FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

BPH HOLDING CO INC: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BPH HOLDING CO INC (EIN 74-1472640)
Tax period
2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
Filed
2022-11-15
IRS object ID
202243199349310129
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-11-15T11:44:38-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15001 SPRING VALLEY ROAD SUITE 600WAddressLine1Txt
CityDALLASCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75244ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN741472640EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BRAZOS PRESBYTERIAN HOMES INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlBRAZBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7136662651PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14141 SOUTH BRAESWOOD BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityHOUSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77025ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLABINCO CLARKEPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone7136662651PhoneNum
Signature2022-11-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstLABINCOPersonFirstNm
Person LastCLARKEPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonRAHIM HABIBPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01912003PTIN
Phone9723835700PhoneNum
Preparation2022-11-10PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSHERYL CALLAHANPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14141 SOUTH BRAESWOOD BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityHOUSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77025ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$37,812,066GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.HOUSTONRETIREMENT.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1960FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE PURPOSE OF BRAZOS PRESBYTERIAN HOMES, INC. (BPH), A CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY, IS TO PROVIDE LIFETIME SERVICES TO THE ELDERLY IN THE FORM OF QUALITY LIVING AND CARE IN A CHRISTIAN ENVIRONMENT.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body14VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent13VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee518TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers14TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$709,302PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,278,284CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$32,202,530PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$30,629,597CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$6,073,648PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,660,665CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$325,564PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$2,243,520CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$39,311,044PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$37,812,066CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,006,927PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,409,006CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,318,052PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$14,126,662CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$26,113,843PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$23,799,770CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$40,438,822PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$39,335,438CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,127,778PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,523,372CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$216,389,352TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$217,127,228TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$223,988,813TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$221,832,955TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY-$7,599,461NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY-$4,705,727NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE PURPOSE OF BRAZOS PRESBYTERIAN HOMES, INC. (BPH), A CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY, IS TO PROVIDE LIFETIME SERVICES TO THE ELDERLY IN THE FORM OF QUALITY LIVING AND CARE IN A CHRISTIAN ENVIRONMENT.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$30,851,364ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,409,006GrantAmt
Revenue$30,629,597RevenueAmt
DescRESIDENCY COSTS, FACILITIES, MEALS AND HEALTH CARE FOR AN AVERAGE OF 389 RESIDENTS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$30,851,364TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document36IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee518EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members14GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member13IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLABINCO CLAKREPersonNm
Phone7136605004PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14141 SOUTH BRAESWOOD BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityHOUSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77025ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
SHERYL CALLAHAN
PRESIDENT & CEO38.002.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$272,736$0$17,245
JEANETTE WENNENWESER
DIRECTOR1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN VAN OSDALL
DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WINTON STARLING
DIRECTOR (TERM ENDED)1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
OMAR ROUCHON
DIRECTOR1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHLEEN REDDEN
DIRECTOR1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LYNNE QUINN
DIRECTOR1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN LEMEN
DIRECTOR1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANE LARKIN
DIRECTOR1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL KUZNICKI
DIRECTOR1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN HUDSON
DIRECTOR1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDY GANS
DIRECTOR1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATRICIA CLARK
DIRECTOR1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN HARTMAN
DIRECTOR1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LABINCO CLARKE
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER39.001.00Yes (X)$175,816$0$24,385
RACHEL STEVENS
COO40.000.00Yes (X)$106,904$0$609
HAROLD ERMSHAR
EXEC. DIRECTOR - HMK40.000.00$150,016$0$33,372Yes (X)
SCOTT PERLMAN
DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT40.000.00$155,330$0$18,656Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$860,802TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$94,267TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K3IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
JOEL P SMITH
13619 BEVKEN CTCYPRESSTX77429CONSULTANT$481,669
QUALITY INTERIORS
15210 CHAPLIN STHOUSTONTX77032CONTRACTOR$323,093
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$2,257,438GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$20,846AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,278,284TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
RESIDENTIAL623000$15,994,772$15,994,772
NURSING623000$8,321,496$8,321,496
ASSISTED LIVING623000$3,210,934$3,210,934
ENTRANCE FEE INCOME623000$1,933,855$1,933,855
MEMORY CARE623000$1,168,540$1,168,540
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$30,629,597TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,577,698TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,577,698ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$82,767TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$82,767ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$200SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$200SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$200TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$200ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
PROPERTY TAX ABATEMENT900099$1,819,861$1,819,861
OTHER REVENUE900099$228,196$228,196
MEAL & BEVERAGE REVENUE900099$73,233$73,233

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$122,230TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$122,230ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$2,243,520OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$37,812,066TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$30,629,597RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,904,185ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,409,006TotalAmt
Program Services$1,409,006ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$528,235TotalAmt
Management And General$528,235ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,606,069TotalAmt
Program Services$10,484,116ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,121,953ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$165,512TotalAmt
Program Services$143,003ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22,509ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$910,833TotalAmt
Program Services$786,966ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$123,867ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$916,013TotalAmt
Program Services$791,441ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$124,572ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$228,775TotalAmt
Program Services$197,663ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$31,112ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,620,269TotalAmt
Program Services$2,263,929ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$356,340ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$922,879TotalAmt
Program Services$797,373ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$125,506ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$176,683TotalAmt
Program Services$152,655ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,028ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,556,793TotalAmt
Program Services$1,345,079ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$211,714ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,727TotalAmt
Program Services$33,460ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,267ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,915,146TotalAmt
Management And General$4,915,146ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,767,939TotalAmt
Program Services$6,767,939ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$565,905TotalAmt
Program Services$488,946ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$76,959ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
FOOD$1,808,345$1,562,422$245,923
HEALTHCARE$1,476,942$1,276,087$200,855
REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE$1,028,855$888,937$139,918
SUPPLIES$924,571$798,835$125,736

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$767,941TotalAmt
Program Services$663,507ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$104,434ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,335,438TotalAmt
Program Services$30,851,364ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,484,074ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,971,077BOYAmt
EOY$3,985,036EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,000,822BOYAmt
EOY$22,246,868EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,577,088BOYAmt
EOY$3,809,846EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,076,260BOYAmt
EOY$218,351EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$193,635BOYAmt
EOY$198,504EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$180,737,166LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$63,862,862LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$119,606,303BOYAmt
EOY$116,874,304EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,356,134BOYAmt
EOY$56,149,499EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,608,033BOYAmt
EOY$13,644,820EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$216,389,352BOYAmt
EOY$217,127,228EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,504,501BOYAmt
EOY$16,789,686EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,385,862BOYAmt
EOY$14,886,499EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$100,733,939BOYAmt
EOY$99,027,130EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,209,536BOYAmt
EOY$1,873,635EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$83,154,975BOYAmt
EOY$89,256,005EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$223,988,813BOYAmt
EOY$221,832,955EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$7,633,757BOYAmt
EOY-$4,740,523EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,296BOYAmt
EOY$34,796EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$7,599,461BOYAmt
EOY-$4,705,727EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$216,389,352BOYAmt
