HEARTLAND WORKS INC: Form 990, tax year 2019
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- HEARTLAND WORKS INC (EIN 36-3991390)
- Tax period
- 2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
- Filed
- 2021-02-03
- IRS object ID
- 202100349349300115
- Schema version
- 2019v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-02-03T12:26:22-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 390758449 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WIPFLI LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 8700 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MADISON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 537088700 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2019-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 363991390 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HEARTLAND WORKS INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | HEAR | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7852340500 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5020 SW 28TH STREET NO 100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TOPEKA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 66614 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DAVID BRENNAN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7852340500 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-02-03 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JOHN HEMMING | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00856805 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6082741980 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2021-02-01 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2019 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | DAVID BRENNAN | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5020 SW 28TH STREET NO 100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TOPEKA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 66614 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $2,717,955 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.HEARTLANDWORKS.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1984 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | KS | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | ESTABLISH & OVERSEE A COMMUNITY-WIDE NETWORK OF AGENCIES & EMPLOYERS FOR DELIVERY OF THE HIGHEST-QUALITY WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT SERVICES TO ITS JOB-SEEKER & EMPLOYER CUSTOMERS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 26 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 26 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 16 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 32 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $3,013,815 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $2,614,909 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $102,498 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $103,039 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $0 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $0 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $3,248 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $7 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $3,119,561 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $2,717,955 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,836,716 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,590,592 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $862,792 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $718,472 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $416,958 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $408,866 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $3,116,466 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $2,717,930 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,095 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $25 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $207,727 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $182,391 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $185,030 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $159,669 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $22,697 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $22,722 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE MISSION OF HEARTLAND WORKS, INC. IS TO TO ESTABLISH AND OVERSEE A COMMUNITY-WIDE NETWORK OF AGENCIES AND EMPLOYERS FOR DELIVERY OF THE HIGHEST-QUALITY WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT SERVICES TO ITS JOB-SEEKER AND EMPLOYER CUSTOMERS, BY (1) ASSISTING YOUTH TO FURTHER THEIR EDUCATION, (2) ENCOURAGING YOUTH AND ADULTS TO ENGAGE IN LIFE-LONG LEARNING, (3) PREPARING YOUTH AND ADULTS FOR ENTRY INTO AND ADVANCEMENT WITHIN THE LABOR FORCE, AND (4) ASSISTING EMPLOYERS TO FIND QUALIFIED WORKERS AND IMPROVE THE CAPABILITIES OF THE WORKFORCE, AND THEREBY TO IMPROVE ECONOMIC CONDITIONS FOR ALL RESIDENTS AND BUSINESSES WITHIN THE LOCAL AREA. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $2,569,100 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $1,590,592 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $103,039 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | HEARTLAND WORKS, INC. SERVES ELIGIBLE PARTICIPANTS THROUGH PROGRAMS FEDERALLY FUNDED THROUGH WORKFORCE INNOVATION OPPORTUNITY ACT (WIOA) FUNDS, THE AFFORDABLE CARE ACT (ACA) HEALTH PROFESSIONAL OPPORTUNITY GRANT AND OTHER PROGRAMS. THE COMMON PURPOSE OF THESE FUNDS IS TO ASSIST ECONOMICALLY DISADVANTAGED, UNDEREMPLOYED AND/OR EMPLOYED WORKERS BECOME SELF-SUFFICIENT. THESE FUNDS ALSO HELP PREPARE A SKILLED WORKFORCE FOR EMPLOYERS. HEARTLAND WORKS, INC. ALSO ADMINISTERS ONE-STOP CENTERS IN NORTHEAST KANSAS PROVIDING STREAMLINED SERVICES AND ACCESSIBILITY FOR BOTH JOB SEEKERS AND EMPLOYERS. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $2,569,100 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | 0 | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 5 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 16 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 26 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 26 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THERESA FIGGE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7852340500 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5020 SW 28TH STREET SUITE 100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TOPEKA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 66614 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (31 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID BRENNAN | ||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $82,468 | $0 | $29,637 | |
| THERESA FIGGE | ||||||
| SENIOR FINANCE DIRECTOR | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $75,177 | $0 | $3,759 | |
| JOHN COEN | ||||||
| BOARD CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| RICHARD JACKSON | ||||||
| BOARD VICE CHAIR (THRU APRIL) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| BARBARA STAPLETON | ||||||
| BOARD VICE CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| JOHN MASTERSON | ||||||
