ST PETERSBURG FREE CLINIC INC: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ST PETERSBURG FREE CLINIC INC (EIN 23-7208280)
Tax period
2023-10-01 to 2024-09-30
Filed
2025-07-07
IRS object ID
202511889349301016
Schema version
2023v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-07-07T14:54:05-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN591687531PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PDR CPAS ADVISORS INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14023 Tampa Road Suite 2000AddressLine1Txt
CityOldsmarCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP34677ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN237208280EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1St Petersburg Free Clinic IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSTPEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7278211200PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1863 Third Ave NAddressLine1Txt
CitySt PetersburgCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33701ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBen DiamondPersonNm
Person TitleChairPersonTitleTxt
Phone7278211200PhoneNum
Signature2025-06-24SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMary BrownPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01892845PTIN
Phone7277854447PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerBen DiamondPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1863 Third Ave NAddressLine1Txt
CitySt PetersburgCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33701ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$80,265,583GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.stpetersburgfreeclinic.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1970FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSt. Pete Free Clinic changes lives by providing health care, nutritious food, recovery housing, and education for our neighbors in need.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body21VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent21VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee79TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers600TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$33,876,034PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$40,050,929CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$296,337PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$640,370CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$713,216PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$577,656CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$34,885,587PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$41,268,955CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$4,410,983PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$4,267,570CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,277,543PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,278,922CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$939,672CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$28,536,762PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$30,570,384CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$38,225,288PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$40,116,876CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$3,339,701PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,152,079CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$30,414,854TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$36,153,022TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,109,724TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$5,613,612TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$28,305,130NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$30,539,410NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionWith compassion and respect, St. Pete Free Clinic changes lives by providing health care, nutritious food, recovery housing, and education for our neighbors in need.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$20,761,371ExpenseAmt
Grant$3,900,617GrantAmt
Revenue$22,921,131RevenueAmt
DescJared S. Hechtkopf Community Food Bank was established in 1980 as the second food bank in Florida, Jared S. Hechtkopf Community Food Bank (Jared's Food Bank) solicits food products from all segments of the food industry, as well as from groups and organizations through food drives and individual donations. Jared's Food Bank distributes food free of charge to between 50 and 60 partner agencies throughout the community, including food pantries, shelters, community kitchens, missions, residential programs, and childcare centers. These include the SPFC We Help FRESH Pantry, Baldwin Women's Residence, and the SPFC Men's Residence. Jared's Food Bank collected and distributed approximately 20.4 million pounds of food in fiscal year 2024. Of the food distributed through Jared's Food Bank 74% is fresh produce, protein, dairy, and bread. In 2022, SPFC acquired a long-term lease on a warehouse that has been renovated to serve as an expanded food bank space and became operational in February 2025.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$13,473,518ExpenseAmt
Grant$145,235GrantAmt
Revenue$12,189,963RevenueAmt
DescSPFC We Help Services was established in 1975, We Help Services addresses the social determinants of health by providing access to nutritious food and assistance in obtaining driver's licenses, birth certificates, and other documents to secure housing and employment. Client advocates also specialize in providing in-depth navigation for individuals who need access to community services SPFC does not provide. During fiscal year 2024, We Help FRESH Pantry's three locations (Indoor Choice, Jared's Drive Thru, and Deuces Drive-Thru) experienced 477,000 visits by duplicated individuals. 66,500 students and families were served through off-site youth-focused pantries and programs. 3,200 seniors were provided with groceries at convenient congregate meal sites. Over 2,600 community navigation services were provided to community members needing access to community resources that SPFC does not provide. $47 million in household grocery savings were provided to the community for only $6.9 million in costs.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,472,665ExpenseAmt
Grant$165,024GrantAmt
Revenue$862,088RevenueAmt
DescSPFC Health Center and Dental Center was established in 1970, the SPFC Health Center offers access to quality healthcare for adults aged 18 - 64 who lack health insurance and meet other income requirements, allowing them to receive primary care, as well as a range of specialty care services. What could become an emergency does not because of our patients' capability to connect with our providers to address their health concerns. The Health Center places particular emphasis on the management of chronic health conditions, including diabetes through the Diabetes Education Management Program, our food and Lifestyle Rx Program, and a Prescription Health Program to ensure patients can access expensive medications, like insulin, at no cost. The SPFC Dental Center provides uninsured adults with dental hygiene, fillings, extractions, dentures, and other dental services through volunteer dentists, dental assistants, and dental hygienists, as well as a small number of paid professionals.In fiscal year 2024 the Health and Dental Centers provided over 16,200 patient encounters for 2,000 patients with each patient receiving an average of 8 services (including primary care, services from a specialist, dental care, diabetes intervention services, prescription medications and medical/healthcare navigation).Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,754,187ExpenseAmt
Grant$56,694GrantAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$1,754,187TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$56,694TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$38,461,741TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document20IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee79EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members21GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member21IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldFLStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJennifer YeagleyPersonNm
Phone7278211200PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1863 Third Avenue NorthAddressLine1Txt
