MEMBERS COOPERATIVE CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MEMBERS COOPERATIVE CREDIT UNION (EIN 41-0195345)
Tax period
2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
Filed
2022-11-15
IRS object ID
202243199349305769
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-11-15T09:26:19-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1109 N MAIN STREET SUITE 200AddressLine1Txt
CityAUSTINCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55912ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN410195345EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MEMBERS COOPERATIVE CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMEMBBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2186258500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14628 MIKE COLALILLO DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityDULUTHCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55807ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRALPH HAMANNPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2186258500PhoneNum
Signature2022-11-09SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstRALPHPersonFirstNm
Person LastHAMANNPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTANYA MEDGAARDENPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01717240PTIN
Phone5074347000PhoneNum
Preparation2022-11-08PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSTEVE EWERSPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14628 MIKE COLALILLO DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityDULUTHCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55807ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$73,864,346GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.MEMBERSCCU.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization OtherYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd
Other Organization DscCREDIT UNIONOtherOrganizationDsc
Formation1936FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO CONDUCT THE ORDINARY AND NECESSARY BUSINESS OF A CREDIT UNION INVOLVING THE RECEIVING OF SAVINGS OF MEMBERS AND LENDING MONEY TO MEMBERS FOR PROVIDENT PURPOSES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee275TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers1TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$313,426TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$15,893NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$42,056,536PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$43,947,517CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,317,363PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,252,941CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$461,155PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$507,579CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$43,835,054PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$45,708,037CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$166,626PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$232,717CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$6,380,259PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$5,461,642CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$16,376,593PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$18,042,459CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$14,207,841PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$14,598,117CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$37,131,319PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$38,334,935CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$6,703,735PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$7,373,102CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$927,228,890TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,064,400,556TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$824,704,539TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$956,025,967TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$102,524,351NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$108,374,589NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO MAKE OUR COMMUNITIES STRONGER, OUR EMPLOYEES HAPPIER, AND OUR WORLD BETTER.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescDIVIDENDS AND INTEREST OF $5.46 MILLION WAS PAID TO MEMBERS IN 2021 ON 120,375 DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS. WE STRIVE TO OFFER COMPETITVE RATES TO OUR MEMBERS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Desc35,146 LOANS TOTALING OVER $737 MILLION WERE ACTIVE FOR CONSUMER, MORTGAGE AND COMMERCIAL LOANS. OUR GOAL IS TO OFFER LOANS AT REASONABLE RATES TO OUR MEMBERS. WE ASLO PROVIDE INDIRECT LOANS TO CUSTOMERS OF AUTO DEALERSHIPS IN THE AREA AT COMPETITIVE RATES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescAVAILABILITY OF 13 OF OUR OWN ATM'S AS WELL AS A LARGE NETWORK OF ATM'S NATION AND WORLD WIDE TO OUR MEMBERS AND NON-MEMBERS. WE WANT TO OFFER CONVENIENCE TO OUR MEMBERS AFTER HOURS AND AWAY FROM HOME.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document11678IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee275EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSTEVE EWERSPersonNm
Phone2186258500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14628 MIKE COLALILLO DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityDULUTHCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55807ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JOHN GILBERT
