CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN (EIN 38-6060726)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-07-24
IRS object ID
202502059349301720
Schema version
2024v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-07-24T16:43:35-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN994260840PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DOEREN MAYHEWBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18785 SW 165TH AVENUE SUITE 303AddressLine1Txt
CityMIAMICityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33193ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN386060726EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OFBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2MICHIGANBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCREDBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2699689251PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 140AddressLine1Txt
CityBATTLE CREEKCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP490160140ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTRACY MILLERPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2699689251PhoneNum
Signature2025-07-24SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAUBREY CLEGGPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01076395PTIN
Phone3052328272PhoneNum
Preparation2025-07-24PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KELLOGG COMMUNITY CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerTRACY MILLERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 140AddressLine1Txt
CityBATTLE CREEKCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP490160140ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$57,242,014GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.KELLOGGCCU.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1941FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionKCCU IS A FULL-SERVICE FINANCIAL INSTITUTION SERVING FAMILIES FOR DECADES. YOUR CREDIT UNION PROVIDES MORE OPPORTUNITY THAN OTHER FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS BECAUSE IT IS OWNED AND GOVERNED BY THE PEOPLE WHO UTILIZE ITS PRODUCTS AND SERVICES. EVERY MEMBER OWNS A SHARE OF THE CREDIT UNION AND THE CREDIT UNION OPERATES TO PROMOTE THE FINANCIAL WELL-BEING OF ALL ITS MEMBERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee213TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers12TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$164,624TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$41,663,660PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$46,669,894CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$5,311,552PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$10,224,083CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$174,323PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$72,941CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$47,149,535PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$56,966,918CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$16,000PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$45,225CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,532,407PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,829,768CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$22,933,994PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$29,976,908CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$34,482,401PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$42,851,901CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$12,667,134PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$14,115,017CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$857,416,206TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$907,537,397TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$731,239,097TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$766,026,096TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$126,177,109NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$141,511,301NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionKCCU IS A FULL-SERVICE FINANCIAL INSTITUTION SERVING FAMILIES FOR DECADES. YOUR CREDIT UNION PROVIDES MORE OPPORTUNITY THAN OTHER FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS BECAUSE IT IS OWNED AND GOVERNED BY THE PEOPLE WHO UTILIZE ITS PRODUCTS AND SERVICES. EVERY MEMBER OWNS A SHARE OF THE CREDIT UNION, AND THE CREDIT UNION OPERATES TO PROMOTE THE FINANCIAL WELL-BEING OF ALL ITS MEMBERS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescINCOME FROM THE CREDIT UNION MEMBERSHIP AND INVESTMENT OF MEMBERS' FUNDS PROVIDE THE FOUNDATION FROM WHICH THE ORGANIZATION CAN FUNCTION AND PROVIDE SERVICES TO ITS RESTRICTED MEMBERSHIP.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document15599IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee213EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring Enfrc0RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TRACY MILLERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8008545421PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 140AddressLine1Txt
CityBATTLE CREEKCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP490160140ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
HENRY PAT ROLFE
CHAIRPERSON1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARIE SMITH
VICE CHAIRPESON1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MELISSA MILLER
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROGER E PITZER
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHIRSTOPHER DEMAREST
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAROL CASEY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
E PAUL CHAMBERS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SEPH DABROWSKI
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TREY JUNKINS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TRACY MILLER
CEO38.00$452,792$0$55,327Yes (X)
ANTHONY JERRY WRIGHT
CFO38.00$204,052$0$32,771Yes (X)
KATE PRATLEY
CHIEF RISK OFFICER38.00$152,155$0$29,323Yes (X)
AMBER MALLERNEE
CCO38.00$180,421$0$31,672Yes (X)
LINDSEY R LAW
CLO38.00$212,046$0$18,109Yes (X)
JASON CAIN
CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFICER38.00$56,842$0$1,938Yes (X)
JERALD PAWLOWICZ
FINANCIAL ADVISOR37.50$197,229$0$32,018Yes (X)
TARA STEELE
BUSINESS LENDING MANAGER37.50$129,875$0$16,629Yes (X)
JESSICA BISSENDEN
VP OF HR37.50$118,023$0$9,168Yes (X)
KELSEY MCALLASTER
VP OF RETAIL37.50$118,001$0$17,373Yes (X)
ELEYAN DABABNEH
BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT OFFICER37.50$110,504$0$26,991Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,931,940TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$271,319TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K14IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CU ANSWERS