CitySt PetersburgCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33701ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Greg Holden
Immediate Past Chair4.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Capece
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bonnie Hechtkopf
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jodi Perry
Director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Judy Mitchell
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Liz Heinkel
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Steve Romaniello
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Molly Auld
Vice Chair1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Letitia Snyder
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Raquel Hernandez
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rev Bobby Musengwa
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bemetra Simmons
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr John Haffner
Director4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Erica Roodhouse
Secretary4.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gary Flowers
Treasurer1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ben Diamond
Chair1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jennifer Yeagley
CEO40.00Yes (X)$248,253$0$7,863
Nikollaos Shaxhi
CFO40.00Yes (X)$132,830$0$8,080
Shaina Bent
COO40.00Yes (X)$161,895$0$4,906
Josephine Adelufosi
APRN40.00$116,838$0$0Yes (X)
Geni Horne
APRN40.00$116,838$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$776,654TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$20,849TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$40,050,929AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$27,028,832NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$40,050,929TotalContributionsAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$558,533TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$558,533ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$38,839,213SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$38,757,376SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$81,837SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$81,837TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$81,837ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$816,908FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$239,252FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$577,656TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$577,656ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$41,268,955TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,218,026ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,267,570TotalAmt
Program Services$4,267,570ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$776,654TotalAmt
Program Services$616,735ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$65,054ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$94,865FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,498,368TotalAmt
Program Services$2,769,651ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$282,277ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$446,440FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$89,669TotalAmt
Program Services$71,953ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,472ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,244FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$566,019TotalAmt
Program Services$454,193ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$53,477ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$58,349FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$348,212TotalAmt
Program Services$279,418ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$32,898ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$35,896FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$63,364TotalAmt
Program Services$20,769ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28,788ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,807FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$61,414TotalAmt
Program Services$20,129ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$27,902ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,383FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,557TotalAmt
Program Services$8,377ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,611ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,569FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,614TotalAmt
Fundraising$30,614FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$74,773TotalAmt
Program Services$31,964ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,151ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$31,658FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$311,484TotalAmt
Program Services$191,532ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$65,855ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$54,097FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$860,121TotalAmt
Program Services$718,841ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$67,418ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$73,862FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$353,674TotalAmt
Program Services$352,119ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$330ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,225FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$623,243TotalAmt
Program Services$619,535ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,854ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,854FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$252,629TotalAmt
Program Services$220,386ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,519ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,724FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Donated food distribute$27,075,042$27,075,042
Program Supplies$497,079$474,088$6,147$16,844
Repairs & Maintenance$215,943$198,246$9,431$8,266
Fees & Licenses$28,667$24,933$2,606$1,128

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$96,780TotalAmt
Program Services$46,260ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22,673ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$27,847FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,116,876TotalAmt
Program Services$38,461,741ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$715,463ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$939,672FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,773,449BOYAmt
EOY$983,930EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$982,798BOYAmt
EOY$2,421,460EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$142,018BOYAmt
EOY$26,971EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$510,921BOYAmt
EOY$508,113EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$294,888BOYAmt
EOY$352,295EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$14,446,308LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$4,502,924LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,399,163BOYAmt
EOY$9,943,384EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,380,514BOYAmt
EOY$14,996,622EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,931,103BOYAmt
EOY$6,920,247EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,414,854BOYAmt
EOY$36,153,022EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$590,400BOYAmt
EOY$2,053,357EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,025BOYAmt
EOY$25,654EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,494,299BOYAmt
EOY$3,534,601EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,109,724BOYAmt
EOY$5,613,612EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,161,176BOYAmt
EOY$26,051,823EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,143,954BOYAmt
EOY$4,487,587EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,305,130BOYAmt
EOY$30,539,410EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,414,854BOYAmt
