HENDRICK PROVIDER NETWORK: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HENDRICK PROVIDER NETWORK (EIN 75-2660403)
Tax period
2023-09-01 to 2024-08-31
Filed
2025-07-14
IRS object ID
202501959349302215
Schema version
2023v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-07-14T18:13:18+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-08-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN440160260PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Forvis Mazars LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12700 Post Oak Blvd Ste 1500AddressLine1Txt
CityHoustonCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77056ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-09-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN752660403EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Hendrick Provider NetworkBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHENDBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3256702000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 3117AddressLine1Txt
CityAbileneCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP79604ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJEREMY WALKERPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2025-07-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAmanda MayaPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01067777PTIN
Phone7134994600PhoneNum
Preparation2025-07-15PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BRAD HOLLANDBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11242 N 19TH STAddressLine1Txt
CityABILENECityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP79604ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$74,757,290GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.EHENDRICK.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1995FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE MEDICAL CARE TO THE COMMUNITIES OF ABILENE AND BROWNWOOD. MANY PATIENTS ARE ON MEDICAID. SERVICES ARE PROVIDED REGARDLESS OF ABILITY TO PAY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent0VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1088TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$427,009PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$52,301CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$89,636,078PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$72,097,325CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$31,000PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income-$114,365CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,852,189PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$2,607,664CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$91,946,276PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$74,642,925CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$2,805PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,579CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$132,926,780PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$119,627,713CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$27,661,233PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$22,549,745CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$160,590,818PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$142,179,037CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$68,644,542PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$67,536,112CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$19,140,268TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$22,291,400TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$22,128,808TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$21,553,138TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY-$2,988,540NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$738,262NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE MEDICAL CARE TO THE COMMUNITIES OF ABILENE AND BROWNWOOD. MANY PATIENTS ARE ON MEDICAID. SERVICES ARE PROVIDED REGARDLESS OF ABILITY TO PAY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$126,328,254ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,579GrantAmt
Revenue$72,097,325RevenueAmt
DescHENDRICK PROVIDER NETWORK PROVIDES A VARIETY OF HEALTH SERVICES ACROSS A WIDE RANGE OF SPECIALTIES FOR PATIENTS IN THE ABILENE AND BROWNWOOD AREAS, MANY OF WHOM ARE UNINSURED OR ARE ON MEDICAID. THESE SERVICES ARE PROVIDED BY PHYSICIANS EMPLOYED BY THE COMPANY.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$126,328,254TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
Info In Schedule O Part VYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVInd
IRP Document60IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1088EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member0IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyfalseDocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JEREMY WALKERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3256702000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11900 PINE STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityABILENECityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP79601ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Brent Mahoney
DIRECTOR40.00Yes (X)$2,241,243$0$40,123
Delena Martinez
DIRECTOR40.00Yes (X)$277,866$0$26,391
Gary Binkley
Director40.00Yes (X)$1,108,120$0$9,776
Henry Fosah
DIRECTOR40.00Yes (X)$447,806$0$38,891
Jacqueline Zimmerman
DIRECTOR40.02.0Yes (X)$527,645$0$27,286
Jeffrey Edwards MD
DIRECTOR40.02.0Yes (X)$540,242$0$38,884
John Masterson
DIRECTOR40.00Yes (X)$650,035$0$32,917
Joseph Stafford
DIRECTOR40.00Yes (X)$819,420$0$37,313
Michael Barris
DIRECTOR40.00Yes (X)$315,014$0$26,177
Paul Watts
DIRECTOR40.00Yes (X)$799,741$0$39,288
Ren Zhang
Director40.00Yes (X)$1,615,078$0$4,581
Robert Dickey
DIRECTOR40.00Yes (X)$458,358$0$19,968
Sandip Mathur
DIRECTOR40.02.0Yes (X)$956,048$0$25,266
Steven Smith
DIRECTOR40.00Yes (X)$915,410$0$35,060
Timothy Hill
DIRECTOR40.00Yes (X)$807,307$0$0
Brad Holland
President2.050.0$0$1,433,865$211,018Yes (X)
David Stephenson
VICE PRESIDENT40.014.0$300,909$0$43,055Yes (X)
Jeremy Walker
CFO2.050.0$0$672,605$70,987Yes (X)
Kirk Canada
VICE PRESIDENT2.044.0$0$342,799$60,634Yes (X)
Michael Murphy
VICE PRESIDENT2.044.0$0$541,073$41,552Yes (X)
Rob Wiley
Vice President2.042.0$0$692,028$74,543Yes (X)
Bonnie Hayashi
Physician40.00$1,969,984$0$37,699Yes (X)
Daniel Canario
Physician40.00$1,830,739$0$29,580Yes (X)
Harvinder Arora
Physician40.00$1,762,218$0$10,163Yes (X)
Kevin Bridge MD
Physician40.02.0$2,026,581$0$31,929Yes (X)
Michael Blanc
Physician40.00$2,043,453$0$38,784Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$22,413,217TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$3,682,370TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,051,865TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K196IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Weatherby Healthcare
PO Box 972633DallasTX753972633Contract Labor$387,111
Healthcare Strategy Group LLC
9850 Von Allmen CTLouisvilleKY40241Consultants$247,174
AlertMD Inc
3601 Walnut StreetDenverCO80205Software Services$195,500
CompHealth Inc
PO Box 972651DallasTX753972651Contract Labor$189,563
Metroplex Gastroenterology
3760 AviemoewFort WorthTX76109Contract Labor$172,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K8CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$0FederatedCampaignsAmt
Membership Dues$0MembershipDuesAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$0RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$52,301GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$0AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$0NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$52,301TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
NET PATIENT FEES621500$72,094,018$72,094,018
RELATED NMTC RENTAL REVENUE531120$3,307$3,307

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$72,097,325TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$114,365OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other-$114,365OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$114,365TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$114,365ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUS REVENUEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$2,607,664TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,607,664ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$2,607,664OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$74,642,925TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$72,097,325RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,493,299ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,579TotalAmt
Program Services$1,579ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,225,218TotalAmt
Program Services$12,211,029ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,014,189ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$91,620,725TotalAmt
Program Services$85,017,788ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,602,937ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,902,020TotalAmt
Program Services$1,691,126ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$210,894ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,786,697TotalAmt
Program Services$6,947,504ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,839,193ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,093,053TotalAmt
Program Services$3,519,532ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$573,521ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$103,886TotalAmt
Program Services$103,886ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,500TotalAmt
Management And General$28,500ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,750,587TotalAmt
Program Services$882,725ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,867,862ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$213,972TotalAmt
Program Services$175,911ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$38,061ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$760,958TotalAmt
Program Services$617,894ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$143,064ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$631,047TotalAmt
Program Services$558,754ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$72,293ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,342,478TotalAmt
Program Services$4,292,325ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$50,153ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$144,370TotalAmt
Program Services$138,579ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,791ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,670TotalAmt
Management And General$6,670ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$934,640TotalAmt
Program Services$854,160ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$80,480ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,048,754TotalAmt