EOY$217,127,228EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,523,372ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$4,417,106NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$50,104CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$86,895CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$39,693CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$25,352CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,277,784CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,479,828TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$28,304,967CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$30,397,604CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$34,194,584CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$32,202,530CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$30,629,597CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$155,729,282TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$28,355,071CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$30,484,499CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$34,234,277CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$32,227,882CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$32,907,381CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$158,209,110TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$17,998CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$15,850CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Total$33,848TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$17,998CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$15,850CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Total$33,848TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$158,175,262PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$617,097CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$982,443CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,144,530CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,072,310CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,660,465CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$11,476,845TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$617,097CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$982,443CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,144,530CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,072,310CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,660,465CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$11,476,845TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$114,915CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,059,182CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$368,629CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$143,799CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$195,463CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,881,988TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$29,087,083CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$32,526,124CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$35,747,436CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$38,443,991CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$35,763,309CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$171,567,943TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.92190PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.93060PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.06690InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.05760InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationRECIPORAL INSURANCE AND OTHER INCOME - 2017 AMOUNT: $ 114,915. MEAL BEVERAGE REVENUE - 2018 AMOUNT: $ 98,832. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 99,266. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 94,798. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 73,233. BEAUTY SHOP - 2018 AMOUNT: $ 8,300. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 7,000. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 9,895. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 12,000. GUEST ROOMS - 2018 AMOUNT: $ 33,177. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 48,004. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 17,914. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 48,473. OTHER REVENUE - 2018 AMOUNT: $ 111,953. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 108,583. INSURANCE PROCEEDS - 2018 AMOUNT: $ 500,000. CFRRG DISTRIBUTIONS - 2018 AMOUNT: $ 48,995. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 82,474. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 44,560. HOUSEKEEPING REVENUE - 2018 AMOUNT: $ 3,093. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 3,762. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 4,637. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 4,392. ANCILLARY REVENUE - 2018 AMOUNT: $ 117,989. RENTAL INCOME FOR RESIDENT PRESENTATIONS - 2018 AMOUNT: $ 116,835. GARAGE/CARPORT REVENUE - 2018 AMOUNT: $ 20,008. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 19,540. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 16,555. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 12,805.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,417,865OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$10,417,865BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$126,861,701OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$35,852,165DepreciationAmt
Book Value$91,009,536BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$43,457,600OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$28,010,697DepreciationAmt
Book Value$15,446,903BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$116,874,304TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
CAPTIVE INSURANCE PRINCIPAL$959,613
DUE FROM RELATED PARTY$4,676,396
CONSTRUCTION IN PROGRESS$8,008,811
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$13,644,820TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DEPOSITS$5,528,560
REFUNDABLE ENTRANCE FEES$83,727,445
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$89,256,005TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$39,000,305TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$4,417,106NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$4,417,106RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$34,583,199RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$3,228,867OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$3,228,867RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$37,812,066TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$36,106,571TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$36,106,571ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$3,228,867OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$3,228,867ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$39,335,438TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:BRAZOS PRESBYTERIAN HOMES, INC. (BPHI) IS A NONPROFIT CORPORATION AS DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) AND IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES ON RELATED INCOME PURSUANT TO SECTION 501(A) OF THE IRC. BPHI'S INCOME TAX RETURNS ARE SUBJECT TO REVIEW AND EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AND STATE AUTHORITIES. BPHI IS NOT AWARE OF ANY ACTIVITIES THAT WOULD JEOPARDIZE ITS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS. BPHI IS NOT AWARE OF ANY ACTIVITIES THAT ARE SUBJECT TO TAX ON UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME OR EXCISE OR OTHER TAXES.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:GRANTS TO INDIVIDUALS 1,409,006. PROPERTY TAX ABATEMENT 1,819,861.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:GRANTS TO INDIVIDUALS 1,409,006. PROPERTY TAX ABATEMENT 1,819,861.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeHOUSING, FOOD & MEDICALGrantTypeTxt
