FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

CATHOLIC LIFE INSURANCE: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CATHOLIC LIFE INSURANCE (EIN 74-0548665)
Tax period
2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
Filed
2022-11-10
IRS object ID
202243149349302689
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-11-10T13:45:38-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ERNST & YOUNG US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12323 VICTORY AVE STE 2000AddressLine1Txt
CityDALLASCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75219ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN740548665EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Catholic Life InsuranceBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% COLLEEN Z BERGERInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlCATHBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2108289921PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11635 NE LOOP 410 SUITE 400AddressLine1Txt
CitySAN ANTONIOCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP78209ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCOLLEEN Z BERGERPersonNm
Person TitleSVP/CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2108289921PhoneNum
Signature2022-11-09SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstCOLLEEN ZPersonFirstNm
Person LastBERGERPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonPATRICK SHIELDSPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01508556PTIN
Phone2149698000PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCOLLEEN Z BERGERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1SAME AS C ABOVEAddressLine1Txt
CitySAN ANTONIOCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP78209ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$258,930,966GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressCLIU.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1901FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionCatholic Life Insurance is a fraternal benefit society that offers life insurance, retirement products and Medicare supplement insurance.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent8VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee72TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers415TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$65,994,175PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$64,475,003CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$48,805,369PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$54,074,315CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$501,553PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$266,733CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$115,301,097PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$118,816,051CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$77,323,417PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$81,562,219CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,364,192PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,210,327CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$28,799,101PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$26,068,155CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$112,486,710PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$113,840,701CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,814,387PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$4,975,350CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,234,007,036TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,259,804,171TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,128,176,219TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,150,819,962TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$105,830,817NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$108,984,209NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionCATHOLIC LIFE INSURANCE IS A FRATERNAL BENEFIT SOCIETY THAT OFFERS LIFE INSURANCE, RETIREMENT PRODUCTS AND MEDICARE SUPPLEMENT INSURANCE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescCatholic Life Insurance is a fraternal benefit society that offers life insurance, retirement products and Medicare supplement insurance.Desc
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document28303IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee72EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member8IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (true)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (true)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCOLLEEN Z BERGERPersonNm
Phone2108289921PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11635 NE LOOP 410 SUITE 400AddressLine1Txt
CitySAN ANTONIOCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP78209ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Joseph Michael Belz
President/CEO38.50.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$615,558$0$166,028
John Michael Luksa
SVP/Director of Sales38.50.0$218,461$0$60,177Yes (X)
Colleen Z Berger
SVP/CFO38.50.0Yes (X)$212,229$0$46,905
Michael A Nance
VP/Treasurer38.50.0Yes (X)$174,036$0$50,873
Scott D Brant
SVP/Information Technologies38.50.0$168,317$0$29,757Yes (X)
Frank Gentile
SVP/Chief Underwriter38.50.0$163,184$0$30,776Yes (X)
Barbara A Cheaney
SVP/Marketing-Communications38.50.0$143,172$0$39,754Yes (X)
Dawn C Fanfelle
VP/Human Resources & Training38.50.0$122,145$0$12,482Yes (X)
Tricia D Michalek
VP/Operations38.50.0$108,754$0$10,743Yes (X)
Michael C Stolowski
Director4.00.0Yes (X)$25,322$0$0
Felix J Skarpa
Director4.00.0Yes (X)$19,319$0$0
Charles L Hughes Jr
Director4.00.0Yes (X)$18,650$0$0
Ronnie W Kadlacek
Director4.00.0Yes (X)$18,150$0$0
Dennis R Matthiesen
Director4.00.0Yes (X)$17,900$0$0
Robert L Moczygemba Sr
Director4.00.0Yes (X)$17,400$0$0
Jo Ann Shimek
Director4.00.0Yes (X)$16,900$0$0
DANNY J NORTMAN
DIRECTOR (BEG 5/10/2021)4.00.0Yes (X)$12,748$0$0
Cynthia Travis-Olson
Director (END 3/11/2021)4.00.0Yes (X)$2,650$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,074,895TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$447,495TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K9IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Wellington Management Co LLP
