OKLAHOMA HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- OKLAHOMA HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION INC (EIN 73-0618552)
- Tax period
- 2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
- Filed
- 2022-11-15
- IRS object ID
- 202243199349306904
- Schema version
- 2021v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-11-15T09:59:18-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 450250958 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Eide Bailly LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 800 Nicollet Mall Ste 1300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Minneapolis | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 554027033 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 730618552 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Oklahoma Hospital Association Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | OKLA | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4054279537 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4000 N Lincoln Blvd | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Oklahoma City | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OK | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 73105 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Pamela K Wells | PersonNm |
| Person Title | VP/CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 4054279537 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-11-14 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | Pamela | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | Wells | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Kim Hunwardsen CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00484560 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6122536500 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2022-11-15 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 0 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Patricia Davis | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4000 N Lincoln Blvd | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Oklahoma City | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OK | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 73105 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $5,501,476 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | www.okoha.com | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1919 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | OK | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Advance quality healthcare, aid members to meet healthcare needs of their communities and educate public on health policy issues important to the welfare of Oklahomans. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 18 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 17 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 22 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 17 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $163,332 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $95,870 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $3,461,892 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $734,330 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $4,226,915 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $4,462,253 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $688,048 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $178,240 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $220,117 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $8,596,972 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $5,374,823 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $2,691,533 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $56,895 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $3,012,063 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,802,399 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $2,492,287 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $2,297,418 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $8,195,883 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $5,156,712 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $401,089 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $218,111 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $5,493,559 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $5,881,372 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,381,363 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,499,706 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $4,112,196 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $4,381,666 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | The mission of the Oklahoma Hospital Association is to promote the welfare of the public by representing its members and advocating on their behalf, providing services to assist its members in meeting the health care needs of their communities, educating the public and providers on health policy and issues, and promoting quality health care for Oklahomans.The Association fulfills its mission through three primary activities:1. Assisting member hospitals in responding and adapting to challenges they face by providing appropriate representation, advice and service.2. Informing and educating members by serving as a forum for the consideration and discussion of timely issues.3. Serving as a strong advocate and voice for its members in the health policy formation process. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $4,722,839 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $56,895 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $4,298,921 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | The Oklahoma Hospital Association is the voice of hospitals in Oklahoma. Established in 1919, the OHA represents more than 135 hospitals and health systems across the state. OHA's primary objective is to promote the health and welfare of all Oklahomans by leading and assisting its member organizations in providing high quality, safe and valued health care services to their communities. The OHA also believes hospitals play a vital role in helping to advance the overall state of health for their patients and the public at large. Statement continued on Schedule O.The OHA provides a variety of membership services including representation and advocacy at the state and federal national levels, educational programs, information and data analysis, patient quality and safety resources, and industry communication. Members can also avail themselves of various insurance and group-purchasing products. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $4,722,839 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | Yes (1) | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (1) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 11 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 22 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 18 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 17 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | 0 | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | 0 | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | OK | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Pamela Wells | PersonNm |
| Phone | 4054279537 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4000 N Lincoln Blvd | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Oklahoma City | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OK | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 73105 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jay Johnson | |||||||||
| Chair | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Tammy Powell | |||||||||
| Chair Elect | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Jimmy Leopard | |||||||||
| Immediate Past Chair | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Jonas Rabel | |||||||||
| NE Region Chairman | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Kandice Allen | |||||||||
| NW Region Chairman | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Daryle Voss | |||||||||
| SE Region Chairman | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Brent Smith | |||||||||
| SW Region Chairman | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Chuck Spicer | |||||||||
| Oklahoma City Region Chairman | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Michael McBride - Tulsa | |||||||||
| Regional Chairman | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Denise Webber | |||||||||
| At-Large Member | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Chris Hammes | |||||||||
| At-Large Member | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Charles Grim | |||||||||
| At-Large Member | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Bennett Geister | |||||||||
| At-Large Member | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Shari Murphree | |||||||||
| At-Large Member | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Richie Splitt | |||||||||
| At-Large Member | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Steve Crawford MD | |||||||||
| Physician Member | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Corey Lively - Ex-Officio | |||||||||
| AHA State Delegate | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Patricia D Davis | |||||||||
| President and CEO | 39.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $599,355 | $0 | $37,718 | ||
| Pamela Wells | |||||||||
| Secretary/Treasurer and VP/CFO | 30.00 | 10.00 | Yes (X) | $152,027 | $0 | $19,870 | |||
| Mitzi McCullock | |||||||||
| VP, Health Policy & Finance | 40.00 | 0.00 | $235,919 | $0 | $37,234 | Yes (X) | |||
| LaWanna Halstead | |||||||||
| VP, Quality & Clinical Initiatives | 40.00 | 0.00 | $176,345 | $0 | $16,935 | Yes (X) | |||
| Mary Winters | |||||||||
| VP, Education & Support Services | 31.00 | 9.00 | $182,574 | $0 | $19,939 | Yes (X) | |||
| Sandra Harrison | |||||||||
| VP, Legal & Regulatory Affairs | 40.00 | 0.00 | $168,280 | $0 | $34,610 | Yes (X) | |||
| J Shelby Faust | |||||||||
| VP, OHA Insurance Agency | 10.00 | 30.00 | $168,864 | $0 | $17,449 | Yes (X) | |||
| Patrice Greenawalt | |||||||||
| Manager, Clinical Initiatives | 40.00 | 0.00 | $130,819 | $0 | $3,877 | Yes (X) | |||
| Scott Tohlen | |||||||||
| Director, Government Relations | 40.00 | 0.00 | $100,811 | $0 | $21,673 | Yes (X) | |||
| Richard Snyder | |||||||||
| Consultant | 8.00 | 0.00 | $138,293 | $0 | $4,146 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,053,287 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $213,451 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 10 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp
Contractor Name ContractorName
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Price Lang Consulting | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Contractor Address ContractorAddress
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2000 E 15th St Bldg 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Edmond | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OK | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 73013 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Services | MCO PR Campaign | ServicesDesc |
| Compensation | $136,355 | CompensationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $734,330 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $734,330 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Membership Dues | 541900 | $3,161,607 | $3,161,607 | |
| SHOPP Mitigation | 541900 | $988,073 | $988,073 | |
| Preferred Partner Netw | 900099 | $163,332 | $163,332 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $149,241 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $149,241 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $4,462,253 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $71,759 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $71,759 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $229,703 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $3,431 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $126,653 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $103,050 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $3,431 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $106,481 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $106,481 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $5,374,823 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $4,298,921 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $163,332 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $178,240 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $56,895 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $56,895 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,692,010 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,452,712 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $239,298 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $751,718 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $669,329 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $82,389 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $23,225 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $20,356 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,869 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $190,195 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $165,093 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $25,102 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $145,251 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $126,137 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $19,114 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,050 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,050 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $47,856 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $47,856 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,099 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $14,099 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $318,938 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $318,938 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $938 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $938 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $61,519 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $28,040 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $33,479 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $123,227 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $123,099 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $128 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $240,974 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $233,705 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,269 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,498 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,498 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $72,580 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $72,580 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $30,888 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $28,813 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,075 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,937 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | -$8,213 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $22,150 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|
