COUNCIL OF CHIEF STATE SCHOOL OFFICERS: Form 990, tax year 2019
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- COUNCIL OF CHIEF STATE SCHOOL OFFICERS (EIN 53-0198090)
- Tax period
- 2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
- Filed
- 2021-01-11
- IRS object ID
- 202100119349301230
- Schema version
- 2019v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-01-11T11:55:54-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 560747981 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DIXON HUGHES GOODMAN LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1410 SPRING HILL ROAD SUITE 500 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TYSONS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 221023056 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2019-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 530198090 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | COUNCIL OF CHIEF STATE SCHOOL OFFICERS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | COUN | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2023367000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | ONE MASSACHUSETTS AVENUE NW NO 7 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20001 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | BRUCE BUTERBAUGH | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2023367000 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-01-11 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | LINDSEY KHOKHAR | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01755218 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7039700400 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2021-01-11 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2019 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | CARISSA MILLER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | ONE MASSACHUSETTS AVENUE NW 700 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20001 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $26,305,161 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.CCSSO.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1948 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MD | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | CCSSO THROUGH LEADERSHIP, ADVOCACY AND SERVICE, ASSISTS CHIEF STATE SCHOOL OFFICERS AND THEIR ORGANIZATIONS IN ACHIEVING THE VISION OF AN AMERICAN EDUCATION SYSTEM THAT ENABLES ALL CHILDREN TO SUCCEED IN SCHOOL, WORK, AND LIFE. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 92 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $44,786,140 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $24,992,371 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $494,440 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $373,084 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $45,280,580 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $25,365,455 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $10,854,408 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $9,965,092 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $1,240,818 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $33,410,499 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $14,033,311 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $44,264,907 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $23,998,403 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,015,673 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,367,052 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $23,710,879 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $27,743,057 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $9,659,540 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $11,825,715 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $14,051,339 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $15,917,342 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | CCSSO THROUGH LEADERSHIP, ADVOCACY AND SERVICE, ASSISTS CHIEF STATE SCHOOL OFFICERS AND THEIR ORGANIZATIONS IN ACHIEVING THE VISION OF AN AMERICAN EDUCATION SYSTEM THAT ENABLES ALL CHILDREN TO SUCCEED IN SCHOOL, WORK, AND LIFE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $18,771,581 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $24,992,371 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE COUNCIL OF CHIEF STATE SCHOOL OFFICERS (CCSSO) IS A NONPARTISAN, NATIONWIDE, NONPROFIT ORGANIZATION OF PUBLIC OFFICIALS WHO HEAD DEPARTMENTS OF ELEMENTARY AND SECONDARY EDUCATION IN THE STATES, THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, THE DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE EDUCATION ACTIVITY, THE BUREAU OF INDIAN EDUCATION AND THE FIVE U.S. EXTRA-STATE JURISDICTIONS. AS AN ORGANIZATION, WE ARE COMMITTED TO ENSURING THAT ALL STUDENTS PARTICIPATING IN OUR