FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

DAIRYLAND POWER COOPERATIVE: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
DAIRYLAND POWER COOPERATIVE (EIN 39-0233059)
Tax period
2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
Filed
2022-10-31
IRS object ID
202243139349301119
Schema version
2021v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-10-31T11:01:41-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN390233059EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DAIRYLAND POWER COOPERATIVEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlDAIRBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6087884000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1P O Box 817 3200 East Avenue SouthAddressLine1Txt
CityLa CrosseCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP546020817ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBrent RidgePersonNm
Person TitlePresident and CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6087884000PhoneNum
Signature2022-10-31SignatureDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer1TrustedCustomerCd
OOB Security Verification11OOBSecurityVerificationCd
Last Submission Rqr OOB0LastSubmissionRqrOOBCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL2AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Profile Password ChangeYes (X)ProfilePasswordChangeInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Dairyland Power CooperativeBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1P O Box 817AddressLine1Txt
Address Line23200 East Avenue SouthAddressLine2Txt
CityLa CrosseCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP546020817ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$466,517,279GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.dairylandpower.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization OtherYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd
Other Organization DscCooperativeOtherOrganizationDsc
Formation1941FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionDairyland Power Cooperative is an electric generation and transmission cooperative organized under the laws of WI & MN. The Cooperative, whose principal offices are located in WI, provides wholesale electric service to Class A members engaged in retail sale of electricity to member consumers located in WI, MN, IA and IL, and provides electric and other services to Class C, D, E and Special Services members, all on a cooperative, not-for-profit basis.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body24VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent24VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee592TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$442,801,122PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$463,583,499CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,611,443PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,922,782CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$11,037PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$10,998CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$444,423,602PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$466,517,279CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$13,713,315PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$16,648,616CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$80,444,792PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$79,224,351CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$348,273,189PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$367,803,096CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$442,431,296PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$463,676,063CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,992,306PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,841,216CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,309,582,779TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,543,973,952TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$981,606,618TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,200,793,640TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$327,976,161NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$343,180,312NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionOur Mission is to power our communities and empower cooperative members to improve the quality of their lives. Our members are the reason for our existence. We will provide our members with value in the form of safe, reliable, sustainable and competitively-priced electricity. We will build strong relationships with our member cooperatives, employees and all stakeholders. We will live the Cooperative Principles and hold ourselves true to our core values of accountability, integrity, innovation and commitment to community.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescDairyland Power is an electric generation and transmission cooperative association organized under the laws of WI and MN. The Cooperative, whose principal offices are located in Wisconsin, provides wholesale electric service to Class A members engaged in the retail sale of electricity to member consumers located in WI, MN, IA, and IL, and provides electric and other services to Class C, D, E and Special Services members, all on a cooperative, not-for-profit basis. This provides the basis for Dairyland's exempt purpose. Dairyland Power Cooperative is under the jurisdiction of the Rural Utilities Service which requires Dairyland's accounting records to be maintained, with minor modifications, in accordance with the Uniform System of Accounts for Public Utilities as prescribed by the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (F.E.R.C.). Because of this, we do not have our expenses grouped by function as shown on the Form 990.Desc
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$0TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$0TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document148IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee592EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$403,874,922MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$32,218,777OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members24GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member24IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (1)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedureYes (1)WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPhil Moilien CFO-Exec VPPersonNm
Phone6087884000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13200 East Ave SoAddressLine1Txt
CityLa CrosseCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP54601ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (45 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
Brent Ridge
President and CEO450Yes (X)$852,119$0$82,308
Phillip M Moilien
Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer450Yes (X)$559,155$0$174,760
Benjamin L Porath
Vice President and Chief Operating Officer500$331,156$0$164,035Yes (X)
John P Carr
Vice President Power Supply400$281,723$0$164,442Yes (X)
Lane Peters
Manager Genoa Site (Term 8/5/21)450$402,624$0$26,590Yes (X)Yes (X)
Amanda Hoefling
Executive Vice President and Chief Administration Officer500$306,237$0$121,059Yes (X)
John Young
Chief Risk Officer480$199,725$0$221,521Yes (X)
Robert M Palmberg
Vice President External & Member Relations (Term 9/27/21)500$319,322$0$31,344Yes (X)Yes (X)
Nathaniel J Melby
Chief Information Officer450$233,837$0$84,685Yes (X)
Brian Treadway
Manager Alma Site500$193,975$0$103,464Yes (X)
Ken Schlimgen
Manager, Market Operations, Trading, and Wholesale Power55.00$176,946$0$86,457Yes (X)
April Wehling
Chief Strategy Officer450$179,909$0$73,058Yes (X)
Amy Carstens
Director of Transmission Services450$170,416$0$76,879Yes (X)
Brad Smalldridge
Vice President, Business Development500$214,644$0$20,132Yes (X)
Bryan Reidt
Lead Mechanic, Alma Fuels (Term 9/30/21)400$192,234$0$29,344Yes (X)Yes (X)
Nicole Metzler
Controller530$177,234$0$32,378Yes (X)
Don Huff
Director, Environmental Affairs (Term 9/30/21)400$180,222$0$29,287Yes (X)Yes (X)
William L Berg
Former President and CEO (retired Feb 2015)00$106,526$0$0Yes (X)
Ed Gullickson
Board Member/Chairman of the Board150$36,912$0$5,885Yes (X)
Jim Hager
Board Member / Secretary of the Board90$31,730$0$4,886Yes (X)
Chuck Zenner
Board Member6.000$27,847$0$2,613Yes (X)
Robert Hess
Board Member100$27,497$0$1,650Yes (X)
Mark Kingland
Board Member100$23,092$0$4,127Yes (X)
Clarence Boettcher
Board Member50$25,008$0$2,060Yes (X)
Jenny Scharmer
Board Member110$25,265$0$1,063Yes (X)
Joe Mattingley
Board Member80$22,946$0$3,315Yes (X)
Karen Newbury
Board Member80$20,854$0$4,344Yes (X)
Tom Zwiefelhofer
Board Member70$21,542$0$3,335Yes (X)
Barry Radloff
Board Member70$20,808$0$3,733Yes (X)
Michael Baker
Board Member8.0$20,374$0$3,895Yes (X)
Neil Plourde
Board Member8.00$20,065$0$3,537Yes (X)
Jane Reich
Board Member100$20,060$0$3,526Yes (X)
Burton Magnuson
Board Member90$20,863$0$2,649Yes (X)
Jerry Huber
Board Member70$21,133$0$2,089Yes (X)
Jeff Monson
Board Member/Vice Chairman of the Board90$21,095$0$1,608Yes (X)
John Petska
Board Member60$20,045$0$2,491Yes (X)
Sandra Davidson
Board Member/Treasurer of the Board12.00$19,450$0$2,110Yes (X)
Arthur Friedrich
Board Member100$19,203$0$2,232Yes (X)
Daniel Korn
Board Member90$20,508$0$721Yes (X)
David Anderson
Board Member120$20,056$0$869Yes (X)
Ed Hass
Board Member100$18,139$0$1,396Yes (X)
Jeffery Bradley
Board Member (May-Deb)50$14,209$0$2,089Yes (X)
Ken Wohlers
Board Member (Feb-Mar)130$5,299$0$203Yes (X)
Larry Lamborn
Board Member60$4,941$0$144Yes (X)
Chris Curran
Board Member (Sept)40$659$0$59Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$5,627,604TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,588,372TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K251IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtBusiness Name Line2ContractorName/BusinessName/BusinessNameLine2Txt
BNSF Railway Company
3110 Solutions CenterChicagoIL606773001Coal Transport and Delivery Service$27,457,027
Hooper Corporation
P O Box 88866MilwaukeeWI53288General / Engineering Contracting Services$3,249,544P O Box 88866
Duane Morris LLP
30 S 17th StreetPhiladelphiaPA191034196Legal Services$2,270,189
Zielies Tree Service Inc
750 W Arthur StreetBruceWI54819Vegetation Management Services$2,653,722
Securitas -SCIS
FILE 57272Los AngelesCA900747272Security Services$2,355,268
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K74CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Info In Schedule O Part VIIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
G & T Wholesale Electricity221000$463,583,493$463,583,493$0$0
SO2 Allowances221000$6$6$0$0

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$463,583,499TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,419,853TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,419,853ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$10,998PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$10,998PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$10,998TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$10,998ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,502,929OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,502,929OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,502,929TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,502,929RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$466,517,279TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$465,086,428RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,430,851ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,648,616TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,094,019TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,178,814TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,569,953TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,438,795TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,942,770TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,639,937TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$379,793TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$142,283TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,204,229TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,983,442TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,855,450TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,515,296TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,351,207TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
Production Expenses$244,655,571
Transmission Expenses$64,716,182
Distribution Expenses$2,557,429
Charged to Balance Sheet-$47,459,072

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,261,349TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$463,676,063TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,527,466BOYAmt
EOY$46,224,670EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,008BOYAmt
EOY$18,925EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,851,984BOYAmt
EOY$44,215,526EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$62,234,932BOYAmt
EOY$42,170,010EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,901,455BOYAmt
EOY$32,032,382EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$2,142,606,602LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$867,430,827LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,111,676,459BOYAmt
EOY$1,275,175,775EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,651,314BOYAmt
EOY$8,096,418EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,592,404BOYAmt
EOY$17,191,885EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$30,566,545EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,138,757BOYAmt
EOY$48,281,816EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,309,582,779BOYAmt
EOY$1,543,973,952EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$101,533,690BOYAmt
EOY$98,421,388EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$835,119,793BOYAmt
EOY$1,029,797,505EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,953,135BOYAmt
EOY$72,574,747EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$981,606,618BOYAmt
EOY$1,200,793,640EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$620BOYAmt
EOY$620EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$327,975,541BOYAmt
EOY$343,179,692EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$327,976,161BOYAmt
EOY$343,180,312EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,309,582,779BOYAmt
EOY$1,543,973,952EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,841,216ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$0NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$12,362,935OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$42,220,211OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$42,220,211BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,011,122,097OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$866,478,540DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,144,643,557BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$89,264,294OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$952,287DepreciationAmt
Book Value$88,312,007BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,275,175,775TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (10 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Obligations Under Capital Lease$7,933,857
Post Employment Health Insurance Obligation$5,163,743
Non-Current Frozen Sick Leave Benefits$7,038
Deferred Compensation Benefits$1,776,160
Asset Retirement Obligation$243,726
Estimated Decommissioning Liabilities$1,986,846
Non-Current Portion of Accruals$9,417,774
Deferred Revenues$22,667,757
Member Cooperative Prepayments$20,583,603
Other Non-Current Liabilities$2,794,243
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$72,574,747TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$466,517,279TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$0NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$0RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$466,517,279RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$466,517,279TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$447,027,447TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Prior Year Adjustments$0PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt
Losses Reported$0LossesReportedAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$447,027,447ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$16,648,616OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$16,648,616ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$463,676,063TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part VI, Line 1b- Dairyland Power Cooperative is under the jurisdiction of the Rural Utilities Service, which requires Dairyland's accounting records to be maintained, with minor modifications, in accordance with the Uniform System of Accounts for Public Utilities as prescribed by the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (F.E.R.C). Because of this, we do not have our expenses grouped by function as shown on the Form 990. Our Accumulated Depreciation is grouped into just one account. For purposes of the Form 990, we cannot break out Buildings and Equipment and the associated depreciation.
Schedule D, Part VI, Line 1dSchedule D, Part VI, Line 1d - Same as explanation for schedule D, Part VI, Line 1b.
Schedule D, Part X, Line 1As of December31, 2021, the Cooperative had various revenue deferrals reflected as regulatory liabilities. These revenue deferrals pertained to favorable results from market credits though transactions with the Mid-Continent Independent System Operator (MISO) in addition to favorable results due to market conditions. The regulatory liabilities are as follows: 1) In January 2022, the Board of Directors approved the creation of a regulatory liability revenue deferral plan in the amount of $13,000,000. The Cooperative deferred $13,000.000 of 2021 revenue and plans to recognize this amount in 2023. This plan was approved by RUS in February 2022. 2) In December 2021, the Board of Directors approved the carryforward of the 2020 revenue deferral plan in the amount of $6,000,000. The Board of Directors also approved an additional regulatory liability revenue deferral in 2021 in the amount of $1,400,000 for business growth and development. This amended deferral plan was approved by RUS in January 2022. In addition, the Board of Directors approved the carryforward of another 2020 Revenue deferral plan in the amount of $368,000 in January 2022. The amended deferral plan was approved by RUS in February 2022. The Cooperative plans to recognize this amount in 2022. 3) In November 2021, the Board of Directors approved the creation of a regulatory liability revenue deferral plan in the amount of $1,900,000. The Cooperative deferred $1,900,000 of 2021 revenue and plans to recognize this amount in 2022. The deferral plan was approved by RUS in February of 2022.
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4b- As a result of complying with the 2011 requirements of reporting dividends paid by Section 501(c)12 organizations on Line 4 of Form 990 Part IX, Dairyland Power Cooperative has interpreted this to mean capital credits allocated during the tax year. Because the allocation amount is not a functional expense on Dairyland's audited financial statements, an adjustment of the allocated amount of $16,648,616 was required to reflect the correct audited gross margin for Dairyland of $19,489,831.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmYes (1)EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Brent Ridge
President and CEO$805,837$0$38,065$0$8,217$0$47,415$0$44,040$0$943,574$0$0$0
Phillip M Moilien
Chief Financial Officer & Exec VP$405,269$0$146,205$0$7,681$0$141,463$0$37,410$0$738,028$0$0$0
William L Berg
Former President and CEO (retired Feb 2015)$0$0$0$0$106,526$0$0$0$0$0$106,526$0$0$0
Benjamin L Porath
Chief Operating Officer$310,319$0$18,432$0$2,405$0$128,688$0$39,753$0$499,597$0$0$0
Amanda Hoefling
Chief Member Relations & HR Officer$300,173$0$3,038$0$3,026$0$86,165$0$38,447$0$430,849$0$0$0
Robert M Palmberg
Vice President External & Member Relations$250,882$0$0$0$68,440$0$6,479$0$29,459$0$355,260$0$0$0
John P Carr
Vice President Power Supply$274,556$0$0$0$7,167$0$130,644$0$40,067$0$452,434$0$0$0
Nathaniel J Melby
Chief Information Officer$232,512$0$0$0$1,325$0$47,438$0$40,705$0$321,980$0$0$0
John Young
Chief Risk Officer$190,577$0$0$0$9,148$0$190,874$0$34,220$0$424,819$0$0$0
April Wehling
Chief Strategy Officer$178,474$0$0$0$1,435$0$35,120$0$40,772$0$255,801$0$0$0
Brad Smalldridge
Vice President, Business Development$192,961$0$0$0$21,683$0$22,351$0$0$0$236,995$0$0$0
Lane Peters
Manager Genoa Site (Term 8/5/21)$124,799$0$0$0$277,825$0$25,085$0$3,292$0$431,001$0$0$0
Brian Treadway
Manager Alma Site$187,262$0$1,500$0$5,213$0$36,872$0$71,073$0$301,920$0$0$0
Bryan Reidt
Lead Mechanic, Alma Fuels (Term 9/30/21)$136,364$0$0$0$55,870$0$27,435$0$3,200$0$222,869$0$0$0
Don Huff
Director, Environmental Affairs (Term 9/30/21)$137,946$0$0$0$42,275$0$27,317$0$3,631$0$211,169$0$0$0
Nicole Metzler
Controller$172,804$0$2,700$0$1,730$0$2,130$0$32,094$0$211,458$0$0$0
Ken Schlimgen
Manager, Market Operations, Trading, and Wholesale Power$169,095$0$2,500$0$5,351$0$86,028$0$4,755$0$267,729$0$0$0
Amy Carstens
Director of Transmission Services$169,416$0$0$0$1,000$0$46,275$0$32,774$0$249,465$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1aDairyland Power Cooperative offers reimbursements to employees under a Wellness Program Plan. The Wellness Program Plan includes up to $150 towards each component for the calendar year for the cost of membership to the local YMCA or other selected Fitness Centers, the cost of an approved Weight Loss Program and the cost of an approved Smoking Cessation Program. For 2021, the value of the Fitness Center Reimbursement was included in the reportable compensation for the following Key Employees and Highest Compensation Employees: Amanda Hoefling, Nathaniel Melby, Benjamin Porath, Brian Treadway, April Wehling, Don Huff, Brian Treadway, and Lane Peters. Dairyland Power Cooperative also reimburses members of the Executive Team for cost incurred for executive physicals not covered by insurance. For 2021, the grossed-up value of the executive physical reimbursement was included in the reportable compensation for the following Key Employees and Officers: Amanda Hoefling and Phillip Moilien.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 3CEO, Brent Ridge's compensation is established by information provided by the Manager of Total Rewards to the Board's Governance Committee. This information included data from surveys of other Generation and Transmission Cooperatives. The compensation recommendation of the Board's Governance Committee was presented to the full Board for vote as part of an executive session (only Board Member's, outside legal counsel and Board recording secretary).