Recipient65RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$1,409,006CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSERVICES ARE PROVIDED TO CERTAIN RESIDENTS AND ACCOUNTED FOR THROUGH BRAZOS'S ACCOUNTING SYSTEM AS IF ACTUALLY BILLED. ACCORDINGLY, THE AMOUNTS OF ASSISTANCE PROVIDED IS TRACKED TO SPECIFIC INDIVIDUALS. ASSISTANCE PROVIDED IS REVIEWED AND GENERALLY APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
SHERYL CALLAHAN
PRESIDENT & CEO$259,460$0$0$0$13,276$0$8,218$0$9,027$0$289,981$0$0$0
LABINCO CLARKE
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$163,775$0$0$0$12,041$0$5,160$0$19,225$0$200,201$0$0$0
HAROLD ERMSHAR
EXEC. DIRECTOR - HMK$146,635$0$0$0$3,381$0$4,380$0$28,992$0$183,388$0$0$0
SCOTT PERLMAN
DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT$145,672$0$0$0$9,658$0$0$0$18,656$0$173,986$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCOMPENSATION OF THE ORGANIZATION'S OTHER OFFICERS OR KEY EMPLOYEES INCLUDES A REVIEW AND APPROVAL BY ORGANIZATION'S PRESIDENT, COMPARABILITY AND CONTEMPORANEOUS SUBSTANTIATION OF THE DELIBERATION AND DECISION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
HARRIS COUNTY CULTURAL EDUCATION FACILITIES FINANCE CORPORATION
A760337885414009FH82013-03-20$25,136,308REFINANCE 2010 BONDS ISSUED 5/1/2010 & CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS000
HARRIS COUNTY CULTURAL EDUCATION FACILITIES FINANCE CORPORATION
B760337885414009HK92013-12-04$92,288,737CAPITAL PROJECTSYes (1)00
HARRIS COUNTY CULTURAL EDUCATION FACILITIES FINANCE CORPORATION
C760337885414009LE82016-12-01$73,505,986PARTIALLY REFUND 2013 BONDS ISSUED 12/4/2013000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndBond DefeasedBondDefeasedAmt
A$7,305,000$25,136,308$1,676,051$502,726$11,944,528$11,013,00320150Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$25,530,000$92,288,737$1,446,858$1,845,774$88,996,105201500Yes (1)Yes (1)$54,610,000
C$1,315,000$73,750,008$3,645,945$1,260,680$68,599,36120180Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctPrivate Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A00000.000000.000000.0000000Yes (1)
B00000.000000.000000.0000000Yes (1)
C00000.000000.000000.0000000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A000Yes (1)0000Yes (1)
B000Yes (1)Yes (1)000Yes (1)
C0Yes (1)000000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)
CYes (1)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
DATE REBATE COMPUTATION PERFORMEDISSUER NAME: HARRIS COUNTY CULTURAL EDUCATION FACILITIES FINANCE CORPORATIO DATE THE REBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED: 03/20/2018 ISSUER NAME: HARRIS COUNTY CULTURAL EDUCATION FACILITIES FINANCE CORPORATIO DATE THE REBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED: 03/20/2018
SCHEDULE K, PART II, PROCEEDS LINE 3:THE DIFFERENCE BETWEEN THE 03/20/13 BOND ISSUE PRICE OF $25,136,308 AND THE TOTAL PROCEEDS OF THE ISSUE OF $25,173,797 IS DUE TO INVESTMENT EARNINGS OF $37,489. THE DIFFERENCE BETWEEN THE 12/04/13 BOND ISSUE PRICE OF $92,288,737 AND THE TOTAL PROCEEDS OF THE ISSUE OF $92,319,736 IS DUE TO INVESTMENT EARNINGS OF $30,999. THE DIFFERENCE BETWEEN THE 12/01/16 BOND ISSUE PRICE OF $73,505,986 AND THE TOTAL PROCEEDS OF THE ISSUE OF $73,812,952 IS DUE TO INVESTMENT EARNINGS OF $306,966.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1ATHE BOARD MAY DESIGNATE ONE OR MORE COMMITTEES WHICH SHALL HAVE AND EXERCISE THE AUTHORITY OF THE BOARD IN THE MANAGEMENT OF THE CORPORATION. EACH SUCH COMMITTEE SHALL CONSIST OF TWO OR MORE DIRECTORS. THE DESIGNATION OF SUCH COMMITTEES AND THE DELEGATION THERETO OF AUTHORITY SHALL NOT OPERATE TO RELIEVE THE BOARD, OR ANY INDIVIDUAL DIRECTOR, OF ANY RESPONSIBILITY IMPOSED ON THE BOARD OR SUCH DIRECTOR BY LAW.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6BPH HOLDING CO., INC., THE PARENT COMPANY OF THE ORGANIZATION, IS THE SOLE MEMBER OF THE ORGANIZATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ABPH HOLDING CO., INC., THE PARENT COMPANY OF THE ORGANIZATION, APPROVES THE APPOINTMENT AND REMOVAL OF THE DIRECTORS OF THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BBPH HOLDING CO., INC., THE PARENT COMPANY OF THE ORGANIZATION, HAS A RIGHT TO APPROVE OR REJECT ANY DECISIONS MADE BY THE GOVERNING BODY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BFORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER AND THE PRESIDENT PRIOR TO FILING. FORM 990 IS ALSO REVIEWED BY MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CDIRECTORS ARE ELECTED TO 3 YEAR TERMS. ALL BOARD OF DIRECTOR MEMBERS AND OFFICERS ARE REQUIRED TO SIGN A WRITTEN REPRESENTATION FORM ANNUALLY. POTENTIAL OR EXISTING CONFLICTS ARE REVIEWED BY THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15COMPENSATION OF THE ORGANIZATION'S OTHER OFFICERS OR KEY EMPLOYEES INCLUDES A REVIEW AND APPROVAL BY ORGANIZATION'S PRESIDENT, COMPARABILITY AND CONTEMPORANEOUS SUBSTANTIATION OF THE DELIBERATION AND DECISION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OF BRAZOS PRESBYTERIAN HOMES, INC. ARE KEPT AT ITS ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICES AT BAYOU MANOR AND ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
CARLTON BRAESWOOD LLC
4141 SOUTH BRAESWOOD BLVDHOUSTONTX77025263583973INACTIVETX$0$0BRAZOS PRESBYTERIAN HOMES INC
GARRETTSON PROPERTY LLC
4141 SOUTH BRAESWOOD BLVDHOUSTONTX77025INACTIVETX$0$0BRAZOS PRESBYTERIAN HOMES INC

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
BPH HOLDING CO INC
4141 S BRAESWOOD BLVDHOUSTONTX77025831048619SHARED SERVICES/MANAGEMENTTX501(C)(3)LINE 10N/A0
BRAZOS PRESBYTERIAN COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION
4141 S BRAESWOOD BLVDHOUSTONTX77025831065145FOUNDATION FOR AFFILIATESTX501(C)(3)LINE 12A, I0BPH HOLDING CO INC
LONGHORN VILLAGE
12501 LONGHORN PKWYAUSTINTX78732200709981CCRCTX501(C)(3)LINE 100BPH HOLDING CO INC
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd