UNIVERSITY OF MAINE FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UNIVERSITY OF MAINE FOUNDATION (EIN 01-6011501)
Tax period
2021-07-01 to 2021-12-31
Filed
2022-11-15
IRS object ID
202243199349308259
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-11-15T10:32:01-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN010523282PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Berry Dunn McNeil & Parker LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12211 Congress StAddressLine1Txt
CityPortlandCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04102ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN016011501EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1University of Maine FoundationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlUNIVBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2075815100PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1Two Alumni PlaceAddressLine1Txt
CityOronoCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP044695792ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKevin FrazierPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2075815100PhoneNum
Signature2022-11-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstKevinPersonFirstNm
Person LastFrazierPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJoseph R ByrnePreparerPersonNm
PTINP01289281PTIN
Phone2077752387PhoneNum
Preparation2022-11-15PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJeffery MillsPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1Two Alumni PlaceAddressLine1Txt
CityOronoCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP044695792ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$28,137,883GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.umainefoundation.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1934FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMELegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionFundraising and endowment management for the benefit of the University of MaineActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee43TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers50TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$13,374TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$24,172,256PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$12,692,378CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$3,694,139PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$1,857,053CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$23,666,217PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$7,449,889CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$378,541PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$128,025CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$51,911,153PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$22,127,345CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$14,263,689PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$8,365,014CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,532,709PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,211,386CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,579,302CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$2,407,036PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,409,582CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$21,203,434PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$11,985,982CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$30,707,719PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$10,141,363CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$367,935,162TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$392,570,813TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$7,088,343TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$10,636,823TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$360,846,819NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$381,933,990NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionThe University of Maine Foundation, acting as a separate organization, will work collaboratively with all entities to encourage philanthropic support for the University of Maine and other charitable organizations while carrying out the donor's wishes in perpetuity.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$9,015,853ExpenseAmt
Grant$8,243,271GrantAmt
Revenue$1,857,053RevenueAmt
DescGifts and endowment income distributed for scholarships and general support for the benefit of the University of MaineDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$146,431ExpenseAmt
DescDistributions to trust, gift annuity and pooled income fund participantsDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$121,743ExpenseAmt
Grant$121,743GrantAmt
DescDistributions of gifts and endowment income to other qualified charitiesDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$9,284,027TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundYes (1)DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
Info In Schedule O Part VYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVInd
IRP Document95IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee43EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (1)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryCJForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryVIForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryBDForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryEIForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
DAF Excess Business Holdings0DAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable Distributions0TaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To Donor0DistributionToDonorInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldKYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNJStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldORStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldSCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldUTStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Jeffery MillsBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2075815100PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1Two Alumni PlaceAddressLine1Txt
CityOronoCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04469ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Robert A Strong
Chair1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Donna L Hathaway
Vice Chair1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Eldon L Morrison
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kenneth Murray
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Todd Saucier
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Henry LP Schmelzer
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dorothy Vachon
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeffery N Mills
President & CEO40.000.00Yes (X)$333,083$0$49,300
Kevin J Frazier
CFO40.000.00Yes (X)$171,948$0$64,160
Kurt R Marston
Treasurer1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Maria R Fuentes
Secretary1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sarah J McPartland-Good
General Counsel40.000.00$148,513$0$43,272Yes (X)
Elizabeth M Erikson
Senior Director of Philanthropy40.000.00$143,452$0$40,124Yes (X)
Patricia A Cummings
Senior Director of Philanthropy40.000.00$150,745$0$26,608Yes (X)
Joyce Kennedy
Senior Director of Philanthropy40.000.00$143,431$0$29,302Yes (X)
Seth Woodcock
Sr. Assoc. Athletic Dir. for Dev.40.000.00$127,756$0$12,776Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,218,928TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$265,542TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K10IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Prime BuchholzBusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1273 Corporate Drive Suite 250AddressLine1Txt
CityPortsmouthCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03801ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesInvestment ConsultantServicesDesc
Compensation$118,741CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$12,692,378AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$3,533,237NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$12,692,378TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescAdvancement Svcs. Agreement Rev.Desc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$1,857,053TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,857,053RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$1,857,053TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,864,572TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$13,374UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,877,946ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$11,389,120SecuritiesAmt