PUBLIC EDUCATION SYSTEM -- REGARDLESS OF BACKGROUND -- GRADUATE PREPARED FOR COLLEGE, CAREERS, AND LIFE. TO REALIZE THIS, CCSSO BRINGS TOGETHER DEDICATED LEADERS AND EXCEPTIONAL IDEAS TO ACHIEVE MEASURABLE PROGRESS FOR EVERY STUDENT. OUR WORK INCLUDES SUPPORTING STATES AS THEY IMPLEMENT NEW STANDARDS, REINVENT SYSTEMS THAT DEVELOP EFFECTIVE TEACHERS, EXPLORE AND ADOPT NEW TECHNOLOGIES, AND NAVIGATE POLITICAL TURMOIL-ALL IN THE PURSUIT OF HELPING STUDENTS SUCCEED. SUCCESSES INCLUDE: FOLLOWING THE OUTBREAK OF COVID-19, CCSSO WORKED AROUND THE CLOCK WITH STATE LEADERS TO SUPPORT AND ADVISE THE CHIEFS ON EVERYTHING FROM SCHOOL CLOSURES AND REMOTE LEARNING PRACTICES TO BRIDGING THE DIGITAL DIVIDE. AMONG OUR ACCOMPLISHMENTS, CCSSO LED THE ADVOCACY ON AN UNPRECEDENTED AND EXPEDITED WAIVER PROCESS FOR STATE ASSESSMENTS AND ACCOUNTABILITY MEASURES. WE ALSO PLAYED AN INSTRUMENTAL ROLE IN CONVINCING THE USDA TO GRANT AND EXPAND STATES' FLEXIBILITY IN THE SCHOOL MEAL PROGRAM, SUCH AS GRAB-AND-GO-MEALS. CCSSO HAS ASSEMBLED AN ONLINE LIBRARY OF MORE THAN 500 RESOURCES ADDRESSING TOPICS RANGING FROM CHILDCARE ISSUES AND CONTINUOUS LEARNING TO SCHOOL MEALS AND SERVING VULNERABLE STUDENTS.CCSSO WORKED ON NEW AND EQUALLY URGENT PHASES DURING THE COVID-19 PANDEMICSIMULTANEOUSLY ADDRESSING THE PRESENT CHALLENGES WHILE HELPING STATES PLAN FOR THE FUTURE. THIS YEAR, WE HELD MORE THAN 80 MEETINGS AND CONFERENCES ATTENDED BY MEMBERS, STAKEHOLDERS, AND INDUSTRY EXPERTS. CCSSO DELIVERED NEARLY 200 WEBINARS IN PARTNERSHIP WITH FEDERAL, STATE, AND LOCAL ORGANIZATIONS ADDRESSING COVID-19'S EFFECTS ON STUDENTS AND SCHOOLS. WE HOSTED THE FIRST STATE EDUCATION POLICY TEAM CONVENING SUPPORTING PARTNERSHIPS BETWEEN CHIEFS, STATE BOARD MEMBERS, STATE LEGISLATIVE STAFF, AND GOVERNOR'S OFFICE REPRESENTATIVES.WE ARE ESPECIALLY PROUD OF OUR ABILITY TO BE NIMBLE AND RESPONSIVE TO THE NEEDS OF OUR MEMBERSTHE STATE CHIEFS AND THEIR STAFF. AS A RESULT OF THE PANDEMIC, WE TRANSITIONED OUR FACE-TO-FACE EVENTS TO VIRTUAL CONVENINGS. THIS SHIFT WAS SUCCESSFUL BECAUSE WE WERE ABLE TO STAND UP A VIRTUAL LEARNING ENVIRONMENT INCLUSIVE OF A LEARNING MANAGEMENT SYSTEM (LMS), VIRTUAL CONFERENCE CENTER AND A MICROSITE. TO DATE, WE HAVE CURATED MORE THAN AND STORED OVER 500 RESOURCES (PRINT, VIDEO, PODCASTS, ETC.) NINE NEW CHIEFS WERE ENGAGED AND SUPPORTED THROUGH CCSSO'S WORK. THE ORGANIZATION ALSO CONDUCTED ROBUST CAPACITY REVIEWS FOR FOUR STATES SEEKING TO INCREASE THEIR STATE EDUCATION AGENCY'S COMPETENCY AND PROFICIENCY. CCSSO SUPPORTED FIVE STATES AS THEY WORKED TO BUILD THEIR SCHOOL IMPROVEMENT EFFORTS AND PROVIDED PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT AND NETWORKING OPPORTUNITIES TO 58 STATES AND TERRITORIES THAT PARTICIPATED IN CCSSO'S COLLABORATIVES.THIS YEAR, NEARLY 973 STATE EDUCATION AGENCY PROFESSIONALS FROM MORE THAN 58 STATES AND TERRITORIES, 159 STAFF REPRESENTING A VARIETY OF EDUCATIONAL INDUSTRIES, AND 277 INDUSTRY EXPERTS PARTICIPATED IN CCSSO'S COLLABORATIVES. INDIVIDUAL MEMBERSHIPS IN THE COLLABORATIVES INCREASED BY 20 PERCENT. OUR DATA REFLECTS THAT 90 PERCENT OF SURVEY RESPONDENTS SAID THAT THEIR COLLABORATIVE PARTICIPATION MAKES THEM BETTER EQUIPPED TO DO THEIR JOB.CCSSO'S HIGH-QUALITY INSTRUCTIONAL MATERIALS AND PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT NETWORK (IMPD), WHICH STARTED IN 2017, NOW HAS NINE STATES WHICH COLLECTIVELY REACH MORE THAN 1,600 DISTRICTS, 10,400 SCHOOLS, AND 4,935,000 STUDENTS. OUR EFFORTS ARE WORKING: A STUDY CONDUCTED BY RAND FOUND THAT IN THE IMPD NETWORK STATES, A GREATER PROPORTION OF TEACHERS WERE USING HIGH-QUALITY INSTRUCTIONAL MATERIALS WHEN COMPARED TO THE NATIONAL AVERAGE.CCSSO HELD A LITERACY SUMMIT THIS YEAR TO ADDRESS THE PAST DECADE'S STAGNANT READING SCORES AND THE WIDENING GAP BETWEEN THE HIGHEST-PERFORMING STUDENTS AND THOSE IN THE BOTTOM 10 PERCENT. WE GATHERED NATIONAL EXPERTS, EDUCATORS, AND 13 STATE CHIEFS TO DISCUSS LITERACY, SYSTEMIC BARRIERS FOR TEACHERS AND ADMINISTRATORS, AND BEST PRACTICES FOR SERVING VULNERABLE POPULATIONS. DISCUSSIONS UNCOVERED CONCRETE AND EXCITING NEXT STEPS FOR THE EDUCATION FIELD.IN TERMS OF ADVOCACY AND POLICY THIS YEAR, CCSSO LED THE EFFORTS THAT RESULTED IN FIVE CHIEFS TESTIFYING ON CAPITOL HILL AND CONNECTED 19 CHIEFS TO MEMBERS OF CONGRESS. CCSSO PROTECTED KEY STATE PRIORITIES IN THE CARES ACT FOR THE ELEMENTARY AND SECONDARY SCHOOL RELIEF FUND, AND ORGANIZED THE #STATESLEADING CAMPAIGN TO SPOTLIGHT BEST PRACTICES AND STORIES OF PROGRESS FROM MORE THAN 45 STATES AND TERRITORIES.CCSSO PARTICIPATES IN A $2.4 MILLION GRANT FROM THE U.S. DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION TO IMPROVE HOW WE MEASURE ENGLISH LEARNERS' PROGRESS. LED BY THE MISSISSIPPI DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION, THIS FOUR-YEAR PROJECT WILL EVALUATE ENGLISH LANGUAGE