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4A Pension True-up Program was established for Phillip Moilien, Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer, Benjamin Porath, Executive Vice President and Chief Operating Officer, and Amanda Hoefling, Executive Vice President and Chief Administrative Officer. This Program was the result of calculations performed by outside consultants to establish an equitable amount of compensation due to maximum employer contribution limits to a defined benefit pension program. For 2021, Mr. Moilien received quarterly payments totaling $146,205.26, Mr. Porath received quarterly payments totaling $18,432.31 and Ms. Hoefling received one quarterly payment totaling $3,038.49. Dairyland Power Cooperative's Board of Director also approved "bridge" payments to Brent Ridge, CEO until he became eligible for Dairyland's qualified retirement plans on August 1, 2021. He received a total of $38,064.52. Severance payments made in 2021 were as follows: Bryan Reidt $23,342.88, Rob Palmberg $64,075.20, Lane Peters $71,083.10, and Don Huff $40,360.20. In addition, Lane Peters also received a KERP (Key Employee Retention Program) payment of $27,722.42 and a special retention payout of $178,346.67.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (17 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part IV, Line 12aThe consolidated financial statements include the accounts of Dairyland Power Cooperative and Dairyland's wholly owned subsidiary, Genoa FuelTech, Inc. All significant intercompany balances and transactions have been eliminated in consolidation.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 1aDairyland's Board of Directors receive advice and recommendations for action from an Executive Committee, made up of members of the Board of Directors only. The executive Committee is authorized by the bylaws to act on behalf of the Board on certain maters between meetings of the full Board.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 4Dairyland's Board of Directors receive advice and recommendations for action from an Executive Committee, made up of members of the Board of Directors only. The Executive Committee is authorized by the bylaws to act on behalf of the Board on certain matters between meetings of the full Board. In 2021, one bylaw was changed in regard to remote participation .The bylaw changes provided that to the extent allowed by law the Board may allow members to participate by means of remote participation, subject to such reasonable conditions as the Board may set. If in the Board's judgment there is compelling reason to do so, the Board may determine that an annual meeting and special meetings shall be conducted exclusively through remote participation. Absent such circumstances, every effort shall be made to hold the annual meeting in person, whether or not remote participation is offered as an option.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 6Dairyland Power Cooperative provides wholesale electric service and other services to five classes of members (A C, D, E and Special Services).
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7aMember control of Dairyland is vested in its Board of Directors, consisting of representatives from each of the 24 Class A member distribution cooperatives. Each director is nominated by his or her member cooperative, and then elected by Dairyland's membership at Dairyland's annual meeting in June to serve a one-year term.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7bPursuant to Dairyland's Bylaws, the Board of Directors is charged with directing the management of the Cooperative. The Bylaws provide for the Board to be advised by a technical advisory committee consisting of the managers of the member distribution cooperatives. Member approval is required for amendments to the Articles of Incorporation or Bylaws for merger or consolidation, or for sale of more than 10% of the Cooperative's property.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bPrior to filing the Form 990, approval of the draft return was obtained at the August 4, 2022 meeting of the Board of Directors' Audit & Risk Management Committee. The Committee then presented its report on the return to the full Board at its August 2022 meeting. A copy of the draft return was provided to each board member. Following approval by the Board, the Form 990 was finalized and filed.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cDuring June of each year, each director on the newly-elected Board is given a copy of Dairyland's Board Policy B109 Business Ethics and a Business Ethics disclosure report to be completed in accordance with Policy B109. A similar disclosure report is required of all Dairyland employees during the first quarter of each year. Each Director's completed report is reviewed by the Chairman of the Audit & Risk Committee. Any questions are reviewed by Dairyland's outside General Counsel. Any unique responses are presented to the full Committee in executive session. Each employee's report is reviewed by the President and CEO and Chief Member Relations and HR Officer. The Chief Member Relations and HR Officer's report, the report of the President and CEO, and the report of any other employee containing any unique responses are reviewed by the Chairman of the Audit & Risk Management Committee and the Chairman of the Board of Directors, and as appropriate by General Counsel and the full Committee.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15Pursuant to written policies and guidelines adopted by the Board the President and CEO's 2021 salary determination was conducted in 2021 by all three of the processes for determining compensation - review and approval by independent person, comparability data, and contemporaneous substantiation of the deliberation and decision. The President and CEO received a compensation increase in July of 2021. This increase was a result of reviews conducted by the Board's Governance Committee, with assistance from the HR Business Partner, who participated in compensation surveys of other Generation and Transmission Cooperatives and received a compensation survey conducted by a outside compensation consultant. Results of the surveys and individual board members' review of the CEO's performance were presented to the Governance Committee, who then presented to the full Board for vote as part of an executive session (only Board Members, outside legal counsel and Board recording secretary). Minutes of the Committee and Board meetings document those processes. For Executive Staff/Key Employees, the HR Business Partner conducts an annual salary increase percentages survey of similar Generation & Transmission Cooperatives and obtains comparable salary data compiled by National Rural Electric Cooperative Association (NRECA), along with survey results conducted by an outside compensation consultant. The results of the surveys, along with current and previous salary information, are presented to the President and CEO. Based on the information provided, the President and CEO determines the applicable compensation for each Key Employee. They included Chief Financial Officer and Executive Vice President, Chief Operating Officer, Chief Member Relations and Human Resources Officer, Vice President Power Supply, Chief Risk Officer, and Chief Strategic Officer. For the tax year covered by this return, this was done in March of 2021. The Executive Staff/Key Employee did receive compensation increases in April 2021.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 16aWeston 4, near Wausau, in central Wisconsin, is a 595-megawatt electric generator that uses clean coal technologies. Weston 4 began operating on June 30, 2008. Wisconsin Public Services owns 70% and Dairyland Power Cooperative owns 30%. It is not operated as a joint venture or similar arrangement.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19Dairyland Power Cooperative makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements available upon request to the public.
