VILLAGE OF GERMATOWN INC: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
VILLAGE OF GERMATOWN INC (EIN 62-1827185)
Tax period
2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
Filed
2022-11-04
IRS object ID
202243089349302859
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-11-04T15:17:53-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1600 WASHINGTON AVENUE SUITE 1800AddressLine1Txt
CityST LOUISCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP63101ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN621827185EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE VILLAGE AT GERMANTOWN INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlVILLBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9017522500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17820 WALKING HORSE CIRCLEAddressLine1Txt
CityGERMANTOWNCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP38138ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCLAY COLLINSPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone9017522500PhoneNum
Signature2022-11-02SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstCLAYPersonFirstNm
Person LastCOLLINSPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAMBER ROGNAN-HAMILTONPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01251012PTIN
Phone3149254300PhoneNum
Preparation2022-11-02PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMICHAEL CRAFTPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17820 WALKING HORSE CIRCLEAddressLine1Txt
CityGERMANTOWNCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP38138ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$33,378,536GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.VILLAGE-GERMANTOWN.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2000FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO OPERATE AS A CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITYActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body8VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent8VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee512TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers8TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,488,978PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,717,455CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$22,150,128PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$20,839,123CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$555,616PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,652,807CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$469,254PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$285,369CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$25,663,976PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$24,494,754CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,012,416PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,201,361CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$21,635,842PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$15,279,141CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$32,648,258PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$27,480,502CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$6,984,282PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,985,748CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$102,928,651TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$101,890,049TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$155,338,369TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$155,528,428TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY-$52,409,718NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY-$53,638,379NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO PROVIDE A QUALITY, STIMULATING, AND SAFE COMMUNITY THAT PROMOTES INDEPENDENCE AND WELLNESS THROUGH INNOVATIVE PROGRAMS, SUPPORTIVE SERVICES, AND AN EXCEPTIONAL STAFF. WE RESPECT AND VALUE THE DIGNITY OF EACH PERSON THROUGH OUR AFFILIATION WITH METHODIST HEALTHCARE. WE SERVE THE COMMUNITY AS A RESOURCE FOR SENIOR WELLNESS PROGRAMS AND INFORMATION.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$23,147,728ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$20,839,123RevenueAmt
DescTHE VILLAGE AT GERMANTOWN, INC. (THE COMPANY) WAS FORMED ON JULY 25, 2000 AS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION UNDER THE LAWS AND REGULATIONS OF THE STATE OF TENNESSEE. THE COMPANY'S PURPOSE IS TO ACQUIRE REAL PROPERTY AND TO DEVELOP, MARKET AND OPERATE THE PROPERTY AS A CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY IN SHELBY COUNTY, TENNESSEE, KNOWN AS THE VILLAGE AT GERMANTOWN, INC. (THE PROJECT). THE CCRC CONSISTS OF 230 INDEPENDENT LIVING UNITS (INCLUDING 202 APARTMENTS AND 28 PATIO HOMES), AND A HEALTHCARE CENTER CONSISTING OF 32 ASSISTED LIVING UNITS, 16 SPECIAL CARE DEMENTIA UNITS, AND 50 SKILLED NURSING BEDS. THE ORGANIZATION RECEIVED CERTIFICATE OF NEED APPROVAL FOR AN ADDITIONAL 5 SKILLED NURSING BEDS. PERMANENT FINANCING OF THE PROJECT OCCURRED IN DECEMBER OF 2003 WITH CONSTRUCTION BEGINNING THAT SAME MONTH. THE PROJECT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY AVAILABLE FOR OCCUPANCY BEGINNING ON OCTOBER 2005. IN FISCAL 2021, THE VILLAGE BILLED 23,951 HEALTHCARE DAYS - 2,248 FOR DEMENTIA, 6,793 FOR ASSISTED LIVING, AND 14,910 FOR SKILLED. OF THESE DAYS, 7,630 WERE MEDICARE DAYS AND 16,321 PRIVATE PAY DAYS/INSURANCE BILLABLE DAYS. OUR INDEPENDENT LIVING OCCUPANCY WAS 195 OF 230.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$23,147,728TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document92IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee512EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members8GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member8IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldTNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLAY COLLINSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9017522508PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17820 WALKING HORSE CIRCLEAddressLine1Txt
CityGERMANTOWNCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP38138ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DR JAMES HARKESS
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK HALPERIN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRIS MCLEAN
CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEAN MORTON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RITA SPARKS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
REBECCA CULLISON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHUCK LANE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR STEVE THRELKELD
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL CRAFT
CEO40.00Yes (X)$286,723$0$19,616
REBECCA DEROUSSE
VP OF HEALTHCARE SERVICES40.00Yes (X)$174,358$0$15,535
CLAY COLLINS
CFO40.00Yes (X)$195,948$0$17,378
MELISSA RUKSTAD
DIRECTOR OF WELLNESS40.00$157,216$0$13,362Yes (X)
LESLIE REED
DIRECTOR OF MARKETING40.00$150,480$0$12,358Yes (X)
VICKIE BRADLEY
DIRECTOR OF HR40.00$127,289$0$11,121Yes (X)
MARIA WYATT
DIRECTOR OF DINING40.00$102,867$0$11,794Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,194,881TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$101,164TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K7IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
FUNCTIONAL PATHWAYS OF TN LLC
10133 SHERRIL BLVD SUITE 200KNOXVILLETN37932THERAPY$913,834
BLUSKY RESTORATION CONTRACTORS LLC
9110 E NICHOLS AVECENTENNIALCO80112MAINTENANCE$668,275
STEPHENSON HOME SOLUTIONS LLC
305 JAYME LYNN LANECOMOMS38619MAINTENANCE$650,629
COMPASS LABORATORY SERVICES
1910 NONCONNAH BLVDMEMPHISTN38132LAB TESTING$564,526
CERTIFIED MEDICAL STAFFING LLC
5219 SUMMER MEADOWS LNARLINGTONTN38002MEDICAL STAFFING$321,545
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K13CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$1,369,427GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$348,028AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$283,028NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,717,455TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPROGRAM SERVICE REVENUEDesc
Business623000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$20,839,123TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$20,839,123RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$20,839,123TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$492,164TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$492,164ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$67,863TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$67,863ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$9,964,062SecuritiesAmt
Other$12,500OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$8,883,782SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,080,280SecuritiesAmt
Other$12,500OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,092,780TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,092,780ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
MEAL INCOME623000$142,733$142,733
BEAUTY SHOP623000$118,651$118,651
MISCELLANEOUS623000$14,186$14,186

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$9,799TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$9,799ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$285,369OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$24,494,754TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$20,839,123RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,938,176ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$657,029TotalAmt
Management And General$657,029ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,271,314TotalAmt
Program Services$8,611,372ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$659,942ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$139,418TotalAmt
Program Services$121,480ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,938ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,485,117TotalAmt
Program Services$1,295,259ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$189,858ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$648,483TotalAmt
Program Services$565,048ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$83,435ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$155,214TotalAmt
Management And General$155,214ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,283,664TotalAmt
Program Services$2,851,812ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$431,852ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$210,079TotalAmt
Program Services$2,556ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$207,523ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$604,655TotalAmt
Program Services$505,675ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$98,980ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$254,055TotalAmt
Program Services$244,028ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,027ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,917,042TotalAmt
Program Services$845,065ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,071,977ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$47,683TotalAmt
Program Services$47,458ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$225ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,696TotalAmt
Program Services$12,542ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$154ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,246,375TotalAmt
Program Services$2,159,491ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$86,884ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,398,772TotalAmt
Program Services$4,228,640ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$170,132ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$315,125TotalAmt
Management And General$315,125ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
FOOD SUPPLIES$1,001,376$839,172$162,204
ANCILLARY SUPPLIES$283,303$283,303
MAINTENANCE$212,914$204,679$8,235
OTHER EXPENSES$116,767$116,289$478

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$219,421TotalAmt
Program Services$213,859ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,562ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,480,502TotalAmt
Program Services$23,147,728ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,332,774ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$502,440BOYAmt
EOY$2,419,970EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$647,102BOYAmt
EOY$336,477EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$750,020BOYAmt
EOY$1,080,748EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$87,677BOYAmt
EOY$141,978EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$171,604BOYAmt
EOY$211,115EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$115,397,565LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$49,470,191LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$68,021,398BOYAmt
EOY$65,927,374EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,707,759BOYAmt
EOY$31,012,420EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,651BOYAmt
EOY$759,967EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$102,928,651BOYAmt
EOY$101,890,049EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,158,482BOYAmt
EOY$6,878,389EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,140,529BOYAmt
EOY$4,390,999EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,277,701BOYAmt