6000 28TH ST SEGRAND RAPIDSMI49546CORE PROCESSOR$1,192,546
FISERV SOLUTIONS INC
PO BOX 934057ATLANTAGA311934057CARD PROCESSOR$1,061,018
VISA USA INC
PO BOX 742233LOS ANGELESCA90074DEBIT/CREDIT CARD PROCESSOR$842,447
CORNELIUS SYSTEMS
1302 ANDERSON RDCLAWSONMI48017CASH RECYCLER EQUIPMENT PROVIDER$300,081
TRACE3
PO BOX 603915CHARLOTTENC28260IT$288,726
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K25CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
INCOME ON LOANS522100$35,589,469$35,589,469
FEES/CHARGES/OTHER522100$11,080,425$11,080,425
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$46,669,894TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,751,611TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$7,751,611RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$32,275RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$123,958RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$91,683RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$91,683TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$91,683RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$2,623,610OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$151,138OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$2,472,472OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,472,472TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,472,472RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescFINANCE & INSURANCEDesc
Business520000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$164,624TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$164,624UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$164,624OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$56,966,918TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$56,802,294RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$164,624UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,225TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,000TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,427,448TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,694,714TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$645,274TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,318,444TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$743,888TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,827TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$215,500TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$131,911TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$108,157TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,201,628TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,156,898TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$62,040TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$946,943TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$54,301TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$63,648TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,316,872TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$71,649TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,264,872TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$165,562TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
ATM EXPENSES$2,566,915
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$2,338,691
LOAN SERVICING$1,802,221
MAINTENANCE$1,117,705

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$382,568TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,851,901TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,714,672BOYAmt
EOY$7,473,797EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$71,514,552BOYAmt
EOY$99,123,526EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$599,232BOYAmt
EOY$225,895EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$750,000BOYAmt
EOY$750,000EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$640,897,301BOYAmt
EOY$672,060,143EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,177,133BOYAmt
EOY$969,927EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$25,639,125LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$12,817,104LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,455,292BOYAmt
EOY$12,822,021EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$97,245,159BOYAmt
EOY$88,121,267EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,663,900BOYAmt
EOY$8,663,900EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,398,965BOYAmt
EOY$17,326,921EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$857,416,206BOYAmt
EOY$907,537,397EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,515,328BOYAmt
EOY$9,436,825EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$718,723,769BOYAmt
EOY$756,589,271EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$731,239,097BOYAmt
EOY$766,026,096EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$126,177,109BOYAmt
EOY$141,511,301EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$126,177,109BOYAmt
EOY$141,511,301EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$857,416,206BOYAmt
EOY$907,537,397EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$14,115,017ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,052,169NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$167,006OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,141,838OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,141,838BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,243,423OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,562,723DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,680,700BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,097,901OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,897,771DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,200,130BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,155,963OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,356,610DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,799,353BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$12,822,021TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBER SHARESDesc