75 State StreetBOSTONMA02109Investment MGMT$751,040
Eugene Smart
5889 S Braeswood BlvdHOUSTONTX77096Independent Agent$520,848
Allen Bailey Associates Inc
8310 Capital of TX Hwy Ste 370AUSTINTX78731Actuarial Services$371,286
SAPIENS AMERICAS CORPORATION
PO BOX 17182PALATINEIL60055CONSULTING$284,960
THE SABINAL GROUP
237 W TRAVIS 200SAN ANTONIOTX78205CONSTRUCTION$273,085
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K12CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescINS. PREMIUMS & ANNUITY CONSIDERATIONSDesc
Business524114BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$64,475,003TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$64,475,003RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$64,475,003TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$51,661,469TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$51,661,469ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$935,264RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,590,573RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$655,309RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$655,309TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion-$655,309ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$140,937,188SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$138,524,342SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,412,846SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,412,846TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,412,846ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescAMORTIZATION OF IMRDesc
Business524114BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$922,042TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$922,042ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$922,042OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$118,816,051TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$64,475,003RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$54,341,048ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$81,562,219TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,693,305TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,303,388TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$197,966TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$675,671TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$339,997TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,201TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$686,697TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,098,107TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$128,640TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$325,612TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$967,655TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$242,163TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$171,689TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$58,134TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$555,804TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$459,021TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$122,782TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
INCREASE IN POLICY RSV$17,733,353
COMMISSIONS$2,788,871
FRAT EXP. & BRANCH FUNDING$265,136
ALL OTHER EXPENSES$447,290

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$113,840,701TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,867,941BOYAmt
EOY$26,287,821EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,014,561BOYAmt
EOY$12,552,940EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,744,111BOYAmt
EOY$5,548,884EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$15,939,274LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$10,002,276LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,298,661BOYAmt
EOY$5,936,998EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,188,885,365BOYAmt
EOY$1,188,162,242EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,019,342BOYAmt
EOY$21,142,012EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$177,055BOYAmt
EOY$173,274EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,234,007,036BOYAmt
EOY$1,259,804,171EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,665,276BOYAmt
EOY$1,806,857EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,126,510,943BOYAmt
EOY$1,149,013,105EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,128,176,219BOYAmt
EOY$1,150,819,962EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$105,830,817BOYAmt
EOY$108,984,209EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,234,007,036BOYAmt
EOY$1,259,804,171EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$4,975,350ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$4,048,722NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$5,870,680OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting OtherYes (X)MethodOfAccountingOtherInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
LandLandGrp

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$11,567,431InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,936,748DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,630,683BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$3,434,272InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,255,819DepreciationAmt
Book Value$178,453BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$937,571OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$809,709DepreciationAmt
Book Value$127,862BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Land BuildingsOtherLandBuildingsGrp
Total Book Value Land Buildings$5,936,998TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (13 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
AGGREGATE RESERVE FOR LIFE$1,102,551,127
AGGREGATE RESERVE FOR ACCIDENT$632
LIABILITY FOR DEPOSIT-TYPE CONTRACTS$16,242,450
CONTRACT CLAIMS - LIFE$11,497,836
CONTRACT CLAIMS - ACCIDENT & HEALTH$9,912
PREMIUMS AND ANNUITY CONSIDERATIONS$1,010,063
CONTRACT LIABILITIES NOT INCLUDED ELSEWHERE$4,704,340
UNEARNED INVESTMENT INCOME$178,185
AMOUNTS WITHHELD OR RETAINED BY SOCIETY$34,686
REMITTANCES AND ITEMS NOT ALLOCATED$177,319
LIABILITY FOR BENEFITS FOR EMPLOYEES$1,003,198
MISCELLANEOUS LIABILITIES - ASSET VALUATION RESERVE$11,151,880