Other$206,735OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,799,343SecuritiesAmt
Other$211,195OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,589,777SecuritiesAmt
Other-$4,460OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,585,317TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$5,585,317ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOther RevenueDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$128,025TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$128,025ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$128,025OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$22,127,345TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,857,053RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$13,374UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$7,591,288ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,365,014TotalAmt
Program Services$8,365,014ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$618,491TotalAmt
Program Services$173,656ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$100,009ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$344,826FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,114,518TotalAmt
Program Services$312,927ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$180,215ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$621,376FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$89,036TotalAmt
Program Services$24,999ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,397ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$49,640FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$279,783TotalAmt
Program Services$78,556ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$45,240ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$155,987FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$109,558TotalAmt
Program Services$30,761ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,715ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$61,082FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$330TotalAmt
Management And General$330ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,860TotalAmt
Management And General$20,860ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$618,702TotalAmt
Management And General$618,702ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,250TotalAmt
Program Services$4,282ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,466ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,502FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$131,041TotalAmt
Program Services$36,793ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$21,189ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$73,059FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$122,944TotalAmt
Program Services$34,519ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,880ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$68,545FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$128,785TotalAmt
Program Services$36,160ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,824ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$71,801FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,249TotalAmt
Program Services$11,863ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,831ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$23,555FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,282TotalAmt
Program Services$6,537ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,765ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,980FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,321TotalAmt
Program Services$5,145ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,962ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,214FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,121TotalAmt
Program Services$8,738ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,032ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,351FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
LIfe Income Participant$146,431$146,431
Fundraising Expenses$45,206$45,206
Miscellaneous Expenses$43,271$1,528$3,030$38,713
Dues & Subscriptions$21,789$6,118$12,148$3,523

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,985,982TotalAmt
Program Services$9,284,027ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,122,653ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,579,302FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,651,130BOYAmt
EOY$4,127,801EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,239,775BOYAmt
EOY$33,526,331EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,363,632BOYAmt
EOY$4,302,687EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$129,039BOYAmt
EOY$49,419EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,954BOYAmt
EOY$20,954EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$5,899,560LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$252,156LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,674,607BOYAmt
EOY$5,647,404EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$239,251,879BOYAmt
EOY$245,769,620EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$76,567,437BOYAmt
EOY$88,699,467EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,036,709BOYAmt
EOY$10,427,130EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$367,935,162BOYAmt
EOY$392,570,813EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,198,862BOYAmt
EOY$2,795,231EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$133,006BOYAmt
EOY$1,857,053EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,998,249BOYAmt
EOY$4,115,871EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,758,226BOYAmt
EOY$1,868,668EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,088,343BOYAmt
EOY$10,636,823EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,414,236BOYAmt
EOY$17,480,206EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$345,432,583BOYAmt
EOY$364,453,784EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$360,846,819BOYAmt
EOY$381,933,990EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$367,935,162BOYAmt
EOY$392,570,813EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$10,141,363ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$10,927,122NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$18,686OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$26,139,356CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$17,509,396CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$22,662,424CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$24,172,256CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$12,692,378CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$103,175,810TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$26,139,356CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$17,509,396CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$22,662,424CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$24,172,256CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$12,692,378CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$103,175,810TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$10,565,191SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$92,610,619PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,094,741CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,470,959CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,664,021CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,599,270CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,864,572CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$15,693,563TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$262,162CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$382,940CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$187,574CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$378,541CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$128,025CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,339,242TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$120,208,615TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$16,567,465GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.77040PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.75350PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule A, Part II, Line 10, Explanation of Other Income:Other Revenue - 2017 Amount: $ 262,162. 2018 Amount: $ 382,940. 2019 Amount: $ 187,574. 2020 Amount: $ 378,541. 2021 Amount: $ 128,025.