Amt$756,589,271Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$756,589,271TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$57,090,876TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$123,958OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$123,958RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$56,966,918RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$56,966,918TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$42,975,859TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$123,958OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$123,958ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$42,851,901ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$42,851,901TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT, BY STATUTE (IRC SECTION 501(C)(14)), FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSE REPORTED AS A REDUCTION OF REVENUE WITHIN FORM 990 BUT INCLUDED IN EXPENSES WITHIN THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 123,958.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSE REPORTED AS A REDUCTION OF REVENUE WITHIN FORM 990 BUT INCLUDED IN EXPENSES WITHIN THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 123,958.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GENEVIEVE AND DONALD S GILMORE FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16865 WEST HICKORY ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityHICKORY CORNERSCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP49060ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN386154163RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(C)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$5,500CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
Purpose Of GrantSPONSORSHIP TO BENEFIT THE GILMORE CAR MUSEUM WHICH IS DEDICATED TO PRESERVING TRANSPORTATION HISTORY.PurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org1TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
SCHOLARSHIP10$10,000
TEACHER GRANTS15$6,000

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceFORM 990, SCHEDULE I, PART IIIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationKCCU AWARDS A ONE-TIME $1,000 SCHOLARSHIP TO 10 KCCU MEMBERS. ALL KCCU MEMBERS WHO ARE PLANNING TO ATTEND OR CURRENTLY ATTEND AN ACCREDITED MICHIGAN COLLEGE OR UNIVERSITY OR ARE WORKING TOWARDS A CERTIFICATION OR DEGREE PROGRAM IN THE TRADES AT STATE SUPPORTED COMMUNITY COLLEGES ARE ELIGIBLE FOR THE SCHOLARSHIP. KCCU TEACHER GRANT PROGRAM IS A $400 AWARD GIVEN TO 15 TEACHERS TO BE USED FOR EQUIPMENT, EDUCATIONAL SOFTWARE, BOOKS, SPECIAL MATERIALS, OR ANY OTHER TOOLS TO HELP WITH THE EDUCATION OF OUR FUTURE GENERATION OF LEADERS! ALL APPLICANTS MUST BE PROFESSIONALLY CERTIFIED EDUCATORS TEACHING PRE-K THROUGH 12TH GRADE, AND PLAN TO CONTINUE TEACHING IN THE PROCEEDING SCHOOL YEAR. ONE APPLICATION IS ALLOWED PER TEACHER, PER SCHOOL YEAR. TEACHERS ARE THE ONLY INDIVIDUALS THAT CAN APPLY/NOMINATE THEMSELVES. STUDENTS, PARENTS, COMMUNITY MEMBERS, ADMINISTRATORS, ETC. CANNOT NOMINATE THEIR FAVORITE EDUCATORS. TEACHERS MUST BE AN EDUCATOR AT A SCHOOL THAT IS WITHIN KCCU'S FIELD OF MEMBERSHIP. APPLICANTS DO NOT NEED TO BE A MEMBER OF KCCU TO APPLY AND KCCU EMPLOYEES, IMMEDIATE FAMILY MEMBERS OF KCCU EMPLOYEES, DIRECTORS, OR OFFICERS ARE NOT ELIGIBLE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
TRACY MILLER
CEO$393,679$0$59,113$0$0$0$31,933$0$23,394$0$508,119$0$0$0
ANTHONY JERRY WRIGHT
CFO$177,542$0$26,510$0$0$0$16,344$0$16,427$0$236,823$0$0$0
LINDSEY R LAW
CLO$184,769$0$27,277$0$0$0$17,263$0$846$0$230,155$0$0$0
JERALD PAWLOWICZ
FINANCIAL ADVISOR$33,280$0$163,949$0$0$0$14,271$0$17,747$0$229,247$0$0$0
AMBER MALLERNEE
CCO$157,279$0$23,142$0$0$0$13,668$0$18,004$0$212,093$0$0$0
KATE PRATLEY
CHIEF RISK OFFICER$145,857$0$6,298$0$0$0$11,319$0$18,004$0$181,478$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTRACY MILLER PARTICIPATES IN A SPLIT DOLLAR COLLATERAL INSURANCE SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT PLAN. THE LOAN RELATED THIS PLAN IS REPAID TO THE CREDIT UNION THROUGH THE RECOVERY OF ANY OUTLAYS, PLUS INTEREST, FROM THE UNDERLYING POLICY. AT SPECIFIED TIMES, THE PARTICIPANT RECEIVES BENEFIT PAYOUTS FROM THE CASH SURRENDER VALUE OF THE POLICY TO SUPPLEMENT RETIREMENT INCOME. THE BORROWINGS ARE MONITORED TO ENSURE THE POLICY WILL PAY A DEATH BENEFIT AT LEAST SUFFICIENT TO COVER THE CREDIT UNION'S OUTLAYS PLUS INTEREST. ANY REMAINING DEATH BENEFITS ARE DIVIDED BETWEEN THE CREDIT UNION AND THE PARTICIPANT'S BENEFICIARIES AS AGREED UPON.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTRACY MILLERPersonNm
Relationship With OrgCEORelationshipWithOrgTxt
Loan PurposeSPLIT DOLLAR COLLATERAL ASSIGNMENT - RETIREMENTLoanPurposeTxt
Loan From OrganizationYes (X)LoanFromOrganizationInd
Original Principal$750,000OriginalPrincipalAmt
Balance Due$750,000BalanceDueAmt
Default0DefaultInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (1)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (1)WrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$750,000TotalBalanceDueAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceFORM 990, SCH L, PART IIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTRACY MILLER PARTICIPATES IN A SPLIT DOLLAR COLLATERAL INSURANCE SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT PLAN. THE LOAN RELATED THIS PLAN IS REPAID TO THE CREDIT UNION THROUGH THE RECOVERY OF ANY OUTLAYS, PLUS INTEREST, FROM THE UNDERLYING POLICY. AT SPECIFIED TIMES, THE PARTICIPANT RECEIVES BENEFIT PAYOUTS FROM THE CASH SURRENDER VALUE OF THE POLICY TO SUPPLEMENT RETIREMENT INCOME. THE BORROWINGS ARE MONITORED TO ENSURE THE POLICY WILL PAY A DEATH BENEFIT AT LEAST SUFFICIENT TO COVER THE CREDIT UNION'S OUTLAYS PLUS INTEREST. ANY REMAINING DEATH BENEFITS ARE DIVIDED BETWEEN THE CREDIT UNION AND THE PARTICIPANT'S BENEFICIARIES AS AGREED UPON.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE CREDIT UNION HAS MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ABOARD MEMBERS ARE ELECTED BY CREDIT UNION MEMBERSHIP IF ELECTION IS NEEDED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BMEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODY'S ELECTION AND REMOVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE CFO AND FINANCIAL OPERATIONS MANAGER ARE RESPONSIBLE FOR OVERSEEING THE COMPLETION AND REVIEW OF THE FORM 990 BEFORE IT IS FILED WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12IF CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARISE AT THE BOARD OR EMPLOYEE LEVEL, THE IMPLICATED INDIVIDUAL WILL REMOVE HIM/HERSELF FROM THE DECISION MAKING PROCESS. IF APPROVED, THE INDIVIDUAL WILL NOT BE ABLE TO MANAGE THE RELATIONSHIP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE APPLICABLE INDIVIDUALS ARE SUBJECT TO AN ANNUAL PERFORMANCE REVIEW AND GIVEN THE RESULTS, WILL BE COMPARED WITH PEER DATA TO ENSURE A COMPETITIVE AND COMMENSURATE PACKAGE IS PROVIDED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE CREDIT UNION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. THE CREDIT UNION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GOTHER PROFESSIONAL FEES 108,157.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24EMISCELLANEOUS 316,792. VISA EXPENSES 65,776.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:NET CHANGE IN UNREALIZED GAINS/(LOSSES) ON POST RETIREMENT BENEFIT PLAN 167,006.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CWE HAVE A COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND THE SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. OUR PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.