Program Services$1,048,754ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
MEDICAL SUPPLIES$5,147,261$5,147,261
BAD DEBT$1,049,393$1,049,393
MINOR EQUIPMENT$498,156$469,246$28,910
Equipment Rental, Maintenance and Repair$1,218,558$1,212,617$5,941

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$670,515TotalAmt
Program Services$388,191ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$282,324ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$142,179,037TotalAmt
Program Services$126,328,254ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,850,783ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$680,736BOYAmt
EOY$1,474,973EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$486,194BOYAmt
EOY$593,701EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,804,054BOYAmt
EOY$10,166,849EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$478,653BOYAmt
EOY$226,135EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,578,941BOYAmt
EOY$993,643EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$13,428,093LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$11,072,110LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,181,886BOYAmt
EOY$2,355,983EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$125,220BOYAmt
EOY$125,220EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,804,584BOYAmt
EOY$6,354,896EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,140,268BOYAmt
EOY$22,291,400EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,351,402BOYAmt
EOY$15,459,046EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,777,406BOYAmt
EOY$6,094,092EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,128,808BOYAmt
EOY$21,553,138EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$2,988,540BOYAmt
EOY$738,262EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$2,988,540BOYAmt
EOY$738,262EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,140,268BOYAmt
EOY$22,291,400EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$67,536,112ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$71,262,914OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,342,951CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$427,009CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$52,301CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,822,261TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$46,926,563CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$64,238,762CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$76,312,607CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$89,636,078CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$72,097,325CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$349,211,335TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$46,926,563CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$64,238,762CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$79,655,558CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$90,063,087CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$72,149,626CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$353,033,596TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$353,033,596PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,647CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,688CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,393CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$464CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,192TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,647CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,688CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,393CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$464CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,192TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,539,986CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,602,425CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,313,363CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,851,725CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,607,664CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$9,915,163TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$49,468,196CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$65,842,875CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$80,970,314CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$91,915,276CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$74,757,290CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$362,953,951TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.9727PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.9739PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.0InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part III, Line 12 Other IncomeFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDESCRIPTION - MISCELLANEOUS INCOME, COLUMN A - 2539986.0, COLUMN B - 1602425.0, COLUMN C - 1313363.0, COLUMN D - 1851725.0, COLUMN E - 2607664.0, COLUMN F - 9915163.0;ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsfalseDirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (true)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$7,530OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$7,530TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule C, Part II-B, Line 1 DETAILED DESCRIPTION OF THE LOBBYING ACTIVITYFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAMOUNT REPORTED IN PART II-B, QUESTION 1I REPRESENTS PORTION OF DUES PAID TO TRADE ASSOCIATIONS THAT IS ATTRIBUTABLE TO LOBBYING ACTIVITIES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$20,827OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$14,735DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,092BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$13,043,902OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,035,375DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,008,527BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$363,364OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$22,000DepreciationAmt
