DANIELSON GROUP INC: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- DANIELSON GROUP INC (EIN 82-3776745)
- Tax period
- 2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
- Filed
- 2022-11-11
- IRS object ID
- 202243159349303594
- Schema version
- 2021v4.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-11-11T10:13:13-08:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 134036703 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SCHALL & ASHENFARB CPAS LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 307 FIFTH AVE 15TH FL | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10016 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 823776745 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | The Danielson Group Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | DANI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7088907106 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1720 West Division Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Chicago | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60622 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Jim Furman | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Executive Director | PersonTitleTxt |
| Signature | 2022-11-11 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | Jim | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | Furman | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Michael Schall | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P02024184 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2122682800 | PhoneNum |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Federated Assurance Level | FAL1 | FederatedAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Jim Furman | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1720 West Division Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Chicago | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60622 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $2,553,928 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | https://danielsongroup.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2017 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | DE | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | To create a just & flourishing society by promoting teaching that is joyful, humanizing, & focused on equity. Since 2003, we have worked with thousands of schools and tens of thousands of educators to advance the teaching profession in service of student learning and development. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 8 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 8 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 33 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 8 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $1,552,594 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $718,380 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $1,050,272 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $1,797,275 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $0 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $30,746 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $38,273 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $2,633,612 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $2,553,928 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,542,148 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,838,756 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $26,596 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $525,766 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $675,008 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $2,067,914 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $2,513,764 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $565,698 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $40,164 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $860,464 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $858,083 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $277,570 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $235,025 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $582,894 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $623,058 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | Our mission is to create a just and flourishing society by promoting teaching that is joyful, humanizing, and focused on equity. We believe in education for the development of identity, intellect, and character, and in professional learning that honors the power, wisdom and moral leadership of teachers. The Danielson Group works with school systems across the country to bring out the best in their teachers by creating professional learning programs and policies that provide the right levels of support all along a teachers career path. Since its founding in 2003, the Danielson Group has worked with thousands of schools and tens of thousands of educators to advance the teaching profession in service of student learning and development. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $984,207 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $1,797,275 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | CURRICULM DEVELOPMENT In 2021 The Danielson Group developed online study guides to assit teachers in a hybrid virtual and person to person classroom. The Framework for Teaching Intellectual Engagement Guide, Observation Tool, and Self-Assessment and Reflection Tool, published in both English and Spanish, have been downloaded by more than 4,800 educators. In 2021, development of FFT Component Study Guides was begun. These focus guides are intended to elevate the importance of instructional imperatives as a critical means to the equitable access to rich, grade-level learning experiences for all students. At the close of 2021, the much anticipated update to the Danielson Framework for Teaching entered it final stages of editing for release in 2022. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $874,837 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | PARTNERSHIPSThe Danielson Group has augmented the face to face delivery of our educator training programs with virtual courses and online resources to offer schools and districts a deeper and more focused access to the Framework for Teaching. From 2020 to 2021, the services and resourses we provided to schools and school districts doubled, and the number of schools and districts we serve increased by 20%. Extending our reach still further in 2021, we received an award from the Department of Education to implement the Framework for Teaching in 2 Maryland school districts, among educators whose students are English language learners. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $130,040 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | DIRECT TO EDUCATOR SERVICE Our core Framework for Teaching courses are now available online, in self-paced formats that allow educators constant professional development support. Along with these courses, in partnership with other providers of high-quality instructional materials, we offer access to online video archives and Framework for Teaching support services and materials. Participation in our online learning system increased from 2020 by 216%. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $1,989,084 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | false | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (true) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | Yes (true) | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 9 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 33 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Form8282 Filed | 0 | Form8282FiledCnt |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Form8899 Filedind | false | Form8899Filedind |
| Form1098 C Filed | false | Form1098CFiledInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 8 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 8 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | IL | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Jim S Furman | PersonNm |
| Phone | 7088907106 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1720 West Division Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Chicago | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60622 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jim Furman | |||||||