EOY$19,555,217EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,687,920BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$43,494,024EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$80,073,737BOYAmt
EOY$81,209,799EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$155,338,369BOYAmt
EOY$155,528,428EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$52,409,718BOYAmt
EOY-$53,638,379EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$52,409,718BOYAmt
EOY-$53,638,379EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$102,928,651BOYAmt
EOY$101,890,049EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$2,985,748ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$252,185NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$1,504,902OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$19,732CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$26,125CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$186,278CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,488,978CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,717,455CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,438,568TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$21,823,633CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$22,880,505CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$24,401,785CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$22,150,128CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$20,839,123CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$112,095,174TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year$271,183CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$271,183TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$21,843,365CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$22,906,630CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$24,588,063CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$24,639,106CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$22,827,761CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$116,804,925TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$53,816CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$55,054CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$94,145CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$203,015TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$53,816CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$55,054CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$94,145CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$203,015TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$116,601,910PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$401,475CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$275,387CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$645,120CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$626,703CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$560,027CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,508,712TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$401,475CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$275,387CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$645,120CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$626,703CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$560,027CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,508,712TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$742,531CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$730,466CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$548,704CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$374,252CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$14,186CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,410,139TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$22,987,371CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$23,912,483CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$25,781,887CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$25,640,061CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$23,401,974CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$121,723,776TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.95790PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.95470PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.02060InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.01890InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMISC - 2017 AMOUNT: $ 34,340. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 43,492. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 20,598. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 56,068. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 14,186. MEAL INCOME - 2017 AMOUNT: $ 263,395. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 228,544. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 250,920. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 137,888. BEAUTY SHOP - 2017 AMOUNT: $ 197,395. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 141,857. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 213,304. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 107,834. ENG AND MAINT - 2017 AMOUNT: $ 224,433. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 297,313. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 44,702. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 68,527. GUEST ACCOMMODATIONS - 2017 AMOUNT: $ 22,968. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 19,260. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 19,180. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 3,935.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab0InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,349,049OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$5,349,049BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$100,031,036OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$45,295,400DepreciationAmt
Book Value$54,735,636BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,931,131OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$874,442DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,056,689BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,579,796OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,300,349DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,279,447BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$506,553OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$506,553BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$65,927,374TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ENTRANCE FEE DEPOSITS$319,648
REFUNDABLE ENTRANCE FEE$80,890,151