DIRECTOR7.90Yes (X)$6,169$0$0
RUSS SALGY
DIRECTOR7.40Yes (X)$5,808$0$0
TESS DANDREA
DIRECTOR5.30Yes (X)$4,138$0$0
DORIS DAHL
CHAIR5.30Yes (X)$4,111$0$0Yes (X)
NICOLE BARKER
BOARD SECRETARY & TREASURER5.20Yes (X)$4,069$0$0Yes (X)
DIANNE CARLSON
DIRECTOR3.30Yes (X)$2,607$0$0
MATT RAJALA
DIRECTOR3.30Yes (X)$2,581$0$0
DAVID VUKELICH
BOARD VICE CHAIR3.00Yes (X)$2,306$0$0Yes (X)
GERALD TELKER
DIRECTOR2.10Yes (X)$1,675$0$0
JENNIE SIEBERT
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$1,525$0$0
TIM CAROLINE
DIRECTOR1.50Yes (X)$1,163$0$0
ANDREW JOE ADDY
DIRECTOR0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEPHEN EWERS
PRESIDENT/CEO55.00$455,460$0$27,375Yes (X)
RALPH HAMANN
CFO/CHRO50.00$315,807$0$57,375Yes (X)
JANET VOLD
CIO/COO50.00$328,065$0$61,807Yes (X)
SIMONE SURI
GENERAL COUNSEL45.00$296,979$0$48,617Yes (X)
STEPHAN GLONCHAK
CHIEF LENDING OFFICER45.00$290,897$0$29,311Yes (X)
RYANNE BATTAGLIA
CMO45.00$250,240$0$25,340Yes (X)
CORY STENSON
MORTGAGE MANAGER45.00$167,714$0$28,307Yes (X)
NEIL SAMPLE
BUSINESS SERVICE MANAGER45.00$147,132$0$16,105Yes (X)
ANDY JONESON
VP IT45.00$142,656$0$20,050Yes (X)
DAVE KAUMA
CONTROLLER45.00$119,818$0$33,039Yes (X)
KATHERINE STROMBERG
VP BRANCH OPERATIONS45.00$125,850$0$15,954Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,676,770TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$363,280TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K11IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
FISERV
PO BOX 934057ATLANTAGA31193ANNUAL SOFTWARE MAINTENANCE$2,414,576
SERVION COMMERCIAL LOAN SERVICES
500 MAIN STREETNEW BRIGHTONMN55112LOAN SERVICING$690,406
COMPUDYNE
1524 E 37TH STHIBBINGMN55746COMPUTER SERVICE CONTRACT$409,571
ABRIGO
PO BOX 677883DALLASTX75267COMPUTER SOFTWARE$209,437
EQUIFAX INFORMATION SVCS LLC
PO BOX 71221CHARLOTTENC28272CONSUMER CREDIT REPORTING$204,642
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K14CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
LOAN INTEREST INCOME522100$29,302,312$29,302,312
OTHER OPERATING INCOME524298$8,211,136$8,211,136
FEE INCOME522100$6,434,069$6,120,643$313,426
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$43,947,517TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,253,922TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,253,922ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$26,764,563SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,390,765OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$26,764,563SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,391,746OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other-$981OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$981TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$981ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescGAIN ON 457 (B) & BOLI INVESTMENTDesc
Business525100BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$507,579TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$507,579RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$507,579OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$45,708,037TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$44,141,670RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$313,426UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,252,941ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$232,717TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,461,642TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,223,425TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,367,095TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,566,979TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,766,255TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,118,705TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$63,580TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$131,434TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,498,988TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$508,718TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,658,016TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,394,459TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,518TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$223,252TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$464,256TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,831,307TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
MISCELLANEOUS OPERATING$3,023,652
LOAN SERVICING EXPENSE$2,127,334
OPERATING FEES$36,948
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS-$379,345

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,334,935TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,024,578BOYAmt
EOY$110,665,216EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$79,229,000BOYAmt
EOY$1,245,000EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$94,830BOYAmt
EOY$898,097EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,953,557BOYAmt
EOY$9,212,698EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$617,159,375BOYAmt
EOY$734,051,563EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$644,129BOYAmt
EOY$2,551,365EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$47,634,764LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$17,152,951LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,573,857BOYAmt