PROGRESS MODELS AMONG SEVEN PARTICIPATING STATESARIZONA, ARKANSAS, MICHIGAN, MISSOURI, OHIO, WASHINGTON, AND WISCONSIN. IN 2019, CCSSO CREATED THE EDUCATIONAL ACCESS MAP: A DIGITAL SPACE TO FOSTER AND HIGHLIGHT THE EQUITY EFFORTS OF OUR 58 MEMBERS AND THEIR STATE EDUCATION AGENCIES. TO CREATE THE MAP, WE CONDUCTED FEEDBACK SESSIONS WITH SEVERAL STATE CHIEFS DURING THE SUMMER LEADERSHIP CONVENING.RODNEY ROBINSON WAS NAMED THE 2019 NATIONAL TEACHER OF THE YEAR. HE BECAME A RENOWNED ADVOCATE FOR ALL STUDENTS AND TEACHERS, ESPECIALLY BLACK MALE TEACHERS WHO ONLY ACCOUNT FOR 2 PERCENT OF THE TEACHER WORKFORCE. ROBINSON IS A 19-YEAR TEACHING VETERAN AND STARTED TEACHING AT THE VIRGIE BINFORD EDUCATION CENTER WITHIN THE RICHMOND JUVENILE DETENTION CENTER TO UNDERSTAND THE SCHOOL-TO-PRISON PIPELINE BETTER.THE NATIONAL AND STATE TEACHERS OF THE YEAR FOR 2019 COLLECTIVELY ATTENDED 490 CONFERENCES, DELIVERED 814 SPEECHES, FACILITATED 548 WORKSHOPS, PUBLISHED 230 ARTICLES AND BLOGS, RECORDED 200 VIDEOS, AND 45 PODCASTS. THIS YEAR, CCSSO GREW OUR REACH TO INCLUDE MORE THAN 26,300 TWITTER FOLLOWERS, 3,100 FACEBOOK FOLLOWERS, 3,300 LINKEDIN FOLLOWERS, AND NEARLY 1 MILLION PAGE VIEWS AT CCSSO.ORG.AS IN THE PAST, THIS YEAR CCSSO CONTINUED TO STRENGTHEN EACH STATE'S CAPACITY, BUILD THEIR ENDURANCE, AND FACILITATE NIMBLE RESPONSES TO RAPIDLY CHANGING SITUATIONS. COLLECTIVELY, WE IMPACT THE EDUCATIONAL NEEDS OF MORE THAN 55 MILLION STUDENTS, 3.8 MILLION TEACHERS, MORE THAN 98,000 SCHOOLS, AND OVER 13,500 SCHOOL DISTRICTS. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $18,771,581 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 146 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 92 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | 0 | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | 0 | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MD | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BRUCE BUTERBAUGH CPA CFO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2023367037 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | ONE MASSACHUSETTS AVENUE NW 700 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20001 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JILLIAN BALOW | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MATTHEW BLOMSTEDT | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT-ELECT | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PEDRO RIVERA | ||||||||
| PAST-PRESIDENT | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CAREY WRIGHT | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CHRISTINA KISHIMOTO | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SYDNEE DICKSON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MOLLY SPEARMAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KIRSTEN BAESLER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MICHAEL JOHNSON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARYELLEN ELIA | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CARISSA MILLER | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 37.50 | $291,356 | $0 | $32,404 | Yes (X) | |||
| BRUCE BUTERBAUGH | ||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 37.50 | $211,520 | $0 | $73,439 | Yes (X) | |||
| STEPHEN BOWEN | ||||||||
| DEPUTY EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 37.50 | $219,184 | $0 | $71,739 | Yes (X) | |||
| SCOTT NORTON | ||||||||
| DEPUTY EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 37.50 | $234,495 | $0 | $24,650 | Yes (X) | |||
| PETER ZAMORA | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF FEDERAL RELATI | 37.50 | $172,896 | $0 | $20,558 | Yes (X) | |||
| ANNIE HOLMES | ||||||||
| CHIEF EQUITY OFFICER | 37.50 | $172,609 | $0 | $24,029 | Yes (X) | |||
| SIMINTHA ESSON | ||||||||
| CHIEF DEVELOPMENT OFFICER | 37.50 | $166,875 | $0 | $28,840 | Yes (X) | |||
| MELISSA MANDATO | ||||||||
| CHIEF OF STAFF | 37.50 | $166,426 | $0 | $46,748 | Yes (X) | |||
| ROLF GRAFWALLNER | ||||||||
| PROGRAM DIRECTOR | 37.50 | $152,369 | $0 | $23,872 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,787,730 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $346,279 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 30 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EDUCATION FIRST | |||||
| PO BOX 22871 | SEATTLE | WA | 98122 | CONSULTING | $729,855 |
| EDUCATION STRATEGY | |||||
| 2 WISCONSIN CIR | CHEVY CHASE | MD | 20815 | CONSULTING | $509,820 |
| CENTER TO ADVANCE CTE | |||||
| 8484 GEORGIA AVENUE SUITE 620 | SILVER SPRING | MD | 20910 | CONSULTING | $447,142 |
| THE NEW TEACHER PROJECT | |||||
| 500 7TH AVENUE 8TH FLOOR | NEW YORK | NY | 10018 | CONSULTING | $253,405 |
| WEISS ASSOCIATES | |||||
| 5711 BENT BRANCH RD | BETHESDA | MD | 20816 | CONSULTING | $251,875 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 10 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| CONTRACTS, GRANTS & SPONSORSHIPS | 541900 | $21,864,880 | $21,864,880 |