Book Value$341,364BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$2,355,983TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescRight of Use Operating LeasesDesc
Book Value$6,354,896BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$6,354,896TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOperating Lease LiabilitiesDesc
Amt$6,094,092Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$6,094,092TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$73,707,897TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue-$1,049,393OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$1,049,393RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$74,757,290RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$114,365OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$114,365RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$74,642,925TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$141,244,009TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$114,365OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$114,365ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$141,129,644ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,049,393OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,049,393ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$142,179,037TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990Bad Debt Expense in audit revenue - -1049393
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statementsRealized loss on disposal of assets in audit expense - -114365
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2(d) Other expenses in audited financial statements not in form 990Realized loss on disposal of assets in audit expense - 114365
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4(b) Other expenses in form 990 not in audited financial statementsBAD DEBT EXPENSE IN AUDIT REVENUE - 1049393

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (26 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Michael Barris
DIRECTOR$228,741$0$86,273$0$0$0$0$0$26,177$0$341,191$0$0$0
Gary Binkley
Director$689,562$0$418,558$0$0$0$0$0$9,776$0$1,117,896$0$0$0
Robert Dickey
DIRECTOR$423,973$0$34,385$0$0$0$0$0$19,968$0$478,326$0$0$0
Jeffrey Edwards MD
DIRECTOR$287,495$0$252,747$0$0$0$0$0$38,884$0$579,126$0$0$0
Henry Fosah
DIRECTOR$325,108$0$122,698$0$0$0$0$0$38,891$0$486,697$0$0$0
Timothy Hill
DIRECTOR$506,083$0$301,224$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$807,307$0$0$0
Brent Mahoney
DIRECTOR$738,387$0$1,502,856$0$0$0$0$0$40,123$0$2,281,366$0$0$0
Delena Martinez
DIRECTOR$77,770$0$200,096$0$0$0$0$0$26,391$0$304,257$0$0$0
John Masterson
DIRECTOR$509,961$0$140,074$0$0$0$0$0$32,917$0$682,952$0$0$0
Sandip Mathur
DIRECTOR$774,304$0$181,744$0$0$0$0$0$25,266$0$981,314$0$0$0
Steven Smith
DIRECTOR$706,581$0$208,829$0$0$0$0$0$35,060$0$950,470$0$0$0
Joseph Stafford
DIRECTOR$545,306$0$274,114$0$0$0$0$0$37,313$0$856,733$0$0$0
Paul Watts
DIRECTOR$632,875$0$166,866$0$0$0$0$0$39,288$0$839,029$0$0$0
Ren Zhang
Director$699,013$0$916,065$0$0$0$0$0$4,581$0$1,619,659$0$0$0
Jacqueline Zimmerman
DIRECTOR$477,981$0$49,664$0$0$0$0$0$27,286$0$554,931$0$0$0
Kirk Canada
VICE PRESIDENT$0$237,978$0$88,556$0$16,265$0$23,304$0$37,330$0$403,433$0$16,265
Brad Holland
President$0$873,225$0$412,905$0$147,735$0$173,855$0$37,163$0$1,644,883$0$147,735
Michael Murphy
VICE PRESIDENT$0$383,313$0$157,760$0$0$0$15,000$0$26,552$0$582,625$0$0
David Stephenson
VICE PRESIDENT$284,763$0$0$0$16,146$0$17,256$0$25,799$0$343,964$0$16,146$0
Jeremy Walker
CFO$0$441,078$0$191,240$0$40,287$0$44,735$0$26,252$0$743,592$0$40,287
Rob Wiley
Vice President$0$459,941$0$188,562$0$43,525$0$46,775$0$27,768$0$766,571$0$43,525
Harvinder Arora
Physician$493,415$0$1,268,803$0$0$0$0$0$10,163$0$1,772,381$0$0$0
Michael Blanc
Physician$1,175,913$0$867,540$0$0$0$0$0$38,784$0$2,082,237$0$0$0
Kevin Bridge MD
Physician$1,362,651$0$663,930$0$0$0$0$0$31,929$0$2,058,510$0$0$0
Daniel Canario
Physician$1,273,560$0$557,179$0$0$0$0$0$29,580$0$1,860,319$0$0$0
Bonnie Hayashi
Physician$309,142$0$1,660,842$0$0$0$0$0$37,699$0$2,007,683$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 3 Arrangement used to establish the top management official's compensationMETHOD USED BY HENDRICK MEDICAL CENTER TO ESTABLISH RELATED COMPENSATION OF THE OFFICERS: COMPENSATION COMMITTEE INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT WRITTEN EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT COMPENSATION SURVEY OR STUDY APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OR COMPENSATION COMMITTEE
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4b SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLANPARTICIPANTS IN 457(F) | REPORTED IN W-2 | DEF COMP | PAID BY -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- JEREMY WALKER | 40,287 | 44,735 | HMC BRAD HOLLAND | 147,735 | 173,855 | HMC DAVID STEPHENSON | 16,146 | 17,256 | HPN KIRK CANADA | 16,265 | 23,304 | HMC