EOY$30,481,813EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$64,323,838BOYAmt
EOY$94,379,727EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,672,284BOYAmt
EOY$15,224,181EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,635,655BOYAmt
EOY$9,868,113EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,917,787BOYAmt
EOY$55,822,783EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$927,228,890BOYAmt
EOY$1,064,400,556EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,938,481BOYAmt
EOY$9,511,641EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,500,000BOYAmt
EOY$17,500,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$797,266,058BOYAmt
EOY$929,014,326EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$824,704,539BOYAmt
EOY$956,025,967EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$102,524,351BOYAmt
EOY$108,374,589EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$102,524,351BOYAmt
EOY$108,374,589EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$927,228,890BOYAmt
EOY$1,064,400,556EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$7,373,102ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$1,522,867NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$3OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,808,007OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$5,808,007BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$26,237,439OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,228,948DepreciationAmt
Book Value$21,008,491BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,710,250OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,302,293DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,407,957BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$875,373OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$621,710DepreciationAmt
Book Value$253,663BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,695OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,695BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$30,481,813TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (7 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
ACCRUED INTEREST$2,177,305
FORECLOSED AND REPOSSESSED ASSETS$620,039
OTHER ASSETS$37,656,298
LOANS HELD FOR SALE$1,000,986
INTANGIBLE ASSETS$10,120
457(B) PLAN$1,429,382
BOLI INVESTMENTS$12,928,653
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$55,822,783TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
SHARE SAVINGS$250,567,534
SHARE DRAFTS$179,540,124
MONEY MARKET$231,138,320
IRA DEPOSITS$60,945,574
SHARE & IRA CERTIFICATES$177,794,695
NON MEMBER DEPOSITS$29,028,079
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$929,014,326TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$45,708,036TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$45,708,036RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$1OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$1RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$45,708,037TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$38,334,934TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included-$1OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported-$1ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$38,334,935ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$38,334,935TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT, BY IRC 501(C)(14), FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. THE CREDIT UNION HAS FILED TAX RETURNS FOR POTENTIAL TAXABLE ACTIVITIES, REMITTING, AND RECOGNIZING AS EXPENSE, FEDERAL AND STATE TAX RELATED ESTIMATE PAYMENTS, AS APPLICABLE. INCOME TAXES INCURRED, OR REFUNDS THEREOF, HAVE NOT BEEN MATERIAL TO DATE TO THE ENTITY. THE TAXING AUTHORITIES HAVE THE ABILITY TO ASSESS TAXES, PENALTIES, AND INTEREST FOR ANY YEARS FOR WHICH NO TAX RETURN WAS FILED. IN THE OPINION OF MANAGEMENT, ANY LIABILITY RESULTING FROM TAXING AUTHORITIES IMPOSING INCOME TAXES ON THE NET TAXABLE INCOME FROM ACTIVITIES DEEMED TO BE UNRELATED TO THE CREDIT UNION'S EXEMPT PURPOSE IS NOT EXPECTED TO HAVE A MATERIAL EFFECT ON THE CREDIT UNION'S FINANCIAL POSITION OR RESULTS OF OPERATIONS. THE CREDIT UNION HAS EVALUATED ITS TAX POSITIONS AND DETERMINED NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS EXIST AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2021 AND 2020. THE CREDIT UNION'S 2018 THROUGH 2020 TAX YEARS ARE OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AND STATE TAXING AUTHORITIES.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:ROUNDING 1.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:ROUNDING -1.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
ENTREPRENEUR FUND
202 W SUPERIOR ST STE 311DULUTHMN55802363566632501(C)(3)$25,000$0ENVEST CAPITAL CAMPAIGN
GRANDMA'S MARATHON
PO BOX 16234DULUTHMN55816411573627501(C)(3)$60,000$0GRANDMA'S MARATHON
DULUTH AIR SHOW
2110 W 1ST STDULUTHMN55806391647421501(C)(3)$15,000$0CORPORATE PARTNER AIR SHOW
UNIVERSITY OF MINNESOTA REGENTS
NW 5960 PO BOX 1450MINNEAPOLISMN554855960416007513STATE GOVERNMENT$10,000$0SPONSOR UMD ATHLETICS
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org4Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION HAS A CONTRACT DEFINING THE TERMS OF THE SPONSORSHIP.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
STEPHEN EWERS
PRESIDENT/CEO$404,168$0$0$0$51,292$0$0$0$27,375$0$482,835$0$0$0