| SHOPP Mitigation | $964,605 | $964,605 |
| Special Serv/Projects | $342,907 | $342,907 |
| UBIT | $23,393 | $23,393 |
| Bad Debt | $19,940 | $19,940 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,069 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $14,069 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,156,712 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,722,839 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $433,873 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $200 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $200 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $524,842 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $352,832 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $535,057 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $466,126 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $75,461 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $109,213 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $489,291 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $382,560 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $90,425 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $106,731 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,842,592 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,414,726 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,655 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,655 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $423,327 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $429,889 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,493,559 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,881,372 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $983,743 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,063,905 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,495 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $39,142 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $520 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $392,125 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $396,139 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,381,363 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,499,706 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,112,196 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,381,666 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,112,196 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,381,666 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,493,559 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,881,372 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $218,111 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $308,293 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | -$93,602 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$163,332 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Political Expenditures | $10,000 | PoliticalExpendituresAmt |
| Expended527 Activities | $0 | Expended527ActivitiesAmt |
| Internal Funds Contributed | $10,000 | InternalFundsContributedAmt |
| Total Exempt Function Expend | $10,000 | TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt |
| Form1120 POL Filed | 0 | Form1120POLFiledInd |
Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Paid Internal FundsPaidInternalFundsAmt | Contributions Rcvd DlvrContributionsRcvdDlvrAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Senate Majority Fund | ||||||
| 1815 Dorchester Pl | Oklahoma City | OK | 73120 | 272699516 | $5,000 | $0 |
| Majority Fund | ||||||
| 2735 NW 57th St | Oklahoma City | OK | 731127053 | 460944562 | $5,000 | $0 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantially All Dues Nonded | 0 | SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd |
| Only In House Lobbying | 0 | OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd |
| Agree Carryover Prior Year | 0 | AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd |
| Dues Assessments | $3,161,607 | DuesAssessmentsAmt |
| Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl CY | $643,792 | NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclCYAmt |
| Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl Tot | $643,792 | NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclTotAmt |
| Aggregate Reported Dues Ntc | $705,237 | AggregateReportedDuesNtcAmt |
| Taxable | -$61,445 | TaxableAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | 0 | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $489,291 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $382,560 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $106,731 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $106,731 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| Membership/Deposits | $224 |
| Non Qualified Defferred Comp | $396,139 |
| Due From Affiliate | $33,526 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $429,889 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Non Qualified Retirement Payable | Desc |
| Amt | $396,139 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $396,139 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $5,516,353 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $308,293 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $308,293 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $5,208,060 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $166,763 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $166,763 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $5,374,823 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $5,153,281 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $5,153,281 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $3,431 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $3,431 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $5,156,712 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part X, Line 2: | The Organization believes that it has appropriate support for any tax positions taken affecting its annual filing requirements, and as such, does not have any uncertain tax positions related to unrecognized tax benefits and liabilities in income tax expense if such interest and penalties are incurred. |
| Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Gain on sale of asset reclassified to revenue for Form 990 3,431. Preferred Partner Network included in revenue for Form 990 163,332. |
| Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Gain on sale of asset reclassified to revenue for Form 990 3,431. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INTEGRIS Health Edmond | ||||||||
| 4801 Integris Pkwy | Edmond | OK | 730348864 | 451027361 | 501(c)(3) | $13,504 | $0 | ASPR Grant for COVID |
| NonDoc Media LLC | ||||||||
| 3800 N Classen Blvd Suite C-80 | Oklahoma City | OK | 73118 | 843896856 | 501(c)(3) | $5,150 | $0 | Organizational Support |