| MEMBERSHIP DUES | 900099 | $2,603,000 | $2,603,000 |
| REGISTRATION FEES | 541900 | $81,947 | $81,947 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $442,544 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $442,544 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $24,992,371 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $117,106 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $117,106 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,195,684 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $939,706 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $255,978 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $255,978 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $255,978 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $25,365,455 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $24,992,371 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $373,084 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,002,530 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $477,520 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $525,010 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,694,626 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,241,620 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,704,296 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $748,710 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $693,174 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $424,986 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $200,762 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $67,426 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $997,613 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $611,638 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $288,936 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $97,039 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $577,149 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $353,634 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $167,410 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $56,105 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $60,192 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $60,192 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,279,855 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,577,721 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $570,109 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $132,025 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $797,051 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $274,570 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $498,578 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $23,903 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,141,662 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $257,484 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $840,519 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $43,659 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,327,147 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,117,405 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $137,791 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $71,951 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $298,266 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $298,266 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $129,138 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $129,138 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | INDIRECT COST ALLOCATIO | Desc |
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,435,003 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | -$1,435,003 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $23,998,403 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $18,771,581 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,986,004 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,240,818 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,241,186 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,543,986 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $532,988 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $376,512 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $339,947 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $456,721 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $224,413 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $426,009 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $3,272,750 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $2,804,433 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $736,995 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $468,317 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,635,350 