| BOARD SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| JACK ALLSTON | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| CRYSTAL ANDERSON | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| ROBERT BAUSCH | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| SMITTY BELCHER | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| CRAIG BENDER | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| STEVE BOYCE | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (THRU MARCH) | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| GARY BROWN | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| HUGH CARTER | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| DANIEL DECKER | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| MICHELLE DERUSSEAU | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| MICHAEL DONNELLY | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| CONNIE FULTON | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| JOHN GARRETSON | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| MARY JOHANNING | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| CAROL KOBZA | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (THRU MARCH) | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| KIM KONECNY | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| KENNETH KUYKENDALL | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| KRISTEN MALLOY | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| AARON MAYS | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| ALLEN MOORE | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| MIKE SCRIBNER | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| JOHNNY TAYLOR | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| CHERYL WHITE | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| STACY WIEDMAIER | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| FRED WILLICH | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $157,645 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $33,396 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | 0 | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAN GO INC | |||||
| 715 NEW JERSEY STREET | LAWRENCE | KS | 66046 | YOUTH PROGRAM SERVICE | $238,540 |
| BAKER UNIVERSITY | |||||
| PO BOX 65 | BALDWIN CITY | KS | 66006 | PARTICIPANT TRAINING PROVIDER | $227,043 |
| NEOSHO COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE | |||||
| 800 W 14TH | CHANUTE | KS | 66720 | YOUTH PROGRAM SERVICE AND PARTICIPANT TR | $181,388 |
| THE DWAYNE PEASLEE TECHNICAL TRAINING CE | |||||
| 2920 HASKELL AVE SUITE 100 | LAWRENCE | KS | 66046 | PARTICIPANT TRAINING PROVIDER | $175,534 |
| WHITE LINE CDL TRAINING | |||||
| 3907 SW BURLINGAME ROAD | TOPEKA | KS | 66609 | PARTICIPANT TRAINING PROVIDER | $150,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $2,614,909 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $2,614,909 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | RENTAL - AFFILIATE ORGANIZATIONS | Desc |
| Business | 531390 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $103,039 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $103,039 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $103,039 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $7 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $7 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $7 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,717,955 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $103,039 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $7 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $531,121 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $531,121 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,059,471 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,059,471 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $192,242 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $106,282 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $85,960 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $408,084 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $408,084 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,249 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $17,249 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $60,099 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $60,099 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $40,798 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $35,716 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,082 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,700 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $16,700 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,901 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $15,448 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,453 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,910 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,867 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $43 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $32,750 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $28,743 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,007 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $56,252 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $37,070 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $19,182 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $246,434 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $237,209 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,225 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,401 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,379 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $22 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,018 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,912 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,106 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,276 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,691 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,585 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|
| RESOURCE CENTER | $10,070 | $10,070 |
| MEMBERSHIPS & SUBSCRIPT | $1,689 | $1,689 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,465 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,465 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,717,930 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,569,100 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $148,830 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $38,796 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,631 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,874 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,810 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $116,386 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $102,789 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $38,671 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $46,161 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $81,965 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $81,965 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $207,727 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $182,391 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $170,499 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $159,669 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,531 