Form 990, Part VII, Section A, Line 1aMembers of the Board of Directors of Dairyland serve annual terms that run from the annual meeting of members in June of the year of election to the annual meeting in June of the following year. All average hours worked per week were based on a separate questionnaire, specific to the Form 990 filing, that was completed by all directors, officers, key employees and highly compensated employees.
Form 990, Part VIII, Line 2a - 2eOther operating revenue primarily includes revenue received from transmission service and is recorded as services are provided.
Form 990, Part VIII, Line 3Included in the $1,419,853 is an investment loss, including fund expenses, on nuclear decommissioning funds of $1,286 recorded as decommissioning liabilities of $1,286
Form 990, Part IX, Line 4Dairyland Power Cooperative's Board of Directors has adopted a policy of retiring capital credits allocated to members on a first-in, first-out basis. As part of an equity development strategy adopted in 2003, patronage capital retired will be limited to no greater than 2% of the total assigned patronage capital balance as of December 31 of the prior year. This policy is subject to annual review and approval by the Board of Directors and the RUS. Accordingly, $4,662,773 was retired in 2021. Implementation of this policy is subject to annual review and approval by the Board of Directors and the Rural Utilities Service, and no cash retirements are made which would impair the financial condition of the Cooperative or violate any terms of its agreements. Since 2003, the amount of non-operating margins assigned to members each year is at the discretion of the Board of Directors. Any unassigned non-operating margins will become unallocated reserves and part of permanent equity. Patronage capital as of December 31, 2021 included 2021 margins allocated/assignable of $16,648,616.22 and unallocated reserves of $2,841,215.05. It is our interpretation of federal cooperative tax law to report capital credits allocated during the tax year of $16,648,616.22 on Form 990, Part IX, Line 4.
Form 990, Part X, Line 15Dairyland Power Cooperative's accounting policies and the consolidated financial statements conform to accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America applicable to electric cooperatives. During 2020, the Cooperative established a regulatory asset related to the unrecovered plant balances upon closure of the Genoa #3 generating station that occurred in 2021. Additional costs associated with the closure of $17,822,000 were recorded in the year ending December 31, 2021. The regulatory asset related to the Genoa Station #3 closure will be amortized through rates over 8 years beginning in 2022. The December 31, 2021 balance associated with the unrecovered plant balance was $25,614,059 The expected following year's portion of these regulatory assets is included in prepaid expenses and other current assets at December 31, 2021. In addition, Part X Line 15 also includes $22,667,757 in segregated cash related to the regulatory liability revenue deferral plan that was established by the Board of Directors and approved by the Rural Utility Service. Additional information related to this plan is discussed in Schedule D, Part XIII.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9Other change in net assets or fund balance is a result of: patronage capital-retired of -$4,662,773, accumulated other comprehensive gain of $377,093, and allocation of capital credits for 2021 of $16,648,616.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtOwnershipOwnershipPctControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
Genoa FuelTech Inc
3200 East Avenue SouthLa CrosseWI54601391828821Investment Holding CorpWIN/AC10
Charge EV LLC
3200 East Avenue SouthLa CrosseWI54601854238708Electric vehicle infrastructure initiativesWIN/AC0.1220
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule R, Part IVFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCharge EV is a limited liability company that was formed on November 23, 2000. Dairyland Power is one member of this organization with a 12.2% interest.ExplanationTxt