Schedule A, Part II:The amounts in the 2021 column represent a short-year return, which covers the tax period of 7/1/21 - 12/31/21.

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Donor Advised Funds Held8DonorAdvisedFundsHeldCnt
Donor Advised Funds Contri$15,432DonorAdvisedFundsContriAmt
Donor Advised Funds Grants$561,323DonorAdvisedFundsGrantsAmt
Donor Advised Funds Vl EOY$1,147,002DonorAdvisedFundsVlEOYAmt
Disclosed Org Leg CtrlYes (1)DisclosedOrgLegCtrlInd
Disclosed For Charitable PrpsYes (1)DisclosedForCharitablePrpsInd

Held Works Art HeldWorksArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Included$357,627AssetsIncludedAmt

Collection Used Other Purposes CollectionUsedOtherPurposesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Other PurposesYes (X)CollectionUsedOtherPurposesInd
Other PurposesSee Part XIIIOtherPurposesDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Solicited Assets SaleYes (1)SolicitedAssetsSaleInd
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$310,056,194BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$7,485,520ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$17,465,348InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$3,609,647GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$2,355,197AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$329,042,218EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$228,116,879BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$16,835,609ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$75,433,325InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$6,720,682GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$3,608,937AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$310,056,194EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$227,085,170BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$7,542,263ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,534,235InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$6,183,838GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$2,860,951AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$228,116,879EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$220,678,744BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$9,524,762ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$6,630,029InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$6,193,943GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$3,554,422AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$227,085,170EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$203,012,301BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$10,364,631ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$15,449,801InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$5,630,457GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$2,517,532AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$220,678,744EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.02866BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.56681PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.40453TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$5,516,448InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$5,516,448BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$383,112OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$252,156DepreciationAmt
Book Value$130,956BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$5,647,404TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescHedge Funds, Private Equity, and Venture CapitalDesc
Book Value$88,699,467BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$88,699,467TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDistributions Due to Life Income BeneficiariesDesc
Amt$1,868,668Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,868,668TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$32,454,451TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$10,927,122NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$18,686OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$10,945,808RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$21,508,643RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$618,702InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$618,702RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$22,127,345TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$11,367,280TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$11,367,280ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$618,702InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$618,702ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$11,985,982TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part III, Line 4:The Foundation's collections are generally held for sale and the proceeds are used to further benefit the University of Maine. The Foundation's collections consist of various paintings, china and silver, jewelry and a Hummell collection.
Part IV, Line 2b:Custodial accounts consist of funds of other qualified charities held at the Foundation for investment administrative purposes.
Part V, Line 4:The Foundation aims to protect the purchasing power of the endowment by providing a rate of growth to keep pace with inflation and pay out an adequate amount of income to support the purpose of the endowment (scholarships, research, professorships, and other needs).
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Increase in Cash Surrender Value of Life Insurance 18,686.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (2 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
Central America and the Caribbean - Antigua & Barbuda, Aruba, Bahamas,00Investments$57,230,340
Europe (Including Iceland & Greenland) - Albania, Andorra, Austria, Belgium00Investments$4,894,765
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$62,125,105SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$62,125,105TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (1)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (1)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (1)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (1)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart III Accounting Method:FormAndLineReferenceDesc

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
Town of Searsmont
PO Box 56SearsmontME04973010390148Government$9,183$0Government
United Methodist Church
PO Box 33SearsmontME04973016013581501(c)(3)$18,367$0General
University of Maine
University of Maine SystemOronoME04469016000769501(c)(3)$4,454,186$0General
University of Maine
University of Maine SystemOronoME04469016000769501(c)(3)$3,789,085$0Gifts transferred to University pursuant to the development service agreement.
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org4Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Foundation monitors the use of University grant funds by conducting an internal audit on a group of randomly selected funds each year. During the fiscal year audit the auditors conduct an independent review of a random group of funds.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Jeffery N Mills
President & CEO$299,346$0$29,886$0$3,851$0$49,000$0$300$0$382,383$0$0$0
Kevin J Frazier
CFO$156,775$0$13,763$0$1,410$0$37,266$0$26,894$0$236,108$0$0$0
Sarah J McPartland-Good
General Counsel$133,608$0$10,252$0$4,653$0$15,293$0$27,979$0$191,785$0$0$0
Elizabeth M Erikson
Senior Director of Philanthropy$127,313$0$9,713$0$6,426$0$14,742$0$25,382$0$183,576$0$0$0
Patricia A Cummings
Senior Director of Philanthropy$136,178$0$10,252$0$4,315$0$14,700$0$11,908$0$177,353$0$0$0
Joyce Kennedy
Senior Director of Philanthropy$128,101$0$8,188$0$7,142$0$16,033$0$13,269$0$172,733$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 7FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAt the discretion of the employer, employees may receive supplemental compensation contingent upon meeting both individual and organizational goals. The goals are not contingent upon the net earnings or revenues of the Organization.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution56ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$3,314,675NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesComparable SalesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Real Estate Other RealEstateOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution3ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$197,395NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesComparable SalesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (2 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)Life Insurance1$19,167Cash Surrender Value
Yes (X)Silver Flatware1$2,000Comparable Sales
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received1Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (1)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 32b:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Foundation uses third parties who are professionals for the sale of non-cash contributions such as art and securities.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6The Foundation has members.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aThe Foundation is governed by membership which elects directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7bThe Foundation is governed by membership which elects directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe information is provided to the preparer by the Manager of Accounting. A draft is completed, reviewed by the Manager of Accounting, the CFO, and President/CEO. A draft is also sent to all board members who are given a set amount of time to review and comment, typically two weeks.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cAll new employees, board, and investment committee members complete and sign a conflict of interest disclosure statement. Any real or potential conflict is monitored and enforced in accordance with the conflict of interest policy.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The Chair of the board reviews organization and personal goals and makes recommendations for executive compensation (President/CEO) to the board of directors after it has been reviewed by the budget committee. The budget committee of the University of Maine Foundation has established the following criteria for the process and evaluation: A. Approval by independent governing board in advance, composed entirely of individuals who do not have a conflict of interest. The President/CEO is not present at meetings. B. Reliance on comparable data through compensation surveys compiled by independent firms. C. Document basis for determination in committee and board meeting minutes. Minutes reflect the terms of the transaction, date of approval, members of the governing board who were present and voted, the data used from the compensation surveys and peer institutions and how the data was obtained. The determination is summarized in an email letter from the board Chair to the President/CEO of The Foundation before any compensation is paid.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19Audited financial statement, Form 990, donor bill of rights, and The Foundation's confidentiality policy is found on our website, umainefoundation.org. A complete copy of the by-laws and conflict of interest policy are available upon request.
Form 990, Part X, Line 10: Land, Buildings, and EquipmentSection 1.263(a)-3(n) Election: University of Maine Foundation Two Alumni Place Orono, ME 04469-5792 EIN 01-6011501 University of Maine Foundation is electing to capitalize repair and maintenance costs under Regulation Section 1.263(a)-3(n).
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Increase in Cash Surrender Value of Life Insurance 18,686.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
Pooled Income Funds (2)
Two Alumni PlaceOronoME04469Split Interest TrustMEUniversity of Maine FoundationT$924,110Yes (1)
Charitable Lead Trusts (6)
Two Alumni PlaceOronoME04469Split Interest TrustMEUniversity of Maine FoundationT$1,868,849Yes (1)
Charitable Remainder Trusts (12)
Two Alumni PlaceOronoME04469Split Interest TrustMEUniversity of Maine FoundationT$3,641,060Yes (1)
Charitable Perpetual Trusts (6)
Two Alumni PlaceOronoME04469Split Interest TrustMEUniversity of Maine FoundationT$1,535,078Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (1)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Charitable Lead Trusts (6)BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeSTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$117,186InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationAnnuity/Trust PaymentsMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.