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3150 US Route 60 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Ona | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WV | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 25545 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (10 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Institutional TrusteeInstitutionalTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James A Fortkamp | ||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Jack Lohbeck | ||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Warren Craport | ||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Mark Poeppelmeier | ||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Jeff McGuffey | ||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Greg Gust | ||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Jerome Welling | ||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Carter Harrison | ||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Jeffrey Serrer | ||||||
| Alt. Trustee | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KeyBank | ||||||
| Institutional Trustee | 1.00 | $11,231 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $11,231 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $0 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | 0 | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAV-RX Prescription Services | |||||
| 224 North Park Avenue | Fremont | NE | 68025 | Health Insurance Services | $1,243,646 |
| American Benefit Corporation | |||||
| 3150 US Route 60 | Ona | WV | 255459507 | Plan Management and Operation | $477,327 |
| The Union Labor Life Insurance Company | |||||
| 8406 Colesville Rd | Silver Spring | MD | 20910 | Health Insurance Services | $452,664 |
| Labor First | |||||
| 3000 Midlantic Drive Suite 101 | Mount Laurel | NJ | 08054 | Health Insurance Services | $333,826 |
| United HealthCare Services Inc | |||||
| 400 E Business Way Suite 100 | Cincinnati | OH | 45241 | Health Insurance Services | $205,886 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Employer Contribution | 525100 | $13,477,160 | $13,477,160 |
| Participant Contribution | 525100 | $680,150 | $680,150 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $14,157,310 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $510,091 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $510,091 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $13,716,208 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $13,555,382 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $160,826 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $160,826 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $160,826 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $14,828,227 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $14,157,310 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $670,917 | ExclusionAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,241,588 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $43,200 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $23,095 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $27,231 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $59,450 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $372 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,836 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $28,778 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| Claims Admin Fees | $979,899 |
| Trustee Fees | $25,870 |
| Bank Fees | $14,279 |
| Miscellaneous | $13,146 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,577 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,479,321 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $268,247 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $281,829 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,017,571 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $403,032 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,392,365 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,144,053 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,767,395 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,463,290 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,445,578 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,292,204 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $99,974 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $174,531 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $99,974 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $174,531 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,345,604 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,117,673 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,345,604 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,117,673 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,445,578 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,292,204 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $348,906 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $423,163 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $0 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $15,224,159 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $423,163 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $423,163 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $14,800,996 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $27,231 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $27,231 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $14,828,227 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $14,452,090 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $14,452,090 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $27,231 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $27,231 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $14,479,321 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part V, Line 2a | The Plan reports participants on Form W-3 related to disability payments, which are classified as benefit expense. The Trustees utilize a third party administrator for daily operations of the Plan as such, the Plan has no employees. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | The Form 990 is provided to the Board of Trustees to review prior to filing. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | Conflicts of interest are detailed in prohibited transactions under ERISA in addition, the Plan also has a seperate policy in place. The Plan's legal counsel continually monitors the Plan and its Trustees for possible conflicts of interest. A member of the Plan's legal counsel attends each meeting of the Trustees and monitor on an "as needed" basis for activity that could give rise to potential conflicts of interest. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | The Plan's Form 990 is available through various websites, such as Guidestar and the Form 5500 is available to the public through FREE ERISA and the Department of Labor websites. The Plan would also provide such information returns upon written request. Governing documents are not provided to the public. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (68 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IBEW 82 | ||||||||||
| 6550 Poe Avenue | Dayton | OH | 454142527 | 319329975 | Labor Union- Sponsoring Entity | OH | 501(c)(5) | N/A | N/A | 0 |
| BUTLERWARREN CO ELEC JATC | ||||||||||
| CINCINNATI CHAPTER NECA | ||||||||||
| IBEW LOCAL 648 | ||||||||||
| IBEW Local 82 401 (K) Plan | ||||||||||
| 6550 Poe Avenue | Dayton | OH | 454142527 | 310329975 | Pension Plan | OH | 501(c)(9) | N/A | N/A | 0 |
| IBEW Local 82 Defined Benefit Plan | ||||||||||
| 6550 Poe Avenue | Dayton | OH | 454142527 | 316127268 | Pension Plan | OH | 501(c)(9) | N/A | N/A | 0 |
| IBEW Local 82 Defined Contributions Plan | ||||||||||
| 6550 Poe Avenue | Dayton | OH | 454142527 | 311119203 | Pension Plan | OH | 501(c)(9) | N/A | N/A | 0 |
| IBEW LOCAL UNION NO 82 | ||||||||||
| JATC DAYTON | ||||||||||
| LOCAL 0001 | ||||||||||
| LOCAL 0002 | ||||||||||
| Local 0005 | ||||||||||
| LOCAL 0006 | ||||||||||
| LOCAL 0007 | ||||||||||
| LOCAL 0008 | ||||||||||
| LOCAL 0016 | ||||||||||
| Local 0022 | ||||||||||
| Local 0025 | ||||||||||
| LOCAL 0032 (4TH DISTRICT IBEW) | ||||||||||
| LOCAL 0046 | ||||||||||
| LOCAL 0058 | ||||||||||
| LOCAL 0076 | ||||||||||
| Local 0134 | ||||||||||
| Local 0164 | ||||||||||
| LOCAL 0175 | ||||||||||
| Local 0176 H&W Fund | ||||||||||
| Local 0177 NECAFMCP | ||||||||||
| Local 0191 | ||||||||||
| LOCAL 0212 | ||||||||||
| Local 0233 Eighth District | ||||||||||
| Local 0292 | ||||||||||
| LOCAL 0305 | ||||||||||
| Local 0309 | ||||||||||
| LOCAL 0317 (4TH DISTRICT IBEW) | ||||||||||
| LOCAL 0332 | ||||||||||
| LOCAL 0340 | ||||||||||
| LOCAL 0347 | ||||||||||
| LOCAL 0357 | ||||||||||
| LOCAL 0363 | ||||||||||
| LOCAL 0369 | ||||||||||
| LOCAL 0456 | ||||||||||
| LOCAL 0466 (4TH DISTRICT IBEW) | ||||||||||
| Local 0481 | ||||||||||
| Local 0532 8th District Ben FD | ||||||||||
| LOCAL 0551 | ||||||||||
| Local 0570 WL SW NECA | ||||||||||
| LOCAL 0575 (4TH DISTRICT IBEW) | ||||||||||
| LOCAL 0606 | ||||||||||
| LOCAL 0640 | ||||||||||
| Local 0648 FMCP | ||||||||||
| LOCAL 0649 | ||||||||||
| Local 0668 | ||||||||||
| LOCAL 0683 | ||||||||||
| LOCAL 0697 | ||||||||||
| LOCAL 0712 | ||||||||||
| LOCAL 0714 | ||||||||||
| Local 0716 | ||||||||||
| LOCAL 0728 | ||||||||||
| Local 0816 | ||||||||||
| LOCAL 0855 | ||||||||||
| Local 0915 H&W Fund | ||||||||||
| LOCAL 1105 (4TH DISTRICT IBEW) | ||||||||||
| LOCAL 1579 | ||||||||||
| Michigan Elect Health Plan | ||||||||||
| NECA | ||||||||||
| NECA-IBEW WELFARE TRUST FUND | ||||||||||
| New England Elect Benefit Fund | ||||||||||
| WESTERN OH CHAPTER INC NECA | ||||||||||
Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (11 entries)
| CHAPEL ELECTRIC CO LLC |
| CINCY ELECT SOLUTIONS LLC |
| HOLLSTEGGE ELECTRIC LLC |
| MJ ELECTRIC LLC |
| NEWTRON LLC |
| PATE ELECTRIC SERVICE LLC |
| WHALEN ELECTRIC LLC |
| ASIDACO LLC |
| KASTLE TECHNOLOGIES CO LLC |
| UIS-OHIO LLC |
| ZENITH SYSTEMS LLC |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (62 entries)
| AMERILECT INC |
| ARCHIABLE ELECTRIC COMPANY |
| B&J ELECTRICAL CO INC |
| Banta Electrical Contractors |
| C & J ELECTRIC INC |
| CAPITAL ELEC LINE BUILDERS |
| CAPITAL ELECTRIC LINE BLDRS |
| CE POWER SOLUTIONS |
| CHAPEL ELECTRIC CO |
| CHAPEL ROMANOFF TECHNOLOGIES |
| Cinco Electric Inc |
| COMPASS ELECTRICAL SOLUTIONS |
| Connelly Electric Co |
| COUGAR ELECTRIC |
| DEBRA-KUEMPEL INC |
| DELTA ELECTRICAL CONTR |
| Electrical Builders |
| ELECTRICAL CERTIFICATION INC |
| ESI ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS |
| ESI ELECTRICAL INC |
| FLUOR CONSTRUCTORS INT'L |
| GESELL ELECTRIC INC |
| GINTER ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS |
| GLENWOOD ELECTRIC |
| GLENWOOD ELECTRIC INC |
| HIGH VOLTAGE MAINTENANCE CORP |
| HILSCHER-CLARK ELECTRIC CO |
| HYBRID ELECTRICAL SOLUTIONS |
| INDROLECT COMPANY INC |
| INTEGRATED ELEC SOLUTIONS |
| Justice Electric Inc |
| KATHMAN ELECTRIC CO INC |
| LAKE ERIE ELECTRIC INC |
| LAKE ERIE ELECTRIC INC |
| MAXWELL LIGHTNING PROTECTION |
| MAYERS ELECTRIC CO INC |
| MCGRAW Construction Company |
| MCGRAWKOKOSING |
| MID-CIY ELECTRIC CO |
| OWENS ELECTRIC COMPANY |
| Precision Electrical Contractors |
| RIGLING ELECTRIC INC |
| Sargent Electric Co |
| SHAMBAUGH & SON INC |
| SIDEWINDER ELECTRIC CO INC |
| SIDNEY ELECTRIC CO INC |
| Speelman Electric Inc |
| STELLAR CONTRACTING |
| Storms McCullen Elec Inc |
| STUDEBAKER ELECTRIC CO |
| SYNERGY ELEC&MECH SERVC |
| Task Force Power |
| TJ WILLIAMS ELECTRIC CO |
| TPL TECHNICAL SERVICES |
| TRIAD ELECT CONTRACTORS |
| UNITED ELECTRIC CO INC |
| USI INC |
| VOGT ELECTRIC COMPANY |
| VSF Electrical Contracting |
| WHITE FACILITY SERVICES |
| YORK ELECTRIC INC |
| ZW TELECOM INC |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Comments