EOY$36,153,022EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,152,079ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$816,553NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$265,648DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$33,512,461CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$34,807,391CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$44,363,440CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$33,876,034CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$40,050,929CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$186,610,255TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$33,512,461CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$34,807,391CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$44,363,440CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$33,876,034CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$40,050,929CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$186,610,255TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$186,610,255PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$43,874CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$14,291CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$106,264CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$436,134CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$558,533CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,159,096TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$187,769,351TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.99380PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.99620PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact Legislators0DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (1)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$25,000OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$25,000TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart II-B, Line 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe organization contracts with a lobbyist that advocates for the entity at the state level.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$509,081BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$500ContributionsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$509,581EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$708,581BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$500ContributionsAmt
Other Expenditures-$200,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$509,081EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$866,314BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$42,267ContributionsAmt
Other Expenditures-$200,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$708,581EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,014,575BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$51,739ContributionsAmt
Other Expenditures-$200,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$866,314EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,123,200BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$91,375ContributionsAmt
Other Expenditures-$200,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,014,575EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RYes (1)RelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,698,135OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,698,135BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,885,508OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,440,547DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,444,961BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,520,481OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,068,746DepreciationAmt
Book Value$451,735BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,342,184OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$993,631DepreciationAmt
Book Value$348,553BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$9,943,384TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Construction in progress$3,073,741
Beneficial interest in assets held by others$507,831
Operating Lease right-of-use Aseets$3,338,675
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$6,920,247TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Annuity obligations$75,292
Operating Lease Liabilities$3,459,309
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$3,534,601TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$42,785,533TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$816,553NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$265,648DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$434,377OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,516,578RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$41,268,955RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$41,268,955TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$40,116,876TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$40,116,876ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$40,116,876TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4:The endowment consists of donor-restricted funds and one board designated investment fund established for the purpose of providing a continuous source of income for SPFC.
Part X, Line 2:The Free Clinic accounts for the effect of any uncertain tax positions based on a "more likely than not" threshold to the recognition of the tax positions being sustained based on the technical merits of the position under scrutiny by the applicable taxing authority. If a tax position or positions are deemed to result in uncertainties of those positions, the unrecognized tax benefit is estimated based on a "cumulative probability assessment" that aggregates the estimated tax liability for all uncertain tax positions. The Free Clinic has identified its tax status as a tax-exempt entity as its only significant tax position; however, the Free Clinic has determined that such tax position does not result in an uncertainty requiring recognition. The Free Clinic is not currently under examination by any taxing jurisdiction. The Free Clinic's federal returns are generally open for examination for three years following the date filed.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Investment return from Sister Margaret Freeman Foundation

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Battle of the MindsEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$816,908GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$816,908GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$8,355RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$88,772FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$12,697EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$129,428OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$816,908GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$816,908GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$8,355RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$88,772FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$12,697EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$129,428OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$239,252DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$577,656NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeDirect assistance to individuals in need of bus passes, IDs, utility bills, housing, and dentures.GrantTypeTxt
Non Cash Assistance$4,267,570NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedFair market valueValuationMethodUsedDesc

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Jennifer Yeagley
CEO$228,253$0$20,000$0$0$0$7,863$0$0$0$256,116$0$0$0
Shaina Bent
COO$161,895$0$0$0$0$0$4,906$0$0$0$166,801$0$0$0

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Food Inventory FoodInventoryGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$27,028,833NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesEstimated $1.97/LBMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bCEO and CFO review Form 990 and provide the final draft of the IRS filing to each voting Board member for review and approval prior to filing the return.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cThe CEO monitors for any conflict of interest among employees and board members, and involves the Chair or Board, as necessary.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The Board's Executive Committee determines the CEO's compensation based on research of salaries of other CEO's at comparable organizations.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19Form 990 and audited financial statements are available at www.stpetersburgfreeclinic.org or upon request.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Sister Margaret Freeman FoundationBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1863 3rd Ave NAddressLine1Txt
CitySt PetersburgCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33701ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN311470427EIN
Primary ActivitiesSupport St. Petersburg Free ClinicPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status11A - Type 1PublicCharityStatusTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (1)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.