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part V, Line 15THE ORGANIZATION HAS SEVERAL INDIVIDUALS WITH REPORTABLE COMPENSATION EXCEEDING $1,000,000. THESE REPORTED INDIVIDUALS ARE LICENSED MEDICAL PROFESSIONALS THAT ARE PAID FOR MEDICAL SERVICES WHICH ARE EXCLUDED FROM THE SECTION 4960 EXCISE TAX ON EXCESS EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholdersHENDRICK MEDICAL CENTER IS THE SOLE MEMBER OF HENDRICK PROVIDER NETWORK.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing bodyTHE MEMBER, HENDRICK MEDICAL CENTER, SHALL ELECT THE SUCCESSORS OF THE INITIAL DIRECTORS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b Decisions requiring approval by members or stockholdersARTICLE VII OF THE RESTATED ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION PROVIDES, IN PART, THAT AN AMENDMENT TO ARTICLE II RELATING TO THE PURPOSE OF THE CORPORATION AND ARTICLE VI RELATING TO THE NUMBER AND METHOD OF THE ELECTION OR APPOINTMENT OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES SHALL OCCUR ONLY WITH THE CONSENT OF THE BAPTIST GENERAL CONVENTION OF TEXAS OR ITS EXECUTIVE BOARD.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyTHE ORGANIZATION ENGAGES AN OUTSIDE ACCOUNTING FIRM TO PREPARE FORM 990. ONCE PREPARED, THE FORM IS REVIEWED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S INTERNAL ACCOUNTANTS PRIOR TO FILING.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyTHE ORGANIZATION CONDUCTS, AT A MINIMUM, ANNUAL REVIEWS OF THE POSSIBLE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST AND OTHER FINANCIAL RELATIONSHIPS IDENTIFIED UNDER THIS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialA COMPREHENSIVE REVIEW OF COMPENSATION IS CONDUCTED BY AN INDEPENDENT PARTY AT LEAST EVERY THREE YEARS. THIS REPORT PRESENTS THE RESULTS OF THE ANALYSIS OF SALARY, INCENTIVE, TOTAL CASH COMPENSATION (SALARY PLUS INCENTIVE), BENEFITS, AND TOTAL COMPENSATION (TOTAL CASH AND BENEFITS). INTEGRATED HEALTHCARE STRATEGIES (IHS) WORKS WITH THE PERSONNEL COMMITTEE TO FORMALLY DEFINE AN EXECUTIVE TOTAL COMPENSATION PHILOSOPHY. HENDRICK HEALTH SYSTEM'S CURRENT PHILOSOPHY IS TO USE RANGES BUILT AROUND THE MEDIAN OF THE MARKET WITH A 50% SPREAD FROM MINIMUM TO MAXIMUM. INCENTIVE OPPORTUNITY LEVELS ARE COMPETITIVE WITH PRACTICES OF PEER GROUPS AND BENEFITS WILL BE DELIVERED AT MARKET COMPETITIVE LEVELS. SEVERANCE AND PERQUISITES REFLECT A CONSERVATIVE PHILOSOPHY. THE COMMITTEE DETERMINED THAT THE PEER GROUP WOULD BE PRIMARILY REGIONAL NOT-FOR-PROFIT HOSPITALS OF SIMILAR SIZE AND COMPLEXITY. NATIONAL PEER GROUP WILL BE USED FOR REFERENCE PURPOSES WHERE APPROPRIATE. THE HENDRICK HEALTH SYSTEM PERSONNEL COMMITTEE IS DELEGATED THE RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION PROGRAM BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE COMMITTEE: SETS THE OVERALL EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION PHILOSOPHY TO BE IMPLEMENTED BY HENDRICK HEALTH SYSTEM; SETS COMPENSATION COMPONENTS FOR THE PRESIDENT AND CEO; REVIEWS, DISCUSSES AND MAKES DECISIONS BASED ON THE PRESIDENT AND CEO'S RECOMMENDATIONS FOR HIS DIRECT REPORTS; REPORTS A SUMMARY OF THE PROCESS BACK TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES ALONG WITH THE ACTUAL COMPENSATION APPROVED FOR THE PRESIDENT AND CEO; AND APPROVES ALL INCENTIVE GOALS AND AWARDS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicTHE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesTRANSFERS FROM AFFILIATES - 71262914;

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
HPN RO BILLING SERVICES LLC
1900 PINE STABILENETX79601813892121RADIOLOGY SVCTX$811,039$0HPN
HPN PHYSICIAN BILLING LLC
1900 PINE STABILENETX79601815458335BILLING SRVCSTX$9,964,257$0HPN
HENDRICK CLINIC BILLING PLLC
1900 PINE STABILENETX79601862815377BILLING SRVCSTX$4,021,156$0HPN

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (6 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
HENDRICK MEDICAL CENTER
PO BOX 3117ABILENETX79604750827446HOSPITALTX501(c)(3)3NOT APPLICABLEfalse
HENDRICK ANESTHESIA NETWORK
PO BOX 3117ABILENETX79604752728889ANESTHESIATX501(c)(3)10HMCYes (true)
HENDRICK HOSPICE CARE
PO BOX 3117ABILENETX79604751835287HOSPICE CARETX501(c)(3)10HMCYes (true)
HMC HOSPICE PROPERTIES
PO BOX 3117ABILENETX76904814244839PROPERTY MGMTTX501(c)(3)Type IHMCYes (true)
HENDRICK MEDICAL CENTER FOUNDATION
PO BOX 3117ABILENETX79604237413284FUNDRAISINGTX501(c)(3)7HMCYes (true)
HENDRICK MEDICAL CENTER BROWNWOOD
1900 PINE STABILENETX79601851941193HEALTHCARETX501(c)(3)3HMCYes (true)

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TEXAS MIDWEST SURGERY CENTER 7BusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1751 N 18TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityABILENECityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP79601ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN752800127EIN
Primary ActivitiesSURGERY CENTERPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HMCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Predominant Income TypeRelatedPredominantIncomeTypeTxt
Disproportionate AllocationsfalseDisproportionateAllocationsInd
General Or Managing PartnerfalseGeneralOrManagingPartnerInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
HENDRICK HEALTH NETWORK
PO BOX 3117ABILENETX79604721619011HEALTH INSURANCETXHMCC CorporationYes (true)
HENDRICK SOUTHWESTERN HEALTH DEV CORP
PO BOX 971ABILENETX79604751598794RETAIL SALESTXHMCC CorporationYes (true)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.