FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

AMERICAN COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
AMERICAN COLLEGE (EIN 23-1352008)
Tax period
2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
Filed
2022-11-09
IRS object ID
202243139349301669
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-11-09T08:59:40-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN231352008EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The American CollegeBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlAMERBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6105261000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1630 Allendale Road 400AddressLine1Txt
CityKing of PrussiaCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19406ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMARK MONTGOMERYPersonNm
Person TitleChief Financial OfficerPersonTitleTxt
Phone6105261000PhoneNum
Signature2022-11-09SignatureDt

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstMARKPersonFirstNm
Person LastMONTGOMERYPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSNXXX-XX-XXXXSSN

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer0TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The American College of Financial SeBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerGeorge Nichols IIIPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1630 Allendale Road 400AddressLine1Txt
CityKing of PrussiaCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19406ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$47,139,695GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.theamericancollege.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1927FormationYr
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe mission of The American College of Financial Services (continued on next page).ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body26VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent24VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee226TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers75TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$7,481,155PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$11,290,063CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$18,432,082PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$22,831,492CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$5,328,671PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,773,811CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,657,555PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,906,514CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$32,899,463PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$39,801,880CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$881,718PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,530,238CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$24,232,670PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$26,309,351CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$2,549,690CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$12,827,129PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$14,037,934CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$37,941,517PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$41,877,523CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$5,042,054PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,075,643CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$102,688,115TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$101,126,239TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$18,318,039TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$18,786,999TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$84,370,076NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$82,339,240NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionThe mission of The American College of Financial Services is to provide applied financial knowledge and education, promote life-long learning, and advocate for ethical standards for the benefit of society.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$22,342,552ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,045,012GrantAmt
Revenue$16,055,552RevenueAmt
DescThe Huebner School administers the curriculum leading to the CLU, ChFC,RICP, CLF, ChSNC, and WMCP professional designations. It also providesthe educational content needed to obtain the CFP professionaldesignation. There are approximately 13,100 students enrolled in theseprograms.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$4,120,557ExpenseAmt
Grant$472,420GrantAmt
Revenue$2,961,068RevenueAmt
DescThe Irwin Graduate School administers the curriculum leading to theMaster of Science in Management, the Master of Science in FinancialServices, the Chartered Advisor in Philanthropy (CAP) designation, andthe Doctoral Program in Financial and Retirement Planning. There areapproximately 1,120 students enrolled in these programs.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$798,314ExpenseAmt
Grant$12,805GrantAmt
Revenue$573,675RevenueAmt
DescThe FSCP Program administers the curriculum leading to the FSCPprofessional designation. There are approximately 1,100 students enrolledin this program.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$4,510,377ExpenseAmt
Revenue$3,387,969RevenueAmt
DescIncludes Professional Recertification Program (PRP) fees of 2,863,875.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$4,510,377TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$3,387,969TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$31,771,800TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document179IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee226EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtYes (1)SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members26GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member24IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldAKStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldAZStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCOStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldKYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOKStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldORStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOKStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJohn G WellsPersonNm
Phone6105261510PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1630 Allendale Rd Suite 400AddressLine1Txt
CityKing of PrussiaCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19406ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (39 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
George Nichols III
President & CEO40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$1,088,258$0$13,851
Todd Schoon
EVP and Senior Advisor to the President40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$112,400$0$0
Scott Berlin
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Chris Blunt
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Wallace Boston
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
George Connolly
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Susan Cooper
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Davidson
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Scott Davison
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Edward Deutschlander
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Matt Foran
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Fritz
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Timothy Gerend
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Randall Harbert
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Salene Hitchcock-Gear
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Howard
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael James
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rodger Johnson
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Fred Jonske
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Cheri Lytle
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Knut Olson
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
James Meehan
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kristi Rodriguez
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Rosenzweig
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Frederick Sievert
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mary Weiss
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Larry Patrizi thru June 2021
EVP and Provost40.00Yes (X)$472,417$0$16,682
Gwen Hall eff June 2021
EVP and Provost40.00Yes (X)$349,916$0$22,596
Mark Montgomery
Chief Financial and Risk Officer40.00Yes (X)$271,586$0$38,437
David Stoeffel
SVP Business Development40.00$486,452$0$18,251Yes (X)
Stephen Grourke
SVP Advancement40.00$377,942$0$18,942Yes (X)
Deborah Glenn
Chief Human Resources Officer40.00$313,162$0$18,754Yes (X)
Ed McEvoy
Chief Information Officer40.00$309,713$0$21,386Yes (X)
James Katsaounis thru August 2021
Chief Marketing Officer40.00$267,009$0$8,484Yes (X)
Michael Finke
Professor and Frank M. Engel Chair40.00$265,206$0$17,856Yes (X)
Tip Cronin
VP Advancement40.00$264,101$0$18,266Yes (X)
Kathleen Irwin thru Oct 2021
Associate Provost40.00$242,298$0$16,830Yes (X)
Philip Cubeta
Assistant Professor of Philanthropy40.00$218,255$0$18,146Yes (X)
Steven Prew
VP Business Development40.00$216,902$0$7,549Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$5,255,617TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$256,030TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K70IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Torch Enterprises
3225 McLeod Drive Suite 100Las VegasNV89121Consulting$380,566
Sloane and Company LLC
1150 18th Street NW Suite 800WashingtonDC20036Public Relations Consulting$240,000
Seer Interactive
1033 N 2nd Street 2FPhiladelphiaPA19123Advertising and Marketing$194,729
Stephen Parrish
3429 Haley Pointe RdSt AugustineFL32084Program Consulting$132,067
Dechert LLP
2929 Arch StreetPhiladelphiaPA191042808Legal Services$130,229
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K8CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Info In Schedule O Part VIIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd
Fundraising$858,250FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$10,431,813AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$18,283NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$11,290,063TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Solomon S. Huebner611310$16,055,552$16,055,552
Other Program Revenue611310$3,241,197$3,241,197
Richard D. Irwin Gradu611310$2,961,068$2,961,068
FSCP611310$573,675$573,675
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$22,831,492TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,082,990TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,082,990ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$242,339TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$242,339ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,781,458RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,781,458RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,781,458TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,781,458ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$9,670,010SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,979,189SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,690,821SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,690,821TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,690,821ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$94,571FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$858,250ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$358,626FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$264,055TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$264,055ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescInstitutional Book SalDesc
Business611130BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$146,772TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$146,772RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$146,772OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$39,801,880TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$22,978,264RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$5,533,553ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,530,238TotalAmt
Program Services$1,530,238ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,325,966TotalAmt
Program Services$2,275,016ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,673,007ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$377,943FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,753,589TotalAmt
Program Services$13,042,005ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,713,321ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$998,263FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,112,835TotalAmt
Management And General$1,112,835ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,799,225TotalAmt
Program Services$4,261,182ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General-$1,841,479ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$379,522FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,317,736TotalAmt
Management And General$1,317,736ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$421,180TotalAmt
Program Services$250,658ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$170,473ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$49FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$98,504TotalAmt
Management And General$98,504ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,000TotalAmt
Management And General$30,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,799,935TotalAmt
Program Services$2,979,176ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$672,913ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$147,846FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,023,416TotalAmt
Program Services$981,235ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,611ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$39,570FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,426,882TotalAmt
Program Services$1,152,622ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$213,971ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$60,289FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$462,348TotalAmt
Program Services$308,081ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$58,075ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$96,192FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$277,200TotalAmt
Program Services$177,104ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$70,997ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$29,099FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$905,283TotalAmt
Program Services$761,554ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$53,083ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$90,646FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,862,237TotalAmt
Program Services$1,559,989ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$204,749ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$97,499FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$383,022TotalAmt
Management And General$293,538ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$89,484FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Curriculum Development$1,269,874$1,269,874
Plant Operations$842,043$701,578$98,239$42,226
Other General Administr$741,257$519,472$127,515$94,270
Bank Service Charge$494,753$2,016$485,945$6,792

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,877,523TotalAmt
Program Services$31,771,800ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,556,033ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,549,690FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,931,231BOYAmt
EOY$7,827,460EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,579,665BOYAmt
EOY$4,625,312EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,138,354BOYAmt
EOY$1,443,427EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,931BOYAmt
EOY$36,924EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,620,089BOYAmt
EOY$1,952,363EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$46,227,399LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$16,947,245LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,078,044BOYAmt
EOY$29,280,154EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,321,102BOYAmt
EOY$9,907,828EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,002,598BOYAmt
EOY$24,063,362EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,972,101BOYAmt
EOY$21,989,409EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$102,688,115BOYAmt
EOY$101,126,239EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,720,558BOYAmt
EOY$6,402,002EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,991,279BOYAmt
EOY$10,977,113EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,606,202BOYAmt
EOY$1,407,884EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,318,039BOYAmt
EOY$18,786,999EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,480,497BOYAmt
EOY$22,566,933EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,889,579BOYAmt
EOY$59,772,307EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$84,370,076BOYAmt
EOY$82,339,240EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$102,688,115BOYAmt
EOY$101,126,239EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$2,075,643ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$1,101,346NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$1,146,153OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Included$142,552AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$45,679,213BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,679,107ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$585,320InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$6,696,613OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$42,247,027EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$54,081,458BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,595,469ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$2,721,928InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$9,275,786OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$45,679,213EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$60,983,467BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$475,259ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$6,354,378InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$13,731,646OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$54,081,458EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$68,079,599BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$537,360ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$2,830,427InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$4,803,065OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$60,983,467EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$63,416,853BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,706,221ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$7,943,519InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$4,986,994OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$68,079,599EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.17230BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.59210PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.23560TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,976,047OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$7,976,047BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$17,129,502OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,116,030DepreciationAmt
Book Value$15,013,472BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,279,782OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,137,195DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,142,587BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$15,699,516OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$13,694,020DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,005,496BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$142,552OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$142,552BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$29,280,154TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Vanguard Total Bond$12,395,040F
Vanguard Total Stock$6,544,270F
Vanguard ST Bond$5,124,052F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$24,063,362TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Life Insurance CSV - contributed policies$10,333,510
Life Insurance CSV - COLI policies$11,655,899
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$21,989,409TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Accrued Pension$403,662
Loan Payable$990,441
Annuities Payable$13,781
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,407,884TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$38,956,786TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$1,161,346NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$286,252OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$875,094RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$39,831,880RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld-$30,000InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$30,000RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$39,801,880TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$42,206,149TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$358,626OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$358,626ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$41,847,523ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$30,000OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$30,000ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$41,877,523TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4:The College's endowment funds are held in perpetuity and the investment earnings are used in accordance with the donor's intent which ultimately align with the mission of the College.
Part X, Line 2:The College recognizes accrued interest and penalties associated with uncertain tax positions, if any. There were no income tax related interest and penalties recorded for either of the years ended December 31,2021 or 2020.
Part III, Line 4The Circular Corners Statue is prominenly displayed and enhances the visual footprint of the building. The Huebner Tea Set was used by the College's founder and was contributed by his family. It is displayed in the College's Executive Suite.
Part X, Line 2The Internal Revenue Service has classified The American College as exempt from federal income taxes under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code ("Code"); as organizations, contributions to which are deductable under Section 170(c) of the Code; and as organizations that are not private foundations as defined in Section 509(a) of the Code. U.S. GAAP requires management to evaluate tax positions taken and recognize a tax liability, if the College has taken an uncertain tax position that more likely than not would not be sustained upon examination by a government authority. Management has analyzed the tax position taken by the College and has concluded that as of December 31, 2021 and 2020, there are no uncertain positions taken or expected to be taken that would require recognition of a liability or disclosure in the financial statements.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt0NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc0PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media0PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp Recs0MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid Rcvd0GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc75500ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 4The American College requests but does not require ethnic or gender information from all students who are matriculating or enrolling for courses at the graduate or designation level. The College has begun to offer scholarships to members of underserved communities based on race and/or gender.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 7The American College of Financial Services provides equal opportunity to students and employees, regardless of race, color, and national or ethnic origin.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Licensed StatesAZLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesAKLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesARLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesCOLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesCTLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesFLLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesGALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesHILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesILLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesKSLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesLALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMNLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMDLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMELicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMOLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMSLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNHLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNMLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNJLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNYLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNCLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNDLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesOHLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesOKLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesORLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesPALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesRILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesTNLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesUTLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesVALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWVLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesCALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesALLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesDELicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesIDLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesINLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesIALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMTLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNELicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNVLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesSCLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesSDLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesTXLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesVTLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWYLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesKYLicensedStatesCd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Conference of African American FinEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$952,821GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$858,250CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$94,571GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$2,490FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$37,000EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$319,136OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Other Events Total0OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Total$952,821GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$858,250CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$94,571GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$2,490FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$37,000EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$319,136OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$358,626DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$264,055NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeTuition AssistanceGrantTypeTxt
Recipient1200RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$1,530,238CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart 1, Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe College monitors activity of students to whom it provides tuition assistance. Those with no course activity for eight months after the award are notified and a process is initiated that can lead to removal of the tuition assistance.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
First Class Or Charter TravelYes (X)FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgYes (1)CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgYes (1)CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
George Nichols III
President & CEO$699,817$0$366,877$0$21,564$0$11,300$0$2,551$0$1,102,109$0$0$0
David Stoeffel
SVP Business Development$389,437$0$97,015$0$0$0$14,500$0$3,751$0$504,703$0$0$0
Larry Patrizi thru June 2021
EVP and Provost$241,680$0$97,015$0$133,722$0$9,231$0$7,451$0$489,099$0$0$0
Stephen Grourke
SVP Advancement$285,832$0$84,300$0$7,810$0$14,500$0$4,442$0$396,884$0$0$0
Gwen Hall eff June 2021
EVP and Provost$304,258$0$26,800$0$18,858$0$13,069$0$9,527$0$372,512$0$0$0
Deborah Glenn
Chief Human Resources Officer$237,398$0$68,600$0$7,164$0$15,860$0$2,894$0$331,916$0$0$0
Ed McEvoy
Chief Information Officer$244,576$0$59,215$0$5,922$0$19,520$0$1,866$0$331,099$0$0$0
Mark Montgomery
Chief Financial and Risk Officer$215,977$0$55,069$0$540$0$11,612$0$26,825$0$310,023$0$0$0
Michael Finke
Professor and Frank M. Engel Chair$263,964$0$0$0$1,242$0$15,390$0$2,466$0$283,062$0$0$0
Tip Cronin
VP Advancement$206,877$0$46,100$0$11,124$0$16,400$0$1,866$0$282,367$0$0$0
James Katsaounis thru August 2021
Chief Marketing Officer$152,205$0$54,600$0$60,204$0$6,342$0$2,142$0$275,493$0$0$0
Kathleen Irwin thru Oct 2021
Associate Provost$145,522$0$40,500$0$56,276$0$7,131$0$9,699$0$259,128$0$0$0
Philip Cubeta
Assistant Professor of Philanthropy$204,078$0$3,053$0$11,124$0$16,280$0$1,866$0$236,401$0$0$0
Steven Prew
VP Business Development$153,149$0$61,855$0$1,898$0$6,010$0$1,539$0$224,451$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 1aThe Executive Committee of the Board has authorized the President to travel first class air on trips over four hours. The President and certain members of the Executive Leadership team are also allowed a housing allowance and/or health or social Club dues or initiation fees as part of their employment agreements.
Part I, Line 3The College's Compensation Committee, composed of Board members, determines the base compensation and annual incentive award of the President & CEO. They also review and approve the President & CEO's recommendations for other members of the College's leadership team. The award amounts are tied to individual performance and based on a qualitative evaluation of the accomplishment of goals that are determined at the beginning of the year. Part I, Line 5: In 2019 The College implemented short and long term incentive plans for top level executives. The Short Term Incentive Plan (STIP) is offered to The College's Leadership Advisory Council with annual payouts based on the achievement of enterprise-wide goals and objectives. The first payout was made in February 2020 for the 2019 calendar year. The Long Term Incentive Plan (LTIP) is offered to The College's Executive Leadership Team and is designed to retain and reward key executives based on the achievement of The College's long-term strategic objectives. There are two scheduled payouts - February 2024 and the second for February 2028 coinciding with The College's 100 year anniversary.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 2Todd Schoon is a College Trustee and he serves on the Board of OneAmerica where Scott Davison, also a College Trustee, is the CEO.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe Form 990 is completed by Finance staff and reviewed by the Chief Finance & Risk Officer for accuracy and completeness. It is then reviewed by the College's independent auditors. Once these steps are completed, it is presented to the College's Finance & Investment Committee and the full Board of Trustees for their review. This process involves sending the completed Form electronically to the Committee and Board and reviewing the Form during Committee's quarterly meeting prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cAll members of the College's Board of Trustees and all employees are required to complete the conflict of interest form annually. The returned forms are tabulated to ensure 100% response. The results of the Board member's responses are communicated to the Audit and Risk Committee and independent auditors and appropriate action is recommended. The results of the employee responses are communicated to the Chief Financial & Risk Officer and independent auditors and appropriate action is taken.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The College's Compensation Committee, composed of Board members, determines the base compensation and annual incentive award of the President & CEO. They also review and approve the President & CEO's recommendations for other members of the College's leadership team. The award amounts are tied to individual performance and based on a qualitative evaluation of the accomplishment of goals that are determined at the beginning of the year.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 18The governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements are made available to the public on an as requested basis.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements are made available to the public on an as requested basis.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Increase in minimum pension liability 1214377. Other Changes (Life insurance CSV and Gain on Sale of Assets) -68224.