AGGREGATE WRITE-INS FOR LIABILITIES$451,477
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,149,013,105TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$114,931,999TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$1,648,519OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,648,519RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$113,283,480RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$5,532,571OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$5,532,571RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$118,816,051TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$112,369,497TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$112,369,497ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,471,204OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,471,204ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$113,840,701TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2DREAL ESTATE AND INVESTMENT EXPENSE RECLASSES
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4BNET LOSS FROM THE SALE OF ASSETS
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 4BREAL ESTATE AND INVESTMENT EXPENSE RECLASSES

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Joseph Michael Belz
President/CEO$500,441$0$96,243$0$18,874$0$143,866$0$22,162$0$781,586$0$0$0
John Michael Luksa
SVP/Director of Sales$177,287$0$38,398$0$2,776$0$21,751$0$38,426$0$278,638$0$0$0
Colleen Z Berger
SVP/CFO$194,114$0$16,614$0$1,501$0$21,214$0$25,691$0$259,134$0$0$0
Michael A Nance
VP/Treasurer$156,184$0$8,775$0$9,077$0$17,699$0$33,174$0$224,909$0$0$0
Scott D Brant
SVP/Information Technologies$154,047$0$12,930$0$1,340$0$16,584$0$13,173$0$198,074$0$0$0
Frank Gentile
SVP/Chief Underwriter$148,643$0$12,734$0$1,807$0$16,034$0$14,742$0$193,960$0$0$0
Barbara A Cheaney
SVP/Marketing-Communications$129,804$0$11,556$0$1,812$0$14,487$0$25,267$0$182,926$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule J, Part I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationA companion may travel with employee to business function. Cost of companion is paid by employee unless there are events within the business function suggesting the companion attend. If so, one-half of cost is paid by employee. Social club dues are paid for use by President/CEO for networking. Expenses related to personal usage are reimbursed by President/CEO. Schedule J, Part I, Line 4B The President/CEO participates in a SERP. A scheduled portion was paid to him during 2020 AND 2021. This was included in taxable income in 2018.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, LINE 6The organization has members.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7aThe organization has members who may elect one or more members of the governing body. The decisions of the governing body are subject to approval by the members.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7bThe decisions of the governing body are subject to the approval by the members. For example, proposed changes to the bylaws are brought before the delegates, who represent the membership, for approval at bi-annual conventions. Proposed changes may include the Society's name change or re-location, or a possible merger with or acquisition of another entity.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11BAn outside firm completes the Catholic Life Insurance Form 990 based on information provided by the CLI Accounting Department. Once complete, a detailed review of the specific amounts within the return are reviewed by the CFO. The President/CEO performs a very general overview of selected parts of the return.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12cEach officer and director is required to complete a conflict of interest form annually. The President/CEO reviews each form.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15aThe Board of Directors determine the compensation of the President/CEO. The Compensation Committee of the Board reviews the most recent LOMA Executive Compensation Survey. Included in this survey are salary comparisons of fraternal benefit societies and other comparable companies within various positions and company size. The Compensation Committee reviews and submits a recommendation for salary and performance bonus of the President/CEO to the Board of Directors for approval. Compensation Committee recommendations are discussed by the entire Board of Directors and actions taken are documented in the Board meeting minutes. These Board meeting minutes are kept in the home office. The most recent compensation review was in March, 2022.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15bRecommendations of compensation to be paid to all officers are submitted by the President/CEO to the Compensation Committee for their review and submission to the Board of Directors for approval. Compensation recommendations for officers are based on the most recent LOMA Executive Compensation Survey. Compensation Committee recommendations are discussed by the entire Board of Directors and actions taken are documented in the Board meeting minutes. These minutes are kept in the home office. The most recent compensation review was in March, 2022.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19The governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements are available from the home office to the public upon request.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9OTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSETS CHANGE IN NON-ADMITTED ASSETS: $ (523,500) CHANGE IN ASSET VALUATION RESERVE: (4,954,537) INCREASE OF DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN LIABILITY: 2,040,022 NET OF AMOUNTS TRASNFERRED TO THE IMR: (2,432,665) ------------------------------------------- $(5,870,680)
Form 990, Part XII, Line 1The financial statements of Catholic Life Insurance are presented on the basis of accounting practices prescribed and permitted by the Texas Department of Insurance. (TDI) The TDI recognizes only statutory accounting practices prescribed or permitted by the state of Texas for determining and reporting the financial condition and results of operations of an insurance company, for determining its solvency under the Texas Insurance Law.