| Oklahoma Policy Institute | ||||||||
| 907 S Detroit 1005 | Tulsa | OK | 74120 | 331178624 | 501(c)(4) | $12,500 | $0 | Organizational Support |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 2 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 1 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Oklahoma Hospital Association partnered with the Health and Human Services (HHS) Office of the Assistant Secretary for preparedness and response (ASPR) in the distribution of funds to improve the medical and public health preparedness for, response to, and recovery from disasters and public health emergencies impacting Oklahoma. ASPR funding and distribution requirements were followed and governed the eligibility and distribution of funds to recipients. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patricia D Davis | ||||||||||||||
| President and CEO | $461,559 | $0 | $54,497 | $0 | $83,299 | $0 | $8,700 | $0 | $30,923 | $0 | $638,978 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Mitzi McCullock | ||||||||||||||
| VP, Health Policy & Finance | $215,564 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $20,355 | $0 | $1,076 | $0 | $38,083 | $0 | $275,078 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Sandra Harrison | ||||||||||||||
| VP, Legal & Regulatory Affairs | $148,549 | $0 | $10,433 | $0 | $9,298 | $0 | $5,090 | $0 | $31,447 | $0 | $204,817 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Mary Winters | ||||||||||||||
| VP, Education & Support Services | $162,519 | $0 | $10,441 | $0 | $9,614 | $0 | $5,271 | $0 | $16,353 | $0 | $204,198 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LaWanna Halstead | ||||||||||||||
| VP, Quality & Clinical Initiatives | $153,599 | $0 | $10,391 | $0 | $12,355 | $0 | $4,923 | $0 | $13,937 | $0 | $195,205 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| J Shelby Faust | ||||||||||||||
| VP, OHA Insurance Agency | $167,045 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,819 | $0 | $4,914 | $0 | $14,256 | $0 | $188,034 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Pamela Wells | ||||||||||||||
| Secretary/Treasurer and VP/CFO | $150,428 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,599 | $0 | $4,613 | $0 | $17,095 | $0 | $173,735 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 4b | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The following individuals participated in the Organization's 457(f) nonqualified deferred compensation plan. Richard Snyder $21,632 Patricia Davis 72,078 Mary Winters 7,795 LaWanna Halstead 4,230 | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 1a | The Executive Committee of the Board of Directors is composed of the Chair, Chair-Elect, Immediate Past Chair, President, and one At-Large Member. At its regular meeting, the Board of Directors shall elect one of its current members to serve as the At-Large Member of the Executive Committee for a one-year term beginning at the conclusion of the meeting at which the member was elected. The term of the At-Large Member may be extended by the Executive Committee annually. The Executive Committee may meet at stated times or on notice to all of its members. During intervals between meetings of the Board of Directors, the Executive Committee shall generally perform the duties and exercise the full powers of the Board of Directors. The Executive Committee shall report on its actions at the next meeting of the Board of Directors. The Executive Committee shall make recommendations to the Board of Directors regarding the business of the Corporation and shall be responsible for evaluating the performance of the Chair and other officers. The Board of Directors may delegate additional responsibilities to the Executive Committee. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6 | Membership is available to hospitals, healthcare institutions, healthcare facilities, individuals, and other entities located in Oklahoma that are approved as members by the Board of Directors. The Board of Directors establish a process for the application and approval of new members and establish the structure of membership dues. The Board of Directors may delegate to the officers, committees, or staff of the Corporation the authority to specify the dues and other payments required for each type of membership. (a) Type I Members include licensed acute care hospitals other than those falling into the categories below, unless the Board of Directors determines otherwise. (b) Type II Members include all other special hospitals, that provide inpatient care, including long-term acute care hospitals, rehabilitation hospitals, facilities operated by the State or Federal Government and any others designated by the Board of Directors. (c) Type III Members include the corporate or system headquarters or other similar centralized corporate offices of a healthcare system. (d) Type IV Members include non-hospital, pre-acute and post-acute healthcare delivery and education organizations. These may include organizations, facilities, organizations, health-related institutions, and any others designated by the Board of Directors. (e) Type PPN Members include businesses that have entered into agreements to participate in the OHA Preferred Partner Network. (f) Associate Members include all other organizations interested in the objectives of the Association but not eligible for institutional membership. (g) Personal members include faculty of health care administration programs; persons employed by governmental health agencies; any person employed by organization in the health field, provided such organization does not provide health care services; OHA affiliated society members working for OHA Type I, II, or III members; and such others as are designated from time to time by the Board of Directors. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7a | The members of each Regional Designation entitled to vote shall elect, by majority vote, one Regional Chair, and each Regional Chair shall serve for a term of three years. The Nominating Committee shall request recommendations for Regional Chairs at least 60 days before an election. The Chief Executive Officer of any Type I, Type II, or Type III Member who is entitled to vote within such Regional Designation may make recommendations for a Regional Chair of that specific Regional Designation. The Nominating Committee must receive nominations in the Corporation's office at least 30 days before an election. The Nominating Committee shall place up to two nominees from those recommended on the ballot for election. The members shall elect At-Large Members for a term of three years at an annual meeting of members. The Nominating Committee shall determine the nominees to be placed on the ballot for At-Large Members of the Board of Directors. The Nominating Committee may place up to two names on the ballot for any position. The members shall elect Delegates as required by the American Hospital Association. The Nominating Committee shall request recommendations for Delegates at least 60 days before an election. The Chief Executive Officer of any Type I, Type II, or Type III (AHA/OHA) Member may make recommendations for Delegates. The Nominating Committee must receive nominations in the Corporation's office at least 30 days before an election. The Nominating Committee shall place up to two nominees from AHA/OHA members on the ballot for election. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7b | Each Type I, Type II, and Type III Member is entitled to one vote on all matters presented to the membership, except the election of a Regional Chair. For the election of a Regional Chair, only those Type I, Type II, and Type III members within a Regional Designation may vote on the election of the Regional Chair of that Regional Designation. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | The Board of Directors are provided a copy of the Form 990 prior to filing with the IRS. The return is reviewed by the President and CEO and the VP/CFO. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | Board members annually complete a questionnaire that monitors compliance with the written conflict of interest policy. If a conflict is reported or discovered the organization's bylaws provide for the following procedures and remedies. The Chair shall, if appropriate, appoint a disinterested individual or committee to investigate alternatives to the proposed transaction or arrangement. the board of directors or committee shall determine whether, in their judgment, the transaction or arrangement is fair to the corporation. They may also evaluate whether the corporation may, without undue burden, delay, or expense, obtain a more advantageous transaction or arrangement with reasonable efforts from an individual or entity that would not give rise to a conflict of interest. In evaluating whether a transaction or arrangement is more advantageous, the board directors or committee, as the case may be, may take into account all facts and circumstances that it reasonable believes to be appropriate in its judgment, including factors relating to price, cost, quality, service, compensation arrangements, financial arrangements, capability, capacity, convenience to the organization, historical relationships, production efficiencies, market efficiencies, community interest, organizational support, reputation, availability, responsiveness, experience, location, commercial reasonableness, fair market value, market conditions, timing, scheduling, or other appropriate factors, depending on the nature of the transaction or arrangement is in the best interest of the corporation, and they may pursue and approve the transaction or arrangement, as long as they reasonable believe in good faith that the transaction or arrangement is fair to the corporation. If the board of directors or committee has reasonable cause to believe that an interested person has failed to disclose a conflict of interest as required in this article, the board of directors or committee shall inform the interest person of the basis for such belief and afford the interest person an opportunity to explain the alleged failure to disclose. If, after hearing the response of the interest person and making such further investigation as may be warranted in the circumstances, the board of directors or committee determines that the interest person has in fact failed to disclose a conflict of interest as required in this article, the board of directors or committee shall take appropriate disciplinary and corrective action. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15a | The Executive Committee determines the President and CEO's compensation using a national peer group of organizations comparable to Oklahoma Hospital Association in size and complexity to determine estimated market values for each of its executive positions. The primary peer group is comprised of other state hospital associations of comparable size for functionally comparable positions as reported in surveys conducted by independent firms. Secondary peer groups may include representative national health care organizations, and other not-for-profit organizations, depending on the specific executive talent needed. The President and CEO determines the CFO's compensation. The Shaef Compensation Survey was used to determine the President and CEO and the CFO's compensation. The evaluation and determination for both positions is documented in the personnel files and was last completed in April 2021. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | The Organization does not make its governing documents available to the public. Consolidated financial statements are available upon request. |
| Form 990, Part VII: | Richard Snyder was listed as the VP, Finance and Info Services officer on the prior year 990. He is currently a Consultant for the SHOPP program. Some of his compensation is PTO payout from his position as officer. |
| Form 990, Part XI, line 9: | Preferred Partner Network revenue -163,332. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Healthnet LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 26967 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Oklahoma City | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OK | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 73126 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 731462314 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | Insurance | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | OK | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | $385,411 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $361,421 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Oklahoma Hospital Association Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Oklahoma Hospital Education and Research Institute | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4000 N Lincoln Blvd | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Oklahoma City | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OK | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 73105 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 814357118 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | Education | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | OK | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(c)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | Line 10 | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Oklahoma Hospital Association Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | OHA Insurance Agency Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4000 N Lincoln Blvd | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Oklahoma City | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OK | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 73105 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 731452832 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | Insurance | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | OK | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Oklahoma Hospital Association Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Entity Type | C | EntityTypeTxt |
| Share Of Total Income | $385,411 | ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt |
| Share Of EOY Assets | $361,421 | ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt |
| Ownership | 1.00000 | OwnershipPct |
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | Yes (1) | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| Oklahoma Hospital Education and Research Institute | ||
| K | $180,000 | Cost |
| Oklahoma Hospital Education and Research Institute | ||
| O | $309,753 | Cost |
| Oklahoma Hospital Education and Research Institute | ||
| Q | $87,287 | Cost |
| OHA Insurance Agency Inc | ||
| O | $197,294 | Cost |
Comments