JANET VOLD
CIO/COO$298,696$0$0$0$29,369$0$28,689$0$33,118$0$389,872$0$0$0
RALPH HAMANN
CFO/CHRO$275,118$0$0$0$40,689$0$29,000$0$28,375$0$373,182$0$0$0
SIMONE SURI
GENERAL COUNSEL$258,729$0$250$0$38,000$0$28,740$0$19,877$0$345,596$0$0$0
STEPHAN GLONCHAK
CHIEF LENDING OFFICER$257,835$0$250$0$32,812$0$27,798$0$1,513$0$320,208$0$0$0
RYANNE BATTAGLIA
CMO$226,154$0$0$0$24,086$0$23,827$0$1,513$0$275,580$0$0$0
CORY STENSON
MORTGAGE MANAGER$141,127$0$26,488$0$99$0$17,056$0$11,251$0$196,021$0$0$0
NEIL SAMPLE
BUSINESS SERVICE MANAGER$125,212$0$13,905$0$8,015$0$14,717$0$1,388$0$163,237$0$0$0
ANDY JONESON
VP IT$128,412$0$14,184$0$60$0$13,374$0$6,676$0$162,706$0$0$0
DAVE KAUMA
CONTROLLER$104,031$0$13,260$0$2,527$0$6,418$0$26,621$0$152,857$0$0$0

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (4 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
TAMMY HEIKKINEN
CEOSPLIT-DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE UNDER REG 1.7872-15Yes (X)$6,175,000$5,926,3650Yes (1)Yes (1)
JANET VOLD
VP OPERATIONS/ITSPLIT-DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE UNDER REG 1.7872-15Yes (X)$600,000$661,3120Yes (1)Yes (1)
RALPH HAMANN
VP HR/FINANCE/CFOSPLIT-DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE UNDER REG 1.7872-15Yes (X)$900,000$911,9610Yes (1)Yes (1)
TIMOTHY SMITH
FORMER CEOSPLIT-DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE UNDER REG 1.7872-15Yes (X)$2,100,000$1,713,0600Yes (1)Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$9,212,698TotalBalanceDueAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE L, PART IIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationNOTED THESE TO BE A NON-RECOURSE PLAN THAT IS RECORDED ON THE BALANCE SHEET AT THE LOWER OF LOAN BALANCE OR CASH SURRENDER VALUE. BECAUSE THE CASH SURRENDER VALUE WAS LOWER, WE REPORTED THAT AMOUNT FOR BALANCE SHEET PURPOSES. HOWEVER, THE ACTUAL LOAN BALANCES ARE AS FOLLOWS:TAMMY HEIKKINEN - 7,210,691JANET VOLD - 702,553RALPH HAMANN - 1,051,279TIMOTHY SMITH - 2,508,706ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1ATHERE IS A SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE THAT REVIEWS AUDIT RESULTS. MEMBERS OF THE COMMITTEE ARE NOT ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OR ON THE GOVERNING BODY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6SUBSTANTIALLY ALL CUSTOMERS OF THE CREDIT UNION ARE MEMBERS. EACH MEMBER HAS EQUAL VOTING RIGHTS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE MEMBERSHIP ELECTS THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THERE IS ONE CLASS OF MEMBERSHIP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE MEMBERSHIP MUST APPROVE CHANGES TO THE BY-LAWS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BREVIEWED BY CFO AND CEO
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CCONFLICT OF INTEREST MUST BE DISCLOSED PURSUANT TO THE POLICY. SUCH DISCLOSURES MUST BE MADE IN WRITING TO THE COMPLIANCE OFFICER. THE COMPLIANCE OFFICER MUST RETAIN THOSE DISCLOSURES. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND EACH BOARD MEMBER ATTESTS THAT THEY UNDERSTAND AND AGREE TO ADHERE TO THE POLICY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15CEO COMPENSATION BASED ON RANGE PROVIDED BY D HILTON AND APPROVED BY BOARD. CHIEFS AND GENERAL COUNSEL ALSO BASED ON RANGE PROVIDED BY D HILTON AND APPROVED BY CEO. THE CEO REVIEWS SALARY SURVEY RESULTS FROM ADP PAYSCALE BASED ON JOB DESCRIPTIONS OF OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES. SALARY SURVEYS ARE USED TO DETERMINE SALARY RANGE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE MEMBERSHIP. A MONTHLY BALANCE SHEET IS POSTED IN LOBBY OF PRIMARY BRANCHES. THE ANNUAL REPORT IS POSTED ON THE CU'S WEBSITE. ALSO, QUARTERLY REPORTS ARE AVAILABLE ON THE NCUA WEBSITE. THE CU DOES NOT MAKE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS OR CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:ROUNDING 3.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE OVERSIGHT OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDIT OF THE CREDIT UNION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDITOR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MEMBERS COOPERATIVE CREDIT UNION COMMUNITY YOUTH FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14628 MIKE COLALILLO DRAddressLine1Txt
CityDULUTHCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55807ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN270603827EIN
Primary ActivitiesCHARITABLE AND EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES PROMOTING YOUTHPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMNLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusPFPublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MEMBERS COOPERATIVE CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LAKEHEAD FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14628 MIKE COLALILLO DRAddressLine1Txt
CityDULUTHCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55807ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN411542100EIN
Primary ActivitiesCREDIT UNION SERVICE ORGANIZATIONPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMNLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MEMBERS COOPERATIVE CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NO TRANSACTIONS OVER 50000BusinessNameLine1Txt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.