| Executive Dir. | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $198,181 | $0 | $2,988 | |
| Mary Lee Kappes | |||||||
| Dir. Learning | 40.00 | 0.00 | $176,088 | $0 | $19,662 | ||
| Shirley Hall | |||||||
| Dir. Partnerships | 40.00 | 0.00 | $174,403 | $0 | $7,605 | ||
| Brian Johnson | |||||||
| Ast. Dir. Learning | 40.00 | 0.00 | $141,633 | $0 | $6,655 | ||
| Karyn Wright | |||||||
| Ast. Dir. District | 40.00 | 0.00 | $133,890 | $0 | $4,382 | ||
| Maria Akinyele | |||||||
| Ast. Dir. Strategy | 40.00 | 0.00 | $131,224 | $0 | $338 | ||
| Kate Dickson | |||||||
| Chairman | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| Jenn Vranek | |||||||
| Vice Chair | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| Mark Atkinson | |||||||
| Treasurer | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| Jennifer Cheatham | |||||||
| Secretary | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| Charlotte Danielson | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Christina Linder | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Audrey Soglin | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Ross Wiener | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $955,419 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $41,630 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 8 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Integral Ed Services LLC | |||||
| 422 State Street 16 | Brooklyn | NY | 11217 | Curriculum development | $198,026 |
| Larson Communications | |||||
| 1725 Pierce Street Suite 1 | San Francisco | CA | 94115 | Public relations reform | $120,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $318,380 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $400,000 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $718,380 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Conferences and events | 611430 | $4,012 | $4,012 |
| Support services | 611710 | $1,793,263 | $1,793,263 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $1,797,275 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $29,736 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $29,736 | ExclusionAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Other revenue | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $8,537 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $8,537 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $8,537 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,553,928 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,805,812 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $29,736 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $230,216 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $116,040 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $91,412 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $22,764 | FundraisingAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,425,874 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,228,553 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $197,321 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $34,127 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $27,708 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,950 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $469 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,302 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $19,731 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,237 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $334 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $124,237 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $100,869 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $21,660 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,708 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $69,603 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $69,603 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $28,248 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $28,248 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $312,407 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $279,969 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $32,438 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $165,902 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $147,988 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $17,440 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $474 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,923 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,231 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $663 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $29 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $33,314 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $27,049 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,807 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $458 | FundraisingAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,271 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,092 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,093 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $86 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,165 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,410 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $755 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,315 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,315 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,804 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $5,804 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,308 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $14,053 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,017 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $238 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bank fees and interest expense | $7,737 | $7,737 | ||
| Other expenses | $6,641 | $395 | $6,244 | $2 |
| Licenses and Permits | $4,044 | $4,044 | ||
| Professional Development | $2,555 | $447 | $2,075 | $33 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,771 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,757 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $13 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,513,764 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,989,084 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $498,084 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $26,596 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $695,511 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $528,252 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $128,512 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $290,688 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,541 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,402 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $25,448 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $8,977 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,311 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,471 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,589 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,270 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $860,464 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $858,083 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $72,326 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $84,781 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $55,000 | BOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $150,244 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $150,244 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $277,570 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $235,025 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$19,073 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $511,677 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $601,967 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $111,381 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $582,894 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $623,058 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $860,464 