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,471,512 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,710,879 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,743,057 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,897,043 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,617,295 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,762,497 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,472,060 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,736,360 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,659,540 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,825,715 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,888,632 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,751,724 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $162,707 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $165,618 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,051,339 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,917,342 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,710,879 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,743,057 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,367,052 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $498,951 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | 0 | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $36,603,217 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $38,946,074 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $40,211,919 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $44,786,140 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $24,922,371 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $185,469,721 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $36,603,217 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $38,946,074 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $40,211,919 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $44,786,140 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $24,922,371 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $185,469,721 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $185,469,721 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $118,181 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $120,559 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $176,320 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $494,440 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $117,106 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,026,606 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $118,181 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $120,559 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $176,320 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $494,440 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $117,106 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,026,606 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $36,721,398 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $39,066,633 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $40,388,239 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $45,280,580 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $25,039,477 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $186,496,327 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.99450 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.99490 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.00550 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.00510 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
Total Direct Lobbying TotalDirectLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $512,780 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Lobbying Expend TotalLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $512,780 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $23,485,623 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $23,998,403 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $1,000,000 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $250,000 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non Tx TotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non Tx TotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $4,000,000 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Lobbying Ceiling | $6,000,000 | LobbyingCeilingAmt |
Avg Total Lobbying Expend AvgTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $590,471 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $567,132 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $585,211 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $512,870 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $2,255,684 | TotalAmt |
Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $250,000 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $250,000 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $250,000 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $250,000 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $1,000,000 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grassroots Ceiling | $1,500,000 | GrassrootsCeilingAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $162,707 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,911 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $165,618 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $159,204 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $3,503 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $162,707 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $155,926 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $3,278 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $159,204 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $154,073 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,853 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $155,926 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $154,417 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$344 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $154,073 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.00000 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 1.00000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.00000 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,272,750 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,804,433 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $468,317 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $468,317 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PPP LOAN PAYABLE | Desc |
| Amt | $1,736,360 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,736,360 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $25,861,495 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $496,040 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $496,040 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $25,365,455 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $25,365,455 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $23,998,403 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $23,998,403 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $23,998,403 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE USED TO PROVIDE A STIPEND TO THE ANNUALLY RECOGNIZED NATIONAL TEACHER OF THE YEAR. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE COUNCIL IS A NONPROFIT ORGANIZATION AND IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. IN ADDITION, THE COUNCIL QUALIFIES FOR THE CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION DEDUCTION UNDER SECTION 170(B)(1)(A) AND HAS BEEN CLASSIFIED AS AN ORGANIZATION THAT IS NOT A PRIVATE FOUNDATION UNDER SECTION 509(A)(2). THE COUNCIL DID NOT HAVE ANY UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME FOR FISCAL YEARS 2020 AND 2019. THE COUNCIL HAS DETERMINED THAT IT DOES NOT HAVE ANY MATERIAL UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS OR OBLIGATIONS AS OF JUNE 30, 2020 AND JUNE 30, 2019. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CARISSA MILLER | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $291,356 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $29,136 | $0 | $3,268 | $0 | $323,760 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRUCE BUTERBAUGH | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $211,520 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $21,152 | $0 | $52,287 | $0 | $284,959 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| STEPHEN BOWEN | ||||||||||||||
| DEPUTY EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $219,184 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $21,918 | $0 | $49,821 | $0 | $290,923 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SCOTT NORTON | ||||||||||||||
| DEPUTY EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $234,495 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $23,450 | $0 | $1,200 | $0 | $259,145 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PETER ZAMORA | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF FEDERAL RELATI | $172,896 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $17,290 | $0 | $3,268 | $0 | $193,454 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANNIE HOLMES | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF EQUITY OFFICER | $172,609 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $17,261 | $0 | $6,768 | $0 | $196,638 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SIMINTHA ESSON | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF DEVELOPMENT OFFICER | $166,875 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,688 | $0 | $12,152 | $0 | $195,715 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MELISSA MANDATO | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OF STAFF | $166,426 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,643 | $0 | $30,105 | $0 | $213,174 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROLF GRAFWALLNER | ||||||||||||||