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$81,209,799TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$26,251,841TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$252,185NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$1,504,902OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,757,087RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$24,494,754RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$24,494,754TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$27,480,502TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$27,480,502ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$27,480,502TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE ORGANIZATION'S INCOME TAX RETURNS ARE SUBJECT TO REVIEW AND EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL, STATE, AND LOCAL AUTHORITIES. THE ORGANIZATION IS NOT AWARE OF ANY ACTIVITIES THAT WOULD JEOPARDIZE ITS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS AND IT IS NOT AWARE OF ANY ACTIVITIES THAT ARE SUBJECT TO TAX ON UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME OR EXCISE OR OTHER TAX EXCEPT FOR THOSE THAT ARE ALREADY REPORTED ANNUALLY.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CHANGE IN FAIR VALUE OF DERIVATIVE INSTRUMENTS 1,504,902.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
MICHAEL CRAFT
CEO$240,591$0$46,132$0$0$0$9,942$0$9,674$0$306,339$0$0$0
CLAY COLLINS
CFO$177,195$0$18,753$0$0$0$8,208$0$9,170$0$213,326$0$0$0
REBECCA DEROUSSE
VP OF HEALTHCARE SERVICES$158,709$0$15,649$0$0$0$6,974$0$8,561$0$189,893$0$0$0
MELISSA RUKSTAD
DIRECTOR OF WELLNESS$142,277$0$14,939$0$0$0$6,562$0$6,800$0$170,578$0$0$0
LESLIE REED
DIRECTOR OF MARKETING$92,802$0$57,678$0$0$0$4,815$0$7,543$0$162,838$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 7FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION PAYS PERFORMANCE BONUSES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HEALTH EDUCATION & HOUSING FACILITIES BOARD OF THE COUNTY OF SHELBY TNBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN521283414BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP82169JAP8CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2014-10-01BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$22,059,660IssuePriceAmt
PurposeFINANCE THE ACQUISITION, CONSTRUCTION, AND EQUIPPING OF THE EXPANSIONPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$1,230,000RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$22,127,523TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$1,359,264InReserveFundAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$441,193IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$20,259,203CapitalExpendituresAmt
Substantial Completion2017SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds0RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsYes (1)AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropYes (1)MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Engage Bond Counsel ContractsYes (1)EngageBondCounselContractsInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.00210PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.00000PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.00210TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DueYes (1)NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICYes (1)GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd

GIC Provider Name GICProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BAYERISCHEBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2LANDESBANKBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Term Of GIC8.000000000000TermOfGICPct
Regulatory Safe Harbor StsfdYes (1)RegulatorySafeHarborStsfdInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
DATE REBATE COMPUTATION PERFORMEDISSUER NAME: HEALTH EDUCATION & HOUSING FACILITIES BOARD OF THE COUNTY OF S DATE THE REBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED: 10/28/2019
SCHEDULE K PART I (E) AND PART II LINE 3ISSUE PRICE AND TOTAL PROCEEDS OF ISSUE DIFFER AS A RESULT OF INVESTMENT EARNINGS.

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescRESIDENTIAL UPGRADESDesc
Contribution10ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$283,028NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesGLMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC Gifts0ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OF THE ORGANIZATION PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS. EACH BOARD MEMBER RECEIVES A COPY OF THE FORM 990 FOR THEIR REVIEW.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CEMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO SIGN THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ANNUALLY. FURTHERMORE, THE POLICY IS EXPLAINED DURING EACH NEW HIRE ORIENTATION AND THE ORGANIZATION MAINTAINS AN OPEN DOOR POLICY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE INDEPENDENT BOARD OF DIRECTORS CONDUCTS AN ANNUAL REVIEW OF THE CEO AND DETERMINES COMPENSATION WITH THE USE OF COMPARABILITY DATA (CCRC SALARY AND BENEFITS REPORT) THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR DETERMINES COMPENSATION FOR DEPARTMENT DIRECTORS WITH INPUT FROM THE HR DIRECTOR ALONG WITH THE CCRC SALARY AND BENEFITS REPORT. THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR DETERMINES THE COMPENSATION FOR THE KEY EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING THE CFO. THIS PROCESS IS DOCUMENTED DURING THE ANNUAL REVIEW PROCESS USING COMPARABILITY DATA (CCRC SALARY AND BENEFITS REPORT) FOR ORGANIZATIONS WITH COMPARABLE REVENUE. ANNUAL COMPENSATION INCREASES ARE DETERMINED IN THE BUDGETING PROCESS AND APPROVED BY THE INDEPENDENT BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE ON THE INTERNET AT HTTP://EMMA.MSRB.ORG/.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GSERVICE CONTRACTS: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 111,768. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 227,037. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 338,805. AGENCY SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 976,885. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 976,885. OUTSIDE SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 469,308. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 23,451. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 492,759. ANCILLIARY SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 1,196,347. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 1,196,347. CONSULTING: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 97,504. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 181,364. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 278,868.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN FAIR VALUE OF DERIVATIVE INSTRUMENTS 1,504,902.
FORM 990, PAGE 12, PART XII, LINE 2CTHE ORGANIZATION'S POLICY REGARDING THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT IS CONSISTENT WITH THE PRIOR YEAR.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.