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $185,030 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $159,669 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,697 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,722 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,697 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,722 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $207,727 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $182,391 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $25 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,688,027 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,716,938 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,856,651 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $3,013,815 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,614,909 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $13,890,340 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,688,027 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,716,938 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,856,651 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $3,013,815 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,614,909 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $13,890,340 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $13,890,340 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
| Total Support | $13,890,340 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $551,103 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 1.00000 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 1.00000 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $81,965 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $81,965 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $0 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $2,614,916 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $2,614,916 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $103,039 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $103,039 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $2,717,955 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $2,614,891 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | -$103,039 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | -$103,039 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $2,717,930 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $2,717,930 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE ORGANIZATION IS REQUIRED TO ASSESS WHETHER IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT A TAX POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION ON THE TECHNICAL MERITS OF THE POSITION ASSUMING THE TAXING AUTHORITY HAS FULL KNOWLEDGE OF ALL INFORMATION. IF THE TAX POSITION DOES NOT MEET THE MORE LIKELY THAN NOT RECOGNITION THRESHOLD, THE BENEFIT OF THAT POSITION IS NOT RECOGNIZED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE ORGANIZATION HAS DETERMINED THERE ARE NO AMOUNTS TO RECORD AS ASSETS OR LIABILITIES RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RENTAL - AFFILIATE ORGANIZATIONS 103,039. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RENTAL - AFFILIATE ORGANIZATIONS -103,039. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (4 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEOSHO COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE | |||||||
| 800 W 14TH STREET | CHANUTE | KS | 66720 | 480698341 | STATE OF KANSAS | $134,225 | YOUTH ACTIVITIES |
| TOPEKA PUBLIC SCHOOLS | |||||||
| 624 SW 24TH STREET | TOPEKA | KS | 66611 | 486028563 | CITY OF TOPEKA | $133,250 | YOUTH ACTIVITIES |
| VAN GO INC | |||||||
| 715 NEW JERSEY STREET | LAWRENCE | KS | 66046 | 481171726 | 501(C)(3) | $231,432 | YOUTH ACTIVITIES |
| CLOUD COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE | |||||||
| PO BOX 1002 | CONCORDIA | KS | 66901 | 480732624 | STATE OF KANSAS | $32,214 | YOUTH ACTIVITIES |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 4 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | TRAINING & OTHER ASSISTANCE PROVIDED TO WIOA, KHPOP AND JOB OPPORTUNITY PARTICIPANTS | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 663 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $1,059,471 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ORGANIZATION MONITORS THE USE OF GRANT FUNDS THROUGH COMPLIANCE WITH FEDERAL REGULATIONS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | BOARD MEMBERS ARE APPOINTED BY THE CHIEF ELECTED OFFICIALS BOARD OF KANSAS WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT LOCAL AREA II, COMPRISED OF REPRESENTATIVES OF ONE OR MORE OF THE COUNTIES OF OSAGE, SHAWNEE, DOUGLAS, FRANKLIN, JEFFERSON, JACKSON, POTTAWATOMIE, RILEY, WABAUNSEE, CLAY, GEARY, ATCHISON, BROWN, DONIPHAN, MARSHALL, NEMAHA AND WASHINGTON, AND THE CITY OF TOPEKA, WHICH IS THE AREA HEARTLAND WORKS, INC. SERVES. BOARD MEMBERS SHALL BE REPRESENTATIVE OF THE GENERAL POPULATION IN THE LOCAL AREA AND MEET ALL WORKFORCE INNOVATION & OPPORTUNITY ACT OF 2014 REQUIREMENTS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 WAS COMPLETED IN COORDINATION WITH THE ANNUAL INDEPENDENT AUDITORS, THE SENIOR FINANCE DIRECTOR AND THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR. THE FINAL DRAFT OF THE 990 WAS FORWARDED TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD VIA EMAIL WITH COMMENTS REGARDING ANY FINAL CORRECTIONS/CHANGES. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE REVIEWED AND SUBMITTED ANY FINAL COMMENTS/RECOMMENDATIONS WHICH IN TURN WERE IMPLEMENTED IN THE FINAL COPY SUBMITTED TO THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. ALL CORRESPONDENCE AND COMMENTS/RECOMMENDATIONS ARE DOCUMENTED IN THE PERMANENT 990 - 2019 FILE MAINTAINED IN THE HEARTLAND WORKS, INC.'S ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | BOARD MEMBERS COMPLETE THE "STATEMENT OF SUBSTANTIAL INTEREST". MANAGEMENT STAFF MAKE NOTE OF BOARD MEMBERS AFFILIATED INTERESTS AND ENSURE SUCH BOARD MEMBERS ARE NOT INVOLVED IN PROCUREMENT PROCEDURES, CONTRACT APPROVAL, AWARDING OF FUNDS, ETC. THAT WOULD INVOLVE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. MEMBERS ARE REQUESTED TO ABSTAIN FROM ANY VOTING ACTION THAT INVOLVES ANY AFFILIATED INTERESTS AND SUCH ABSTENTIONS ARE RECORDED IN OFFICIAL MINUTES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | EMPLOYEES ARE COMPENSATED SALARIES AS APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. BENEFITS INCLUDE HEALTH INSURANCE COVERAGE, $30,000 LIFE INSURANCE COVERAGE, SHORT TERM AND LONG TERM DISABILITY AND A 5% (OF GROSS SALARY) EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION IN THE 403(B) RETIREMENT PLAN WHEN THE EMPLOYEE IS ELIGIBLE TO PARTICIPATE. EMPLOYEES MAY DEFER PART OF THEIR SALARIES INTO A SECTION 125 PLAN FOR COVERAGE OF DEPENDENTS AND SPOUSE HEALTH INSURANCE AND MAY DEFER PART OF THEIR SALARIES INTO THE 403(B) RETIREMENT PLAN. EMPLOYEES ARE NOT ELIGIBLE TO VOTE DURING BOARD OF DIRECTOR'S MEETINGS. BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE VOLUNTEERS AND ARE NOT COMPENSATED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE ON THE ORGANIZATION'S WEBSITE AT WWW.HEARTLANDWORKS.ORG. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
Comments