| PROGRAM DIRECTOR | $152,369 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,237 | $0 | $8,635 | $0 | $176,241 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE CHIEF STATE SCHOOL OFFICERS OF THE SEVERAL STATES, THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, THE DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE DEPENDENTS SCHOOLS AND THE EXTRA-STATE JURISDICTIONS OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA SHALL BE ELIGIBLE FOR MEMBERSHIP IN THE CORPORATION AS PROVIDED IN THE CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | ELECTION PROCEDURES: THE INTERNAL OPERATIONS COMMITTEE SHALL NOMINATE TO THE MEMBERSHIP ONE CANDIDATE FOR EACH OFFICE TO BE FILLED AT THE ANNUAL POLICY FORUM SELECTING FROM THOSE MEMBERS WHO EXPRESS INTEREST IN SERVING. THE NOMINATIONS SHALL BE TRANSMITTED TO COUNCIL MEMBERS AT LEAST ONE WEEK BEFORE THE DATE OF ELECTION. UPON RECEIPT OF THE REPORT OF THE INTERNAL OPERATIONS COMMITTEE AT THE MEETING, THE PRESIDING OFFICER SHALL GIVE THE OPPORTUNITY FOR ADDITIONAL NOMINATIONS TO BE MADE FROM THE FLOOR, PROVIDED THAT ANY NOMINATIONS MADE FROM THE FLOOR ARE MADE WITH CONSENT OF THE NOMINEE. UPON CLOSE OF NOMINATIONS BY MOTION FROM THE FLOOR, THE ELECTION OF EACH OFFICER SHALL PROCEED BY SECRET BALLOT, AND THE CANDIDATE RECEIVING THE PLURALITY OF VOTES CAST FOR EACH OFFICE SHALL BE DECLARED ELECTED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | PERSONS ENTITLED TO VOTE: EXCEPT AS THE ARTICLES OR AN AMENDMENT OR AMENDMENTS THERETO OTHERWISE PROVIDE, EACH MEMBER OF THIS CORPORATION SHALL, AT EVERY MEETING OF THE MEMBERS, BE ENTITLED TO ONE VOTE IN PERSON OR BY PROXY UPON EACH SUBJECT PROPERLY SUBMITTED TO VOTE. IF AND WHEN NOT LESS THEM THREE-FOURTHS (3/4) OF THE MEMBERS SHALL CONSENT IN WRITING TO ANY ACTION TO BE TAKEN BY THE CORPORATION, SUCH ACTION SHALL BE VALID ACTION OF THE CORPORATION AND SHALL SUPERSEDE ANY ACTION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8B | THERE IS NO COMMITTEE THAT ACTS ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | A COPY OF THE 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER REVIEWS THE 990 WITH THE BOARD AT THEIR ANNUAL JANUARY MEETING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | THE POLICY ON THE PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION OF THE COUNCIL OF CHIEF STATE SCHOOL OFFICERS APPLIES ONLY TO THE COMPENSATION OF THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OF THE COUNCIL. THIS PROCESS WAS LAST UNDERTAKEN IN 2013. 1. REVIEW AND APPROVAL. THE COMPENSATION OF THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OR COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE COUNCIL, PROVIDED THAT PERSONS WITH CONFLICTS OF INTEREST WITH RESPECT TO THE COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENT AT ISSUE ARE NOT INVOLVED IN THIS REVIEW AND APPROVAL. 2. USE OF DATA AS TO COMPARABLE COMPENSATION. THE COMPENSATION OF THE PERSON IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED USING DATA AS TO COMPARABLE COMPENSATION FOR SIMILARLY QUALIFIED PERSONS IN FUNCTIONALLY COMPARABLE POSITIONS AT SIMILARLY SITUATED ORGANIZATIONS. 3. CONTEMPORANEOUS DOCUMENTATION AND RECORDKEEPING. THERE IS CONTEMPORANEOUS DOCUMENTATION AND RECORDKEEPING WITH RESPECT TO THE DELIBERATIONS AND DECISIONS REGARDING THE COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENT REFLECTING: (A) THE COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENT THAT WAS APPROVED AND THE DATE IT WAS APPROVED; (B) THE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OR COMPENSATION COMMITTEE WHO WERE PRESENT DURING DISCUSSION OF THE COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENT AND THOSE WHO VOTED ON IT; (C) THE COMPARABILITY DATA OBTAINED AND RELIED UPON AND HOW THAT DATA WAS OBTAINED; AND (D) ANY ACTIONS TAKEN DURING THE REVIEW BY ANY MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OR COMPENSATION COMMITTEE WHO HAD A CONFLICT OF INTEREST WITH RESPECT TO THE COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE POSTED ON THE COUNCIL'S WEBSITE; A COPY IS AVAILABLE FOR REVIEW IN THE COUNCIL RECEPTION AREA AND IS PROVIDED UPON REQUEST. GOVERNING DOCUMENTS WOULD ALSO BE PROVIDED UPON REQUEST. CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS NOT AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | CONSULTANTS & SUBCONTRACTORS: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 5,577,721. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 570,109. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 132,025. TOTAL EXPENSES 6,279,855. |
Comments