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $858,083 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $40,164 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | false | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $106,746 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,976,994 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,552,594 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $718,380 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $4,354,714 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $9,509 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $16,083 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,050,272 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,797,275 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,873,139 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $116,255 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,993,077 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,602,866 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,515,655 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $7,227,853 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $7,227,853 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $13,996 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $7,720 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $29,736 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $51,452 | TotalAmt |
Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $13,996 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $7,720 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $29,736 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $51,452 | TotalAmt |
Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $5,299 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $23,026 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $8,537 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $36,862 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $121,554 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,007,073 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,633,612 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,553,928 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $7,316,167 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| First5 Years509 | Yes (X) | First5Years509Ind |
| Public Support CY509 | 0.00000 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.00000 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $25,448 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $8,977 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $16,471 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $16,471 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $2,608,539 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $54,611 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $54,611 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $2,553,928 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $2,553,928 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $2,568,375 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $54,611 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $54,611 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $2,513,764 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $2,513,764 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part X : FIN48 Footnote | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The Danielson Group does not believe its financial statements include any material, uncertain tax positions. Tax filings for periods ending December 31, 2019 and later are subject to examination by applicable taxing authorities. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jim Furman | ||||
| Executive Dir. | $198,181 | $2,175 | $813 | $201,169 |
| Mary Lee Kappes | ||||
| Dir. Learning | $176,088 | $7,166 | $12,496 | $195,750 |
| Shirley Hall | ||||
| Dir. Partnerships | $174,403 | $7,040 | $565 | $182,008 |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Danielson Charlotte | PersonNm |
| Relationship With Org | Board Chair | RelationshipWithOrgTxt |
| Loan Purpose | Working Ca | LoanPurposeTxt |
| Loan To Organization | Yes (X) | LoanToOrganizationInd |
| Original Principal | $55,000 | OriginalPrincipalAmt |
| Default | false | DefaultInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (true) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Written Agreement | Yes (true) | WrittenAgreementInd |
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp
Name Of Interested NameOfInterested
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Mark Atkinson | PersonNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Relationship Description | Owner | RelationshipDescriptionTxt |
| Transaction | $97,990 | TransactionAmt |
| Transaction | Educational services | TransactionDesc |
| Sharing Of Revenues | false | SharingOfRevenuesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule L, Part V Supplemental Information | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | During 2021, the Organization received $97,990 from a related entity, owned by a board member, to develop a Virtual Instructional Coaching Program for the states of Illinois and Idaho including content development, webinar facilitation, ongoing support, and project management. This is recognized as training and support services revenue on the statement of activities during 2021. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review Process | The form 990 is presented to the Executive Committee of the Board of Directors by electronic distribution before it is filed with the IRS. The 990 is presented via electronic media to the Board for review alongside audited financials. Once approved by the EC, the 990 will be signed by the Executive Director and filed. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of Conflicts | Board memebrs annually complete a Disclosure Statement and are required to state any conflict of interest or transaction covered under the Conflict of Interest Policy with regard to matters brought before them for vote. Members agree to immediately disclose the existence and circumstances of covered transactions in writing, either to the Board or an authorized committee thereof; refrain from using personal influence to encourage the organization to enter into a covered transaction; and physically excuse himself or herself from participation in any discussions regardingcovered transactions. The Policy is administered by the Board. The Board is responsible for reviewing Disclosure Statements , receiving disclosures relating to conflcits of interest; reviewing covered transactions to determine whether they constitute conflicts of interest. The Organization may enter into a Covered Transaction if the Board, or any authorized committee thereof, determines, acting without the participation or influence of the covered person, and based on comparable market data (to the extent available and applicable), that such transaction is fair and reasonable to, and in the best interests of, the Corporation. The Board will document the basis for its determinations in the minutes of the meeting at which the covered transaction is considered. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a: Compensation Review & Approval Process - CEO, Top Management | Evaluation and recruitment of the Executive Director is conducted by an independent search firm under the supervision of the Board of Directors. The search firm's due diligence includes the collection of data related to necessary qualifications of each candidate as well as compensation paid by similarly situated nonprofits. The Board uses best practices in their review of the data provided, and documents how it arrives at its decision, and this is recorded in the Minutes of the meeting of the Board. The Executive Director conducts the search for, and evaluates the qualifications of, members of the organizations leadership team, relying on external support to identify candidates and determine market comparability. Members of the leadership team are reviewed periodically and whenever a change is made to their compensation or other terms of their employment. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly Available | No documents available to the public. |
Comments